Sitcoms Online - Main Page / Message Boards - Main Page / News Blog / Photo Galleries / DVD Reviews / Buy TV Shows on DVD and Blu-ray

View Today's Active Threads / View New Posts / Mark All Boards Read / Chit Chat Board


Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums  

Go Back   Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums > General Sitcoms News and Discussion

Notices

SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Headlines Twitter Facebook Instagram RSS

CBS Renews Freshman Fall 2019 Class; Fox Schedules 9-1-1 Spin-off for Midseason 2020
Fox Schedules Comedy Christmas Event; CNBC Gets A-Rod to Get Celebs Back in the Game
Fox Picks Up 2nd Season of Bless the Harts; Remembering Bill Macy of Maude
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of October 21, 2019)
SitcomsOnline Digest: Sunnyside Becomes First Casualty of 2019-2020 TV Season; Our Miss Brooks Arrives on DVD
Fri-Yay: Is It Time to Lower Our Expectations for Sitcom Ratings?; Antenna TV's Dennis the Menace Thanksgiving Weekend Marathon
Raven's Home Gets 4th Season on Disney; Nick Orders More All That Episodes


New on DVD/Blu-ray (August/September/October)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Six Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season Life with Lucy - The Complete Series

08/06 - Caroline in the City - The Third Season
08/06 - Caroline in the City - The Fourth Season
08/13 - I Love Lucy - Colorized Collection
08/13 - Leave it to Beaver - Seasons One and Two
08/20 - Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Six
08/27 - Baskets - The Complete Season Four
08/27 - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - The Complete Thirteenth Season
09/03 - Bob's Burgers - The Complete 9th Season
09/03 - Fresh Off the Boat - The Complete Fifth Season
09/03 - The Goldbergs - The Complete Sixth Season
09/03 - Single Parents - The Complete Season One
09/03 - Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season
09/04 - What We Do in the Shadows - The Complete First Season
09/10 - American Dad! - Volume 14
09/10 - The Jetsons - The Complete Original Series (Blu-ray) (WBShop.com)
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume Two
09/17 - Friends - The Complete Series (25th Anniversary)
09/17 - Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season
09/19 - Angel from Hell - The DVD Edition
10/08 - Leave it to Beaver - The Complete Series
10/08 - Life with Lucy - The Complete Series
10/16 - Our Miss Brooks - Season 1 - Volume 1
10/16 - Our Miss Brooks - Season 1 - Volume 2
More TV DVD Releases / DVD Reviews Archive / SitcomsOnline Digest


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-23-2019, 02:17 AM   #241
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,574
Default

Columbus/Zanesville, OH Tues, June 21, 1988
from TV Guide-Columbus Metro edition

WCMH 4-NBC Columbus
5:00 CHiPs cont'd
5:30 Tom & Jerry
5:45 Before Hours
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today (Clio Award-winning ads)
9:00 Phil Donahue
10:00 Sally Jessy Raphael (discrimination against the overweight)
10:30 Concentration
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Win, Lose or Draw
noon News
12:30 Scrabble
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Diff'rent Strokes
4:30 Gimme a Break!
5:00 Three's Company
5:30 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Win, Lose or Draw
7:30 PM Magazine (profile of hydroplane racer Steve Reynolds/visiting a Beverly Hills plastic-surgery recovery hideaway)
8:00 Matlock
9:00 Movie "Silent Witness"
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show (guests Graham Chapman and child violinist Midori)
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 One Day at a Time
2:00 Here's Lucy
2:30 Movie "Riding Tall"
4:30 CHiPs

WSYX 6-ABC Columbus
6:00 ABC World News This Morning/News
7:00 Good Morning America (guests Hall & Oates)
9:00 Geraldo (glamorous women)
10:00 Good Morning Columbus
10:30 Home (plastic surgery/50 summer craft ideas; day-behind, aired the previous day at 11:30 on Warner Cable 1)
11:00 Hour Magazine (guest Vicki Lawrence and Jose Eber, segment on spring fashions)
noon Ryan's Hope
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Oprah Winfrey
5:00 People's Court
5:30 Family Ties
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Entertainment Tonight
7:30 Hollywood Squares
8:00 Who's the Boss?
8:30 Perfect Strangers
9:00 Moonlighting
10:00 thirtysomething
11:00 News
11:30 Cheers
mid. ABC News Nightline
12:30 Love Connection
1:00 Newlywed Game

WBNS 10-CBS Columbus
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
6:00 20 Minute Workout
6:30 News
7:00 This Morning (guest Sherman Hemsley)
9:00 $25,000 Pyramid
9:30 Card Sharks
10:00 Wil Shriner (guests Stephen Bishop and Susan Anton)
11:00 Price is Right
noon News
12:30 Young & the Restless
1:30 Bold & the Beautiful
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Divorce Court
4:30 Jeopardy!
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 News
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Summer Playhouse "My Africa" (return of the series of unsold pilots)
9:00 Movie "Lassiter" (or NBA Finals-Game 7)
11:00 News
11:30 Magnum, PI
12:30 Movie "Alligator"
2:30 CBS News Nightwatch

WHIZ (NBC): 18 Zanesville, 71 Coshocton, 80 Cambridge
6:15 Before Hours
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Phil Donahue
10:00 Sale of the Century
10:30 Concentration
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Win, Lose or Draw
noon Live at Noon
12:30 Scrabble
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Scrabble
4:00 Divorce Court
4:30 Dating Game
5:00 Win, Lose or Draw
5:30 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 Newlywed Game
8:00 Matlock
9:00 Movie "Silent Witness"
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman

WOUB 20-PBS Athens
8:55 Jack Horkheimer: Star Hustler
9:00 Body Electric
9:30 Newton's Apple
10:00 Wild America
10:30 Living with Animals
11:00 Frugal Gourmet
11:30 Sesame Street
12:30 Planet Earth
1:30 Story of English
2:30 Magic of Oil Painting
3:00 Joy of Painting
3:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 3-2-1 Contact
5:30 Reading Rainbow
6:00 OWL/TV
6:30 Body Electric
7:00 MacNeil-Lehrer NewsHour
8:00 Nova (1987 rerun of "Japan's American Genius", profiling self-educated inventor Stanford Ovshinsky, who marketed solar panels that he invented and produced, but didn't get any nibbles from the US market)
9:00 Frontline "Indian Country" (report on Washington State's Quinault tribe)
10:00 News
10:30 Tony Brown's Journal (African diplomats and the black-American business community)
11:00 We are Family (a look at gay parenting)
mid. Jack Horkheimer: Star Hustler

WTTE 28-Fox Columbus
5:00 Movie "The Stranger" cont'd
5:30 Honeymooners (bw)
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 GI Joe
7:00 Woody Woodpecker & Friends
7:30 Jem
8:00 Ghostbusters
8:30 ThunderCats
9:00 Bravestarr
9:30 SilverHawks
10:00 I Love Lucy (bw)
10:30/11:00 Honeymooners (bw)
11:30 All in the Family
noon Carol Burnett & Friends
12:30 Movie "Seems Like Old Times"
2:30 My Little Pony 'n Friends
3:00 Smurfs' Adventures
3:30 Dennis the Menace
4:00 DuckTales
4:30 Greatest American Hero
5:30 Happy Days
6:00 Andy Griffith (bw)
6:30 Barney Miller
7:00 Hogan's Heroes
7:30 All in the Family
8:00 This Week in Baseball
8:30 Baseball: Cincinnati-Houston
11:30 Late Show (guest Katey Sagal)
12:30 Hit Squad
1:00 Movie "The Ballad of Josie"
3:00 INN News
3:30 Movie "Downhill Racer"

WOSU 34-PBS Columbus
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:30 Reading Rainbow
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:30 Reading Rainbow
11:00 3-2-1 Contact
11:30 Sesame Street
12:30 Wild America
1:00 Frugal Gourmet
1:30 Kovels on Collecting
2:00 Adventure
3:00 Captain Kangaroo
3:30 Sesame Street
4:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:00 Reading Rainbow
5:30 3-2-1 Contact
6:00 MacNeil-Lehrer NewsHour
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Profiles of Nature (black bears)
8:00 Nova "Japan's American Genius"
9:00 Frontline "Indian Country"
10:00 We are Family
11:00 EastEnders
11:30 MacNeil-Lehrer NewsHour
12:30 Nightly Business Report

WUAB 43-Ind Cleveland
5:30 Success N Life
6:30 Bionic Six
7:00 Scooby-Doo
7:30 Dinosaucers
8:00 Jem
8:30 Bullwinkle
9:00 Barnaby
9:30 Look at Me Now!
10:00 I Dream of Jeannie
10:30 Leave It to Beaver (bw)
11:00 Alice
11:30 All in the Family
noon Movie "A Talent for Loving"
2:30 Tom & Jerry
3:00 Flintstones
3:30 Bugs Bunny & Friends
4:00 Popeye
4:30 Real Ghostbusters
5:00 Dukes of Hazzard
6:00 Three's Company
6:30 Laverne & Shirley
7:00 Cheers
7:30 Baseball: Boston-Cleveland
10:30 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
mid. Morton Downey Jr. (discussing the California-Mexico border)
1:00 Magnum, PI
2:00 Movie "Summer and Smoke"

WSFJ 51-Religious Newark
5:00 Kenneth Copeland
6:00 Beverly Exercise
6:30 Marilyn Hickey
7:00 Something Beautiful
8:00 Success N Life
9:00 Because We Care
9:30 Beverly Exercise
10:00 Richard Roberts
11:00 PTL Club
noon James Robison
12:30 Lessons for Life
1:00 Something Beautiful
2:00 Focus
2:30 With You in Mind
3:00 700 Club
4:00 Gospel Bill
4:30 Dean & Mary
5:00 100 Huntley Street
6:00 Because We Care
6:30 In His Presence
7:00 Marilyn Hickey
7:30 Breakthrough
8:00 James Robison
8:30 With You in Mind
9:00 Focus
9:30 Dean & Mary
10:00 700 Club
11:00 Christopher Closeup
11:30 INN News
mid. Focus
12:30 With You in Mind
1:00 Breakthrough
1:30 Jerry Bernard
2:30 Household Salvation
3:00 Because We Care
3:30 James Robison
4:00 Introduction to Life
4:30 Day of Discovery

WWAT 53-Ind Chillicothe
6:30 AgDay
7:00 Heathcliff
7:30 Adventures of Teddy Ruxpin
8:00 Dinosaucers
8:30 Deputy Dawg & Friends
9:00 Sale of the Century (NBC)
9:30 Super Password (NBC)
10:00 Cannon
11:00 Gunsmoke
noon Mary Tyler Moore
12:30 AgDay
1:00 America's Value Network
2:00 Deputy Dawg & Friends
2:30 Defenders of the Earth
3:00 Bionic Six
3:30 Heathcliff
4:00 Beverly Hills Teens
4:30 Real Ghostbusters
5:00 Partridge Family
5:30 Beverly Hillbillies
6:00 Dating Game
6:30 Matchmaker
7:00 Wild Wild West
8:00 Gunsmoke
9:00 Movie "Rana: The Legend of Shadow Lake"
11:00 Mary Tyler Moore
11:30 Diamonds (CBS)
12:40 Movie "Jamaican Gold" (CBS)

Warner Cable 1
5:00 Movie "The Sailor from Gibraltar" (bw) cont'd
6:00 Movie "Frankenstein's Daughter" (bw)
8:00 Dr. Christian (bw)
8:30 Public Defender (bw)
9:00 Real Estate Showcase
9:30 Apartment Showcase
10:00 Sale of the Century (NBC)
10:30 Card Sharks (CBS)
11:00 Who's the Boss? (ABC)
11:30 Home (ABC)
noon Super Password (NBC)
12:30 Stay Healthy with Hanna
1:00 How To with Pete
1:30 Sewing with Nancy
2:00 Real Estate Showcase
2:30 Apartment Showcase
3:00 Movie "Dinner at the Ritz" (bw/A&E)
4:30 Pawnshop (bw/A&E)
5:00 James at 16 (A&E)
6:00 How To with Pete
6:30 Sewing with Nancy
7:00 Real Estate Showcase
7:30 Apartment Showcase
8:00 For Veterans Only
8:30 Miniature Golf
9:00 Fishing Texas
9:30 Outdoor Trail
10:00 New Grooves with Meg Griffin
11:00 World Bass Fishing
11:30 Diamonds (CBS)
12:40 Movie "Jamaican Gold" (CBS)
2:00 TBA
2:30 Megaphone Video (bw)
3:00 Tarzan
3:30 Dick Tracy (bw)
4:00 Movie "Captain Caution" (bw)

Warner Cable 29
FNN programs until 8pm
8:00 Rose Kennedy Remembers (A&E)
9:00 Movie "Blunt-The Fourth Man" (A&E)
11:00 Good Time Cafe (A&E)
11:30 Comedy Break (A&E)
mid. Rose Kennedy Remembers (A&E)
1:00 Movie "Blunt-The Fourth Man" (A&E)
3:00 Good Time Cafe (A&E)
3:30 Comedy Break (A&E)

