Sitcoms Online - Main Page / Message Boards - Main Page / News Blog / Photo Galleries / DVD Reviews / Buy TV Shows on DVD and Blu-ray

View Today's Active Threads / View New Posts / Mark All Boards Read / Chit Chat Board


Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums  

Go Back   Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums > General Sitcoms News and Discussion

Notices

SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Headlines Twitter Facebook Instagram RSS

Sarah Silverman Returning to HBO with Late Night Series; Craig Ferguson to Host ABC Game Show
ABC Gears Up for Halloween with Specials and Sitcom Episodes; truTV Comedy Returns for Season 5
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of October 14, 2019)
SitcomsOnline Digest: Walker, Texas Ranger Reboot in the Works; South Park Banned in China
Fri-Yay: Another Netflix Original to End as BoJack Horseman Announces Final Season; TNT Sets Halloween Supernatural Marathon
Daily Show Correspondent Gets Comedy Special; Fox Gets Jenna Dewan for Dance Show
Remembering TV Legend Diahann Carroll; Marvel and Hulu Bring New Series


New on DVD/Blu-ray (August/September/October)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Six Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season Life with Lucy - The Complete Series

08/06 - Caroline in the City - The Third Season
08/06 - Caroline in the City - The Fourth Season
08/13 - I Love Lucy - Colorized Collection
08/13 - Leave it to Beaver - Seasons One and Two
08/20 - Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Six
08/27 - Baskets - The Complete Season Four
08/27 - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - The Complete Thirteenth Season
09/03 - Bob's Burgers - The Complete 9th Season
09/03 - Fresh Off the Boat - The Complete Fifth Season
09/03 - The Goldbergs - The Complete Sixth Season
09/03 - Single Parents - The Complete Season One
09/03 - Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season
09/04 - What We Do in the Shadows - The Complete First Season
09/10 - American Dad! - Volume 14
09/10 - The Jetsons - The Complete Original Series (Blu-ray) (WBShop.com)
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume Two
09/17 - Friends - The Complete Series (25th Anniversary)
09/17 - Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season
09/19 - Angel from Hell - The DVD Edition
10/08 - Leave it to Beaver - The Complete Series
10/08 - Life with Lucy - The Complete Series
10/15 - The King of Queens - The Complete Series (Mill Creek)
More TV DVD Releases / DVD Reviews Archive / SitcomsOnline Digest


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2018, 08:12 PM   #61
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,796
Default

Rochester, NY Sat, Aug 25, 1979
from TV Guide-Rochester edition
Pledge breaks may affect airtimes on ch 21/24
2 WGR-NBC Buffalo
(2) WCBS-CBS New York (late-night listings only)
3 WSYR-NBC Syracuse
4 WIVB-CBS Buffalo
5 WTVH-CBS Syracuse
6 CJOH-CTV Deseronto
7 WKBW-ABC Buffalo
8 WROC-NBC Rochester
9 WIXT-ABC Syracuse
(9) WOR-Ind New York
10 WHEC-CBS Rochester
11 WPIX-Ind New York
13 WOKR-ABC Rochester
21 WXXI-PBS Rochester
24 WCNY-PBS Syracuse

Morning
5:25 8 Better Way
5:55 8 News for Little People
6:00 2 PTL Club
6 University of the Air
7 Better Way
8 700 Club (coping with stress)
6:30 3 University of Michigan
4-10 Summer Semester "Disabilities"
6 University of the Air
7 Agriculture USA
7:00 2 Infinity Factory
3 Saturday Showboat
4 US Farm Report
6 All in a Tube
7 Barbapapa
8 Magic of Mark Wilson
9 Big Blue Marble
10 Kidsworld
11 Carrascolendas
13 America '79
7:30 2-9 Marlo & the Magic Movie Machine
4 Carrascolendas
5 Summer Semester "Disabilities"
6 Tree House
7 Bugs Bunny & Friends
8 Bay City Rollers
(9) News
10 Archies
11 Aprenda Ingles
13 Little Rascals (bw)
21 Sesame Street
8:00 2-3-8 Alvin & the Chipmunks
4-5-10 Popeye
6 Audubon Wildlife Theatre
9-13 Fangface
(9) Davey & Goliath
11 Gigglesnort Hotel
24 Once Upon a Classic "Sky Pirate"
8:15 (9) Davey & Goliath
8:30 2-3-8 Fantastic Four
6 Cartoons
7-9-13 Scooby's All-Stars
(9) Viewpoint on Nutrition (psychological and physical approaches to weight control)
11 Big Blue Marble
21 Zoom
9:00 2-3-8 Godzilla
4-5-10 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
(9) Daniel Boone
11 Family Affair
21 Prime Time (finale)
24 Dancing Disco
9:30 6 Let's Go!
11 Herald of Truth
21 Visa
24 America
10:00 6 George
7-9-13 Challenge of the Superfriends
(9) Movie "The Seventh Victim" (bw)
11 Jerry Falwell
21 Movie "The Guns of August" (bw)
24 All Creatures Great & Small
10:30 2-3-8 Daffy Duck
4-5-10 Tarzan/Super 7
6 Kidstuff
11:00 2-3-8 Fred & Barney Meet the Shmoo
11 Hee Haw (guests Johnny Paycheck and Dickie Lee)
24 Poldark (pt 8)
11:30 2-3-8 Jetsons
6 Willy & Floyd
7-9 Kids are People Too
(9) Movie "Voyage of the Damned" (bw)
13 Tom & Jerry

Afternoon
noon 2 Buford & the Galloping Ghost
3 Bowling
4-5-10 Space Academy
6 Laurel & Hardy (bw)
7-9-13 NASL Playoffs: teams TBA (at press time, there was a possibility that the game would air at 12:30)
8 Movie "Man on a String"
11 Soul Alive (guests Rick James and Loisetta Holloway)
21 Consumer Survival Kit
24 Making Things Grow
12:30 2 Fabulous Funnies
4-10 Fat Albert & the Cosby Kids
5 Toy Shop Corporation
6 Spiderman
21-24 Crockett's Victory Garden
1:00 2 To the Point
3 Movie "Dead Man's Eyes" (bw)
4 Ark II
(9) Movie "The Lost Volcano" (bw)
10 Our 30 Minutes
11 Mr. Wizard (polarized light)
21 Washington Week in Review
24 Antiques
1:30 3 Straight Line
4-5-10 CBS Children's Film Festival "Joey" (music by Carly Simon)
6 Red Fisher
8 This Week in Baseball
11 Get Smart
21-24 Wall Street Week
2:00 2-3-8-(9) Baseball Pre-Game
4 Bowling
5 Movie "Buck Privates" (bw)
6 Movie "Across This Land"
10 World of Survival
11 Twilight Zone (bw)
21 French Chef
24 Firing Line (debating the SALT II talks)
2:15 2-3-8 Baseball: Cincinnati-NY Mets or Boston-Kansas City
(9) Baseball: Cincinnati-NY Mets
2:30 10 Movie "The Vengeance of Fu Manchu"
11 Twilight Zone (bw)
21 Here's to Your Health
3:00 4 Invitation to Dance (guest Edwin Starr)
7-9-13 World Cup Track & Field
11 Mod Squad
21 Masterpiece Theatre "I, Claudius" (pt 11)
24 Border Traffic
3:30 5 World Putting Championship
4:00 4 Disaster How & Why
5 Please Don't Eat the Daisies
6 CTV Wide World of Sports (Labatt's Participation Cup powerboat racing, Junior International Nation's Cup Equestrian Competition, International Cliff Diving Championship, Women's Masters Surfing Championship)
11 Space: 1999
21 Lure of the Dolphins
24 Meeting of Minds
4:30 4-5-10 CBS Sports Spectacular (Sarasota Open bowling, Daytona Sportsman 300 auto race, NHRA Springnationals)
5:00 2 Mission: Impossible
3 Movie "Charlie Chan in Egypt" (bw)
7-9-13 ABC Wide World of Sports (Little League World Series)
8 Odd Couple
(9) World at War
11 Emergency One!
21 Gentle Killers (look at killer whales)
24 Zorro's Fighting Legion (bw)
5:30 8 That (Good Ole) Nashville Music (guests Mickey Gilley, Jody Miller, Ronnie Sessions, and Johnny Gimble)

Evening
6:00 2-3-4-5-6-10 News
8 Hee Haw (as ch 11)
(9) Saratoga Horse Racing
11 Star Trek
21 Wild, Wild World of Animals
6:30 2 Inquiry
3 NBC Nightly News
4-5 CBS Evening News
6 Sports '79
7-9-13 News
(9) Life of Riley (bw)
10 In Search of... (whether animals can communicate psychically with humans and other animals)
21 Movie "Silk Stockings"
7:00 2-3 Hee Haw (as ch 11)
4 Next Step Beyond
5 $100,000 Name That Tune
6 BJ & the Bear
7 Here & Now
8-9 Lawrence Welk (big-band era songs)
(9) Come Love the Children
10 Star Trek
11 Odd Couple
13 Saturday Magazine
24 That Great American Gospel Sound (Tennessee Ernie Ford and Della Reese host and perform; other guests include the Jordanaires, the Happy Goodman Family, Micki Fuhrman, and the Flak (University) Jubilee Singers)
7:30 4 Conversations with...
5 Candid Camera
7 Eye on Buffalo
11 Dance Fever
13 Rookies
8:00 2-3-8 CHiPs
4-5-10 Bad News Bears
6 Movie "On Her Majesty's Secret Service"
7-9-13 Carol Burnett & Company (Guest Alan Arkin)
11 This Week in Baseball
8:30 4-5-10 The 416th (pilot)
11 Baseball: NY Yankees-Minnesota
9:00 2-3 NFL Exhibition: Pittsburgh-Dallas
4-10 Movie "Rio Lobo"
5-7-8 NFL Exhibition: Buffalo-Oakland
9-13 Movie "Hart to Hart" (series pilot, it would premiere on September 22nd)
21-24 Summerfest '79 (Charles Aznavour and Janie Oliver perform)
11:00 4-9-10-11-13 News
6 CTV National News
21 The Pythons (visiting the Monty Python's Flying Circus gang on the set of "Life of Brian" in Tunisia)
24 Movie "Swept Away..."
11:20 6 Sports
11:30 4 Movie "Lisa"
6 Show Biz
9 Movie "The Chapman Report"
10 Movie "In the Steps of a Dead Man"
11 Odd Couple
13 Movie "The Kid from Brooklyn"
11:40 (2) Movie "The Hucksters" (bw)

Late Night
midnight 2-3-5-7-8 News
6 Movie "Deadman's Curve"
(9) Yonkers Horse Racing
11 NFL Exhibition: NYC's NFL teams square off at Yankee Stadium (same-day tape)
12:30 2-3-8 Saturday Night Live (rerun from 1975 with hosts Peter Cook & Dudley Moore, and music by Neil Sedaka)
5 Lottery
7 Movie "Portrait of a Mobster" (bw)
(9) Wrestling
12:35 5 Movie "Shalako"
1:00 10 WCT Championship Tennis: John McEnroe vs John Alexander
1:30 (9) Movie "The Ringer" (bw)
13 ABC News
1:45 9 Movie "Doctor Blood's Coffin" (bw)
13 ABC News
2:00 2 Don Kirshner's Rock Concert (guests Bad Company, Burton Cummings, Kate Bush, Uriah Heep, Jimmy Castor, and Maureen Murphy; the Doors are shown in a 1968 film clip)
(2) News
3 Comedy Shop
8 Midnight Special (1975 rerun, second-anniversary program)
2:05 6 Fantasy Island
2:10 (2) Bonkers (guest George Gobel)
2:30 7 Challenge
2:40 (2) Movie "A Matter of Humanities" (Marcus Welby, MD pilot)
3:00 (9)-11 News
3:30 8 Movie "The Lady Gambles" (bw)
4:40 (2) Movie "Spaceways" (bw)
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 02:14 PM   #62
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,505
Default

Boise Fri, Aug 25, 1972
from Idaho Statesman

KBOI 2-CBS/ABC
7:00 Captain Kangaroo
8:00 CBS Morning News
8:30 Beverly Hillbillies
9:00 Jack LaLanne
9:30 Love of Life
10:00 Where the Heart is
10:25 CBS News
10:30 Search for Tomorrow
11:00 Love is a Many Splendored Thing
11:30 As the World Turns
noon Eyewitness News
12:30 Guiding Light
1:00 General Hospital
1:30 Edge of Night
2:00 My Three Sons
2:30 Password
3:00 Western Theatre (bw)
4:00 Flintstones
4:30 Petticoat Junction
4:55 Theater Billboard
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 Eyewitness News
5:50 Sports
5:55 Weather
6:00 National Geographic "Polynesian Adventure"
7:00 NFL Pre-Season: Washington-Detroit
10:00 Eyewitness News
10:25 Sports
10:30 Weather
10:35 Movie "In the Cool of the Day"

KAID 4-PBS
6:30pm Electric Company
7:00 Misterogers' Neighborhood
7:30 Across the Fence
8:00 Vietnam: Beyond the Fury
9:00 Fine Art of Goofing Off (pt 2 of 3)
9:30 Best of EVT (best educational show of the week, followed by Four Tell)

KTVB 7-NBC/ABC
7:00 Today (Analysis Morning News at :25)
9:00 Sale of the Century
9:30 Hollywood Squares
10:00 Jeopardy!
10:30 Who, What or Where Game
10:55 NBC News
11:00 Concentration
11:30 Three on a Match
noon Newlywed Game
12:30 Today in Idaho
1:00 Another World
1:30 Return to Peyton Place
2:00 Somerset
2:30 Dinah's Place
3:00 Love, American Style
3:30 Bewitched
4:00 Daniel Boone
5:00 NBC Nightly News
5:30 Analysis 7 News
5:50 Weather
5:55 Sports
6:00 Summer Olympics Preview (ABC had the rights in 1972, with both of Boise's commercial stations splitting the coverage; full-time ABC wouldn't come to Boise until February 1974)
8:00 Mark Wilson's Magic Circus
9:00 It Takes a Thief
10:00 Analysis 7 News
10:20 Weather
10:25 Sports
10:30 Tonight Show
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 03:12 PM   #63
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,796
Default

