Sitcoms Online - Main Page / Message Boards - Main Page / News Blog / Photo Galleries / DVD Reviews / Buy TV Shows on DVD and Blu-ray

View Today's Active Threads / View New Posts / Mark All Boards Read / Chit Chat Board


Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums  

Go Back   Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums > General Sitcoms News and Discussion

Notices

SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Headlines Twitter Facebook Instagram RSS

Raven's Home Gets 4th Season on Disney; Nick Orders More All That Episodes
Sunnyside Pulled, Will & Grace Back Early; CBS All Access Comedy Returns for Season 3
Sarah Silverman Returning to HBO with Late Night Series; Craig Ferguson to Host ABC Game Show
ABC Gears Up for Halloween with Specials and Sitcom Episodes; truTV Comedy Returns for Season 5
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of October 14, 2019)
SitcomsOnline Digest: Walker, Texas Ranger Reboot in the Works; South Park Banned in China
Fri-Yay: Another Netflix Original to End as BoJack Horseman Announces Final Season; TNT Sets Halloween Supernatural Marathon


New on DVD/Blu-ray (August/September/October)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Six Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season Life with Lucy - The Complete Series

08/06 - Caroline in the City - The Third Season
08/06 - Caroline in the City - The Fourth Season
08/13 - I Love Lucy - Colorized Collection
08/13 - Leave it to Beaver - Seasons One and Two
08/20 - Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Six
08/27 - Baskets - The Complete Season Four
08/27 - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - The Complete Thirteenth Season
09/03 - Bob's Burgers - The Complete 9th Season
09/03 - Fresh Off the Boat - The Complete Fifth Season
09/03 - The Goldbergs - The Complete Sixth Season
09/03 - Single Parents - The Complete Season One
09/03 - Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season
09/04 - What We Do in the Shadows - The Complete First Season
09/10 - American Dad! - Volume 14
09/10 - The Jetsons - The Complete Original Series (Blu-ray) (WBShop.com)
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume Two
09/17 - Friends - The Complete Series (25th Anniversary)
09/17 - Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season
09/19 - Angel from Hell - The DVD Edition
10/08 - Leave it to Beaver - The Complete Series
10/08 - Life with Lucy - The Complete Series
10/15 - The King of Queens - The Complete Series (Mill Creek)
More TV DVD Releases / DVD Reviews Archive / SitcomsOnline Digest


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-14-2019, 12:54 AM   #331
MikeL
Mike Lutton Dvd Legond!
Senior Member
 
MikeL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 05, 2005
Location: usa pennsyvania
Posts: 5,781
Default

Monday Through Friday Morning Line Up

5:00am I Dream Of Jeannie

5:30am Bewitched

6:00am Munsters

6:30am Addams Family

7:00am My Three Sons

7:30am Leave It To Beaver

8:00am Dennis the Menace

8:30am Hazal

9:00am Beverly Hillbillies

9:30am Dick Van Dyke Show

10:00am Donna Reed Show

10:30am Patty Duke Show

11:00am i Love Lucy

11:30am Lucy Show
___________________________________
Afternoon Schedule

12:00pm Bob Newhart Show

12:30pm Newhart

1:00pm Mary Tyler Moore SHow

1:30pm Rhoda

2:00pm ALice

2:30pm Its A Living

3:00pm WKRP in Cincinnati

3:30pm Taxi

4:00pm Barney Miller

4:30pm Night Court

5:00pm Sanford And Son

5:30pm Good Times

6:00pm ALL In The Family

6:30pm The Jeffersons

7:00pm Maude

7:30pm Mama's Family
_____________________________
Weeknight Schedule

8:00pm Mama's Family

8:30pm Hogan Family

9:00pm Perfect Strangers

9:30pm Family Matters

10:00pm Happy Days

10:30pm Laverne & Shirley

11:00pm Married With Children

11:30pm Cheers
___________________________
Late Night Schedule

12:00am Alice

12:30am Its A Living

1:00am Good Times

1:30am What's Happening?

2:00am Brady Bunch

2:30am Partridge Family

3:00am Courtship Of Eddie's Father

3:30am Love American Style

4:00am Love Boat
_______________________________________
Saturday Weekend Schedule

5:00am Mister ED

5:30am My Mother The Car

6:00am Beverly Hillbillies

6:30am The Real Micoys

7:00am ALF

7:30am ALF

8:00am Thundercats

8:30pm Transformers G1

9:00PM Voltron Defender Of The Universe

9:30pm Real Ghostbusters

10:00am He Man And The Masters Of The Universe

10:30am She RA Princess Of Power

11:00am Gi Joe Real American hero

11:30am Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
____________________________
Saturday Afternoon Schedule

12:00pm Bosom Buddies

12:30pm Its Your Move

1:00pm Welcome'Back Kotter

1:30pm Silver Spoons

2:00pm Growing Pains

2:30pm Family Ties

3:00pm Diff'Rent'Strokes

3:30pm Facts Of Life

4:00pm Webster

4:30pm Punky Brewster

5:00pm Silver Spoons

5:30pm The Jeffersons

6:00pm ALF

6:30pm Out Of This World

7:00pm Perfect Strangers

7:30pm Family Matters

Saturday Late Night Weekend Line Up
_______________________________________________________
Saturday\Late Night Line Up

8:00pm Bob Newhart Show

8:30pm Newhart

9:00pm Mary Tyler Moore Show

9:30pm Rhoda

10:00pm WKRP in Cincinnati

10:30pm Taxi

11:00pm Archie Bunker's Place

11:30pm Cheers
_____________________________________________-
Middle of the Night Schedule
________________________________________________
12:00am Archie Bunker's Place

12:30am Sanford

1:00am Cheers

1:30am Frasier

2:00am Wings

2:30am Coach

3:00am Wings

3:30am Ned n Stacey

4:00am Dear John

4:30am John Larroquente SHow
______________________________________________
Sunday Morning Weekend Schedule
_____________________________________________

5:00am Dick Van Dyke Show

5:30am Donna Reed Show

6:00am Dennis The Menace

6:30am Hazel

7:00am Mork & Mindy

7:30am ALF

8:00am Hogan Family

8:30am Perfect Strangers

9:00am Family Matters

9:30am Step By Step

10:00am Boy Meets World

10:30am Saved By The Bell

11:00am Empty Nest

11:30am Growing Pains
___________________________________
Sunday Afternoon Schedule
_____________________________________
12:00pm Dick Van Dyke Show

12:30pm Donna Reed Show

1:00pm Patty Duke Show

1:30pm Father Knows Best

2:00pm The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet

2:30pm Dennis The Menace

3:00pm The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show

3:30pm I Love Lucy

4:00pm Lucy Desi Comedy Hour

5:00pm Life With Lucy

5:30pm Here's Lucy

6:00pm Our Little Margie

6:30pm Our Miss Brooks

7:00pm Ann Southern Show

7:30pm Mister Ed
______________________________
Sunday Night Line Up

8:00pm Married With Children

8:30pm Cheers

9:00pm Frasier

9:30pm Wings

10:00pm John Larroquente Show

10:30pm Dear John

11:00pm Archie Bunker's Place

11:30pm Evening Shade
________________
Late Night Schedule

12:00am The Honeymooners

12:30am The Honeymooners in color

1:00am The Honeymooners Lost Episodes

1:30am Jackie Gleason Show

2:00am I Love Lucy

2:30am Lucy Show

3:30am Here's Lucy

4:00am Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour
_____________________________________
__________________
__________________
Tv And DVD Addict got over a hundred dvds in my collection more then anyone in the neighborhood.
also huge Animal lover family man
MikeL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 08:27 AM   #332
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,802
Default

Iowa-Tuesday, 9/21/93

From TV Guide, Iowa Edition, 9/18-9/24/93

CHANNELS LISTED

DES MOINES/AMES
5-WOI (ABC)
8D-KCCI (CBS)
13-WHO (NBC)
17-KDSM (Fox)

MASON CITY
3M-KIMT (CBS)

QUAD CITIES
4-WHBF (CBS)
6-KWQC (NBC)
8-WQAD (ABC)
18-WLJB (Fox)

KIRKSVILLE/OTTUMWA
3-KTVO (ABC)
15-KYOU (Fox)

CEDAR RAPIDS/WATERLOO
2-KGAN (CBS)
7-KWWL (NBC)
9-KCRG (ABC)
28-KOCR (Fox)

DUBUQUE
40-KDUB (ABC)

BURLINGTON
26-KJMH (Fox)

5:00
2-CBS News
3M 5-This Morning’s Business
6 9-AG Day
8D-A Current Affair
13-Morning Stretch
17-Bullwinkle
28-Hardcastle and McCormick

5:30
3-This Morning’s Business
3M 8D-CBS News
5 8 9-ABC News
6 7 13-NBC News
17-Ducktales
18-Captain Planet
26-AG Day

6:00
2-This Morning
3-AG Day
3M-Goof Troop
4 26-This Morning’s Business
5 6 7 8 8D 9 13-News
15-Rush Limbaugh
17-Power Rangers
18-Darkwing Duck
26-Ducktales
40-ABC News

6:30
3-ABC News
3M-News
4-CBS News
15 28-Darkwing Duck
17-Stunt Dawgs
18-Goof Troop
26-Yogi and Friends

7:00
3 5 8 9 40-Good Morning America
3M 4 8D-This Morning
6 7 13-Today
15-Goof Troop
17-Tale Spin
18-Bonkers
26-Conan the Adventurer
28-New Adventures of Captain Planet

7:30
15 18 28-Power Rangers
17-Tom and Jerry Kids
26-Xuxa

8:00
2-Regis and Kathie Lee
15 18 28-Merrie Melodies
17-Tiny Toons
26-Power Rangers

8:30
15 28-Tale Spin
17-Darkwing Duck
18-Garfield and Friends
26-Pink Panther

9:00
2 4-Vicki!
3 40-Jenny Jones
3M-Murphy Brown
5 6-Phil Donahue
7 13-John and Leeza
8 8D 15-Regis and Kathie Lee
9-Les Brown
17-Little House on the Prairie
18-Matlock
26-Merrie Melodies
28-St. Elsewhere

9:30
3M-Designing Women
26-Children’s Room

10:00
2 3M 4 8D-The Price Is Right
3 40-Home
5-Jerry Springer
6 15-Sally Jessy Raphael
7-Concentration
8-Golden Girls
9-Designing Women
13-Ricki Lake
17-Family Matters
18-In the Heat of the Night
26-Valuevision (until 12:30)
28-Movie: “It Started with a Kiss” (‘59)

10:30
7-Caesars Challenge
8-Designing Women
9-American Journal
17-Family Matters

11:00
2 3M 8D-Young and the Restless
3 7-People’s Court
4-Family Feud
5-Home
6-Les Brown
8-Murphy Brown
9-Rush Limbaugh
13-Caesars Challenge
15-Bertice Berry
17-Jenny Jones
18-Geraldo
40-Loving

11:30
3-Loving
4-Young and the Restless
5 8 9 40-News
7-People’s Court
13-Family Feud

12:00
2 3M 6 7 8D 13-News
3 5 8 9 40-All My Children
15-Designing Women
17-Andy Griffith
18-Bertice Berry
28-Jane Whitney

12:30
2 3M 4 8D-Bold and the Beautiful
6 7 13-Days of Our Lives
15-Love Connection
17-700 Club
26-Family Feud

1:00
2 3M 4 8D-As the World Turns
3 5 8 9 40-One Life to Live
15-Jerry Springer
18-Family Matters
26-Scratch
28-Montel Williams

1:30
6 7 13-Another World
17-Merrie Melodies
18-Somic the Hedgehog
26-Wavelength

2:00
2 3M 4 8D-Guiding Light
3 5 8 9 40-General Hospital
15-Phil Donahue
17-Conan the Adventurer
18-Tale Spin
26-Mr. Bogus
28-Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog

2:30
6-American Journal
7-Phil Donahue
13-Van and Connie
17-Sonic the Hedgehog
18-Tom and Jerry Kids
26-Inspector Gadget
28-Hallo Spencer Show

3:00
2-Garfield and Friends
3 6-Oprah Winfrey
3M-Designing Women
4-Jenny Jones
5-Vicki!
8-Ricki Lake
8M-Les Brown
9-Cosby Show
13-Bertice Berry
15 26 28-Tom and Jerry Kids
17-Goof Troop
18-Tiny Toons
40-Family Matters

3:30
2-Goof Troop
3M-Garfield and Friends
7-Maury Povich
9-Full House
15 26 28-Tiny Toons
17 18-Animaniacs
40-Family Matters

4:00
2 3M-Bonkers
3-Inside Edition
4-Maury Povich
5-Growing Pains
6-Jeopardy!
8-Entertainment Tonight
8D 9-Oprah Winfrey
13-Sally Jessy Raphael
15 26 28-Animaniacs
17-Bonkers
18-Batman
40-Newhart

4:30
2 18-Saved by the Bell
3 7-Jeopardy!
3M-Andy Griffith
5-Cosby Show
6-Paula Sands Live
8-Hard Copy
15 17 26 28-Batman
40-Golden Girls

5:00
2-Cheers
3 7 8 8D 9 13-News
3M 5-M*A*S*H
4-Highway Patrol
15 17 18-Full House
26-Sonic the Hedgehog
28-Wavelength
40-Empty Nest

5:30
2 3M 4 8D-CBS News
3 5 8 9 40-ABC News
6 7 13-NBC News
15-Designing Women
17-Who’s the Boss?
18-Family Matters
26-Highway to Heaven
28-Family Feud

6:00
2 3 3M 4 5 6 7 8 8D 9 13 40-News
15-Murphy Brown
17-Married…with Children
18-Roseanne
28-Hill Street Blues

6:30
2 15-Cops
3 6 7 13-Wheel of Fortune
3M 17 18-Coach
4-Rescue 911
5 9-Roseanne
8-A Current Affair
8D-Inside Edition
26-Entertainment Tonight
40-Golden Girls

7:00
2 3M 4 8D-Rescue 911
3 5 8 9 40-Full House
6 7 13-Saved by the Bell: College Years
15 17 18 26 28-Roc

7:30
3 5 8 9 40-Phenom
6 7 13-Getting By
15 17 18 26 28-Bakersfield P.D.

