Sitcoms Online - Main Page / Message Boards - Main Page / News Blog / Photo Galleries / DVD Reviews / Buy TV Shows on DVD and Blu-ray

View Today's Active Threads / View New Posts / Mark All Boards Read / Chit Chat Board


Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums  

Go Back   Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums > General Sitcoms News and Discussion

Notices

SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Headlines Twitter Facebook Instagram RSS

Fri-Yay: Primetime Emmy Predictions for Comedy; Paramount Heads to Paris for New Comedy
Pop TV Renews Schitt's Creek for Sixth and Final Season, Fifth Season Marathon to Air on Sept. 21; HBO Max Revives The Boondocks
NBC Streaming Service Peacock Sets Reboots of Saved by the Bell & Punky Brewster; The Big Bang Theory Coming to HBO Max, While TBS Renews Through 2028
ABC Sets Reunions of Cheers, The Drew Carey Show, Girlfriends, Charmed, Castle and More; NBC Renews Titan Games for Season 2
Nick Slates Are You Afraid of the Dark? Premiere; Spectrum Originals Drama Goes Back Into Production for Season 2 in 2020
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of September 16, 2019)
SitcomsOnline Digest: Party of Five Reboot Coming in January; Jenna Fischer and Angela Kinsey to Reunite for Office Ladies Podcast


New on DVD/Blu-ray (July/August/September)

Life in Pieces - The Complete Fourth Season The Good Place - The Complete Third Season Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Six Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season

07/08 - Man with a Plan - Season Two
07/09 - Broad City - Season 5
07/09 - Broad City - The Complete Series
07/09 - Life in Pieces - The Complete Fourth Season
07/09 - Speechless - The Complete Third Season
07/16 - Eight Is Enough - The Complete First Season
07/17 - The Practice (1976) - The Complete Series (WBShop.com)
07/23 - Brockmire - The Complete First Season
07/23 - What I Like About You - The Complete First Season
07/30 - The Good Place - The Complete Third Season
08/06 - Caroline in the City - The Third Season
08/06 - Caroline in the City - The Fourth Season
08/13 - I Love Lucy - Colorized Collection
08/13 - Leave it to Beaver - Seasons One and Two
08/20 - Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Six
08/27 - Baskets - The Complete Season Four
08/27 - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - The Complete Thirteenth Season
09/03 - Bob's Burgers - The Complete 9th Season
09/03 - Fresh Off the Boat - The Complete Fifth Season
09/03 - The Goldbergs - The Complete Sixth Season
09/03 - Single Parents - The Complete Season One
09/03 - Young Sheldon - The Complete Second Season
09/04 - What We Do in the Shadows - The Complete First Season
09/10 - American Dad! - Volume 14
09/10 - The Jetsons - The Complete Original Series (Blu-ray) (WBShop.com)
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume One
09/11 - My Three Sons - The Fourth Season - Volume Two
09/17 - Friends - The Complete Series (25th Anniversary)
09/17 - Modern Family - The Complete Tenth Season
More TV DVD Releases / DVD Reviews Archive / SitcomsOnline Digest


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-21-2019, 06:33 AM   #316
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 56,494
Default

Hawaii, January 25-29, 1971
From TV Guide Hawaii Edition

2-KHON (NBC)/Honolulu
Satellites: 7-KAII/Wailuku & 11-KHAW/Hilo

Weekdays
7AM Cartoons
7:30 Dobie Gillis
8AM Romper Room
8:30 Jack LaLanne
9AM Dinah Shore
9:30 Concentration
10AM Sale of The Century
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11AM Jeopardy
11:30 Who What or Where
12Noon Words and Music
12:30 Days of Our Lives
1PM Movies
2:30 The Doctors
3PM Another World (Bay City)
3:30 Another World (Somerset)
4PM Mike Douglas (Robert Morse is the week's co-host)
5:30 (Judd) Hambrick/Brasso Report (KHON ad: "Hawaii's Hottest News Team!")
6PM Lassie (Timmy & Lassie episodes)
6:30 NBC/KHON Primetime
10PM News (Hambrick and J. Michael White)
10:30 Tonight Show
12Mid News (Did not list if it was NBC, but could be their broadcast since KHON did sign off at 12:30AM)

Monday
1PM "Smart Girls Don't Talk" (1948)
6:30 Red Skelton (Mama Cass Elliot and Chad Everett)
7:30 Laugh-In (Joey Bishop)
8PM NBC Monday Night at the Movies: "Do You Take This Stranger?" (1970; Network Premiere)

Tuesday
1PM "Valley of The Giants" (1938)
6PM NBA Basketball: New York Knicks at Chicago Bulls (TV Guide had KHON's listing for the 6:30 to 8:30 slot the previous week as "To Be Announced")
8:30PM NBC Tuesday Night at the Movies: "A Rage to Live" (1965; Network Premiere)

Wednesday
1PM "The Mummy's Hand" (1940)
6:30 Untamed World
7PM Kraft Music Hall ("The Kopykats Copy TV")
8PM "Dark Passings" (1947)

Thursday
6:30 Flip Wilson (Muhammad Ali "makes his variety show debut," Bobby Darrin, and Lily Tomlin)
7:30 Ironside ("From Hruska With Love")
8:30 Something Else (Syndicated music variety hosted by Jon Byner)
9PM Dean Martin (Raymond Burr, Diahann Caroll and Charles Nelson Riley)

Friday
1PM "A Game of Death" (1945)
6:30 Andy Williams (Johnathan Winters, Ken Berry and The Lennon Sisters)
7:30 Julia (Bob Hope makes a cameo in this episode)
8PM Bold Ones: The Senator ("Some Day, They'll Elect a President")
9PM Four In One: Night Gallery ("The Last Laurel," "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar")

4-KHVH (ABC)/Honolulu
Satellites: 12-KMVI/Wailuku & 13-KHVO/Hilo

Weekdays
7AM Batman (back to back to back episodes)
8:30 Galloping Gourmet
9AM Bewitched
9:30 That Girl
10AM Peyton Place
10:30 All My Children
11AM Dating Game
11:30 Newlywed Game
12Noon General Hospital
12:30 One Life To Live
1PM Don Robb (Historian Russ Apple is his co-host)
2:30 Let's Make A Deal
3PM Death Valley Days
3:30 Dark Shadows
4PM Movies
5:30 Dragnet (KHVH ad: "The Most Honored Detective Series on TV")
6PM News (Don Rockwell)
6:30 ABC/KHVH Primetime
10PM News (Chuck Henry)
10:30 Petticoat Junction
11PM Late Movie
12:30AM ABC News (Howard K. Smith/Harry Reasoner)