Edmonton Sun, Aug 30, 1987
from Edmonton Sun
Listed in order of Shaw-QCTV cable position
Spokane channels in MT

(2-2) CFRN 3-CTV Edmonton
6:00 Fantastica
6:30 Professor Kitzel
7:00 Book Shop
7:30 Let's Go!
8:00 Between Two Worlds
8:30 50 Plus
9:00 World Tomorrow
9:30 Terry Winter
10:00 It is Written
10:30 Question Period
11:00 Baseball: Oakland-Toronto
2:00 Along the Rail
2:30 World Alive
3:00 Movie "The Rogue and the Grizzly"
5:00 Littlest Hobo
5:30 News
6:00 Canada Cup Hockey: Canada-Finland
9:00 60 Minutes
10:00 Tucker & the Horse Thief
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 News
11:30 Bonaventure Travel
mid. Benny Hill
1:00 Phil Silvers
2:00 Perry Mason
3:00 Magnum, PI
4:00 Gunsmoke

(3-11) KHQ-NBC Spokane
7:00 Up Front
8:00 Jimmy Swaggart
9:00 Day of Discovery
9:30 Oral Roberts
10:00 Neuropsychology of Weight Control
10:30 Meet the Press
11:00 Weight Loss Made Easy
11:30 Punky Brewster
noon Lazer Tag Academy
12:30 Punky Brewster
1:00 World Track & Field Championships (same-day tape)
4:00/4:30 M*A*S*H
5:00 Dukes of Hazzard
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 M*A*S*H
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Our House
9:00 Family Ties (1 hr episode)
10:00 Movie "Under Siege"
mid. News
12:30/1:00 Carson's Comedy Classics
1:30 Movie "The Redhead and the Cowboy"

(4-4) CBXT 5-CBC Edmonton
11:00 Meeting Place
noon CBC SportsWeekend (World Track & Field Championships/Breeders' Stakes horse race)
3:00 Focus North
3:30 Wildlife Films
4:00 Canadian Reflections
4:30 Hymn Sing
5:00 Brothers by Choice
5:30 Edison Twins
6:00 Disney Sunday Movie "Little Spies"
8:00 Seeing Things
9:00 First Among Equals
10:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
10:25 Venture
11:00 News
11:10 Sunday Sports Extra
11:40 Hallelujah

(6-6) KREM 2-CBS Spokane
7:00 Alice
7:30 Gardening with Ed Hume
8:00 Entertainment This Week
9:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
10:30 Face the Nation
11:00 Secrets of a Master Thief
11:30 Art of Looking Young & Beautiful
noon Mind Power
1:00 Armchair Quarterback: Preview of the NFL's 68th Season
2:00 NEC World Series of Golf
4:00 Rockford Files
5:00 Movie "How to Marry a Millionaire"
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 News
8:00 60 Minutes
9:00 Murder, She Wrote
10:00 Movie "Blind Justice"
mid. News
12:15 CBS News
12:30 Movie "The Barbarian and the Geisha"
3:00 CBS News Nightwatch

(7-7) KXLY 4-ABC Spokane
6:30 EWU Educational Series
7:00 Revival House
8:00 Kenneth Copeland
9:00 Voice of the Church
9:30 Robert Schuller
10:30 World Tomorrow
11:00 Destiny
11:30 Jem
noon This Week with David Brinkley
1:00 College Football: teams TBA
7:30 Small Wonder
8:00 Disney Sunday Movie "Disney's Fluppy Dogs"
9:00 Movie "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
mid. News
12:30 Love Your Skin
1:00 Music City USA
1:30 Runaway with the Rich & Famous
2:00 News
2:30 ABC News

(8-8) CITV 13-Ind Edmonton
6:30 Tales of the Wizard of Oz
7:00 New Adventures of Pinocchio
7:30 Spider-Man
8:00 Rocket Robin Hood
8:30 Fabulous Fun Factory
9:00 Tribal Trails
9:30 Our Native Heritage
10:00 60 Minutes with Central
10:30 Circle Square
11:00 Living Today
11:30 Rendezvous
noon Everybody's Business
12:30 Best Sellers
1:00 Wild World
1:30 Profiles of Nature
2:00 CFL: Winnipeg-BC
5:00 Webster
5:30 Silver Spoons
6:00 News
6:30 Alberta This Week
7:00 Thanks for Caring (CARE 40th anniversary special)
9:00 Murder, She Wrote
10:00 Cagney & Lacey
11:00 Alberta Sports Beat
11:30 Famous Knockouts (Rocky Marciano-Don Cockell; Floyd Patterson-Don Grant)
mid. Jerry Falwell
1:00 Dynasty
2:00 Fantasy Island

(9-9) Access Network
10:00 Doctor Snuggles
10:30 Adventures of the Little Prince
11:00 A vous la France
11:30 Uprooted: Children in Foster Homes
noon Le monde en liberte
12:30 Parlez-moi
12:45 La flore et la faune
1:00 Nature of Things
1:30 Automating the Office
2:00 Marketing
2:30 Planet of Man
3:00 Circle Moving
3:30 Understanding Human Behavior
4:00 Even You Can Grow Houseplants
4:30 Half-a-Handy Hour
5:00 Sport Explained
5:30 NFB Film
6:30 Sharon, Lois & Bram's Elephant Show
7:00 Disappearing World
8:00 Planet for the Taking
9:00 Laurence Olivier

(10-23) Shaw Cable 10
5am Info 10
7pm Family Violence
9:00 Come Let Us Reason Together
9:30 Say Hello, Say Goodbye
10:00 New Parent
10:30 Front Row Ticket
11:00 How to Hook Up Your VCR

(x-10) QCTV10
5:00 QCTV10 Magazine
noon This & That
12:30 Murray Dorin, MP
1:00 QCTV10 Magazine
2:00 QCTV Special
3:00 European Journal
3:30 Unity in Religion
4:00 Sister Basilea
4:30 Toute la Bible en parle
5:00 Reality
5:30 Ecos e imagens
6:00 QCTV10 Magazine
8:00 This & That
8:30 QCTV10 Magazine
9:00 Community Message Board

(12-12) CBXFT 11-SRC Edmonton
7:30 Tao Tao
8:00 Remi
8:30 Alice au pays des merveilles (anime version of Alice in Wonderland)
9:00 Tchaou et Grodo
9:30 Livre ouvert
9:45 Nicole et Pierre
10:00 Le Jour du Seigneur
11:00 Paysages politiques
11:30 Traits d'union
noon La semaine verte
1:00 Rencontres
1:30 Cinema "Geant" (pt 1)
3:30 Katpulti, marionnettes indiennes
4:00 La grande visite (premiere)
5:00 Second regard
6:00 Science-realite
6:30 A premiere vue
7:00 Superstar
8:00 Le Telejournal
8:30 Les Beaux Dimanches "Les Grandes Esprits"
9:30 Cinema "La quatrieme pouvoir"
11:20 Nouvelles du sport
11:35 A premiere vue

(13-13) KSPS 7-PBS Spokane
8:30 Reading Rainbow
9:00/10:00 Sesame Street
11:00 German Professional Soccer
noon Silicon Valley
1:00 Washington Week in Review
1:30 Wall Street Week
2:00 Firing Line
3:00 Fight Against Slavery
4:00 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin': Outdoors
4:30 Adam Smith's Money World
5:00 McLaughlin Group
5:30 Rod & Reel Streamside
6:00 Collectors
6:30 This Old House
7:00 Tenko
8:00 Survival
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "All for Love"
10:00 Upstairs, Downstairs
10:50 Northwest Profiles
11:00 Living Wild
mid. Tony Brown's Journal

(21-18) CKRD 6-CBC Red Deer
6:30 700 Club
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 John Wesley White
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
9:30 Day of Discovery
10:00 World Tomorrow
10:30 Kenneth Copeland
11:30 Kids of Degrassi Street
noon CBC SportsWeekend
3:00 Jerry Falwell
4:00 Canadian Reflections
4:30 Hymn Sing
5:00 Terry Winter
5:30 Edison Twins
6:00 Disney Sunday Movie "Little Spies"
8:00 Seeing Things
9:00 First Among Equals
10:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
10:25 Venture
11:00 Comedy Break
11:30 Movie "The Pom Pom Girls"
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 06:10 AM   #64
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,796
Default

Hartford/Springfield Thurs, Aug 28, 1980
from TV Guide, Springfield-Chicopee-Holyoke edition
Pledge breaks may affect airtimes on ch 24/57

2n WCBS-CBS New York
3 WFSB-CBS Hartford
4b WBZ-NBC Boston
4n WNBC-NBC New York
5b WCVB-ABC Boston
5n WNEW-Ind New York
6s WRGB-NBC Schenectady
7b WNAC-CBS Boston
8 WTNH-ABC New Haven
9n WOR-Ind New York
10 WTEN-ABC Albany/WCDC 19-Adams
11n WPIX-Ind New York
13a WAST-CBS Albany
17s WMHT-PBS Schenectady
18 WHCT-Rel Hartford
22 WWLP-NBC Springfield
24 WEDH-PBS Hartford
27 WSMW-Ind Worcester
30 WVIT-NBC Hartford
38b WSBK-Ind Boston
40 WGGB-ABC Springfield
56b WLVI-Ind Boston
57 WGBY-PBS Springfield

Morning
4:55 2n Stanley
22 PTL Club
5:00 4b Sharon King
5b Good Day! cont'd
9n News
11n Life of Riley (bw)
5:15 5n Ed Allen
5:25 9n Movie "Carry On, Teacher" (bw)
5:30 4b TV4 Seminar: Just Like Everyone Else
11n News
5:45 2n Stanley
5n New Zoo Revue
7b Greater Bostonians
5:50 7b Farm & Market Report
5:55 6s PTL Club
7b At Noon
30 Today's Woman
6:00 3 Face the State
4b Morning Stretch
5b News
8 Eighth Day
11n I Dream of Jeannie
13a 700 Club
30 Health Field
6:15 2n-5n News
6:20 7b Lift Every Voice
6:25 5b News for the Deaf
10 Cartoon Carnival
6:30 2n Summer Semester "Reading for Parent and Child"
3 Comment
4b-5b News
5n Abbott & Costello
8 My Three Sons
11n Mighty Mouse
30 What About Women
38b Romper Room
6:50 5b News for the Deaf
7b Noticiero 7
10 Young People's Views
6:55 6s-22 American Trail
9n News
7:00 2n-3-7b-13a Thursday Morning
4b-6s-22-30 Today
5b-8-10-40 Good Morning America
5n Bugs Bunny
11n Popeye
38b Three Stooges (bw)
56b Tom & Jerry
7:30 5n-56b Flintstones
9n PTL Club
11n Magilla Gorilla
17s NOAA Weather
7:45 17s AM Weather
8:00 2n-3-7b-13a Captain Kangaroo
5n-56b Battle of the Planets
11n Josie & the Pussycats
17s MacNeil-Lehrer Report
38b Star Blazers
8:30 5n Gilligan's Island
9n 9 on New Jersey
11n Tom & Jerry
17s Ride the Reading Rocket
27 Abbott & Costello (bw)
38b Bugs Bunny/Porky Pig
56b Woody Woodpecker
9:00 2n-4b Mike Douglas
3-7b Dinah! & Friends
5b Good Day!
5n Andy Griffith (bw)
6s Doctors
8-10-22 Phil Donahue
9n Joe Franklin
11n Munsters (bw)
13a Six Million Dollar Man
17s Sesame Street
27 Abbott & Costello (bw)
30 Joker! Joker!! Joker!!!
38b Tom Larson
40 Flintstones
56b New Zoo Revue
9:25 40 Heritage Corner
9:30 5n Partridge Family
6s Play the Percentages
11n I Dream of Jeannie
27 Cooking with Bernard
30 Joker's Wild
40 Lassie
56b Bozo's Big Top
9:50 38b News
10:00 2n-3-7b-13a Jeffersons
4b-6s-30 David Letterman
5n-40 I Love Lucy (bw)
8 Mike Douglas
9n Romper Room
10 Family Feud
11n Dinah! & Friends
17s Vegetable Soup
22 ...22 Alive
27 PTL Club
38b Ironside
56b Cambridge...USA
10:30 2n-3-7b-13a Alice
5b Phil Donahue
5n My Three Sons
10 Edge of Night
17s Electric Company
22 Hollywood Squares
40 My Three Sons
56b New England Today
11:00 2n-7b-13a Price is Right
3 Maude
4b-6s-22-30 Wheel of Fortune
5n Midday
8-10-40 Love Boat
9n Straight Talk
11n Black Conversations
17s Stitch Along
38b Marcus Welby, MD
56b Family Affair
11:30 3 Mary Tyler Moore
4b-6s-22-30 Password Plus
5n Family Feud
11n Suburban Closeup
17s Erica/Theonie
56b That Girl

