Sitcoms Online - Main Page / Message Boards - Main Page / News Blog / Photo Galleries / DVD Reviews / Buy TV Shows on DVD and Blu-ray

View Today's Active Threads / View New Posts / Mark All Boards Read / Chit Chat Board


Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums  

Go Back   Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums > General Sitcoms News and Discussion

Notices

SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Headlines Twitter Facebook Instagram RSS

SitcomsOnline Digest: One Day at a Time Season Premiere Date Set; Brooklyn Nine-Nine Renewed
Fri-Yay: Disney+ Launches; NBC Orders 8th Season of Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Antenna TV's Classic Christmas Collection and Christmas Through the Years; TBS Orders a Fifth Season of Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
2019 A Very Merry MeTV Lineup; Ricky Gervais Returns to Host Golden Globe Awards
CBS Midseason 2020 Plans Include FBI Spin-off; E! Brings Back The Soup
NBC Midseason 2020 Schedule; The CW Announces Midseason 2020 Lineup
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of November 11, 2019)


New on DVD/Blu-ray (September/October/November)

My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season Life with Lucy - The Complete Series Step by Step - The Complete Fifth Season The Big Bang Theory - The Twelfth and Final Season

09/03 - Bob's Burgers - The Complete 9th Season
09/03 - Fresh Off the Boat - The Complete Fifth Season
09/03 - The Goldbergs - The Complete Sixth Season
09/03 - Single Parents - The Complete Season One
09/03 - Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season
09/04 - What We Do in the Shadows - The Complete First Season
09/10 - American Dad! - Volume 14
09/10 - The Jetsons - The Complete Original Series (Blu-ray) (WBShop.com)
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume Two
09/17 - Friends - The Complete Series (25th Anniversary)
09/17 - Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season
09/19 - Angel from Hell - The DVD Edition
09/19 - The Guest Book - Season 1
10/08 - Leave it to Beaver - The Complete Series
10/08 - Life with Lucy - The Complete Series
10/15 - Mom - The Complete Sixth Season
10/16 - Our Miss Brooks - Season 1 - Volume 1
10/16 - Our Miss Brooks - Season 1 - Volume 2
11/05 - The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang - The Complete Animated Series
11/05 - Laverne & Shirley in the Army (Animated Series) - The DVD Edition
11/05 - Letterkenny - Seasons 1 & 2
11/05 - Step by Step - The Complete Fifth Season (WBShop.com)
11/12 - The Big Bang Theory - The Twelfth and Final Season (Blu-ray)
11/12 - The Big Bang Theory - The Complete Series (Blu-ray Limited Edition)
11/19 - The King of Queens - The Complete Series (Mill Creek)
11/19 - The Kominsky Method - The Complete First Season (Blu-ray)
More TV DVD Releases / DVD Reviews Archive / SitcomsOnline Digest


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-25-2018, 10:58 AM   #76
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,760
Default

Retro: Syracuse, NY, Friday, May 6, 1983
from Syracuse Post-Herald
Listings begin at 6:30am

3 WSTM NBC Syracuse
6:30 Early Today
7:00 Today
9:00 Here's Lucy
9:30 Rhoda
10:00 Woman on the Go
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Dream House
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Fantasy
4:00 STM Club with Scooby-Doo
5:00 WKRP in Cincinnati
5:30 Three's Company
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 The Jeffersons
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 The Berenstain Bears' Littlest Leaguer
8:30 Mayday for Mother
9:00 Knight Rider
10:00 Doug Henning's Magic on Broadway
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 SCTV Network
2:00 NBC News Overnight

5 WTVH CBS Syracuse
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 Today
9:00 Hour Magazine
10:00 New $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Child's Play
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 CHiPs Patrol
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 Soap
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 PM Magazine
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 The Dukes of Hazzard
9:00 Dallas
10:00 The Mississippi
11:00 News
11:30 Movie "Speed Trap"
2:00 Movie "Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice?"
3:50 Movie "Nightmare Hotel"

9 WIXT ABC Syracuse
6:30 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Richard Simmons
10:30 Family Feud
11:00 The Love Boat
12:00 Lie Detector
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Little House on the Prairie
5:00 People's Court
5:30 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 People's Court
7:30 The Muppets
8:00 Movie "The Shining"
11:00 News
11:30 More Real People
12:00 ABC News Nightline
1:00 Rock 'n' Roll Tonite
followed by sign-off

24 WCNY PBS Syracuse
7:15 AM Weather
7:30 Sesame Street
8:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Educational programming
12:00 Hablamos Espańol
12:30 Instructional programming
3:00 The Twilight Zone
3:30 Over Easy
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 The Electric Company
6:00 Studio See
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
7:30 Doctor Who
8:00 Washington Week in Review
8:30 Wall Street Week
9:00 New York State Business Report
9:30 Computer Programme
10:00 Butterflies
10:30 The Good Neighbors
11:00 Dick Cavett
11:30 PBS Latenight
12:30 The Twilight Zone
1:00 sign-off

There wasn't an independent station in the market yet: WSYT (68) was launched in 1986.
The paper also included stations from neighboring markets (WCAX, WCFE, WEZF, WKTV, WNPE, WPTZ, WUTR, WWNY) and some Canadian stations too! (CBMT, CBOT, CFCF, CJOH, CKWS)
AMackII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 04:46 PM   #77
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,861
Default

Central & Northern Alberta Thurs, Oct 25, 1979
from TV Guide, Edmonton-Northern Alberta edition
Spokane channels listed in MT

CKSA 2-CBC Lloydminster
relays: 8 Meadow Lake (SK), 8 Wainwright, 9 Bonnyville/Grand Centre, 12 Provost
8:00 100 Huntley Street
9:30 Saskatchewan Schools
10:00 Alberta Schools
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Focus
12:30 Time for You
1:00 Today from the West
2:00 Edge of Night
2:30 Take 30
3:00 Bob McLean
4:00 Beyond Reason
4:30 Green Double Decker
5:00 Beachcombers
5:30 Green Acres
6:00 Mid West Report
6:30 Happy Days
7:00 Provincial Food Quiz
8:00 Muppet Show
8:30 King of Kensington
9:00 Immigrants
11:00 The National
11:25 Mid West Report
11:45 Sidestreet

KREM 2-CBS Spokane
6:55 Down to Earth
7:00 Sunrise Semester (teaching writing with the help of drama)
7:30 Andy Griffith
8:00 Thursday Morning
9:00 Captain Kangaroo
10:00 Beat the Clock
10:30 Whew!
10:55 CBS News
11:00 Price is Right
noon Young & the Restless
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 News
1:20 Topic
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 One Day at a Time
4:00 Mike Douglas (co-host Don Rickles; guests Shirley Jones and Billy Preston)
5:00 Lost in Space
6:00 Gomer Pyle, USMC
6:30 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Happy Days Again
8:00 Bionic Woman
9:00 Waltons
10:00 Hawaii Five-O
11:00 Barnaby Jones
mid. News
12:30 Columbo
2:25 Banacek

CFRN 3-CTV Edmonton
relays: 3 Peace River, 6 Lac La Biche, 8 Red Deer, 9 Crimson Lake, 12 Ashmont/St. Paul, 12 Whitecourt, 13 Grande Prairie
6:00 University of the Air "Marine Archaeology"
6:30 Romper Room
7:00 Canada AM
9:00 ACCESS Educational Programs
11:00 Morning Magazine
11:30 What's Cooking
noon Flintstones
12:30 Tic Tac Dough
1:00 Mad Dash
1:30 Alan Hamel (guests Art Linkletter, Robert Walden, Dorothy Stratten, and Trooper)
2:30 Another World
4:00 Bionic Woman
5:00 Beverly Hillbillies
5:30 Newlywed Game
6:00 News
6:30 Definition
7:00 Benson
7:30 Littlest Hobo
8:00 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
9:00 Live It Up
9:30 Just Friends
10:00 TBA
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 News
mid. Merv Griffin (guests Larry Wilcox, Kate Mulgrew, Charles Kuralt, Michael Keaton, and Robert John)
1:30 Emergency!
2:30 Gunsmoke

CITL 4-CTV Lloydminster
7:00 Canada AM
9:00 ACCESS Educational Programs
11:00 University of the Air "Marine Archaeology"
11:30 Romper Room
noon Focus
12:30 ACCESS Educational Programs
1:00 What's Cooking
1:30 Alan Hamel
2:30 Another World
4:00 100 Huntley Street
5:30 Mad Dash
6:00 Mid West Report
6:30 Definition
7:00 Benson
7:30 Littlest Hobo
8:00 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
9:00 Live It Up
9:30 Just Friends
10:00 Barnaby Jones
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 Film
11:25 Mid West Report
11:45 Movie "Callow"

KXLY 4-ABC Spokane
6:55 Farm Report
7:00 Christopher Closeup
7:30 Bullwinkle
8:00 Good Morning America
10:00 Phil Donahue
11:00 Laverne & Shirley
11:30 Junior Pyramid
noon Family Feud
12:30 All My Children
1:30 Noon Show
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Edge of Night
4:30 Flintstones
5:00 Gilligan's Island
5:30 Lucy Show
6:00 Carol Burnett & Friends
6:30 News
7:00 NFL: San Diego-Oakland
10:00 Laverne & Shirley
10:30 Benson
11:00 Joker's Wild
11:30 Match Game
mid. News
12:30 Movie "The Big Game"

CBXT 5-CBC Edmonton
relays: 2 High Prairie, 5 Chincaga, 5 Jasper, 7 Peace River, 8 Athabasca, 8 High Level, 8 Hinton, 9 Battle River, 9 Fort McMurray, 9 Whitecourt, 10 Grande Prairie, 10 Lac La Biche, 11 Fort Vermilion, 11 Rainbow Lake, 12 Manning
10:00 Alberta Schools
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Coronation Street
12:30 Wicks
1:00 Today from the West
2:00 Edge of Night
2:30 Take 30
3:00 Bob McLean
4:00 Beyond Reason
4:30 All in the Family
5:00 Beachcombers
5:30 Mary Tyler Moore
6:00 Happy Days
6:30 News
7:00 Provincial Food Quiz
8:00 Muppet Show
8:30 King of Kensington
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Cities (George Plympton is your guide to NYC)
10:30 Access
11:00 The National
11:25 News
11:45 Sidestreet

CKRD 6-CBC Red Deer
relays: 10 Coronation, 10 Banff
7:00 Today from Ontario (day-behind)
8:00 PTL Club
9:00 ACCESS Educational Programs
10:00 Canadian Schools
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Film
12:30 Dialog
1:30 Young & the Restless
2:00 Edge of Night
2:30 Take 30
3:00 Bob McLean
4:00 Beyond Reason
4:30 Yan Can
5:00 Beachcombers
5:30 Profile
6:00 Little House on the Prairie
7:00 Provincial Food Quiz
8:00 Muppet Show
8:30 King of Kensington
9:00 Hee Haw (guests John Hartford and Moe Bandy)
10:00 Trapper John, MD
11:00 The National
11:25 News
mid. America 2Night (guest Anne Murray)

KHQ 6-NBC Spokane
6:50 Idea Thing
7:20 Huckleberry Hound/Yogi Bear
8:00 Today (guest Michael Korda)
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
noon Mindreaders
12:30 Password Plus
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Doctors
2:30 Another World
4:00 Big Valley
5:00 Merv Griffin
6:30 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Cross-Wits
8:00 M*A*S*H
8:30 PM Magazine
9:00 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
10:00 Quincy
11:00 Best of Donny & Marie
mid. News
12:30 Tonight Show (guest host Bill Cosby welcomes Joel Grey, Larry Hagman, and Shields & Yarnell)
2:00 700 Club

KSPS 7-PBS Spokane
Instructional Programs in daytime
4:30pm Villa Alegre
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
6:30 Electric Company
7:00 As Man Behaves
7:30 Over Easy (guest Kate Stevens)
8:00 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
8:30 Dick Cavett (guest Chuck Jones)
9:00 Evening at Symphony
10:00 Spokane Weekly
10:30 Camera Three (1974 performance by the Modern Jazz Quartet and the Julliard String Quartet)
11:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Love for Lydia" (pt 5)
mid. Dick Cavett
12:30 Captioned ABC News

CBXFT 11-SRC Edmonton
relays: 6 Bonnyville, 8 Falher
9:00 En mouvement
9:15 Les Oraliens
9:30 Animagerie
9:45 La boite a lettres
10:00 Passe-Partout
10:30 Magazine-Express
11:00 Au fil de la semaine
11:30 Monsieur Rosee
noon La vie secrete des animaux
12:30 Les Coqueluches
1:30 Le Telejournal
1:35 Femme d'aujourd'hui
2:30 Cinema "Des roses blanches pour ma soeur noire"
4:00 Bobino
4:30 Pop-Citrouille
5:00 Les Pierrafeu (Flintstones)
5:30 Nanny (Nanny & the Professor)
6:00 Ce soir
7:00 Propulsion CTF
7:30 Du tac au tac
8:00 Le travail a la chaine
8:30 Cinema "Je suis timide...mais je me soigne"
10:30 Le Telejournal
11:00 Derniere edition
11:20 Cinema "Ils ne frappent que la nuit"

CITV 13-Ind Edmonton
6:00 Doug Hall
6:30 It Figures
7:00 Spider-Man
7:30 Rocket Robin Hood
8:00 Ed Allen Time
8:30 100 Huntley Street
10:00 Barbara Kelly
11:30 Hammy Hamster
noon Bewitched
12:30 Movie "Like Normal People"
2:30 Celebrity Cooks
3:00 Yan Can
3:30 Party Game
4:00 Battle of the Planets
4:30 Family Affair
5:00 Match Game
5:30 Family Feud
6:00 Wes & Wilky
6:30 M*A*S*H
7:00 Laverne & Shirley
7:30 Second City Revue
8:00 Rockford Files
9:00 Kate the Detective
10:00 Ten O'clock
11:00 This Week in the NHL (ITV carried Oilers games at the time)
11:30 Street Talk
mid. Movie "Lady in a Cage" (bw)
2:00 Marcus Welby, MD
3:00 All That Glitters
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 02:38 AM   #78
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,760
Default

34 years ago Today...

Retro: Albany/Schenectady/Troy, Friday, November 2, 1984
from Schenectady Gazette

2 WKTV NBC Utica
6:00 20 Minute Workout
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Romper Room
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 Super Password
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Hart to Hart
5:00 Alice
5:30 One Day at a Time
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Three's Company
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 V
9:00 Hunter
10:00 Miami Vice
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 sign-off

6 WRGB CBS Schenectady
5:00 Jim Bakker
6:00 CNN Headline News
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 The Love Boat
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Rituals
4:30 The Dukes of Hazzard
5:30 People's Court
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 $100,000 Name That Tune
8:00 The Dukes of Hazzard
9:00 Dallas
10:00 Falcon Crest
11:00 News
11:30 Movie "Red Flag: The Ultimate Game"

10 WTEN ABC Albany
6:00 ABC News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Guilty or Innocent
10:30 Divorce Court
11:00 Trivia Trap
11:30 Family Feud
12:00 News
12:30 Sally Jessy Raphael
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Dallas
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 Taxi
6:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 PM Magazine
8:00 Benson
8:30 Webster
9:00 Hawaiian Heat
10:00 Matt Houston
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 ABC Rocks
12:30 Music Magazine
followed by sign-off

13 WNYT NBC Albany
6:00 Body Buddies
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 The Facts of Life
9:30 Anything For Money
10:00 Hour Magazine
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 Jeopardy!
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Quincy, ME
5:00 WKRP in Cincinnati
5:30 Family Feud
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Entertainment Tonight
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 V
9:00 Hunter
10:00 Miami Vice
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 Friday Night Videos
2:00 sign-off

17 WMHT PBS Schenectady
6:30 Farm Day
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Today's Special
8:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Educational programming
3:00 Body Buddies
3:30 The Electric Company
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Live Line
6:00 3-2-1 Contact
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 Washington Week in Review
8:30 Wall Street Week
9:10 Are You Being Outsmarted?
10:20 Constitution: That Delicate Balance
11:30 Latenight America
12:30 The Prisoner
followed by sign-off

23 WXXA Ind Albany
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 20 Minute Workout
7:00 Tom and Jerry
7:30 Woody Woodpecker
8:00 Pink Panther
8:30 Great Space Coaster
9:00 Morning Stretch
9:30 I Dream of Jeannie
10:00 Family
11:00 Bewitched
11:30 Let's Make a Deal
12:00 Tic Tac Dough
12:30 Joker's Wild
1:00 Movie: TBA
3:00 Scooby-Doo
3:30 The Flintstones
4:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:30 Challenge of the GoBots
5:00 Gilligan's Island
5:30 Leave It to Beaver
6:00 Star Trek
7:00 The Rockford Files
8:00 Movie "The End"
10:00 Mannix
11:00 Benny Hill
11:30 Movie "The Tenth Victim"
1:30 Movie "W"
followed by sign-off
AMackII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 04:31 AM   #79
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,861
Default

Pittsburgh/Johnstown-Altoona/Ohio & Mahoning Valleys Thurs, Oct 29, 1998
from TV Guide-Pittsburgh Metro edition

2 KDKA-CBS Pittsburgh
4 WTAE-ABC Pittsburgh
6 WJAC-NBC Johnstown
7 WTRF-CBS/ABC Wheeling
8 WWCP-Fox/UPN Johnstown
9 WTOV-NBC Steubenville
10 WTAJ-CBS Altoona
11 WPXI-NBC Pittsburgh
13 WQED-PBS Pittsburgh
16 WQEX-PBS Pittsburgh
19 WNPA-UPN Pittsburgh
21 WFMJ-NBC Youngstown
22 WPTT-WB Pittsburgh
27 WKBN-CBS Youngstown
33 WYTV-ABC Youngstown
40 WPCB-Cornerstone Pittsburgh
53 WPGH-Fox Pittsburgh