Monday
4PM "The Bottom of The Bottle" (1942)
6:30 Let's Make a Deal (New Night)
7PM The Newlywed Game (New Night)
7:30 The Reel Game (Series Debut; Jack Barry host this quiz show that uses newsreel footage to test contestants' knowledge about famous people and the events they're connected to)
8PM ABC Monday Night Movie: "Cat Ballou" (1965, repeat)
11PM "Ride and Kill" (1965)

Tuesday
4PM "Fixed Bayonetes" (1951)
6:30 ABC Movie of the Week, "Dr. Cook's Garden" (Made for TV, 1971; Network Premiere with Bing Crosby in the title role based on Ira Levin's broadway play)
8PM The Mod Squad ("A Bummer for RJ")
9PM Marcus Welby, MD ("False Spring")
11PM "Kiss Them For Me" (1957)

Wednesday
4PM "Don't Bother to Knock" (1952)
6:30 The Courtship Of Eddie's Father
7PM Room 222 (New time)
7:30 The Smith Family (Series Debut with Henry Fonda in the lead role)
8PM Johnny Cash Show
9PM The Young Lawyers (New time; Eli Wallach guest stars)
11PM "No Trees In The Street" (English, 1951)

Thursday
4PM "Santiago" (1956)
6:30 Alias Smith and Jones ("The McCreedy Bust" marks the Series Debut; The Made for TV pilot aired a week earlier)
7:30 Bewitched (First of 2 parts with Imogene Coca as a tipsy tooth fairy)
8PM Make Room For Granddaddy (New Night; "Lucy and the Lecher" with Lucille Ball crossing over from "Here's Lucy" as her character from that series, Lucy Carter)
8:30 Dan August (New Night; "Death Chain")
9:30 TBA
11PM "Darby's Rangers" (1958)

Friday
4PM "The Break in The Circle" (English, 1957)
6:30 The Brady Bunch (Deacon Jones guest stars)
7PM Nanny and the Professor (John Mills guest stars alongside series star and daughter Juliet as Phoebe's Uncle)
7:30 The Partridge Family ("Why Did The Music Stop?")
8PM That Girl ("The Russians are Staying")
8:30 The Odd Couple
9PM Love American Style (Expanded to 60 minutes starting with this night)
11PM "Bombers B-52" (1957)
12:30AM "Bernadine" (1957)
2AM ABC News

9-KGMB (CBS)/Honolulu
Satellites: 3-KMAU/Wailuku & 9-KPUA/Hilo

Weekdays
5:25AM Insight
5:30 Checkers & Pogo
8AM Beverly Hillbillies
8:30 Lucille Ball
9AM Love Of Life
9:30 Secret Storm
10AM Movie
12Noon Edge of Night
12:30 As The World Turns
1PM Love Is A Many Splendored Thing
1:30 Guiding Light
2PM Search For Tomorrow
2:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
3PM Checkers & Pogo (2 Hours worth)
5PM Flintstones
5:30 Gilligan's Island
6PM News (Bob Sevey)
6:25 Sports
6:30 CBS/KGMB Primetime
10PM News (Bob Jones)
10:30 D Van D Show
11PM I Love Lucy
11:30 Perry Mason
12:30AM CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite
1AM Movies

Monday
10AM "The Secret Invasion" (1964)
6:30 Mayberry RFD
7PM Doris Day
7:30 Hogan's Heroes
8PM Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (Tennessee Ernie Ford, Phil Silvers and Susan Raye)
9PM Combat
1AM "Deadline at Dawn" (1938)
2:30AM "Tell It To The Judge" (1949)

Tuesday
10AM "Romanoff and Juliet" (1961)
6:30 Family Affair
7PM Hawaii Five-0 ("The Ransom")
8PM "Julie Goldfarb, Please Come Home" (1964)
1AM "Bride By Mistake" (1944)
2:30 "Operation: Counterspy" (1966)

Wednesday
10AM "Stage Door" (1937)
6:30 My Three Sons
7PM Mission: Impossible
8PM "The Pleasure Seekers" (1965)
1AM "Desparate" (1947)
2:30 "Flood Tide" (1958)

Thursday
10AM "Till The End of Time" (1946)
6:30 Beverly Hillbillies (The women at the Commerce Bank continue their strike)
7PM Star Trek
8PM CBS Thursday Night Movie: "The African Queen" (1951; repeat)
1AM "The Horror of Party Beach" (1964)
2:30 "13 West Street" (1962)

Friday
10AM "Muscle Beach Party" (1964)
6:30 Here's Lucy
7:30 Wild, Wild West
8PM CBS Friday Night Movie: "A High Wind in Jamaica" (English, 1965; Network premiere)
10:30 Honolulu Wrestling
12:30AM "On The Beach" (1959)
2AM "Son of Robin Hood (English, 1958)
3:30AM "The Shoot" (German, 1964)


11-KHET (PBS)/Honolulu
Satellites: 10-KMEB/Wailuku & 4-K04FE/Hilo

Weekdays
8AM Legislature '71
8:30AM In-School programming
11AM Sesame Street
12Noon In-School programming
2PM Various
3PM In-School programming
4:30 Quest For Adventure
4:45 Mister Rogers
5:15 Sesame Street
6:15 Legislature '71
6:30 PBS/KHET Primetime

Monday
2:30PM Breakthru (Religious program; "Talking Hands," a look at a person who can communicate with their hands)
4PM Pau Hana Years (Clare Luce Booth talks about being a newcomer to Hawaii)
6:30 News Desk
7PM Great American Dream Machine
8:30 Realities
10PM Education (Health)

Tuesday
2PM Civilisation (repeat)
6:30 Pau Hana Years
7PM Flick Out (Film shorts)
7:30 French Chef
8PM World Press
9PM Homewood ("Hollywood Bowl Spectacular")
10PM KHET Report

Wednesday
6:30 UH (University of Hawaii) Today
7PM World We Live In ("Other Planets-No Place Like Earth," about astromony)
7:30 Kukla Fran & Ollie (repeat from Sunday's 7:30PM telecast)
8PM The Advocates (repeat from Sunday's 8PM telecast)
9PM Medically Speaking (Organ transplants is the topic)

Thursday
3PM Breakthru
3:30PM French Chef
4PM Pau Hana Years (The topic is Hula lessons)
6:30 Pau Hana Years (Repeat of 4PM telecast)
7PM Hawaii Now!
7:30 Book Beat
8PM World We Live In ("Other Planets-No Place Like Earth," about astromony)
8:30 NET Playhouse: "Let Me Hear You Whisper"/film short "Going to Work in the Morning form Brooklyn"
10PM KHET Report

Friday
4PM Nader Report
6:30 World Press
7:30 Thirty Minutes (Senator Edmund Muskie [D-Maine] is interviewed)
8PM Masterpiece Theater (Part 2 of "The First Churchills"; Repeat of Sunday's telecast)
9PM Book Beat (Repeat of Thursday's telecast)
9:30 Folk Guitar