Warner Cable 36 Evening listings only
Weather Channel programs until 11pm
11:00 Soccer (to 1:30am)
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 06:00 AM   #242
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,820
Default

Boston/Providence/Manchester, Thursday, June 29, 1978
from Boston Globe and The Telegraph
The Globe's listings begin at 7am

2 WGBH PBS Boston
3pm Masterpiece Theatre
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Sesame Street
6:30 The Electric Company
7:00 Zoom
7:30 Once Upon a Classic (part 7 of "Robin Hood")
8:00 Turnabout
8:30 The Real America
9:00 World (visiting Bogota, Colombia)
10:30 News
11:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
11:30 Dick Cavett (part 2 of interview with Robert Penn Warren)

4 WBZ NBC Boston
6:15 Sign-On Seminar
6:45 Daily Almanac
7:00 Today
9:00 Concentration
9:30 For Richer, For Poorer
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
12:00 News
12:30 Woman '78
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 The Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 Mike Douglas
5:30 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Evening Magazine
8:00 New Action 4
8:30 Mzizi-Roots (WBZ used to preempt some NBC primetime shows to air local programs)
9:00 James at 16
10:00 Class of '65
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show (guest host John Davidson)
1:00 Tomorrow with Tom Snyder
2:00 News

5 WCVB ABC Boston
5:00 Good Day! (cont'd)
6:00 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Good Day!
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Donahue (30-minute version)
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 The FBI
5:00 Family Feud
5:30 Carol Burnett & Friends
6:00 News
7:00 ABC Evening News
7:30 Housecall (food poisoning)
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Starsky & Hutch
12:37 Toma
1:45 News (repeat)
1:55 Movie "The Flesh Eaters"
3:45 Five All Night
4:00 Aqui
4:30 Good Day! (repeat)

6 WTEV CBS New Bedford
7:00 Fred Flintstone & Friends
7:30 Mickey Mouse Club
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Andy Griffith
9:30 Match Game
10:00 Pass the Buck
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Love of Life
11:55 CBS News
12:00 Young and the Restless
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Family Affair
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 All in the Family
4:00 Little Rascals
4:30 Gilligan's Island
5:00 Brady Bunch
5:30 Adam-12
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Hollywood Squares
7:30 Bobby Vinton
8:00 The Waltons
9:00 Hawaii Five-O
10:00 Barnaby Jones
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:05 Movie "Joy in the Morning"

7 WNAC CBS Boston
5:40 Greater Bostonians
5:45 Farm & Market Report
5:50 Summer Semester
6:20 Elder American
6:50 Las Noticias de Hoy
7:00 CBS Morning News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Dinah!
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Love of Life
11:55 CBS News
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 All in the Family
4:00 Merv Griffin
5:30 Candlepins for Cash
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Gong Show (The Globe lists Newlywed Game for this timeslot)
8:00 The Waltons
9:00 Hawaii Five-O
10:00 Barnaby Jones
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:05 Movie "Joy in the Morning"
2:05 Nightscene
3:05 News
3:35 Greater Bostonians

9 WMUR ABC Manchester
6:00 PTL Club
7:00 Uncle Gus
8:00 Good Morning America
9:00 PTL Club
10:00 Western Theater
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
12:00 $20,000 Pyramid
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 The Edge of Night
4:30 Dark Shadows
5:00 The Mod Squad
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 Flipper
7:30 Gong Show
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Starsky & Hutch
12:37 Toma
1:45 News (repeat)

10 WJAR NBC Providence
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
12:00 News
12:30 Gong Show
1:00 For Richer, For Poorer
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 The Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 My Three Sons
4:30 Hogan's Heroes
5:00 Star Trek
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Concentration
7:30 Circus
8:00 CHiPs
9:00 James at 16
10:00 Class of '65
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
1:00 Tomorrow with Tom Snyder

11 WENH PBS Durham
4pm Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 The Electric Company
6:00 Outdoors with Art Reid
6:30 Over Easy
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
7:30 News
8:00 Fawlty Towers
8:30 The Real America
9:00 Movie "Black Narcissus"
10:40 Makem & Clancy

12 WPRI ABC Providence
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Dinah!
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Beverly Hillbillies
4:30 Merv Griffin
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 Cross-Wits
7:30 To Tell the Truth
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Testimony of Two Men
12:30 Emergency!

25 WXNE Ind Boston
11:00 Life of Riley
11:30 Ross Bagley
12:30 700 Club
2:00 King Kong
2:30 Quick Draw McGraw
3:00 Leave It to Beaver
3:30 Superman
4:00 Father Knows Best
4:30 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
5:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
6:00 Get Smart
6:30 Movie "The Road to Denver"
8:30 Room 222
9:00 700 Club
10:30 Manna
11:00 Acts 29
11:30 Dragnet

27 WSMW Ind Worcester
9:30 Cooking with Bernard
10:00 PTL Club
12:00 Daily Mass
12:30pm TV27 Red Cross Bloodline
10pm News
10:30 The Elder American
11:00 Movie "Dance Hall"
12:45 News

38 WSBK Ind Boston
7:00 Radiology Special
8:00 Heckle & Jeckle/Deputy Dawg
8:30 Underdog
9:00 Romper Room
9:30 Spirit of Independence
9:50 News
10:00 Tom Larson
11:00 Movie "Miracle in the Rain"
1:00 Gong Show (NBC daytime)
1:30 Green Acres
2:00 Beverly Hillbillies
2:30 Andy Griffith
3:00 Heckle & Jeckle/Deputy Dawg
3:30 Mickey Mouse Club
4:00 The Munsters
4:30 I Dream of Jeannie
5:00 Bewitched
5:30 Ghost & Mrs. Muir
6:00 Hogan's Heroes
6:30 Adam-12
7:00 The Odd Couple
7:30 Baseball: Boston Red Sox at Baltimore Orioles
10:15 Red Sox Wrap-Up
10:30 Rifleman
11:00 Hogan's Heroes
11:30 Ironside

44 WGBX PBS Boston
3pm Hodgepodge Lodge
3:30 Villa Alegre
4:00 Over Easy
4:30 Lilias, Yoga & You
5:00 French Chef
5:30 Dick Cavett
6:00 Club 44
6:30 Over Easy
7:00 Lowell Thomas Remembers... "Babe Ruth"
7:30 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
8:00 Club 44
8:30 Dick Cavett (see 2, 11:30pm)
9:00 Doctor Who
9:30 The Two Ronnies
10:00 Makem & Clancy
10:30 Where the Twisted Laurel Grows
11:00 Captioned ABC News

56 WLVI Ind Cambridge
7:00 The Flintstones
7:30 Mighty Mouse
8:00 Gilligan's Island
8:30 Casper
9:00 New Zoo Revue
9:30 Jim Nabors
10:30 High Hopes
11:00 Not for Women Only
11:30 New England Today
12:00 The Edge of Night (preempted by WCVB)
12:30 Lucy Show
1:00 Family Affair
1:30 Bozo's Big Top
2:00 Banana Splits
2:30 Yogi Bear
3:00 Casper
3:30 Mighty Mouse
4:00 Woody Woodpecler
4:30 Fred Flintstone & Friends
5:00 The Flintstones
5:30 Gilligan's Island
6:00 Star Trek
7:00/7:30 Mary Tyler Moore
8:00 Movie "Dawn Patrol"
10:00/10:30 Love, American Style
11:00 America 2Night
11:30 Night Gallery
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 06:00 AM   #243
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,820
Default

Boston/Providence/Manchester, Thursday, June 29, 1978
from Boston Globe and The Telegraph
The Globe's listings begin at 7am

2 WGBH PBS Boston
3pm Masterpiece Theatre
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Sesame Street
6:30 The Electric Company
7:00 Zoom
7:30 Once Upon a Classic (part 7 of "Robin Hood")
8:00 Turnabout
8:30 The Real America
9:00 World (visiting Bogota, Colombia)
10:30 News
11:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
11:30 Dick Cavett (part 2 of interview with Robert Penn Warren)

4 WBZ NBC Boston
6:15 Sign-On Seminar
6:45 Daily Almanac
7:00 Today
9:00 Concentration
9:30 For Richer, For Poorer
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
12:00 News
12:30 Woman '78
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 The Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 Mike Douglas
5:30 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Evening Magazine
8:00 New Action 4
8:30 Mzizi-Roots (WBZ used to preempt some NBC primetime shows to air local programs)
9:00 James at 16
10:00 Class of '65
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show (guest host John Davidson)
1:00 Tomorrow with Tom Snyder
2:00 News

5 WCVB ABC Boston
5:00 Good Day! (cont'd)
6:00 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Good Day!
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Donahue (30-minute version)
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 The FBI
5:00 Family Feud
5:30 Carol Burnett & Friends
6:00 News
7:00 ABC Evening News
7:30 Housecall (food poisoning)
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Starsky & Hutch
12:37 Toma
1:45 News (repeat)
1:55 Movie "The Flesh Eaters"
3:45 Five All Night
4:00 Aqui
4:30 Good Day! (repeat)

6 WTEV CBS New Bedford
7:00 Fred Flintstone & Friends
7:30 Mickey Mouse Club
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Andy Griffith
9:30 Match Game
10:00 Pass the Buck
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Love of Life
11:55 CBS News
12:00 Young and the Restless
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Family Affair
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 All in the Family
4:00 Little Rascals
4:30 Gilligan's Island
5:00 Brady Bunch
5:30 Adam-12
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Hollywood Squares
7:30 Bobby Vinton
8:00 The Waltons
9:00 Hawaii Five-O
10:00 Barnaby Jones
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:05 Movie "Joy in the Morning"

7 WNAC CBS Boston
5:40 Greater Bostonians
5:45 Farm & Market Report
5:50 Summer Semester
6:20 Elder American
6:50 Las Noticias de Hoy
7:00 CBS Morning News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Dinah!
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Love of Life
11:55 CBS News
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 All in the Family
4:00 Merv Griffin
5:30 Candlepins for Cash
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Gong Show (The Globe lists Newlywed Game for this timeslot)
8:00 The Waltons
9:00 Hawaii Five-O
10:00 Barnaby Jones
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:05 Movie "Joy in the Morning"
2:05 Nightscene
3:05 News
3:35 Greater Bostonians

9 WMUR ABC Manchester
6:00 PTL Club
7:00 Uncle Gus
8:00 Good Morning America
9:00 PTL Club
10:00 Western Theater
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
12:00 $20,000 Pyramid
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 The Edge of Night
4:30 Dark Shadows
5:00 The Mod Squad
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 Flipper
7:30 Gong Show
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Starsky & Hutch
12:37 Toma
1:45 News (repeat)

10 WJAR NBC Providence
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
12:00 News
12:30 Gong Show
1:00 For Richer, For Poorer
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 The Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 My Three Sons
4:30 Hogan's Heroes
5:00 Star Trek
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Concentration
7:30 Circus
8:00 CHiPs
9:00 James at 16
10:00 Class of '65
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
1:00 Tomorrow with Tom Snyder

11 WENH PBS Durham
4pm Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 The Electric Company
6:00 Outdoors with Art Reid
6:30 Over Easy
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
7:30 News
8:00 Fawlty Towers
8:30 The Real America
9:00 Movie "Black Narcissus"
10:40 Makem & Clancy

12 WPRI ABC Providence
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Dinah!
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Beverly Hillbillies
4:30 Merv Griffin
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 Cross-Wits
7:30 To Tell the Truth
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Testimony of Two Men
12:30 Emergency!