Morning
5:00 2-10-27 CBS Morning News
4-7-11 News
6 NBC News at Sunrise
8 Perry Mason cont'd (bw)
9 Headline News
19-33 Infomercials
21 First Business
22 Home Shopping Network
40 Worship
53 Acapulco HEAT
5:30 2-6-10-27 News
8 Infomercial
9-21 NBC News at Sunrise
33 ABC World News This Morning
40 Music That Matters
6:00 2-7-9-11-33 News
8 Garfield & Friends
19 First Business
21 WFMJ Today
22 Tiny Toons Adventures
40 Quick Study
53 Dennis the Menace
6:30 8 DuckTales
19 This Morning's Business
22 Animaniacs
40 Kenneth Copeland
53 Pokémon
7:00 2-10-27 This Morning/News
4-33 Good Morning America (coverage of a shuttle launch...John Glenn aboard the Discovery)
6-9-11-21 Today (guest Mary Higgins Clark)
7 This Morning (guest Ray Romano)
8-53 Magic School Bus
13-16 Sesame Street
19 Bullwinkle
22 Doug
40 This is Your Day
7:30 8-53 Ned's Newt
19 DuckTales
22 Hercules
40 Worship
8:00 2-10-27 This Morning
8 Wacky World of Tex Avery
13-16 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
19 Infomercials
22 RoboCop Alpha Commando
40 Choices We Face
53 Beast Wars
8:30 8 Match Game
13-16 Zoobilee Zoo
22 Jonny Quest
40 John Hagee Today
53 Wacky World of Tex Avery
9:00 2-33 Sally Jessy Raphael
4-7-10-21 Regis & Kathie Lee (guest Roy Romano)
6 Roseanne Show
8 Ricki Lake
9 Donny & Marie
10 Maury
11 Montel Williams (paternity tests)
13-16 Barney & Friends
19 Life in the Word
22-53 Infomercials
40 Myles Munroe
9:30 13-16 Teletubbies
19 James Robison
40 Paul Gaudino Exercise Show
10:00 2 People's Court
4 Maury
6-9-21 Leeza
7 Montel Williams
8-11-33 Jenny Jones (paternity tests)
10-27 Donny & Marie
13-16 Sesame Street
19 Benny Hinn
22 Living Single
40 Quick Study
53 Judge Mills Lane
10:30 19 Prophecy Club
22 Charles in Charge
40 Home Life
53 Judge Mills Lane
11:00 2-7-10-27 Price is Right
4 Roseanne Show
6 Judge Mills Lane
8 700 Club
9 Sunset Beach
11 Leeza
13-16 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
19 Infomercials
21 Martha Stewart Living
22 Three's Company
33 The View
40 Marriage & Family
53 Jerry Springer
11:30 6 Judge Mills Lane
13-16 Puzzle Place
21 Match Game
22 Too Close for Comfort
40 Worship

Afternoon
noon 2-4-6-7-9-10-11-21-27 News
8 Love Connection
13-16 Big Comfy Couch
19 Alan Keyes
22 Mama's Family
33 Judge Joe Brown
40 700 Club
53 Ricki Lake
12:30 2-7-10-27 Young & the Restless
4 Martha Stewart Living
6-9 Extra!
8 Change of Heart
11 Real TV
13-16 Wimzie's House
21 Judge Mills Lane
22 Matlock
1:00 4-33 All My Children
6-9-21 Days of Our Lives
8 Maury
11 Sunset Beach
13-16 Rick Stein's Fruits & Taste of the Sea
19 Infomercials
40 Getting Together
53 Forgive or Forget
1:30 2-7-10-27 Space Shuttle Launch (the Glenn launch also aired on Discovery, CNN, MSNBC, and Fox News; as well as ABC and NBC)
13-16 Martha's Sewing Room
22 LAPD: Life on the Street
2:00 4-33 One Life to Live
6-9-11-21 Another World
8 Hercules
13-16 Joy of Painting
19 Newlywed-Dating Hour
22 Cops
40 This Week in Bible Prophecy
53 Step by Step
2:30 2-7-10-27 Bold & the Beautiful
8 Doug
13-16 Teletubbies
22 LAPD: Life on the Beat
40 Day of Discovery
53 Full House
3:00 2-7-10-27 Guiding Light
4-33 General Hospital
6-21 Sunset Beach
8-53 Spider-Man
9 Rosie O'Donnell (guest Christian Slater)
11 Days of Our Lives
13-16 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
19 Extreme Dinosaurs
22 Pinky & the Brain
40 Joy of Music
3:30 8-53 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
13-16 Noddy
19 Jumanji
22 Histeria!
40 Just Kids
4:00 2-6-33 Rosie O'Donnell
4-9-10 Oprah Winfrey
7-11 Judge Judy
8-53 Mystic Knights of Tir na Nog
13-16 Arthur
19 Mummies Alive
21 Roseanne Show
22 New Batman-Superman Adventures
27 Montel Williams
40 Gerbert
4:30 7 Judge Judy
8-53 Young Hercules
11 Hard Copy
13-16 Wishbone
19 Pocket Dragon Adventures
40 Secret Place
5:00 2-4-6-7-9-10-11-27 News
8-22 Sister, Sister
13-16 Reading Rainbow
19 Donny & Marie
21 Oprah Winfrey
33 Judge Judy
40 This Generation
53 Boy Meets World
5:30 6-10 News
7-27 Hollywood Squares
8 Boy Meets World
9 Seinfeld
13-16 Bill Nye the Science Guy
22 Fresh Prince of Bel Air
33 Friends
40 Sportsweek
53 Roseanne

Evening
6:00 2-4-6-7-9-10-11-21-27-33 News
8 The Nanny
13-16 Kratts' Creatures
19 Cosby Show
22 Simpsons
40 700 Club
53 Home Improvement
6:30 4-33 ABC World News Tonight
6-9-11-21 NBC Nightly News
7-10-27 CBS Evening News
8 Cheers
13-16 Nightly Business Report
19 NewsRadio
22 Simpsons
53 Home Improvement
7:00 2 CBS Evening News
4 Inside Edition
6-22 Friends
7 Home Improvement
8 Simpsons
9-11 Jeopardy!
10-27 Seinfeld
13-16 NewsHour with Jim Lehrer
19 Judge Joe Brown
21 Mad About You
33 Wheel of Fortune
40 Biblical Portrait of Marriage
53 Frasier
7:30 2 Hollywood Squares
4 Entertainment Tonight
6-22 Friends
7-10-21 Frasier
8 Simpsons
9-11 Wheel of Fortune
19 Judge Joe Brown
27 The Nanny
40 Quick Study
53 Seinfeld
8:00 2-7-10-27 Promised Land
4-33 Vengeance Unlimited
6-9-11-21 Friends
8-53 Simpsons
13-16 Antiques Roadshow
19 Movie "Inferno"
22 Wayans Bros.
40 Getting Together
8:30 6-9-11-21 Jesse
8-53 Simpsons
22 Jamie Foxx
9:00 2-7-10-27 Diagnosis Murder (Star Trek alums star in an episode centered on an apparent alien abduction)
4-33 Movie "Don't Look Down"
6-9-11-21 Frasier
8-53 Breaking the Magician's Code 4
13-16 Mystery! "Touching Evil" (pt 4)
22 Steve Harvey
40 Cross Country
9:30 6-9-11-21 Veronica's Closet
22 For Your Love
40 His Place
10:00 2-7-10-27 48 Hours
6-9-11-21 ER
8-53 News
13-16 As Time Goes By
19 NewsRadio
22 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
40 Singles Plus
10:30 13-16 Waiting for God
19 Cosby Show
40 Origins
10:35 53 Cops
11:00 2-4-6-7-9-10-11-21-27-33 News
8-53 M*A*S*H
13-16 Charlie Rose
19 Newlywed-Dating Hour
22 Mad About You
40 Focus on the Family
11:30 8 Jerry Springer
22 The Nanny
40 Richard Roberts
53 M*A*S*H
11:35 2-7-10-27 Late Show with David Letterman (guest Hunter S. Thompson)
4-33 ABC News Nightline
6-9-11-21 Tonight Show (guests Roseanne, and Tate Donovan)

Late Night
midnight 19 Infomercials
22 All in the Family
53 Jerry Springer (revealing secrets to a lover)
12:05 4-33 Politically Incorrect (guests Frances Fisher, Larry Flynt, Kid Reid, and John Lofton)
12:30 8 Cops
22 America's Funniest Home Videos
40 His Place
12:35 2-7-10 Late Late Show (guest James Woods)
4 Access Hollywood
6-9-11-21 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (guest Ray Romano)
27 Entertainment Tonight
33 Infomercials
1:00 8 Newlywed-Dating Hour
19 Shop at Home Network
22-53 Infomercials
40 Getting Together
1:05 4 Love Connection
27 Grace Under Fire
1:35 2-33 Extra!
4 Change of Heart
6-9-11-21 Later
7 Entertainment Tonight
10 Married...with Children
27 Infomercial
2:00 8 LAPD: Life on the Beat
22 Home Shopping Network
40 Cope
53 Martin
2:05 2 Grace Under Fire
4 ABC World News Now
6-9-21 Tonight Show
7 People's Court
10 Home Improvement
11 Jenny Jones (makeovers)
27 Infomercial
33 News
2:30 8 Mercy Point
53 Married...with Children
2:35 2 Infomercials
10 CBS News Up to the Minute
27 Late Late Show
2:40 33 Home Improvement
3:00 40 Worship
53 Ricki Lake
3:05 6 Sunset Beach
7 The Nanny
9 NewsRadio
11 Howie Mandel (guest David Hasselhoff)
21 America's Jewelry Show
3:10 33 Five Minutes to Live By
3:15 33 ABC World News Now
3:30 7 Married...with Children
8 Gunsmoke
40 John Hagee Today
3:35 2 CBS News Up to the Minute
6 Mad About You
27 Entertainers
4:00 6 Coach
7 Grace Under Fire
40 Bob Enyart
53 Conan
4:05 9 Headline News
11 Tonight Show
4:30 6 Mad About You
7 Martha Stewart Living
8 Perry Mason (bw)
4:35 27 CBS News Up to the Minute
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 09:25 AM   #80
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,760
Default

Retro: Atlanta- Monday, April 18, 1988
From The Atlanta Constitution TV section in the Newspaper. Yes, there are some programs on two different channels at different times.




WSB 2 ABC
6:00 ABC News
6:30 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Geraldo
10:00 The Judge
10:30 Superior Court
11:00 Newlywed Game
11:30 Hollywood Squares
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Oprah Winfrey
5:00 News
5:30 People's Court
6:00 News
7:00 ABC News
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 MacGyver
9:00 ABC Movie " The Man Who Loved Women"
11:00 News
11:30 Benson
12:00 Nightline
12:30 Love Connection
1:00 High Rollers
1:30 Entertainment Tonight (r)
2:00 Program for Success
3:00 All Night News


WAGA 5 CBS
6:00 CBS Morning
6:30 Business News
7:00 This Morning
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Sally Jessy Raphel
10:30 Divorce Court
11:00 The Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 The Young and The Restless
1:30 The Bold and The Beautiful
2:00 As The World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light.
4/4:30 The Jeffersons
5:00 News
6:00 News
6:30 CBS News
7:00 $ Pyramid
7:30 Win Lose or Draw
8:00 Kate & Allie
8:30 Designing Women
9:00 Newhart
9:30 Eisenhower
10:00 Cagney & Lacey
11:00 News
11:30 Taxi
12:00 Magnum P.I.
1:00 Fantasy Island
2:00 Nightwatch


WGTV 8 PBS
6:00 GED
6:30 Sunrise, Weather
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
8:30 Mr. Rogers
9:00 Instructional TV
2:30 PM Square One TV
3:00 Flower Shop
3:30 Lap Quilting
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mr. Rogers
5:30 Wild Animals
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour
7:00 Business Report
7:30 Wild Animals
8:00 Discoveries Underwater
9:00 Japan Shoguns
10:00 Brown Sugar
11:00 Nova: Einstein


WXIA 11 NBC
6:00 News/Sunrise
6:30 Alive Today
7:00 Today
9:00 Jeopardy!
9:30 Win Lose or Draw
10:00 Will Shriner
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Concentration
12:00 Noonday
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Knots Landing
5:00 Jeopardy!
5:30 News
6:00 News
7:00 NBC News
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 ALF
8:30 Valerie (Hogan Family)
9:00 NBC Movie "When the Bough Breaks"
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show w/ Carson
12:30 Late Night W/ Letterman
1:30 News
2:00 Love Boat
3:00 Harry O
4:00 Odd Couple
4:30 Real People
5:00 Before; Info
5:30 Stretch


WTBS 17 Superstation
6:00 CNN News
6:30 Tom & Jerry's
7:00 Funhouse
8:00 Beverly Hillbillies
8:30 Bewitched
9:00 Little House on the Prairie
10:00 Movie " What's Bad About Feeling Good?"
12:00 Perry Manson
1:00 Movie " Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico Co"
3:00 Tom & Jerry
3:30 Flintstones
4:00 Flintstones
4:30 Brady Bunch
5:00 The Munsters
5:30 Laverne & Shirley
6/6:30 New Leave it to Beaver
7:00 Andy Griffith
7:30 Sandford & Son
8:00 Cousteau
8:30 Q. Charlotte
9:00 Movie " Boom Town"
11:30 Honeymooners
12:00 National Geographic
1:00 Explorer
2:00 Hardcastle & McCormick
3:00 Movie " Donovan's Reef"
5:20 Stooges
5:45 Gomer Pyle


WPBA 30 PBS
6:00 Body Electric
6:30 Health Issues
7:00 America
7:30 Yoga: Weather
8:00 Reading Rainbow
8:30 Instructional Programming
11:30 Sesame Street
12:30 Instructional Programming
3:00 3-2-1 Contact
3:30 Mr. Rogers
4:00 Captain Kangaroo
4:30 Sesame Street
5:30 Reading Rainbow
6:00 Lay. Lawyer
6:30 Joy of Painting
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour
8:00 National Geographic
9:00 Heimat 1919-28
11:00 Amer. Interest
11:30 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour



WATL 36 FOX
6:00 Success- N- Life
7:00 Bugs Bunny
7:30 Woody Woodpecker
8:00 My Little Pony
8:30 Zoobilee Zoo
9:00 PTL Club
10:00 Richard Roberts
11:00 700 Club
12/12:30 Step Beyond
1:00 Cannon
2:00 Wild Wild West
3:00 Dennis Menace
3:30 Woody Woodpecker
4:00 Double Dare
4:30 Duck Tales
5:00 Wonderful World Disney
6:00 Family Ties
6:30 Gimme Me A Break
7:00 Family Ties
7:30 Cheers
8:00 Hawaii Five -0
9:00 MOVIE "Relentless"
11:00 Cheers
11:30 The Late Show
12:30 Resolution
1:00 Showtime at The Apollo
2:00 Carson Comedy


WGNX 46 Independent
6:00 Jim Swaggart
6:30 Bionic Six
7:00 G.I. Joe
7:30 Transformers
8:00 Porky Pig
8:30 Tom & Jerry
9:00 Wonder Woman
10:00 MOVIE " Aloha Means Goodbye"
12:00 Police Woman
1:00 Alias Smith & Jones
2:00 Heathcliff
2:30 Ghostbusters
3:00 Thundercats
3:30 Tom & Jerry
4:00 Jetsons
4:30 Ghostbusters
5:00 JEM
5:30 Bravestarr
6:00 Different Strokes
6:30 What Happening
7:00 Different Strokes
7:30 Three's Company
8:00 Quincy M.E.
9:00 MOVIE "And Justice for All"
11:30 Barney Miller
12:00 Tales/Darkside
12:30 Incredible
1:00 USA Tonight
1:30 Foliplexx
2:00 Tenspeed & Brown Shoe
3:00 McHale's Navy
4:00 Thriller
5/5:30 Muppets


WVEU 69 Independent
6:00 Ag USA
6:30 Fellowship
7:00 Crook & Chase
7:30 Community
8:00 Sing/America
8:30 Gospel Music
9:00 Success -N-Life
10:00 90 & 9 Club
11:00 Who's Boss?
11:30 Hit Squad
12:00 Hour Magazine
1:00 MOVIE " Follow That Rainbow"
3:00 Record Guide
3:30 Match Maker
4:00 $ Pyramid
4:30 Card Sharks
5:00 Dinosaucers
5:30 Saber Rider
6:00 Beverly/Teens
6:30 Spider-Man
7:00 Wild West Wrestling
8:00 Six Million Dollar Man
9:00 MOVIE " The Big Trees"
11:00 Beau Bock
11:30 Hunter
12:40 MOVIE " Love Mary"
2:00 MOVIE " The Kings of France"
3:30 Hit Video USA
AMackII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 09:07 PM   #81
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,861
Default

Dallas Sat, Nov 6, 1999

from Dallas Morning News

KDTN 2-PBS
6:30/7:00 Read, Write & Research
7:30/8:00 Sociological Imagination
8:30 A Writer's Exchange
9:00/9:30 Psychology: Behavior
10:00/10:30 Developmental Psychology
11:00 US & Texas Government marathon
1:00/1:30 American Adventure
2:00/2:30 It's Strictly Business
3:00/3:30 America in Perspective
4:00 Living Well
4:30 HealthWeek
5:00 Health Diary
5:30 Frontiers of Medicine
6:00 Religion & Ethics Newsweekly
6:30 Faith Focus
7:00 Lawrence Welk "Tribute to Disney"
8:00 Guy Lombardo
8:30 Tennessee Ernie Ford
9:00 Ballykissangel
10:00 Frame of Mind
10:30 Independent Lens
11:30 The Territory
mid. In the Life

KDFW 4-Fox
5:00 Hawaii Five-O
6:00 Your New House
6:30 Ron Hazelton's House Calls
7:00 Pressure 1
7:30 Pressure 2
8:00 News
10:00 Inside High School Football
10:30 Wild About Animals
11:00 NFL Under the Helmet
11:30 Wild America
noon Party of Five
1:00/1:30 M*A*S*H
2:00 Movie "L.A. Heat"
4:00 Stargate SG-1
5:00 VIP
6:00 News
6:30 M*A*S*H
7:00 Cops marathon
9:00 News
10:00 MAD TV
11:00 X-Files
mid. Poltergeist: The Legacy
1:00 Movie "Firebird 2015 AD"
3:00 Movie "Figures in a Landscape"

KXAS 5-NBC
5:00 Infomercial
5:30 Martha Stewart Living
6:00 News
7:00 Today
9:00 News
10:00 City Guys
10:30 One World
11:00 City Guys
11:30 NBA Inside Stuff
noon Breeders' Cup Championship horse racing
4:30 Talk Street
5:00 Rangers-Stars Report
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
7:00 Freaks & Geeks
8:00 Pretender
9:00 Profiler
10:00 News
10:30 Saturday Night Live (host Dylan McDermott/music by Foo Fighters)
mid. Outer Limits
1:00 Saturday Night Live (classic episode with host Buck Henry and music from Leon Redbone)
2:30 Profiler
3:30 News
4:00 Talk Street
4:30 Infomercial

WFAA 8-ABC
5:00 Sabrina: The Animated Series
5:30 Bugs Bunny & Tweety
6:00 Mickey MouseWorks
6:30 Pepper Ann
7:00 News
9:00 One Saturday Morning
11:00 Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
11:30 Squigglevision
noon WGC American Express Championship golf
2:30 College Football: games TBA
6:00 News
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7:00 Movie "Dante's Peak"
9:00 World's Deadliest Earthquakes
10:00 News
10:30 Entertainment Tonight
11:30 Roger Ebert & the Movies
mid. Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal
1:00 Net Talk Live!
1:30 Infomercial
2:00 News
2:30 Branded
3:00 Guns of Will Sonnett
3:30 Texas Country Reporter
4:00 Weekend Travel Update
4:30 Metro