Afternoon
noon 2n Match Game
3-4b-5b-8-9n-10-13a News
6s Andy Griffith
7b At Noon
11n Dick Van Dyke (bw)
17s Turnabout
22-30 Card Sharks
27 Catholic Mass
38b Ed Allen
40 Family Feud
56b Lucy Show
12:25 5n News
12:30 2n-3-7b-13a Search for Tomorrow
4b Sharon King
5b-8-10-40 Ryan's Hope
5n Cross-Wits
6s Beverly Hillbillies
9n Play the Percentages
11n Gomer Pyle, USMC
17s Daniel Foster, MD
22-30 Doctors
27 Movie "Rapture" (bw)
38b Andy Griffith (bw)
56b Courtship of Eddie's Father
1:00 2b-3-7b-13a Young & the Restless
4b-6s-22-30 Days of Our Lives
5b-8-10-40 All My Children
5n My Three Sons
9n Movie "Lady Godiva Rides Again" (bw)
11n News
17s Movie "I Know Where I'm Going" (bw)
38b Movie "Strange Lady in Town"
56b Partridge Family
1:30 5n Bewitched (bw)
11n 700 Club
56b Banana Splits
2:00 2n-3-7b-13a As the World Turns
4-6s-22-30 Another World
5b-8-10-40 One Life to Live
5n Addams Family (bw)
56b Yogi Bear
2:30 5n Gilligan's Island
11n Magic Garden
17s Camera Three
27 Chico & the Man
56b Casper
3:00 2n-3-7b-13a Guiding Light
4b-6s-22-30 Texas
5b-8-10-40 General Hospital
5n Popeye & Friends
9n Bonanza
11n Jetsons
17s Dick Cavett
27 Medic (bw)
37b Beverly Hillibiilies
56b Mighty Mouse
57 Over Easy
3:30 5n Spiderman
11n Tom & Jerry
17s Over Easy
27 Mike Douglas
38b I Dream of Jeannie (bw)
56b Woody Woodpecker
57 Villa Alegre
4:00 2n One Day at a Time
3-4b John Davidson
5b Love Boat
5n-56b Flintstones
6s-38b Bewitched (bw on 38b)
7b Streets of San Francisco
8-10-22 Merv Griffin
9n Movie "Things to Come" (bw)
11n Batman
13a Mike Douglas
17s-24-57 Sesame Street
18 Family Focus
30 Movie "Dead End" (bw)
40 Big Valley
4:30 2n John Davidson
5n Little Rascals (bw)
6s Movie "In Broad Daylight"
11n Tom & Jerry
27 Porky Pig & Friends
38b Bewitched (bw)
56n Little Rascals/Our Gang (bw)
5:00 4b Match Game
5b Face the Music
5n Brady Bunch
7b Kung Fu
11n Three Stooges (bw)
13a John Davidson
17s-24-57 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
18 Domata
22 Star Trek
27 Wonder Woman
38b Emergency!
40 Joker's Wild
56b Monkees
5:30 3-5b All in the Family
4b-40 News
5n Gilligan's Island
8 M*A*S*H
10 Odd Couple
11n Good Times
17s Wild, Wild World of Animals
18 Living Faith: Hebrews
24-57 Electric Company
56b Brady Bunch
5:55 17s Happenings

Evening
6:00 2n-3-4b-5b-6s-7b-8-10-13a-22-30 News
5n Brady Bunch
9n Joker's Wild
11n Odd Couple
17s-24-57 Zoom
27 Gong Show
38b Hogan's Heroes
40 Jim Rockford, Private Investigator (Rockford Files)
56b Good Times
6:30 5n I Love Lucy (bw)
9n Tic Tac Dough
10 ABC World News Tonight
11n Rhoda
13a CBS Evening News
17s-24-57 Over Easy
22-30 NBC Nightly News
27 Candid Camera
38b Bob Newhart
56b Mary Tyler Moore
6:55 40 News
7:00 2n-3-7b CBS Evening News
4b-6s NBC Nightly News
5b-8-40 ABC World News Tonight
5n All in the Family
9n-30 Face the Music
10 PM Magazine
11n Happy Days Again
13a Tic Tac Dough
17s MacNeil-Lehrer Report
18 Festival of Faith
22 News
24-57 Dick Cavett
27 Kung Fu
38b M*A*S*H
56b Sanford & Son
7:30 2n In Search of...
3 PM Magazine
4 Evening Magazine
5b City Streets "Jails: Suffolk County's Problems"
5n All in the Family
6s Sha Na Na
7b-30-40 Tic Tac Dough
8 $100,000 Name That Tune
9n Dating Game
10 Newlywed Game
11n News
13a Face the Music
17s Dick Cavett
22 M*A*S*H
24-57 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
38b Red Sox Warm-Up
56b Sullivans
8:00 2n-3-7b-13a Waltons
4b-6s-22 Games People Play
5b-8-10-40 Mork & Mindy
5n PM Magazine
9n Movie "Deadlier Than the Male"
11n Charlie Daniels' Volunteer Jam (1980 concert from Nashville)
17s US Chronicle
24 Bill Moyers' Journal
27 Movie "Snow White and the Three Stooges"
30 Jesus as I Know Him
38b Baseball: Oakland-Boston
56b Movie "A Midsummer's Night Dream" (bw)
57 Page 57
8:30 5b-8-10-40 Angie
5n Merv Griffin
17s Old Friends, New Friends
57 Victory Garden
9:00 2n-3-7b-13a Barnaby Jones
4b-6s-22-30 Backstairs at the White House (conclusion)
5b-8-10-40 Barney Miller
11n Jack Van Impe Crusade (from Carnegie Hall, NYC)
17s Free to Choose
24 Nancy Savin/The Arts
57 Tom Cottle
9:30 5b-8-10-40 Nobody's Perfect
24 Superstar Profile
57 Old Friends, New Friends
9:45 27 Stock Report
10:00 2n-3-7b-13a Knots Landing
5b-8-10-40 20/20
5n-27 News
9n Newark & Reality
11n INN News
17s Evening at Pops
18 Festival of Faith
24 Connecticut Prime Time
57 Masterpiece Theatre "Lillie" (pt 9)
10:30 9n Meet the Mayors
11n News
24 Fourth Estate
27 Journey to Adventure
56b Love, American Style
10:45 38b INN News
11:00 2n-3-4b-5b-6s-7b-8-10-13a-22-30-40 News
5n M*A*S*H
9n After Benny, Thames Presents
11n Odd Couple
17s-57 Captioned ABC News
27 America 2Night
56b Prisoner: Cell Block H
11:15 38b Maude
11:30 2n-3-7b-13a US Open Tennis Updaye
4b-6s-22-30 Tonight Show
5b-10-40 ABC News Nightline
5n Kojak
9n Roosevelt Horse Racing
11n Prisoner: Cell Block H
17s Movie "I Know Where I'm Going" (bw)
27 Movie "The Young Graduates"
56b Best of Groucho
11:35 8 M*A*S*H
11:45 38b Dave Allen at Large
11:50 5b-10-40 Charlie's Angels

Late Night
midnight 2n-7b Jeffersons
3 Sanford & Son
9n Movie "The Heart of the Matter" (bw)
11n Three Stooges (bw)
13a Star Trek
12:05 8 Six Million Dollar Man
12:15 38b Three Stooges
12:30 2n-7b Movie "The Ultimate Chase" (called "The Ultimate Thrill" in theaters)
3 Jeffersons
5n Hogan's Heroes
11n Twilight Zone (bw)
38b Our Miss Brooks (bw)
1:00 3 Movie "Cage Without a Key"
4b-6s-22-30 Tomorrow
5b-40 Baretta
5n Adam-12
11n Twilight Zone (bw)
13a News
38b Movie "Sons of Jezebel"
1:05 8 News
1:30 5n Rat Patrol
11n-27 News
2:00 4b News
5b Gong Show
9n Joe Franklin
11n Movie "Psychomania"
22 Happy Days Again
2:05 4b Movie "Guadalcanal Odyssey"
2:10 5b 5 All Night/Live All Night
2:20 2n Movie "The Man from Down Under" (bw)
7b News
2:30 5n Movie "Pillow to Post" (bw)
22 Don Kirshner's Rock Concert
2:50 7b Greater Bostonians
3:00 9n Movie "San Demetrio-London" (bw)
3:50 5b News
4:00 4b Coming Together
5b Aqui
11b Biography (bw)
22 News
4:25 2n Stanley
4:30 4b Show of Faith
5b Good Day!
11n Burns & Allen (bw)
22 ...22 Alive
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 07:02 AM   #65
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,796
Default

Boise Fri, Aug 25, 1972
from Idaho Statesman

KBOI 2-CBS/ABC
7:00 Captain Kangaroo
8:00 CBS Morning News
8:30 Beverly Hillbillies
9:00 Jack LaLanne
9:30 Love of Life
10:00 Where the Heart is
10:25 CBS News
10:30 Search for Tomorrow
11:00 Love is a Many Splendored Thing
11:30 As the World Turns
noon Eyewitness News
12:30 Guiding Light
1:00 General Hospital
1:30 Edge of Night
2:00 My Three Sons
2:30 Password
3:00 Western Theatre (bw)
4:00 Flintstones
4:30 Petticoat Junction
4:55 Theater Billboard
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 Eyewitness News
5:50 Sports
5:55 Weather
6:00 National Geographic "Polynesian Adventure"
7:00 NFL Pre-Season: Washington-Detroit
10:00 Eyewitness News
10:25 Sports
10:30 Weather
10:35 Movie "In the Cool of the Day"

KAID 4-PBS
6:30pm Electric Company
7:00 Misterogers' Neighborhood
7:30 Across the Fence
8:00 Vietnam: Beyond the Fury
9:00 Fine Art of Goofing Off (pt 2 of 3)
9:30 Best of EVT (best educational show of the week, followed by Four Tell)

KTVB 7-NBC/ABC
7:00 Today (Analysis Morning News at :25)
9:00 Sale of the Century
9:30 Hollywood Squares
10:00 Jeopardy!
10:30 Who, What or Where Game
10:55 NBC News
11:00 Concentration
11:30 Three on a Match
noon Newlywed Game
12:30 Today in Idaho
1:00 Another World
1:30 Return to Peyton Place
2:00 Somerset
2:30 Dinah's Place
3:00 Love, American Style
3:30 Bewitched
4:00 Daniel Boone
5:00 NBC Nightly News
5:30 Analysis 7 News
5:50 Weather
5:55 Sports
6:00 Summer Olympics Preview (ABC had the rights in 1972, with both of Boise's commercial stations splitting the coverage; full-time ABC wouldn't come to Boise until February 1974)
8:00 Mark Wilson's Magic Circus
9:00 It Takes a Thief
10:00 Analysis 7 News
10:20 Weather
10:25 Sports
10:30 Tonight Show
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 07:25 AM   #66
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikaelaArsenault View Post
Boise Fri, Aug 25, 1972
from Idaho Statesman

KBOI 2-CBS/ABC
7:00 Captain Kangaroo
8:00 CBS Morning News
8:30 Beverly Hillbillies
9:00 Jack LaLanne
9:30 Love of Life
10:00 Where the Heart is
10:25 CBS News
10:30 Search for Tomorrow
11:00 Love is a Many Splendored Thing
11:30 As the World Turns
noon Eyewitness News
12:30 Guiding Light
1:00 General Hospital
1:30 Edge of Night
2:00 My Three Sons
2:30 Password
3:00 Western Theatre (bw)
4:00 Flintstones
4:30 Petticoat Junction
4:55 Theater Billboard
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 Eyewitness News
5:50 Sports
5:55 Weather
6:00 National Geographic "Polynesian Adventure"
7:00 NFL Pre-Season: Washington-Detroit
10:00 Eyewitness News
10:25 Sports
10:30 Weather
10:35 Movie "In the Cool of the Day"

KAID 4-PBS
6:30pm Electric Company
7:00 Misterogers' Neighborhood
7:30 Across the Fence
8:00 Vietnam: Beyond the Fury
9:00 Fine Art of Goofing Off (pt 2 of 3)
9:30 Best of EVT (best educational show of the week, followed by Four Tell)

KTVB 7-NBC/ABC
7:00 Today (Analysis Morning News at :25)
9:00 Sale of the Century
9:30 Hollywood Squares
10:00 Jeopardy!
10:30 Who, What or Where Game
10:55 NBC News
11:00 Concentration
11:30 Three on a Match
noon Newlywed Game
12:30 Today in Idaho
1:00 Another World
1:30 Return to Peyton Place
2:00 Somerset
2:30 Dinah's Place
3:00 Love, American Style
3:30 Bewitched
4:00 Daniel Boone
5:00 NBC Nightly News
5:30 Analysis 7 News
5:50 Weather
5:55 Sports
6:00 Summer Olympics Preview (ABC had the rights in 1972, with both of Boise's commercial stations splitting the coverage; full-time ABC wouldn't come to Boise until February 1974)
8:00 Mark Wilson's Magic Circus
9:00 It Takes a Thief
10:00 Analysis 7 News
10:20 Weather
10:25 Sports
10:30 Tonight Show
Mikaela, I already posted the 8/25/72 listings last night.
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 10:57 AM   #67
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMackII View Post
Mikaela, I already posted the 8/25/72 listings last night.
My fault for not seeing it.
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2018, 10:57 AM   #68
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,796
Default

Montana Tues, Aug 29, 1989
from TV Guide-Montana edition
Out-of-state stations in MT

KTVQ 2-CBS Billings
6:00 This Morning (guest k.d. lang)
8:00 Family Feud
8:30 Wheel of Fortune
9:00 Price is Right
10:00 Young & the Restless
11:00 As the World Turns
noon News
12:30 Bold & the Beautiful
1:00 Guiding Light
2:00 Geraldo (exposing an employer's illegal practices)
3:00 Oprah Winfrey (discrimination against AIDS victims)
4:00 People's Court
4:30 Jeopardy!
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 News
6:00 M*A*S*H
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7:00 Movie "Police Academy 3: Back in Training"
9:00 National Driving Test
10:00 News
10:30 US Open Tennis Highlights
11:00 Pat Sajak (guest Cleo Laine)
12:30 Night Heat

KREM 2-CBS Spokane
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
7:00 CBS Morning News
7:30 News
8:00 This Morning
10:00 Family Feud
10:30 Wheel of Fortune
11:00 Price is Right
noon Geraldo
1:00 News
1:30 Bold & the Beautiful
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Young & the Restless
5:00 Oprah Winfrey
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Cosby Show
8:00 Cheers
8:30 Night Court
9:00 Movie "Police Academy 3: Back in Training"
11:00 National Driving Test
mid. News
12:30 US Open Tennis Highlights
1:00 Pat Sajak
2:30 Night Heat
3:30 News
4:00 CBS News Nightwatch