25 WXNE Ind Boston
11:00 Life of Riley
11:30 Ross Bagley
12:30 700 Club
2:00 King Kong
2:30 Quick Draw McGraw
3:00 Leave It to Beaver
3:30 Superman
4:00 Father Knows Best
4:30 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
5:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
6:00 Get Smart
6:30 Movie "The Road to Denver"
8:30 Room 222
9:00 700 Club
10:30 Manna
11:00 Acts 29
11:30 Dragnet

27 WSMW Ind Worcester
9:30 Cooking with Bernard
10:00 PTL Club
12:00 Daily Mass
12:30pm TV27 Red Cross Bloodline
10pm News
10:30 The Elder American
11:00 Movie "Dance Hall"
12:45 News

38 WSBK Ind Boston
7:00 Radiology Special
8:00 Heckle & Jeckle/Deputy Dawg
8:30 Underdog
9:00 Romper Room
9:30 Spirit of Independence
9:50 News
10:00 Tom Larson
11:00 Movie "Miracle in the Rain"
1:00 Gong Show (NBC daytime)
1:30 Green Acres
2:00 Beverly Hillbillies
2:30 Andy Griffith
3:00 Heckle & Jeckle/Deputy Dawg
3:30 Mickey Mouse Club
4:00 The Munsters
4:30 I Dream of Jeannie
5:00 Bewitched
5:30 Ghost & Mrs. Muir
6:00 Hogan's Heroes
6:30 Adam-12
7:00 The Odd Couple
7:30 Baseball: Boston Red Sox at Baltimore Orioles
10:15 Red Sox Wrap-Up
10:30 Rifleman
11:00 Hogan's Heroes
11:30 Ironside

44 WGBX PBS Boston
3pm Hodgepodge Lodge
3:30 Villa Alegre
4:00 Over Easy
4:30 Lilias, Yoga & You
5:00 French Chef
5:30 Dick Cavett
6:00 Club 44
6:30 Over Easy
7:00 Lowell Thomas Remembers... "Babe Ruth"
7:30 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
8:00 Club 44
8:30 Dick Cavett (see 2, 11:30pm)
9:00 Doctor Who
9:30 The Two Ronnies
10:00 Makem & Clancy
10:30 Where the Twisted Laurel Grows
11:00 Captioned ABC News

56 WLVI Ind Cambridge
7:00 The Flintstones
7:30 Mighty Mouse
8:00 Gilligan's Island
8:30 Casper
9:00 New Zoo Revue
9:30 Jim Nabors
10:30 High Hopes
11:00 Not for Women Only
11:30 New England Today
12:00 The Edge of Night (preempted by WCVB)
12:30 Lucy Show
1:00 Family Affair
1:30 Bozo's Big Top
2:00 Banana Splits
2:30 Yogi Bear
3:00 Casper
3:30 Mighty Mouse
4:00 Woody Woodpecler
4:30 Fred Flintstone & Friends
5:00 The Flintstones
5:30 Gilligan's Island
6:00 Star Trek
7:00/7:30 Mary Tyler Moore
8:00 Movie "Dawn Patrol"
10:00/10:30 Love, American Style
11:00 America 2Night
11:30 Night Gallery
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 06:01 AM   #244
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,820
Default

dessa, TX, Monday, October 9, 2000
from Odessa American
Monday, October 9, 2000
(listings from 5:30am-2:35am only)

2 - KMID (ABC) Midland
5:30 am - ABC World News This Morning
6:00 am - Good Morning West Texas
7:00 am - Good Morning America
9:00 am - Sally Jessy Raphael
10:00 am - The View
11:00 am - Hollywood Squares
11:30 am - Port Charles
12:00 pm - All My Children
1:00 pm - One Life to Live
2:00 pm - General Hospital
3:00 pm - Maury
4:00 pm - Oprah Winfrey
5:00 pm - Jeopardy!
5:30 pm - ABC World News Tonight
6:00 pm - News
6:30 pm - Wheel of Fortune
7:00 pm - Peter Jennings Reporting
8:00 pm - NFL Football: Minnesota Vikings at Tampa Bay Buccaneers
11:00 pm - News
11:35 pm - Nightline
12:05 am - Politically Incorrect
12:35 am - Cheers
1:05 am - Paid Program
1:35 am - Paid Program
2:05 am - Paid Program
2:35 am - ABC World News Now

7 - KOSA (CBS) Odessa
5:30 am - CBS Morning News
6:00 am - News
7:00 am - The Early Show
9:00 am - Live! with Regis
10:00 am - The Price is Right
11:00 am - The Young and the Restless
12:00 pm - News
12:30 pm - The Bold and the Beautiful
1:00 pm - As the World Turns
2:00 pm - Guiding Light
3:00 pm - HouseCalls
3:30 pm - Curtis Court
4:00 pm - Montel Williams
5:00 pm - News
5:30 pm - CBS Evening News
6:00 pm - News
6:30 pm - Entertainment Tonight
7:00 pm - The King of Queens "Roast Chicken"
7:30 pm - Yes, Dear "Weaning Isn't Everything"
8:00 pm - Everybody Loves Raymond "The Wallpaper"
8:30 pm - Becker "The Film Critic"
9:00 pm - Family Law "One Mistake"
10:00 pm - News
10:35 pm - Late Show with David Letterman
11:35 pm - Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn
12:35 am - Street Smarts
1:05 am - Grace Under Fire
1:35 am - CBS News Up to the Minute

9 - KWES (NBC) Midland (also includes then-satellite KWAB-4 Big Spring)
6:00 am - News
7:00 am - Today
10:00 am - The People's Court
11:00 am - Dr. Laura
12:00 pm - Days of Our Lives
1:00 pm - Passions
2:00 pm - To Tell the Truth
2:30 pm - Family Feud
3:00 pm - Rosie O'Donnell
4:00 pm - Extra
4:30 pm - CNN Headline News
5:00 pm - News
5:30 pm - NBC Nightly News
6:00 pm - News
6:30 pm - Seinfeld
7:00 pm - Daddio "Pride and Pregnancy"
7:30 pm - Tucker "Seth Green with Envy"
8:00 pm - Deadline "Lovers and Madmen"
9:00 pm - Third Watch "Faith"
10:00 pm - News
10:35 pm - The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
11:35 pm - Late Night with Conan O'Brien
12:35 am - Frasier
1:05 am - The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (repeat)
2:05 am - Late Night with Conan O'Brien (repeat)

24 - KPEJ (Fox) Odessa
7:00 am - Kenneth Copeland
7:30 am - The Magic School Bus
8:00 am - Mad About You
8:30 am - Suddenly Susan
9:00 am - Ricki Lake
10:00 am - Jenny Jones
11:00 am - Judge Mathis
12:00 pm - Judge Judy
12:30 pm - Divorce Court
1:00 pm - The 700 Club
2:00 pm - Judge Mills Lane
2:30 pm - Sister, Sister
3:00 pm - The Magic School Bus
3:30 pm - Power Rangers Lightspeed
4:00 pm - X-Men
4:30 pm - Digimon: Digital Monsters
5:00 pm - Home Improvement
5:30 pm - The Simpsons
6:00 pm - Cosby
6:30 pm - Spin City
7:00 pm - MLB Baseball
10:00 pm - Jerry Springer
11:00 pm - Blind Date
11:30 pm - Divorce Court
12:00 am - Judge Joe Brown
12:30 am - Cops
1:00 am - Real TV
1:30 am - Unhappily Ever After
2:00 am - The Jeffersons
2:30 am - Benson
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 05:21 AM   #245
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,574
Default

Iowa Mon, June 25, 1973
from TV Guide-Iowa edition
Watergate Hearing coverage may pre-empt programs

WMT 2-CBS Cedar Rapids
6:30 Summer Semester "Practical English for Hispanic-Americans"
7:00 CBS Morning News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Joker's Wild
9:30 $10,000 Pyramid
10:00 Gambit
10:30 Love of Life
10:55 Exercise with Marlyce
11:00 Young & the Restless
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
noon News
12:15 Farm News
12:30 As the World Turns
1:00 Guiding Light
1:30 Edge of Night
2:00 Price is Right
2:30 Match Game '73 (premiere)
3:00 Secret Storm
3:30 Dr. Max
4:30 Flintstones
5:00 Truth or Consequences
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 To Tell the Truth
7:00 Gunsmoke
8:00 Billy Graham Crusade (from Birmingham with guests Steve Sloan and Princess Pale Moon)
9:00 Medical Center
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "A Place for Lovers"
12:30 Last Word

KTVO 3-ABC/NBC/CBS Kirksville/Ottumwa
7:30 Music for All America
8:00 Sesame Street
9:00 Curiosity Shop
10:00 Not for Women Only
10:30 Bewitched (guest star Imogene Coca)
11:00 Password
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
noon News
12:15 Town & Country
12:30 As the World Turns
1:00 Newlywed Game
1:30 Dating Game
2:00 General Hospital
2:30 One Life to Live
3:00 Love, American Style
3:30 All My Children
4:00 Split Second (bw)
4:30 Let's Make a Deal
5:00 News
5:25 Our Changing World
5:30 ABC Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 Bill Anderson
7:00 Rookies
8:00 Movie "Situation Hopeless-But Not Serious"
10:00 News
10:30 Jack Paar Tonite

WHBF 4-CBS Rock Island
6:50 Great Bible Stories
6:55 Our Changing World
7:00 CBS Morning News
7:40 News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Joker's Wild
9:30 $10,000 Pyramid
10:00 Gambit
10:30 Love of Life
10:55 CBS News
11:00 Young & the Restless
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
noon It's Your Bet
12:30 As the World Turns
1:00 Guiding Light
1:30 Edge of Night
2:00 Price is Right
2:30 Match Game '73 (premiere)
3:00 Mike Douglas (starting a week at SeaWorld of Ohio with co-host Marty Allen; guests Chuck Berry, Julie DeJohn, and the Tommy Bartlett Waterski Show)
4:00 Big Valley
5:00 F Troop (bw)
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 Wait Till Your Father Gets Home
7:00 Gunsmoke
8:00 Here's Lucy (guest star Donnie Osmond)
8:30 Doris Day
9:00 Medical Center
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "A Place for Lovers"

WOI 5-ABC Ames
7:30 Astroboy (bw)
8:00 Rocky & His Friends (Bullwinkle)
8:30 Magic Window
9:00 American Business & Industry Speaks
9:30 Mike Douglas (as ch 4)
10:30 Bewitched
11:00 Password
11:30 Split Second
noon Noon Report
1:00 Newlywed Game
1:30 Dating Game
2:00 General Hospital
2:30 One Life to Live
3:00 Flintstones
3:30 Gilligan's Island
4:00 Lost in Space
5:00 I Dream of Jeannie (bw)
5:25 News
5:30 ABC Evening News
6:00 Truth or Consequences
6:30 Parent Game
7:00 Billy Graham Crusade
8:00 Movie "Situation Hopeless-But Not Serious"
10:00 News
10:30 Dimension 5

WOC 6-NBC Davenport
6:55 Market Report
7:00 Today
9:00 Dinah Shore (guest Phyllis McGuire; segments on facial care tips and potted plants)
9:30 Baffle
10:00 Sale of the Century
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 Jeopardy!
11:30 Who, What or Where Game
11:55 News
12:20 Fashions in Sewing
12:30 Three on a Match
1:00 Days of Our Lives
1:30 Doctors
2:00 Another World
2:30 Return to Peyton Place
3:00 Somerset
3:30 Cap'n Ernie
4:30 To Tell the Truth
5:00 Truth or Consequences
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:25 Comment
6:30 Amazing World of Kreskin
7:00 Baseball World of Joe Garagiola (ragtime pianist Max Morath performs baseball favorites)
7:15 Baseball: Detroit-Boston (or Cincinnati-Houston; Howard Cosell was a guest announcer)
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show (guest host Joey Bishop)

KWWL 7-NBC Waterloo
7:00 Today
9:00 Dinah Shore
9:30 Baffle
10:00 Sale of the Century
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 Jeopardy!
11:30 Who, What or Where Game
11:55 Today with Beth
noon News
12:30 Three on a Match
1:00 Days of Our Lives
1:30 Doctors
2:00 Another World
2:30 Return to Peyton Place
3:00 Somerset
3:30 Virginian
5:00 Green Acres
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 Dragnet
7:00 Baseball World of Joe Garagiola
7:15 Baseball: Detroit-Boston (or Cincinnati-Houston)
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show
mid. Combat! (bw)

WQAD 8-ABC Moline
7:30 Davey & Goliath
7:45 Georgia on Q
8:00 Davey & Goliath
8:15 News
8:30 Consultation
9:00 Quad City Youth (bw)
9:30 Treehouse Club
10:00 Romper Room (with Miss Peggy)
10:30 Bewitched
11:00 Password
11:30 Split Second
noon All My Children
12:30 Let's Make a Deal
1:00 Newlywed Game
1:30 Dating Game
2:00 General Hospital
2:30 One Life to Live
3:00 Georgia on Q
3:30 Green Acres
4:00 Danny Thomas (bw)
4:30 Petticoat Junction
5:00 ABC Evening News
5:30 Perry Mason (bw)
6:30 Dragnet
7:00 Rookies
8:00 Bi-State Report
9:00 Billy Graham Crusade
10:00 News
10:30 Dragnet
11:00 Movie "Tumbleweed"
12:40 Opportunity Line
1:20 News

KRNT 8-CBS Des Moines
6:25 Pastor's Study
6:30 Summer Semester "Practical English for Hispanic-Americans"
7:00 CBS Morning News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Mary Brubaker (featuring local authors)
9:30 $10,000 Pyramid
10:00 Gambit
10:30 Love of Life
10:55 CBS News
11:00 Secret Storm
11:30 Search for Tomorrow
noon News
12:30 As the World Turns
1:00 Guiding Light
1:30 Edge of Night
2:00 Price is Right
2:30 Match Game '73 (premiere)
3:00 Hazel
3:30 I Love Lucy (bw)
4:00 Courtship of Eddie's Father
4:30 Perry Mason (bw)
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 To Tell the Truth
7:00 Gunsmoke
8:00 Here's Lucy
8:30 Doris Day
9:00 Medical Center
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "A Place for Lovers"