8:00
2 3M 4 8D-Movie: “Donato and Daughter” (Made for TV, ‘93)
3 5 8 9 40-Roseanne
6 7 13-John Larroquette
15 17 18 26 28-America’s Most Wanted

8:30
3 5 8 9 40-Coach
6 7 13-Second Half

9:00
3 5 8 9 40-NYPD Blue (Debut)
6 7 13-Dateline NBC
15-In the Heat of the Night
17 18-Time Trax
26-Star Trek: The Next Generation
28-Renegade

10:00
2 3 3M 4 5 6 7 8 8D 9 13 40-News
15 17 18 26 28-Chevy Chase

10:35
2 3M 5-Cheers
3 40-Nightline
4 8D-David Letterman
6 7 13-Tonight
8-M*A*S*H
9-Star Trek: The Next Generation

11:00
15-Rush Limbaugh
17-Star Trek: The Next Generation
18 26-Arsenio Hall
28-Movie: “If Looks Could Kill” (‘91)

11:05
2 3M-David Letterman
3 8-Married…with Children
5-Rush Limbaugh
40-In the Heat of the Night

11:30
15-A Current Affair

11:35
3-Jane Whitney
4-Rush Limbaugh
5 8 9-Nightline
6 7 13-Conan O’Brien
8D-Murphy Brown

12:00
15-Movie: “Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story” (Made for TV, ‘86)
17-Jenny Jones
18-Star Trek
26-First and Ten

12:05
2-Married…with Children
3M-Star Trek: the Next Generation
4-Jerry Springer
5-In the Heat of the Night
8-News
8D-Designing Women
9-Commercial Program
40-Love Connection

12:30
26-Value vision (until 5:30)

12:35
2-Wonder Years
3-News
6-Cheers
7-Highway Patrol
8D-Designing Women
9-Rush Limbaugh
13-Bob Costas

12:40
8-Inspirations

12:45
8-Home Shopping Spree (until 3:30)

1:00
17-Movie: “Tin Man” (‘84)
18-Love Connection
28-Movie: TBA

1:05
2 3M-News
4 6-Commercial Program
5-Love Connection
7-Who’s the Boss
8D-A Current Affair
9-Jerry Springer
13-Geraldo

1:30
18-Laverne and Shirley

1:35
3M 8D-Up to the Minute (until 5:00)
5-People’s Court
6 7-News

1:40
2-Up to the Minute (until 5:00)

2:00
15-Love Connection

2:05
5 9-Home Shopping Spree (until 5:00)
13-Nightside

2:30
13-News
15-People’s Court

3:00
7-Nightside (until 5:30)
17-Movie: “The Last Chase” (‘81)
28-Movie: “It Started with a Kiss” (‘59)

3:05
13-Nightside

3:30
8-World News Now (until 5:30)
13-News

4:05
13-Nightside

4:30
13-Van and Connie
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:14 PM   #333
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Baltimore, Monday, September 19, 1983
from Baltimore Sun

2 WMAR NBC Baltimore
6:00 20-Minute Workout
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Diff'rent Strokes (r)
10:30 Laverne & Shirley and Company
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 TBA
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Alice
3:30 What's Happening!!
4:00 Good Times
4:30 WKRP in Cincinnati
5:00 Newscope
5:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 Tic Tac Dough
8:00 Bob Hope Salutes NASA: 25 Years
9:30 George Burns: 80 Years in Show Business
11:00 News
11:30 Thicke of the Night
1:00 All in the Family
1:30 NBC News Overnight
2:30 sign-off

4 WRC NBC Washington DC
6:00 Fred Thomas in the Morning
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Tic Tac Dough
9:30 The Facts of Life (r; one-day delay)
10:00 Diff'rent Strokes (r)
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Dream House
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Fantasy
4:00 Charlie's Angels
5:00 People's Court
5:30 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 Bob Hope Salutes NASA: 25 Years
9:30 George Burns: 80 Years in Show Business
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 NBC News Overnight
2:30 sign-off

5 WTTG Ind Washington DC
6:00 Panorama (r)
7:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
7:30 Great Space Coaster
8:00 Popeye & Friends
8:30 Tom & Jerry
9:00 I Love Lucy
9:30 Leave It to Beaver
10:00 Andy Griffith
10:30 Bewitched
11:00 Medical Center
12:00 Panorama
1:00 Movie "Woman of the Year"
3:00 Popeye & Friends
3:30 The Flintstones
4:00 Tom & Jerry
4:30 The Pink Panther
5:00 The Love Boat
6:00 WKRP in Cincinnati
6:30 Taxi
7:00 Three's Company
7:30 M*A*S*H
8:00 PM Magazine
8:30 Carol Burnett & Friends
9:00 Merv Griffin
10:00 News
11:00 Soap
11:30 Thicke of the Night
1:00 Mission: Impossible
2:00 News (r)
3:00 sign-off

7 WJLA ABC Washington DC
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 20-Minute Workout
9:30 Richard Simmons
10:00 Family Feud
10:30 The Edge of Night
11:00 Too Close for Comfort (r)
11:30 Loving
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Love Connection
4:30 Breakaway
5:30 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 That's Incredible!
9:00 NFL: Miami at L.A. Raiders
12:00 News
12:30 ABC News Nightline
1:00 Entertainment Tonight (r)
1:30 sign-off

8 WGAL NBC Lancaster
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Hour Magazine
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Dream House
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Fantasy
4:00 The Love Boat
5:00 Three's Company
5:30 Entertainment Tonight
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 News
7:30 PM Magazine
8:00 Bob Hope Salutes NASA: 25 Years
9:30 George Burns: 80 Years in Show Business
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 NBC News Overnight
2:30 News/sign-off

9 WDVM CBS Washington DC
6:00 CBS Early Morning News
6:30 News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Morning Break
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Hour Magazine
5:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Redskins Sidelines (preempts Wheel of Fortune)
8:00 M*A*S*H (repeat of series finale)
10:30 Newhart
11:00 News
11:30 Hart to Hart (r)
12:40 Columbo (r)
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

11 WBAL CBS Baltimore
6:00 Learning to Read
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Love Connection
9:30 Tattletales
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck (premiere)
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Sanford & Son
4:30 The Jeffersons
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Family Feud
7:30 People's Court
8:00 M*A*S*H (repeat of series finale)
10:30 Newhart
11:00 News
11:30 Barney Miller
12:00 Hart to Hart (r)
1:10 Columbo (r)
2:30 sign-off

13 WJZ ABC Baltimore
5:20 The Honeymooners
6:00 Morning Stretch
6:30 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 People Are Talking
10:00 Hour Magazine
11:00 Too Close for Comfort (r)
11:30 Loving
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 The Love Boat
5:00 Three's Company
5:30 Taxi
6:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Evening Magazine
8:00 That's Incredible!
9:00 NFL: Miami at L.A. Raiders
12:00 News
12:30 ABC News Nightline
1:00 Hawaii Five-O
2:00 Real to Reel
2:30 sign-off

16 WBOC CBS Salisbury
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Donahue
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck (premiere)
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Tattletales
4:30 Beverly Hillbillies
5:00 Charlie's Angels
6:00 M*A*S*H
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 News
7:30 The Jeffersons
8:00 M*A*S*H (repeat of series finale)
10:30 Newhart
11:00 News
11:30 Hart to Hart (r)
12:40 Columbo (r)
2:00 sign-off

20 WDCA Ind Washington DC
5:55 Jim Bakker
7:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
7:30 Superfriends
8:00 Woody Woodpecker
8:30 Mighty Mouse
9:00 Wow!
9:30 Romper Room
10:00 700 Club
11:30 Richard Simmons
12:00 Family
1:00 Love, American Style
1:30 Hogan's Heroes
2:00 Eye on Washington
2:30 Kid's Break
3:00 Krofft Superstars
3:30 Woody Woodpecker
4:00 Superfriends
4:30 Scooby-Doo
5:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
5:30 Good Times
6:00/6:30 The Jeffersons
7:00 Barney Miller
7:30 Sanford & Son
8:00 Movie "Cold Turkey"
10:00 The Rockford Files
11:00 The Twilight Zone
11:30 TBA
12:30 Jim Bakker
1:30 Independent Network News
2:00 sign-off

MPT: WMPT (22) Annapolis/WMPB (67) Baltimore
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Marriage & the Family
7:30 Sesame Street
8:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
9:00 Once Upon a Town
9:20 Jobs: Seeking, Finding, Keeping
9:40 Maryland...
10:00 Educational programming
3:00 Interaction
3:30 Teaching Students with Special Needs
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 The Electric Company
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Up on the Farm
8:00 Bernstein/Beethoven
9:00 Great Performances "Brideshead Revisited"
11:00 Numero Uno
11:30 Nightly Business Report
12:00 sign-off

26 WETA PBS Washington DC
7:30 Lilias, Yoga & You
8:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour (r)
9:00/10:00 Sesame Street
11:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
11:30 The Electric Company
12:00/12:30 Writing for a Reason
1:00 Odyssey
2:00 Great Chefs of New Orleans
2:30 This Old House
3:00 Magic of Decorative Painting
3:30 Over Easy (r)
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
6:00 Oye Willie
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 Great Performances "A Ring for Television", followed by "Brideshead Revisited"
11:00 Masterpiece Theatre
12:00 sign-off

43 WPMT Ind York
7:00 Woody Woodpecker
7:30 Bugs Bunny
8:00 Popeye
9:00 Great Space Coaster
9:30 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 I Love Lucy
10:30 20-Minute Workout
11:00 Bonanza
12:00 Family
1:00 Perry Mason
2:00 I Love Lucy
2:30 Bewitched
3:00 Woody Woodpecker
3:30 Scooby-Doo
4:00 Superfriends
4:30 The Flintstones
5:00 Wonder Woman
6:00 Gilligan's Island
6:30 Star Trek
7:30 Soap
8:00 Movie "The Thrill of It All"
10:00/10:30 The Twilight Zone
11:00 Love Connection
11:30 Thicke of the Night
1:00 Independent Network News
1:30 sign-off

45 WBFF Ind Baltimore
5:50 News
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 Gilligan's Island
7:00 The Three Stooges
7:30 Little Rascals
8:00 The Flintstones
8:30 Great Space Coaster
9:00 Partridge Family
9:30 Lucy Show
10:00 700 Club
11:30 Bewitched
12:00 Big Valley
1:00 Movie "The White Sister"
3:00 Leave It to Beaver
3:30 The Flintstones
4:00 Superfriends
4:30 Scooby-Doo
5:00 Eight is Enough
6:00 Brady Bunch
6:30 Mork & Mindy
7:00 Carol Burnett & Friends
7:30 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In
8:00 Quincy, ME
9:00 Movie "New Moon"
11:00 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman
11:30 Best of Carson (preempted by WMAR)
12:30 Movie "Hold Your Man"
2:05 News/sign-off

47 WMDT ABC/NBC Salisbury
6:00 All in the Family
6:30 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Movie "All in a Night's Work"
11:00 Too Close for Comfort (r)
11:30 Loving
12:00 Midday
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 The Edge of Night
4:30 Movie "Adventures of Tom Sawyer"
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 People's Court
7:30 Barney Miller
8:00 That's Incredible!
9:00 NFL: Miami at L.A. Raiders
12:00 News
12:30 ABC News Nightline
1:00 sign-off

54 WNUV Ind Baltimore
7:00 BizNet News
8:00 Richard Simmons
8:30 Burns & Allen
9:00 TBA
11:00 Jim Bakker
12:00 MarketWatch
4:00 FNN Moneytalk
5:00 Movie "Pride of the Marines"
7pm SuperTV programming
1am sign-off
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:16 PM   #334
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Fort Wayne/South Bend, Sunday, October 5, 1986
from Times-Union

15 WANE CBS Fort Wayne
6:30 America's Black Forum
7:00 Jerry Falwell
8:00 Dr. D. James Kennedy
9:00 Ernest Angley
10:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
11:30 NFL Today
12:00 NFL: Minnesota at Chicago Bears, followed by Dallas at Denver
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Murder, She Wrote
8:00 Movie "The Last Frontier" (1 of 2)
10:00 News
10:30 Siskel & Ebert
11:00 Hollywood Closeup
11:30 Charlie's Angels
12:30 sign-off

16 WNDU NBC South Bend
6:00 Sacred Heart
6:15 With This Ring
6:30 This is the Life
7:00 Today's Business
8:00 Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera
10:00 Meet the Press
10:30 Campus View
11:00 Michiana Report
11:30 NFL '86
12:00 NFL: Houston at Detroit
3:00 TBA
5:00 Studio 16
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 Our House
7:00 Easy Street
7:30 Valerie
8:00 Movie "Trading Places"
10:30 News
11:00 Sports Med 10K
11:30 The Love Boat
12:30 At the Movies
1:00 News (r)/sign-off

21 WPTA ABC Fort Wayne
6:00 Lifestyle
7:00 Speaking of Seniors
7:30 Minority Forum
8:00 Worship for Shut-Ins
8:30 Ben Haden
9:00 Oral Roberts
9:30 It Is Written
10:00 Lifestyle
11:00 Bible Hour
12:00 This Week with David Brinkley
1:00 Entertainment This Week
2:00 Hawaii Five-O
3:00 Movie "The Jazz Singer"
5:00 Ted Knight
5:30 ABC World News Sunday
6:00 News
6:30 Taxi
7:00 Movie "Little Spies" (premiere)
9:00 Movie "There Must Be a Pony" (premiere)
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:00 Movie "Times Square"
2:00 ABC News-Weekend Report
2:15 sign-off

22 WSBT CBS South Bend
6:30 For Our Times
7:00 Dr. D. James Kennedy
7:30 Minority Forum
8:00 Day of Discovery
8:30 Robert Schuller
9:30 CBS News Sunday Morning
11:00 Face the Nation
11:30 NFL Today
12:00 NFL: Minnesota at Chicago Bears, followed by Dallas at Denver
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Murder, She Wrote
8:00 Movie "The Last Frontier" (1 of 2)
10:00 News
10:30 CBS Sunday Night News
10:45 Movie "The Last Four Days"
1:00 CBS News Nightwatch

28 WSJV ABC South Bend
7:00 Amazing Grace Bible Class
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 Oral Roberts
9:00 In Times Like These
9:30 It Is Written
10:00 Religious Town Hall
10:30 This Week with David Brinkley
11:30 World Tomorrow
12:00 Newswatch Journal
12:30 Siskel & Ebert at the Movies
1:00 Telephone Auction
2:00 Special "Horrible Secret"
2:30 Movie (not listed)
5:00 Hee Haw
6:00 Movie "Little Spies" (premiere)
8:00 Movie "There Must Be a Pony" (premiere)
10:00 Star Search
11:00 Puttin' on the Hits
11:30 Business World (premiere)
12:00 ABC News-Weekend Report
12:15 sign-off

33 WKJG NBC Fort Wayne
6:00 A Better Way
6:30 Joy of Gardening
7:00 This is the Life
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 Day of Discovery
9:00 Leon Burtnett
9:30 World Tomorrow
10:00 Robert Schuller
11:00 Calvary Temple Worship Hour
12:00 NFL: regional coverage
3:00 Movie "The Demon Murder Case"
5:00 33 Reports
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 Our House
7:00 Easy Street
7:30 Valerie
8:00 Movie "Trading Places"
10:30 News
11:00 You Write the Songs
11:30 Nightlife
12:00 Movie "The Thief of Bagdad"

34 WNIT PBS South Bend
8:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:30 Sesame Street
9:30 Living with Animals
10:00 Star Trek
10:45 Film Feature
11:00 Superman
11:30 Wild, Wild World of Animals
12:00 Washington Week in Review (r)
12:30 Wall Street Week (r)
1:00 Firing Line
2:00 Shakespeare Hour "Twelfth Hour" (2 of 3)
3:00 Mystery! "Praying Mantis" (3 of 3)
4:00 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin': Outdoors
4:30 Presente
5:00 Tony Brown's Journal
5:30 Presente
6:00 Story of English
7:00 The West of the Imagination
8:00 Evening at Pops
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years" (7 of 8)
10:00 Witness to Apartheid
11:00 Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth
12:00 sign-off

46 WHME Rel/Ind South Bend
5:00 LeSea Alive
6:00 Dr. D. James Kennedy
7:00 Voice of Truth
7:30 God's News Behind the News
8:00 Kenneth Copeland
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 Lester Sumrall Teaching
11:00 In Touch
12:00 Dwight Thompson
1:00 Al Jandl
2:00 Rejoice in the Lord
3:00 Ernest Angley
4:00 Jerry Falwell
5:00 Frederick K. Price
6:00 Fall Telethon (to 5am)

55 WFFT Ind Fort Wayne
3:30 Movie "The Virgin Queen" (cont'd)
5:30 Headline News
6:30 It's Your Business
7:00 Cartoons
7:30 Larry Jones
8:00 Jem
8:30 New Gidget
9:00 Check It Out!
9:30 What's Happening Now!!
10:00 Movie "Warlords of the 21st Century"
12:00 Hollywood: The Gift of Laughter (conclusion)
1:00 Baseball: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs
4:00 Star Trek
5:00 Mama's Family
5:30 One Big Family
6:00 It's a Living
6:30 Throb
7:00 Movie "Thundercats Ho!"
9:00 Smithsonian: The Entrepreneurs
10:00 Solid Gold
11:00 Night Shift
12:00 Movie "Harry Black & the Tiger"
2:00 Movie "Foster & Laurie"
4:00 Wonder Woman

Cable superstations
WGN
5:00 Superman
5:30 Christian Science Monitor Reports
6:00 Dr. D. James Kennedy
6:30 Three Score/Community Calendar
6:45 What's Nu?
7:00 Robert Schuller
7:30 Heritage of Faith
8:00 Sunday Mass
8:30 Superman
9:00 Cisco Kid
9:30 The Lone Ranger
10:00 Rawhide
11:00 Wild, Wild West
12:00 The Twilight Zone
12:30 One Step Beyond
1:00 Lead-Off Man
1:15 Baseball: St. Louis at Chicago Cubs
4:30 Movie "Garden of Evil"
6:30 Fame
7:30 The Love Boat
8:30 The Odd Couple
9:00 News
10:00 Tales from the Darkside
10:30 Lou Grant
11:30 Fame
12:30 Cannon
1:30 At the Movies
2:00 INN News
2:30 The Odd Couple
3:00 Movie "The Screaming Woman"
4:30 Movietone News