KWGN 2-Ind Denver
5:00 Jeffersons
5:30 Bob Newhart
6:00 Spiral Zone
6:30 GI Joe
7:00 COPS
7:30 Dennis the Menace
8:00 Yogi Bear
8:30 Blinky's Fun Club
9:00 Kenneth Copeland
9:30 Alice
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 Hart to Hart
noon Andy Griffith
12:30 I Love Lucy (bw)
1:00 Leave It to Beaver (bw)
1:30 Dick Van Dyke (bw)
2:00 Bewitched
2:30 Ghostbusters
3:00 Woody Woodpecker
3:30 Real Ghostbusters
4:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
4:30 Fun House
5:00 Diff'rent Strokes
5:30 What's Happening Now!!
6:00 Three's a Crowd
6:30 One Day at a Time
7:00 Movie "The Heartbreak Kid"
9:00 News
9:30 INN News
10:00 Star Trek
11:00 Jeffersons
11:30 Infomercial
mid. Movie "The Hunter"
2:00 Movie "Love Child"
4:00/4:30 SCTV Network

KUTV 2-NBC Salt Lake City
5:10 Together
5:15 NBC News at Sunrise
6:00 News
7:00 Today (guest Reba McEntire)
9:00 Concentration
9:30 Win, Lose or Draw
10:00 Golden Girls
10:30 Generations
11:00 Regis & Kathie Lee (guests Raymond Burr and Bob McGrath)
noon News
12:55 Together
1:00 Santa Barbara
2:00 Another World
3:00 Days of Our Lives
4:00 Phil Donahue (men's beauty contests)
5:00 News
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 PM Utah
7:00 Matlock
8:00 In the Heat of the Night
9:00 Midnight Caller
10:00 News
10:35 Tonight Show (Jay Leno welcomes B.B. King, Ally Sheedy, and P.J. O'Rourke)
11:35 Entertainment Tonight
12:05 Late Night with David Letterman (guest Susan Saint James)
1:05 Sweethearts
1:35 Later with Bob Costas (guest Brian Bosworth)

KRTV 3-CBS Great Falls
6:00 This Morning
8:00 Family Feud
8:30 Wheel of Fortune
9:00 Price is Right
10:00 Young & the Restless
11:00 As the World Turns
noon News
12:30 Bold & the Beautiful
1:00 Guiding Light
2:00 Geraldo
3:00 People's Court
3:30 Love Connection
4:00 Win, Lose or Draw
4:30 Hollywood Squares
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 News
6:00 Jeopardy!
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7:00 Movie "Police Academy 3: Back in Training"
9:00 National Driving Test
10:00 News
10:30 US Open Tennis Highlights
11:00 Pat Sajak
12:30 Night Heat

KYUS 3-Miles City, KOUS 4-Hardin/Billings, KCTZ 7-Bozeman (ABC)
6:00 (3-4) Morning Stretch
6:30 (3-4) Jimmy Swaggart
7:00 Good Morning America (guest Tom Conti)
9:00 Home
10:00 Perfect Strangers
10:30 Loving
11:00 All My Children
noon Love Connection
12:30 Morning Stretch
1:00 General Hospital
2:00 Superior Court
2:30 One Life to Live
3:30 Dennis the Menace
4:00 Smurfs' Adventures
4:30 Super Sloppy Double Dare
5:00 Gidget
5:30 ABC World News Tonight
6:00 (3-4) Family Ties
(7) News
6:30 What is Real? (LDS-produced)
7:00 Who's the Boss?
7:30 Wonder Years
8:00 Roseanne
8:30 Anything But Love
9:00 ABC News Special "Black in White America"
10:00 Love Connection
10:30 ABC News Nightline
11:00 (3-4) Movie "My Pal Trigger" (bw)

KXLF 4-CBS/ABC Butte
6:00 This Morning
8:00 Family Feud
8:30 Wheel of Fortune
9:00 Price is Right
10:00 Young & the Restless
11:00 As the World Turns
noon News
12:30 Bold & the Beautiful
1:00 Guiding Light
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 Phil Donahue
4:00 Jeopardy!
4:30 People's Court
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 News
6:00 Cosby Show
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7:00 Movie "Police Academy 3: Back in Training"
9:00 National Driving Test
10:00 News
10:30 Newhart
11:00 US Open Tennis Highlights
11:30 Pat Sajak
1:00 Night Heat

KXLY 4-ABC Spokane
6:00 Success N Life
7:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
7:30 ABC World News This Morning
8:00 Good Morning America
10:00 Phil Donahue
11:00 Home
noon Sally Jessy Raphael (hermaphroditism)
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Jetsons
4:30 Little House on the Prairie
5:30 USA Today
6:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 M*A*S*H
8:30 Newhart
9:00 Who's the Boss?
9:30 Wonder Years
10:00 Roseanne
10:30 Anything But Love
11:00 ABC News Special "Black in White America"
mid. News
12:30 ABC News Nightline
1:00 USA Today
1:30 News

KFBB 5-ABC Great Falls
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Home
10:00 Perfect Strangers
10:30 Loving
11:00 All My Children
noon One Life to Live
1:00 General Hospital
2:00 Phil Donahue (attraction to a friend's boyfriend or husband)
3:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
4:00 Three's Company
4:30 Andy Griffith
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 News
6:00 ABC World News Tonight
6:30 Cosby Show
7:00 Who's the Boss?
7:30 Wonder Years
8:00 Roseanne
8:30 Anything But Love
9:00 ABC News Special "Black in White America"
10:00 News
10:35 ABC News Nightline
11:05 Arsenio Hall (guests Marlee Matlin and M.C. Hammer)

KXGN 5-CBS/NBC Glendive
6:00 This Morning
8:00 Family Feud
8:30 Wheel of Fortune
9:00 Price is Right
10:00 Young & the Restless
11:00 Golden Girls
11:30 Bold & the Beautiful
noon As the World Turns
1:00 Guiding Light
2:00 Win, Lose or Draw
2:30 Concentration
3:00 Days of Our Lives
4:00 Kissyfur
4:30 NBC Nightly News
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 News
6:00 Movie "Police Academy 3: Back in Training"
8:00 National Driving Test
9:00 Matlock
10:00 News
10:30 US Open Tennis Highlights
11:00 Pat Sajak
12:30 Night Hear

KSL 5-CBS Salt Lake City
5:00 Headline News
5:30 CBS Morning News
6:00 This Morning
8:00 Focus
9:00 Price is Right
10:00 Young & the Restless
11:00 As the World Turns
noon News
1:00 Guiding Light
2:00 Hollywood Squares
2:30 Win, Lose or Draw
3:00 Oprah Winfrey
4:00 Cosby Show
4:30 Charles in Charge
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 USA Today
7:00 Movie "Police Academy 3: Back in Training"
9:00 National Driving Test
10:00 News
10:35 M*A*S*H
11:05 US Open Tennis Highlights
11:35 Pat Sajak
1:05 News
1:40 Focus
2:30 CBS News Nightwatch
4:00 Headline News

KTVM 6-Butte, KCFW 9-Kalispell, KECI 13-Missoula (NBC/ABC)
6:00 Alvin Show
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Golden Girls
9:30 Win, Lose or Draw
10:00 Scrabble
10:30 Generations
11:00 All My Children
noon Geraldo
1:00 General Hospital
2:00 Another World
3:00 Days of Our Lives
4:00 DuckTales
4:30 Family Ties
5:00 News
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 M*A*S*H
7:00 Roseanne
7:30 Who's the Boss?
8:00 Matlock
9:00 In the Heat of the Night
10:00 Midnight Caller
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
mid. Late Night with David Letterman
1:00 Later with Bob Costas

KHQ 6-NBC Spokane
6:00 Classic Country
6:30 Morning Stretch
7:00 This Morning's Business
7:30 NBC News at Sunrise
8:00 Today
10:00 Family Ties
10:30 Concentration
11:00 Golden Girls
11:30 Win, Lose or Draw
noon Scrabble
12:30 Generations
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Bob Newhart
4:30 Webster
5:00 Kate & Allie
5:30 Family Ties
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 News
7:30 A Current Affair
8:00 Family Feud
8:30 Win, Lose or Draw
9:00 Matlock
10:00 In the Heat of the Night
11:00 Midnight Caller
mid. News
12:30 Tonight Show
1:30 Late Night with David Letterman

KSPS 7-PBS Spokane
7:45 AM Weather
8:00 Reading Rainbow
8:30 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
9:30 Today's Special
10:00 Sesame Street
11:00 Body Pulse
11:30 Sit & Be Fit
noon Art of William Alexander & Lowell Spears
12:30 Innovation
1:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Fortunes of War" (pt 6)
2:00 National Geographic
3:00 Hollywood
4:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:30 Sesame Street
5:30 Reading Rainbow
6:00 3-2-1 Contact
6:30 MacNeil-Lehrer NewsHour
7:30 Nightly Business Report
8:00 Nova "The Search for the Disappeared"
9:00 Struggle for Democracy "The Price of Democracy"
10:00 World at War
11:00 POV "Partisans of Vilna"

CFAC 7-Ind Lethbridge
5:00 News
6:00 Men in Action
6:30 Mr. Wizard's World
7:00 Monty's Travelling Reptile Show
7:30 Kidstreet
8:00 DuckTales
8:30 It Figures
9:00 Chain Reaction
9:30 Lingo
10:00 100 Huntley Street
11:00 Liar's Club
11:30 News
noon Oprah Winfrey
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Bumper Stumpers
2:30 Jackpot
3:00 Men in Action
3:30 Kidstreet
4:00 Young & the Restless
5:00 Jeopardy!
5:30 News
6:00 ALF
6:30 CFL: Toronto-Winnipeg
9:30 Max Haines' Crime Flashback
10:00 News
10:45 Where the Clouds Go
11:00 Tourist Town: Fort Macleod
11:30 Bizarre
mid. A Current Affair
12:30 Tonight Show
1:30 Benny Hill
2:00 Dynasty marathon

KUMV 8-NBC Williston
5:00 NBC News at Sunrise
5:15 Country Morning
5:30 NBC News at Sunrise
6:00 Today
8:00 Phil Donahue
9:00 Golden Girls
9:30 Win, Lose or Draw
10:00 Generations
10:30 Family Ties
11:00 News
11:30 Days of Our Lives
12:30 Another World
1:30 Santa Barbara
2:30 Oprah Winfrey
3:30 Family Feud
4:00 Jeopardy!
4:30 NBC Nightly News
5:00 News
5:30 Wheel of Fortune
6:00 Matlock
7:00 In the Heat of the Night
8:00 Midnight Caller
9:00 News
9:30 Tonight Show
10:30 Late Night with David Letterman
11:30 Later with Bob Costas

KUSM 9-PBS Bozeman
6:15 Body Pulse
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:30 Sit & Be Fit
9:00 More Magic Methods in Oil
9:30 Sesame Street
10:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
11:00 American Masters "Lillian Gish: The Actor's Life for Me"
noon Joy of Painting
12:30 Art is Fun (return)
1:00 Wild America
1:30 Sesame Street
2:30 3-2-1 Contact
3:00 Reading Rainbow
3:30 Sesame Street
4:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:00 Reading Rainbow
5:30 MacNeil-Lehrer NewsHour
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 Nova "The Search for the Disappeared"
8:00 Struggle for Democracy "The Price of Democracy"
9:00 POV "Partisans of Vilna"
11:00 MacNeil-Lehrer NewsHour

KXMD 11-CBS Williston
5:30 Ag Day
6:00 This Morning
8:00 Family Feud
8:30 Wheel of Fortune
9:00 Price is Right
10:00 Young & the Restless
11:00 News
11:30 Bold & the Beautiful
noon As the World Turns
1:00 Guiding Light
2:00 Woody Woodpecker
2:30 Dennis the Menace
3:00 Bewitched
3:30 Three's Company
4:00 M*A*S*H
4:30 CBS Evening News
5:00 News
5:30 Cosby Show
6:00 Movie "Police Academy 3: Back in Training"
8:00 National Driving Test
9:00 News
9:35 Cheers
10:05 US Open Tennis Highlights
10:35 Pat Sajak
12:05 Night Beat

KTVH 12-NBC Helena
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Golden Girls
9:30 Win, Lose or Draw
10:00 Scrabble
10:30 Concentration
11:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
noon Judge
12:30 Generations
1:00 Santa Barbara
2:00 Another World
3:00 Days of Our Lives
4:00 Bewitched
4:30 Hollywood Squares
5:00 Win, Lose or Draw
5:30 News
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 Entertainment Tonight
7:00 Matlock
8:00 In the Heat of the Night
9:00 Midnight Caller
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show
11:30 Late Night with David Letterman

KTGF 16-NBC Great Falls
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Body by Jake
9:30 Taxi
10:00 Scrabble
10:30 Concentration
11:00 Golden Girls
11:30 Win, Lose or Draw
noon Newlywed Game
12:30 Generations
1:00 Santa Barbara
2:00 Another World
3:00 Days of Our Lives
4:00 Dating Game
4:30 Family Feud
5:00 NBC Nightly News
5:30 News
6:00 Family Ties
6:30 Cheers
7:00 Matlock
8:00 In the Heat of the Night
9:00 Midnight Caller
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show
11:30 Late Night with David Letterman
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 11:48 AM   #69
VIPERNATION23
Member
Forum Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 08, 2017
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 266
Default