KCRG 9-ABC Cedar Rapids
8:25 Market Report
8:30 New Zoo Revue
9:00 Morning Show
9:30 America!
10:00 All My Children
10:30 Bewitched
11:00 Password
11:30 Split Second
noon News
12:30 Let's Make a Deal
1:00 Newlywed Game
1:30 Dating Game
2:00 General Hospital
2:30 One Life to Live
3:00 Love, American Style
3:30 Movie "Showdown at Abilene" (bw)
5:00 ABC Evening News
5:30 News
6:00 Busing: Some Voices from the South
7:00 Rookies
8:00 Movie "Situation Hopeless-But Not Serious"
10:00 News
10:30 Jack Paar Tonite

KDIN 11-Des Moines/KIIN 12-Iowa City (PBS)
4pm Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:30 Sesame Street
5:30 What's New
6:00 Lilias, Yoga & You
6:30 Electric Company
7:00 Firing Line (how conservatives view Watergate)
8:00 Winston Churchill "The Die is Cast" (bw)
8:30 Norman Corwin Presents "The DJ"
9:00 Of Lands & Seas
10:00 Victory at Sea "Rings Around Rabaul" (bw)
11:00 Homewood (from host Johnny Otis' old Barrelhouse clue in Watts with guests Joe Turner, Little Esther Phillips, T-Bone Walker, Eddie Cleanhead Vinson, Charles Brown, Lowell Fulsom, and Roy Milton)

WHO 13-NBC Des Moines
7:00 Today
9:00 Dinah Shore
9:30 Baffle
10:00 Sale of the Century
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 Jeopardy!
11:30 Who, What or Where Game
11:55 NBC News
noon News
12:30 Movie "No Room for the Groom" (bw)
2:00 Another World
2:30 Return to Peyton Place
3:00 Somerset
3:30 Floppy
4:00 Merv Griffin
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 This is Your Life (Spencer Tracy's wife is honored by Walter Pidgeon, Pat O'Brien, and her two children)
7:00 Baseball World of Joe Garagiola
7:15 Baseball: Detroit-Boston (or Cincinnati-Houston)
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show

KVFD 21-NBC Fort Dodge
7:00 Today
9:00 Dinah Shore
9:30 Baffle
10:00 Sale of the Century
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 Jeopardy!
11:30 Who, What or Where Game
11:55 NBC News
noon News
1:00 TBA
1:30 Mantrap
2:00 Another World
2:30 Return to Peyton Place
3:00 Somerset
3:30 New Zoo Revue
4:00 Eve's Kitchen
4:30 Stump the Stars
5:00 People in Today's News
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 Car & Track
7:00 Baseball World of Joe Garagiola
7:15 Baseball: Detroit-Boston (or Cincinnati-Houston)
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show

KDUB 40-ABC Dubuque
10:30 Bewitched
11:00 Password
11:30 Split Second
noon All My Children
12:30 Let's Make a Deal
1:00 Newlywed Game
1:30 Dating Game
2:00 General Hospital
2:30 One Life to Live
3:00 Love, American Style
3:30 Movie "The Shadow of the Cat" (bw)
5:00 ABC Evening News
5:30 News
6:00 True Adventure
6:30 Sports Action Pro-File
7:00 Rookies
8:00 Movie "Situation Hopeless-But Not Serious"
10:00 News
10:30 Jack Paar Tonite
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 05:23 AM   #246
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,574
Default

Retro: Boston/Providence/Manchester, Thursday, June 29, 1978
from Boston Globe and The Telegraph
The Globe's listings begin at 7am

2 WGBH PBS Boston
3pm Masterpiece Theatre
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Sesame Street
6:30 The Electric Company
7:00 Zoom
7:30 Once Upon a Classic (part 7 of "Robin Hood")
8:00 Turnabout
8:30 The Real America
9:00 World (visiting Bogota, Colombia)
10:30 News
11:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
11:30 Dick Cavett (part 2 of interview with Robert Penn Warren)

4 WBZ NBC Boston
6:15 Sign-On Seminar
6:45 Daily Almanac
7:00 Today
9:00 Concentration
9:30 For Richer, For Poorer
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
12:00 News
12:30 Woman '78
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 The Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 Mike Douglas
5:30 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Evening Magazine
8:00 New Action 4
8:30 Mzizi-Roots (WBZ used to preempt some NBC primetime shows to air local programs)
9:00 James at 16
10:00 Class of '65
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show (guest host John Davidson)
1:00 Tomorrow with Tom Snyder
2:00 News

5 WCVB ABC Boston
5:00 Good Day! (cont'd)
6:00 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Good Day!
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Donahue (30-minute version)
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 The FBI
5:00 Family Feud
5:30 Carol Burnett & Friends
6:00 News
7:00 ABC Evening News
7:30 Housecall (food poisoning)
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Starsky & Hutch
12:37 Toma
1:45 News (repeat)
1:55 Movie "The Flesh Eaters"
3:45 Five All Night
4:00 Aqui
4:30 Good Day! (repeat)

6 WTEV CBS New Bedford
7:00 Fred Flintstone & Friends
7:30 Mickey Mouse Club
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Andy Griffith
9:30 Match Game
10:00 Pass the Buck
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Love of Life
11:55 CBS News
12:00 Young and the Restless
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Family Affair
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 All in the Family
4:00 Little Rascals
4:30 Gilligan's Island
5:00 Brady Bunch
5:30 Adam-12
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Hollywood Squares
7:30 Bobby Vinton
8:00 The Waltons
9:00 Hawaii Five-O
10:00 Barnaby Jones
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:05 Movie "Joy in the Morning"

7 WNAC CBS Boston
5:40 Greater Bostonians
5:45 Farm & Market Report
5:50 Summer Semester
6:20 Elder American
6:50 Las Noticias de Hoy
7:00 CBS Morning News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Dinah!
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Love of Life
11:55 CBS News
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 All in the Family
4:00 Merv Griffin
5:30 Candlepins for Cash
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Gong Show (The Globe lists Newlywed Game for this timeslot)
8:00 The Waltons
9:00 Hawaii Five-O
10:00 Barnaby Jones
11:00 News
11:30 M*A*S*H
12:05 Movie "Joy in the Morning"
2:05 Nightscene
3:05 News
3:35 Greater Bostonians

9 WMUR ABC Manchester
6:00 PTL Club
7:00 Uncle Gus
8:00 Good Morning America
9:00 PTL Club
10:00 Western Theater
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
12:00 $20,000 Pyramid
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 The Edge of Night
4:30 Dark Shadows
5:00 The Mod Squad
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 Flipper
7:30 Gong Show
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Starsky & Hutch
12:37 Toma
1:45 News (repeat)

10 WJAR NBC Providence
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
12:00 News
12:30 Gong Show
1:00 For Richer, For Poorer
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 The Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 My Three Sons
4:30 Hogan's Heroes
5:00 Star Trek
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Concentration
7:30 Circus
8:00 CHiPs
9:00 James at 16
10:00 Class of '65
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
1:00 Tomorrow with Tom Snyder

11 WENH PBS Durham
4pm Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 The Electric Company
6:00 Outdoors with Art Reid
6:30 Over Easy
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
7:30 News
8:00 Fawlty Towers
8:30 The Real America
9:00 Movie "Black Narcissus"
10:40 Makem & Clancy

12 WPRI ABC Providence
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Dinah!
10:30 $20,000 Pyramid
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
12:00 News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Beverly Hillbillies
4:30 Merv Griffin
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 Cross-Wits
7:30 To Tell the Truth
8:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
8:30 What's Happening!!
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Movie "S.P.Y.S."
11:00 News
11:30 Testimony of Two Men
12:30 Emergency!

25 WXNE Ind Boston
11:00 Life of Riley
11:30 Ross Bagley
12:30 700 Club
2:00 King Kong
2:30 Quick Draw McGraw
3:00 Leave It to Beaver
3:30 Superman
4:00 Father Knows Best
4:30 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
5:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
6:00 Get Smart
6:30 Movie "The Road to Denver"
8:30 Room 222
9:00 700 Club
10:30 Manna
11:00 Acts 29
11:30 Dragnet

27 WSMW Ind Worcester
9:30 Cooking with Bernard
10:00 PTL Club
12:00 Daily Mass
12:30pm TV27 Red Cross Bloodline
10pm News
10:30 The Elder American
11:00 Movie "Dance Hall"
12:45 News

38 WSBK Ind Boston
7:00 Radiology Special
8:00 Heckle & Jeckle/Deputy Dawg
8:30 Underdog
9:00 Romper Room
9:30 Spirit of Independence
9:50 News
10:00 Tom Larson
11:00 Movie "Miracle in the Rain"
1:00 Gong Show (NBC daytime)
1:30 Green Acres
2:00 Beverly Hillbillies
2:30 Andy Griffith
3:00 Heckle & Jeckle/Deputy Dawg
3:30 Mickey Mouse Club
4:00 The Munsters
4:30 I Dream of Jeannie
5:00 Bewitched
5:30 Ghost & Mrs. Muir
6:00 Hogan's Heroes
6:30 Adam-12
7:00 The Odd Couple
7:30 Baseball: Boston Red Sox at Baltimore Orioles
10:15 Red Sox Wrap-Up
10:30 Rifleman
11:00 Hogan's Heroes
11:30 Ironside

44 WGBX PBS Boston
3pm Hodgepodge Lodge
3:30 Villa Alegre
4:00 Over Easy
4:30 Lilias, Yoga & You
5:00 French Chef
5:30 Dick Cavett
6:00 Club 44
6:30 Over Easy
7:00 Lowell Thomas Remembers... "Babe Ruth"
7:30 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
8:00 Club 44
8:30 Dick Cavett (see 2, 11:30pm)
9:00 Doctor Who
9:30 The Two Ronnies
10:00 Makem & Clancy
10:30 Where the Twisted Laurel Grows
11:00 Captioned ABC News

56 WLVI Ind Cambridge
7:00 The Flintstones
7:30 Mighty Mouse
8:00 Gilligan's Island
8:30 Casper
9:00 New Zoo Revue
9:30 Jim Nabors
10:30 High Hopes
11:00 Not for Women Only
11:30 New England Today
12:00 The Edge of Night (preempted by WCVB)
12:30 Lucy Show
1:00 Family Affair
1:30 Bozo's Big Top
2:00 Banana Splits
2:30 Yogi Bear
3:00 Casper
3:30 Mighty Mouse
4:00 Woody Woodpecler
4:30 Fred Flintstone & Friends
5:00 The Flintstones
5:30 Gilligan's Island
6:00 Star Trek
7:00/7:30 Mary Tyler Moore
8:00 Movie "Dawn Patrol"
10:00/10:30 Love, American Style
11:00 America 2Night
11:30 Night Gallery
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 05:53 AM   #247
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,820
Default

TV Guide South Georgia Edition 2/15/2000

CHANNELS LISTED

COLUMBUS
3-WRBL CBS
9-WTVM ABC
38-WLTZ NBC
54-WXTX Fox

MACON
13-WMAZ CBS
24-WGXA Fox
41-WMGT NBC
58-WPGA ABC

THOMASVILLE/TALLAHASSEE
6-WCTV CBS

TALLAHASSEE
11-WFSU PBS
27-WTXL ABC
40-WTWC NBC

BAINBRIDGE/TALLAHASSEE
49-WTLH Fox

ATLANTA
2-WSB ABC
5-WAGA Fox
11-WXIA NBC (11A)
17-WTBS Ind. (17A)
46-WGNX CBS

ALBANY
10-WALB NBC
31-WFXL Fox

CORDELE
55-WSST Ind.

DOTHAN
4-WTVY CBS (4D)
18-WDHN ABC

OPELIKA (note: serves Columbus)
66-WSWS (UPN/PAX)

SAVANNAH
3-WSAV NBC (3S)
11-WTOC CBS (11S)
22-WJCL ABC

BRUNSWICK
21-WBSG ABC (IIRC, at the time this was a repeater of WJXX-25 in Orange Park, FL)

JACKSONVILLE
4-WJXT CBS
12-WTLV NBC
17-WJWB WB

PANAMA CITY
7-WJHG NBC
13-WMBB ABC (13P)

5:00 2 11A News
3 Church Service
3S 38 40 Early Today
5 Judge Joe Brown
6 AG Day
9 21 22 27 ABC News
10 NBC News
11 Walker Evans/America
12 Good Morning Jacksonville Sunrise
17 Jenny Jones
17A Good Times
31 First Business
41 49 55 66 Shepherd’s Chapel Bible Study
54 Full House

5:30 2 3S 10 11A 11S 13 27 News
3 4 6 CBS News
5 Judge Judy
7 NBC News
13P ABC News
17A Gilligan’s Island
18 Top of the Morning
21 Good Morning Jacksonville
24 Real TV
38 First Business
40 54 Extra!