KTVT 11-CBS
5:00 Empty Nest
5:30 Infomercial
6:00 CBS News Saturday Morning
8:00 Anatole
8:30 Blaster's Universe
9:00 Rescue Heroes
9:30 Flying Rhino Junior High
10:00 Infomercial
10:30 Larry Jones
11:00 Infomercial
11:30 CBS MarketWatch Weekend
noon Golf Magazine TV
12:30 Race Week
1:00 CBS Sports Spectacular
2:00 College Football Today
2:30 College Football: LSU-Alabama or Virginia Tech-West Virginia
6:00 News
6:30 Cowboys Special Edition
7:00 Early Edition
8:00 Martial Law
9:00 Walker, Texas Ranger
10:00 News
10:25 Huddle with Craig James
10:55 Pensacola: Wings of Gold
11:55 ER
12:55 Smooth Jazz
1:25 Entertainers
2:25 Cheers
2:55 Movie "The Silence of the Lambs"

KERA 13-PBS
5:00/6:00 Sesame Street
7:00 Kidsongs: I Can Dance
7:30/8:00 Arthur
8:30 Texas Parks & Wildlife
9:00 This Old House
9:30 Antiques Roadshow
10:00 Cook-Off America
10:30 Home Cooking with Amy Coleman
11:00 Cucina Amore
11:30 A Taste of Louisiana
noon Weir Cooking in the Wine Country
12:30 Culinary Travels with Dave Eckert
1:00 Antiques Roadshow (Louisville, Pt 1)
2:00 Hometime
2:30 New Yankee Workshop
3:00 American Woodshop
3:30 Cooking In with Todd English
4:00 Two Fat Ladies
4:30 Cooking Secrets of the CIA
5:00 Julia & Jacques: Cooking at Home
5:30 New Tastes from Texas
6:00 Justin Wilson Lookin' Back
6:30 This Old House
7:00 World of National Geographic "The Great White Shark"
8:00 Movie "Singin' in the Rain"
10:00 Waiting for God
10:30 As Time Goes By
11:00 Are You Being Served? Again!
11:30 Only Fools & Horses
mid. Red Dwarf
12:30 Black Adder
1:00 Sessions at West 54th (guests Parliament/Funkadelic and Cibo Matto)
2:00 Movie "Hitchcock, Selznick and the End of Hollywood"
3:30 Rattler!
4:00 Scientific American Frontiers

KTXA 21-UPN
5:00 Minority Business Report
5:30 Infomercials
6:30 City Magazine
7:00 Infomercials
9:30 New Adventures of Voltron
10:00 Battle Dome
11:00 Wild Things
noon Movie "House Party"
2:00 Movie "Another 48 HRS."
4:00 Movie "The Distinguished Gentleman"
6:00/6:30 Drew Carey
7:00 Wild Things
8:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
9:00 Battle Dome
10:00 Martin
10:30 Movie "Dead Calm"
1:00 Movie "Jack the Bear"
3:00 NYPD Blue
4:00 Infomercials

KUVN 23-Univision
5:00 Exitos de Onda Max
6:00 El Chavo
6:30 Club de los Tigritos
7:00 Plaza Sesamo
8:00 El Espacio de Taliana
10:00 Camara Infragrante
10:30 Complices en...
11:00 Jugando a Ganar
noon Control
1:00 Caliente
2:00 Super Sabado Sensacional
4:00 El Super Blablazo
5:00 Duro y Directo
5:30 Noticiero Univision
6:00 Fiesta Gigante
7:00 Sabado Gigante
10:00 Con Ganas
10:30 Noticiero Univision
11:00 Otro Rollo
1:00 Sabado Gigante Internacional
4:30 Noticiero Univision

KDFI 27-Ind/Fox Kids
5:00 Infomercials
7:00 Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century
7:30 Monster Ranchers
8:00 Power Rangers Lost Galaxy
8:30 Xyber 9: New Dawn
9:00 Monster Ranchers
9:30 Digimon: Digital Monsters
10:00 Beast Machines
10:30 Big Guy & Rusty the Boy Robot
11:00 Magic School Bus marathon
1:00 Movie "A Real American Hero"
3:00 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The Series
4:00/4:30 A Different World
5:00/5:30 Full House
6:00/6:30 Cosby Show
7:00 Movie "Return of the Man from UNCLE"
9:00 Jerry Springer
10:00 It's Showtime at the Apollo
11:00 Flava TV
mid. WCW Worldwide
1:00 Infomercials

KMPX 29-Daystar
5:00 Worship Videos
6:00 View from the Zoo
6:30 Nana Puddin'
7:00 Kids on the Move
7:30 Gospel Bill
8:00 Infomercials
noon Images of Dallas
12:30 Infomercial
1:00 On Wings
1:30 Infomercial
2:00 Images of Dallas
2:30 Infomercials
3:30 Cooking...
4:00 Gospel Music
4:30 James Andrews
5:00 Jewish Voice
5:30 Bishop Haynes
6:00 Texas Country Gospel Hour
7:00 Gaither Homecoming
8:00 Kenneth Hagin
8:30 Gospel Music
9:00 Charles Stanley
10:00 Gerald Mann
10:30 Dr. Lingerfelt
11:00 Rock Church
11:30 Acts Church
mid. 411 Mag Praise
1:00 Music Videos
1:30 Praise TV
2:00 Worship Videos

KDAF 33-WB
5:00 US Farm Report
6:00 Infomercial
6:30 Super Mario Bros.
7:00 Batman-Superman Adventures
7:30 Pokemon
8:00 Batman
8:30 Men in Black: The Series
9:00 Pokemon
9:30 Detention
10:00 Big Cartoonie Show
10:30 Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries
11:00 Malibu, CA
11:30 Blind Date
noon Movie "Tango & Cash"
2:00 BeastMaster
3:00 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys
4:00 Xena: Warrior Princess
5:00 Baywatch Hawaii
6:00 Friends
6:30 Simpsons
7:00 Movie "Father of the Bride"
9:00 News
9:30 Home Improvement
10:00/10:30 I Love Lucy
11:00 Earth: Final Conflict
mid. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's The Lost World
1:00 Comedy Showcase
2:00 Movie "Monster Mash"
4:00 Movie "The Aristocats"

KXTX 39-Ind
5:00 Infomercial
5:30 In Pursuit
6:00 Infomercial
6:30 Knight/Hale Fishing
7:00 Infomercial
10:00 Rangers-Stars Report
10:30 Sports Edge
11:00 More Than A Game
11:30 College Football: Big 12 Game of the Week
3:00 Rawhide
4:00/4:30 Marshal Dillon (Gunsmoke)
5:00 Gunsmoke
6:00 Animal Rescue
6:30 SOS in America
7:00 Movie "The Villain"
9:00 Stars on Ice
9:30 NHL: Dallas-San Jose
12:30 Stars Wrap-Up
1:00 Three Stooges
1:30 Adrenaline TV
2:00 Infomercials
3:00 Rebecca's Garden
3:30 Living Better with Carrie Wiatt
4:00 Infomercials

KSTR 49-Ind
5:00 Infomercial
5:30 News
6:00 Ultraforce
6:30 Sonic the Hedgehog
7:00 Extreme Dinosaurs
7:30 Beakman's World
8:00 Infomercials
noon/12:30 Andy Griffith
1:00 Rockford Files
2:00 Knight Rider
3:00 A-Team
4:00 Texas Star Theatre
5:30 News
6:00 Access Hollywood
7:00 ECW Wrestling
8:00 Movie: TBA
10:00 Phly
10:30 Our Man Fred
11:00 Fishmasters
11:30 Fitness Beach
mid. Kickin' It
1:00 Infomercials

KFWD 52-Telemundo
5:00 Lift-Off
6:00 Infomercials
7:00 Lift-Off
8:00 Infomercials
1:00 Edicion Especial
2:00 Pelicula "Rocky"
4:00 Sabado Musical
5:00 Mira Que TVO
5:30 Sabia Usted
6:00 Placas
7:00 WCW Nitro: Festival de Lucha
8:00 Boxeo Telemundo
10:00 MTV Top 10
11:00 MTV Dance Mix
mid. WCW Nitro: Festival de Lucha
1:00 Boxeo Telemundo

KLDT 55-Ind
5:00 American Collectibles
8:00 Infomercials
9:30 Infinite Power
10:00 Mike Cavan
10:30 Infomercial
11:00 College Football: Minnesota-Penn State
2:30 Virginian
4:00 Wagon Train
5:00 Laredo
6:00 America's Black Forum
6:30 Adventurer
7:00 Movie "Francis"
9:00 Charlie's Angels
10:00 Southern Video Vibe
11:00 Infomercial
11:30 Lone Star Park
mid. Infomercial
12:30 NWA Worldwide Wrestling
1:30 American Collectibles

KDTX 58-TBN
Praise-a-Thon airs all Day

KPXD 68-Pax
5:00/5:30 Metroplex Views
6:00 Infomercials
7:00 Archie's Weird Mysteries
7:30 Infomercials
3:00 Bonanza
4:00 Life Goes On
5:00 Eight is Enough
6:00 Flipper
7:00 Destination Stardom
8:00 Chicken Soup for the Soul
9:00 Movie "The Children Nobody Wanted"
11:00 Infomercials
mid. Cafe Video
12:30 ETC News
1:30 Keep the Faith Top 20 Countdown
2:00 Worship TV

TXCN (regional cable news; based at ch 8 with contributions from sisters KVUE Austin, KHOU Houston, and KENS San Antonio)
5:00 Nightwatch
7:00 Around Texas
1:00 Texas Weekend
5:00 Prime
9:00 Prime Plus
11:00 Nightwatch
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 05:44 AM   #82
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,760
Default

Retro: North Carolina Saturday, December 30, 1967
From TV Guide, North Carolina Edition:

WFMY Ch. 2 Greensboro (CBS)

7 AM Sunrise Semester: "Russian Literature"
7:30 Stingray
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Frankenstein Jr. And The Impossibles
9:30 Herculoids
10 AM Shazzan!
10:30 Space Ghost
11 AM Moby Dick And The Mighty Mightor
11:30 Superman/Aquaman Hour Of Adventure
12:30 Jonny Quest
1 PM Lone Ranger (animated)
1:30 Blue-Gray Game (Blue won, 22-16)
4:15 NHL Hockey: Flyers-Kings (debut of CBS's NHL coverage,
time approximate)
7 PM Local News (time approximate)
7:30 Jackie Gleason (Milton Berle, Louis Armstrong, Kate Smith,
Frank Fontaine)
8:30 My Three Sons
9 PM Hogan's Heroes
9:30 Petticoat Junction
10 PM Mannix
11 PM News, Sports, Weather
11:30 Movie: "Drum Beat"

WUND Ch. 2 Edenton/WUNC Ch. 4 Chapel Hill (NET)
off air on Saturday

WBTV Ch. 3 Charlotte (CBS)

6:45 News Of The Church
7 AM Rascals Club
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Frankenstein Jr. And The Impossibles
9:30 Herculoids
10 AM Shazzan!
10:30 Space Ghost
11 AM Moby Dick And The Mighty Mightor
11:30 Superman/Aquaman Hour Of Adventure
12:30 Jonny Quest
1 PM Lone Ranger (animated)
1:30 Blue-Gray Game
4:30 Country Style Roundup (time approximate)
5:15 Championship Wrestling (from Charlotte: Gene and
Lars Anderson vs. the Amazing Zuma and Roger Kirby;
P.Y. Chung vs. Alex Medina; Les Thatcher vs. Pancho Valdez)
6 PM News, Weather, Sports
6:30 Death Valley Days (guest: Rudy Vallee)
7 PM TV Super Bingo (guests: Arlene Francis and Nipsey Russell)
7:30 Jackie Gleason
8:30 My Three Sons
9 PM Hogan's Heroes
9:30 Petticoat Junction
10 PM Mannix
11 PM News, Sports, Weather
11:20 Movies: "The Revolt Of Mamie Stover" and "Ten Wanted Men"

WWAY Ch. 3 Wilmington, NC (ABC/NBC)

7 AM Trails West
7:30 Milton The Monster (delay from Sun 9:30 AM)
8 AM Little Rascals
8:55 Weather (Gene Johnson)
9 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
9:30 Fantastic Four
10 AM Spider-Man
10:30 Journey To The Center Of The Earth
11 AM King Kong
11:30 George Of The Jungle
12 N Beatles
12:30 American Bandstand (the Rose Garden sing "Last
Plane To London")
1:30 TBA
2 PM Golf: 1967 USGA Highlights
2:15 Gator Bowl: Penn State-Florida State (game ended in a
17-17 tie)
5 PM Wide World Of Sports (International Ski Jumping Championship,
men's demolition derby, NBA review of last season, time approximate)
6:30 Dragnet (NBC, delay from Thu 9:30 PM)
7 PM It's Racing Time
7:30 Dating Game
8 PM Newlywed Game
8:30 Lawrence Welk (guests: 19-year-old singer Tanya Falan, who would
become a regular and Larry Welk Jr.'s wife; 13-year-old trumpeter
David Joy)
9:30 Iron Horse
10:30 Accidental Family (NBC, delay from Fri 9:30 PM)
11 PM Trails West
11:30 ABC News (Keith McBee)
11:45 Movie: "The Werewolf"

WRAL Ch. 5 Raleigh (ABC/CBS)

6:30 Movies: "Going Steady" and "The Little Shop Of Horrors"
9:30 Fantastic Four
10 AM Spider-Man
10:30 Journey To The Center Of The Earth
11 AM King Kong
11:30 George Of The Jungle
12 N Beatles
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Peter Gunn
2 PM Golf: 1967 USGA Highlights
2:15 Gator Bowl
5 PM Championship Wrestling (from the studio, time approximate)
6 PM Flatt And Scruggs
6:30 Porter Wagoner
7 PM Wilburn Brothers
7:30 It's Racing Time
8 PM Newlywed Game
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Iron Horse
10:30 Dating Game
11 PM ABC News
11:15 News And Weather
11:25 Movie: "The Case Against Mrs. Ames"

WECT Ch. 6 Wilmington, NC (NBC/CBS)

7:30 Adult Farmer Education
8 AM Three Stooges
9 AM Super 6
9:30 Super President
10 AM Flintstones
10:30 Samson & Goliath
11 AM Birdman (Harvey Birdman) And The Galaxy Trio
11:30 Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel
12 N Top Cat
12:30 Cool McCool
1 PM Movie: "Break To Freedom"
2:30 Movie: "Revenge Rider"
3:30 Movie: "Sundown On The Prairie" (Tex Ritter)
4:30 East-West Shrine Game (East won, 16-14)
7:30 King Orange Jamboree Parade (Raymond Burr and
Anita Bryant host from Miami, time approximate)
8:30 Greyhound Derby
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Wild" (watch for Jean Stapleton
in this one from '61)
11:15 Twin State Trio
12:15 Movie: "The Flame Barrier"

WITN Ch. 7 Washington, NC (NBC)

7 AM Big Picture
7:30 It's A Small World
8 AM Superman
8:30 Space Angel
9 AM Super 6
9:30 Super President
10 AM Flintstones
10:30 Samson & Goliath
11 AM Birdman And The Galaxy Trio
11:30 Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel
12 N Top Cat
12:30 Cool McCool
1 PM AFL Playoff: Jets-Oilers (elsewhere I said the Jets won
this game; they didn't--Houston lost to Oakland, 40-7 in
the AFL championship game)
4:30 East-West Shrine Game (time approximate)
7:30 King Orange Jamboree Parade (time approximate)
8:30 Greyhound Derby
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Wild"
11:15 News, Sports, Weather
11:30 Movie: "Duel Of Champions" (watch for Brian Keith's dad
Robert as the king of Rome in this one from '61)

WGHP Ch. 8 High Point (ABC)

6:45 News Of The Church
7 AM Gumby
7:30 Roger Ramjet
8 AM Limbo And The Little Rascals
9 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
9:30 Fantastic Four
10 AM Spider-Man
10:30 Journey To The Center Of The Earth
11 AM King Kong
11:30 George Of The Jungle
12 N Beatles
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 TBA
2 PM Golf: 1967 USGA Highlights
2:15 Gator Bowl
5 PM Wide World Of Sports (time approximate)
6:30 Porter Wagoner
7 PM Grand Ole Opry
7:30 Wilburn Brothers
8 PM Newlywed Game
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Iron Horse
10:30 ABC Scope (roundtable discussion of Vietnam policy)
11 PM ABC News
11:15 Movie: "The Horrible Dr. Hickcock"

WNCT Ch. 9 Greenville, NC (CBS)

8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Frankenstein Jr. And The Impossibles
9:30 Herculoids
10 AM Shazzan!
10:30 Space Ghost
11 AM Moby Dick And The Mighty Mightor
11:30 Superman/Aquaman Hour Of Adventure
12:30 Jonny Quest
1 PM Lone Ranger (animated)
1:30 Blue-Gray Game
4:30 The Deputy (time approximate)
5 PM Championship Wrestling (don't know from where,
probably Raleigh)
6 PM Village Square
6:30 Porter Wagoner
7 PM It's Racing Time
7:30 Jackie Gleason
8:30 My Three Sons
9 PM Hogan's Heroes
9:30 Petticoat Junction
10 PM Mannix
11 PM News, Sports, Weather
11:15 Roller Derby
12:15 Movie: "The Brighton Strangler"

WSOC Ch. 9 Charlotte (NBC)

7 AM Seven Bells
7:30 Zane Grey Theater
8 AM Cisco Kid
8:30 Astroboy
9 AM Super 6
9:30 Super President
10 AM Flintstones
10:30 Samson & Goliath
11 AM Birdman And The Galaxy Trio
11:30 Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel
12 N Top Cat
12:30 Cool McCool
1 PM AFL Playoff: Jets-Oilers
4:30 East-West Shrine Game (time approximate)
7:30 King Orange Jamboree Parade (time approximate)
8:30 Get Smart
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Wild"
11:15 News, Sports, Weather
11:45 Movie: "Duel In The Sun"

WTVD Ch. 11 Durham (CBS/NBC)

6:30 Sunrise Semester
7 AM Super President
7:30 Birdman And The Galaxy Trio
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Frankenstein Jr. And The Impossibles
9:30 Herculoids
10 AM Shazzan!
10:30 Space Ghost
11 AM Moby Dick And The Mighty Mightor
11:30 Superman/Aquaman Hour Of Adventure
12:30 Jonny Quest
1 PM Greyhound Derby
1:30 Blue-Gray Game
4:30 East-West Shrine Game (time approximate)
7:30 Jackie Gleason (time approximate)
8:30 Hogan's Heroes (delay of at least a week)
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Wild"
11:15 News, Sports, Weather
11:45 Wagon Train (guest: Barbara Stanwyck)