13-KIKU (Independent)/Honolulu
Most of KIKU's programs listed are Japanese, with a few exceptions

Weekdays
3PM Movies (Double feature)
6PM Program Guide
6:05 Japanese Programming

Monday
3PM "Springtime in the Rockies" (1942)
4:40 "A Guy Could Change" (1948)
6:05 Film
6:15 Shumi To Guest No Corner
6:30 Asu E No Kagaku
7PM Film
7:30 Ozumo Digest (Wrestling report from Japan)
8:30 Film
9PM Nagare Boshi Oran
10PM Jirocho Sangokushi

Tuesday
3PM "Wolf of New York" (1940)
4:45 "Leathernecks Have Landed" (1936)
6:05 Densuke Gekijo
6:30 Shufu No Shiori
6:45 Oshinko-San
7PM Otto Yo Otoko Yo Tsuyoku
8PM Film
8:30 S&S Variety
9PM Tsukikage Hyogo
10PM Inu To Asa Chan

Wednesday
3PM "Weekend Millionaire" (1937)
5PM The Rifleman (Back to Back episodes)
6:05 Film
6:15 Shumi To Guest No Corner
6:30 Shufu No Shiori
6:45 Oshinko-San
7PM Kappa No Sanpei
7:30 Film
8PM Aoi Taiyo
9PM Ore Wa Yojinbo
10PM Tokusetsu Kido Soosa Yai

Thursday
3PM Gripe Box
3:30 "Rascals" (1938)
4:55 "The Mandarin Mystery" (1937)
6:05 Korean Movie
6:30 Shufu No Shiori
6:45 Oshinko-San
7PM Asahi Shinbun (News program from Japan)
7:30 Densuke Gekijo
8PM Inu To Asa Chan
9PM Onihei Hanka Cho
10PM Ganbare Kaa-Chan (Comedy-Drama; KIKU ad: "Starring Etsuko Ichihara. An 18 year old comes from the country to be a maid for a large family in Tokyo. This temporary agreement suddenly turns out to an eternal arrangment.")

Friday
3PM "Ghosts of Berkeley Square" (English, 1947)
4:10 "Apache Warrior" (1957)
5:30 Film
6:05 Japanese Cooking
6:30 Konshuu No Wadai
6:45 Oshinko-San
7PM Aoi Taiyo
8PM Film
8:30 Star Monomane Daigassen
9PM Jirocho Sangokushi (Period drama; KIKU ad: "The famous legend of Boss Jirocho and his gang. They act to protect the weak and keep peace in the territory.")
10PM Tsukikage Hyogo
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 05:44 PM   #317
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

Los Angeles/San Diego Sat, Aug 21, 1982
from Los Angeles Times

KNXT 2-CBS Los Angeles
6:00 Summer Semester
6:30 Dusty's Treehouse
7:00 Kidsworld
7:30 Mister Moon's Magic Circus
8:00 Popeye & Olive
8:30 Tarzan-Lone Ranger-Zorro Hour
9:30 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
11:30 Black Star
11:56 In the News
noon Trollkins
12:26 In the News
12:30 Tom & Jerry
1:00 Kwicky Koala
1:30 30 Minutes
2:00 American Adventure
2:30 Last of the Wild
3:00 Warwick Hills Open golf
4:00 Travers Stakes horse race
5:00 CBS Evening News
5:30 News
6:00 NFL Pre-Season: Dallas-San Diego
9:00 Walt Disney "Fire on Kelly Mountain"
10:00 2 on the Town (look at Tahiti)
11:00 News
11:30 Rockford Files
12:30 Movie "The Don is Dead"
2:30 News
3:00 Movie "Show Business"

KEYT 3-ABC Santa Barbara
6:30 Villa Alegre
7:00 Superfriends
7:30 Richie Rich/Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
8:30 Fonz-Laverne & Shirley Hour
9:30 Healthcliff & Marmaduke
10:00 Goldie Gold/Action Jack
11:00 ABC Weekend Special "The Winged Colt" (pt 1)
11:30 American Bandstand
12:30/1:00 Happy Days Again
1:30 My Three Sons
2:00 Movie "Red Line 7000"
4:00 Alaska: The Story at the Top of the World
5:00 ABC Wide World of Sports (US Long Course Swimming Championships/US Platform Diving Championships)
6:30 News
7:00 Laverne & Shirley & Company
7:30 Barney Miller
8:00 Love Boat (2 hrs)
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 ABC News
11:15 Movie "No Way to Treat a Lady"

KNBC 4-NBC Los Angeles
6:00 Serendipity
6:30 That's Cat
7:00 Flintstones Comedy Show
7:30 Smurfs
8:30 Kid Super Power Hour
9:30 Spiderman & His Amazing Friends
10:00 Space Stars
11:00 Baseball: Montreal-Houston or San Diego-Chicago Cubs
2:00 World Championship of Women's Golf
3:00 Insight
3:30 Agriculture USA (examining coffee)
4:00 Medical Center
5:00 Free 4 All
5:30 News
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 Mary Tyler Moore (the famous Chuckles Bites the Dust episode)
7:00 Family Feud
7:30 Look at Us
8:00 Movie "Flash Gordon" (animated pilot)
10:00 NBC Reports "What Ever Happened to El Salvador?"
11:00 News
11:30 Saturday Night Live (Olivia Newton-John both hosts and performs)
1:00 Don Kirshner's Rock Concert
2:30 News

KTLA 5-Ind Los Angeles
5:00 Movie "The Black Cat" (Sherlock Holmes)
6:30 Pacesetters
7:00 Big Blue Marble
7:30 Dr. Snuggles
8:00 Gene Autry Theater (Autry owned the station at the time, but would sell it to an investment firm in November)
9:00 Leave It to Beaver
9:30 Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet
10:00 Sha Na Na
10:30 America's Top 10
11:00 Tarzan
noon Lost in Space
1:00 Munsters
1:30 F Troop
2:00/2:30 Gilligan's Island
3:00 Movie "Summerdog"
5:00 Kung Fu (2 hrs)
7:00 Baseball: Detroit-California
10:00 News
11:00 Entertainment This Week
mid. Summer Concerts (guest Billy Squier; simulcast on KWST-FM)
1:30 Movie "Raffles"
3:00 Movie "Adventures of Jane"
4:15 Movie "A Touch of the Sun"