6:00 2 3 9 11A 40 News
5 Good Day Atlanta
6 Good Morning
7 Red Holland-Fishing
10 Today in Georgia
11 Bloomberg Morning News
12 Good Morning Jacksonville
13P News
17A Coach
18 58 ABC News
31 National Enquirer TV
38 Rise ‘N’ Shine
41 Judge Joe Brown
46 CBS News
49 Kenneth Copeland
55 South Georgia Sunrise
66 AG Day

6:30 4D News
11 Body Electric
17 Tex Avery
17A Family Ties
18 Top of the Morning
24 First Business
31 Simpsons
41 Kenneth Copeland
46 CBS News
49 Garfield
66 Beakman’s World

7:00 2 9 21 22 27 58 Good Morning America
3 6 13 46 Early Show
3S 10 11A 12 38 40 41 Today
4 7 11S News
5 Good Day Atlanta
11 Arthur
17 Pokemon
17A Saved by the Bell
31 Queen Latifah
49 Sister, Sister
54 Full House
66 Doug

7:30 11 Zooboomafoo
17 Histeria!
17A Saved by the Bell
18 News
49 The Nanny
54 Magic School Bus
66 Sabrina, The Animated Series

8:00 4 4D 11S Early Show
7 Today
11 Barney and Friends
13P 18 Good Morning America
17 Jumanji
17A Family Matters
24 Magic School Bus
31 Sally Jessy Raphael
49 Roseanne
66 Pepper Ann

8:30 11 Teletubbies
17 Roughnecks: Starship Troopers Chronicles
17A Different World
24 Family Feud
49 Mad About You
54 Joyce Meyer
55 NewsRadio
66 Recess

9:00 2 9 13 17 22 27 Regis and Kathie Lee
3 Judge Joe Brown
3S 10 11A 12 38 40 41 Later Today
4 Sally Jessy Raphael
5 49 People’s Court
6 46 55 58 Martha Stewart Living
11 Sesame Street
17A Little House on the Prairie
21 Jerry Springer
24 Forgive or Forget
31 Ricki Lake
54 Maury
66 Touched by an Angel

9:30 3 Judge Mills Lane

10:00 2 Jenny Jones
3 46 Judge Mills Lane
3S Martin Short
4 11S Maury
4D 13P Regis and Kathie Lee
5 41 Sally Jessy Raphael
6 Family Feud
7 Later Today
9 Queen Latifah
11 Big Comy Couch
11A Peachtree Morning
12 27 Donny and Marie
13 18 54 Rosie O’Donnell
17 58 People’s Court
17A Little House on the Prairie
21 40 Forgive or Forget
22 49 Jerry Springer
24 Montel Williams
31 Matlock
38 Martha Stewart
55 700 Club
66 Chicken Soup for the Soul

10:30 3 6 Family Feud
10 3rd Rock from the Sun
11 Puzzle Place

11:00 2 Maury
3 4 4D 6 11S 13 46 The Price is Right
3S Ainsley Harriott
5 Jerry Springer
7 Passions
9 13P 21 22 27 58 The View
10 Leeza
11 Reading Rainbow
11A Montel Williams
12 Judge Mills Lane
17 31 Judge Mathis
17A Mama’s Family
18 66 Dr. Joy Browne
24 Ricki Lake
38 Mad About You
41 Donny and Marie
49 Sally Jessy Raphael
54 People’s Court
55 TBA

11:30 11 Wimzie’s House
12 Judge Mills Lane
17A Mama’s Family
38 227
55 Bloomberg News

12:00 2 3 4 5 6 9 10 11A 11S 12 13 21 46 News
3S Passions
4D Young and the Restless
7 Days of Our Lives
11 Great Food
13 Judge Joe Brown
17 Queen Latifah
17A Matlock
18 Home Improvement
22 Jeopardy!
24 Creflo A. Dollar
27 America’s Funniest Home Videos
31 Judge Judy
38 Coffee Break
40 Divorce Court
41 Ainsley Harriott
49 Montel Williams
54 Jerry Springer
55 Midday
66 Real TV

12:30 2 9 13P 18 21 22 27 58 Port Charles
3 4 6 11S 13 46 Young and the Restless
5 Judge Joe Brown
11 Body Electric
11A Access Hollywood
12 Jeopardy!
24 Life in the Word
31 40 Divorce Court
38 Grace Under Fire
66 National Enquirer TV

1:00 2 9 13P 18 21 22 27 58 All My Children
3S 10 38 40 41 Days of Our Lives
4D 7 News
5 54 Forgive or Forget
11 Frontline
11A 17 Jenny Jones
12 Martin Short
17A Hunter
24 Divorce Court
49 National Enquirer TV
55 Shepherd’s Chapel TV
66 Diagnosis Murder

1:30 3 4 4D 6 11S 13 46 Bold and the Beautiful
24 Divorce Court

2:00 2 9 13P 18 21 22 27 58 One Life to Live
3 4 4D 6 11S 13 46 As the World Turns
5 Donny and Marie
7 Family Feud
10 11A 12 38 40 41 Passions
11 Joy of Painting
17 NewsRadio
17A Movie: Brannigan (‘75)
49 Boy Meets World
55 Bloomberg News
66 Touched by an Angel

2:30 3S Divorce Court
7 Family Feud
11 Schewee Art Workshop
17 Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper
24 Judge Mills Lane
31 49 Magic School Bus
54 Full House
55 New Zoo Revue

3:00 2 13P 18 21 22 27 58 General Hospital
3 4 4D 6 13 46 Guiding Light
3S 40 Judge Joe Brown
5 7 Rosie O’Donnell
9 10 11A 11S Montel Williams
11 Noddy
12 Days of Our Lives
17 Big Cartoonie
24 31 49 54 Magic School Bus
38 Sister, Sister
41 Maury
55 Donny and Marie
66 TBA

3:30 3S 40 Judge Joe Brown
11 Mister Rogers
17 New Batman/Superman Adventures
24 31 49 54 Power Rangers
38 Different World
66 Good Life

4:00 2 3 3S 4 6 10 13 Oprah Winfery
4D 46 Family Feud
5 Judge Judy
7 Maury
9 General Hospital
11 Arthur
11A Days of Our Lives
11S Guiding Light
12 22 Rosie O’Donnell
13P 27 Judge Judy
17 Pokemon
18 21 Montel Williams
24 31 49 54 Beast Wars
38 Sally Jessy Raphael
40 Ricki Lake
41 Queen Latifah
55 Video Hits
58 TBA
66 Amen

4:05 17A Cosby Show

4:30 4D Inside Edition
5 Divorce Court
11 Dragon Tales
13P 27 Judge Judy
17 New Batman/Superman Adventures
24 31 49 54 Digimon: Digital Monsters
46 Family Feud
58 Good Life
66 Boy Meets World

4:35 17A Cosby Show

5:00 2 3S 4 5 6 9 10 11A 11S 12 13 21 27 46 News
3 Judge Joe Brown
4D 13P Oprah Winfrey
7 Hollywood Squares
11 Zoom
17 24 31 Sister, Sister
18 Sally Jessy Raphael
22 Andy Griffith
38 49 58 Judge Mathis
40 Rosie O’Donnell
41 Jerry Springer
54 Judge Judy
66 The Nanny

5:05 17A Full House

5:30 3 Divorce Court
3S 54 Judge Judy
4 6 10 12 21 24 News
7 Jeopardy!
11 Wishbone
13 22 Andy Griffith
17 The Nanny
31 Cosby Show
66 NewsRadio

6:00 2 3 3S 4 4D 5 6 7 9 11A 11S 12 13 13P 18 21 40 46 55 News
11 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
17 54 Living Single
24 Good Time
31 Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper
38 Ricki Lake
41 Judge Joe Brown
49 Fresh Prince
58 Caroline in the City
66 Star Trek: Voyager

6:05 17A Roseanne

6:30 3 4 4D 6 11S 13 46 CBS News
3S 7 10 11A 12 40 41 NBC News
9 13P 18 21 22 27 58 ABC News
17 Caroline in the City
24 Martin
31 News
49 54 Simpsons
55 American Times

6:35 17A Roseanne

7:00 2 ABC News
3S Jeopardy!
3S 41 Judge Judy
4 10 66 Frasier
4D 7 13P 21 News
5 9 27 Home Improvement
6 11A 12 13 22 Wheel of Fortune
11 Antiques Roadshow
11S Entertainment Tonight
17 Drew Carey
18 Judge Judy
24 31 Living Single
38 NBC News
40 Seinfeld
46 Extra!
49 54 Martin
55 Lighter Side of Sports
58 3rd Rock from the Sun

7:05 17A Fresh Prince

7:30 2 9 Entertainment Tonight
3 4D 7 Wheel of Fortune
3S 21 27 38 46 58 Hollywood Squares
4 Inside Edition
5 Drew Carey
6 11A 12 13 22 Jeopardy!
10 Martin
11 Are You Being Served
11S Extra!
13P 24 Home Improvement
17 Friends
18 41 Judge Judy
31 Seinfeld
40 Living Single
49 3rd Rock from the Sun
54 Fresh Prince
55 America’s Dumbest Criminals
66 Frasier

7:35 17A Fresh Prince

8:00 2 9 13P 18 21 22 27 58 Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
3 4 4D 6 11S 13 46 JAG
3S 7 10 11A 12 38 40 41 Just Shoot Me
5 24 31 49 54 Who Wants to Marry a Multi-Millionaire?
11 Nova
17 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
55 Entertainment Tonight
66 I Dare You: The Ultimate Challenge

8:05 17A Movie: Beetlejuice (‘88)

8:30 55 Extra!

9:00 2 9 13P 18 21 22 27 58 Dharma and Greg
3 4 4D 6 11S 13 46 60 Minutes II
3S 7 10 11A 12 38 40 41 Will and Grace
11 Nova
17 Angel
55 Gunsmoke
66 Shasta

9:30 2 9 13P 18 21 22 27 58 Sports Night
3S 7 10 11A 12 38 40 41 Will and Grace
66 Dilbert

10:00 2 9 13P 18 21 22 27 58 NYPD Blue
3 4 4D 6 11S 13 46 Judging Amy
3S 7 10 11A 12 38 40 41 Dateline NBC
5 24 31 News
11 Frontline
17 Ricki Lake
49 Star Trek: Voyager
54 Seinfeld
55 People’s Court
66 Blind Date

10:10 17A Movie: Candyman (‘92)

10:30 54 Caroline in the City
66 Newlywed Game
10:35 24 Seinfeld

11:00 2 3 3S 4 4D 6 7 9 10 11A 11S 12 13 13P 18 21 22 27 40 46 58 News
5 31 Jerry Springer
11 TBA
17 Friends
38 3rd Rock from the Sun
41 Judge Joe Brown
49 Married…with Children
54 Good Times
55 The Nanny
66 Dating Game

11:05 24 Frasier
58 Cops

11:30 11 Charlie Rose
17 55 NewsRadio
49 Blind Date
66 Unhappily Ever After

11:35 2 9 18 21 22 27 58 Nightline
3 4 4D 6 11S 13 46 David Letterman
3S 7 10 11A 12 38 40 41 Jay Leno
13P Judge Joe Brown
24 Married…with Children

12:00 5 3rd Rock from the Sun
17 49 Change of Heart
31 54 Cops
55 Shop at Home Network (until 5 AM)
66 NewsRadio

12:05 2 9 18 21 22 58 Politically Incorrect
13P Nightline

12:10 17A Movie: Beetlejuice

12:30 5 M*A*S*H
11 Jack Horkheimer: Stargazer
17 54 Change of Heart
66 Blind Date

12:35 2 9 News
3 4D 6 46 Craig Kilborn
3S 7 10 11A 12 38 40 41 Conan O’Brien
4 Entertainment Tonight
11S Access Hollywood
13 Martin Short
13P Politically Incorrect
18 3rd Rock from the Sun
21 Jerry Springer
22 Deep Space Nine
58 Blind Date

1:00 5 News
11 Nova
17 Extra!
54 Change of Heart
66 Bonanza

1:05 2 Leeza
4 11S Craig Kilborn
13P Caroline in the City
18 Extra!
27 Politically Incorrect
58 The Nanny

1:10 9 Montel Williams

1:30 17 Cheers
49 NewsRadio
54 Extra!

1:35 3S 7 11A 12 38 40 41 Later
4D Donny and Marie
6 Frasier
10 Home Improvement
13 Extra!
18 Entertainment Tonight
21 Real TV
27 46 News
58 Grace Under Fire

2:00 5 National Enquirer TV
11 Nova
49 Movie: Wild Horse Hank (Canadian, ‘79)
54 Movie: Lord of the Flies (‘90)
66 Shepherd’s Chapel Bible Study

2:05 2 Inside Edition
3 6 Up to the Minute (until 5)
3S 10 12 Jay Leno
4 11 13 News
11S Family Feud
13P Mad About You
18 Real TV
21 Martha Stewart Living
22 27 World News Now (until 5 on Ch. 22, until 4:30 on Ch. 27)
38 Access Hollywood
40 Maury
41 Dr. Joy Browne
58 TBA

2:10 9 Entertainment Tonight
17A Movie: Poltergiest II (‘86)
46 Extra!