WNBE (WCTI) Ch. 12 New Bern (ABC)

7 AM Movie: "Riders Of The Range"
8:15 Telestory Time
8:30 King And Odie
9 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
9:30 Fantastic Four
10 AM Spider-Man
10:30 Journey To The Center Of The Earth
11 AM King Kong
11:30 George Of The Jungle
12 N Beatles
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 College Football Review
2 PM Golf: 1967 USGA Highlights
2:15 Gator Bowl
5 PM Wide World Of Sports (time approximate)
6:30 Sports, News, Weather
7 PM Wildlife In North Carolina
7:30 Dating Game
8 PM Newlywed Game
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Iron Horse
10:30 ABC Scope
11 PM ABC News
11:15 Wrestling (from New Bern)
sign off 12:15 AM

WSJS (WXII) Ch. 12 Winston-Salem (NBC)

7 AM Farm Report
7:30 Dwight Barker (local country-music show)
8 AM Cartoon Carnival
9 AM Super 6
9:30 Super President
10 AM Flintstones
10:30 Samson & Goliath
11 AM Birdman And The Galaxy Trio
11:30 Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel
12 N Top Cat
12:30 Cool McCool
1 PM AFL Playoff: Jets-Oilers
4:30 East-West Shrine Game (time approximate)
7:30 King Orange Jamboree Parade (time approximate)
8:30 Get Smart
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Wild"
11:15 News, Sports, Weather
11:30 Movie: "The Tall Stranger"

WCCB Ch. 18 Charlotte (ABC)

8:30 Pancho's Corral
9 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
9:30 Fantastic Four
10 AM Spider-Man
10:30 Journey To The Center Of The Earth
11 AM King Kong
11:30 George Of The Jungle
12 N Beatles
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Film Feature
2 PM Golf: 1967 USGA Highlights
2:15 Gator Bowl
5 PM Wide World Of Sports (time approximate)
6:30 TBA
7 PM Peter Gunn
7:30 Dating Game
8 PM Newlywed Game
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Iron Horse
10:30 ABC Scope
11 PM ABC News
11:15 Movie: "The Knight Of 100 Faces"
AMackII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 07:33 AM   #83
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,861
Default

Philadelphia Wed, Nov 2, 1966
from TV Guide-Philadelphia edition
Coverage of the Presidential visit to Asia may pre-empt programs

KYW 3-NBC
5:55 Farm & Market News
6:00 News
6:05 On Stage: The Actor's Art
6:35 Farm & Garden
6:45 News
7:00 Today (c/guest David Duncan, report on the Massachusetts Senate race between former Democrat Gov. Endicott Peabody and GOP Attorney-General Edward Brooke)
9:00 Contact (former CORE director James Farmer is the guest; future CBS late-night host Tom Snyder was host)
9:55 News
10:00 Eye Guess (c)
10:25 NBC News (c)
10:30 Concentration
11:00 Pat Boone (c/guests Jack Jones and Stefanie Powers)
11:30 Hollywood Squares (c)
noon News/Weather/Sports
12:30 Mike Douglas (co-host Ann Sothern)
2:00 Days of Our Lives (c)
2:30 Doctors (c)
3:00 Another World (c)
3:30 You Don't Say! (c)
4:00 Match Game (c)
4:25 NBC News (c)
4:30 Merv Griffin (guests Bob and Chris Crosby, Genevieve, and Hendra & Ullet)
6:00 News/Weather/Sports
6:30 NBC News (c)
7:00 Zorro "The New Order"
7:30 Virginian "Trail to Ashley Mountain" (c)
9:00 Shipstads & Johnson Ice Follies (c/the 30th annual presentation, taped in San Francisco and hosted by Don Adams)
10:00 I Spy "Will the Real Good Guys Please Stand Up?" (c)
11:00 News/Weather/Sports
11:30 Tonight Show (c)
1:00 News

WFIL 6-ABC
6:05 News (anchored by Wes Sarginson, who spent 33 years as an anchor in various cities, before turning his hand to writing bestsellers)
6:15 RFD #6
6:30 Cartoon Carnival (c)
7:00 Wordland Workshop
7:30 Cartoon Circus (c)
9:00 Girl Talk
9:45 Schoolhouse (c)
10:00 Ben Casey
11:00 Supermarket Sweep
11:30 Dating Game
noon Movie "Double Dynamite"
1:30 Television Kitchen (c)
2:00 Newlywed Game
2:30 A Time for Us
2:55 ABC News
3:00 General Hospital
3:30 Nurses
4:00 Popeye Theater (c)
5:30 Movie "Mr. Scoutmaster"
7:00 News/Weather/Sports (c)
7:15 ABC News
7:30 Batman "Hizzoner the Penguin" (c/pt 1; guest stars Paul Revere & the Raiders, Little Egypt, and Fuzzy Knight)
8:00 Monroes (c)
9:00 Man Who Never Was (c)
9:30 Peyton Place (c)
10:00 ABC Stage 67 "The Canterville Ghost" (c)
11:00 News/Weather/Sports (c)
11:30 Election Preview (c)
11:35 Movie "The Mind Benders"
1:30 Peter Gunn

WGAL 8-NBC Lancaster
7:00 Today (c)
9:00 Mike Douglas
10:00 Eye Guess (c)
10:25 NBC News (c)
10:30 Concentration
11:00 Pat Boone (c)
11:30 Hollywood Squares (c)
noon Noonday on 8 (c)
12:30 Swingin' Country (c/guest Red Foley)
12:55 NBC News (c)
1:00 Merv Griffin
1:30 Let's Make a Deal (c)
1:55 News
2:00 Days of Our Lives (c)
2:30 Doctors (c)
3:00 Another World (c)
3:30 You Don't Say! (c)
4:00 Match Game (c)
4:25 NBC News (c)
4:30 Mister Ed
5:00 Huckleberry Hound (c)
5:30 Littlest Hobo
6:00 News/Sports/Weather (c)
6:30 NBC News (c)
7:00 McHale's Navy
7:30 Virginian "Trail to Ashley Mountain" (c)
9:00 Shipstads & Johnson Ice Follies (c)
10:00 I Spy "Will the Real Good Guys Please Stand Up?"
11:00 News/Sports/Weather (c)
11:30 Tonight Show (c)
1:00 News

WCAU 10-CBS
Network programs also air on WLYH 15-CBS Lancaster/Lebanon, for which TVG only listed network shows
5:40 News
5:45 Sunrise Semester "Studies in Style"
6:15 History of the Theater
6:45 Bill Bennett's Almanac (Della Short discusses dried flowers)
7:00 News
7:05 CBS Morning News (c)
7:30 Gene London
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Pixanne
9:30 Dennis the Menace
10:00 Candid Camera
10:30 Beverly Hillbillies (guest star Leo Durocher)
11:00 Andy Griffith
11:30 Dick Van Dyke
noon Love of Life
12:25 CBS News (c)
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
12:45 Guiding Light
1:00 TV10 Around Town (c)
1:25 News (c)
1:30 As the World Turns
2:00 Password (c)
2:30 House Party (c)
3:00 To Tell the Truth
3:30 Edge of Night
4:00 Secret Storm
4:30 Movie "Hero of Rome" (c)
6:00 News
7:00 CBS News (c)
7:30 Lost in Space "The Deadly Games of Gamma 6" (c)
8:30 Beverly Hillbillies (c)
9:00 Green Acres (c)
9:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC (c)
10:00 Danny Kaye (c/guests Tony Randall, Vikki Carr, Stan Worth, and Victoria Meyerink)
11:00 News/Weather/Sports (c)
11:25 Movie "The Seven Little Foys" (c)
1:15 Movie "The Bounty Hunter"
2:45 News

WHYY 12-Edu (offices in both Wilmington and Philadelphia)
9:00 Classroom: Western Hemisphere/Jr High Science/Speech Improvement/Jr High Math/4th Grade Spanish/Sr High Biology
12:05 Sing Hi-Sing Lo
12:20 Classroom: 9th Grade Math
12:45 Friendly Giant
1:00 Classroom: Sr High Literature/French I-II-III/5th Grade Science
3:00 Smart Sewing
3:30 Here's Science
4:00 Segovia Master Class
4:30 Fundamental French
5:00 TBA
5:30 Friendly Giant
5:45 Sing Hi-Sing Lo
6:00 News
6:30 What's New
7:00 High School English
7:30 Let's Lip-Read
8:00 Book Beat
8:30 French Chef
9:00 In My Opinion
9:30 Your Dollar's Worth
10:00 Cineposium
10:30 Museum Open House
11:00 News

WPHL 17-Ind
9:00 Jack LaLanne (c)
9:30 Cartoon Capers (c)
10:00 Mr. Piper (c)
10:30 Love That Bob!
11:00 Divorce Court
noon Jeopardy! (c)
12:30 Swingin' Country (c)
12:55 NBC News (c)
1:00 Pioneers "The Valencia Cake"
1:30 Let's Make a Deal (c)
1:55 NBC News (c)
2:00 Movie "The Devil and Daniel Webster"
4:00 Cartoons (c)
4:45 Junior G-Men
5:00 Astroboy
5:30 Quick Draw McGraw (c)
6:00 Eighth Man
6:30 Patty Duke
7:00 Marine Boy (c)
7:30 National Horse Show Highlights (c/from MSG)
9:00 Movie "Duel in the Forest" (c)
11:00 Movie "Hellgate"


WIBF 29-Ind
10:00 Award Theatre "Eddie"
10:30 View from 29
noon Donna Reed
12:30 Father Knows Best
1:00 Scarlett Hill
1:30 December Bride
2:00 Award Theatre "Guy in Ward 4"
2:30 Movie "When Johnny Comes Marching Home"
4:00 Dark Shadows
4:30 Jam Session
5:30 Where the Action is (guests Otis Redding and Tommy Roe)
6:00 Circle 29 Ranch
7:00 Sports
7:15 Norm Snead (Snead was an Eagles QB at the time, he spent 6 years of his 15-year career in Philly (1964-70), he also played in Washington (61-63), Minnesota (71), NY Giants (72-74), San Francisco (74-75) and ended his career by rejoining the Giants (76))
7:30 College Football: Notre Dame-Navy (taped last Saturday)
10:00 Sportsfone
10:30 News
10:35 Movie "The Above All"

WHYY 35-Edu
Not listed, programs air 9:30am-3pm on M/W/F, and 9-3 Tu/Th

WKBS 48-Ind
10:30 Modern Supervision
11:00 Romper Room (c)
noon Dickory Doc (c)
1:00 Movie "Witness to Murder"
3:00 Our Miss Brooks "Mr. Casey"
3:30 Captain Philadelphia (c)
5:00 Mickey Mouse Club
5:30 Stingray (c)
6:00 Superman (c)
6:30 Flintstones (c)
7:00 McHale's Navy
7:30 Wrestling (c)
8:30 Alfred Hitchcock "Silk Petticoat"
9:00 Movie "Wee Geordie"
11:00 Stu Nahan (c/aka Captain Philadelphia; he mainly worked as a sportscaster, working at KCRA Sacramento before coming to Philly (he was also a Flyers commentator on ch 29), and then heading to Los Angeles in 1968 where he would finish his career)
11:05 John Bandy (c)
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 11:41 AM   #84
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,760
Default

Retro: Los Angeles Sat, Nov 1, 1980
from TV Guide-Los Angeles Metro edition

KNXT 2-CBS
6:30 Sunrise Semester "City in American Literature"
7:00 Marlo & the Magic Movie Machine (look at Jesse Owens)
7:30 Dusty's Treehouse
8:00 Mighty Mouse/Heckle & Jeckle
8:30 Tom & Jerry
9:00 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
10:30 Popeye
11:30 Drak Pack
noon Fat Albert
12:30 Tarzan/Lone Ranger
1:30 Presidential Election: What's It All About? (Walter Cronkite hosts this election special aimed at youth)
2:00 Kidsworld
2:30 Interface
3:00 Last of the Wild
3:30 CBS Sports Spectacular (Battle of the NFL Cheerleaders pt 1/1980 Acapulco Cliff Diving Championships/Willie Mosconi-Minnesota Fats Pool Challenge)
4:55 Republican Program
5:00 NFL Review & Preview
6:00 CBS Evening News
6:30 News
7:00 In Search of... (a look at possibnle dangerous volcanic activioty in the US)
7:30 Muppet Show (guest Linda Ronstadt)
8:00 WKRP in Cincinnati (season premiere, season 3)
8:30 Tim Conway (guest Don Knotts)
9:00 Movie "The Return of Frank Cannon" (William Conrad reprises his role from Cannon, which aired 1971-1976)
10:55 Democratic Program
11:00 News
11:45 Movie "Ransom for a Dead Man" (Columbo pilot)
1:45 News
2:30 Movie "Magic Carpet"
4:30 Steve Edwards

KNBC 4-NBC
6:30 That's Cat
7:00 Godzilla/Dynomutt
8:00 Fred & Barney Meet the Shmoo
9:30 Daffy Duck
10:00 Batman
11:00 Jonny Quest
11:30 Drawing Power
noon Whitney & the Robot
12:30 Ag-USA
1:00 Medical Center
2:00 Everywhere
3:30 Free-4-All
4:00 SportsWorld (Tomorrow's Champions boxing/Legends of Bowling)
5:30 News
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 Mary Tyler Moore
7:00 Big City Comedy (guest Martin Mull; the series aired on CTV in Canada)
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 Bob Hope (he runs for President)
10:00 Smothers Brothers (Tommy and Dick are joinmed by Martin Mull, Fred Willard, Tom Waits, Nicolette Larson, the Karamazov Brothers, and old friend Pat Paulsen)
11:00 News
11:30 Saturday Night Live (a repeat of show #100, first aired in March, featuring Paul Simon and James Taylor)
1:00 SCTV Television Network
1:30 Don Kirshner's Rock Concert (guests Ambrosia, Ted Nugent, Maze, and Angel City)
3:00 News

KTLA 5-Ind
5:00 Movie cont'd
6:00 News
6:30 It's Your Business
7:00 Pacesetters
7:30 Big Blue Marble
8:00 Leave It to Beaver (bw)
8:30 Rifleman (bw)
9:00 I Spy
10:00 Bonanza
11:00 America's Top 10
11:30 Ozzie & Harriet (bw)
noon Lost in Space
1:00 Munsters (bw)
1:30 F Troop
2:00 Gilligan's Island (x2)
3:00 Movie "Mad Monster Party" (a monster flick with a difference...this one is done with puppets)
5:00 Star Trek
6:00 Movie "Munster, Go Home"
8:00 Movie "Beyond the Bermuda Triangle"
9:30 Wild Kingdom (on safari in Rhodesia)
10:00 News
11:00 College Football: UCLA-Arizona (same-day tape from Tucson)
2:00 Movie "Kona Coast"
3:55 News
4:00 Movie "Gunfight at Comanche Creek"

KABC 7-ABC
7:00 Scooby-Doo
7:30 Plastic Man/Baby Plas
8:00 Heathcliff/Dingbat
8:30 Thundarr
9:00 College Football Pre-Game
9:30 College Football: South Carolina-Georgia
12:45 College Football: teams TBA
4:00 Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
5:00 Superfriends
6:00 News
7:00 Eyewitness Los Angeles (Inez Pedrosa looks at non-lethal weapons being studied by the LAPD-the ABC7 ad shows her with a Taser/Paul Moyer looks at the blue jeans war)
7:30 $100,000 Name That Tune
8:00 Love Boat (2-hr marriage-themed edition)
10:00 Fantasy Island
10:55 Republican Program
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News
11:45 Movie "The Comancheros"

KHJ 9-Ind
5:00 Movie cont'd
6:00 Community Feedback (Fernando del Rio)
6:30 Davey & Goliath
7:00 Hot Fudge
7:30 Gigglesnort Hotel
8:00 Roller Super Stars
9:00 Laurel & Hardy (bw/x2)
10:00 Lone Ranger (x2)
11:00 Wild Wild West
noon Movie "Clancy Street Boys" (bw)
1:30 Movie "Abbott and Costello Meet the Keystone Kops" (bw)
3:00 Movie "Good Against Evil"
4:30 NHL: Kings at NY Islanders
8:00 Flip Wilson (guests Sammy Davis Jr., Lily Tomlin, and Ed McMahon)
9:00 Palace (guests Ethel Merman, Jane Olivor, David Brenner, and Marty Allen)
10:00 Movie "Spectre"
mid. Dave Allen at Large
12:30 Sullivans
1:00 Maverick (bw)

KTTV 11-Ind
5:00 Movie cont'd
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 Speak Out
7:00 Turnabout
7:30 Elementary News
8:00 Movie "Castle Keep"
10:00 Hogan's Heroes
10:30 Six Million Dollar Man
11:30 Soul Train (guests Cameo, and Edmund Sylvers)
12:30 Movie "Terror of Mechagodzilla"
2:00 Outer Limits (bw)
3:00 Movie "For a Few Dollars More"
5:00 Movie "Thunderfoot and Lightfoot"
7:00 Lawrence Welk (saluting politics and the Presidency)
8:00 Monte Carlo Show (guests Anne Murray, Rod McKuen, the Swingle Singers, and Ukrainian folk dancers)
9:00 Sleep...from A to ZZZZ (Tony Randall hosts this look at sleep...sponsored by Simmons ;D)
10:00 Odd Couple
10:30 News
11:00 M*A*S*H
11:30 Movie (repeat from 5pm)
1:30 Movie "Anzio"
3:15 Movie "A Dangerous Profession" (bw)

KCOP 13-Ind
6:00 News
6:15 Films That Teach
6:30 Romper Room
7:30 Sonrisas
8:00 Special People
8:30 Infinity Factory
9:00 Carrascolendas
9:30 Gettin' Over
10:00 Movie "Westbound"
11:30 That (Good Ole) Nashville Music (guests Barbara Mandrell, Con Hunley, Ronnie Sessions, and Buddy Spicher)
noon Tarzan
1:00 Marcus Welby, MD
2:00 Movie "The Jayhawkers"
4:00 Movie "The Best of Benny Hill"
6:00 Movie "Battlestar Galactica" (series pilot)
8:30 Movie "Pretty Boy Floyd"
10:00 INN News
10:30 News in Review
11:00 One Step Beyond (bw)
11:30 Rockworld
12:30 Tales of the Unexpected
1:00 Movie "The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism"
3:00 Movie "Varan the Unbelievable" (bw)
4:30 News

KSCI 18-Ind/Ethnic
9:00 Chinese Drama
10:00 TBA
10:30 Health (Dr. Barry Child)
11:00 Maharishi on Veda & Science
noon Pelicula "Se Armo el Belen"
2:00 Deportes de la Semana
2:30 Val de la O
3:30 Aqui Hay de Todo
4:30 Lazaro y Sus Estrellas
5:30 Last Call
6:00 Korean Movie
8:00 Sights & Foods of Japan
8:15 Japanese News
8:30 Hontoni
9:30 Japanese Baseball
11:00 Chinese Variety Show