KYES-TV Program Schedule Fall 1997
=Weekdays=
2:00am Paid Program
6:00am Kenneth Copeland
6:30am Mummies Alive
7:00am Extreme Ghostbusters
7:30am Extreme Dinosaurs
8:00am The Mask
8:30am Sonic SatAM
9:00am Jerry Springer
10:00am Jenny Jones
11:00am The People's Court
12:00pm Montel Williams
1:00pm Maury
2:00pm Ricki Lake
3:00pm X-Men
3:30pm Marvel Super Heroes
4:00pm UPN Kids
5:00pm Boy Meets World
5:30pm Hangin' With Mr. Cooper
6:00pm Living Single
6:30pm America's Funniest Home Videos
7:00pm Home Improvement
7:30pm Home Improvement
8:00pm UPN(M-W)/Hercules(8pm)-Xena(9pm)(TH)/The WB(F)
10:00pm Stargate Universe
10:30pm CNN Headline News/Valley News
11:00pm Outer Limits(M)/Babylon 5(T)/Poltergeist(W)/Ghost Stories(TH)/Movie(F)
12:00am Vibe(M-TH)/Movie(Cont'd)(F)
1:00am Jenny Jones(M-TH)/Vibe(F)
=Saturdays=
2:00am Paid Program
6:00am Superman
6:30am The Mask
7:00am Oliver Twist
7:30am New Captain Kangeroo
8:00am Kids WB
10:00am Animal Adventures
10:30am Popular Mechanics
11:00am Peer Pleasure
11:30am Click
12:00pm Haven
12:30pm B Smith with Style
1:00pm UPN Movie
3:00pm Siskel and Ebert
3:30pm America's Dumbest Criminals
4:00pm Adventures of Sinbad
5:00pm Hercules
6:00pm Babylon 5
7:00pm Xena
8:00pm Team Knight Rider
9:00pm Star Trek Voyager(UPN)
10:00pm Poltergeist
11:00pm Outer Limits
12:00am Ghost Stories
1:00am Showtime at The Apollo
=Sundays=
2:00am Paid Program
6:00am It's Your Business
6:30am Wall Street Journal
7:00am Captain Simian
7:30am Extreme Ghostbusters
8:00am Extreme Dinosaurs
8:30am Dragonball Z
9:00am Jumanji
9:30am Incredible Hulk
10:00am UPN Kids
11:00am Nick News
11:30am Blossom
12:00pm Wild About Animals
12:30pm Various
1:00pm KYES Sunday Cinema
3:00pm Emergency
3:30pm Coast Guard
4:00pm Northwest Hunter
4:30pm America Outdoor Journal
5:00pm Conan
6:00pm Animal Rescue
6:30pm Valley News
7:00pm The WB Primetime
10:00pm Mike Hammer Private Eye
11:00pm Jack Van Impe
11:30pm CNN Headline News
12:00am Jerusalem Online
12:30am America's Black Forum
1:00am Jenny Jones
VIPERNATION23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 05:03 PM   #70
VIPERNATION23
Member
Forum Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 08, 2017
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 266
Default

WBNA TV Program Schedule Fall 1997
=Weekdays=
2:00am Paid Program
6:00am Life Today w/James Robinson
6:30am This is Your Day
7:00am Shepherd's Chapel
8:00am Life in The Word
8:30am Various Religious
10:00am Kenneth Copeland
10:30am Rod Parsley
11:00am The 700 Club
12:00pm Paid Program
2:00pm Bruno The Kid
2:30pm Flinstones
3:00pm Kids WB
6:00pm Movie
8:00pm The WB/Various Syndication/Religious Shows
11:00pm-2:00am Paid Program
=Saturday=
2:00am Paid Program
6:30am US Farm Report
7:00am Wild About Animals
7:30am Ghost Writer
8:00am Kids WB
12:00pm Flash Gordan
12:30pm USWA Wrestling
1:30pm WCW Pro Wrestling
2:30pm Tarzan
3:30pm Lighter Side Of Sports
4:00pm Raceline
4:30pm Outdoors with Buck
5:00pm Larry Nixon Fishing
5:30pm American Gladiators
6:30pm Travel Update
7:00pm Paid Program
7:30pm The Word
8:00pm Study in The Word
9:00pm James Kennedy
10:00pm The Key of David
10:30pm Day of Discovery
11:00pm Word Vision
12:00-2:00am Paid Program
=Sundays=
2:00am Paid Program
6:00am Captain Planet
6:30am Adrian Rodgers
7:30am In Search of Lords
8:00am Richard Hall
8:30am The Word
9:00am Larry James FTC
9:30am Paid Program
10:00am Day of Discovery
10:30am Evangel Presents
12:30pm Paid Program
1:00pm Gladiators 2000
1:30pm TV.COM
2:00pm Movie
4:00pm Movie
6:00pm Paid Program
7:00pm The WB Primetime
10:00pm Paid Program
10:30pm Bethany Baptist
11:30pm Fred Prince
12:30-2:00am Paid Program
VIPERNATION23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 05:57 PM   #71
VIPERNATION23
Member
Forum Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 08, 2017
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 266
Default

WBNA TV Program Schedule Fall 2004
=Weekdays=
3:00am Creation Scapes
3:30am Worship Videos
4:00am Creation Scapes
5:00am Shepherd's Chapel
6:00am Life Today
6:30am Dee Simmons
7:00am Bible Teaching
7:30am Today w/John Hagee
8:00am Joyce Meyer
8:30am Paid Program
9:00am Word Alive
10:00am Kenneth Copeland
10:30am Breakthrough w/Rod Parsley
11:00am This is Your Day
11:30am Life Today
12:00pm Paid Program(PAX)
4:00pm Bonanza(PAX)
5:00pm Balderdash(PAX)
5:30pm On The Cover(PAX)
6:00pm Pyramid(PAX)
6:30pm Shop 'Til You Drop(PAX)
7:00pm Pyramid(PAX)
7:30pm Family Feud(PAX)
8:00pm PAX Primetime(PAX)
11:00pm Word Alive
12:00am An Hour of Healing
1:00am Celebration
2:00am Various Religious
=Saturdays=
3:00am Aquire The Fire
3:30am Action House TV
4:00am Creation Scapes
5:00am Paid Program(PAX)
6:00pm Totally Pets(E/I)(PAX)
6:30pm Animal Tails(PAX)
7:00pm Journey To The Sky(PAX)
8:00pm Universal Family Movie(PAX)
10:00pm Faith Under Fire(PAX)
11:00pm Paid Program(PAX)
2:00am MX TV
2:30am Al Denson
=Sundays=
3:00am Eastman Curtis
3:30am Cross TV-Word Pictures
4:30am Worship Videos
5:00am Bethany Baptist
6:00am Paid Program
7:00am Son Rise Valley
7:30am In Search
8:00am Day of Discovery
8:30am Paid Program
9:00am Feed The Children
9:30am Voice Triumphant Gloryland
10:00am Tri-Visa
10:30am Evangel Presnets
12:30pm Paid Program(PAX)
6:00pm Miracle Pets(E/I)(PAX)
7:00pm Talented Kids(PAX)
8:00pm Doc(PAX)
9:00pm Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye(PAX)
10:00pm Cold Turkey(PAX)
11:00pm Joel Osteen(PAX)
11:30pm Paid Program(PAX)
2:00am In Touch
VIPERNATION23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 05:48 AM   #72
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,796
Default

Chicago Sun, Sept 1, 1985
from Chicago Tribune

WBBM 2-CBS
5:00 Bill Cosby
5:30 For Our Times
6:00 Daybreak
6:30 Objective: Jobs
7:00 Kidsworld
7:30 Magic Door
8:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
9:30 Face the Nation
10:00 Lee Phillip
10:30 Newsmakers
11:00 Different Drummers
11:30 US Open Tennis
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 News
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Murder, She Wrote
8:00 Crazy Like a Fox
9:00 Trapper John, MD
10:00 News
10;30 Twain's River
11:00 CBS News
11:15 Barnaby Jones
12:15 Take It from Here
12:30 Newsmakers
1:00 CBS News Nightwatch

WMAQ 5-NBC
6:30 New Zoo Revue
7:00 Kidding Around (guest Chuck Norris)
7:30 Every Man
8:00 Friends (Rabbis from various branches of Judaism are the guests)
8:30 Gamut
9:00 Inside Out
9:30 I am Joe's Spine
10:00 Essence
10:30 Warner
11:00 City Desk
11:30 Meet the Press
noon Latin Tempo
12:30 NBA Summer All-Star Game (from Washington)
2:30 Exciting World of Speed & Beauty
3:00 Super Chargers
3:30 NBC SportsWorld (Coors International Bicycle Classic, a 16-day race from San Francisco to Boulder)
5:00 News
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 Punky Brewster
6:30 Silver Spoons
7:00 oceanQuest (pt 3)
8:00 Movie "On the Road Again"
10:00 News
10:25 Sports Sunday
10:45 Strictly Business
11:00 George Michael's Sports Machine
11:30 Family Feud
mid. Joe Forrester
1:00 City Desk
1:30 Friends
2:00 Gamut

WLS 7-ABC
6:30 Wildlife Adventure
7:00 Of Cabbages & Kings
7:30 Weekend Edition
8:00 Vernon Jarrett: Face to Face
8:30 World of Photography
9:00 Eyewitness Forum
9:30 This Week with David Brinkley
10:30 Taking Advantage
11:00 Windy City Racing
11:30 Challengers
noon Movie "Jennifer's Journey"
3:30 US Amateur Golf Championship
5:00 ABC World News Sunday
5:30 News
6:00 Ripley's Believe It or Not!
7:00 Movie "On Her Majesty's Secret Service"
10:00 News
10:30 Sports Final
10:45 ABC News
11:00 Frey/LaRussa Show
11:30 Hollywood Closeup
mid. Movie "Isn't It Shocking?"
1:45 Movie "The Night Strangler"

WGN 9-Ind
5:00 Sea Hunt
5:30 Zane Grey Theater
6:00 Greatest Sports Legends
6:30 Three Score/Community Calendar
7:00 D. James Kennedy
7:30 Robert Schuller
8:00 Mass for Shut-Ins
8:30 Chicagoland Church Hour
9:00 Cisco Kid
9:30 Lone Ranger
10:00 Rawhide
11:00 Wild Wild West
noon One Step Beyond
12:30 Twilight Zone
1:00 Lead-Off Man
1:15 Baseball: Atlanta-Cubs
4:30 Victor Awards
5:30 Fantasy Island
6:30 Movie "Great Catherine"
8:30 News
9:00 1985 MDA Telethon (local hosts were Adrian Zmed and Cora-Ann Mihalik)

WTTW 11-PBS
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:30 Sesame Street
9:30 Burns & Allen
10:00 CNN News
noon Adam Smith's Money World
12:30 Tony Brown's Journal
1:00 Capitol Journal
1:30 From the American Film Institute "Moonface"
2:00 Movie "The Notorious Landlady"
4:00 Firing Line (music's role in education)
5:00 Chicago Sunday Evening Club
6:00 Evening at Pops (guests Katie & Marielle Labeque)
7:00 Lucy in Disguise
8:00 Case of Dashiell Hammett
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "The Irish RM" (pt 1)
10:00 Monty Python's Flying Circus
10:30 Dave Allen at Large
11:00 Doctor Who "The Hand of Fear"
12:30 Comedy with Montieth & Rand
1:00 Two Ronnies
1:30 Image Union

WXXW 20-PBS Station operates in daytime only
7:00 Villa Alegre
7:30 Reading Rainbow
8:00 Sesame Street
9:00/9:30 Understanding Human Behavior
10:00/10:30 Growing Years
11:00/11:30 Marketing
noon/12:30 Money Puzzle
1:00/1:30 Math for Modern Living
2:00 Greek-Language & People
2:30 Write Course

WCIU 26-Ind
7:00 Divine Plan
7:30 Faith Messenger
8:00 Ever Increasing Faith
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 Robert Schuller
11:00 All-Star Wrestling
noon Chicago Wrestling
1:00 Town Hall Telecast
1:30 TBA
3:00 Anointed Word
4:00 Johnnie Colemon
4:30 W.V. Grant
5:00 Bob Lewandowski
6:00 TBA
6:30 NHK Weekly News
7:00 Haru No Hato
8:00 Grecian Spotlite
8:30 Hellenic Theatre
9:00 National Greek TV
9:30 Korean Gospel Hour
10:00 Beautiful Korea
11:00 Sister Allen
11:30 Old Landmark Church

WFLD 32-Ind
6:00 Chicago '85
6:30 Jimmy Swaggart
7:30 Dr. Dekruyter
8:00 Expect a Miracle
8:30 Spider-Man/Superheroes
9:30 Popeye
10:00 Tom & Jerry
10:30 GoBots
11:00 Brady Bunch
11:30 Happy Days Again
noon Movie "Jumping Jacks"
2:00 Movie "Yours, Mine and Ours"
4:00 Star Trek
5:00 Movie "Those Daring Young Men in Jaunty Jalopies"
7:00 Star Search
8:00 Start of Something Big
9:00 Miller's Court
9:30 Alfred Hitchcock Presents
10:00 Too Close for Comfort
10:30 Mission: Impossible
11:30 Star Search
12:30 Fame

WCFC 38-Religious
5:00 James Robison
5:30 Blackwood Brothers
6:00 Transformed
6:30 Paul Yonggi Cho
7:00 Rejoice in the Lord
8:00 Changed Lives
8:30 Living Stones
9:00 Marilyn Hickey
9:30 Lloyd Oglivie
10:00 Monument of Faith
11:00 Anointed Word
noon Marvin Gorman
1:00 Week in Review
2:00 Closer Look
2:30 Visit with Suzanne
3:00 Victory in Jesus
3:30 Larry Jones
4:00 Billy Egr Ministers
4:30 Today in Bible Prophecy
5:00 Paul Yonggi Cho
5:30 D. James Kennedy
6:30 The King is Coming
7:00 Kenneth Copeland
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 Chicago Gospel Hour
10:00 In Touch
11:00 John Ankerberg
11:30 Memories

WSNS 44-SIN
8:00 El Pequeno Cid
8:30 Ulises
9:00 Round Cero
11:00 Misa
noon World Cup Soccer
2:00 El Enemigo
3:00 Asi Va el Beisbol
3:30 Punto de Encuentro
4:30 Chiquilladas
5:00 Musicalisimo
6:00 Topacio
7:00 Siempre en Domingo
mid. La Carbina de Ambrosio
12:30 Cine

WPWR/WBBS 60-Ind/Spanish
5:00 Movie cont'd
5:30 Robin Hood
6:00 Star Trek
6:30 Abbott & Costello
7:00 Laurel & Hardy Laughtoons
7:30 Gumby
8:00 King Leonardo
8:30 Jackson 5ive
9:00 Kids, Incorporated
9:30 Voltron
10:00 Millionaire Maker
11:00 World Class Championship Wrestling
noon Movie "Cattle Drive"
3:00 Movie "Johnny O'Clock"
5:00 Best of World Class Championship Wrestling
6:00 Roller Derby
7:00 Esta Semana en el Beisbol
7:30 Beisbol en Chicago con Ruben Amaro
8:00 Las Despedida de Eloy Cavazos
9:00 Mundo del Football
9:30 Vamos a Ver
11:30 Val de la O
12:30 Lucha Libre
1:30 Nuestra Familia
2:30 Movie "Enchanted Island"
4:20 Movie "Roaring City"