2:30 5 Cops

2:35 2 18 World News Now (until 5 on Ch.2, until 5:30 on Ch. 18)
11A Jay Leno
11S Up to the Minute (until 5:00)
38 Andy Griffith
58 Good Life

2:40 4 Sally Jessy Raphael
9 World News Now (until 5:00)
13 Craig Kilborn
46 Dr. Joy Browne

3:00 5 Sally Jessy Raphael
11 Front Line
17 Movie: Deep Cover (‘92)
21 World News Now (until 5:00)
38 Leeza
66 Newlywed Game

3:05 3S 10 Conan O’Brien
4D Up to the Minute (until 5:30)
12 News
13P 58 World News Now (until 5:30 on Ch. 13, until 6:00 on Ch. 58)
24 Boy Meets World
40 Cops
41 Change of Heart

3:30 66 Dating Game

3:35 7 Extra!
11A Conan O’Brien
24 Mad About You
40 Grace Under Fire
41 Step by Step

3:40 4 Entertainment Tonight
12 Jack Hanna
13 Up to the Minute (until 5:00)
46 Roseanne Show

4:00 3S Martin
10 38 News
11 Nova
12 Access Hollywood
41 Step by Step
49 Dr. Joy Browne
54 Deep Space Nine

4:05 7 Inside Edition
24 Newlywed Game

4:10 4 ANC News

4:15 17A Interstitial

4:30 3S AG Day
5 Divorce Court
7 Shepherd’s Chapel Bible Study
10 11A 12 41 Early Today
17A America’s Funniest People
27 First Business

4:40 46 Up to the Minute (until 6:00)
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 04:13 AM   #248
Lee
veteran member
Senior Member
 
Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 23, 2001
Location: Pulaski, Tennessee
Posts: 4,513
TV WGNO Channel 26 New Orleans Thursday 2/20/92

AM
5:00 Leave It To Beaver(2 Episodes)
6:00 Kenneth Copeland
6:30 G.I. Joe
7:00 Merrie Melodies
7:30 Flintstones
8:00 Heathcliff
8:30 Casper
9:00 Matlock
10:00 Magnum, P.I.
11:00 Lou Grant

PM
12:00 Joan Rivers
1:00 Odd Couple
1:30 Brady Bunch
2:00 Facts Of Life
2:30 Ducktales
3:00 Chip 'N Dale's Rescue Rangers
3:30 Tale Spin
4:00 Darkwing Duck
4:30 Tiny Toon Adventures
5:00 Mama's Family
5:30 Perfect Strangers
6:00 Growing Pains
6:30 Full House
7:00 Geraldo
8:00 Movie-Bloodsport(1988)
10:00 All In The Family
10:30 Mama's Family
11:00 Jeffersons
11:30 Dennis Miller

Late Night/Early Morning
12:30 Movie-Billion Dollar Threat(Made For TV, 1979)
2:30 Police Story
3:30 Gidget
4:00 Father Knows Best
4:30 Facts Of Life
Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 03:39 PM   #249
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,820
Default

Nashville, Sunday, July 7, 1957
(Source: Shelbyville, Tenn. Times-Gazette)

WSM-TV 4 (NBC)
AM
11:25 Sen. Estes Kefauver
11:30 American Religious Town Hall
PM
12 This Is The Life
12:30 City Beautiful
1 Get-Set-Go
1:30 Mr. Wizard
2 American Forum
2:30 Zoo Parade
3 Faith
3:30 Outlook
4 Meet The Press
4:30 World This Week
5 Steve Donovan, Western Marshal (syndicated)
5:30 Circus Boy
6 Steve Allen
7 Alcoa Hour
8 The Web
8:30 Masquerade Party (from Wednesday night)
9 Men Of Annapolis (syndicated)
9:30 Theatre

WLAC-TV 5 (CBS)
AM
11 Heckle & Jeckle
11:30 Faith For Today
PM
12 Little Rascals
12:30 Wild Bill Hickok
1 Hollywood Special
2:30 The Visitor
3 Face The Nation
3:30 News
4 The Last Word
4:30 You Are There
5 Lassie
5:30 If You Had A Million
6 Ed Sullivan
7 GE Theater
7:30 Alfred Hitchcock Presents
8 $64,000 Challenge
8:30 What’s My Line
9 Public Defender
9:30 My Favorite Husband
10 Soldiers of Fortune (syndicated)
10:30 Weathervane
10:35 Million Dollar Movie

WSIX-TV 8 (ABC)
PM
1:15 Music
1:30 Christian Science
1:45 What’s The Trouble
2 Oral Roberts
2:30 The Big Picture
3 The Christophers
3:30 Open Hearing
4 Scarlet Pimpernel (syndicated)
4:30 Wally Fowler (local; Fowler was known for hosting all-night gospel singings in Nashville)
5 China Smith
5:30 Theatre
7 Crusade (Billy Graham?)
8 Mike Wallace Interviews
8:30 Premiere Parade
10:15 Impact
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 10:48 PM   #250
Lee
veteran member
Senior Member
 
Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 23, 2001
Location: Pulaski, Tennessee
Posts: 4,513
TV WNOL FOX 38 New Orleans Thursday 2/20/92

AM
5:30 Dudley Doright
6:00 Widget
6:30 Jetsons
7:00 Alvin And The Chipmunks
7:30 Dennis The Menace(Cartoon)
8:00 Jim Henson's Muppet Babies
8:30 Peter Pan And The Pirates
9:00 Success-N-Life
10:00 700 Club
11:00 Highway To Heaven

PM
12:00 Hogan Family
12:30 I Dream Of Jeannie
1:00 Bewitched
1:30 Webster
2:00 Infomercial
2:30 ALF
3:00 James Bond, Jr.
3:30 Woody Woodpecker
4:00 Beetlejuice
4:30 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
5:00 227(2 Episodes)
6:00 Love Connection
6:30 Cheers
7:00 Simpsons
7:30 Drexell's Class
8:00 Beverly Hills, 90210
9:00 Star Trek:The Next Generation
10:00 Arsenio Hall
11:00 Love Connection
11:30 People's Court

Late Night/Early Morning
12:00 Brothers
12:30 Success-N-Life
1:30 Movie-American Hot Wax(1978)
3:00 Movie-Bug(1975)
Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 02:27 AM   #251
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,574
Default

Central Indiana Sun, June 29, 1975
from TV Guide-Central Indiana edition

WTWO 2-NBC Terre Haute
6:45 Religious News & Views
7:00 Jerry Falwell
8:00 New Life
8:30 Revival Fires
9:00 Rex Humbard
10:00 Day of Discovery
10:30 Jimmy Swaggart
11:00 Religious Heritage
11:30 Meet the Press
noon Faith for Today
12:30 Wally's Workshop
1:00 Other People, Other Places
1:30 Water World
2:00 Greatest Sports Legends (Joe DiMaggio)
2:30 Wimbledon tennis
4:00 Roller Games
5:00 Bobby Goldsboro
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 Wild Kingdom
6:30 Wonderful World of Disney "Inky the Crow"
7:30 McCloud
9:00 TV2 Reports
9:30 TV Sportsman
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show (guests John Davidson, Elizabeth Ashley, James Garner, and Carl Sagan)
mid. Gospel Singing Jubilee (guests Kelley Cline, the Speers, the Hinsons, and the Inspirations)

WTTV 4-Ind Indianapolis
5:00 Movie "A Public Affair" cont'd (bw)
6:30 Movie "The Black Archer"
7:15 Sacred Heart
7:30 Revival Fires
8:00 Abundant Life
8:30 Foundations of Faith
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
9:30 Other People, Other Places
10:00 Movie "Guns at Batasi" (bw)
noon Hogan's Heroes
12:30 Movie "Tarzan and the Valley of Gold"
2:30 Movie "Female on the Beach" (bw)
4:30 Movie "Dear Heart" (bw)
6:30 News
7:00 TBA
7:30 Championship Fishing
8:00 Black Dimension
8:30 Report from the Statehouse
9:00 Brian Bex
9:30 Movie "Across the Pacific" (bw)
11:30 News

WRTV 6-NBC Indianapolis
8:00 Rex Humbard
9:00 Herald of Truth
9:30 Day of Discovery
10:00 Faith for Today
10:30 Insight
11:00 Human Dimension
11:30 Aware '75
noon Focus on Faith
12:30 Meet the Press
1:00 I Dream of Jeannie
1:30 Championship Wrestling
2:30 Wimbledon tennis
4:00 Great Mysteries
4:30 FBI
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 Wonderful World of Disney "Inky the Crow"
7:30 McCloud
9:00 NBC News Special "A Country Called Watts"
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show

WISH 8-CBS Indianapolis
6:30 Harlem Globetrotters Popcorn Machine
7:00 Fat Albert & the Cosby Kids
7:30 Sacred Heart
7:45 Religion in the News
8:00 IMA Art World
8:30 TV Church
9:00 Lamp Unto My Feet
9:30 Look Up & Live
10:00 Camera Three (profile of G.K. Chesterton, in a one-man show by Tony van Bridge)
10:30 Face the Nation
11:00 Black Focus
11:30 This is Your City
noon Name of the Game
1:30 Ironside
2:30 Sport Rap
3:00 Western Open golf
5:00 60 Minutes (last time in this slot, moves to Sunday nights on July 6)
6:00 News
6:30 Cher (guests Carol Burnett, Dennis Weaver, and Gregg Allman)
7:30 Kojak
8:30 Mannix
9:30 Teleconference
10:00 CBS News
10:15 News
10:30 Movie "All About Eve" (bw)

WTHI 10-CBS Terre Haute
7:00 Faith for Today
7:30 Herald of Truth
8:00 US of Archie
8:30 Bailey's Comets
9:00 Oral Roberts
9:30 Look Up & Live
10:00 Camera Three
10:30 Face the Nation
11:00 This is the Life
11:30 Dawn Bible Answers
noon Movie "Appointment with Danger" (bw)
1:30 Movie "Copper Canyon"
3:00 Western Open golf
5:00 60 Minutes
6:00 News
6:30 Cher
7:30 Kojak
8:30 Mannix
9:30 New Candid Camera
10:00 News
10:15 CBS News
10:30 Caravan to Mexico (Ricardo Montalban narrates travel films of Mexico)
11:00 Sammy & Company (guests Rep. Barbara Jordan (D-TX), Carol Burnett, and Merv Griffin)

WLWI 13-ABC Indianapolis
7:00 Catholic Mass
7:30 Cadle Chapel
8:00 Hour of Power
9:00 Oral Roberts
9:30 Korg: 70,000 BC
10:00 Goober & the Ghost Chasers
10:30 Make a Wish
11:00 Time for Timothy
11:30 News Witness
noon TBA
12:30 Issues & Answers
1:00 Movie "Everything's Ducky" (bw)
2:30 Champions (US-Hungary water polo/Superheavyweight Lifting Championships/US National Roller Skating Championship)
3:30 World Invitational Tennis Classic: women's doubles final, Virginia Wade/Evonne Goolagong v Billie Jean King/Chris Evert
5:00 Bighorn! (narrated by John Denver, who also composed the music)
6:00 To Tell the Truth
6:30 Six Million Dollar Man
7:30 Movie "Man on the Outside" (this TV movie, starring Lorne Greene, would eventually become Barnaby Jones)
9:30 Movie "The Endless Summer"
11:00 News
11:30 Bonanza
12:30 ABC News
12:45 Governor's Report

WLFI 18-CBS Lafayette
7:30 Agriscope
8:00 US of Archie
8:30 Bailey's Comets
9:00 Lamp Unto My Feet
9:30 Look Up & Live
10:00 Camera Three
10:30 Face the Nation
11:00 Statehouse Report
11:30 Outdoors with Ken Callaway
noon Baseball: Chicago Cubs-Pittsburgh (ch 18 carried games from both Chicago teams)
2:30 North to Canada (highlights of Canadian airshows)
3:30 CBS Tennis Classic: Alex Metraveli-Alex Cox; "pressure point" game between Rosie Casals and Francoise Durr
4:30 Motorcycle Classic
5:00 60 Minutes
6:00 That Good Ole Nashville Music (guests David Houston, Jeanne Pruett, and O.B. McClinton)
6:30 Cher
7:30 Kojak
8:30 Mannix
9:30 CBS News
9:45 Memo from Mac
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "House on Haunted Hill"

WFYI 20-PBS Indianapolis
4pm Feeling Good
4:30 In Search of a Maestro
5:30 Unaccompanied Bach
6:00 Evening at Symphony
7:30 Masterpiece Theatre "Upstairs, Downstairs" (pt 8)
8:30 Firing Line (Malcolm Muggeridge is the guest in a rerun from March)
9:30 Jeanne Wolf with... (guest Barbara Rush)
10:00 Washington Week in Review
10:30 Wall Street Week

WVUT 22-PBS Vincennes
4pm Feeling Good
4:30 In Search of a Maestro
5:30 Carrascolendas
6:00 Evening at Symphony
7:30 Masterpiece Theatre "Upstairs, Downstairs" (pt 8)
8:30 Firing Line
9:30 Jeanne Wolf with... (as ch 20)

WTIU 30-PBS Bloomington
4pm Feeling Good
4:30 In Search of a Maestro
5:30 It's About Time
6:00 Evening at Symphony
7:30 Masterpiece Theatre "Upstairs, Downstairs" (pt 8)
8:30 Firing Line
9:30 Bloomington Gazette
10:00 Washington Week in Review
10:30 Wall Street Week