KWHY 22-Ind/Ethnic/SelecTV
9:00 Journey to Adventure
9:30 Horooki
10:00 Shingo Torimono
11:00 Shiroto Meijinkai
noon Financial Inquiry
12:30 It's Your Business
1:00 German Soccer: highlights of Munich-Hamburg
---
SelecTV
2:00 Movie "Hurricane"
---
KWHY
4:00 Chinese Variety
4:45 News
5:00 Voice in the Wilderness
5:15 Song Album
6:00 Pachonmoo
---
SelecTV
7:00 Movie "Heaven Can Wait"
8:40 Three Stooges
9:00 Movie "The Rose"
11:15 Movie "Mad Max"

KVCR-PBS: 24 San Bernardino/62 Riverside
4pm Ascent of Man
5:00 Cosmos (fascination with Mars)
6:00 From Jumpstreet (early history of jazz)
6:30 Soccer Made in Germany
7:30 Once Upon a Classic ""A Tale of Two Cities" (pt 5)
8:00 Election '80
8:30 Sneak Previews
9:00 Matinee at the Bijou "Winds of the Wasteland"/"Junior G-Men" pt 5
10:30 Vikings! (visiting York, England via a replica of a Viking four-oared dinghy)
11:00 Evening at Symphony (guest Alfred Brandell, and guest conductor Klaus Tennstedt)

KCET 28-PBS
6:30 Captioned ABC News
7:00 Yoga for Health
7:30 As We See It
8:00 Once Upon a Classic "A Tale of Two Cities" (pt 4)
8:30 Rebop
9:00 Nova "Do We Really Need the Rockies?" (ecological problems of mining shale oil)
10:00 Body in Question (blood)
11:00 Making Things Grow
11:30 French Chef
noon This Old House
12:30 Legacy of the Mountain Men
1:00 Fast Forward
3:00 Royal Archives of Ebla (looking back at life in the ancient city of Elba, thanks to a 1975 discovery of 17,000 clay tablets)
4:00 Presente
4:30 Children of All Ages
5:00 Soccer
6:00 Open Mind
6:30 Slim Cuisine (premiere)
7:00 Political Debate
7:30 Feelings (3 youngsters define love)
8:00 Connections (astronomy/clocks/production lines/astrology in the Middle Ages/11th century medical practics/Galileo's conclusions on the universe's structure)
9:00 Vikings! (as ch 24)
9:30 Cosmos (ditto)
10:30 Television from Japan "Red Flower" (a cartoonist is haunted by the death of his sister in a WWII air raid)
mid. Movie "Evergreen"

KHOF 30-Rel Glendale
3pm TBA
8:00 Festival of Faith

KMEX 34-Spanish
5:00 Aprediendo a Amar
5:30 Lucha Libre
6:30 El Concurso de la Television
7:00 Caras y Gestos
7:30 Compicadismo
8:00 Caras y Gestos
8:30 El Vistante
9:00 Tribuna Publica
9:30 Burbujas
10:30 Embajadores de la Musica Colombiana
11:00 Lucha Libre
12:30 Soccer: live from Vancouver, USA v Canada
3:00 Super Estrellas en Patines
4:00 Pelicula: TBA
6:00 Fiebre
7:00 Luis de Alba
7:30 Boxeo
9:30 Contacto
10:00 Soccer (replay of the Canada-US game)
12:30 El Extraterrestre
1:00 Fiebre
2:00 Pelicula: TBA
4:00 Burbujas

KMIR 36-NBC Palm Springs
7:00 Godzilla/Dynomutt
8:00 Fred & Barney Meet the Shmoo
9:30 Daffy Duck
10:00 Batman
11:00 Jonny Quest
11:30 Drawing Power
noon Movie "Ruthless"
2:00 Ag-USA
2:30 Good Earth Journal
3:00 Solid Gold (Dionne Warwick welcomes co-hosts the Commodores)
4:00 SportsWorld
5:30 News
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 Wild Kingdom (lions in Kenya's Mara Plains)
7:00 Lawrence Welk (as ch 11)
8:00 Bob Hope
10:00 Smothers Brothers
11:00 Pop! Goes the Country
11:30 Saturday Night Live

KTBN 40-Religious
5:00 Love Special (Nancy Harmon)
6:00 Practice Makes Perfect
6:30 And It Shall Come to Pass
7:00 Behind the Scenes
7:15 11:59 & Counting
7:20 The Word
7:25 Joy to the World
7:30 Puppet Tree
8:00 Kids: Praise the Lord
9:00 Backyard
9:30 Bible Bowl
10:00 Captain Andy
10:30 Puppet Tree
11:00 Kids: Praise the Lord
noon Public Report
12:30 Deaf World
1:00 Reporte Publico
1:30 Ven Espiritu Santo
2:00 Para Todo Latino
2:30 Felicidad (David Espinoza)
3:00 Demos Gloria a Dios (Praise the Lord! en espanol)
5:00 Rex Humbard (Spanish)
6:00 Today in Bible Prophecy
6:30 Faith That Sings
7:00 Robert Schuller
8:00 Trinity Film
9:30 Faith for Today
10:00 Our Jewish Roots
10:30 Zola Levitt
11:00 Treasures Out of Darkness
11:30 Changing Lives
12:30 Book of Daniel
1:00 Way of the Winner
1:30 Angelus Temple
2:00 Christ Church
3:00 Church in the Home
4:00 Ever Increasing Faith

KESQ 42/82-ABC Palm Springs
7:00 Scooby-Doo
8:00 Healthcliff/Dingbat
8:30 Thundarr
9:00 College Football Pre-Game
9:30 College Football: South Carolina-Georgia
12:45 College Football: teams TBA
4:00 TBA
6:00 Libertarian Program
6:30 News
7:00 Monte Carlo Show (as ch 11)
8:00 Love Boat (2 hrs)
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 ABC News
11:15 700 Club

KOCE 50-PBS Huntington Beach
10:00 Voters Pipeline
11:00 Sacramento Week in Review
11:30 Washington Week in Review
noon Wall Street Week (John Anderson's economic platform is defended)
12:30 Instructional Programs
6:00 Vikings! (as ch 24)
6:30 Magic of Oil Painting
7:00 Wood is Too Good to Burn (new uses for wood and wood products)
7:30 Anaheim Halloween Parade (the 57th annual event, aired live with Magic Johnson as Grand Marshall)
9:00 Bill Moyers' Journal (Bill's essay reviews Carter's and Reagan's records)
10:00 Austin City Limits (guests Chet Atkins and Merle Travis)
11:00 Soundstage (guest Rupert Holmes)

KBSC 52-Ind/ON TV
8:30 Corona y Usted
9:00 Walter Mercado
10:00 Gran Teatro
11:00 Los Garcia
noon Yo Soy El Gallo
1:00 Boxeo Profesional
3:00 Sabado Salsa
---
ON TV
5:00 Movie "Running Wild"
7:00 Movie "Good Guys Wear Black" (re-aired at 8:45)
10:30 Movie "Desires Within Young Girls" (you guessed it...El Porno )

KLCS 58-PBS
8:00 Big Blue Marble
8:30 Vegetable Soup II
9:00 Once Upon a Classic "A Tale of Two Cities" (pt 4)
9:30 Rainbow's End
10:00 Villa Alegre
10:30 Instructional Programs
11:00 Lowell Thomas Remembers
11:30 Erica
noon Victory Garden
12:30 This Old House
1:00 Feeling Free
1:30 Here's to Your Health (guest Hans Kreb in a program about medical research)
2:00 Instructional Programs

Z Channel (pay TV)
noon Whispering Shadow (bw)
12:30 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
2:15 Cinemascore
2:30 Movie "The Music Man"
5:05 Z Magazine of the Air
5:15 Cinemascore
5:30 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
7:15 Movie "The Music Man"
9:50 Z Magazine of the Air
10:00 Charles Champlin (guest Alan Alda)
10:15 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
12:05 News-30 Years Ago This Week (bw)
12:15 Movie "The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh"
2:00 Movie "The Seduction of Joe Tynan"
3:50 Charles Champlin (repeat from 10pm)
4:05 Cinemascore
4:20 Movie "The Music Man"
AMackII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 10:37 AM   #85
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,861
Default

Wisconsin/Western Upper Michigan Thurs, Nov 17, 1966
from TV Guide-Wisconsin edition

WBAY 2-CBS Green Bay
6:30 Sunrise Semester
7:00 Cheer-Up Time (c)
7:30 Flintstones (c)
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Physical Fitness (c)
9:20 Stitch 'n' Time (c)
9:30 Beverly Hillbillies
10:00 Andy Griffith
10:30 Dick Van Dyke
11:00 Love of Life
11:25 CBS News (c)
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
11:45 Guiding Light
noon Noon Variety (c)
1:00 Password (c)
1:30 House Party (c/guest Frankie Laine)
2:00 To Tell the Truth
2:25 CBS News (c)
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Secret Storm
3:30 As the World Turns
4:00 Popeye Theater (c)
5:00 Woody Woodpecker (c)
5:30 CBS News (c)
6:00 News (c)
6:30 Everglades "Wanted-Dead or Alive" (c)
7:00 Vince Lombardi (c)
7:30 My Three Sons (c)
8:00 Movie "The Country Girl" (c)
10:00 News (c)
10:30 Perry Mason "The Fiery Fingers"
11:30 Movie "Hollywood Story"

WISC 3-CBS Madison
6:35 Sunrise Semester
7:05 CBS Morning News (c)
7:30 Cartoon Theater (c)
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Jack LaLanne
9:30 Beverly Hillbillies
10:00 Andy Griffith
10:30 Dick Van Dyke
11:00 Love of Life
11:25 CBS News (c)
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
11:45 Guiding Light
noon Farm Hour
1:00 Password (c)
1:30 House Party (c)
2:00 To Tell the Truth
2:25 CBS News (c)
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Secret Storm
3:30 As the World Turns
4:00 Circus 3 (c)
5:00 Woody Woodpecker (c)
5:30 CBS News (c)
6:00 News
6:30 Jericho "Two for the Road" (c/conclusion of 2-parter)
7:30 My Three Sons (c)
8:00 Movie "The Country Girl" (c)
10:00 News
10:30 Rawhide "The Dog Days"
11:30 Peter Gunn

WTMJ 4-NBC Milwaukee
6:00 Continental Classroom
6:30 Cartoon Carnival (c)
7:00 Today (c/visiting Cambridge, England/local program at :25)
9:00 Today for Women (c)
9:30 Concentration (c)
10:00 Pat Boone (c/guests Gig Young and Kaye Stevens)
10:30 Hollywood Squares (c)
11:00 Jeopardy! (c)
11:30 Swingin' Country (c/guest Shelley Berman)
11:55 NBC News (c)
noon Mid-Day (c)
12:30 Kids' Klub (c)
1:00 Days of Our Lives (c)
1:30 Doctors (c)
2:00 Girl Talk
2:30 You Don't Say! (c)
3:00 Match Game (c)
3:25 NBC News (c)
3:30 Let's Make a Deal (c)
4:00 Movie "The Law vs Billy the Kid"
5:25 News (c)
5:30 NBC News (c)
6:00 News (c)
6:30 Daniel Boone (c)
7:30 Star Trek (c)
8:30 Hero (c)
9:00 Dean Martin (c/guests Tony Martin, Caterina Valente, Marty Allen, Steve Rossi, and Russ Lewis)
10:00 News (c)
10:30 Tonight Show (c)
mid. News (c)
12:15 Movie "The Purple Heart"

WFRV 5-NBC Green Bay
6:00 Continental Classroom
6:30 Farm Digest (c)
7:00 Today (c/local program at :25)
9:00 Eye Guess (c)
9:25 NBC News (c)
9:30 Concentration (c)
10:00 Pat Boone (c)
10:30 Hollywood Squares (c)
11:00 Jeopardy! (c)
11:30 Swingin' Country (c)
11:55 NBC News (c)
noon Afternoon Funtime (c)
12:15 Dialing for Dollars
12:30 Let's Make a Deal (c)
12:55 NBC News (c)
1:00 Days of Our Lives (c)
1:30 Doctors (c)
2:00 Another World (c)
2:30 You Don't Say! (c)
3:00 Match Game (c)
3:25 NBC News (c)
3:30 Movie "The Dark Mirror"
5:00 Twilight Zone "Static"
5:30 NBC News (c)
6:00 News (c)
6:30 Daniel Boone (c)
7:30 Star Trek (c)
8:30 NFL Game of the Week (c/San Francisco-Chicago highlights)
9:00 Dean Martin (c)
10:00 News (c)
10:30 Tonight Show (c)

WITI 6-ABC Milwaukee
6:50 RFD
7:00 Classroom 6
7:30 News (c)
7:50 Cartoons
8:15 King & Odie
8:30 Cartoon Alley (c)
9:25 Take 6 (c)
9:30 Dark Shadows
10:00 Supermarket Sweep
10:30 Dating Game
11:00 Donna Reed
11:30 Father Knows Best
noon Ben Casey
1:00 Newlywed Game
1:30 Time for Us
1:55 ABC News
2:00 General Hospital
2:30 Merv Griffin (guests Genevieve, Linda Bennett, Bob & Chris Crosby, London Lee, and Kreskin)
4:00 Movie "Blondie for Victory"
5:30 News (c)
6:00 Twilight Zone "Stopover in a Quiet Town"
6:30 Batman "The Joker's Proverbs" (c/conclusion)
7:00 F Troop (c)
7:30 Dating Game (c)
8:00 Bewitched (c)
8:30 That Girl (c)
9:00 Hawk (c)
10:00 News (c)
10:25 Movie "Desert Legion" (c)
12:15 News (c)
12:30 Movie "Bride by Mistake"
2:00 Highway Patrol

WLUC 6-CBS/ABC Marquette Listed CT
6:35 Bullwinkle
7:05 CBS Morning News (c)
7:30 Supermarket Sweep
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Candid Camera
9:30 Beverly Hillbillies
10:00 Andy Griffith
10:30 Dick Van Dyke
11:00 Love of Life
11:25 CBS News (c)
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
11:45 Guiding Light
noon General Hospital
12:30 As the World Turns
1:00 Password (c)
1:30 House Party (c)
2:00 To You at Home
2:25 CBS News (c)
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Secret Storm
3:30 Where the Action is (guests Barry McGuire and Peter & Gordon)
4:00 Insight
4:30 Batman "Hizzoner the Penguin" (conclusion)
5:00 News/Weather/Sports
5:30 CBS News (c)
6:00 Get Smart
6:30 Jericho "Two for the Road (c/conclusion of 2-parter)
7:30 My Three Sons (c)
8:00 Movie "The Country Girl" (c)
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "The Eddy Duchin Story"

WSAU 7-CBS Wausau
7:30 CBS Morning News (c)
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Romper Room
9:30 Beverly Hillbillies
10:00 Andy Griffith
10:30 Dick Van Dyke
11:00 Love of Life
11:25 CBS News (c)
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
11:45 Guiding Light
noon Noon Show
1:00 Password (c)
1:30 House Party (c)
2:00 To Tell the Truth
2:25 CBS News (c)
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Secret Storm
3:30 As the World Turns
4:00 Nutty Nuthouse
4:30 Marshal Dillon (Gunsmoke)
5:00 Have Gun-Will Travel
5:30 CBS News (c)
6:00 News
6:30 Jericho "Two for the Road" (c/conclusion of 2-parter)
7:30 My Three Sons (c)
8:00 Movie "The Country Girl" (c)
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "Jack the Ripper"

WAOW 9-Wausau/WKOW 27-Madison (ABC)
9:00 (9) Continental Classroom
(27) Modern Supervision
9:30 (9) In Town Today
(27) Christopher Program (c)
10:00 Supermarket Sweep
10:30 Dating Game
11:00 Donna Reed
11:30 Father Knows Best
noon Ben Casey
1:00 Newlywed Game
1:30 Time for Us
1:55 ABC News
2:00 General Hospital
2:30 Nurses
3:00 Dark Shadows
3:30 Where the Action is
4:00 Cartoon Corral
5:00 Maverick "Mr. Muldoon's Partner"
5:55 News
6:00 ABC News
6:15 News/Sports/Weather
6:30 Batman "The Joker's Proverbs" (c/conclusion)
7:00 F Troop (c)
7:30 Bobby Lord
8:00 Bewitched (c)
8:30 That Girl (c)
9:00 Hawk (c)
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "New York Confidential"
mid. Christopher Program
12:15 News

WMVS 10-Edu Milwaukee
9:15 Modern Supervision
9:45 Classroom
noon Children's Fair
12:30 Merlin the Magician
12:45 Library Playhouse (this was shared with ch 4, who aired it Sunday mornings at 7:30)
1:00 Lori's Log Cabin
1:15 Gateway
1:30 Video Sketchbook
2:00 Film Feature (c)
2:30 Smart Sewing
3:00 French Chef
3:30 Let's Lip-Read
4:00 Book Beat
4:30 Children's Fair
5:00 Merlin the Magician
5:15 Library Playhouse
5:30 International Magazine
6:30 What's New
7:00 Let's Lip-Read
7:30 Critique
8:00 National Food Buyers' Quiz (hosted by Hugh Downs, with panelists Betty Furness, George Kirby, Joyce Brothers, and Boots Randolph)
9:00 Master Class
9:30 Struggle for Peace

WLUK 11-ABC Green Bay
6:30 Dennis the Menace
6:55 Top o' the Mornin'
8:30 Romper Room (with Miss Sherry)
9:00 Merv Griffin (guests Tom Ewell, Shelley Winters, Murray Rowen, Jerry Holmes, and Audrey Kargere)
10:00 Supermarket Sweep
10:30 Dating Game
11:00 Donna Reed
11:30 Father Knows Best
noon Ben Casey
1:00 Newlywed Game
1:30 Time for Us
1:55 ABC News
2:00 General Hospital
2:30 Nurses
3:00 Dark Shadows
3:30 Where the Action is
4:00 Mike Douglas (guests Les Crane, George Carlin, the Andrews Sisters, and the Philadelphia Eagles cheerleaders)
5:00 ABC News
5:15 Cartoons (with Colonel Caboose)
5:30 Cheyenne "Storm Center"
6:25 News Headlines
6:30 Batman "The Joker's Proverbs" (c/conclusion)
7:00 F Troop (c)
7:30 Dating Game (c)
8:00 Bewitched (c)
8:30 That Girl (c)
9:00 Hawk (c)
10:00 Packerama
10:30 Detectives "Secret Assignment"
11:00 News
11:15 Untouchables "Arsenal"