WTBS
5:00 Headline News
5:30 World Tomorrow
6:00 It Is Written
6:30 Tom & Jerry and Friends
8:35 Andy Griffith
9:05 Good News
9:35 Movie "Quo Vadis"
1:05 Portrait of America: Arkansas
2:05 Baseball: Atlanta at Houston
4:50 Headline News
5:05 Wild, Wild World of Animals
5:35 New Leave It to Beaver
6:05 Wrestling
7:00 National Geographic Explorer
9:30 Jerry Falwell
10:30 John Ankerberg
11:00 Jimmy Swaggart
12:00 World Tomorrow
12:30 Larry Jones
1:30 Music of Compassion
2:30 Christian Children's Fund
3:00 AgUSA
3:30 It's Your Business
4:00 Beverly Hillbillies
4:30 Andy Griffith
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:21 PM   #335
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Miami/West Palm Beach, Thursday, September 18, 1986
from Boca Raton News

2 WPBT PBS Miami
4 WTVJ CBS Miami
5 WPTV NBC West Palm Beach
6 WCIX Ind Miami
7 WSVN NBC Miami
10 WPLG ABC Miami
12 WPEC ABC West Palm Beach
17 WLRN PBS Miami
23 WLTV SIN Miami
29 WFLX Ind West Palm Beach
33 WBFS Ind Miami
34 WTVX CBS West Palm Beach
39 WDZL Ind Miami
42 WXEL PBS West Palm Beach
45 WHFT TBN Miami

Morning
5:00
12 Headline News
33 Burns & Allen

5:30
7 Morning Stretch
33 20-Minute Workout
45 TBN Today

5:50
6 Cartoons

6:00
4 CBS Early Morning News
5-7 NBC News at Sunrise
6 Duck Duck Goose
10 ABC World News This Morning
23 700 Club (Spanish)
29 Jim & Tammy
33 Jimmy Swaggart
34 Pete Rowe
39 Top Cat
45 E.V. Hill

6:30
2 New Age Sunrise
4-34 CBS Early Morning News
5 Today on Five
6 Great Space Coaster
7 Today in Florida
10 News
12 ABC World News This Morning
23 Jimmy Swaggart
33 Here's to South Florida
39 Captain Harlock
45 Joy

6:45
2 AM Weather
12 News
33 Casper

7:00
2 Nightly Business Report
4-34 CBS Morning News
5-7 Today
6 Transformers
10-12 Good Morning America
23 Mundo Latino
29 Thundercats
33 Voltron: Defender of the Universe
39 Popeye

7:30
2 Captain Kangaroo
6 M.A.S.K.
29 Inspector Gadget
33 Robotech
39 The Flintstones
45 Shockwaves of Armageddon

8:00
2 Sesame Street
6 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
17 Newsline
29 Silverhawks
33 My Little Pony & Friends
39 Jayce & the Wheeled Warriors
45 Lester Sumrall Teacher

8:30
6 Challenge of the GoBots
17 Educational programming
29 Popeye
33 Scooby-Doo
39 Zoobilee Zoo
45 The Answer

9:00
2 Sesame Street
4 Falcon Crest (I didn't know this show was syndicated!)
5-10 Donahue
6-29 Richard Roberts
7-12 Hour Magazine
33 Dynasty
34 Ask Washington
39 Gunsmoke

9:30
23 Hoy Mismo
45 Together Again

10:00
2 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4-34 $25,000 Pyramid
5-10 Oprah Winfrey
6 Jim & Tammy
7 Family Ties (NBC)
12 Sally Jessy Raphael
29-39 700 Club
33 Fantasy Island
45 Laverne Tripp

10:30
2 Reading Rainbow
4 Cross-Wits
7 Strike It Rich
12 Superior Court
34 Card Sharks
45 Marilyn Hickey

11:00
2 Wild, Wild World of Animals
4-34 Price is Right
5-7 Wheel of Fortune
6 Frankly Speaking
10-12 Fame, Fortune & Romance
23 Luisana Mia
29 Bonanza
33 The Waltons
39 The Avengers
45 New Direction

11:30
2 Body Buddies
5-7 Scrabble
6 Addams Family
10 Double Talk
12 Ryan's Hope
45 Marriage on the Rock

Afternoon
noon
2 We're Cooking Now
4-5-7-12 News
6-29 I Love Lucy
10 Loving
17 Educational programming
33 Eight is Enough
34 Midday
39 Perry Mason
45 Get in Shape

12:30
2 Great Chefs of New Orleans
4-34 Young and the Restless
5 Search for Tomorrow
6 I Love Lucy
7 Superior Court
10 News
12 Headline News
29 Movie "I Walk Alone"
45 Word for the World

1:00
2 Boris Karloff Presents: Thriller
5-7 Days of Our Lives
6 Laverne & Shirley
10-12 All My Children
23 Tiempo de Vivir
33 Beverly Hillbillies
39 Mary Tyler Moore
42 Chance to Learn
45 TBN Today

1:30
4-34 As the World Turns
6 The Pink Panther
33 Green Acres
39 I Dream of Jeannie
45 Jimmy Swaggart

2:00
2 Movie "Penny Serenade"
5-7 Another World
6 Tom & Jerry
10-12 One Life to Live
23 Cautiva
33 Inspector Gadget
39 Bewitched
42 Newsmakers: Special Edition
45 James Robison

2:30
4-34 Capitol
6 Bugs Bunny
29 I Dream of Jeannie
33 Superfriends
39 Partridge Family
42 Fighting Terrorism: A National Security View
45 Hal Lindsey

2:45
17 Newsline

3:00
4-34 Guiding Light
5-7 Santa Barbara
6 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
10-12 General Hospital
23 Marionetas
29 Andy Griffith
33 Heathcliff
39 Gilligan's Island
45 Christian Lifestyle Magazine

3:30
6 The Jetsons
17 Reading Rainbow
29 Leave It to Beaver
33 Voltron: Defender of the Universe
39 The Flintstones
42 3-2-1 Contact
45 Joy

4:00
2 Que Pasa, USA?
4 Magnum, PI
5 True Confessions
6 G.I. Joe
7 Divorce Court
10 The Facts of Life
12 The Fall Guy
17 Sewing Without Pins
23 El Mundo del Espectaculo
29 Happy Days
33 Adventures of the Galaxy Rangers
34 Knots Landings
39 She-Ra: Princess of Power
42 Sesame Street

4:30
2 3-2-1 Contact
5 Divorce Court
6 Rambo
7 People's Court
10 The Jeffersons
17 Lap Quilting
23 El Angel Caido
29 The Facts of Life
33 Centurions
39 Thundercats
45 Lester Sumrall Teaching

5:00
2 Sesame Street
4 Newlywed Game
5 M*A*S*H
6 Diff'rent Strokes
7 Live at Five
10-12 News
17 Teen Scene
23 Vivir Un Poco
29 Gimme a Break!
33 Too Close for Comfort
34 $100,000 Pyramid
39 Silverhawks
42 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
45 Praise the Lord

5:30
4-5-34 News
6 Diff'rent Strokes
12 Entertainment Tonight
29 The Jeffersons
33 What's Happening!
39 Silver Spoons
42 Timmy & Lassie

Evening
6:00
2 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
4-5-7-10-12-34 News
6 Gimme a Break!
17 Joy of Painting
23 Noticias
29 Star Trek
33 Good Times
39 Knight Rider
42 Doctor Who
45 Praise the Lord

6:30
4-34 CBS Evening News
5 NBC Nightly News
6 Benson
10-12 ABC World News Tonight
17 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin': Outdoors
23 Noticiero Nacional SIN
33 Alice
42 Body Electric

7:00
2 Nightly Business Report
4-12 Wheel of Fortune
5-10 Hollywood Squares
6 M*A*S*H
7 NBC Nightly News
17 Ancient Lives
23 Maria de Nadie
29 Benny Hill
33 The Jeffersons
34 Joker's Wild
39 Silver Spoons
42 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
45 Praise the Lord

7:30
2 World of Survival
4 Card Sharks
5-10 Jeopardy!
6 Taxi
7 Entertainment Tonight
12 Newlywed Game
29 $29,000 Bingo
33 All in the Family
34 Cross-Wits
39 Angie

8:00
2 Living Wild
4 Learning Disabilities: I'm Not Stupid
5-7 Cosby Show
6 Movie "Patton" (1 of 2)
10-12 NFL: Cincinnati at Cleveland
17 Chance to Learn
23 Monte Calvario
29 Movie "Squirm"
33 How the West Was Won (2 of 3)
34 Price is Right (primetime special)
39 Movie "Run, Stranger, Run"
42 Newsmakers
45 TBN Today

8:30
5-7 Family Ties
23 La Gloria y el Infierno
45 Dale Evans

9:00
2 Rich, Thin & Beautiful
4-34 Knots Landing (season premiere)
5-7 Crime Story (premiere)
17 PTA Report
23 Muchachita
42 Mystery! "Praying Mantis" (1 of 3)
45 Dwight Thompson

9:30
17 BOLD Presents
23 SIN Presenta "Estamos Unidos"

10:00
2 Newsleaders (with John Chancellor)
6 News
17 Tribute to a Master
29 The Honeymooners
33 Maude
39 Dallas
42 Republican Primary Debate
45 Praise the Lord

10:30
2 Viewpoint
6 Carson's Comedy Classics
23 Amo y Señor
29 Maude
33 Archie Bunker's Place

11:00
2 Profiles of Nature
4-5-7-10-12-34 News
6 Sanford & Son
23 Noticias
29 Soap
33 The Honeymooners
39 Kojak
42 Monty Python's Flying Circus
45 Praise the Lord

11:30
2 SCTV (guests Daryl Hall and John Oates)
4 Magnum, PI
5-7 Tonight Show
6 Star Trek
10-12 Nightline
23 24 Horas
29 The Twilight Zone
33 All in the Family
34 Night Heat
42 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour

Late night
mid.
2 Nightly Business Report
10-12 Nightlife
29 Movie "I Walk Alone"
33 Cannon
39 Movie "Mussolini: The Decline & Fall of Il Duce" (2 of 2)
45 Praise the Lord

12:20
23 Cine "Mexico Norte"

12:30
4 Charlie's Angels
5-7 Late Night with David Letterman
6 Movie "Twenty-Three Paces to Baker Street"
10 Love Connection
12 SCTV

12:40
34 Movie "Breakthrough"

1:00
10 Sally Jessy Raphael
12 People's Court
33 Rawhide
45 TBN Today

1:30
4 The Judge
5 Dating Game
7 News
10 $1,000,000 Chance of a Lifetime
12 Tales of the Unexpected
45 John Wimber

2:00
4 Please Help Me Live
10 Tales of the Unexpected
12 Headline News
29 Bizarre
33 Maverick
39 Comedy Break with Mack & Jamie
45 Guidelines for Living

2:30
6 International Television Network
10 News
12 More Real People
39 Comedy Break with Mack & Jamie
45 Praise the Lord

3:00
12 Headline News
33 It Takes a Thief
39 Bizarre

3:30
12 Night Gallery
39 BJ/Lobo
45 Praise the Lord

4:00
12 Headline News
33 Wanted: Dead or Alive

4:30
12 Here's Lucy
33 The Lone Ranger
39 Movie "Town Tamer"
45 Praise the Lord
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:24 PM   #336
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Western Washington, Fri. August 21, 1981
Source: TV Guide

CHANNELS (+ cable)
2 CBUT Vancouver CBC
4 KOMO Seattle ABC
5 KING Seattle NBC
6 CHEK Victoria CTV
7 KIRO Seattle CBS
8 CHAN (BCTV) Vancouver CTV
9 KCTS Seattle PBS
11 KSTW Tacoma IND
12 KVOS Bellingham CBS
13 KCPQ Tacoma IND
21 CKVU Vancouver IND
17 WTBS Atlanta IND
ART Alpha Repertory Television Service
ESN ESPN
NIK Nickelodeon
SHO Showtime
USA Network
(HBO was not included in this TV Guide)

8/21/1981 - FRI

5AM
7 News
ESN CFL Football Highlights
NIK Dusty's Treehouse

5:05
17 Lassie

5:30
8 World Tomorrow
11 News
ESN Sportsforum
NIK Pinwheel
SHO Movie
'Mulefeathers.' See 3:30 for details.

5:35
17 My Three Sons

5:50
12 Jim Bakker

6AM
4 Health Field
5 Living the Good Life
Included: a look at an African fruit which serves as a sugar substitute.
6 8 University of the Air
Astronomy: Theories of deep space and an astronomical summary.
7 Dialogue
11 700 Club
21 Sports Page-Saxton/Carson
ESN Water Skiing
The Masters Barefoot Skiing Championships, taped June 28 at Cypress Gardens, FL.

6:05
17 Family Affair

6:15
13 Charles Capps

6:30
4 PM Northwest
Segments on a public fishing pier in Seattle; a popular history of MG cars.
5 Richard Simmons
6 Daybreak-Bruce Payne
7 Captain Kangaroo
8 Romper Room
13 Ed Allen

6:35
17 I Dream of Jeannie

6:50
12 News

7AM
4 Good Morning America-Hartman
The conclusion of a series on overnight notoriety.
5 Today-Tom Brokaw
Singer Tanya Tucker is among the scheduled guests.
6 8 Canada AM-Scott/Perry
7 12 CBS News-Charles Kuralt
11 Groovie Goolies & Friends
13 700 Club
21 Flintstones
ESN SportsCenter
SHO Comic Storytellers
See 5PM for details.

7:05
17 Movie
'Wild in the Streets.' (1968) Futuristic melodrama about a U.S. society where youth governs and the over-35s are herded into 'retirement camps.' Christopher Jones.

7:30
11 Cartoon Carnival
21 100 Huntley Street

8AM
7 JP Patches
11 Archies
12 Frisky Frolics
13 Another Life (the CBN soap opera)
ESN WCT Challenge Cup
John McEnroe vs. Vijay Amritraj in the final match, taped in December 1980 at Montreal.
SHO Movie
'The Glass Bottom Boat.' See 1:30PM.

8:30
7 All in the Family
9 Mister Rogers
11 Great Space Coaster
13 Tom & Jerry
NIK Pinwheel

9am
4 Boomerang
Norbert goes out of his way to entertain a rude and selfish guest.
5 Seattle Today
Segments include a look at ground covers to use in the shade. Shirley Hudson, Hal Calbom.
6 8 Kareen's Yoga
7 Phil Donahue
Guests: Bo and John Derek, who discuss a court order to reedit the film 'Tarzan, the Ape Man.'
9 Sesame Street
11 Leave it to Beaver BW
12 700 Club
13 Las Vegas Gambit
21 Vancouver

9:05
17 Freeman Reports

9:30
4 Edge of Night
6 8 What's Cooking
Choux pastry for cream puffs.
11 Flipper
13 Blockbusters

9:45
2 Quiz Kids

10AM
4 Three's Company
A pregnant woman points an accusing finger at Jack.
6 8 Joyce Davidson
7 Price is Right
9 Electric Company
11 Bewitched
12 Young & The Restless
13 Wheel of Fortune
ESN Boxing
Top Rank bouts, taped yesterday at Totowa, NJ. Featured: Alex Ramos [9-0] vs. Rocky Fabrizio [8-1] in a scheduled 10-round middleweight fight.
SHO Cheaters
See 6PM.

10:05
17 Movie
'Marines, Let's Go.' (1961) Japanese locations highlight this tale about the adventures of a group of Marines on leave in Tokyo.

10:15
2 Friendly Giant

10:30
2 Mr. Dressup
4 Three's Company
Janet's blind date (John Fink) and Chrissy discover a mutual attraction.
5 Password Plus
Patty Duke Astin, Anne Francine.
6 8 Just Like Mom
9 Storybound
11 Dick Van Dyke BW
13 Match Game
NIK Dusty's Treehouse

10:45
9 Self, Inc.