WIIL 38-ABC Terre Haute
8:00 The Lesson
8:30 Happy Hunters
9:00 Bullwinkle
9:30 Korg: 70,000 BC
10:00 Goober & the Ghost Chasers
10:30 Make a Wish
11:00 Daniel Boone
noon Insight
12:30 Issues & Answers
1:00 Baseball Pre-Game
1:15 Baseball: St. Louis-Montreal
3:45 World Invitational Tennis Classic (JIP)
5:00 Tennessee Tuxedo
5:15 Lawrence Welk (Dorsey brothers tribute)
6:15 Nancee
6:30 Six Million Dollar Man
7:30 Movie "Man on the Outside"
9:30 Buck Owens
10:00 ABC News
10:15 700 Club

WHMB 40-Ind/Religious Indianapolis
8:00 Rev. Don Polston
8:30 Sweethaven Baptist Church
9:00 I Believe in Miracles
9:30 Gerald Derstine Shares
10:30 Worship for Shut-Ins
11:00 Lester Sumrall Presents
noon The Story
12:30 Whitesel Family
1:00 Jerry Falwell
2:00 Christian Viewpoint
2:30 James Baldwin Trio
3:00 Ernest Angley
4:00 Lester Sumrall Teaches
4:30 Word of Life
5:00 Christ is the Answer
5:30 Liberty Temple
6:00 Revival Fires
6:30 Amazing Prophecy
7:00 Lester Sumrall Presents

WIPB 49-PBS Muncie
4:30pm Consumer Survival Kit
5:00 Book Beat
5:30 Continuing Education
6:00 Evening at Symphony
7:30 Masterpiece Theatre "Upstairs, Downstairs" (pt 8)
8:30 Firing Line
9:30 Wall Street Week
10:00 Washington Week in Review
10:30 Weather
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 02:30 AM   #252
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,574
Default

Retro - Friday, September 3, 1965, Ocala, Fla.
Ocala, Floriday - Friday, September 3, 1965

From the Ocala Star-Banner (via Google News Archives)

2 - WESH (NBC)
4 - WJXT (CBS)
6 - WDBO (CBS)
8 - WFLA (NBC)
9 - WFTV (ABC)
12 - WFGA (NBC, ABC)

6:15
2 - Sunshine Almanac
4 - Pastor's Study

6:20
4 - Humanities

6:25
6 - News
12 - Living Words [color]

6:30
2 - U.S. History
6 - Summer Semester
8 - RFD Florida
12 - Jake Hess & The Imperials

6:45
12 - Hi, Neighbor

6:50
4 Farm & Home

6:55
9 - News

7 AM
2, 8, 12 - Today Show
4, 6 - News
9 - Bill Herson

7:05
4, 6 - CBS News

7:30
4 - Ranger Hal
6 - Wake Up Movies

8 AM
4, 6 - Captain Kangaroo

9 AM
2 - Best Of Groucho
4 - People Are Funny
6, 12 - Romper Room [in color on ch. 12]
8 - Movie: "Man In The Road" (1957, Espionage) Derek Farr, Ella Raines
9 - Exercise For Modern Women

9:30
2 - People Are Funny
4 - Jack Benny
6 - Magic Carpet
9 - Movie: "Spirit Of Culver" (1939, Drama) Freddie Bartholomew, Jackie Cooper
12 - Cameras Please [color]

10 AM
2 - Truth Or Consequences [color]
4, 6 - I Love Lucy
12 - General Hospital

10:30
2, 8, 12 - What's This Song? [color] (Concentration would fill this spot at the end of the month)
4, 6 - Real McCoys

10:55
2, 8, 12 - NBC News [color]

11 AM
2, 8, 12 - Concentration
4, 6 - Andy Of Mayberry (obviously daytime repeats of The Andy Griffith Show)
9 - December Bride (final show. A chat show called The Young Set fills this time on Monday.)

11:30
2, 8, 12 - Jeopardy! [color]
4, 6 - Dick Van Dyke
9 - Price Is Right (final show after a nine-year run.)

12 Noon
2, 8, 12 - Call My Bluff [color]
4, 6 - Love Of Life
9 - Donna Reed

12:25
4 - Doctor's House Call
6 - CBS News

12:30
2, 8, 12 - I'll Bet [color]
4, 6 - Search For Tomorrow
9 - Father Knows Best

12:55
2, 8 - NBC News [color]
12 - News

1 PM
2 - News
4 - Midday
6 - Girl Talk
8 - Big News
9 - Rebus Game (Concentration wannabe where contestants draw out rebus clues for their partners to identify names and phrases)
12 - Where The Action Is (Pop music acts; Freddie "Boom Boom" Cannon had a record of this show's theme back then. Delayed from 2 PM previous day)

1:15
2 - Focus Two

1:30
2, 8, 12 - Let's Make A Deal [color]
4, 6 - As The World Turns
9 - Newsline

1:55
2, 8, 12 - NBC News [color]

2 PM
2, 12 - Moment Of Truth
4, 6 - Password
8 - Sea Hunt
9 - Where The Action Is

2:30
2, 8, 12 - The Doctors
4, 6 - Art Linkletter's House Party
9 - A Time For Us

2:55
9 - ABC News

3 PM
2, 8, 12 - Another World
4, 6 - To Tell The Truth
9 - General Hospital

3:25
4, 6 - CBS News

3:30
2, 8 - You Don't Say! [color]
4, 6 - Edge Of Night
9 - Young Marrieds
12 - Popeye

4 PM
2, 8 - Match Game [color]
4, 6 - Secret Storm
9 - Major Adams, Trailmaster
12 - Peter Potamus

4:25
2, 8 - NBC News

4:30
2 - Mike Douglas
4, 8 - Leave It To Beaver
6 - Uncle Walt
12 - Movie: "The Oklahoman" (1956, Western) Joel McCrae, Barbara Hale

5 PM
4 - Mike Douglas
6 - Peter Potamus
8 - Lloyd Thaxton
9 - Sea Hunt

5:30
2 - Newscope
6 - Leave It To Beaver
9 - Newsline

6 PM
4, 6, 8, 12 - News (in color on ch. 12)
9 - ABC News

6:15
9 - ABC News

6:30
2, 8, 12 - Huntley-Brinkley Report
4, 6 - CBS News
9 - Movie: "Gunman's Walk" (1958, Western) Tab Hunter, Kathryn Grant

7 PM
2 - Yancy Derringer
4 - Death Valley Days
6 - Movie: "Sweet Smell Of Success" (1957, Comedy) Tony Curtis, Susan Harrison
8 - Movie: "Stars And Stripes Forever" (1952, Biography) Clifton Webb, Debra Paget
12 - Glenn Reeves

7:30
2 - International Showcase - The Czech National Circus, filmed in Prague (Repeat)
4 - Rawhide - Rowdy quarrels with Favor, takes charge of a herd and vows to beat him to their common destination (Repeat)
12 - Combat - A 13-year-old girl pursues her ambition to be a nurse (repeat)

8 PM
2, 8, 12 - Bob Hope Theater [color] - "A Time For Killing" with George C. Scott and Michael Parks. An American submarine captain refuses to fire on a Japanese ship after Hiroshima is bombed. (Repeat)
4 - Petticoat Junction - Homer consults a psychiatrist because of recurring nightmares [Repeat]
9 - Addams Family - Gomez uses his influence is getting Cousin Itt a job interviewing airline stewardesses (Repeat)

8:30
4, 6 - Our Private World
9 - Valentine's Day - Val returns from vacation to find his boss' wife determined to get him married (Repeat)

9:30
2, 8, 12 - Jack Benny - The art of conversation suffers a setback when Jack joins a panel show. (Repeat)
4, 9 - Peyton Place - Constance and Elliot receive a strange overseas call
6 - Vacation Playhouse - "Cap'n Ahab" with Jaye P. Morgan and Don Porter. A parrot inherits a sea captain's estate. (Repeat)

10 PM
2, 8 - Jack Paar [color] - Nichols & May are Jack's guests (Repeat)
4 - The Saint
6 - Slattery's People - Slattery gets involved in a bitter fight with a woman campaign manager at a deadlocked political convention (REpeat)
9 - 12 O'Clock High - Axis Sally warns Savage that he is doomed to a fatal accident (Repeat)
12 - The Fugitive

11 PM
2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 12 - News (in color on ch. 12)

11:25
4 - Movie: "Stella" (1950, Drama) Ann Sheridan, Victor Mature
6 - Movie: "Johnny Concho" (1956, Drama) Frank Sinatra, Phyllis Kirk

11:30
2, 8, 12 - Johnny Carson
9 - Movie: "Creature With The Atom Brain" (1955, Science Fiction) Richard Denning, Angela Stevens

1 AM
2 - News
4 - Movie: "King Of The Mongols" (No date given Japanese movie)
8 - Peter Gunn
12 - Movie: "Beast Of Budapest" (1958, War) Gerald Milton, John Hoyt

1:05
2 - Daily Word

2:30
4 - News
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 05:23 AM   #253
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,820
Default

Greensboro/Winston-Salem/High Point Saturday, September 15, 1973
From the Greensboro Daily News. Schedules
run 7 AM-sign off.

WFMY Ch. 2 (CBS)

7:30 Help! It's The Hair Bear
Bunch!
8 AM Flintstones Comedy Show
8:30 Bailey's Comets
9 AM New Scooby-Doo Movies
10 AM My Favorite Martians (animated)
10:30 Jeannie (animated)
11 AM Speed Buggy
11:30 Josie And The Pussycats
12 N Everything's Archie
12:30 Fat Albert And The Cosby Kids
1 PM CBS Children's Film Festival
2 PM Mainpoint '73 (local public-
affairs program)
2:30 Roller Derby
3:30 Car And Track
4 PM Horse Racing: match race between
Secretariat and stablemate Riva
Ridge
5 PM World Of Survival
5:30 Newsmaker
6 PM News
6:30 CBS News
7 PM Hee Haw
8 PM All In The Family
8:30 M*A*S*H
9 PM Mary Tyler Moore
9:30 Bob Newhart
10 PM Carol Burnett
11 PM News
11:30 Movie: "A Man Could Get Killed"

WUNC Ch. 4/WUNL Ch. 26 (PBS)

off air on Saturday

WGHP Ch. 8 (ABC)

7:30 Captain Noah And His Ark
8 AM Bugs Bunny
8:30 Yogi's Gang
9 AM Super Friends
10 AM Lassie's Rescue Rangers
10:30 Goober And The Ghost Chasers
11 AM Brady Kids
11:30 Mission Magic
12 N ABC Saturday Superstar Movie
1 PM Soul Train
2 PM Wide World Of Sports
3:30 NCAA Football: Penn State at
Stanford
6:30 Reasoner Report (time approximate)
7 PM Lawrence Welk
8 PM Partridge Family
8:30 ABC Movie: "Irma La Douce"
11:15 ABC News
11:30 News
11:45 Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling
12:45 Shock Theater: "Battle In Outer Space"
2:15 News

WXII Ch. 12 (NBC)

7 AM William Tell
7:30 McHale's Navy
8 AM Lidsville
8:30 Inch High Private Eye
9 AM Addams Family (animated)
9:30 Emergency +4
10 AM Butch Cassidy (animated)
10:30 Star Trek (animated)
11 AM Sigmund And The Sea Monsters
11:30 Pink Panther
12 N Jetsons
12:30 Go!
1 PM Other People, Other Places
1:30 The Explorers
2 PM Baseball (teams not listed)
5 PM Conversation (time approximate)
5:15 Parsons To Persons
5:30 Untamed World
6 PM News
6:30 Diana (Diana Rigg's failed sitcom,
delayed from Monday 8:30)
7 PM America Goes Public (Democratic
National Committee fundraiser
that goes until 2 AM)
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 05:24 AM   #254
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,820
Default

Greensboro/Winston-Salem/High Point Saturday, August 17, 1968
From the Greensboro Daily News:

WFMY Ch. 2 (CBS)

7 AM Summer Semester
7:30 Leave It To Beaver
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Frankenstein Jr. And The
Impossibles
9:30 Herculoids
10 AM Shazzan!
10:30 Space Ghost
11 AM Moby Dick And The Mighty
Mightor
11:30 Superman/Aquaman Hour Of
Adventure
12:30 Jonny Quest
1 PM Lone Ranger (animated)
1:30 Road Runner
2 PM Sportsmanlike Driving
2:30 Robin Hood
3 PM Maverick
4 PM Lost In Space (delay from
Wednesday 7:30)
5 PM Golf: Westchester Classic
(Third Round)
6:30 It's Racing Time (CBS News
is pre-empted)
7 PM News
7:30 The Prisoner
8:30 My Three Sons
9 PM Hogan's Heroes
9:30 Petticoat Junction
10 PM Mannix
11 PM News
11:20 Movie: "The Inspector General"

WUNC Ch. 4 (NET)
off air on Saturday

WGHP Ch. 8 (ABC)

7 AM Gumby
7:30 Roger Ramjet
8 AM Limbo
9 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
9:30 Fantastic Four
10 AM Spiderman
10:30 Journey To The Center Of
The Earth
11 AM King Kong
11:30 George Of The Jungle
12 N Beatles
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Happening '68
2 PM Dick Bennick (local dance party--
Bennick became better known as
creature-feature host Dr. Paul
Bearer on WTOG/44 Tampa/St. Petersburg)
3 PM Dating Game (delay from the previous
Saturday 7:30)
3:30 Car And Track
4 PM Wrestling
5 PM Wide World Of Sports
6:30 Porter Wagoner
7 PM Grand Ole Opry
7:30 Win With The Stars (Name That Tune-type
game in which two celebrity-contestant
teams not only had to identify the song
but sing the first two lines)
8 PM Newlywed Game
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Hollywood Palace
10:30 All-American College Show
11 PM ABC News
11:15 Movie: "Killer Shrews"

WSJS Ch. 12 (NBC)

7:30 Farm Report
8 AM Cartoon Carnival
9 AM Super 6
9:30 Super President
10 AM Flintstones
10:30 Samson & Goliath
11 AM Birdman
11:30 Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel
12 N Cool McCool
12:30 Astro Boy
1 PM Superman (George Reeves)
1:30 Dobie Gillis
2 PM Baseball: Teams not listed
5 PM Bachelor Father (time appoximate)
5:30 Industry On Parade
5:45 Parsons To Persons
6 PM News
6:30 Frank McGee Report
7 PM Greyhound Derby
7:30 The Saint
8:30 Get Smart
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Wild"
11 PM News
11:15 Movie: "The Wastrel"

WUBC Ch. 48 (Ind.)