XETV 6-Ind San Diego
5:00 Movie "The Mountain Road" cont'd
5:30 Jackie Gleason
6:00 Family Classics
6:30 Tom & Jerry
7:00 Woody Woodpecker
7:30 Bugs Bunny & Friends
8:00 Emergency!
9:00 Life & Times of Grizzly Adams
10:00 Daniel Boone
11:00 Solid Gold
noon Consumer Automotive Report
12:30 NASL Soccer Highlights
1:00 Bonanza
2:00/3:00 Big Valley
4:00 Movie "Ma and Pa Kettle on Vacation"
6:00 Movie "First Men in the Moon"
8:00/8:30 Benny Hill
9:00 Movie "Grad Night"
11:00 Hogan's Heroes (for only 15 min!)
11:15 Movie "Ride to Hangman's Tree"
1:00 Movie "The Wild One"
3:15 Movie "The Pride and the Passion"

KABC 7-ABC Los Angeles
7:00 Superfriends
7:30 Richie Rich/Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
8:30 Fonz-Laverne & Shirley Hour
9:30 Healthcliff & Marmaduke
10:00 Goldie Gold/Action Jack
11:00 ABC Weekend Special "The Winged Colt" (pt 1)
11:30 American Bandstand
12:30 Portrait of a Legend
1:00 Movie "Star Maidens, Part I"
2:30 Rich Man, Poor Man
4:00 Sugar Ray Leonard's Golden Gloves (Louisiana v Rocky Mountains)
5:00 ABC Wide World of Sports
6:30 News
7:00 Where Were You? (recalling 1962)
7:30 People's Court
8:00 Love Boat (2 hrs)
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News
11:45 Movie "The Inn of the Sixth Happiness"

KFMB 8-CBS San Diego
6:00 Public Affairs
6:30 Voice of Agriculture
7:00 International Hour
8:00 Popeye & Olive
8:30 Tarzan-Lone Ranger-Zorro Hour
9:30 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner
11:30 Black Star
11:56 In the News
noon Trollkins
12:26 In the News
12:30 Tom & Jerry
1:00 Kwicky Koala
1:30 30 Minutes
2:00 Sgt. Preston of the Yukon
2:30 This Week in Baseball
3:00 Warwick Hills Open golf
4:00 Travers Stakes horse race
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 Welcome Back Kotter
6:00 NFL Pre-Season: Dallas-San Diego
9:00/9:30 M*A*S*H
10:00 Rita Coolidge in Concert
11:00 News
11:30 Movie "One More Train to Rob"

KHJ 9-Ind Los Angeles
6:00 Teen Talk
6:30 Slim Cuisine
7:00/7:30 Davey & Goliath
8:00 Maverick
9:00 Wild, Wild World of Animals (1 hr)
10:00 Movie "Robin Hood and the Pirates"
noon Los Alamitos Racing (featuring the Faberge Futurity)
12:30 Movie "One Mask Too Many" (Lone Ranger)
2:00 Movie "The Last Grenade"
4:00 Hee Haw (guests Don Williams, John Hartford, Connie Smith, Danny Flowers, and Grandpa Jones)
5:00 Life & Times of Grizzly Adams
6:00 FM-TV (music by Rod Stewart, Keith Richards, John Cougar (Mellencamp), and Stevie Wonder; interview with Stephen Spielberg)
8:00 4th Annual Government on the Line Special (SoCal government officials answer viewer questions)
11:00 Movie "The Devil's Wedding Night"

KGTV 10-ABC San Diego
6:00 Newsmakers
6:30 It's Your Business
7:00 Superfriends
7:30 Richie Rich/Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
8:30 Fonz-Laverne & Shirley Hour
9:30 Healthliff & Marmaduke
10:00 Goldie Gold/Action Jack
11:00 ABC Weekend Special "The Winged Colt" (pt 1)
11:30 American Bandstand
12:30 Kidsworld
1:00 Entertainment This Week
2:00 Movie "The Road Back" (Lassie)
4:00 Rockford Files
5:00 News
5:30 ABC Wide World of Sports
7:00 People's Court
7:30 Eye on San Diego
8:00 Love Boat (2 hrs)
10:00 Fantasy Island
11:00 News
11:30 Movie "The Don is Dead"

KTTV 11-Ind Los Angeles
5:00 Movie "Hidden Homicide" cont'd
6:00 Family Affair
6:30 Watch Your Mouth
7:00 Groovie Goolies
7:30 California People
8:00 Movie "The Flame and the Arrow"
10:00 Teen Scene
10:30 We're Movin'
11:00 Soul Train
noon Six Million Dollar Man
1:00 Movie "King Kong" (1935 version)
3:00 This Week in Baseball
3:30 Dodger Dugout/Pre-Game Show
4:00 Baseball: Los Angeles-Pittsburgh
7:00 Lawrence Welk "Carnival Hijinks"
8:00 Merv Griffin (guests Orson Welles, Paul Sorvino, Harry Benson, and Kenny Rankin)
9:00 Paul McCartney & Wings
10:00 News
10:30 Insight
11:00 Movie "Topkapi"
1:00 Movie "The Bad Seed"
3:45 Movie "Wind Across the Everglades"

KCOP 13-Ind Los Angeles
6:00 Saturday Morning Grapevine
7:00 First Person
8:00 Saturday Morning Grapevine
9:00 Ernest Angley
10:00 Show My People
11:00 The Prince & the Pauper (pt 4)
11:30 Family Classics "Robin Hood"
noon Rookies
1:00 Movie "Rhubarb"
3:00 Movie "When Worlds Collide"
5:00 Solid Gold
6:00 Movie "The Final Eye"
8:00 Movie "Gypsy" (part of a weeklong Natalie Wood movie festival)
11:00 Movie "Love with the Proper Stranger" (ditto)
1:15 Solid Gold
2:15 News
2:45 Movie "Terrified"

KPBS 15-PBS San Diego
6:30 Captioned ABC News
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Antiques
8:30 Old Houseworks
9:00 Square Foot Gardening
9:30 Victory Garden
10:00 Home Accessories
10:30 Julia Child & More Company
11:00 Microwave Cookery
11:30 Frugal Gourmet
noon Home Again
12:30 Over Easy marathon
3:00 Magic World of Marcel Marceau
4:00 Understanding Your Investments
4:30 Inside Business Today
5:00 California Week in Review
5:30 Lawmakers
6:00 Washington Week in Review
6:30 Wall Street Week
7:00 Movie "Brigadoon"
9:00 Movie "Auntie Mame"

KSCI 18-Ethnic San Bernardino
9:00 Visions of Asia
9:30 Winner's Circle
10:00 Japanese Cooking Show
10:30 Manechan
11:30 Soul
noon Lazaro y Sus Estrellas
1:00 Melli TV
2:00 Arabic Program
3:00 Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
3:30 Quarter Horse Racing
4:00 Solutions
4:30 Tom Reed's For Members Only
5:00 Maharishi Mahesh Yogi
6:30 Asia Pacific Business
7:00 NHK News
7:30 Joong Ang News Tower
8:00 Tonde Monpe
8:30 Sights & Sounds of Japan/Japanese News
9:00 Kazoka
10:00 Propozu Daisakusen
11:00 Japanese News
11:30 Radio Free TV
mid. Charlie Horse