11AM
2 Sesame Street
4 21 Family Feud
5 Card Sharks
6 Barton & Company
A look at fashion modeling in Victoria and an interview with actor George Clutesi.
7 Young & The Restless
8 Mad Dash
9 Studio See
11 The FBI
The agents prepare to raid a motel where four armed fugitives are holding a 10-year-old boy hostage. Martin: Ralph MEeker.
12 Dick Van Dyke BW
13 Let's Make a Deal
NIK Vegetable Soup

11:30
4 21 Ryan's Hope
5 The Doctors
8 Definition
John Evans, Mary Lou Collins.
9 Victory Garden
A visit to a truck farm.
12 Search for Tomorrow
13 To Tell the Truth
NIK First Row Features

Noon
2 Barbara McLeod
4 21 All My Children
5 Days of Our Lives
6 7 8 News
9 Search for Solutions
A survey of the problem-solving techniques used in designing the human powered aircraft Gossamer Condor; identifying X-rays.
11 Perry Mason BW
Mason's defense of a young murder suspect hinges on a surprise witness: a dog.
12 Phil Donahue
See 9am, ch 7.
13 $50,000 Pyramid
SHO Laff-A-Thon

12:05
17 Fun Time

12:15
6 Ida Clarkson

12:30
2 Bob McLean
7 As the World Turns
8 Maude
Maude and Walter are separated and discussing divorce.
13 Mike Douglas
Co-host: Tony Danza. Guests include Marilu Henner ('Taxi'), singer Larry Gatlin, makeup artist Maureen Lippi and Dr. Irene Kassoria.
ESN CFL Football Highlights
NIK Studio See
SHO Comic Storytellers

12:35
17 Flintstones

1PM
4 21 One Life to Live
5 6 8 Another World
9 Forsyte Saga BW
Bicket learns of his wife's past; Fleur gives birth; and Soames resigns from the insurance company.
11 Movie
'The Viking Queen.' (1967) Fast-moving spectacle of ancient Britain, with Druids battling the occupying Romans. Don Murray.
12 John Davidson
Guests: actress Ann Jillian and her manager-husband Andy Murcia, actors Robert Stack and Mimi Kennedy. Music: 'Stayin' Alive.'
ESN Soccer
Manchester United vs. Manchester City, taped in England.
NIK What Will They Think of Next!

1:05
17 Addams Family BW

1:30
2 Authors
7 Search for Tomorrow
13 Gomer Pyle USMC
A jealous Carter plans to get even with his girl (Barbara Stuart).
NIK Livewiure
SHO Movie
'The Glass Bottom Boat.' (1966) Romantic farce with Doris Day as a space-lab worker suspected of espionage. Rod Taylor.

1:35
17 Hazel

1:50
9 Forsyte Sage BW
Jon proposes to an American girl; Michael (Nicholas Pennell) enters Parliament.

2PM
2 Rebecca
Return: A four-part BBC dramatization of Daphne du Maurier's novel about a young woman who marries a man haunted by the mysterious death of his first wife. In the opener, a shy orphan girl (Joanna David) falls in love on the French Riviera with the handsome owner of Manderly, an exclusive estate in England.
4 21 General Hospital
5 8 Texas
6 Alan Thicke
Among Alan's guests are Terry David Mulligan, Wilt Chamberlain.
7 Guiding Light
12 Alice
Despite a record of three divorces apiece, Flo and Mel's brother decide to take another fling at marriage.
13 Courtship of Eddie's Father
Eddie has a crush on his sitter, who's equally mad about Tom.
ESN Rodeo
Part 8 of the Mesquite (Texas) Rodeo, taped April 25.

2:05
17 Ozzie & Harriet BW

2:30
12 Jeffersons
George throws an interracial party to make amends for a bigoted remark.
13 Beverly Hillbillies BW
Jethro (Max Baer) falls for an exotic dancer (Barbara Nichols).
NIK Video Comics

2:35
17 Beverly Hillbillies

2:40
9 Film

2:45
11 Cartoons

3pm
2 Edge of Night
4 Brady Bunch
Greg's first car is a $100 lemon.
5 Movie
'Five Million Years to Earth.' (1967) Chiller about the finding of an ancient Martian spaceship in a London excavation. James Donald.
6 Movie
'In Search of Gregory.' (1970) Enigmatic tale about a young woman seeking love in Geneva. Filmed on location. Julie Christie.
7 Hour Magazine
Profiles of three women who have started their own businesses at home; an interview with CBS News anchorman Charles Kuralt.
8 Alan Thicke
See 2pm, ch 6.
9 Vikings!
Norwegian Vikings fled the tyranny of King Harald Finehair and settled Iceland, where they established (in 930) a parliamentary democracy.
11 Star Blazers
12 One Day at a Time
Schneider touts his two-faced nephew (Mark Hamill) as a model gentleman.
13 Tom & Jerry & Friends
21 Petticoat Junction
Pregnant Betty Jo (Linda Kaye Henning) balks at appearing on TV as a member of the Singing Sweethearts.
NIK First Row Features

3:05
17 Father Knows Best BW

3:30
2 Take 30
4 Happy Days Again
A hazing to remember awaits Richie and Potsie.
9 Footsteps
11 Scooby-Doo
12 Let's Make a Deal (1980 syndicated I suppose)
21 Spider-Man
SHO Movie
'Mulefeathers.' (1977) A minister and his talking mule compete with villains in a race to discover hidden gold. Don Knotts.
USA Calliope

3:35
17 That Girl

4PM
2 Ben Wicks
4 Merv Griffin
From Hollywood: Steve Allen, the Southern Comfort Dixieland Jazz Band.
7 Rockford Files
Rockford challenges the police contention that a rookie's death was accidental.
8 Price is Right
9 Sesame Street
11 21 Flintstones
12 Funorama
13 Batman
Part 1. Marsha, the Queen of Diamonds, goes after the Batjewels.
ESN SportsCenter
NIK Studio See

4:05
17 All in the Family

4:30
2 Wok with Yan
Buttered lobster and shredded beef.
11 Krofft Supershow
12 I Love Lucy BW
Rumor has it that Lucy and Ethel have challenged the boys to a gossip contest.
13 Wild Wild West
To find a murderer, West (Robert Conrad) joins a wagon train peopled by bizarre actors-and fraught with recurring violence.
21 Audubon Wildlife Theatre
The behavior patterns of kangaroos and koalas are studied.
NIK Livewire
USA Sports Probe

4:35
17 Baseball
The Montreal Expos meet the Braves in Atlanta.

5PM
2 King of Kensington
Larry (Al Waxman) gets cold feet when his lady friend makes romantic advances.
4 5 7 21 News
6 Hogan's Heroes
Klink's failure to win a promotion has him awake all night.
8 Starsky & Hutch
Second of two parts. To obtain an antitoxin, Starsky offers immunity to the criminal carrying the virus that has infected Hutch and a boy. Alex Rocco.
9 62 Mister Rogers
11 I Love Lucy BW
In Paris, Lucy turns a fashion show into a fun house.
12 Dick Van Dyke BW
Rob looks for a way to get a French entertainer on the show.
ESN Auto Racing
The Formula One South African Grand Prix, taped Feb. 7 at Kaylima, South Africa.
SHO Comic Storytellers
Jan Murray, Jack Carter, Marty Allen and Phil Foster tell their favorite stories.
USA Women's Gymnastics
Regional club competition, taped May 8 at Princeton, NJ.

5:30
2 All in the Family
Gloria has a new look, and it's having an upsetting effect on her marriage.
6 News
9 Life Around Us
11 Andy Griffith BW
Mayberry shudders when Ellie runs for a seat on the town council.
12 I Dream of Jeannie BW
Tony gets amnesia and falls for the first girl he sees-Jeannie!
13 Bonanza
The Cartwrights become embroiled in a bitter feud between crippled banker Paul Dorn and his wife's former beau, Trace Cordell.
62 Electric Company
NIK What Will They Think Of Next!

6PM
2 News
4 ABC News-Frank Reynolds
5 NBC News-John Chancellor
6 8 ESN CFL Football
The Ottawa Rough Riders meet the Stampeders in Calgary.
7 CBS News-Rather/Drinkwater
9 Over Easy
Journalist I.F. Stone discusses his career.
11 Starsky & Hutch
Hutch (David Soul) investigates a college professor (Peter MacLean) who teaches a course on the 'philosophy of crime.'
12 Doctor in the House
Attila the Hun in a nurse's smock? That's how St. Swithin's zanies view their new head nurse, the formidable Miss Fox (Effie Morrison).
21 That's Life
A chat with actors Barry Quin and Peita Toppano ('Caged Women'); a look at a tiger having teeth pulled; and a visit to a hockey school in Guelph, Ont. Hosts: Ann Rohmer and Peter Feniak.
62 Studio See
ART Festival of Song & Dance
Mezzo Bianca Maria Casoni, tenor Ezio Di Cesare, bass Siegmund Nimsgern and soprano Felicity Palmer are featured in a performance of Franz Liszt's "Christus" oratorio.
[Repeated at 9PM on some systems.]
SHO Cheaters
Two women-each having an affair with the other's husband-learn their children plan to marry. Peggy Cass, Patricia Barry.

6:30
2 Happy Days
Racial bigotry comes in for a ribbing.
4 5 News
7 All in the Family
Stephanie (Danielle Brisebois), the daughter of Edith's cousin Floyd (Marty Brill) joins the Bunker household.
9 Dick Cavett
Singer Odetta is scheduled.
12 Match Game PM
Charles Nelson Reilly, Brett Somers, Bill Daily, Debralee Scott, Jimmie Walker, Dolly Martin.
13 Streets of San Francisco
The police investigate a complex case involving a dead philatelist and a missing stamp worth $300,000. Stone: Karl Malden.
21 What Will They Think of Next!
62 Over Easy
See 6pm, ch 9.
7PM
2 Barney Miller
A woman claims her husband has been replaced by a clone; and a potentially virulent strain of DNA is stolen from a lab.
4 NFL Football
Special: The Los Angeles Rams (11-5 in 1980) vs. the Chargers (11-5) in an exhibition game, taped at San Diego. The Rams made the playoffs for the 8th consecutive time last year, but in the unfamiliar role of wild card. To recapture the NFC West crown, Los Angeles is counting on Pat Haden's return to the starting slot after two seasons of injuries and back-up work to Canadian emigrant Vince Ferragamo...If the past three years under the tutelage of Don Coryell are any indication, a berth in the Super Bowl is a real possibility for San Diego this season. Since Coryell became coach, the Chargers have inched closer and closer to the NFL title game-last year losing the AFC Championship to Oakland. Frank Gifford, Howard Cosell and Fran Tarkenton report from San Diego Stadium. [Preempts regular programming.]
5 Seattle Tonight Tonite
7 12 Joker's Wild
9 MacNeil Lehrer Report
11 Hogan's Heroes
Hogan (Bob Crane) plans to liven up an SS colonel's war games-by substituting live ammo.
21 Vancouver
The final round of the 1981 Summer Madness Bikini Contest.
62 Kup's Show
Guests: Shelley Wintesr, screenwriter Patricia Resnick ('9 to 5'), former Iranian hostage Moorhead C. Kennedy and his wife Louisa.
USA Time-Out Theater
1. 'Women in Sports.' 2. 'Cat'. A profile of a woman boxer.

7:05
17 News

7:30
2 Facts of Life
Tootie takes Natalie along to visit Tootie's aunt and uncle, who're in the midst of a battle royal over their conflicting careers when the girls arrive.
5 12 Tic Tac Dough
7 PM Magazine
Segments on an energy-efficient home on Camano Island; and competitive hot-air ballooning.
9 Doctor in the House
11 Barney Miller
Only bums come to the precinct's open house, and a psychiatrist debates revealing the name of an arson suspect. Hal Linden.
13 Family Feud (Syndicated)

8PM
2 Titans
An interview with the ancient Chinese scholar Confucius (John Neville), whose enduring teachings have proven him to be one of the most influential men in history. Ironically, the sage laments that his lifetime of tutoring young noblemen had little practical effect: his pupils revered him, but didn't put his ideas on social reform into practice when they assumed their regal duties.
5 Harper Valley P.T.A.
When Stella (Barbara Eden) learns that Flora is snooping into her mail, she writes herself a letter from a Mideast princess eager to invest in Harper Valley, a ruse that ends with Barbara in familiar harem attire at Flora's welcoming gala.
7 Good Evening, Captain
Special: The host of TV's longest running children's show-Bob Keeshan-celebrates his silver jubilee. Taped before the 54-year-old Keeshan suffered a heart attack last month (from which he's still recovering), the hour salutes the Captain in musical-comedy sequences geared to young people and their parents that entertain and enlighten both. For adults, there's a supermarket tour in which the Captain offers a tongue-in-cheek monologue on inflation; and a running sketch that casts Jean Stapleton as the Captain's most ardent fan. For kids: songs and pantomimes by the Magic Carpet Band; and a domestic spoof spotlighting Ted Lange, Ja'net DuBois, Todd Bridges, Kim Fields and LaWanda Page.
9 62 Washington Week in Review
11 Dean Martin
Bing Crosby, Polly Bergen, Rowan & Martin and Don Chery are guests. Polly sings' Cabaret.'
12 Bullseye
13 Movie
'Wuthering Heights.' (1970) Splendid Yorkshire locations highlight this remake of the Emily Bronte classic about ill-fated lovers in 19th century England. Timothy Dalton.
SHO Movie
'Enter the Dragon.' (1973) Well-produced kung-fu adventure, with Bruce Lee, John Saxon and Jim Kelly vs. a criminal mastermind (Shih Kein).
USA Movie
'Brothers.' (1977) Strong, fact-based account of a black man's battle against an unjust prison system. Bernie Casey, Vonetta McGee.
[A presentation of Black Entertainment Television.]

8:05
17 Night Gallery

8:30
2 Front Page Challenge
5 Comedy Theater
In 'Why Us?' the unlikely marriage of a college professor and his auto-mechanic wife is only five weeks old when it begins to show signs of strain-their teenage daughters from previous marriages are competing for the same handsome college student. Jules Sanborn: John Lawlor.
9 62 Wall $treet Week
How to make money in the 'coming deflation' is discussed.
12 Merv Griffin

8:35
17 Movie
'Murders in the Rue Morgue.' (1971) Gruesome adaptation of Edgar Allan Poe's horror classic, set in and around a turn-of-the-century Parisian theater. Jason Robards.

9PM
2 Hollywood
This segment concentrates on the evolution of the star phenomenon in Hollywood during the silent era. Clara Bow, Lilian Gish and John Gilbert are some of the stars featured, in film clips and interviews with contemporaries.
5 Movie
A blend of satire and melodrama, 'Fast Friends,' a 1979 TV-movie, goes backstage at a TV talk show dominated by a vicious, egotistical host (Dick Shawn). Carrie Snodgress, David Letterman, Michael Parks.
6 Lou Grant
Animal (Daryl Anderson) becomes obsessed with the suicide of a young woman. John Becker: James Callahan.
7 Dukes of Hazzard
Hogg's plan to plow up a cemetery rattles a con man (Hal Smith) who is supposed to be dead and buried there. Tom Wopat, Sorrell Booke.
8 Movie
'Mr. Ricco.' (1975) Dean Martin plays a San Francisco lawyer whose defense of a black militant triggers a crime spree. Filmed on location.
9 Masterpiece Theatre
Jubilation over James' return from America is cut short by news of the '29 stock-market crash in 'Upstairs, Downstairs.' [Sunset Song, a six part series set on a Scottish farm, begins repeats here Sept. 4th.]
11 Flip Wilson
Guests: Raymond Burr, Stevie Wonder, Ruth Gordon. Comedy: Flip portrays a not-too-typical music lover who brings corn chips to an opera. Stevie sings 'Lady Love.'
21 Movie
'Portrait of a Stripper.' (1979) TV-movie with Lesley Ann Warren as an impoverished but proud widow forced to bump and grind to support a young son. Edward Herrann.
62 Exchange
'Threat to the Rain Forest' examines the destruction of rain forests and their delicate ecosystems.
ART Festival of Song and Dance
See 6PM.
ESN SportsCenter

9:30
ESN Boxing
See 10AM.

10PM
2 7 Dallas
Donna and Ray (Susan Howard, Steve Kanaly) marry as the rift between Jock and Miss Ellie widens; Bobby wins his race for the state senate; and Leslie (Susan Flannery) drives a wedge between J.R. and the cartel.
4 Benson
Individual vignettes showcasing each member of Katie's mansion family are played out by the cast as she envisions each one while describing them in a school essay. Missy Gold.
[Time approximate after football.]
6 Dynasty
9 Masterpiece Documentaries
'High Grass Circus' takes an affectionate peek at life under the faded big top of the Royal Bros. Circus, which visits towns that seldom see live entertainment. The logistics of putting on the show are fraught with unexpected problems: footage at one town shows access to the fairground being blocked by construction.
11 News
12 On the Buses
A red-tape rebellion spells disaster for Stan and Jack.
13 Movie
'Murders in the Rue Morgue.' (1971) See 8:35, ch 17.
62 National Geographic
SHO Movie
'The Street Fighter.' (1974) Martial arts expert Sonny Chiba stars as a mercenary assassin in this complex, action-orientated underworld melodrama.
USA Bobby Jones Gospel Show
A presentation of Black Entertainment Television.