3 PM Movie: "Troubleshooter"
4:30 Sportsmanlike Driving
5 PM News (yes, they put on a
half-hour local newscast)
5:30 Infinite Horizons
6 PM Wrestling
7 PM Celebrity Golf
7:30 Roller Derby
8:30 Alan Burke
10 PM Woody Greeson
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 05:24 AM   #255
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,820
Default

Boston, MA - Independence Day 1980
FRIDAY, JULY 4, 1980 – BOSTON, MA AREA (June 28-July 4, 1980 TV Guide)

5:00am (4) Sharon King [Rebroadcast]

5:45am (7) Greater Bostonians

5:50am (7) Farm and Market Report

5:55am (7) At Noon (Ted O’Brien) [Rebroadcast]
(9) American Trail

6:00am (3) For Our Times
(4) TV-4 Seminar: Morning Stretch
(5) News
(8) Dialogue
(9) PTL Club
(25) Ross Bagley
(38) Ed Allen

6:15am (6) Community Calendar

6:20am (7) Ask the Teacher

6:25am (5) News for the Deaf

6:30am (3) Stacy on Film
(4) (5) News
(6) Portugese Around Us
(8) My Three Sons
(10) Jim Mendes
(12) Partridge Family
(38) Romper Room

6:50am (5) News for the Deaf
(7) Las Noticias de Hoy

7:00am (3) (7) Friday Morning
(4) (10) Today (Tom Brokaw)
(5) (8) (9) (12) Good Morning America (David Hartman)
(6) Adam-12
(25) Quick Draw McGraw
(38) Three Stooges
(56) Tom and Jerry
(68) PTL Club

7:30am (6) Wait Till Your Father Gets Home
(25) Underdog
(56) Flintstones

8:00am (3) (6) (7) Captain Kangaroo
(25) Josie and the Pussycats
(38) Star Blazers
(56) Battle of the Planets

8:30am (25) Fun World
(27) Abbot and Costello
(38) Bugs Bunny/Porky Pig
(56) Woody Woodpecker

8:45am (2) AM Weather

9:00am (2) (36) Sesame Street
(3) (7) Dinah! & Friends
(4) Mike Douglas
(5) Good Day!
(6) One Day at a Time
(8) (10) Phil Donahue
(9) PTL Club
(12) Newlywed Game
(25) Lassie
(27) Abbott and Costello
(38) Tom Larson
(56) New Zoo Revue

9:30am (6) Match Game
(12) Direct Question
(25) Leave It to Beaver
(27) Celebration
(56) Bozo’s Big Top

9:50am (38) News

10:00am (2) (36) Mister Rogers
(3) (6) (7) Jeffersons
(4) (10) David Letterman
(8) Mike Douglas
(9) Phil Donahue
(12) John Davidson
(25) 700 Club
(38) Ironside
(56) Meet the Manager

10:30am (2) (36) Electric Company
(3) (6) (7) Alice
(56) New England Today

11:00am (2) (36) Studio See
(3) Maude
(6) Bristol July 4th Parade (Conangla, Hickey)
(7) Price Is Right
(8) (9) (12) Love Boat
(38) Marcus Welby, MD
(56) Family Affair

11:30am (2) Sesame Street
(3) Mary Tyler Moore
(4) (10) Wheel of Fortune
(5) Family Feud
(25) News
(36) Zoom
(56) That Girl

11:45am (25) Cartoons

12:00pm (3) (4) (5) (8) (10) (12) News
(7) At Noon (Ted O’Brien)
(9) Family Feud
(25) Gomer Pyle, USMC
(27) Visit to Old Ironsides ‘80
(36) Sesame Street
(38) Chico and the Man
(56) Lucy Show

12:30pm (2) Over Easy (Hugh Downs)
(3) (7) Search for Tomorrow
(4) Sharon King
(5) (8) (9) (12) Ryan’s Hope
(10) Mary Tyler Moore
(25) McHale’s Navy
(27) Movie: “Thriller” (1961)
(38) Andy Griffith
(56) Password Plus

1:00pm (2) Dick Cavett
(3) (7) Young and the Restless
(5) (8) (9) (12) All My Children
(10) Days of Our Lives
(25) Life of Riley
(36) Nova
(38) Movie: “The Young Americans” (1967)
(56) Partridge Family

1:30pm (2) Tom Cottle
(4) Days of Our Lives
(25) Room 222
(56) Banana Splits

2:00pm (2) Look at Me (Phil Donahue)
(3) (7) As the World Turns
(5) (8) (9) (12) One Life to Live
(6) Movie: “Stars and Stripes Forever” (1952)
(10) Doctors
(25) Bullwinkle
(36) MacNeil, Lehrer Report
(56) Yogi Bear

2:30pm (2) Sesame Street
(4) (10) Wimbledon Tennis
(25) Rocket Robinhood
(27) Chico and the Man
(36) Old Houseworks
(56) Casper

3:00pm (3) (7) Guiding Light
(5) (8) (9) (12) General Hospital
(25) Spiderman
(27) Medic
(36) Over Easy (Hugh Downs)
(38) Beverly Hillbillies
(56) Mighty Mouse

3:30pm (2) (36) Villa Alegre
(25) Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
(27) Lone Ranger
(38) I Dream of Jeannie
(56) Woody Woodpecker
(68) Peter Gunn

4:00pm (2) (36) (53) Sesame Street
(3) John Davidson
(5) Love Boat
(6) Movie: “Yellow Submarine” (1968)
(7) Joker’s Wild
(8) (12) Merv Griffin
(9) Edge of the Night
(38) Bewitched
(56) Flintstones
(68) Movie: “Vortex” (1975)

4:30pm (7) Kung Fu
(9) Bonanza
(25) Movie: “A Medal for Benny” (1945)
(27) Porky Pig and Friends
(38) Bewitched
(56) Little Rascals

5:00pm (2) (36) (53) Mister Rogers
(4) Match Game
(5) Face the Music
(10) Star Trek
(27) Bugs Bunny and Friends
(38) Emergency!
(44) Rebop
(56) Monkees

5:30pm (2) (36) Electric Company
(3) All in the Family
(4) News
(5) All in the Family
(7) Welcome Back Kotter
(8) Carol Burnett and Friends
(9) Candid Camera
(12) M*A*S*H
(27) Abbott and Costello
(44) Villa Alegre
(53) Barnum Festival Parade
(56) Brady Bunch

6:00pm (2) (36) Zoom
(3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (12) News
(25) Get Smart
(27) Gong Show
(38) Hogan’s Heroes
(44) French Chef
(56) Good Times
(68) Soundoff

6:30pm (2) Mister Rogers
(6) CBS News (Walter Cronkite)
(9) (12) ABC News (Reynolds)
(10) NBC News (John Chancellor)
(25) Jackie Gleason
(27) Candid Camera
(36) (44) Over Easy (Hugh Downs)
(38) Bob Newhart
(56) Mary Tyler Moore

7:00pm (2) Doctor Who
(3) (7) CBS News (Cronkite)
(4) NBC News (John Chancellor)
(5) (8) ABC News (Reynolds)
(6) News
(9) Room 222
(10) PM Magazine
(12) Cross-Wits
(25) Jim Rockford, Private Investigator
(27) Kung Fu
(36) 13th State
(38) M*A*S*H
(44) (53) Dick Cavett
(56) Sanford and Sun

7:30pm (2) Wild, Wild World of Animals
(3) (6) (38) Baseball: Red Sox at Baltimore Orioles
(4) Evening Magazine
(5) Miller’s Court
(7) (10) Tic Tac Dough
(8) Family Feud
(9) Ghost and Mrs. Muir
(12) Face the Music
(36) (44) (53) MacNeil, Lehrer Report
(56) Sullivans

8:00pm (2) (36) Washington Week in Review
(4) (10) Movie: “The Music Man” (1962)
(5) (8) (9) (12) Movie: “The Alamo” (1960)
(7) Incredible Hulk
(25) Bonanza
(27) Movie: “The Big Show (1960)
(44) Masterpiece Theatre
(53) People’s Caucus
(56) Seekers

8:30pm (2) (36) Wall Street Week (Louis Rukeyser)

9:00pm (2) (36) Happy Birthday, America
--- Philly Pops Orchestra at Philadelphia’s Independence Mall
(7) Dukes of Hazard
(25) 700 Club
(44) Say Brother
(53) Washington Week in Review

9:30pm (53) Wall Street Week (Louis Rukeyser)

10:00pm (2) (27) News
(3) (6) (7) Dallas
(36) (44) A City Celebrates
-- Baltimore Symphony at Baltimore’s Inner Harbor (tape 7/2)
(53) Connecticut Prime Time
(56) Best of Donny & Marie

10:15pm (38) INN News

10:30pm (2) MacNeil, Lehrer Report
(25) The Lesson
(27) Joe Hyder
(53) Non Fiction Television

10:45pm (38) News

11:00pm (2) (36) NAACP Convention Highlights
(3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (12) News
(25) Rat Patrol
(27) America 2Night
(38) Maude
(44) C’Est Moi, Toulouse Lautrec
(56) Prisoner: Cell Block H

11:30pm (2) Hot Nights
(4) (10) Wimbledon Tennis Update
(5) (8) (9) (12) Fridays
(6) (7) Avengers
(25) Movie: “Wincester ‘73” (1967)
(27) Movie: “How to Marry a Millionaire” (1953)
(36) Poldark
(38) Dave Allen at Large
(56) Best of Groucho

11:45pm (4) (10) Tonight

12:00am (3) Avengers
(38) Movie: “X the Unkown” (1956)

12:40am (5) Five All Night/Live All Night (Matt Siegel)
(6) (7) Return of the Saint
(8) Star Trek
(9) News
(12) Movie: “The Power” (1968)

1:10am (3) Return of the Saint

1:15am (4) (10) Midnight Special

1:30am (27) News
(38) Movie: “The Long Ships” (1964)

1:40am (8) News

1:50am (6) (7) News

2:20am (6) Community Calendar
(7) Greater Bostonians

2:45am (4) News

2:50am (4) Movie: “The Come On” (1956)
(5) News

3:00am (5) Tarzan

3:30am (38) Movie: “Rawhide” (1951)

4:00am (5) Miller’s Court [Rebroadcast]

4:30am (4) Prime Time
(5) Good Day! [Rebroadcast]

BOSTON
(2) WGBH-TV (PBS)
(4) WBZ-TV (NBC)
(5) WCVB-TV (ABC)
(7) WNAC-TV (CBS)
(25) WXNE-TV (Ind)
(38) WSBK-TV (Ind)
(44) WGBX-TV (PBS)
(56) WLVI-TV (Ind)
(68) WQTV (Ind)

NEW BEDFORD
(6) WTEV (CBS)

WORCESTER
(27) WSMW-TV (Ind)

PROVIDENCE, RI
(10) WJAR-TV (NBC)
(12) WPRI-TV (ABC)
(36) WSBE-TV (PBS)

HARTFORD, CT
(3) WFSB-TV (CBS)

NEW HAVEN
(8) WTNH-TV (ABC)

NORWICH
(53) WEDN (PBS)

MANCHESTER, NH
(9) WMUR-TV (ABC)
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Although the administrators and moderators of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards will attempt to keep all objectionable messages off this forum, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the author, and neither the owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards, nor vBulletin Solutions Inc. (developers of vBulletin) will be held responsible for the content of any message. The owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any thread for any reason.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.