KWHY 22-Business/Ethnic/SelecTV Los Angeles
7:30 Guidelines to Family Living
8:00 It's Your Business
8:30 Sports Tips
9:00 KBS Drama
10:00 KBS Show
11:00 KBS Drama
noon KBS Show
1:00 Chinese Drama
---
3:00 Movie "Thunderbirds in Outer Space" (G)
4:30 Little Red Riding Hood
5:00 Movie "J.D. and the Salt Flat Kid"
7:00 Movie "Billy Jack" (PG)
9:00 Movie "Under the Rainbow" (PG)
11:00 Movie "Sizzle" (Mature)
mid. Massage...the Touch of Love
12:30 Movie "Tropic of Cancer" (X)
2:30 Movie "Billy Jack" (PG)

KVCR 24-PBS San Bernardino
noon Great Performances
1:00 Non-Fiction Television
2:00 An Evening with Bill Monroe & Friends (Bill performs with his band the Blue Grass Mountain Boys; French group Transatlantic, and the Greengrass Cloggers also perform)
3:00 Soundstage (guest Roger Miller)
4:00 National Geographic
5:00 Home Again
5:30 Computer Chronicles
6:00 This Old House
6:30 Soccer Made in Germany
7:30 Six-Gun Heroes
8:30 Sneak Previews
9:00 Matinee at the Bijou
10:30 American Skyline
11:00 Odyssey

KCET 28-PBS Los Angeles
6:30 Captioned ABC News
7:00 Yoga for Health
7:30 Big Blue Marble
8:00 Rebop
8:30 Getting to Know Me
9:00 Beans
10:00 This Old House
10:30 Square Foot Gardening
11:00 Microwave Cookery
11:30 Magic of Oil Painting
noon Rick's Animals
12:30 Vic Braden's Tennis
1:00 Moneymakers
1:30 Nova
2:30 Ireland: A Television History "Parnell (1875-1891)" (followed by pledge break)
3:30 Pledge Break, followed by Down Home Country Music (performances by Mickey Gilley, Jethro Burns, Merle Travis, Lacy J. Dalton, and Alabama; hosted by Tammy Wynette, Charley Pride, and Hoyt Axton)
6:30 Pledge Break, followed by James Cagney: That Yankee Doodle Dandy
7:45 Pledge Break, followed by Hollywood Television Theatre "Steambath" (produced by ch 28 in 1973)
9:30 Pledge Break, followed by Paper Chase

KHOF 30-Rel Glendale
5am Dr. Gene Scott
5pm Cathedral Hour
5:30 Living Faith
8:00 Festival of Faith
10:00 Dr. Gene Scott

KMEX 34-SIN Los Angeles
7:00 Hoy Mismo
10:00 Somos y Seremos
10:30 Tribuna Publica
11:00 Teatro Fantastico
noon Burbujas
1:00 Pelicula "La Otra"
3:00 Lo Mejor de Espana '82
5:00 Fantastico Animal
6:00 Voces y Carol
7:00 Box de Mexico
9:00 Calabromas
10:00 Pelicula "Matalo"
mid. El Show de Rolando Barral
1:00 Pelicula "Joven e Incente"

KCST 39-NBC San Diego
6:30 Dr. Snuggles
7:00 Flintstones Comedy Show
7:30 Smurfs
8:30 Kid Super Power Hour
9:30 Spiderman & His Amazing Friends
10:00 Space Stars
11:00 Baseball: Montreal-Houston or San Diego-Chicago Cubs
2:00 World Championship of Women's Golf
3:00 Movie "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers"
5:00 Lawrence Welk
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 News
7:00 Muppet Show
7:30 Weekend Magazine
8:00 Movie "Flash Gordon" (animated pilot)
10:00 NBC Reports "What Ever Happened to El Salvador?"
11:00 News
11:30 Saturday Night Live
1:00 Evening at the Improv

KTBN 40-TBN Los Angeles
5:00 Ordinary People
5:30 Love Special
6:30 Public Report
7:00 Rise & Shine
8:00 Kids Praise the Lord
9:00 One-Way Game
9:30 Captain Andy
10:00 Joy Junction
11:00 Bible Bowl
11:30 TBN Religion
noon Deaf World
12:30 Reporte Publico
1:00 Lugar Secreto
1:30 Ven Espiritu Santo
2:00 Buenos Amigos
2:30 Esta es la Vida (This is the Life en espanol)
3:00 Gloria a Dios
5:00 Felicidad
6:00 Hour of Power
7:00 North Phoenix Baptist Church
8:00 Love Special
9:00 Zola Levitt
9:30 Heritage Singers
10:00 Lifeline
11:00 Roger McDuff
11:30 Maranatha Concert
12:30 Westbrook Hospital
1:00 Hour of Power
2:00 Christ Church

KOCE 50-PBS Huntington Beach
9:30 California Week in Review
10:00 Voter's Pipeline
10:30 Sesame Street
11:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
noon Electric Company
12:30 Villa Alegre
1:00 American Odyssey
2:00 Non-Fiction Television
3:00/4:00 National Geographic
5:00 Sharing the Wind
5:30 Square Foot Gardening
6:00 Woodwright's Shop
6:30 MotorWeek
7:00 All-Time American Songbook
10:30 Kingston Trio & Friends

KBSC 52-Ethnic/ON TV Los Angeles
7:00 Val de la O
7:30 La Pandilla Beisbolera
8:00 Soccer Mundial
10:00 Lo Mejor en Beisbol
10:30 El Show de Manny Meta
11:00 Filipino Variety Hour
---
noon Movie "The Bank Dick"
1:30 Cookie Goes to the Hospital
2:00 Movie "Clash of the Titans" (PG)
4:00 The Way It Was
6:00 Movie "The Naked Civil Servant"
7:30 Movie "Heartbeeps" (PG)
9:00 Movie "Deadly Blessing" (R)
11:00 Rock on TV
11:30 Movie "Expectations" (Mature)
1:00 Movie "Chorus Call" (Mature)
2:30 Movie "Deadly Blessing" (R)

KLCS 58-PBS Los Angeles Station airs daytime only on Saturdays
8:00 Vegetable Soup
8:30 Big Blue Marble/Eat Well, Be Well
9:00 Getting to Know Me
9:30 Beansprouts
10:00 Victory Garden
10:30 Erica/Theonie
11:00 Hablamos Espanol
11:30 Signing with Cindy
noon Guitar with Frederick Noad
12:30 This Old House
1:00 Last Chance Garage
1:30 Body Buddies