10:30
4 Krypton Factor
The reflex-speed competition features an electronic shoot-out game. Also: an obstacle course with dune buggies; a mental-agility test.
12 News
17 Baseball
See 4:35PM.
USA Black Showcase

11PM
2 CBC News
4 5 7 News
6 8 CTV News
9 Austin City Limits
Two types of Louisiana music are offered by fiddler Doug Kershaw (Cajun rock) and accordionist Clifton Chenier, whose so-called 'zydeco' sound derives from the music of the Creole blacks. Numbers include 'Louisiana Man,' 'Flip, Flop and Fly,' 'Jambalaya.'
11 Benny Hill
Benny reports from Hollywood
12 Doctor in the House
A squeamish Duncan spends a not-so-lonely night in the mortuary.
21 Sports Page-Saxton/Carson
USA Night Flight
A profile of the new-wave band Devo includes performances of 'The Truth About De-Evolution,' 'Satisfaction' and 'Come Back Jonee.'

11:15
2 News

11:20
6 8 News

11:25
13 Movie
'The Touch of Satan.' (1974) Horror story about a young man who wanders onto the farm of two witches, one good and the other psychotic.

11:30
2 Movie
'Elizabeth the Queen.' (1939) Five Oscar nominations went to this film about the romance of Queen Elizabeth and Lord Essex. Better Davis, Errol Flynn.
4 Nightline
5 Tonight Show
Scheduled: Guest host David Letterman and comedian Tom Dreesen.
7 Closeup
11 Rat Patrol
Troy (Christopher George) wakes up in a field hospital blind-and unaware that his English-speaking benefactors are German agents.
12 Night Stalker
A headless cyclist steals a vintage motorcycle and roars off wielding an avenging sword.
SHO Movie
'Kill or Be Killed.' (1980) Martial arts with James Ryan as a karate master competing in an international match.

11:45
7 Night Stalker
Animated mannequins are among Kolchak's antagonists as death strikes in the world of high fashion. Darren McGavin.

12AM
4 Movie
'Born Losers.' (1967) Righteous Billy Jack (Tom Laughlin) takes on a motorcycle gang. Upshot: violence.
11 The FBI
Erskine probes a plane crash that was planned to conceal a defense contractor's secret: shipment of substandard equipment to Vietnam. Fritz Weaver.
21 Movie
'Law & Order.' (1976) TV-movie based on Dorothy Uhnak's best seller about three generations of Irish-American cops in New York City. Keir Dullea, Darren McGavin.
ESN SportsCenter
USA Night Flight's Take Off
Guests: B.B. King, John Lee Hooker and George Thorogood.

12:05
6 Movie
'The Abominable Dr. Phibes.' (1971) Vincent Price dominates this stylish horror yarn about a madman's bizarre plan of vengeance. Joseph Cotten.
8 Movie
'The Kingfish Caper.' (1976) Passion and intrigue affect the struggle for control of a South African diamond empire. David McCallum, Hayley Mills. Shot on location.

12:15
USA Night Flight BW
'Six Dreams.' A surrealistic comedy about love.

12:30
5 SCTV Network 90
Vain talk-show host Sammy Maudlin (Joe Flaherty) interviews Bob Hope (Dave Thomas); Flaherty and Andrea Martin spoof 'My Fair Lady'; John Candy plays a contestant on 'What's My Shoe Size?'
ESN CFL Football
The Ottawa Rough Riders vs. the Stampeders, taped last night at Calgary.
USA Night Flight's New Wave Theatre
Guests: Ivy, the Eaters, Los Dudes, Grey Factor and Suburban Lawn.

12:40
12 Movie
'Dracula Today' (1972) finds Transylvania's best-known citizen stalking victims in contemporary London.

12:55
7 Movie
Neil Simon's 'The Prisoner of Second Avenue' (1974) finds humor in a Manhattan couple driven to distraction by urban life. Jack Lemmon, Anne Bancroft.

1AM
11 News
17 Rat Patrol

1:20
13 INN News

1:30
17 Mission Impossible
SHO Movie
'Enter the Dragon.' See 8pm.

2AM
5 Movie
'Promise Her Anything.' (1966) Lightweight romantic satire with child psychology and burlesque movies as its targets.

2:05
6 Movie
'Dr. Phibes Rises Again.' (1972) Vincent Price repeats one of his most vivid characterizations in this tale of an evil genius seeking immortality for his late wife. Biederbeck: Robert Quarry.
8 Movie
'The Internecine Project.' (1974) Glossy crime-caper yarn, with James Coburn as a tycoon plotting murders to cover up his unsavory past.

2:30
17 World at Large

2:40
12 Movie BW
'Four Daughters.' (1938) Fannie Hurst's novel 'Sister Act' is the basis for this heartwarming family story about a musically talented household. Claude Rains.

3AM
7 News
ESN Auto Racing

3:05
17 It's Your Business

3:30
7 News
SHO Movie
'The Street Fighter.' See 10PM.

3:35
17 Romper Room

4AM
5 News

4:05
6 Movie
'Ride, Vaquero.' (1953) A settler (Howard Keel) and his birde (Ava Gardner) fight to protect their land from outlaws (Robert Taylor, Anthony Quinn).
17 Vegetable Soup

4:10
12 News

4:30
5 Movie
'Buster and Billie' (1974) Poignant love story involving a high-school class leader (Jan-Michael Vincent) and a lonely outcast (Joan Goodfellow).

4:35
17 Baseball Bunch
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:27 PM   #337
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Escanaba, MI, Tuesday, May 1, 1973
From The Escanaba Daily Press: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/3220..._5_1973_tv_50/ (full page)
All times listed Eastern

2 WBAY (CBS Green Bay)
3 WJMN (NBC Escanaba) [satellite of WFRV Green Bay]
6 WLUC (CBS/ABC Marquette)
9 WWTV (CBS Cadillac)
11 WLUK (ABC Green Bay) [did air a couple CBS programs pre-empted by WBAY]
50 WKBD (IND Detroit)

7:15am
2 Sunrise Semester

7:25am
3 Sign-On and Test Pattern

7:30am
6 Panorama
11 New Zoo Revue

7:37am
3 Meditation

7:40am
3 Town and Country Time

7:45am
2 Cheer-Up Time

8am
3 Today (local news briefs at 8:25 and 9:25)
6-11 CBS Morning News
9 Captain Kangaroo

8:30am
2 Flintstones
11 The Zoo Revue

9am
2-6 Captain Kangaroo
9 Michigan Classroom TV
11 Underdog

9:30am
11 Tennessee Tuxedo
50 Jack LaLanne

10am
2 2nup with the Bartmanns
3 Dinah’s Place
6-9-11 The Joker’s Wild
50 Detroit Today

10:30am
2-6-9 $10,000 Pyramid
3 Baffle
11 Phil Donahue Show
50 Not for Women Only

11am
2-6-9 Gambit
3 Sale of the Century
50 New Zoo Revue

11:30am
2-6-9 Love of Life (CBS News update at 11:55)
3 Hollywood Squares
11 Bewitched
50 Tennessee Tuxedo

Noon
2-6-9 The Young and the Restless
3 Jeopardy!
11 Password
50 Yogi Bear

12:30pm
2-6-9 Search for Tomorrow
3 The Who, What, or Where Game (NBC News update at 12:55)
11 Split Second
50 Galloping Gourmet

1pm
2 Noon Show
3 Mid-Day Dialing for Dollars
6-11 All My Children
9 News
50 Bill Kennedy at the Movies: “My Darling Clementine”

1:30pm
3 Three on a Match
6-9 As the World Turns
11 Let’s Make a Deal

2pm
2-6-9 Guiding Light
3 Days of Our Lives
11 Newlywed Game

2:30pm
2-6-9 The Edge of Night
3 The Doctors
11 Dating Game

3pm
2 As the World Turns
3 Another World
6-9 The New Price is Right
11 General Hospital

3:30pm
2-6-9 Hollywood’s Talking
3 Return to Peyton Place
11 One Life to Live
50 Banana Splits

4pm
2-6-9 The Secret Storm
3 Somerset
11 Love, American Style
50 Speed Racer

4:30pm
2 Beat the Clock
3 Early Show – Dialing for Dollars
6 Love, American Style
9 The Virginian
11 The Munsters
50 Three Stooges

5pm
2 Ponderosa
6 Password
11 Batman
50 Lost in Space

5:30pm
6 Special: A Cricket in Times Square
11 Gomer Pyle USMC

6pm
2 Gilligan’s Island
3 Truth or Consequences
6-9 News
11 ABC Evening News
50 Flintstones

6:30pm
2-6-9 CBS News (Walter Cronkite)
3 NBC Evening News
11 News
50 Gilligan’s Island

7pm
2-3 News
6 Marcus Welby, M.D.
9 Bobby Goldsboro Show
11 The Dick Van Dyke Show
50 I Love Lucy

7:30pm
2 U.F.O.
3 Hollywood Squares
9 It Takes a Thief
11 To Tell the Truth
50 Hogan’s Heroes

8pm
3 Tuesday Night at the Movies: “Magic Carpet”
6 Maude
11 Let’s Make a Deal
50 Dragnet

8:30pm
2-6-9 Hawaii Five-O
11 Movie: “Getting Away from It All”
50 Merv Griffin Show

9:30pm
2-6-9 CBS Tuesday Movie: “The Gargoyles”

10pm
3 Bellevue
50 Perry Mason

11pm
2-3-6-9-11 News
50 One Step Beyond

11:30pm
2 Feature Theatre: “Bachelor Flat”
3 Tonight Show
6-9-11 CBS Late Movie: “Terror on a Train”
50 Channel 50 Late Movie: “Purple Heart”

1am
3 Midnight Report (Escanaba is Eastern Time, however, WFRV is in Central Time)
50 Religious Message

1:30am
2 Late Late Show: “Jet Storm”
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:32 PM   #338
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Indianapolis/Terre Haute/Evansville/Lafayette/Springfield Thurs, Sept 30, 1982
from TV News

2 WTWO-NBC Terre Haute
3 WCIA-CBS Champaign
4 WTTV-Ind Indianapolis
6 WRTV-ABC Indianapolis
7 WTVW-ABC Evansville
8 WISH-CBS Indianapolis
10 WTHI-CBS Terre Haute
12 WILL-PBS Urbana
13 WTHR-NBC Indianapolis
14 WFIE-NBC Evansville
15 WICD-NBC Springfield
17 WAND-ABC Decatur/W68AA Danville
18 WLFI-CBS Lafayette
20 WICS-NBC Springfield
(20) WFYI-PBS Indianapolis
25 WEHT-CBS Evansville
38 WBAK-ABC Terre Haute

Morning
5:00 4 Symphony cont'd
7 Mary Tyler Moore
5:30 4 Jimmy Swaggart
7 Farm Show
8 AgDay
13 Indiana Illustrated
5:40 2 Weather/Today in Illiana
38 Weather
5:50 17 Jim Bakker
5:55 7 Jim Bakker
6:00 2-18 Country Day
3-38 Jimmy Swaggart
4 RFD 4
6 ABC World News This Morning
8 Indy Today
10 Weather
13 Dick Van Dyke
25 CBS Morning News
6:15 10 Cartoons/News
6:30 2-13-14-15-20 Early Today
3 Captain Kangaroo
4 700 Club
8-38 Morning Stretch
10 AgDay
18 AM Agriculture
6:45 (20) Focus on Society
6:50 17 Closer to God Today
7:00 2-13-14-15-20 Today
3-8-10-18 CBS Morning News
6-7-17-38 Good Morning America
7:15 12 AM Weather
7:30 4 Cowboy Bob
(20) Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
7:45 12 AM Weather
8:00 4 Janie
12-(20) Sesame Street
25 Peggy Mitchell
8:30 25 Romance Theatre
9:00 2-3-4-14 Phil Donahue
6 So You Think You Got Troubles?
7-13-15-20 Richard Simmons
8 Mary Tyler Moore
10 Hour Magazine
12 Instructional Programs
17 People's Court
18-25 $25,000 Pyramid
(20) Electric Company
38 Jim Bakker
9:30 6 Family Feud
7 Ryan's Hope
8 Bewitched
13 Odd Couple
15-20 Wheel of Fortune
17 So You Think You Got Troubles?
18-25 Child's Play
(20) La Cocina Mexicana
10:00 2-13-15-20 Texas
3-8-18-25 Price is Right
4 Joker's Wild
6-7-17-38 Love Boat
10 Richard Simmons
14 People's Court
(20) Lilias, Yoga & You
10:30 4 Tic Tac Dough
10 $25,000 Pyramid
14 Diff'rent Strokes
(20) Odyssey
11:00 2-14-15-20 Doctors
3-8-10-18 Young & the Restless
4 Bob Braun
6 All My Children
7-17-38 Family Feud
13 Diff'rent Strokes
25 Tattletales
11:30 2-7-17 News
13-14-15-20 Search for Tomorrow
(20) Over Easy
25 Young & the Restless
38 Ryan's Hope

Afternoon
noon 2 Days of Our Lives
3-6-8-10-13-14-15-18-20 News
4 Jim Gerard
7-17-38 All My Children
(20) Dick Cavett
12:30 3-8-10-18-25 As the World Turns
4 Perry Mason
6 Ryan's Hope
13 Wheel of Fortune
14 Days of Our Lives
(20) MacNeil-Lehrer Report
1:00 2-13-15-20 Another World
6-7-17-38 One Life to Live
(20) Masterpiece Theatre
1:30 3-8-10-18-25 Capitol
4 Your Show
14 Another World
2:00 2-15-20 Fantasy
3-8-10-18-25 Guiding Light
6-7-17-38 General Hospital
13 Days of Our Lives
(20) Carol & Jimmy
2:30 4 Casper & Friends
12 Electric Company
14 Fantasy
3:00 2 Search for Tomorrow
3 Early Show "9/30/55"
4 Kartoon Karnival
6-18 Muppet Show
7-17-38 Edge of Night
8 Hour Magazine
10 Tattletales
12-(20) Sesame Street
13 Soap World
15-20 Scooby-Doo
25 Big Valley
3:30 2-7 Scooby-Doo
4 Woody Woodpecker
6 Charlie's Angels
10 Underdog
13 Alice
14 Bugs Bunny
15-20 Tom & Jerry
17 Soap World
18 Little House on the Prairie
38 Terrytoons
4:00 2 Happy Days Again
4 Tom & Jerry
7 Andy Griffith
8 Indianapolis Afternoon
10 Muppet Show
12-(20) Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
13 More Real People
14-38 Beverly Hillbillies
15-20 Brady Bunch
17-25 Hour Magazine
4:30 2 CHiPs Patrol (CHiPs in syndication)
6 People's Court
7 Happy Days Again
10 Little House on the Prairie
12 3-2-1 Contact
13-18 M*A*S*H
14 Hogan's Heroes
15-20 Laverne & Shirley & Company
(20) Electric Company
38 I Love Lucy
5:00 3-14 More Real People
4 Good Times
6-8-13-25 News
7 Sanford & Son
12 Sesame Street
15-20 Happy Days Again
17 WKRP in Cincinnati
18 All in the Family
(20) 3-2-1 Contact
38 Rawhide
5:30 2-14-20 NBC Nightly News
3-10-18-25 CBS Evening News
4 Laverne & Shirley
7 ABC World News Tonight
15-17 News
(20) Voyage

Evening
6:00 2-3-7-10-14-18-20 News
4 Little House on the Prairie
6-17-38 ABC World News Tonight
8 CBS Evening News
12 Nightly Business Report
13-15 NBC Nightly News
25 Good Times
6:30 2-14 M*A*S*H
3 PM Magazine
6-17 Entertainment Tonight
7-8 Family Feud
10 More Real People
12-(20) MacNeil-Lehrer Report
13 You Asked for It
15-20 Jeffersons
18 Barney Miller
25 Three's Company
38 Dick Van Dyke
7:00 2-13-14-15-20 Fame (season premiere)
3-8-10-18-25 Magnum, PI (2 hr season premiere)
4 7pm Movie "Love Story"
6-7-17-38 Joanie Loves Chachi (season premiere, the Fonz pays a visit)
12 Over Easy
(20) Indiana Primetime
7:30 6-7-17-38 Star of the Family (premiere)
12 World War I
(20) Nightly Business Report
8:00 2-13-14-15-20 Cheers (premiere)
6-7-17-38 Too Close for Comfort (1 hr season premiere)
12 Elizabeth R (pt 4)
(20) Sneak Previews
8:30 2-13-14-15-20 Taxi (return)
(20) American Film Theatre "Three Sisters"
9:00 2-13-14-15-20 Hill Street Blues (season premiere)
3-8-10-18-25 Knots Landing (season premiere)
4 News
6-7-17-38 20/20
9:30 12 Lillian Hellman
10:00 2-3-6-7-8-10-13-14-15-17-18-20-25 News
4 Hawaii Five-O
12 Doctor Who
38 Marshal Dillon (Gunsmoke)
10:30 2-13-14-15-20 Tonight Show (George Carlin fills in for Johnny)
3 M*A*S*H
6-17-38 ABC News Nightline
7 You Asked for It
8-10-18-25 Quincy
12 Captioned ABC News
11:00 3 Hawaii Five-O
4 Film Festival "Fancy Pants"
6 Benny Hill
7 All in the Family
17-38 Vega$
11:30 2-13-15-20 Late Night with David Letterman
6 WRTV Movie "The Great Waldo Pepper"
7 ABC News Nightline
14 Rockford Files
(20) Taj Mahal
11:40 8-10-18-25 McCloud

Late Night
midnight 3 Sonny & Cher
7 Love Boat
12:30 2-13-14-15-20 NBC News Overnight
1:00 4 Movies Till Dawn "A Date with Judy"
1:10 7 All-Night Show "The Brighton Strangler"/"Storm Over Wyoming"/"Target"
1:30 13 Rat Patrol
1:45 6 Entertainment Tonight
3:15 4 Movies Till Dawn "Gaslight"
4:30 7 All in the Family
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 08:50 PM   #339
MikeL
Mike Lutton Dvd Legond!
Senior Member
 
MikeL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 05, 2005
Location: usa pennsyvania
Posts: 5,781
Wink Nostolgia Family Television

onday Through Friday Morning Line Up

5:00am Highway Patrol

6:00am Highway To Heaven

7:00am Love Boat

8:00am Fantasy Island

9:00am Dukes Of Hazzard

10:00am Charlie's Angels

11:00am The Fall Guy
___________________________________
Afternoon Schedule

12:00pm Alice

12:30pm FLO

1:00pm ITS A Living

1:30pm What's Happening!