WGBO 66-Ind
8:00 Manoranjan
9:00 Leroy Jenkins
9:30 Philippine Report
10:00 Petticoat Junction
10:30 Green Acres
11:00 Telephone Auction
noon Movie "Outcast of the Islands"
2:00 Movie "Gilbert & Sullivan"
4:00 Movie "Endless Night"
6:00 Hee Haw
7:00 Hawaii Five-O
8:00 Rookies
9:00 Perry Mason
10:00 This Week in Country Music
10:30 Movie "The Big Carnival"
12:30 Reverend Ike
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 11:34 AM   #73
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,505
Default

Retro: Nebraska, Wed. September 13th, 1978
Source: TV Guide (Fall Preview)

CHANNELS
2n KNOP North Platte NBC
2v KUSD Vermillion SD PBS
3 KMTV Omaha NBC
4 KTIV Sioux City IA NBC
5h KHAS Hastings NBC
5s KXON Mitchell SD ABC
6 WOWT Omaha CBS
7 KETV Omaha ABC
8 KESD Brookings SD PBS
9 KCAU Sioux City ABC
10 KOLN Lincoln CBS
11 KELO Sioux Falls SD CBS
12 KUON Lincoln PBS
13k KHGI Kearney ABC
13s KSFY Sioux Falls SD NBC
14 KMEG Sioux City IA CBS
26 KYNE Omaha PBS
27 KSIN Sioux City PBS
32 KBIN Council Bluffs PBS
On 10 Pierre SD, 11 Lowry SD, 16 Aberdeen SD, see KUSD. On 11 Grand Island see KOLN. On 3 Garden City SD, 6 Reliance SD, see KELO. On 3 Lexington, 7 Bassett, 9 North Platte, 12 Merriman, 13 Alliance, 19 Norfolk, 29 Hastings, see KUON. On 4 Superior, 6 Hayes Center, 8 Albion, see KHGI. On 4 Pierre, 9 Aberdeen, see KSFY. On 36 Red Oak, see KBIN.

9/13/1978 - Wednesday

5:30
11 Summer Semester
Alternative Futures: The impact of population shifts on U.S. cities.

5:55
6 Loving Free

6am
3 Not for Women Only
Women and the family is the topic of the third of five discussions. Authors Cynthia Seton and Dorothy Kalins are among the guests.
5s 13s PTL Club
6 School Report
7 Answer is Love
10 14 CBS News-Stahl/Threlkeld
11 Rocky and His Friends

6:15
7 Uno Scene

6:20
11 Thought for Today/American Trails

6:30
2n 3 4 5h 13s Country Day (Notice TVG started to list non-NBC programs for KNOP.)
6 Summer Semester
See 5:30, KELO.
7 Camera on Mid-America
9 Archies
11 Good Morning, KELO-Land

7AM
2n 3 4 5h 13s Today-Brokaw
Pianist Eubie Blake is scheduled to perform.
5s 7 9 13h Good Morning America
6 11 CBS News
10 Morning Show-Drake
12 Sesame Street
14 PTL Club
26 Psychology 101

8AM
3 News
Today continues at 8:15.
6 10 11 14 Captain Kangaroo
Eli Wallach visits and plays Trader Eli, who exchanges his magic wand for breakfast.

9AM
2n 4 7 13s Phil Donahue
KTIV: Author John T. Molly ('The Woman's Dress for Success Book') is the program guest.
KSFY: Topic: press freedom.
3 Conversations-Ballion
5h Card Sharks
5s PTL Club
6 11 14 All in the Family
Archie must cure his high blood pressure in time for a physical.
9 13h All My Children (1-day delay I presume)
10 Romper Room
27 32 Sesame Street

9:30
3 5h Hollywood Squares
Gabriel Kaplan, Bernadette Peters, Vincent Price, Jimmie Walker.
6 10 11 14 Price is Right

10AM
2n 3 4 5h 13s High Rollers
5s 7 9 13h Happy Days
Richie (Ron Howard) wins a date with a movie starlet (Cheryl Ladd).
12 Electric Company
27 32 Mister Rogers

10:30
2n 4 5h 13s Wheel of Fortune
3 Gong Show
5s 7 9 13h Family Feud
6 10 11 14 Love of Life
27 32 What's Cooking?

10:55
6 11 14 CBS News
10 Take Five-Linda Enterline

11AM
2n 3 4 5h 13s America Alive! (Jack Linkletter's short-lived talk show)
5s 7 9 13h Ryan's Hope
6 10 14 Young & The Restless
27 32 Freehand Sketching

11:30
5s 7 9 13h Ryan's Hope
6 10 14 Search for Tomorrow
11 Big News at Midday
26 Sesame Street
27 32 Daniel Foster, M.D.

Noon
2n 3 5h 6 9 10 News
2v 8 12 Sesame Street
4 Noon Features
5s 7 All My Children
13h 14 Noon Show
13s Noonday
27 32 Electric Company

12:05
5h Butcher Show (meat prices?)

12:15
5h Farm Action

12:30
2n 3 4 5h 13s Days of Our Lives
6 10 11 14 As the World Turns
9 13h Cross-Wits
KCAU - Bill Cullen, Fannie Flagg, Jack Carter, Patti Deutsch. Host: Jack Clark.
KHGI - Joyce Bulifant, Geoff Edwards, Stu Gilliam and Lois Nettleton.
27 32 Over Easy
Sen. George McGovern (D-SD) discusses the Home Services Bill. Other topics include emphysema, senior citizens' participation in the Peace Corps and VISTA.

1PM
2v 8 Art of Being Human
5s 7 9 13h One Life to Live
27 32 Dick Cavett
The first of two forums examining television.

1:30
2n 3 4 5h 13s The Doctors
2v 8 Over Easy
See 12:30, KSIN.
6 10 11 14 Guiding Light
27 32 Book Beat

2PM
2n 3 4 5h 13s Another World
2 8 27 32 Lilias, Yoga & You
5s 7 9 13h General Hospital

2:30
2v 8 Great Performances
Isadora Duncan and Martha Graham are among the "Trailblazers of Modern Dance" whose careers and styles are examined.
6 10 11 14 M*A*S*H
A clumsy nurse (Arlene Golonka) is scaring off the men at the 4077th.
27 32 Applied Freehand Sketching

3PM
2n 3 4 5h 13s For Richer, For Poorer
5s 7 9 13h Edge of Night
6 10 11 14 Match Game
Charles Nelson Reilly, Brett Somers.
27 32 Gentle Art of Makeup

3:30
2n PTL Club (2 hours worth! Guess they didn't prefer sitcoms and cartoons?)
2v 8 12 26 Electric Company
3 Flintstones
4 Superman
The man of steel helps an old lady win a contest.
5h Phil Donahue
Topic: Press freedom. (55 minutes)
5s Popeye
6 I Love Lucy BW
Ricky loves his new mustache-but can't quite cotton to Lucy's new beard.
7 9 Merv Griffin
KETV - Guests: Jack Carter, Frankie Valli, Hermione Gingold, comics Jackie Vernon and Marty Brill.
KCAU - Guest host Anthony Newley with Zsa Zsa Gabor, comic Marilyn Sokol and actor Dudley Moore.
10 Kalamity Kate's Show Wagon
11 Search for Tomorrow (preempted due to 1 hour of news at 11:30)
13h All in the Family
Archie scores a disconcerting 64 on a test measuring life expectancy.
13s Leave it to Beaver BW
Beaver is sidetracked when he tries to give up his electric train.
14 Little Rascals/Bingo's Big Top (local I assume)
27 32 Keystone Komedy Kapers

4PM
2v 8 12 26 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
3 Bewitched
Another spell by Endora, another job threat for Darrin-another rescue by Samantha (Elizabeth Montgomery).
4 Maverick BW
Searching for a lost gold mine, Beau and his saloon partner (Mala Powers) have company: a harmless Mexican bandito and a tribe of Apaches.
5s Fred Flintstone & Friends
6 Dinah!
Guests: Mark Hamill, Gary Burghoff, magician Doug Henning, actors Quinn Cummings and Nicholas Hammond, and candy-maker Patricia Kulla. Songs include a medley of "I Only Have Eyes for You" and "I'll Be Seeing You" (Gary).
10 Mike Douglas
Guests: co-host Paul Anka, Gene Wilder, lyricist Sammy Cahn, model Cheryl Tiegs, photographer Francesco Scavullo, pro-hockey goalie Wayne Stephenson.
11 Popeye
13h I Dream of Jeannie
13s Merv Griffin
See 3:30, KCAU.
14 Flintstones
27 32 Sesame Street

4:25
5h Butcher Show

4:30
2v 8 12 26 Sesame Street
3 My Three Sons
Robbie (Don Grady) takes Katie (Tina Cole) on a nostalgic trip back to his hometown.
5h Big Valley
Joy turns to mourning when Jarrod's new bride is murdered-sending the grief-stricken man on a burning trail of vengeance.
5s 13h Brady Bunch
KXON - Peter's in adolescent misery after being told he has no personality.
9 11 Partridge Family
KELO - Ray Bolger guest stars as Shirley's ebullient father, a mandolin-playing septuagenarian.
14 F Troop BW
Agarn boasts that he killed Geronimo, sending the very much alive warrior after the corporal. Mike Mazurki.

5PM
3 News
4 New Dating Game
5s 7 9 13h ABC News
11 My Three Sons
Robbie (Don Grady) decides to quit school and find a new home for his family. Katie: Tina Cole.
14 Dobie Gillis
27 32 Rebop

5:30
2n 3 4 5h 13s NBC News-Chancellor/Brinkley
2v 8 12 26 Over Easy
Robert Alda and his son, musician Antony Alda, are interviewed.
5s 7 News
6 10 11 14 CBS News-Cronkite
9 My Three Sons
Ernie writes a monster sketch that he and Steve are to perform at the annual father-and-son talent show.
13h Bewitched
27 32 Electric Company

6PM
2n 4 5h 6 9 10 11 13h 13s News
2v 8 Villa Alegre
3 Hogan's Heroes
5s 7 14 Six Million Dollar Man
KXON - A geologist and a congressman use sabotage to prevent the reopening of an abandoned oil field where they have been illegally mining a secret uranium strike. Lee Majors.
KETV - An electrical device planted in the brain of an unwitting comedian (Flip Wilson) enables a foreign power to manipulate him. Dr. Barto: Simon Scott.
12 26 Life Around Us
27 32 Zoom

6:25
5h Paul Harvey

6:30
2n 13s Gong Show
KNOP - Patty Andrews, Rex Reed and Jaye P. Morgan are the celebrity panelists. Host: Chuck Barris.
KSFY - Anson Williams, Rex Reed and Jaye P. Morgan are the panelists.
2v 8 12 26 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
3 9 Mary Tyler Moore
KMTV - Nanette Fabray plays Mary's busybody mother. Richards: Bill Quinn.
KCAU - Ted gets a contract that allows him to launch a surprising career on the side.
4 Family Feud
5h Adam-12
Black militants are suspected in the wounding of two officers. Reed: Kent McCord.
6 Undersea Adventures of Pickle & Bill
A city girl and a farm boy from the Midwest travel to the Caribbean with a group of young people to pursue their interest in zoology.
10 Turn Us On
11 Price is Right (weekly nighttime version)
13h To Tell the Truth
Allen Ludden, Kitty Carlisle, Bill Cullen and Peggy Cass. Host: Joe Garagiola.
27 32 Over Easy
See 5:30, KUSD.

7PM
2n 3 4 5h 13s Wonderful World of Disney 25th Anniversary
A two part anniversary salute, concluding Sunday. 'The Wonderful World of Disney' opens its 25th year on TV with excerpts from Disney theatrical and made-for-TV features. There are scheduled highlights from 'Bambi,' 'Lady in the Tramp,' 'The Sword in the Stone,' Donald Duck in 'The Three Caballeros,' and cartoons spotlighting Mickey Mouse, Goofy and Pluto. Live-action film highlights include 'Old Yeller,' 'Zorro,' 'Davy Crockett's Keelboat Race,' '20,000 Leagues Under the Sea,' 'The Shaggy Dog,' 'The Absent-Minded Professor' and 'White Wilderness.' The show (still in production at press time) also offers variety segments taped especially for tonight. Songs from Disney films are performed by Gavin MacLeod, Melissa Gilbert, Phil Harris, Scatman Crothers, Ray Charles, Crystal Gayle and Buddy Ebsen; comedy spots feature Ed Asner, Ricardo Montalban, Big Bird and Bruce Jenner. Also making appearances are Fred MacMurray and Bill Bixby. Ron Howard and Suzanne Somers are the hosts.
2v 8 12 26 27 32 Great Performances
Tosca: Puccini's enduring melodrama. It's set in 1800 Rome, where prima donna Floria Tosca (soprano Raina Kabaivanska) and her love, the painter Mario Cavaradossi (tenor Placido Domingo), become implicated in the escape of a political prisoner. Leading the search for him is the much-feared chief of police Baron Scarpia (baritone Sherrill Milnes), who arrests Mario-and threatens his execution to win the love of Tosca. Puccini's 1900 'verismo' (realistic) work, which is sung in Italian, offers a score of turbulent passions and memorable themes, highlighted by the sonorous tenor aria 'Recondita armonia' and Tosca's moving prayer, 'Vissi d'arte.' This 1976 production was filmed in the actual Roman locales of the opera's libretto. Bruno Bartoletti conducts the New Philharmonia Orchestra of London, Martin Bookspan is the narrator.
5s 7 9 13h Eight is Enough
Tom & Abby are both losing sleep. Tom (Dick Van Patten) has to face an IRS audit, while Abby (Betty Buckley) fears the interruption of her doctoral studies-by pregnancy. Dr. Kraus: Anita Dangler. Mary: Lani O'Grady. Nicholas: Adam Rich.
6 11 14 Popeye
Special: Four new tales featuring Popeye, Olive Oyl, Wimpy and Bluto include a segment in which Popeye and the gang go disco dancing.
10 Elton John
'Elton John and Bernie Taupin Say Goodbye Norma Jean and Other Things,' a documentary about the rock superstar and his lyricist Bernie Taupin. Elton is seen in concert and inside a French chateau. (Syndicated I would presume.)