Z Channel (local cable)
5:00 Movie "The Miracle of Morgan's Creek" cont'd
6:30 Movie "Heartbeeps" (PG)
8:00 Movie "Down Argentine Way"
10:00 Movie "Tarzan, the Ape Man" (R)
noon Movie "Heartbeeps" (PG)
1:30 Movie "The Miracle of Morgan's Creek"
3:15 Movie "Endless Summer"
5:00 Movie "Down Argentine Way"
7:00 Movie "Tarzan, the Ape Man" (R)
9:00 Movie "Heartbeeps" (PG)
10:45 Movie "Laura" (R)
mid. Movie "Endless Summer"
1:45 Movie "Tarzan, the Ape Man" (R)
3:45 Movie "Laura" (R)
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 06:12 PM   #318
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 56,494
Default

Eastern Virginia, Sat. March 15th, 1969
Source: TV Guide

CHANNELS
3h WSVA Harrisonburg, VA [NBC/ABC]
3n WTAR Norfolk [CBS]
6 WTVR Richmond [CBS]
8 WXEX Richmond [ABC]
10 WAVY Norfolk [NBC]
12 WWBT Richmond [NBC]
13 WVEC Norfolk [ABC]
15 WHRO Norfolk [NET]
23 WCVE Richmond [NET, WHRO/WCVE are not broadcasting today]

5:30
12 Insight
"The Kid Show." The workings of a young boy's mind are revealed as he wanders through a carnival.

6AM
12 Bible Telecollege C

6:30
3n Sunrise Semester C
French Literature: Giraudoux's "Tiger at the Gates," conclusion.

7AM
3n Flibbertigibbet C
6 Sunrise Semester C
English Literature: the poetry of Shelley, conclusion.
8 Big Picture C
10 Farm Show
12 Lessons for Living C
13 Bible Telecollege C

7:30
6 Sooper Dog C
8 Herald of Truth
10 Movie C
"Goliath Against the Giants." [1961] Goliath returns home to Beirath where Bokan, his treacherous governor, has usupred his throne. En route he vanquishes a sea monster and an army of Amazons. Brad Harris.
12 Sailor Bob C

8AM
3n 6 Go-Go Gophers C
3h Super Heroes C
8 4-H Action Club C
13 Troy Time C

8:30
3n 6 Bugs Bunny/Road Runner C
3 Bullwinkle
8 Fort Lee Highlights
13 Animal Fair C

8:45
8 College Round-Up

9AM
3h 8 13 Casper C
10 Super 6

9:30
3n 6 Wacky Races C
3h 8 13 Gulliver C
10 Top Cat C
12 Superman C

10AM
3n 6 Archie C
3h 8 13 Spider-Man C
10 12 Flintstones C

10:30
3n 6 Batman/Superman C
3h 8 13 Fantastic Voyage C
10 12 NBC Children's Theatre C
Special: E.B. White's "Stuart Little" is telecast. This children's classic tells of the debonair mouse "with a somewhat philosophical turn of mind" who lives in Manhattan. Stuart's adventures involve him in a friendship with a beautiful bird, a feud with a cat, a toyboat race in Central Park and a trip around the world. Filmed on location in Manhattan and upstate New York with a cast of non-professional actors. Johnny Carson is the off-camera narrator. [Preempts Banana Splits]

11AM
3h 8 13 Journey to the Center of the Earth C

11:30
3n 6 Herculoids C
3h 8 13 Fantastic Four C
10 12 Underdog C

Noon
3n 6 Shazzan! C
3h 10 12 Storybook Squares C
Players: Wally Cox, Abby Dalton, Nanette Fabray, Stu Gilliam, Arte Johnson, Carolyn Jones, Soupy Sales, Charley Weaver and Paul Winchell.
8 13 George of the Jungle C

12:30
3 6 Jonny Quest C
3h 8 13 American Bandstand C
Guests: The 1910 Fruitgum Company. A salute to Tom Jones features an interview filmed in London.
10 Untamed World C
"Animal Rodeo," a conservation roundup of African wildlife. Trucks, jeeps, horses and helicopters are used to capture rhinos, buffalos, giraffes, crocodiles, antelopes and elephants. From there, it's on to government parks and game preserves. Philip Carey narrates.
12 Movie
"The Black Whip." [1956] A group of outlaws takes over an inn in order to waylay the stagecoach which is carrying the governor. Hugh Marlowe.

1PM
3n 6 Moby Dick C
10 Wrestling C

1:30
3n 6 Lone Ranger C
3h 8 13 Happening C
Guests: Ross Martin of "Wild Wild West"; singers Tommy Roe, and Tommy Boyce and Bobby Hart. Paul Revere, Mark Lindsay.

2PM
3n 4-H Action Club C
"Demons of the Air," explains what a tornado is, its causes and the safety precautions to observe during one.
3h 10 12 NCAA Basketball Doubleheader C
Special: A quarter-finals doubleheader in the 31st NCAA Basketball Championship is telecast. Today's winners advance to Thursday's semifinals in Louisville.
6 Skippy C
8 Stan Hitchcock C
Guest: Del Reeves.
13 Movie
"The Silver Whip." [1953] Young Jess Harker gets a job driving the Silver City stage-and on the first trip out of town, the stage is attacked by bandits. Dale Robertson, Rory Calhoun.

2:30
3 Movie
"Once Upon a Horse." [1958] Released theatrically as "Hot Horse," this Hal Kanter story follows the exploits of two zany outlaws who must borrow money to feed the cattle they've stolen. Dan Rowan.
6 Movie C
"Garibaldi." [1964] In 1860, Giuseppe Garibaldi makes plans to bring freedom to oppressed Sicily. Renzo Ricci, Paolo Stoppa.
8 American Sportsman C
1. Bing Crosby and Gaylord Perry, pitcher for the San Francisco Giants, are after quail in the countryside near Pinehurst, NC. 2. In Paraguay, actors Robert Lansing and John Forsythe angle for dorado, a high-jumping freshwater fish that is hard to land. 3. Adam West stalks elk in Idaho's mountains. Curt Gowdy is the host.

3:30
8 13 Pro Bowlers Tour C
Closing action in the Buckeye Open is telecast from Toledo, Ohio. The winner of the $50,000 tourney pockets $6,000. Chris Schenkel and Billy Welu report.

4PM
3n 6 CBS Golf Classic C
Quarter-final match: Kermit Zarley and Tommy Aaron vs. Lee Elder and Bruce Crampton at Firestone Country Club, Akron Ohio. The Zarley-Aaron duo won over Julius Boros and Don January in a first-round pairing. Elder and Crampton knocked off Gene Littler and Roberto DeVicenzo. Jack Whitaker and Cary Middlecoff report.