2:00pm Soap

2:30pm Benson

3:00pm I Dream Of Jeannie

3:30pm Bewitched

4:00pm Welcome'Back Kotter

4:30pm Bosom Buddies

5:00pm Gilligan's Island

5:30pm Gidget

6:00pm Happy Days

6:30pm Laverne & Shirley

7:00pm Mork & Mindy

7:30pm The Odd Couple
_________________________
Weeknight Schedule

8:00pm I Love Lucy

8:30pm The Honeymooners

9:00pm The Munsters

9:30pm The Addams Family

10:00pm All In The Family

10:30pm The Jeffersons

11:00pm Sanford And Son

11:30pm Good Times
___________________________
Late Night Schedule

12:00am WKRP In Cincinnati

12:30am Taxi

1:00am Barney Miller

1:30am Night Court

2:00am Bob Newhart Show

2:30am Newhart

3:00am Mary Tyler Moore Show

3:30am Rhoda

4:00am Angie

4:30am Welcome'Back Kotter
_______________________________________
Saturday Weekend Schedule

5:00am Love Boat

6:00am Teenage Mutant Turtles

6:30am GI Joe Real American Hero

7:00am Thundercats

7:30am Transformers G1

8:00am He Man And The Masters Of The Universe

8:30am She Ra Princess Of Power

9:00am Saved By The Bell

9:30am City Guys

10:00am Hang Time

10:30am California Dreams

11:00am Head Of The Class

11:30am Hangin With Mr Cooper
____________________________
Saturday Afternoon Schedule

12:00pm A-Team

1:00pm Macgyver

2:00pm Airwolf

3:00pm Knight Rider

4:00pm Who's The Boss "

4:30pm Mr Belvedere

5:00pm Charles In Charge

5:30pm Growing Pains

6:00pm Family Ties

6:30pm Mr Belvedere

7:00pm ALF

7:30pm Out Of This World

Saturday Late Night Weekend Line Up
_______________________________________________________
Saturday\Late Night Line Up

8:00pm Incredible Hulk

9:00pm Dukes Of Hazzard

10:00pm Dallas

11:00pm Archie Bunker's Place

11:30pm Cheers
_____________________________________________-
Middle of the Night Schedule
________________________________________________
12:00am Married With Children

12:30am Married With Children

1:00am Cheers

1:30am Frasier

2:00am Wings

2:30am Coach

3:00am Wings

3:30am Ned n Stacey

4:00am Dear John

4:30am John Larroquente SHow
______________________________________________
Sunday Morning Weekend Schedule
_____________________________________________

5:00am Fantasy Island

6:00am Love Boat

7:00am Highway To Heaven

7:00am Waltons

8:00am Little House On The Prarie

9:00am Our House

10:00am Dukes Of Hazzard

11:00am The Fall Guy
___________________________________
Sunday Afternoon Schedule
_____________________________________
12:00pm Dick Van Dyke Show

12:30pm Donna Reed Show

1:00pm Patty Duke Show

1:30pm Father Knows Best

2:00pm The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet

2:30pm Dennis The Menace

3:00pm The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show

3:30pm I Love Lucy

4:00pm Gilligan's Island

4:30pm Gidget

5:00pm The Munsters

5:30pm The Addams Family

6:00pm Magnum Pi

7:00pm Simon & Simon
______________________________
Sunday Night Line Up

8:00pm Incredible Hulk

9:00pm Knight Rider

10:00pm Miami Vice

11:00pm Sanford

11:30pm Benson
________________
Late Night Schedule

12:00am Cheers

12:30am Frasier

1:00am WKRP In Cincinnati

1:30am The New WKRP In Cincinnati

2:00am Bob Newhart Show

2:30am Mary Tyler Moore Show

3:00am Alice

3:30am Rhoda

4:00am Newhart

4:30am Evening Shade
____________________________________
MikeL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 08:36 AM   #340
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Nashua, NH Tues, Oct 10, 1978
from Nashua Telegraph
Contributed by Canal 30 Buenos Aires

WGBH 2-PBS Boston
9:00 Growing Years
9:30 Let's All Sing
9:45 Self, Incorporated
10:00 Storybook
10:15 Tobacco Problem
10:30 Inside/Out
10:45 Primary Science
11:00 Nutrition
11:30 Sesame Street
12:30 A Child's Right to Read
1:00 Cover to Cover
1:15 Animals
1:30 Images & Things
1:50 Ecology
2:10 At Your Fingertips
2:20 Write On
2:30 Over Easy
3:00 Dick Cavett
3:30 The Club
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Electric Company
6:00 Sesame Street
7:00 Zoom
7:30 Elliot Norton Reviews
8:00 Julia Child & Company
8:30 Crockett's Victory Garden
9:00 Europe: The Mighty Continent "The Day of Empires Has Arrived"
10:00 News
10:30 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
11:00 The Club

WBZ 4-NBC Boston
6:15 World Around the Revolution
6:45 Daily Almanac
7:00 Today (local news at :25)
9:00 Another World
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Jeopardy!
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
noon News
12:30 Woman '78
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 Doctors
3:00 Mike Douglas
4:30 Everyday
5:30 News
6:00 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Evening Magazine
8:00 World Series-Game 1: Dodgers 11, Yankees 5 (the Yankees would come back from a 2-0 deficit to take the Series in 6 games)
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson (guests Tony Randall, Tom Dreesen, Buddy Rich, and Merle Earle)
1:00 Tomorrow (guests Gil Fates and Helen Lawrenson)
2:00 News

WCVB 5-ABC Boston
5:00 Good Day! cont'd
6:00 News
7:00 Good Morning America (local news at :25)
9:00 Good Day!
10:30 Donahue
11:30 Happy Days
noon News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Concentration
4:30 Family Feud
5:00 Gong Show
5:30 Carol Burnett & Friends
6:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Muppet Show (guest James Coco)
8:00 Happy Days
8:30 Laverne & Shirley
9:00 Three's Company
9:30 Taxi
10:00 Starsky & Hutch
11:00 News
11:30 ABC Movie "Play Misty for Me"
1:30 News
1:40 Movie "Dick Tracy vs Cueball"
3:00 Baxters
3:30 New Heaven-New Earth
4:00 Good Day!

WNAC 7-CBS Boston
5:40 Greater Bostonians
5:50 Emmanuel College Course
6:20 Elder American
6:50 Las Noticias de Hoy
7:00 CBS Morning News (local news 7:25-7:30)
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Dinah!
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Love of Life
11:55 CBS News
noon Dating Game
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Young & the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 Merv Griffin
4:30 Streets of San Francisco
5:30 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Candlepins for Cash
7:30 Newlywed Game
8:00 Paper Chase
9:00 Movie "Once is Not Enough"
11:23 News
11:53 Barnaby Jones
1:03 CBS Late Movie "Madigan: The Manhattan Beat"
2:35 Eco
3:35 News
4:05 Greater Bostonians

WMUR 9-ABC Manchester
6:00 PTL Club
7:00 Uncle Gus
8:00 Good Morning America
9:00 PTL Club
10:00 Donahue
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
noon $20,000 Pyramid
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Edge of Night
4:30 Gilligan's Island
5:00 Bonanza
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Courtship of Eddie's Father
7:30 Gong Show
8:00 Happy Days
8:30 Laverne & Shirley
9:00 Three's Company
9:30 Taxi
10:00 Starsky & Hutch
11:00 News
11:30 ABC Movie "Play Misty for Me"
1:30 News

WENH 11-PBS Durham
8:30 Know What I Mean?
9:00 Magic Pages
9:15 MeasureMetric
9:30 Let's All Sing
9:45 Self, Incorporated
10:00 Let's Draw
10:15 Tomorrow Starts Today
10:30 Inside/Out
10:45 Primary Science
11:00 Electric Company
11:30 Sesame Street
12:30 All About You
12:45 Let's Draw
1:00 Cover to Cover
1:15 Animals & Such
1:30 Mulligan Stew
2:00 Ripples
2:30 Growing Years
3:00 Crockett's Victory Garden
3:30 Over Easy
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Electric Company
6:00 Wild, Wild World of Animals
6:30 Over Easy (guests Hazel Scott and David Horowitz)
7:00 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
7:30 News
8:00 World War II GI Diary "Iwo Jima: Eight Square Miles of Hell"
8:30 Every Penny Counts
9:00 Harold Lloyd (Dick Van Dyke hosts this bio of the comedian)
10:20 Movie "Safety Last"

WXNE 25-Ind Boston
6:00 Ross Bagley
7:00 Linus the Lionhearted
7:30 Rocket Robin Hood
8:00 Leave It to Beaver
8:30 Lassie
9:00 Big Valley
10:00 700 Club
noon Ross Bagley
12:30 McHale's Navy
1:00 Father Knows Best
1:30 Room 222
2:00 Ozzie & Harriet
2:30 Good Time Gang Cartoons
3:00 Superman
3:30 Spiderman/Marvel Superheroes
4:30 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
5:30 Doris Day
6:00 Get Smart
6:30 Movie "Blood on the Arrow"
8:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
9:00 700 Club
11:00 Rat Patrol
mid. Dragnet

WSMW 27-Ind Worcester
8:55 Screen Directors' Playhouse
9:30 Cooking with Bernard
10:00 PTL Club
noon Daily Mass
12:30 Movie "Lady Godiva Rides Again"
2:30 Bugs Bunny/Porky Pig
3:30 Lone Ranger
4:00 The FBI
5:00 Superman
5:30 Space: 1999
6:30 Candid Camera
7:00 $25,000 Pyramid
7:30 Abbott & Costello
8:00 Movie "Garden of Evil"
10:00 News
10:30 Joe Hyder "18 Years Later, Is the Pill Safe?"
11:00 Love Experts
11:30 Movie "Tom Brown's Schooldays"
1:00 News

WSBK 38-Ind Boston
7:00 Marvel Superheroes
7:30 Archies
8:00 Three Stooges
8:30 Abbott & Costello
9:00 Tom Larson
9:50 News
10:00 All in the Family
10:30 M*A*S*H
11:00 Marcus Welby, MD
noon Movie "Cover Girl"
1:55 Spirit of Independence
2:00 Romper Room
2:30 Mickey Mouse Club
3:00 Popeye
3:30 Heckle & Jeckle/Deputy Dawg
4:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
4:30 Land of the Giants
5:30 Hogan's Heroes
6:00 My Three Sons
6:30 Adam-12
7:00 Odd Couple
7:30 Chico & the Man
8:00 Joker's Wild
8:30 Liars Club
9:00 Movie "Bright Leaf"
11:00 Hogan's Heroes
11:30 Ironside

WGBX 44-PBS Boston
5pm Hodgepodge Lodge
5:30 Villa Alegre
6:00 Maggie & the Beautiful Machine
6:30 Growing Years
7:00 French Chef
7:30 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
8:00 Economically Speaking
8:30 Congressional Outlook "Should the United States modernize today's Navy and continue its present level of funding?"
9:00 Firing Line "Resolved: That the SALT talks are in the interests of US security" (conclusion, William F. Buckley Jr. and Sen. George McGovern debate)
10:00 News
10:30 Dick Cavett (guest James Van Der Zee)
11:00 Captioned ABC News

WLVI 56-Ind Boston
7:00 Tom & Jerry
7:30 Flintstones
8:00 Gilligan's Island
8:30 Fred Flintstone & Friends
9:00 New Zoo Revue
9:30 Bozo's Big Top
10:00 That Girl
10:30 High Hopes
11:00 Not for Women Only
11:30 New England Today!
noon America Alive!
1:00 Partridge Family
1:30 Banana Splits
2:00 Yogi Bear
2:30 Casper
3:00 Mighty Mouse
3:30 Woody Woodpecker
4:00 Tom & Jerry
4:30 Flintstones
5:00/5:30 Battle of the Planets
6:00 Six Million Dollar Man
7:00/7:30 Mary Tyler Moore
8:00 Movie "Move Over Darling"
10:00 World at War "Total War: Germany 1943-1944"/"Overlord: 1943-1944"
11:00 Monty Python's Flying Circus
11:30 Love, American Style
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 08:38 AM   #341
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Chicago, Tuesday, October 15, 1974
from Chicago Tribune

2 WBBM CBS
5 WMAQ NBC
7 WLS ABC
9 WGN Ind
11 WTTW PBS
26 WCIU Ind/Spanish
32 WFLD Ind
44 WSNS Ind

Morning
5:45
2 Thought for the Day
9 5 Minutes to Live By

5:50
2-9 News

5:55
5 Meditation

5:57
9 WGN Editorial

6:00
2 Sunrise Semester
5 Knowledge
9 Romper Room

6:19
7 Reflections

6:23
7 News

6:30
2 It's Worth Knowing
5 Town & Farm
7 Perspectives
9 Top o' the Morning

6:35
5 Today in Chicago

6:55
2 WBBM Editorial
7 Earl Nightingale
9 News

7:00
2 CBS Morning News
5 Today
7 Kennedy & Co.
9 Ray Rayner
11 Sesame Street

8:00
2 Captain Kangaroo
11 The Electric Company

8:30
7 Movie "Hotel Paradise"
9 Garfield Goose
11 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood

9:00
2 Joker's Wild
5 Name That Tune
9 Bewitched
11 Sesame Street
26 Stock Market Observer programming

9:30
2 Gambit
5 Winning Streak
9 I Love Lucy

10:00
2 Now You See It
5 High Rollers
9 Donahue
11 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
44 A New Day

10:30
2 Love of Life
5 Hollywood Squares
7 Brady Bunch (r)
11 Villa Alegre
44 The 700 Club

10:55
2 CBS News

11:00
2 Young and the Restless
5 Jackpot!
7 Password
9 Dealer's Choice
11 The Electric Company
32 Newstalk

11:30
2 Search for Tomorrow
5 Celebrity Sweepstakes
7 Split Second
9 The Farmer's Daughter
11 History
32 New Zoo Revue

11:55
5 NBC News

11:57
9 WGN Editorial

Afternoon
noon
2 Lee Phillip
5 News
7 All My Children
9 Bozo's Circus
32 Popeye
44 Esmeralda