WISN 12-CBS Milwaukee
6:20 Badger Farm Report
6:30 Sunrise Semester
7:00 Hi Neighbor!
7:30 CBS Morning News (c)
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Candid Camera
9:30 Beverly Hillbillies
10:00 Andy Griffith
10:30 Dick Van Dyke
11:00 Mike Douglas (guests Erroll Garner, Henry Morgan, Mike Minor, and Meredith MacRae; newsbreak at noon)
12:30 As the World Turns
1:00 Password (c)
1:30 House Party (c)
2:00 To Tell the Truth
2:25 CBS News (c)
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Secret Storm
3:30 Search for Tomorrow
3:45 Guiding Light
4:00 Popeye
4:30 Rocky & His Friends (c/Bullwinkle)
5:00 Lippy Lucy
5:20 Zorro "Luckiest Swordsman Alive"
5:50 News/Weather/Sports
6:00 CBS News (c)
6:30 Jericho "Two for the Road" (c/conclusion of 2-parter)
7:30 My Three Sons (c)
8:00 Movie "The Country Girl" (c)
10:00 News (c)
10:30 Movie "The Bold and the Brave"
12:25 News
12:30 Stars on Stage "Sunday Mourn"

WAEO 12-NBC Rhinelander (in its first month on-air, station signed-on on October 20th)
7:00 Today (c/local program at :25)
9:00 Eye Guess (c)
9:25 NBC News (c)
9:30 Concentration (c)
10:00 Pat Boone (c)
10:30 Hollywood Squares (c)
11:00 Jeopardy! (c)
11:30 Swingin' Country (c)
11:55 NBC News (c)
noon News (c)
12:30 Let's Make a Deal (c)
12:55 NBC News (c)
1:00 Days of Our Lives (c)
1:30 Doctors (c)
2:00 Another World (c)
2:30 You Don't Say! (c)
3:00 Match Game (c)
3:25 NBC News (c)
3:30 Big Picture (c)
4:00 Pioneers
4:30 Leave It to Beaver
5:00 Woody Woodpecker (c)
5:30 NBC News (c)
6:00 News (c)
6:30 Daniel Boone (c)
7:30 Star Trek (c)
8:30 Hero (c)
9:00 Dean Martin (c)
10:00 News (c)
10:30 Tonight Show (c)

WMTV 15-NBC Madison
7:00 Today (c/local program at :25)
9:00 Eye Guess (c)
9:25 NBC News (c)
9:30 Concentration (c)
10:00 Pat Boone (c)
10:30 Hollywood Squares (c)
11:00 Jeopardy! (c)
11:30 Swingin' Country (c)
11:55 NBC News (c)
noon Nutty Nuthouse
12:30 Romper Room (with Miss Nan)
1:00 Days of Our Lives (c)
1:30 Doctors (c)
2:00 Another World (c)
2:30 You Don't Say! (c)
3:00 Match Game (c)
3:25 NBC News (c)
3:30 Fern Fowler
4:00 Mike Douglas (guests Polly Bergen, Presidential Consumer Affairs Advisor Mrs. Esther Peterson, and the Pair Extraordinaire)
5:00 Marshal Dillon (Gunsmoke)
5:30 NBC News (c)
6:00 News
6:30 Daniel Boone (c)
7:30 Star Trek (c)
8:30 NFL Game of the Week (as ch 5)
9:00 Dean Martin (c)
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show (c)
mid. Milestones

WVTV 18-Ind Milwaukee
4pm (Marvel) Super Heroes
4:30 Munsters "Grandpa Leaves Home"
5:00 News/Weather/Sports
5:15 ABC News
5:30 Maverick "The 39th Star"
6:30 Bold Journey
7:00 Wanted-Dead or Alive
7:30 Laramie "No Place to Run"
8:30 Texan "Terrified Town"
9:00 Checkmate
10:00 Alfred Hitchcock "Where the Woodbine Twineth"
11:00 News

WHA 21-Edu Madison
9:00 Classroom
11:30 Friendly Giant (the legendary Canadian children's show got its start in Madison, before moving north in 1958; NET would carry both the Madison and Canadian versions until the network ceded its air to PBS in 1970)
11:45 Lori's Log Cabin
noon-12:30 What's New
5:00 Friendly Giant
5:15 Lori's Log Cabin
5:30 What's New
6:00 International Magazine
7:00 French Chef
7:30 Master Class
8:00 National Food Buyers' Quiz
9:00 Joan Sutherland (the Australian soprano is joined by husband Richard Bonynge, Marilyn Horne, John Alexander, and the Cambridge Festival Orchestra
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 07:00 AM   #86
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,760
Default

Retro: Tampa/St. Petersburg, Wednesday, September 10, 1986
from The Evening Independent

3 WEDU PBS Tampa
7:30 Farm Day
7:45 AM Weather
8:00 Secret City
8:30 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00/12:00 Sat Screen
3:00 Boomerang
3:30 Reading Rainbow
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30/6:00 Understanding Human Behavior
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 Song of Survival
9:00 Seeing Red: Stories of American Communists
10:30 Ask Your Sister to Dance
11:00 Doctor Who
12:00 sign-off

8 WXFL NBC Tampa
5:00 More Real People
5:30 Jimmy Swaggart
6:00 Tampa Bay Today
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Santa Barbara
10:00 Cross-Wits
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 News
12:30 All in the Family
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Barnaby Jones
4:00 Trapper John, MD
5:00 Quincy, ME
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Newlywed Game
7:30 Sale of the Century
8:00 Highway to Heaven
9:00 Gimme a Break!
9:30 You Again?
10:00 St. Elsewhere
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 Late Night
1:30 Comedy Tonight
2:00 sign-off

10 WTSP ABC St. Petersburg
6:00 Sec. Sec. Round Table
6:30 ABC News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Murphy in the Morning
10:30 Sally Jessy Raphael
11:00 Oprah Winfrey
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Hart to Hart
5:00 Hawaii Five-O
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 $100,000 Pyramid
8:00 Winds of War (3/6)
11:00 News
11:30 Nightline
12:00 Cannon
1:00 News
1:30 sign-off

13 WTVT CBS Tampa
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
6:00 Breakfast Beat
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Tic Tac Dough
9:30 Joker's Wild
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Card Sharks
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 Pulse Plus!
1:00 Young and the Restless
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Hour Magazine
5:00 News
5:30 Price is Right
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 Drug Knot
9:00/10:00 Magnum, PI
11:00 News
11:30 Three's Company
12:00 Movie "Maid in America"
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

16 WUSF PBS Tampa
8:00 Body Electric
8:30 Insight
9:00 People, Pets and Dr. Marc
9:30 Florida Home Grown
10:00 Sew Easy Without Pins
10:30 Carousel
11:00 Cookin' Outdoors
11:30 Fiddle a Little
12:00 Paint with Pittard
12:30 Economics USA
1:00 Firing Line
2:00 We're Cooking Now
2:30 New Literacy
3:00 Masters of the Silent Screen
4:00 Spanish II
4:30 Language and Meaning
5:00 Body Electric
5:30 Money Puzzle
6:00 Japan: The Changing Tradition
6:30 Introduction to Biology
7:00 Teaching Writing
7:30 McLaughlin Group
8:00 American Playhouse
9:00 Comrades
10:00 Great Performances
11:00 sign-off

22 WCLF Ind Clearwater
7:00 Mr. Mustache
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:00 700 Club
9:00 Ernest Angley
10:00 Action 60's
11:00 James Robison
11:30 Richard Roberts
12:30 Good Life
1:30 Jerry Falwell
2:30 Jewish Jewels
3:00 Adventure Club
3:30 Gospel Bill
4:00 Jim and Tammy
5:00 100 Huntley Street
6:00 Action 60's
7:00 Larry Jones
7:30 Zola Levitt
8:00 Ernest Angley
9:00 Good Life
10:00 700 Club
11:00 Jerry Falwell
12:00 Today the Bible and You
12:30 Action 60's
1:30 Good Life
2:30 sign-off

28 WFTS Ind Tampa
6:00 Journey to the Center of the Earth
6:30 Robotech
7:00 Popeye
7:30 M.A.S.K.
8:00 Spider-Man
8:30 Jayce & the Wheeled Warriors
9:00 Andy Griffith
9:30 Gomer Pyle
10:00 F-Troop
10:30 Family Affair
11:00 Carol Burnett and Friends
11:30 The Odd Couple
12:00 I Dream of Jeannie
12:30 Movie "The Naked Gun"
2:00 Bewitched
2:30 Batman
3:00 The Jetsons
3:30 Inspector Gadget
4:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:30 She-Ra: Princess of Power
5:00 Diff'rent Strokes
5:30 Carter Country
6:00 Square Pegs
6:30 Good Times
7:00 Benson
7:30 Archie Bunker's Place
8:00 Kojak
9:00 Movie "Mussolini: The Decline and Fall of Il Duce"
11:00 The Twilight Zone
11:30 Night Gallery
12:00 SWAT
1:00 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
2:00 Rawhide
3:00 sign-off

40 WWSB ABC Sarasota
5:30 Jim and Tammy
6:30 ABC News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Jim and Tammy
11:00 Fame, Fortune & Romance
11:30 Double Talk
12:00 Ryan's Hope
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Hour Magazine
5:00 Entertainment Tonight
5:30 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 M*A*S*H
7:30 Three's Company
8:00 Winds of War (3/6)
11:00 News
11:30 Nightline
12:00 Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous
12:30 Hangin' In
1:00 Entertainment Tonight
1:30 sign-off

44 WTOG Ind St. Petersburg
5:00 Here's Lucy
5:30 News
6:00 Focus
6:30 Challenge of the GoBots
7:00 Voltron, Defender of the Universe
7:30 Transformers
8:00 Kids Club
8:30 Great Space Coaster
9:00 CHiPs
10:00 Six Million Dollar Man
11:00 Dynasty
12:00 Dallas
1:00 Movie "Dummy"
3:00 Scooby-Doo
3:30 Pink Panther
4:00 G.I. Joe
4:30 Thundercats
5:00 Silverhawks
5:30 Brady Bunch
6:00 Happy Days
6:30 Too Close for Comfort
7:00 Private Benjamin
7:30 People's Court
8:00 Movie "Beach Blanket Bingo"
10:00 News
10:30 Independent Network News
11:00 Soap
11:30 Love Connection
12:00 Secrets of Success
1:00 Christian Children's Fund
1:30 Rhoda
2:00 Movie "Back from Eternity"
2:55 Movie "Black Legion"
AMackII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 07:18 AM   #87
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,861
Default

Calgary Tues, Nov 19, 1974

from Calgary Herald
Spokane channels listed in MT

CFAC 2-CBC Calgary
6:00 Pinocchio
6:30 Wizard of Oz
6:45 FACT
7:00 Klara's Korner
7:30 Tales from the Riverbank (aka Hammy Hamster)
8:00 Juliette
8:30 Ed Allen
9:00 ACCESS Programs
10:00 Canadian Schools
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Dale Harney
12:30 Partridge Family
1:00 Movie "The Emissary"
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Our Town
3:30 Take 30
4:00 Family Court
4:30 Mr. Wizard
5:00 Hollywood Squares
5:30 CFAC News
6:00 Movie "Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea"
8:00 Happy Days
8:30 Police Story
9:30 Front Page Challenge
10:00 Up Canada
10:30 CBC Newsmagazine
11:00 The National
11:20 Tommy Banks
12:20 TBA
1:20 Movie "Compulsion"
3:00 Wrestling

KREM 2-ABC Spokane
8:00 Agriculture
8:15 Intersect
8:30 New Zoo Revue
9:00 Kartoon Korner
10:00 Mike Douglas
11:30 Brady Bunch
noon Girl in My Life
12:30 World Today
1:00 Password
1:30 Split Second
2:00 All My Children
2:30 Let's Make a Deal
3:00 Newlywed Game
3:30 One Life to Life
4:00 General Hospital
4:30 Dealer's Choice
5:00 Flintstones
5:30 Partridge Family
6:00 The FBI
7:00 ABC Evening News
7:30 World Today
8:00 What's My Line?
8:30 Let's Make a Deal
9:00 Happy Days
9:30 Movie "It Couldn't Happen to a Nicer Guy"
11:00 Marcus Welby, MD
mid. World Today
12:30 Movie "A Killer in Every Corner"
2:00 Intersect

CFCN 4-CTV Calgary
5:55 Thought for the Day
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 Yoga
7:00 Canada AM
8:30 Romper Room
9:00 ACCESS Programs
10:00 This Week
10:30 Pay Cards
11:00 It's Your Move
11:30 Definition
noon Buckshot
12:30 Woody Woodpecker
1:00 Movie "The Challenge"
2:30 Somerset
3:00 Another World
3:30 What's the Good Word?
4:00 He Knows! She Knows!
4:30 Mod Squad
5:30 Let's Make a Deal
6:00 CFCN News
6:30 Hawaii Five-O
7:30 Movie "Panic on the 5:22"
9:00 Marcus Welby, MD
10:00 Harry O
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 CFCN News
mid. Merv Griffin (guests Carroll O'Connor, Joyce Jillson, and Marcel Marceau)

KXLY 4-CBS Spokane
7:25 Farm Reports
7:30 Sunrise Semester
8:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Captain Kangaroo
10:00 Joker's Wild
10:30 Gambit
11:00 Now You See It
11:30 Love of Life
11:55 CBS News
noon Young & the Restless
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Dialing for Dollars
1:30 As the World Turns
2:00 Dialing for Dollars
3:00 Price is Right
3:30 New Match Game
4:00 Guiding Light
4:30 Gilligan's Island
5:00 Movie "Rio Bravo" (pt 2)
6:30 Scene Today
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Lucy Show
8:00 Hogan's Heroes
8:30 Hee Haw
9:30 M*A*S*H
10:00 Happy Anniversary (special with Lucille Ball, Art Carney, Nanette Fabray, and Peter Marshall)
11:00 Barnaby Jones
mid. Scene Today
12:30 Movie "In Cold Blood"

CKRD 6-CBC Red Deer
9:00 ACCESS Programs
10:00 Canadian Schools
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Hollywood Squares
12:30 Luncheon Date
1:00 Party Game
1:30 Ed Allen
2:00 Today at Two
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Juliette
3:30 Take 30
4:00 Family Court
4:30 Mr. Wizard
5:00 Family Affair
5:30 Partridge Family
6:00 Profile
6:30 Barnaby Jones
7:30 Maude
8:00 Happy Days
8:30 Police Story
9:30 Front Page Challenge
10:00 Up Canada
10:30 CBC Newsmagazine
11:00 The National
11:20 Night Editor
11:35 McGowan & Co.
12:05 Movie "Matchless"

KSPS 7-PBS Spokane
10:00 Electric Company
10:30 Instructional Programs
12:30 Sesame Street
1:30 Instructional Programs
3:00 Electric Company
3:30 Instructional Programs
4:30 Carrascolendas
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 Misterogers' Neighborhood
6:30 Villa Alegre
7:00 Electric Company
7:30 Idea Thing
8:00 Designing Success Strategies
8:30 Zee Cooking School
9:00 America "Gone West"
9:30 Evening at the Symphony
10:30 Woman
11:00 Soundstage (guest Jose Feliciano)

Cable 10 Calgary
6pm Datebook
6:30 Kamera Korner
7:00 Calgary Community
7:30 People in Print
8:00 Cable Features
8:30 Your Health
9:00 TBA
10:00 Cable Features

CBXFT 11-SRC Edmonton
9:15 Les Oraliens
9:30 Les 100 tours de Centour
9:45 En mouvement
10:00 Minute moumoute
10:15 Saturnin le petit canard
10:30 Personnalite feminine
11:00 Les recettes de Juliette
11:30 Au Pays de l'Arc-en-Ciel (Adventures in Rainbow Country)
noon Le Prince Saphir
12:30 Les Coqueluches
1:30 Le Telejournal
1:35 Femme d'aujourd'hui
2:30 Cinema "De Gaulle par De Gaulle"
4:00 Bobino
4:30 Nic et Pic
5:00 Daniel Boone
6:00 Le Prince Noir
6:30 Actualites 24
7:30 Le p'tite semaine
8:00 Sprint
8:30 Vedettes en direct
9:00 Rue des Pignons
9:30 Le 60
10:30 Le Telejournal
11:00 Appelez-moi Lise
mid. Cinema "Je t'aime, je t'aime"

Access Calgary 13 (cable)
6pm Here, There & Everywhere
6:30 Come Alive
7:30 World in Your Kitchen
8:00 Suivez la piste
8:30 Communication Gap: Speech & Hearing Disorders
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2018, 09:12 AM   #88
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,760
Default

Retro: Washington-Baltimore Sunday, December 10, 1978
By request, from TV Guide, Washington-Baltimore Edition:

WMAR Ch. 2 Baltimore (CBS)

7 AM Lamp Unto My Feet (John Stevens, writer, producer, and
director of the syndicated religious series "The Athletes,"
delay from 10 AM)
7:30 Look Up And Live (a Catholic boarding school for boys in
Rhode Island, delay from 10:30 AM)
8 AM Wacky Races
8:30 Bloomin' Place (local kids' show)
9 AM Movie: "Rio Grande" (John Wayne, from '50)
11 AM Bottom Line
11:30 Face The Nation
12 N My Three Sons
12:30 The NFL Today
1 PM NFL Football: Redskins-Falcons
4 PM Movie: "Miracle On 34th Street" (time approximate)
6 PM Candid Camera (a messy lesson in separating egg yolks from
whites; a diner who orders mousse and gets a mouse)
6:30 In Search Of... (sources for the Sherlock Holmes character)
7 PM 60 Minutes
8 PM All In The Family
8:30 Alice
9 PM Circus Of The Stars (ringmasters: Lauren Bacall, Sammy Davis Jr.,
Jerry Lewis, Anthony Newley, Bernadette Peters)
11 PM News
11:30 Your Show Of Shows (clips from Sid Caesar's classic '50s series)

WRC Ch. 4 Washington, DC (NBC)

6 AM Better Way
6:30 Knowledge (treatment and possible cures for arthritis)
7 AM Newscenter Forum
7:30 Stuff (local kids' show)
8 AM Telus (in observance of Human Rights Day, Daniel and Elaine
Mann discuss their recent visit with Jewish activists in the
Soviet Union)
9 AM Conversation With Philip Potter (interview with the general secretary
of the World Council of Churches)
9:30 Knowledge (inflation is discussed with Dr. Berkeley Burrell, president of
the National Business League; Rudolph Oswald, economist for the
AFL-CIO; investment broker Robert S. Salomon, Jr.)
10 AM Sunday (exercises for the elderly, a performance by the Marine Corps
Brass, black-history landmarks in the D.C. area)
11 AM It's Academic (Eleanor Roosevelt, Carroll, and Capitol Page high schools
compete.)
11:30 Her-Rah! (financial planning advice for women)
12 N Meet The Press
12:30 NFL '78
1 PM NFL Football: Jets-Browns
4 PM NFL Football: Raiders-Dolphins (time approximate)
7 PM Wonderful World Of Disney (Shields and Yarnell host a Christmas show
from Disney World, with Danielle Spencer, Phyllis Diller, Pablo Cruise,
Avery Schreiber, and Andrea McArdle)
8 PM Centennial
10 PM NBC Reports ("Reading, Writing, and Reefer," a report in the rise of marijuana
use among young people)
11 PM News
11:30 NBC Movie: "All You Need Is Cash" (the Rutles, whose similarity to the Beatles
is purely intentional)

WTTG Ch. 5 Washington, DC (Ind.)