5PM
3n Joe Foss C
In Alaska, hunter Joe Foss stalks bear with guide Bob Odham.
6 Wrestling C
8 13 Wide World of Sports C
1. The Grand Prix Midget Auto Racing Championship, held March 8-9 at Houston's Astrodome. Entrants hit speeds up to 110 mph on a quarter-mile track. Press-time competitors: Bobby Unser, Mario Andretti, A.J. Foyt, Lloyd Ruby. Bill Flemming reports. 2. The International Ski Flying Championships, held March 8-9 at Vikesund, Norway. Press-time entrants in the event [skip jumping at greater height for greater distance] include Grenoble gold medalist Jiri Raska of Czechoslovakia. Bud Palmer and Art Devlin report. 3. The National Air Races, held last September at Reno. Men in Formula 1 planes [formerly midgets] and biplanes, and women in stock planes cover a 2 1/2 mile course. Keith Jackson reports.

5:30
3n Jonathan Winters C
Guests: Bobbie Gentry and comics Paul Lynde, Stu Gilliam and Alice Ghostley. Bobbie sings "Less of Me" and "Conspiracy of Homer Jones"; Jonathan plays a liquor expert and leads an all-out assault on "Mission: Impossible" [with Alice as Nutmeg, sexy girl spy; Stu at Blarney, electronics expert; and Paul as a master of disguise]. The finale spoofs American television. Cliff Arquette.

6PM
3h Wide World of Sports C
Joined in progress. See 5PM, WXEX.
6 21st Century C
"The Sleepwatchers," a report on sleep, an activity that takes up over 1/3 of our lives. Walter Cronkite reports on dreams: the more we learn during the day, the more dreaming time is required at night. Dream deprivation creates erratic behavior. Sleeptalkers: their monologues are usually about everyday things - not hidden secrets. Also covered: the need for deep sleep, the effects of sleeping pills, and the sleeping habits of babies, adults and the elderly.
10 Disc-O-Ten C
12 Perry Mason
"The Empty Tin." Doris Hocksley retains Mason to prove that she is the legitimate heiress to a contested fortune. Warren Stevens.

6:30
3n 6 News C-Mudd
3h 10 News C-Huntley/Brinkley
8 Stoneman Family C
13 American Sportsman C
See 2:30PM, WXEX.

7PM
3n 6 10 News, Weather, Sports C
3h News, Weather, Sports (BW)
8 Wilburn Brothers C
Guest: Norma Jean.
12 News C-Huntley/Brinkley

7:30
3n 6 Jackie Gleason C
Comedy reigns as Jackie welcomes Sid Caesar, George Jessel, Myron Cohen and Timmie Rogers. Down-and-out Jackie taps stingy Sid for a loan; Sid appears as an impatient waiter with two lingering patrons on his hands; Timmie gives the Great One a lesson in soul singing and dancing; George cuts capers reminiscent of the days when he was a regular on the Gleason hour; and Myron makes good his reputation as king of the storytellers. June Taylor dancers.
3h 8 13 Dating Game C
Guest: actress Irene Tsu. Jim Lange is the host.
10 12 Adam 12 C
Malloy and Reed handle a tragic case of child neglect. The mother has disappeared and the victims are a 6-year-old girl and an infant who have been left alone for days. Martin Milner, Kent McCord.

8PM
3h 8 13 Newlywed Game C
10 12 Get Smart C
In a spoof of the movie "Rear Window," a wounded Max is confined to quarters. Binoculars in hand, the intrepid agent spies vicariously as 99 tackles KAOS alone. Don Adams.

8:30
3n 6 My Three Sons C
Convinced of his extrasensory powers, Ernie tells Robbie and Katie to break a doctor's appointment-a warning that exasperated Robbie refuses to heed.
3h 8 13 Lawrence Welk C
Guest accordionist Frank Yankovic adds a Polish touch to the St. Patrick's Day show. Highlights: "How Are Things in Glocca Morra?" [Natalie Nevins]; "If You're Irish" [Tanya Falan]; "Dancing the Devil Away" [Cissy King, Bobby Burgess]; "Sweet Rosie O'Grady" [Jo Ann Castle]; and "Peg o' My Heart" [Steve Smith].
10 12 Ghost and Mrs. Muir C
"Son of the Curse." A stricken Claymore prepares to meet his maker [at minimum cost, with maximum fuss]. A family curse predicts that the last of the Greggs will die at midnight of the day a long-forgotten clock starts again. Hope Lange.

9PM
3n 6 Hogan's Heroes C
Vito Scotti of "The Flying Nun" plays a pro-Ally Italian officer who interrupts his escape from the Nazis to spy for Hogan. The Heroes, in return, scramble to protect the breezy fellow, from his own easygoing ineptitude. Bob Crane.
10 Movie-TBA
12 Movie C
"The Vikings" [1958], an exuberant tale of the Scandinavian sea rovers' invasion of England, replete with ravishings, slayings and mutilations. Strikingly filmed on location by Jack Cardiff in Norway and France. Kirk Douglas.

9:30
3n 6 Petticoat Junction C
In a rash wager, Uncle Joe pits the Cannonball in a race against a jitney bus. Riding in the balance: the future of the Cannonball-and of Uncle Joe, who must serve as a Pixley Arms bellhop if he loses. Jonathan Hole. Edgar Buchanan.
3h 8 13 Hollywood Palace C
Performers include Sammy Davis Jr. and the James Brown Revue.

10PM
3n 6 Mannix C
Fritz Weaver, in "Edge of the Knife," plays an anguished doctor whose 9-year-old son is kidnapped. To save his son, the surgeon has been ordered to let someone die on the operating table. Mannix has just 24 hours to discover which of the man's patients has so ruthless an enemy. Mike Connors.

10:30
3h Movie
"Yesterday's Enemy." [1959] In the jungles of Burma, a British captain and his exhausted troops capture a small village. Stanley Baker.
8 Tom Jones C
Tom is host to singers Paul Anka, Mary Hopkin, Georgia Brown, and the Crazy World of Arthur Brown; and comedian George Carlin.
13 News, Weather, Sports C

11PM
3 6 10 News, Weather, Sports C

11:15
13 Movie C
"From Hell to Borneo." [1964] John Dirkson's privately owned island near Borneo is invaded by international hoods. George Montgomery.

11:25
3 Tackle Box C

11:30
6 Movie C
"Hunter of the Unknown." [1966] Agent 3S3 searches for an international criminal specializing in the murder of industrial tycoons. George Ardisson.
8 87th Precinct
"Man in a Jam." Cleve Tomilson gives himself up and confesses to murder. He plans to repudiate his confession in court-thinking that the double jeopardy law would forbid retrial. Lin McCarthy.
10 Joe Pyne C
Topic: alimony.
12 Movie
"Phantom of the Opera." [1943] Two Academy Awards [cinematography and interior set decoration] went to this remake of the Lon Chaney Sr. classic about a mad musician who haunts the Paris Opera House. Claude Rains.