7:30
6 11 14 Movie
'Buffalo Bill and the Indians or Sitting Bull's History Lesson.' (1976) Director Robert Altman debunks the heroic legend of William F. 'Buffalo Bill' Cody (1846-1917). Following his days as a buffalo hunter and Army scout, Cody made a name for himself as a showman, using his Wild West exhibition to perpetuate his frontier fame-and some believe, to mythicize his exploits. As depicted in the film, Cody (played by Paul Newman) is an egocentric figure given to drink, womanizing and exulting his his self-proclaimed role as 'America's National Entertainer.' His show's latest addition is the proud Sioux chief Sitting Bull, who, through a translator, can negotiate like a star. Cody is rankled by the Chief's demands, one in particular: that the planned reenactment of Custer's Last Stand be replaced by a re-created Army slaughter of a Sioux tribe. 'He just wants to show the truth,' says troupe star Annie Oakley. 'I have a better sense of history,' answers Cody. Geraldine Chaplin, Joel Grey.

8PM
5s 7 9 13h Charlie's Angels
Dean Martin looks to the Angels for help in the first case of their 3rd season. He plays a Las Vegas casino owner someone's trying to ruin. Filmed on location. Sabrina: Kate Jackson. Vic Morrow, Scatman Crothers. 2 hour broadcast, 'Vega$' premieres after Charlie's Angels next week.
10 Lawrence Welk
Songs saluting worldwide vacation spots include 'Around the World,' 'My Kind of Town,' 'You Light Up My Life,' 'Red River Valley,' 'Arrivederci, Roma,' 'Indiana.'

9PM
2n 3 4 5h 13s W.E.B.
Debut: Inside a television network, Pamela Bellwood is Ellen Cunningham, a daytime programming whiz who seizes prime-time opportunity: her boyfriend, a producer, turns out a 30-hour loser to open the fall season, and Ellen volunteers to take the special apart and put together a ratings winner. First of two parts. Alex Cord, Richard Basehart. [Concludes tomorrow at this time.]
10 Gunsmoke
Ex-gunslinger Jake MacGraw is back in Dodge after 20 years, but non one knows what's he up to...all he seems interested in is a pretty saloon hostess and a young cowboy. Jake: J.D. Cannon.

9:30
2v 8 Pallisers
Part 10. Lizzie Eustace (Sarah Badel) comes under more suspicion when she reports a second robbery. Lord Fawn: Derek Jacobi.
12 26 Sun Brings Education to People
A look at college-level courses offered through public television by the UNL Division of Continuing Education.
27 32 Treasures of Tutankhamun
A look at the treasures from the tomb of Pharaoh Tutankhamun.

10PM
2n 3 4 5h 5s 6 7 9 10 11 13h 13s News
12 26 27 32 Dick Cavett
Corporate influence over programming is examined in the conclusion of a forum on TV.
14 Sanford & Son (no news department in 1978)

10:30
2n 3 4 5h 13s Johnny Carson
Scheduled: Dolly Parton.
2v 8 ABC News-Captioned
5s 7 9 13h Police Woman
Pepper goes after a gang of vicious bank robbers.
6 Honeymooners BW
The 'Young Man with a Horn' is Ralph, who found an old cornet.
10 11 Hawaii Five-O
A murder case stems from a macabre lottery conceived by a fatally ill gambler and based on the exact time of his death.
12 26 Firing Line
William F. Buckley Jr., gives his positions on a variety of issues, including tax reform, defense spending, abortion and the death penalty.
14 Bonanza
The Cartwrights step in when ranchhand Billy Walker is arrested by an enraged Marshal Dowd (Claude Akins) for killing the lawman's wife. Walker: Wesley Lau.
27 32 MacNeil/Lehrer Report

11PM
2v 8 Great Performances
See 2:30pm.
6 Hawaii Five-O
Extortionists threaten Honolulu with a homemade atomic bomb.
27 32 Evening at Pops
Soprano Clamma Dale joins Arthur Fiedler and the Boston Pops. Her performance includes arias by Puccini and Bizet.

11:30
12 26 ABC News-Captioned
14 PTL Club

11:40
5s 7 9 S.W.A.T.
Hondo's Vietnam War buddy (Cameron Mitchell) angles for a place on the S.W.A.T. team.
10 11 Kojak
A policewoman is unhappy about her assignment to help Kojak collar a rapist-murderer.
13h PTL Club

12AM
3 4 5h 13s Tomorrow-Tom Snyder
Mayor Ed Koch of New York is scheduled.

12:10
6 Alias Smith & Jones
A would-be badman (Robert Morse) claims he's a murderer named Kid Curry.

12:50
5s 7 9 10 News
11 Paul Harvey

12:55
11 Insight

1AM
13s News

1:25
11 News

1:35
7 Focus

1:55
6 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman
Foley breaks up with Mary; Clete and Cathy become engaged; Ed tells Tom the truth about him and Howard. Clete: Michael Lembeck.
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 08:32 AM   #74
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,505
Default

Retro: Philadelphia/New York, Monday, July 8, 1985
from Doylestown Intelligencer

2 WCBS CBS New York
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
6:00 Daybreak
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Let's Make a Deal
9:30 Anything For Money
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 Body Language
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 The Rockford Files
5:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Scarecrow & Mrs. King
9:00 Kate & Allie
9:30 Newhart
10:00 Cagney & Lacey
11:00 News
11:30 Simon & Simon
12:40 Columbo
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

3 KYW NBC Philadelphia
5:20 Farm, Home and Garden
5:30 Morning Stretch
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Santa Barbara
10:00 People Are Talking
11:00 Hour Magazine
12:00 News
12:30 Jeopardy!
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Sale of the Century
3:30 $100,000 Name That Tune
4:00 Wheel of Fortune (NBC)
4:30 Let's Make a Deal
5:00 Family Feud
5:30 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 People's Court
7:30 Evening Magazine
8:00 TV's Bloopers and Practical Jokes
9:00 Movie "Born Beautiful"
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 Late Night
1:30 Movie "The Great Lover"
followed by sign-off

4 WNBC NBC New York
5:00 Here's Lucy
5:30 20 Minute Workout
6:00 Today in New York
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Silver Spoons
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 Super Password
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Love Connection
4:30 People's Court
5:00 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 TV's Bloopers and Practical Jokes
9:00 Movie "Born Beautiful"
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 Late Night
1:30 News
2:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
2:30/3:30 Ben Casey
4:30 Here's Lucy

5 WNEW Ind New York
6:00 New Zoo Revue
6:30 Groovie Ghoulies
7:00 Fat Albert & the Cosby Kids
7:30 Plasticman
8:00 Woody Woodpecker
8:30 The Flintstones
9:00 Brady Bunch
9:30 Gilligan's Island
10:00 Bionic Woman
11:00 Make Room for Daddy
11:30 Carol Burnett and Friends
12:00 Midday
1:00 Hour Magazine
2:00 News
2:15 Popeye
3:00 Inspector Gadget
3:30 Woody Woodpecker and Bugs Bunny
4:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:30 Batman
5:00 The Dukes of Hazzard
6:00 What's Happening!!
6:30 One Day at a Time
7:00 M*A*S*H
7:30 Archie Bunker's Place
8:00 PM Magazine
8:30 Carol Burnett and Friends
9:00 Merv Griffin
10:00 News
11:00 WKRP in Cincinnati
11:30 Kojak
12:30 Naked City
1:40 Winning Financially
2:40 Midday
3:40 Off the Set

6 WPVI ABC Philadelphia
5:30 Perspective
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 AM Philadelphia
11:00 Joker's Wild
11:30 Ryan's Hope
12:00 News
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Merv Griffin
5:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Tic Tac Dough
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Baseball: NY Mets at Cincinnati
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 Movie "Tobruk"
2:00 Perspective
2:30 sign-off

7 WABC ABC New York
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 The Morning Show
10:30 Comedy Take
11:00 Angie
11:30 All-Star Blitz
12:00 Ryan's Hope
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Jeopardy!
4:30 Divorce Court
5:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 Baseball: NY Mets at Cincinnati
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 Eye on Hollywood
12:30 $100,000 Name That Tune
1:00 Movie "Houseboat"
followed by sign-off

9 WOR Ind Secaucus
5:00 News
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 700 Club
7:30 Straight Talk
8:30 Romper Room
9:30 Flying Nun
10:00 Gidget
10:30 Partridge Family
11:00 Bewitched
11:30 I Dream of Jeannie
12:00 News
1:00 Movie "Sweet Bird of Youth"
3:00 Hawaii Five-O
4:00 Joker's Wild
4:30 Tic Tac Dough
5:00 Dating Game
5:30 Newlywed Game
6:00 Police Woman
7:00 Sale of the Century
7:30 Bosom Buddies
8:00 News
8:30 House Calls
9:00 Movie "The Valachi Papers"
11:00 Bizarre
11:30 Hawaii Five-O
12:30 Saturday Night
2:00 Movie "The Proud Rebel"
4:00 Joe Franklin

10 WCAU CBS Philadelphia
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
6:00 Daybreak
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Anything For Money
9:30 Body Language
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Quincy, ME
5:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Entertainment Tonight
7:30 Love Connection
8:00 Scarecrow & Mrs. King
9:00 Kate & Allie
9:30 Newhart
10:00 Cagney & Lacey
11:00 News
11:30 Simon & Simon
12:40 Columbo
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

11 WPIX Ind New York
6:00 Tom and Jerry
6:30 Great Space Coaster
7:00 Pink Panther
7:30 Scooby-Doo
8:00 Voltron, Defender of the Universe
8:30 Superfriends
9:00 Happy Days Again
9:30 Laverne & Shirley
10:00 The Odd Couple
10:30 Family
11:30 Best Talk in Town
12:00 INN Midday Edition
12:30 Movie "The Real Glory"
2:30 Munsters
3:00 Superfriends
3:30 Heathcliff
4:00 Voltron, Defender of the Universe
5:00 Little House on the Prairie
6:00 Private Benjamin
6:30 Benson
7:00 The Jeffersons
7:30 Independent Network News
8:00 Movie "Foolin' Around"
10:00 Independent Network News
10:30 News
11:00 The Odd Couple
11:30 The Honeymooners
12:00 Star Trek
1:00 The Twilight Zone
1:30 Independent Network News
2:00 Christian Children's Fund
2:30 Movie "Our Relations"
4:30 Biography

12 WHYY PBS Wilmington
8:45 AM Weather
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:30 Reading Rainbow
11:00 Lassie
11:30 Frugal Gourmet
12:00 Square Foot Gardening
12:30 Victory Garden
1:00 Sneak Previews
1:30 Frugal Gourmet
2:00 Aloha China
2:30 This Old House
3:00 Reading Rainbow
3:30 Lassie
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 News
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Wildlife Safari
8:00 Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau
9:00 Smithsonian World
10:00 The Jazz Age
11:00 SCTV
11:30 Golden Years of Television
followed by sign-off

13 WNET PBS Newark
8:00 Sesame Street
9:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
9:30 Legend of King Arthur
10:00 Reading Rainbow
10:30 Everybody's Here
11:00 Matinee at the Bijou
12:30 Adam Smith's Money World
1:00 Poldark
2:00 Nature
3:00 New York's Master Chefs
3:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Everybody Here
6:00 News
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 The Heart of the Dragon
9:00 Six Feet of the Country
10:00 Great Railway Journeys of the World
11:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
12:00 Mystery!
followed by sign-off

17 WPHL Ind Philadelphia
6:00 Delaware Valley Forum
6:30 Jimmy Swaggart
7:00 Ready G.E.T. Set, Learn
7:30 Mighty Mouse
8:00 The Flintstones
8:30 Woody Woodpecker
9:00 Jim Bakker
10:00 700 Club
11:00 Fantasy Island
12:00 Leave It to Beaver
12:30 Gomer Pyle
1:00 Hogan's Heroes
1:30 Bewitched
2:00 Munsters
2:30 Popeye
3:00 Tranzor
3:30 Voltron, Defender of the Universe
4:00 Dancin' On Air
5:00 Little House on the Prairie
6:00 Alice
6:30 The Jeffersons
7:00 Sanford and Son
7:30 WKRP in Cincinnati
8:00 Movie "End of the Game"
10:00 Ethiopia: The Nightmare Continues
11:00 Video Rock
11:30 Movie "Mean Dog Blues"
1:30 Delaware Valley Forum

29 WTAF Ind Philadelphia
5:50 Community Update
6:00 News
6:30 Great Space Coaster
7:00 Popeye
8:30 Josie and the Pussycats
9:00 Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck
9:30 Newsprobe
10:00 Silver Spoons (preempted by KYW)
10:30 Gidget
11:00 Family
12:00 Divorce Court
12:30 F-Troop
1:00 My Favorite Martian
1:30 Batman
2:00 The Three Stooges
3:00 Fat Albert
3:30 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:00 Superfriends
4:30 Scooby-Doo
5:00 The Dukes of Hazzard
6:00 Bosom Buddies
6:30 It Takes Two
7:00 Private Benjamin
7:30 The Ropers
8:00 Movie "Harry and Walter Go to New York"
10:30 Carter Country
11:00 On the Rocks
11:30 Vega$
12:30 Movie "Sol Madrid"
2:30 Movie "Under the Yum Yum Tree"
4:30 Movie "Someone at the Top of the Stairs"