12:15
11 Literature

12:30
2 As the World Turns
5 Jeopardy!
7 Let's Make a Deal
32 Tennessee Tuxedo

1:00
2 Guiding Light
5 Days of Our Lives
7 Newlywed Game
9 Nanny & the Professor
11 The Electric Company
32 Petticoat Junction
44 Not for Women Only

1:30
2 The Edge of Night
5 The Doctors
7 Girl in My Life
9 Father Knows Best
11 Earthkeeping
32 Green Acres
44 Movie "Swanee River"

1:50
11 Cover to Cover

2:00
2 Price is Right
5 Another World
7 General Hospital
9 Bonanza
32 That Girl

2:15
11 Matter of Fact

2:30
2 Match Game
5 How to Survive a Marriage
7 One Life to Live
11 Antiques
32 Magilla Gorilla

3:00
2 Tattletales
5 Somerset
7 $10,000 Pyramid
9 The Flintstones
11 Lilias, Yoga & You
32 Banana Splits
44 Robin Hood

3:30
2 Movie "Laura"
5 Mike Douglas
7 Movie "Baby, the Rain Must Fall"
9 The Flintstones
11 Sesame Street
32 Little Rascals
44 Popeye

4:00
9 Gilligan's Island
26 Harambee
32 Popeye
44 Spider-Man

4:30
9 Cartoons
11 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
26 Soul Train
32 Little Rascals
44 Superman

4:45
9 News

5:00
2-5-7 News
9 I Dream of Jeannie
11 Sesame Street
32 Batman
44 Leave It to Beaver

5:30
2 CBS Evening News
7 ABC Evening News
9 Bewitched
26 Black's View of the News
32 Batman
44 Get Smart

5:45
26 Cartas Sin Destino

Evening
6:00
2-7 News
5 NBC Nightly News
9 Andy Griffith
11 The Electric Company
32 Wild, Wild West
44 Gomer Pyle

6:30
5 Name That Tune
9 Dick Van Dyke
11 Zoom
44 Big Valley

6:45
26 Informacion

7:00
2 Good Times
5 Baseball: World Series (game 3)
7 Happy Days
9 Hee Haw
11 The Way It Was
26 El Mundo de Carlos Agrelo
32 Best of Groucho

7:30
2 M*A*S*H
7 Movie "Playmates"
11 America: Making a Revolution
32 Truth or Consequences
44 Leave It to Beaver

8:00
2 Hawaii Five-O
9 KopyKats
11 Nova
26 Cosa Juzgada
32 Merv Griffin
44 Movie "Beware My Lovely"

8:30
11 Journey to Japan

9:00
2 Barnaby Jones
7 Marcus Welby, MD
9 The FBI
11 The Great American Dream Machine
26 El Comanche
32 Travel World (visiting Berlin)
44 Peter Gunn

10:00
2-5-7-9 News
11 The Electric Company
26 Informacion
32 Best of Groucho
44 I Spy

10:30
2 Movie "See the Man Run"
5 Tonight Show
7 Wide World Mystery "The Haunting of Penthouse D"
9 Movie "Chuka"
11 Evening at Symphony
26 Un Extraño en su Pueblo
32 The Untouchables

11:00
44 The 700 Club

11:30
11 Captioned ABC News
32 Movie "The Great Impersonation"

Late night
mid.
5 Tomorrow
7 Kennedy at Night
11 Yoga for Health

12:30
2 Bill Cosby
7 Passage to Adventure

12:45
9 News

1:00
2-7 News
5 Everyman

1:10
2 WBBM Editorial

1:11
7 Reflections

1:13
9 WGN Editorial

1:15
2 Movie "Little Boy Lost"
9 Movie "Weekend at Dunkirk"

1:30
5 News

1:35
5 Meditation

3:15
2 Movie "Restless Breed"
9 News

3:20
9 5 Minutes to Live By

4:55
2 Meditation
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 08:40 AM   #342
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Pittsburgh, Monday, October 14, 1985
from Pittsburgh Press

2 KDKA CBS Pittsburgh
6:00 Morning Stretch
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Love Connection
9:30 Body Language (r)
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 Capitol
2:00 Pittsburgh 2Day
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Hour Magazine (guest Deidre Hall)
5:00 Jeopardy!
5:30 Wheel of Fortune
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Evening Magazine
8:00 Scarecrow & Mrs. King
9:00 Kate & Allie
9:30 Country Music Awards
11:00 News
11:30 Remington Steele
12:30 Movie "Great Catherine"
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

4 WTAE ABC Pittsburgh
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Divorce Court
10:30 Catch Phrase
11:00 Three's a Crowd (r)
11:30 All-Star Blitz
12:00 News
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Three's Company
4:30 WKRP in Cincinnati
5:00/5:30 M*A*S*H
6:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 $100,000 Pyramid
8:00 Hardcastle & McCormick
9:00 NFL: Miami at NY Jets
12:00 News
12:30 ABC News Nightline
1:00 Comedy Break with Mack & Jamie
1:30 Mannix
2:30 sign-off

6 WJAC NBC Johnstown
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today (college life)
9:00 Divorce Court
9:30 Morning Break
10:00 Your Number's Up
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Baseball Playoffs: Los Angeles at St. Louis
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 Jeopardy!
8:00 TV's Bloopers & Practical Jokes
9:00 Movie "Silent Witness" (premiere)
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson (from 1984)
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 Movie "The World in His Arms"
3:30 Mannix
4:30 Kojak

7 WTRF CBS Wheeling
6:00 PTL Club
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Donahue
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Quincy, ME
5:00 Body Language (delay from 4pm)
5:30 Jeopardy!
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Scarecrow & Mrs. King
9:00 Kate & Allie
9:30 Country Music Awards
11:00 News
11:30 Remington Steele
12:30 Movie "Great Catherine"
2:00 sign-off

9 WTOV NBC Steubenville
6:00 700 Club
7:00 Today
9:00 The Muppets
9:30 Laverne & Shirley
10:00 Your Number's Up
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 Super Password
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Baseball Playoffs: Los Angeles at St. Louis
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Divorce Court
7:30 Newlywed Game
8:00 TV's Bloopers & Practical Jokes
9:00 Movie "Silent Witness" (premiere)
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson (from 1984)
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 News (r)
2:00 Gene Scott

10 WTAJ CBS Altoona
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 Good Morning
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Donahue
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Dynasty
5:00 Three's Company
5:30 People's Court
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Sale of the Century
7:30 New Price is Right
8:00 Scarecrow & Mrs. King
9:00 Kate & Allie
9:30 Country Music Awards
11:00 News
11:30 Remington Steele
12:30 Movie "Great Catherine"
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

11 WPXI NBC Pittsburgh
6:00 Starting Today
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Santa Barbara (r)
10:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Super Password
11:30 Scrabble
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Baseball Playoffs: Los Angeles at St. Louis
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Entertainment Tonight
7:30 New Price is Right
8:00 TV's Bloopers & Practical Jokes
9:00 Movie "Silent Witness" (premiere)
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson (from 1984)
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 Star Trek
2:30 Comedy Tonight
3:00 Break the Bank
3:30 News (r)
4:00 Headline News

13 WQED PBS Pittsburgh
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:30 Sesame Street
9:30 Instructional programming
12:00 Sesame Street
1:00 Creative Living
1:30 Modern Maturity
2:00 Short Course
3:00 Timmy & Lassie
3:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 3-2-1 Contact
5:30 Timmy & Lassie
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Wild World of Animals
8:00 WonderWorks
9:00 Making of a Continent
10:00 Quest for the Killers
11:00 Fall & Rise of Reginald Perrin
11:30 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour (r)
12:30 sign-off

22 WPTT Ind Pittsburgh
6:30 Tennessee Tuxedo
7:00 Robotech
7:30 Inspector Gadget
8:00 Voltron: Defender of the Universe
8:30 Superfriends
9:00 The Munsters
9:30 I Dream of Jeannie
10:00 Richard Roberts
11:00 PTL Club
12:00 I Love Lucy
12:30 Real McCoys
1:00 Get Smart
1:30 McHale's Navy
2:00 My Favorite Martian
2:30 Gilligan's Island
3:00 The Jetsons
3:30 Jayce & the Wheeled Warriors
4:00 Challenge of the GoBots
4:30 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
5:00 She-Ra: Princess of Power
5:30 What's Happening!!
6:00 Vega$
7:00 Dating Game
7:30 Soap
8:00 Movie "Serpico"
10:00 The Three Stooges
11:00 $1.98 Beauty Show
11:30 Movie "Moby Dick"

40 WPCB Ind Pittsburgh
6:00 Heritage Singers
6:30 Ron Hembree
7:00 100 Huntley Street
8:00 Getting Together
9:30 Jack Hayford
10:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:30 Dean & Mary
11:00 Let's Talk
11:30 Paul Gaudino
12:00 700 Club
1:30 Getting Together
3:00 Something Beautiful
4:00 One Way Game
4:30 Circle Square
5:00 Jimmy Swaggart
5:30 A Closer Look
6:00 Learning Together
6:30 Lightmusic
7:00 700 Club
8:30 Getting Together
10:00 James Robison
10:30 Art Linkletter
11:00 Hatch
12:00 Dallas Holm
12:30 Joy of Music
1:00 Jimmy Swaggart
1:30 Getting Together
3:00 700 Club
4:30 Jimmy Swaggart

53 WPGH Ind Pittsburgh
6:00 Pittsburgh Tomorrow
6:30 Jimmy Swaggart
7:00 M.A.S.K.
7:30 Transformers
8:00 The Flintstones
8:30 Fat Albert
9:00 Great Space Coaster
9:30 Partridge Family
10:00 700 Club
11:30 INDAY News
12:00 Rookie of the Year
1:00 Blind Sunday
2:00 Gomer Pyle, USMC
2:30 Beverly Hillbillies
3:00 Thundercats
3:30 Bugs Bunny
4:00 Scooby-Doo
4:30 Heathcliff
5:00 G.I. Joe
5:30 Brady Bunch
6:00 Diff'rent Strokes
6:30 One Day at a Time
7:00 Alice
7:30 The Jeffersons
8:00 Lou Grant
9:00 Trapper John, MD
10:00 INN News
10:30 Archie Bunker's Place
11:00 The Jeffersons
11:30 Hogan's Heroes
12:00 Starsky & Hutch
1:00 Movie "Pillars of the Sky"
3:00 Movie "Never Say Goodbye"
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 08:42 AM   #343
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Washington DC/Richmond, Thursday, October 10, 1985
from Free Lance-Star

4 WRC NBC Washington DC
6:00 Health Matters
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
6:45 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Newlywed Game
9:30 Super Password (r)
10:00 Your Number's Up
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Hart to Hart
5:00 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 New Price is Right
8:00 Cosby Show
8:30 Baseball: National League playoffs (game 2)
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 Love Connection
2:00 sign-off

5 WTTG Ind Washington DC
6:00 Panorama (r)
7:00 Great Space Coaster
7:30 Inspector Gadget
8:00 Fat Albert
8:30 The Flintstones
9:00 I Love Lucy
9:30 Andy Griffith
10:00 I Dream of Jeannie
10:30 Bewitched
11:00 The Love Boat
12:00 Panorama
1:00 Merv Griffin
2:00 LoveSongs
2:30 Jayce & the Wheeled Warriors
3:00 G.I. Joe
3:30 She-Ra: Princess of Power
4:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:30 ThunderCats
5:00 Gimme a Break!
5:30 Alice
6:00 Three's Company
6:30 Too Close for Comfort
7:00 M*A*S*H
7:30 Taxi
8:00 PM Magazine
8:30 Carol Burnett & Friends
9:00 Dynasty
10:00 News
11:00 WKRP in Cincinnati
11:30 Kojak
12:30 Comedy Tonight
1:00 The Saint
2:00 Mission: Impossible
3:00 sign-off

6 WTVR CBS Richmond
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
6:00 Morning Stretch
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Catch Phrase
9:30 Let's Make a Deal
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 Richmond Today
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Divorce Court
4:30 Love Connection
5:00 Benson
5:30 People's Court
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 News
7:30 Newlywed Game
8:00 Magnum, PI
9:00 Simon & Simon
10:00 Knots Landing
11:00 News
11:30 Night Heat
12:40 Movie "Sparrow"
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

7 WJLA ABC Washington DC
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Headline Chasers
9:30 Tic Tac Dough
10:00 People's Court
10:30 Let's Make a Deal
11:00 Three's a Crowd (r)
11:30 Ryan's Hope
12:00 News
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 America
5:00 Jeopardy!
5:30 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 The Fall Guy
9:00 Lady Blue
10:00 20/20
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 Movie "Oil"
2:00 Africa: Cry of a Continent
3:00 sign-off

8 WXEX ABC Petersburg
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 The Love Boat
10:00 Good Morning Virginia
10:30 Headline Chasers
11:00 Three's a Crowd (r)
11:30 All-Star Blitz
12:00 Ryan's Hope
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 America
5:00 Gimme a Break!
5:30 Three's Company
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 Jeopardy!
8:00 The Fall Guy
9:00 Lady Blue
10:00 20/20
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 Hawaii Five-O
1:00 sign-off

9 WDVM CBS Washington DC
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
6:00 CBS Early Morning News
6:30 News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Carol Randolph
10:30 Sally Jessy Raphael
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Hour Magazine
5:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Magnum, PI
9:00 Simon & Simon
10:00 Knots Landing
11:00 News
11:30 Night Heat
12:40 Movie "Sparrow"
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

12 WWBT NBC Richmond
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Hour Magazine
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 Super Password
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 What's Happening!!
4:30 The Jeffersons
5:00 Bosom Buddies
5:30 M*A*S*H
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Entertainment Tonight
7:30 New Price is Right
8:00 Cosby Show
8:30 Baseball: National League playoffs (game 2)
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 sign-off

13 WJZ ABC Baltimore
5:00 Charlie's Angels
6:00 Morning Stretch
6:30 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 People Are Talking
10:00 Hour Magazine
11:00 Three's a Crowd (r)
11:30 Catch Phrase
12:00 News
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Hawaii Five-O
5:00 Diff'rent Strokes
5:30 Taxi
6:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Evening Magazine
8:00 The Fall Guy
9:00 Lady Blue
10:00 20/20
11:00 News
11:30 Entertainment Tonight
12:00 ABC News Nightline
12:30 America
1:30 News (r)
2:00 Movie "Second Chance"
3:30 Movie "There Goes My Girl"

20 WDCA Ind Washington DC
5:55 Jim Bakker
7:00 Bugs Bunny
8:00 Voltron: Defender of the Universe
8:30 Heathcliff
9:00 WOW!
9:30 Romper Room
10:00 700 Club
11:30 INDAY News
12:00 All About Us
12:30 It's a Great Life
1:00 What's Hot! What's Not?
1:30 Eye on Washington
2:00 Kid's Break
2:30 Gilligan's Island
3:00 The Jetsons
3:30 M.A.S.K.
4:00 Challenge of the GoBots
4:30 Transformers
5:00/5:30 Laverne & Shirley
6:00 Diff'rent Strokes
6:30 What's Happening!!
7:00 The Jeffersons
7:30 NHL: Washington at NY Rangers
10:30 Tales from the Darkside
11:00 Carson's Comedy Classics
11:30 Benny Hill
12:00 Alfred Hitchcock
12:30 Jim Bakker
1:30 Jimmy Swaggart
2:00 Independent Network News
2:30 Gene Scott

23 WCVE PBS Richmond
8:30 Sesame Street
9:30 Educational programming
10:30 The Electric Company
11:00 Educational programming
11:30 3-2-1 Contact
12:00 Educational programming
3:30 Secret City
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 3-2-1 Contact
6:00 The Electric Company
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00/8:30 Battle of the Brains
9:00 Mystery! "Rumpole of the Bailey"
10:00 Walk Through the 20th Century with Bill Moyers
11:00 Nightly Business Report
11:30 sign-off

26 WETA PBS Washington DC
7:30 Lilias, Yoga & You
8:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour (r)
9:00/10:00 Sesame Street
11:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
11:30 3-2-1 Contact
12:00 Business of Management
12:30 Business File
1:00 Black Magic
2:00 Open Mind
2:30 Presente
3:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
3:30 The Electric Company
4:00/5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 3-2-1 Contact
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 Capitol Journal
8:30 Profiles of Nature
9:00 Mystery! Rumpole of the Bailey!
10:00 Nancy Astor
11:00 The Pallisers
12:00 sign-off