6:30 This Is The Life
7 AM World Tomorrow
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8 AM Wonderama (Bob McAllister)
10 AM Flintstones
10:30 Movie: "Young Mr. Lincoln" (Henry Fonda, from '39)
12:30 Movie: "23 Paces To Baker Street"
2:30 Movie: "The Day Of The Jackal"
5:30 Movie: "Journey Back To Oz" (animated special hosted by
Bill Cosby, with the voices of Liza Minnelli, Paul Lynde,
Herschel Bernardi, and Danny Thomas)
7:30 Donna Fargo (guest: Robert Guillaume)
8 PM Lawrence Welk (tunes from the '70s)
9 PM Plimpton! Adventure In Africa (George Plimpton stalks Ahmed,
said to be the world's largest elephant.)
10 PM News
10:30 Sports Extra
11 PM Movie: "Story Of Three Loves"
1:30 David Susskind

WJLA Ch. 7 Washington, DC (ABC)

6:30 Directions (the William E. Wiener Aural History Library of the
American Jewish Committee in New York, which contains a
sampling of celebrity voices, delay from 12:30 PM)
7 AM Herald Of Truth
7:30 Oral Roberts
8 AM Bauman Bible Telecast
9 AM Day Of Discovery
9:30 Robert Schuller
10:30 Kids Are People Too (Mitch Weissman of Broadway's "Beatlemania"
sings "Yesterday"; actor Jerry Rockwood recites Edgar Allan Poe's
"The Tell-Tale Heart," joined in progress)
11:30 It's Elementary (elementary-school version of "It's Academic")
12 N Issues And Answers
12:30 Headliner
1 PM Lefty Driesell: University of Maryland basketball
1:30 I Spy
2:30 Rudolph's Shiny New Year (Red Skelton, Frank Gorshin and Morey
Amsterdam supply voices, delay from Sat 8 PM)
3:30 Benji's Very Own Christmas Story (delay from Thu Dec. 7)
4 PM Pink Panther's Christmas (delay from Thu Dec. 7)
4:30 The Night Before Christmas (an animated tale of how Clement Clark
Moore came to write the poem, with music by the Norman Luboff
Choir)
5 PM Hardy Boys (delay from 7 PM)
6 PM News
6:30 The Next Step Beyond
7 PM Crossfire
7:30 Black Forum
8 PM Jackie Gleason Honeymooners Christmas (Ralph gambles away his
life savings, Norton's holiday pay, and Alice's father's social-security
check in a plan to win a million-dollar lottery.)
9 PM ABC Theatre: "The Gathering" (Ed Asner and Maureen Stapleton in
a drama about a dying businessman, his estranged wife, and the
now-adult children he once deserted.)
11 PM News
11:15 ABC News (Sylvia Chase/Tom Jarriel)
11:30 Movie: "The Contract"

WGAL Ch. 8 Lancaster, PA (NBC)

6:45 Sacred Heart
7 AM Music And The Spoken Word
7:30 Faith For Today
8 AM Couriers (don't know what this is)
8:30 Christopher Closeup
8:45 Our Hispanic Community
9 AM This Is The Life
9:30 Magic Cocoon
10 AM Davey And Goliath
10:15 Hearthside Hymns
10:30 Santa Claus
11 AM Penn State Basketball Highlights
11:55 News
12 N Call Of The Outdoors
12:30 NFL '78
1 PM NFL Football: Jets-Browns
4 PM NFL Football: Raiders-Dolphins (time approximate)
7 PM Wonderful World Of Disney (time approximate)
8 PM Centennial
10 PM NBC Reports
11 PM News
11:30 NBC Movie: "All You Need Is Cash"
1:15 News

WDVM (WUSA) Ch. 9 Washington, DC (CBS)

6 AM Christopher Closeup
6:30 Prisma
7 AM Town Meeting
7:30 Villa Alegre
8 AM Marlo And The Magic Movie Machine (the career
of Jesse Owens)
8:30 For You...Black Woman (first of two with Muhammad Ali)
9 AM Spread A Little Sunshine
9:30 Mass For Shut-Ins
10 AM Look Up And Live (same as Ch. 2)
10:30 Agronsky & Company
11 AM Town Meeting
11:30 Face The Nation
12 N Jack Pardee: Redskins football highlights
12:30 The NFL Today
1 PM NFL Football: Redskins-Falcons
4 PM Movie: "Ten Tall Men" (time approximate)
6 PM News
6:30 CBS News (Morton Dean)
7 PM 60 Minutes
8 PM All In The Family
8:30 Alice
9 PM Circus Of The Stars
11 PM News
11:30 Sportsbreak
11:45 CBS News (Ed Bradley)
12 M Donahue
1 AM Night Gallery

WBAL Ch. 11 Baltimore (NBC)

6:30 Learning To Read
7 AM Focus On Faith
7:15 Davey And Goliath
7:30 Day Of Discovery
8 AM Hot Fudge
8:30 Beverly Hillbillies
9 AM Movie: "Henry Aldrich, Editor"
10:30 Movie: "Up The Down Staircase"
1 PM NFL Football: Jets-Browns
4 PM NFL Football: Raiders-Dolphins (time approximate)
7 PM Wonderful World Of Disney (time approximate)
8 PM Centennial
10 PM NBC Reports
11 PM News
11:30 Movie: "Incident In San Francisco" (a 1971 TV-movie but
no connection, AFAIK, to "The Streets Of San Francisco")

WJZ Ch. 13 Baltimore (ABC)

6 AM This Is The Life
6:30 International Zone (the history of the controversy over Chinese
representation in the UN)
7 AM Sunday Live!
8 AM Teaching Children To Read
8:30 One On One
9 AM Directions (same as Ch. 7)
9:30 Insight
10 AM Kids Are People Too (same as Ch. 7, only Ch. 13 carries the full
90 minutes)
11:30 Animals, Animals, Animals (mythical creatures such as unicorns,
griffins, centaurs, and mermaids)
12 N Issues And Answers
12:30 Newsmakers (Jerry Turner)
1 PM Sunday Live!
2 PM Movie: "Alice's Adventures In Wonderland" (1972 version from England)
4 PM Movie: "Journey Back To Oz"
6 PM News
6:30 Muppet Show (guest: Roy Clark)
7 PM Santa Claus Is Coming To Town (the voices of Fred Astaire, Mickey
Rooney, and Keenan Wynn)
8 PM Jackie Gleason Honeymooners Christmas
9 PM ABC Theatre: "The Gathering"
11 PM News
11:30 The Next Step Beyond
12 M Boxing: WBA light-heavyweight championship between champ Mike
"The Jewish Bomber" Rossman and Aldo Traversaro, 15 rounds, from
Philadelphia
1:30 ABC News

WBOC Ch. 16 Salisbury (ABC/CBS/NBC)

6:30 Better Way
7 AM Jerry Falwell
8 AM Calvary Lifeline
8:30 Oral Roberts
9 AM Rex Humbard
10 AM Evangel Hour
10:30 Good News
11 AM Healing Today
11:30 Face The Nation
12 N Christian Viewpoint
12:30 Peninsula Perspective
1 PM NFL Football: Redskins-Falcons
4 PM NFL Football: Raiders-Dolphins (time approximate)
7 PM 60 Minutes (time approximate)
8 PM All In The Family
8:30 Alice
9 PM Circus Of The Stars
11 PM News
11:30 NBC Movie: "All You Need Is Cash"

WDCA Ch. 20 Washington, DC (Ind.)

6 AM Ruff House (chemist Roger Moore discusses the effects
of chlorine and other chemicals in drinking water)
6:30 Magilla Gorilla
7 AM Popeye
7:30 Mighty Mouse
8 AM Road Runner
8:30 Brady Kids
9 AM Josie & The Pussycats
9:30 Fantastic Voyage
10 AM Valley Of The Dinosaurs
10:30 Star Trek (animated)
11 AM Batman (Cesar Romero as the Joker)
11:30 Movie: "Tarzan And The Lost Safari" (Gordon Scott, from '57)
1 PM Movie: "How To Frame A Figg" (Don Knotts, from '71)
3 PM Movie: "The Bells Of St. Mary's" (1946 sequel to "Going My Way,"
with Bing Crosby once again playing Father O'Malley)
5:30 Movie: "After The Fox"
7:30 Jerry Falwell
8:30 700 Club
10 PM American Religious Town Hall
10:30 Jimmy Swaggart
11 PM Religion
11:30 Dr. Thea Jones
12 M Ernest Angley
1 AM PTL Club

WAPB Ch. 22 Annapolis/WCPB Ch. 28 Salisbury/WWPB Ch. 31 Hagerstown/
WMPB Ch. 67 Baltimore (PBS)
Pledge breaks may delay or postpone programming.

7 AM Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
7:30 Electric Company
8 AM Sesame Street
9 AM Feeling Free
9:30 Sesame Street
10:30 Once Upon A Classic ("The Secret Garden," Part 1 of 7)
11 AM Studio See
11:30 Freestyle
12 N Rebop
12:30 Black Perspective On The News
1 PM Congressional Outlook
1:30 TV Garden Club
2 PM Crockett's Victory Garden
2:30 Economically Speaking
3 PM Julia Child & Company
3:30 Turnabout (not the short-lived sitcom about a couple who
miraculously switch bodies)
4 PM Tennis: 1978 Davis Cup final
8 PM National Geographic: "The Living Sands Of Namib," how animals
survive in Africa's Namib desert, where temperatures can reach
170 degrees (time approximate)
9:15 Duchess Of Duke Street (Part 8)
10:15 Fall Of Eagles
11:30 Battle For The Bulge (Germany's last offensive of World War II)

WHAG Ch. 25 Hagerstown (NBC)

6:30 Blue Ridge Quartet
7 AM Open Door Church
7:30 Rex Humbard
8:30 Broadfording Gospel Hour
9 AM Echoes Of Hope
9:30 Jerry Falwell
10:30 Day Of Discovery
11 AM American Religious Town Hall
11:30 Word Of Life
12 N Meet The Press
12:30 NFL '78
1 PM NFL Football: Jets-Browns
4 PM NFL Football: Raiders-Dolphins (time approximate)
7 PM Wonderful World Of Disney (time approximate)
8 PM Centennial
10 PM NBC Reports
11 PM News
11:30 PTL Club

WETA Ch. 26 Washington, DC (PBS)
Pledge breaks may delay or postpone programming.

8 AM Sesame Street
9 AM Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
9:30 Electric Company
10 AM Studio See
11 AM Firing Line (the future status of Puerto Rico)
12 N Duchess Of Duke Street (Part 7)
1 PM Tennis: 1978 Davis Cup final
5 PM Live From Lincoln Center (the Chamber Music Society
of Lincoln Center performs works by Beethoven, Brahms,
and Mendelssohn, time approximate)
7 PM The Long Search (Ronald Eyre's three-year investigation
into the world's religions)
8 PM National Geographic
9 PM Duchess Of Duke Street (Part 8)
10:30 We Interrupt This Week
11 PM Soundstage (fifth-anniversary show, with Barry Manilow;
Benny Goodman and George Benson; Jean-Luc Ponty, Itzhak
Perlman, and Doug Kershaw ("Fiddlers Three"); Judy Collins;
Dizzy Gillespie; Jackie Wilson--note that these are clips from
past programs, as I believe Jackie Wilson was in a coma at the
time)

WBFF Ch. 45 Baltimore (Ind.)

7 AM Hour Of Prayer
7:30 David Jones Presents (no doubt a televangelist; I know he isn't
the late Davy Jones of the Monkees)
8 AM Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 Oral Roberts
9 AM Leroy Jenkins
9:30 Dr. Thea Jones
10 AM Rex Humbard
11 AM Robert Schuller
12 N World Tomorrow
12:30 Rifleman
1 PM Moon Man Space Connection (disco)
2 PM Big Valley
3 PM Maverick
4 PM The Saint
5 PM McHale's Navy
5:30 World War II: G.I. Diary (three former servicemen
who were involved in the Allied effort to retake the
Philippines)
6 PM Man From U.N.C.L.E.
7 PM Avengers
8 PM Let's Celebrate Life
9 PM Jerry Falwell
10 PM Ernest Angley
11 PM Dragnet
11:30 Movie: "The Chinese Ring" (Roland Winters as Charlie
Chan, from '47)
12:45 News

WNVT Ch. 53 Annandale, VA (simulcast on Ch. 14 in Washington) (PBS)

1 PM Tennis: 1978 Davis Cup final
5 PM The Long Search (time approximate)
6 PM Once Upon A Classic
6:30 Big Blue Marble
7 PM Congressional Outlook
7:30 Economically Speaking (anti-inflation czar Alfred Kahn discusses
the farmer's responsibility for rising food prices)
8 PM Duchess Of Duke Street (Part 7)
9 PM The Advocates (a debate on whether public institutions should
give minorities priority in admissions and hiring)
10 PM Movie: "Monty Python And The Holy Grail"
AMackII is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 06:38 PM   #89
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,861
Default

Eastern North Carolina Mon, Nov 25, 1996
from TV Guide-Eastern North Carolina edition
WB network shows also air on WGSE 43-Myrtle Beach, which was only mentioned in network ads

2 WFMY-CBS Greensboro
3 WWAY-ABC Wilmington
5 WRAL-CBS Raleigh
5w WTTG-Fox Washington, DC
6 WECT-NBC Wilmington
7 WITN-NBC Washington, NC
8 WFXI-Fox Morehead City
(8) WGHP-Fox High Point
9 WNCT-CBS Greenville
11 WTVD-ABC Durham
12 WCTI-ABC New Bern
13 WBTW-CBS Florence
14 WYDO-Fox Greenville
15 WPDE-ABC Florence
17 WNCN-NBC Raleigh
22 WLFL-Fox Raleigh
26 WSFX-Fox Wilmington
28 WRDC-UPN Durham
30 WRAY-Ind Wilson
40 WKFT-Ind Fayetteville
50 WRAZ-WB Raleigh
62 WFAY-Fox Fayetteville
CPT UNC-TV (PBS): WUNC Chapel Hill (4), WUND Columbia (2), WUNJ Wilmington (39), WUNK Greenville (25), WUNL Winston-Salem (26), WUNM Jacksonville (19), WUNP Roanoke Rapids (36)

Morning
5:00 2-5-9 CBS Morning News
5w Gordon Elliott
7 NBC News Nightside
8-26 Shepherd's Chapel Bible Study
(8)-40 Bloomberg News
11 ABC World News This Morning
12 ABC World News Now
13 AgDay
17 NBC News at Sunrise
62 Impact (UNC-Pembroke faculty Senate president Jose D'Amuda is guest)
5:15 3 Classifieds
5:30 2 Good Morning Show
3-12 ABC World News This Morning
5-(8) News
6-7 NBC News at Sunrise
9 Carolina Today
11 Good Morning Carolina
13 CBS Morning News
15 ABC/Local News
17 Breakfast TV
30-62 AgDay
6:00 3 Good Morning Carolina
5-5w-7-(8)-12-13 News
6 Carolina in the Morning
8-12-22-26 Kenneth Copeland
28 Mac & Brenda Timberlake
30-62 Shepherd's Chapel Bible Study
40 Murphy Brown
50 I Love Lucy (bw)
6:30 5w News
8-14 Gargoyles
22 Samurai Pizza Cats
26 BRUNO the Kid
28 This is Your Day
40 Infomercial
50 Bullwinkle
CPT Business & the Law
7:00 3-11-12-15 Good Morning America
5-13 This Morning (guest Rita Wilson)
5w News
6-7-17 Today (advances in cancer therapy)
8-14 Timon & Pumbaa
9 This Morning/News
22 Masked Rider
26 Garfield & Friends
28 Darkwing Duck
30-62 First Business
40 Field Trip
50 Bugs 'n' Daffy
7:30 8-14-22-26-62 Bobby's World
28 Gargoyles
30 ThunderCats
40 Saved by the Bell
50 Tom & Jerry
CPT GED
8:00 2-9 This Morning (1 hr on 9, 2 hrs on 2)
8-14-22-26-62 Peter Pan & the Pirates
(8) News
28 Aladdin
30 ThunderCats
40 Infomercials
50 Flintstones
CPT Big Comfy Couch
8:30 8-14-22-26 Beast Wars
(8) I Love Lucy (bw)
26 Timon & Pumbaa
30-62 Infomercial
50 Captain Planet
CPT Barney & Friends
9:00 3-11 Jenny Jones
5-(8)-9 Regis & Kathie Lee
5w-8-14-22-26-62 After Breakfast (14 only airs first half-hour)
6-7 Maury Povich
12 Sally Jessy Raphael
13 Montel Williams
15 Jerry Springer
17 Maureen O'Boyle (premarital sex)
28 Mega Man
30 Today's Environment
50 Bugs Bunny
CPT Sesame Street
9:30 14 Door of Faith
28 Dinosaurs
30 Infomercial
50 Adventures in Faith
10:00 2 Jenny Jones
3 Ricki Lake
5-13 Maury Povich
5w-8 Dating Game
6 Sally Jessy Raphael
7-17 Leeza
(8) After Breakfast
9 Gordon Elliott (makeovers for radio personalities)
11-12-15 Rosie O'Donnell (guests Glenn Close and David Copperfield)
14 Breakthrough Hour
22 Cosby Show
26 Regis & Kathie Lee
28 Infomercials
30-62 Bradshaw Difference (obsession and stalking)
40 Outreach for Jesus
50 Baywatch
CPT Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:30 5w-8 Newlywed Game
14 Dr. Woolard Ministries
22 Cosby Show
40 Infomercials
CPT Reading Rainbow
11:00 2-5-9-13 Price is Right
3-11-12 Caryl & Marilyn: Real Friends
5w-8 Jenny Jones
6 Leeza
7 Real Life
(8) In the Heat of the Night
14 TBA
15 Day & Date
17 News
22 Blossom
26 Rosie O'Donnell
28 Richard Bey
30-62 Lifestyle Magazine
50 Gordon Elliott
CPT Instructional Programs
11:30 14 Dating Network
17 American Journal
22 Laverne & Shirley
30-62 Religious Programming