39 WLVT PBS Allentown
7:15 AM Weather
7:30 Sesame Street
8:30 Lilias, Yoga and You
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Reading Rainbow
10:30 Powerhouse
11:00 Acrylic Painting
11:30 Frugal Gourmet
12:00 The Heart of the Dragon
1:00 Masterpiece Theatre
2:00 Nature
3:00 Lilias, Yoga and You
3:30 Quilting
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Reading Rainbow
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Profiles of Success
8:00 The Heart of the Dragon
9:00 Smithsonian World
10:00 Alive from Off Center
10:30 Bach Castle Concerts
11:00 Doctor Who
11:30 Latenight America
12:30 Firing Line
followed by sign-off

52 WNJT NJN/PBS Trenton
4pm Times Harvest
4:30 Mystery!
5:30 Great Chefs of New Orleans
6:00 Untamed World
6:30 Dark Shadows
7:00 Uncle Floyd
7:30 News
8:00 Making of Mankind
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre
10:00 News
10:30 Nightly Business Report
11:00 New Tech Times
followed by sign-off

69 WFMZ Ind Allentown
7:00 700 Club
8:30 Richard Roberts
9:30 News
10:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:30 Another Life
11:00 Jim Bakker
12:00 Independent Network News
12:30 Fran Carleton
1:00 Ben Casey
2:00 Perry Mason
3:00 Little House on the Prairie
4:00 Superman
4:30 Get Smart
5:00 Leave It to Beaver
5:30 Andy Griffith
6:00 The Waltons
7:00 News
7:30 Hogan's Heroes
8:00 Kirsten's Korner
8:30 Please Don't Let Me Die
9:00 Donahue
10:00 News
10:30 Independent Network News
11:00 News
11:30 700 Club
1:00 Richard Roberts
followed by sign-off
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 11:26 AM   #75
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,796
Default

Los Angeles Sat, Oct 15, 1977
from TV Guide-Los Angeles Metro edition

2 KNXT-CBS Los Angeles
3 KEYT-ABC Santa Barbara (also on 8 Santa Barbara)
4 KNBC-NBC Los Angeles
5 KTLA-Ind Los Angeles
7 KABC-ABC Los Angeles
9 KHJ-Ind Los Angeles
11 KTTV-Ind Los Angeles
12 KCOY-CBS Santa Maria
13 KTTV-Ind Los Angeles
22 KWHY-Business/Spanish/Ethnic Los Angeles
24 KVCR-PBS San Bernardino (also on 62 Riverside)
28 KCET-PBS Los Angeles
30 KHOF-Rel Glendale
34 KMEX-Spanish Los Angeles
36 KMIR-NBC Palm Springs
40 KLXA-Rel Los Angeles
42 KPLM-ABC Palm Springs (also on 82 Palm Springs)
50 KOCE-PBS Huntington Beach
52 KBSC-Ind/Spanish Los Angeles
58 KLCS-PBS Los Angeles

Morning
5:00 5-9-11 Movie cont'd
30 PTL Club cont'd
40 Faith That Sings
5:30 5 Gale Storm (bw)
40 Pass It On
6:00 2 Sunrise Semester "Man's Place in Nature"
4 That's Cat
5-13 News
9 Community Feedback
11 University of the Air
40 Today in Bible Prophecy
6:15 13 Daybreak
6:30 2 Camera Three
3-7 Superfriends
4-36 Muhammad Ali
5 Big Valley
9 Hot Fudge
11 Unit 5
13 Morning
28 Captioned ABC News
30 Davey & Goliath
40 Deaf World
7:00 2 Marlo & the Magic Movie Machine
4-36 CB Bears
9 PTL Club
11 Elementary News
13 Sam Yorty
28 Yoga for Health
30 Festival of Faith
40 Kids: Praise the Lord
7:30 3-7-42 Scooby's Laff-a-Lympics
5 Pacesetters (guest: LAPD Commissioner Salvador Montenegro)
11 Movie "Four Faces West" (bw)
28 Earth, Sea & Sky
8:00 2-12 Mr. Magoo
4-36 Pink Panther
5 Movie "Escape to Burma"
9 Movie "The Last Command"
13 Romper Room
52 Capulina
58 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:30 2-12 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
4-36 Baggy Pants
28 Three Artists in the Northwest
40 Captain Andy
52 Su Comedia Favorita
58 Zoom
9:00 4-36 Archie/Sabrina
13 Mundo Real
28 Eleventh Hour (former convict Robert La Pierre reflects on life behind bars)
34 Insight
40 Puppet Tree
58 Studio See
9:30 2-12 Skatebirds
3-7-42 College Football: teams TBA
5 Movie "Night and the City" (bw)
11 Movie "The Stranger Wore a Gun"
13 Woman: Real to Reel
28 Zoom
34 Esta es la Vida (This is the Life, Spanish version)
40 Backyard
58 Rebop
10:00 4-36 Thunder
9 Wanted-Dead or Alive (bw)
13 Movie "Gold for the Caesars"
28 Vision On
30 Dr. Gene Scott
34 Tribuna Publica
40 Kids: Praise the Lord
52 Bartolo
58 Literature
10:15 58 Art
10:30 2-12 Space Academy
4-36 Young Sentinels
9 Movie "The Crawling Eye" (bw)
28 Once Upon a Classic "Robin Hood" (pt 2)
34 With It
52 Historias de Papa y Mama
58 Paint Along with Nancy Kaminsky
11:00 2-12 Batman/Tarzan
4-36 Search & Rescue
11 LA Patterns
28 Nova
34 Sel y Pimenta
58 Crockett's Victory Garden
11:30 4-36 Red Hand Gang
5 Rocky & His Friends (Bullwinkle)
11 World of Survival
13 Bold Ones
30 Domata
40 Praise the Lord
58 MeasureMetric
11:45 58 Chamber Music

Afternoon
noon 2-12 Secrets of Isis
4 That's Cat
5 Swiss Family Robinson
9 Movie "Follow the Leader" (bw)
11 Outer Limits (bw)
28 French Chef (return)
30 Sunday Celebration
34 Fanfaria Falcon
36 Movie "Call of the Wild" (bw)
52 Cosa Jugada
58 Parent Effectiveness
12:30 2-12 Fat Albert
3-7-42 World Series-Game 4: Yankees 4-Dodgers 2; the Yankees would take the Series in 6 games
4 Shari Show
5 Movie "Frankenstein" (bw)
13 Mod Squad
28 Paint Along with Nancy Kaminsky
34 Aqui esta Leopoldo
58 Aide-ing in Education
1:00 2-12 Wacko
4 Ag-USA
11 Soul Train (guests Smokey Robinson and Dee Dee Sharp)
28 Doctor Who
30 Jimmy Swaggart
34 Futbol Mundial: World Cup elimination action between Brazil and Scotland
52 Escenario
58 Washington Week in Review
1:30 2-12 CBS Children's Film Festival "The Chitty Kids"
4 On Campus (Stanley Kramer talks with Charles Champlin and students from Loyola Marymount University)
9 Movie "Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man" (bw)
13 Movie "She's Working Her Way Through College" (reworking of The Male Animal)
30 Festival of Faith
40 Brand New Day
58 Spotlight
1:45 58 Showcase
2:00 2 Newsmakers
4 At One with... (guest Malcolm Boyd)
5 Big Valley
11 Movie "Darby's Rangers" (bw)
12 Movie "Hardcase"
40 Pattern for Living
50 Foods for the Modern Family
52 Tres Patines
2:30 2 It Takes All Kinds (personal hygiene)
28 International Animation
40 Pass It On
52 La Parenja sin Par
3:00 4 Insight
5 Bonanza
9 Movie "The Horse Soldiers"
13 Tarzan
28 Images of Aging
34 El Show de Walter Mercado
36 American Angler
40 Deaf World
52 Kickboxing
3:30 2-12 CBS Sports Spectacular (Jockey Club Gold Cup horse race/Churchill Cup gymnastics/World's Strongest Man pt 3)
4 Saturday
36 Ag-USA
40 Demos Gloria a Dios
50 Yoga
4:00 3-7-42 Krofft Supershow
5 Popeye
11 Movie "Hard Contract"
13 Movie "Living It Up"
28 Woman
34 World Cup Soccer: Surinam-Mexico elimination match (at Mexico City)
36 Nashville on the Road (guest Jerry Reed)
52 Roller Games
4:30 24 A Time to Grow
28 Inner Tennis
30 Wally's Workshop
36 Pop! Goes the Country
50 As Man Behaves
5:00 2 Chuck Knox (Rams football)
3 Ironside
5 Star Trek
7-42 ABC Weekend Special "Homer and the Wacky Doughnut Machine"9 Movie "Battle Beneath the Earth"
12 Happenings
22 Lo Mejor del Cine en Espanol
28 German Pro Soccer (premiere)
30 Faith for Today
36 Hee Haw (guests Freddy Fender and Dottie West)
52 Boxing
5:30 2-4 News
7 Steve Garvey
12 Family Feud
30 Living Faith
40 David Espinoza
42 Animal World
50 Voter's Pipeline

Evening
6:00 2 CBS Evening Ness
3 Flying Sportsman
4-36 NBC Nightly News
5 Movie "Munster, Go Home"
7 This is the NFL
11 New Truth or Consequences
12 Hee Haw
13 Movie "Gypsy"
24 Images of Aging
28 English Soccer: Stoke City-Crystal Palace
34 Dos a Quererse
40 Un Camino Mejor
42 World of Survival
50 Age of Uncertainty "The Colonialist Idea"
52 Wrestling
6:30 2 Here & Now
3 Sports with Bertka
4 Mary Tyler Moore
7-42 ABC Evening News
11 $128,000 Question
36 This is the NFL
40 Esta es la Vida
7:00 2 Price is Right
3 ABC Evening News
4 Wild Kingdom
7 Eyewitness: Los Angeles (reports on LA's Cuban community, and street racers' search for a raceway to practice their craft)
9 Second City TV (which KHJ called Second City Revue in its ad for the show)
11-12-36 Lawrence Welk (musical tribute to the Big Apple)
22 Getta Robo
24 Once Upon a Classic (as 10:30am, 28)
28 Black Perspective on the News
30 Old Time Gospel Hour
34 Nadia, Su Deporte y Folklore
40 Church in the Home
42 Not for Women Only
50 Austin City Limits (the Texas Playboys and Asleep at the Wheel perform a musical tribute to Bob Wills)
52 McHale's Navy (bw)
7:30 2 $25,000 Pyramid
3 Animal World
4 In Search of... (UFOs)
7 That's Hollywood! (famous child stars)
9 Thrillseekers
22 Owarai On Stage
24-28 Music
42 News
52 Little Rascals (bw)
8:00 2-12 Bob Newhart
3-7-42 Fish
4-36 Bionic Woman
5 Movie "Pride of the Yankees" (bw)
9 Movie "The Hound of the Baskervilles" (bw)
11 Honeymooners' Trip to Europe (with Louis Nye and Robert Coote along for the ride)
13 Victory at Sea "Design for Peace" (bw)
24 Great Performances "Salome"
28 Theater in America "Sea Marks"
30 Come Alive
34 Box de Mexico
40 Let Go-Let God
50 Nova "Incident at Brown's Ferry"
8:20 22 Information & Weather
8:30 2-12 We've Got Each Other
3-7-42 Operation Petticoat
13 Collage (cooking demo/films of Voyager space mission)
22 Hijyo no License
30 Voice of Calvary
40 Dwight Thompson
9:00 2-12 Jeffersons
3-7-42 Starsky & Hutch
4-36 Movie "something big"
11 Hee Haw (as 5pm, 36)
30 Baptist Church Service
40 Robert Schuller
50 Dickens of London (pt 7)
9:30 2-12 Tony Randall
13 Movie "Black Horse Canyon"
22 Toyama no Kinsan
9:45 5 Movie "Adventures of Sherlock Holmes" (bw)
10:00 2-12 Carol Burnett (guest Nancy Dussault)
3-7-42 Love Boat
11 News
24 A Good Dissonance Like a Man
28 Movie "Black Oprheus"
30 Dr. Gene Scott
34 Hablando de Box
40 Praise the Lord
50 Visions "Freeman"
10:10 34 Rosita Peru
10:30 5 California Collegiate Sports
11:00 2-7 News
3 ABC News
5 College Football: UCLA-Washington State (same-day tape from Spokane)
11 Movie "The Landlord"
12 Movie "King Creole"
13 Movie "Invaders from Mars"
24 Eleventh Hour (as 9am, 28)
30 Evangel Football
34 Noticiero
42 PTL Club
11:10 4 News
36 NFL Game of the Week
11:15 3 Movie "Meet Danny Wilson" (bw)
7 ABC News
11:30 2 College Football: Oregon-USC (same-day tape from the Coliseum)
7 Movie "The Seven Minutes"
9 Movie "Deathdream"
34 Pelicula "La mujer desnuda"
11:40 4-36 Saturday Night (host Hugh Hefner; music by Libby Titus, Andy Kaufman also appears)

Late Night
midnight 30 Voice of Faith
40 Demos Gloria a Dios
12:30 13 Movie "The Living Head" (bw)
1:00 5 Movie "The Last Outpost"
11 Movie "The Bride and the Beast" (bw)
30 Jimmy Swaggart
1:10 4 Don Kirshner's Rock Concert (guests Andrew Gold, the Floaters, Ed Bluestone, and the Village Idiots)
1:30 9 Thriller (bw)
30 Festival of Faith
2:00 2 News
13 Movie "The Outcasts of Poker Flat" (bw)
40 David Espinoza
2:30 2 Movie "Jack Slade" (bw)
9 Movie "Blood and Sand" (bw)
40 Esta es la Vida
2:40 4 News
3:00 5 Movie "The Spider" (bw)
11 Movie "The Crooked Web" (bw)
40 Un Camino Mejor
3:30 13 News
40 Ven Espiritu Santo
4:00 40 Love Special
4:25 5 News
4:30 5 Movie "The Early Bird"
9 Movie "The Amphibian Man"
11 Movie "Force of Evil"
30 Treehouse Club
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Although the administrators and moderators of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards will attempt to keep all objectionable messages off this forum, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the author, and neither the owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards, nor vBulletin Solutions Inc. (developers of vBulletin) will be held responsible for the content of any message. The owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any thread for any reason.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.