32 WHMM PBS Washington DC
9:00 Jegaerobics
9:30 Secret City
10:00 The Electric Company
10:30 3-2-1 Contact
11:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
11:30 America's Black Forum
12:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour (r)
1:00 Evening Exchange (r)
2:00 Firing Line (r)
3:00 Rod & Reel
3:30 Magic of Animal Painting
4:00 Star Performance
4:30 Peter Gunn
5:00 I Spy
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Evening Exchange
8:00 Walk Through the 20th Century
9:00 Nova
10:00 Kup's Show
11:00 Nightly Business Report (r)
11:30 Latenight America
12:30 sign-off

45 WBFF Ind Baltimore
5:00/5:30 Petticoat Junction
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 Voltron: Defender of the Universe
7:00 Inspector Gadget
7:30 Transformers
8:00 Challenge of the GoBots
8:30 Fat Albert
9:00 Ernest Angley
10:00 700 Club
11:30 Brady Bunch
12:00 Eight is Enough
1:00 Movie "One, Two, Three"
3:00 Scooby-Doo
3:30 ThunderCats
4:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:30 She-Ra: Princess of Power
5:00 G.I. Joe
5:30 Andy Griffith
6:00 Star Trek
7:00 Too Close for Comfort
7:30 $100,000 Pyramid
8:00 Movie "A Force of One"
10:00 Trapper John, MD
11:00 Saturday Night
11:30 Best of Carson (preempted by WMAR)
12:30 Independent Network News
1:00 Movie "The Honkers"
3:00 Movie "One, Two, Three" (r)

53 WNVT PBS Goldvein
7:45 AM Weather
8:00 Farm Day
8:15 Stateside
8:45 Paid programming
3:00 Earth Science for Teachers
3:30 Body Electric
4:00 Movie "I Cover the Waterfront"
5:30 Don Winslow of the Navy
6:00 The Electric Company
6:30 Secret City
7:00 Animal Painting
7:30 Capital Events
8:00 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin'
8:30 Modern Maturity
9:00 The Edge of Survival
10:00 sign-off
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 08:43 AM   #344
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Kansas City/Topeka/St. Joseph, Sunday, October 9, 1983
from Lawrence Journal-World

2 KQTV ABC St. Joseph
7:00 Close-Up
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 Oral Roberts
9:00 Robert Schuller
10:00 Dr. D. James Kennedy
10:30 Sunday Mass
11:00 Jerry Falwell
12:00 This Week with David Brinkley
1:00 Running My Way
1:30 On Target
2:00 Fun Moments in Sports
2:30 Movie "Tribute to a Bad Man"
4:30 Memories with Lawrence Welk
5:30 On Target
6:00 Ripley's Believe It or Not!
7:00 Hardcastle & McCormick
8:00 Movie "The Making of a Male Model"
10:00 News
10:15 ABC News-Weekend Report
10:30 How the West Was Won
11:30 Nashville Music
12:00 700 Club
1:00 The Lesson
1:30 News (r)

4 WDAF NBC Kansas City
6:00 Insight
6:30 Daybreak
7:00 Lloyd Ogilvie
7:30 Jerry Falwell
8:30 Oral Roberts
9:00 Robert Schuller
10:00 Rex Humbard
10:30 Day of Discovery
11:00 John Mackovic
11:30 NFL '83
12:00 NFL: Buffalo at Miami/Denver at Houston/NY Jets at Cleveland
3:30 Baseball-NL Playoff Game: LA Dodgers at Philadelphia (if necessary)
6:00 Star Search
7:00 Knight Rider
8:00 Movie "Bustin' Loose"
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "Kate McShane"
12:30 Entertainment This Week
1:30 Star Search

5 KCTV CBS Kansas City
5:00 News
6:00 For Our Times
6:30 Jo Sweatt Ministries
7:00 Kenneth Copeland
8:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
9:30 Face the Nation
10:00 Minority Matters
10:30 World Tomorrow
11:00 Wild Kingdom
11:30 NFL Today
12:00 NFL: Washington at St. Louis, followed by Kansas City at L.A. Raiders
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Alice
7:30 One Day at a Time
8:00 The Jeffersons
8:30 Goodnight, Beantown
9:00 Trapper John, MD
10:00 News
10:30 Sports Extra
11:00 Movie "Last Summer"
1:00 Hawaii Five-O
2:00 Christian Children's Fund
2:30 CBS News Nightwatch

9 KMBC ABC Kansas City
6:30 HealthBeat
7:00 Taking Advantage
7:30 Directions
8:00 Baptist Temple
9:00 Dimensions in Black
9:30 Movie "Charlotte's Web"
11:30 This Week with David Brinkley
12:30 Movie "Last of the Red Hot Lovers"
2:30 Movie "The Quiet Man"
5:00 News
5:30 ABC World News Sunday
6:00 Ripley's Believe It or Not!
7:00 Hardcastle & McCormick
8:00 Movie "The Making of a Male Model"
10:00 News
10:30 M*A*S*H
11:00 Taxi
11:30 How the West Was Won
12:30 Harry O
1:30 Pop! Goes the Country Club
2:00 Nashville Music
2:30 ABC News-Weekend Report

11 KTWU PBS Topeka
8:00 Sesame Street
9:00 High Feather "Going Home"
9:30 The Electric Company
10:00 Sesame Street
11:00 Don't Look Now
12:00 Washington Week in Review
12:30 Wall Street Week
1:00 Tony Brown's Journal
1:30 Inside Washington
2:00 Market to Market
2:30 Lead Story
3:00 Firing Line
4:00 Val de la O
5:00/6:00 Vietnam: A Television History
7:00 Nature
8:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Pictures"
9:00 Raphael "The Apprentice Years"
10:00 Matinee at the Bijou
11:30 Media Probes

13 WIBW CBS Topeka
7:00 Jerry Falwell
8:00 Day of Discovery
8:30 Herald of Truth
9:00 Oral Roberts
9:30 Rex Humbard
10:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
11:30 NFL Today
12:00 NFL: Washington at St. Louis, followed by Tampa Bay at Dallas
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Alice
7:30 One Day at a Time
8:00 The Jeffersons
8:30 Goodnight, Beantown
9:00 Trapper John, MD
10:00 News
10:30 Barney Miller
11:00 Siskel & Ebert at the Movies
11:30 Today's Growing Intimate Family

19 KCPT PBS Kansas City
8:00 Many Lives of Dr. Faust marathon
10:00/10:30 Nature of Human Conflict
11:00 Don't Look Now
12:00 Washington Week in Review
12:30 Wall Street Week
1:00 Market to Market
1:30 Tony Brown's Journal
2:00 There Was Sun Shining Somewhere: Life in the Negro Leagues
3:00 The Trail North
3:30 Val de la O
4:00 The Computer Programme
4:30 Quilt Fever
5:00 Firing Line
6:00 Sports America: Avon Cup Tennis
7:00 Nature
8:00 Zookeepers
8:30 French Chef
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Pictures"
10:00 Good Neighbors (a.k.a. The Good Life)
10:30 David Susskind

27 KSNT NBC Topeka
6:30 Jim Bakker
7:00 Thy Kingdom Come
8:00 Lowell Lundstrom
8:30 Robert Schuller
9:30 First Southern Baptist Church
10:30 World Tomorrow
11:00 Jim Dickey
11:30 Mike Gottfried
12:00 NFL: Buffalo at Miami/Denver at Houston/NY Jets at Cleveland
3:30 Baseball-NL Playoff Game: LA Dodgers at Philadelphia (if necessary)
6:00 Three's Company
6:30 KSN Sunday
7:00 Knight Rider
8:00 Movie "Bustin' Loose"
10:00 News
10:30 People's Court
11:00 Three's Company
11:30 Jimmy Swaggart

41 KSHB Ind Kansas City
5:30 Rat Patrol
6:00 Target
6:30 Prime of Your Life
7:00 Sunday Mass
7:30 The Lone Ranger
8:00 Wrestling
9:00 Kung Fu
10:00 Wild, Wild West
11:00 Star Trek
12:00 Buck Rogers
2:00 Movie "Tarzan's Secret Treasure"
4:00 Movie "The Easy Way"
6:00 Movie "Flight of the Phoenix"
9:00 The Twilight Zone
9:30 Independent Network News
10:00 Benny Hill
10:30 Baretta
11:30 Wall Street Journal Report

49 KLDH ABC Topeka
7:00 Directions
7:30 This is the Life
8:00 Kenneth Copeland
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 Kansas Today
10:30 This Week with David Brinkley
11:30 Wanted: Dead or Alive
12:00 How the West Was Won
1:00 Movie "Who's Got the Action?"
3:00 Taking Advantage
3:30 Wanted: Dead or Alive
4:00 America's Top Ten
4:30 The Rifleman
5:00 Kung Fu
6:00 Ripley's Believe It or Not!
7:00 Hardcastle & McCormick
8:00 Movie "The Making of a Male Model"
10:00 News
10:30 Switch
11:30 Taking Advantage
12:00 ABC News-Weekend Report
12:15 News (r)
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 08:46 AM   #345
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,516
Default

Retro: Tampa Bay, Wednesday, October 11, 1989
from St. Petersburg Times

3 WEDU PBS Tampa
7:45 AM Weather
8:00 Zoobilee Zoo
8:30 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:30 Square One TV
11:00 3-2-1 Contact
11:30 Homestretch
12:00 Pierre Franey's Cuisine Rapide
12:30 Can-Do Clinic
1:00 Travels
2:00 Art of the Western World
3:00 3-2-1 Contact
3:30 Sesame Street
4:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:00 Square One TV
5:30/6:00 American Adventure
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 Discover: The World of Science
9:00 Harry Hopkins: At FDR's Side (narrated by Walter Cronkite)
10:30 Legislature
11:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour (r)
12:00 sign-off

8 WFLA NBC Tampa
5:30 First Business
6:00 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Classic Concentration
9:30 Jackpot!
10:00 Scrabble
10:30 3rd Degree
11:00 Golden Girls (r)
11:30 All in the Family
12:00 News
12:30 Generations
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara (if necessary, NBC would air a MLB playoff game here)
4:00 Hunter
5:00 Live at Five
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 A Current Affair
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 TBA
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 Late Night with Conan O'Brien
1:30 Later with Bob Costas
2:30 News (r)/sign-off

10 WTSP ABC St. Petersburg
5:00 Success-N-Life
6:00 News
6:15 ABC World News This Morning
6:30 News
6:45 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Murphy in the Morning
10:30 Home
11:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
12:00 News
12:30 The Judge
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Geraldo
5:00 News
5:30 Jeopardy! (r)
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 Jeopardy!
8:00 Growing Pains
8:30 Head of the Class
9:00 Doogie Howser, MD
9:30 Anything but Love
10:00 China Beach
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 After Hours
12:30 Police Story
1:30 News (r)
2:30 Home Shopping Spree

13 WTVT CBS Tampa
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
5:30 Breakfast Beat
6:00 CBS Morning News
6:30 News
7:00 This Morning
9:00 Joan Rivers
10:00 Family Feud
10:30 Wheel of Fortune
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Eye on Tampa Bay
1:00 Young and the Restless
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Oprah Winfrey
5:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 USA Today
8:00 Peaceable Kingdom
9:00 Jake & the Fatman
10:00 Wiseguy
11:00 News
11:30 Inside Edition
12:00 Pat Sajak
1:30 Crimewatch Tonight
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

16 WUSF PBS Tampa
7:00 Body Electric
7:30 Homestretch
8:00 Undercover Exercise
8:30 Guitar with Frederick Noad
9:00 Quilting
9:30 Strip Quilting
10:00 Paint with Pittard
10:30 Magic of Floral Painting
11:00 Food for Entertainment
11:30 Travelin' Gourmet
12:00 Nature
1:00 MotorWeek
1:30 From a Country Garden
2:00 The President & Mrs. Bush: Talking with David Frost
3:00 Language & Meaning
3:30 Anthropological Perspective
4:00 Zarabanda
4:30 Love, Sex & Violence
5:00 Economics USA
5:30 Travelers Across Time
6:00 Introducing Biology
6:30 One on One
7:00 Body Electric
7:30 Homestretch
8:00 Anna Wyman Dance Theatre
9:00 In Recital
10:00 Firing Line
10:30 Currents
11:00 Legislature
11:30 sign-off

22 WCLF Ind Clearwater
5:00 Good Night Alive (cont'd)
5:30 700 Club
6:30 Larry Lea
7:00 Mr. Mustache
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:00 Morris Cerullo
8:30 Kenneth Copeland
9:00 Ninety & Nine Club
10:00 Action '60s
11:00 James Robison
11:30 Richard Roberts
12:30 The Good Life
1:30 Beverly Exercise
2:00 In Touch
3:00 Adventure Pals
3:30 Gospel Bill
4:00 Heritage Today
5:00 100 Huntley Street
6:00 Action '60s
7:00 Bread from Heaven
7:30 Zola Levitt
8:00 Ernest Angley
9:00 The Good Life
10:00 700 Club
11:00 Good Night Alive
12:00 James Robison
12:30 Downings
1:00 You & Me
2:00 Action '60s
3:00 Morris Cerullo
3:30 Something Beautiful
4:30 Good Night Alive

28 WFTS Fox Tampa
6:00 Bionic Six
6:30 Maxie's World
7:00 Woody Woodpecker
7:30 Dennis the Menace
8:00 Real Ghostbusters
8:30 Brady Bunch
9:00 Laverne & Shirley
9:30 That's My Mama
10:00 Movie "The Disappearance"
12:00 I Love Lucy
12:30 The Honeymooners
1:00 Green Acres
1:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
2:00 Archie Bunker's Place
2:30 Bewitched
3:00 Police Academy
3:30 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
4:00 Funhouse
4:30 Punky Brewster
5:00 Little House on the Prairie
6:00 Charles in Charge
6:30 The Facts of Life
7:00 M*A*S*H
7:30 Benson
8:00 Highway to Heaven
9:00 Movie "Dark Passage"
11:00 I Love Lucy
11:30 Hill Street Blues
12:30 Wanted: Dead or Alive
1:00 Movie "The Disappearance" (r)
3:00 Carson's Comedy Classics
3:30 sign-off

32 WTMV Ind Lakeland
5:00 This Morning's Business
5:30 Q-Zoo Tube
9:00 Movie "Storm in a Teacup"
11:00 Talkabout
11:30 The Last Word
12:00 Headline News
12:30 Weekday
1:00 Haywood Henson
3:00 Yogi Bear
3:30 The Jetsons
4:00 Denver, the Last Dinosaur
4:30 Super Mario Bros. Super Show
5:00 Bonanza
6:00 Streets of San Francisco
7:00 Headline News
7:30 Win, Lose or Draw
8:00 Movie "Angel on My Shoulder"
10:00 The Saint
11:00 Success 'n' Life
12:00 Gene Scott (to 5am)

40 WWSB ABC Sarasota
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Perfect Strangers (r)
10:30 3rd Degree
11:00 Home (60-minute version)
12:00 News
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Highway to Heaven
5:00 People's Court
5:30 M*A*S*H
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 A Current Affair
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 Growing Pains
8:30 Head of the Class
9:00 Doogie Howser, MD
9:30 Anything but Love
10:00 China Beach
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 The Twilight Zone
12:30 sign-off

44 WTOG Ind St. Petersburg
5:00 Movie "The Satan Bug" (cont'd)
5:30 News (r)
6:00 700 Club
7:00 Scooby-Doo
7:30 The Flintstones
8:00 C.O.P.S.
8:30 Bugs Bunny & Friends
9:00 Knots Landing
10:00 People's Court
10:30 Trial by Jury
11:00 Perry Mason
12:00 The Love Boat
1:00 Movie "Born to Dance"
3:00 Muppet Babies
3:30 Alvin & the Chipmunks
4:00 DuckTales
4:30 Chip 'n' Dale's Rescue Rangers
5:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
6:00 Growing Pains
6:30 Three's Company
7:00 Night Court
7:30 Cheers
8:00 Movie "Dead of Winter"
10:00 News
10:30 USA Tonight
11:00 Arsenio Hall
12:00 Love Connection
12:30 Personal Power
1:00 TBA
1:30 Movie "Charles & Diana: A Royal Love Story"
3:30 Movie "Fate is the Hunter"
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Although the administrators and moderators of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards will attempt to keep all objectionable messages off this forum, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the author, and neither the owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards, nor vBulletin Solutions Inc. (developers of vBulletin) will be held responsible for the content of any message. The owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any thread for any reason.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.