Afternoon
noon 2-5-5w-6-7-(8)-9-11-12-13-15 News
3 Judge Judy
8-14 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
17 Real Life
22 Mama's Family
26 Rolonda
28 700 Club
30-62 Movie "One of Our Aircraft is Missing" (bw)
40 Geraldo Rivera
50 Dating Game
12:30 2-9-13 Young & the Restless
3-11-12-15 The City
5 12:30 Report
5w Andy Griffith
6 Roseanne
7 Real TV
(8) I Love Lucy (bw)
22 Hogan's Heroes
50 Newlywed Game
1:00 3-11-12-15 All My Children
5 Judge Judy
5w I Love Lucy (bw)
6-7-17 Days of Our Lives
8-14 Infomercial
(8) Beverly Hillbillies
22 M*A*S*H
26 Jerry Springer
28 Scoop with Sam & Dorothy
40 WKRP in Cincinnati
50 Day by Day
1:30 2-5-9-13 Bold & the Beautiful
5w I Love Lucy (bw)
8-14 Dinosaurs
(8) Mama's Family
22 M*A*S*H
40 Empty Nest
50 Step by Step
2:00 2-5-9-13 As the World Turns
3-11-12-15 One Life to Live
5w Bobby's World
6-7-17 Another World
8-14-22 Bananas in Pajamas
(8) Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
26 Blossom
28 Real Stories of the Highway Patrol
30-62 Infomercial
40 Gunsmoke
50 Pink Panther
2:30 5w Peter Pan & the Pirates
8-14 MASK
22 Garfield & Friends
26 Bananas in Pajamas
28 Hogan's Heroes
30-62 Court TV: Inside America's Courts
50 Dennis the Menace
CPT Something Ventured
3:00 2-5-9-13 Guiding Light
3-11-12-15 General Hospital
5w-8-14-22-26-62 Batman & Robin
6-17 Montel Williams
7-(8) Ricki Lake
28 Hawaii Five-O
30 Wall Street News Network
40 Bonanza
50 Captain Simian
CPT Something Ventured
3:30 5w-8-14-22-26-62 Spider-Man
50 Animaniacs
CPT Sesame Street
4:00 2-6-11-12-13 Oprah Winfrey
3 Dating-Newlywed Hour
5 Young & the Restless
5w-8-12-22-26-62 Big Bad BeetleBorgs
7 Montel Williams
(8) Dating Game
9 Baywatch
15 Jenny Jones
17 News
28 Rockford Files
30 Remodelers Showcase
40 Day & Date
50 BRUNO the Kid
4:30 5w-8-12-22-26-62 Power Rangers ZEO
(8) Newlywed Game
30 Designer's Landscape
50 The Mask
CPT Barney & Friends
5:00 2-5-6-(8)-11-12-13-15 News
3 Fresh Prince of Bel Air
5w Full House
7-17 Hard Copy
8-14 Star Trek
9 Rolonda
22 Full House
26 Simpsons
28 Ricki Lake
30-62 Bradshaw Difference
40 Pat Bullard
50 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper
CPT Wishbone
5:30 2 Andy Griffith (bw)
3-5-7-11 News
5w-50 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper
6-13 Inside Edition
12 Cops
15 Access Hollywood
17 American Journal
22 Home Improvement
26 Family Matters
CPT Kratts' Creatures

Evening
6:00 2-3-5-6-7-(8)-9-11-12-13-15-17 News
5w Fresh Prince of Bel Air
8-14-22 Simpsons
26 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper
28 Martin
30-62 WCW Wrestling
40 Jerry Springer
50 Roseanne
CPT NewsHour with Jim Lehrer
6:30 2-5-9-13 CBS Evening News
3-11-12-15 ABC World News Tonight
5w-50 Roseanne
6-7-17 NBC Nightly News
8-14 Home Improvement
(8) America's Funniest Home Videos
22 Simpsons
26 Martin
28 A Different World
7:00 2-6-7-13 Wheel of Fortune
3-17 Entertainment Tonight
5-12 Inside Edition
5w Simpsons
8-14 Martin
(8) Hard Copy
9 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper
11 Jeopardy!
15-22 Home Improvement
26 Seinfeld
28 Fresh Prince of Bel Air
30-62 Infomercial
40 America's Funniest Home Videos
50 Married...with Children
CPT Nightly Business Report
7:30 2-6-12-13 Jeopardy!
3 Hard Copy
5 Extra!
5w-(8)-9-10 Seinfeld
7 Fresh Prince of Bel Air
8-14-26 Home Improvement
11 Wheel of Fortune
15 Family Matters
17 Access Hollywood
22 Mad About You
28 Martin
30-62 Court TV: Inside America's Courts
40 America's Funniest Home Videos
CPT North Carolina Now
8:00 2-5-9-13 Cosby
3-11-12-15 Dangerous Minds
5w-8-(8)-14-22-26-62 Melrose Place
6-7-17 Jeff Foxworthy
28 In the House
30 Movie "One of Our Aircraft is Missing" (bw)
40 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
50 7th Heaven
CPT Nova "Odyssey of Life" (pt 2)
8:30 2-5-9-13 Ink
6-7-17 Mr. Rhodes
28 Malcolm & Eddie
9:00 2-5-9-13 Murphy Brown
3-11-12-15 NFL: Pittsburgh-Miami
5w-8-(8)-14-22-26-62 Close Call: Cheating Death
6-7-17 Movie "Fall Into Darkness"
28 Goode Behavior
40 Crook & Chase (guest Chris Castle)
50 Savannah
CPT Pinehurst (a look at the golf resort's history)
9:30 2-5-9-13 Cybill
28 Sparks
10:00 2-5-9-13 Chicago Hope
5w-8-(8)-14-22-50 News
26 In the Heat of the Night
28 Tarzan: The Epic Adventures
30-62 Southern College Basketball Preview
40 Matlock
CPT American Masters (Lena Horne)
10:30 8-14 Mad About You
50 Real TV
11:00 2-5-6-7-9-13-17 News
5w Married...with Children
8-14 Star Trek: The Next Generation
(8) Baywatch
22 Coach
26 Mad About You
28 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
30-62 Lifestyle Magazine
40 Strange Universe
50 Dating Game
CPT Keeping Up Appearances
11:30 5w-26 M*A*S*H
22 Coach
30-62 Infomercial
40 Prevailing Word
50 Newlywed Game
CPT Charlie Rose
11:35 2-5-9-13 Late Show with David Letterman (guests Lisa Kudrow, Delroy Lindo, and Wynonna)
6-7-17 Tonight Show (guests Charles Barkley and Scott Wolf)

Late Night
midnight 3-11-12-15 News
5w M*A*S*H
8-14-40 Infomercials
(8) Hunter
22 Cosby Show
26 Star Trek: The Next Generation
28 TBA
30-62 Issues USA
50 Cops
12:30 5w Cops
8 Step by Step
14 Classifieds
22 Gilligan's Island
30-62 Infomercial
50 LAPD: Life on the Beat
CPT North Carolina Now
12:35 2-5-9-13 Late Late Show (guest Emilio Estevez)
3-11-12 ABC News Nightline
6-7-17 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (guest Art Buchwald)
15 Mad About You
1:00 5w Jenny Jones
8 Extra!
(8) Ricki Lake
22 Infomercial
30-62 Sportsman's Showcase
40 Hitchhiker
50 Court TV: Inside America's Courts
1:05 3 Baywatch
11 Rolonda
12 Access Hollywood
15 ABC News Nightline
1:30 8 LAPD: Life on the Beat
28-40 Infomercials
50 Honeymooners (bw)
1:35 2 Infomercial
3 Extra!
6-7-17 Later (Tommy Davidson hosts)
9 News
12 Jerry Springer
13 Spree
2:00 5w-(8) Infomercials
8 Siskel & Ebert
50 Fugitive (bw)
2:05 2 News
3 Married...with Children
5 CBS News Up to the Minute
7 NBC News Nightside
11 ABC World News Now
17 Sally Jessy Raphael
2:10 9 CBS News Up to the Minute
2:30 8 Jenny Jones
2:35 3 Classifieds
12 Spree
2:40 2 CBS News Up to the Minute
3:00 5w Beverly Hillbillies
(8) Bloomberg News
50 Fugitive (bw)
3:05 17 NBC News Nightside
3:30 5w I Love Lucy (bw)
8 Untouchables (bw)
12 ABC World News Now
4:00 5w Perry Mason (bw)
40 Bloomberg News
50 Cops
4:30 8 Roseanne
17 This Morning's Business
50 LAPD: Life on the Beat
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 03:00 AM   #90
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,760
Default

Retro: Bridgewater, NJ, Thursday, May 11, 1995
from The Courier-News
Paid programming isn't listed by the paper

2 WCBS CBS New York
3 KYW NBC Philadelphia
4 WNBC NBC New York
5 WNYW Fox New York
6 WPVI ABC Philadelphia
7 WABC ABC New York
9 WWOR UPN Secaucus
10 WCAU CBS Philadelphia
11 WPIX WB New York
12 WHYY PBS Wilmington
13 WNET PBS Newark
17 WPHL WB Philadelphia
29 WTXF Fox Philadelphia
52 WNJT PBS Trenton
57 WGBS UPN Philadelphia

Morning
5:00
3-4 NBC News at Sunrise
5 Faith 20
13 Instructional programming
17 Amen
29 Community Update
57 This Morning's Business

5:15
29 Baby Your Baby

5:30
2 CBS Morning News
3-4 News
5 Good Day Wake-Up
5-6 ABC World News This Morning
11 Battletech
13 Learn to Read
17 Delaware Valley Forum
57 Headline News

6:00
2-6-7 News
5 Good Day First Edition
10 CBS Morning News
11 Biker Mice from Mars
13 Bloomberg Business News
17 Kenneth Copeland
29 This is Your Day
57 Profiles

6:30
9-29 The Bots Master
10 CBS Morning News
11 Conan the Adventurer
12 Bloomberg Business News
13 GED
17 Tale Spin
57 SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron

7:00
2-10 This Morning
3-4 Today
5 Good Day New York
6-7 Good Morning America
9 Exosquad
11 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog
12-13 Sesame Street
17 The Flintstones
29 Garfield and Friends
57 The Jetsons

7:30
9 Mighty Max
11 VR Troopers
17 Superhuman Samurai Syber-Squad
29 Bobby's World
57 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog

8:00
9 Pink Panther
11 Superhuman Samurai Syber-Squad
12-13 Barney & Friends
17 Biker Mice from Mars
29 Mighty Max
57 Captain Planet & the Planeteers

8:30
9 Perfect Strangers
11 Transformers: Generation 2
12 Puzzle Place
13 Shining Time Station
17 Pink Panther
29 Conan the Adventurer
57 Scooby-Doo Mysteries

9:00
2 American Journal
3 Donahue
4 The Other Side
5 Gordon Elliott
6 Jenny Jones
7-10 Regis & Kathie Lee
9 Empty Nest
11 Family Matters
12 Sesame Street
13 Lamb Chop's Play-Along
17 Consumer Corner
29 Dennis the Menace
52 Club Connect
57 Northern Exposure

9:30
2 Hard Copy
9 Family Feud
11 A Different World
13 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
17 Consumer Corner
29 Three's Company
52 Newton's Apple

10:00
2 Marilu
3 Sally Jessy Raphael
4 Leeza
5 Montel Williams
6 AM Philadelphia
7 Rolonda
9 Who's the Boss?
10 Gordon Elliott
11 Happy Days
12 Lamb Chop's Play-Along
13 Puzzle Place
17 700 Club
29 Hogan's Heroes
52 Instructional programming
57 Rush Limbaugh

10:30
6 Ricki Lake
9 Who's the Boss?
11 Happy Days
12 Shining Time Station
13 Storytime
29 Hogan's Heroes
57 WKRP in Cincinnati

11:00
2-10 Price is Right
3 Rolonda
4 Jerry Springer
5 Jones & Jury
7 Mike & Maty
9-57 Richard Bey
11 Charles Perez
12 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
13 Sesame Street
17 The Wonder Years
29 T.J. Hooker
52 Spirit of the Land

11:30
5 News
6 Mike & Maty (JIP)
12 Reading Rainbow
17 Perfect Strangers
52 Instructional programming

Afternoon
noon
2-6-7-10 News
3 Marilu
4 Another World
5 O.J. Today
9 Ricki Lake
11 21 Jump Street
12 Storytime
13 Learn to Read
17 Knight Rider
29 What's Happening Now!!
52 Nature
57 Love Connection

12:30
2-10 Young and the Restless
6-7 Loving
12 Barney & Friends
13 GED
29 Hawaii Five-O
57 All in the Family

1:00
3-4 Days of Our Lives
6-7 All My Children
9 Jenny Jones
11 In the Heat of the Night
12 Sesame Street
13 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
17 The A-Team
52 Instructional programming

1:30
2-10 Bold and the Beautiful
13 Charlie Rose
29 Magnum, PI
52 US Constitution

2:00
2-10 As the World Turns
3 Another World
4 Maury Povich
5 Johnson & Friends
6-7 One Life to Live
9 Matlock
11 Garfield and Friends
12 Shining Time Station
17 Empty Nest
52 World Studies: Earth
57 Andy Griffith

2:30
5 Bobby's World
11 Tale Spin
12 Kidsongs Television Show
13 Sesame Street
17 Doogie Howser, MD
29 Johnson & Friends
52 Instructional programming
57 227

3:00
2-10 Guiding Light
3 Maury Povich
4 Sally Jessy Raphael
5 Tiny Toon Adventures
6-7 General Hospital
9 Top Cops
11-17 Darkwing Duck
12 Sesame Street
29 Small Wonder
52 New Jersey Outdoors
57 Exosquad

3:30
5 Taz-Mania
9 Top Cops
11-17 Goof Troop
13 Reading Rainbow
29 Tiny Toon Adventures
52 Big Changes, Big Choices
57 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog

4:00
2-10 Geraldo
3 Montel Williams
4 Donahue
5 Animaniacs
6-7 Oprah Winfrey
9 Richard Bey
11-17 Bonkers
12 Barney & Friends
13 Bill Nye the Science Guy
29 Taz-Mania
52 GED
57 Transformers: Generation 2

4:30
5 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
11-17 Aladdin
12 Bill Nye the Science Guy
13 Ghostwriter
29 Animaniacs
52 Puzzle Place
57 Charles in Charge

5:00
2-6-7-10 News
3 Inside Edition
4 Live at Five
5 Montel Williams
9 Ricki Lake
11-57 Saved by the Bell
12-13 Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego?
17 Charles Perez
29 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
52 Barney & Friends

5:30
3 A Current Affair
11 Doogie Howser, MD
12 News
13 Caucus New Jersey
29 Cosby Show
52 Frugal Gourmet
57 VR Troopers

Evening
6:00
2-3-4-6-7-10-13-52 News
5 A Current Affair
9 Married... with Children
11-57 Full House
12 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
17 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
29 Star Trek: The Next Generation

6:30
2-10 CBS Evening News
3-4 NBC Nightly News
5 Roseanne
6-7 ABC World News Tonight
9 Cosby Show
11 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
13-52 Nightly Business Report
17 Married... with Children
57 Family Matters

7:00
2 Hard Copy
3 Entertainment Tonight
4 Extra
5-57 Roseanne
6-7 Jeopardy!
9 Married... with Children
10 American Journal
11 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
12 Nightly Business Report
13 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
17 Real Stories of the Highway Patrol
29 The Simpsons
52 News

7:30
2 Entertainment Tonight
3 Hard Copy
4 Inside Edition
5 The Simpsons
6-7 Wheel of Fortune
9 Baseball: Atlanta at NY Mets
10 Extra
11-57 Family Matters
12 One Foot in the Grave
17 Top Cops
29 Coach
52 New Jersey Live!

8:00
2-10 Murder, She Wrote
3-4 Mad About You
5-29 Martin
6-7 Before They Were Stars: Part II
11 Movie "Raw Deal"
12 Nature
13 New York State Speaks Out
17 Babylon 5
52 MotorWeek
57 Movie "Night of the Hunter"

8:30
3-4 Hope & Gloria
5-29 Living Single
52 Discover New Jersey

9:00
3-4 Seinfeld
5-29 New York Undercover
6-7 Ultimate TV Trivia Challenge
12-13 Mystery!
17 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues
52 American Experience

9:30
3-4 Friends

10:00
2-10 48 Hours
3-4 ER
5-11-17-29 News
6-7 Day One
12 Mystery!
13 Adam Smith
52 Glenn Miller: America's Musical Hero
57 Matlock

10:30
9 News
13 Informed Sources

11:00
2-3-4-6-7-10-52 News
5 Cops
9 Jenny Jones
11-29 Cheers
12 America's Cup: War in the Wind
13 Charlie Rose
17 Top Cops
57 Mama's Family

11:30
5 M*A*S*H
11 Murphy Brown
17 In the Heat of the Night
52 'Allo, 'Allo!
57 Hunter

11:35
2-10 Late Show with David Letterman
3-4 Tonight Show with Jay Leno
6-7 Nightline
29 Murphy Brown

Late night
mid.
5 Rescue 911
9 Real Stories of the Highway Patrol
11 Coach
12 Charlie Rose
13 Women in Limbo
29 M*A*S*H

12:05
6 Movie "A Bunny's Tale"
7 Movie "That Secret Sunday"

12:30
5 Dennis Prager
9-29 Jon Stewart
11 The Honeymooners
13 Women in Limbo
17 Consumer Corner
57 Richard Bey

12:35
3-4 Late Night with Conan O'Brien

12:37
2-10 Late Late Show with Tom Snyder

1:00
5 Rush Limbaugh
11 News
13 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
17 Consumer Corner

1:30
9 News
17 Consumer Corner
29 Hogan's Heroes
57 All in the Family

1:35
3 Jones & Jury
4 Later with Greg Kinnear

1:37
2 American Journal
10 Cops

2:00
7 News
11 Northern Exposure
13 Instructional programming
17 Movie "Salem's Lot"
57 High Tide

2:05
3 A Current Affair
4-6 News

2:07
2-10 CBS News Up to the Minute

2:30
7 ABC World News Now
29 News

2:35
3 News
6 AM Philadelphia: A Second Look

2:40
4 NBC News Nightside

3:00
11 Movie "Deja Vu"
13 French in Action
57 The Honeymooners

3:05
3 Jerry Springer
6 Perspective

3:30
5 A Current Affair
13 French in Action
29 America's Black Forum
57 The Honeymooners

3:35
6 ABC World News Now

4:00
5 Gordon Elliott
9 Home Shopping Spree
13 Instructional programming
17 Head of the Class
29 T.J. Hooker
57 Dennis Prager

4:05
3 Leeza

4:30
4 This Morning's Business
7 Oprah Winfrey
17 Perfect Strangers
57 Susan Powter
AMackII is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Although the administrators and moderators of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards will attempt to keep all objectionable messages off this forum, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the author, and neither the owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards, nor vBulletin Solutions Inc. (developers of vBulletin) will be held responsible for the content of any message. The owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any thread for any reason.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.