11:40
3 Movie C
"Sword of Lancelot." [1962] Cornel Wilde, directed and stars in this tale of the legendary romance of Lancelot and Queen Guinevere. Jean Wallace.

12:30
8 News C

1AM
10 News, Weather, Sports C

1:05
13 Alcoholics Anonymous C
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 12:36 PM   #319
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

Retro: Miami/West Palm Beach, Tuesday, August 30, 1988
from Boca Raton News and Palm Beach Post

2 WPBT PBS Miami
6:15 New Age Sunrise
6:30 To Life!
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Sesame Street
8:30 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:30 Zoobilee Zoo
11:00 It Figures
11:30 EastEnders
12:00 We're Cooking Now
12:30 Frugal Gourmet
1:00 Perspective on Greatness
2:00 Movie "Jungle Fighters"
3:30 Biography
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Wonderful World of Disney (part 2 of "Greyfriars Bobby")
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 World of Survival
8:00 Survival
9:00 Nova
10:00 Struggles for Poland
11:00 Comedy Tonight
11:30 EastEnders
12:00 Best of Your Show of Shows
12:30 Nightly Business Report
1:00 sign-off

4 WTVJ CBS Miami
6:00 CBS Morning News
7:00 This Morning
9:00 Wil Shriner
10:00 Family Feud
10:30 Card Sharks
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 Bold and the Beautiful
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Simon & Simon
5:00 The Judge
5:30 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Newlywed Game
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Television's Greatest Commercials V
9:00 Movie "Blood & Orchids" (2 of 2)
11:00 News
11:30 Tennis: US Open (highlights)
12:00 Magnum, PI
1:00 Simon & Simon
2:00 Later with Bob Costas (4 used to clear shows preempted by WSVN; the station was owned by NBC at the time and didn't switch to the "peacock" until New Year's Day 1989)
2:30 sign-off

5 WPTV NBC West Palm Beach
5:45 Before Hours
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Sale of the Century
10:30 Jeopardy!
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Win, Lose or Draw
12:00 News
12:30 Scrabble
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Oprah Winfrey
5:00 Family Ties
5:30 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Cheers
7:30 Jeopardy!
8:00 Matlock
9:00 In the Heat of the Night
10:00 Summer Showcase
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson
12:30 Late Night with Conan O'Brien
1:30 Later with Bob Costas
2:00 sign-off

6 WCIX Fox Miami
5:00 Hit Video USA (cont'd)
6:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
6:30 Transformers
7:00 Jem
7:30 Smurfs' Adventures
8:00 Scooby-Doo
8:30 Porky Pig & Friends
9:00 Tom & Jerry
10:00 I Love Lucy
10:30 Superman
11:00 Family
12:00 Movie "International Velvet"
2:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
2:30 Tom & Jerry
3:30 G.I. Joe
4:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
4:30 Tom & Jerry
5:00 The Dukes of Hazzard
6:00 Gimme a Break!
6:30 Benson
7:00 Sanford & Son
7:30 Family Ties
8:00 Hope for the World's Children
9:00/9:30 Married... with Children
10:00 News
10:35 Carson's Comedy Classics
11:00 Movie "Drums in the Deep South"
1:00 Late Show
2:00 News
2:30 S.W.A.T.
3:30 Hit Video USA (to 6am)

7 WSVN NBC Miami
5:00 Morning Stretch
5:30 Business This Morning
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Quincy, ME
10:00 Sale of the Century
10:30 Classic Concentration
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Win, Lose or Draw
12:00 News
12:30 Superior Court
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Divorce Court
4:30 People's Court
5:00 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 Matlock
9:00 In the Heat of the Night
10:00 Summer Showcase
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson
12:30 Late Night with Conan O'Brien
1:30 News (followed by sign-off)

10 WPLG ABC Miami
5:30 Love Connection
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
6:30 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Geraldo
11:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
11:30 News
12:00 Jeopardy!
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Oprah Winfrey
5:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 A Current Affair
7:30 Jeopardy!
8:00 Who's the Boss?
8:30 The Facts of Life (preempts Full House)
9:00 Moonlighting
10:00 ABC News Special "Crimes Against Children"
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 Love Connection
12:30 Win, Lose or Draw
1:00 Hollywood Squares
1:30 Guns of Will Sonnett
2:00 News/sign-off

12 WPEC ABC West Palm Beach
5:00 Headline News
5:30 Business This Morning
6:00 Headline News
6:30 ABC World News This Morning
6:45 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Divorce Court
9:30 Newlywed Game
10:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
11:00 Hollywood Squares
11:30 Home
12:00 News
12:30 Headline News
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Geraldo
5:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 Who's the Boss?
8:30 Full House
9:00 Eye on '88 Election Preview
10:00 ABC News Special "Crimes Against Children"
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 Morton Downey Jr.
1:00 Hill Street Blues
2:00 Dating Game
2:30 High Rollers
3:00 Headline News (to 5:30am)

17 WLRN PBS Miami
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Introducing Biology
7:30 Business of Management
8:00 Square One Television
8:30 Reading Rainbow
9:00 American History
9:30 3-2-1 Contact
10:00 Storylords
10:30 Contact Room
11:00 Saludos
11:30 Career Builders
12:00 Afloat Aboat
12:30 Square One Television
1:00 Storylords
1:30 Reading Rainbow
2:10 Infinite Voyage
3:00 Degrassi Junior High
3:30 Teen Scene
4:00 Shalom Sesame
4:30 Painting Ceramics
5:00 Dial-A-Teacher
6:00 Globewatch
6:30 Teen Scene
7:00 This Old House
7:30 Collectors
8:00 Campaign Countdown '88
9:30 Florida Business Advisor
10:00 Bradshaw on: The Family (followed by sign-off)

23 WLTV Univision Miami
6:00 Follow Me!
6:30 El Mundo del Espectaculo
7:00 El Tesoro del Saber
7:30 Al Rojo Vivo
8:30 Infamia
9:30 Nuestro Mundo
11:00 Lo Imperdonable
12:00 La Fiera
1:00 El Derecho de Nacer
2:00 La Hora del Gane
3:00 TNT
3:30 El Mundo del Espectaculo
4:00 Valeria
5:00 Alba Marina
6:00 Noticias
6:30 Noticiero Univision
7:00 Primavera
8:00 El Extraño Retorno de Diana Salazar
9:00 Dos Vidas
10:00 Noticias
10:30 Noticiero Univision
11:00 Desde Hollywood
11:30 Mala Noche... No
12:30 Cine "Noche de Muerte"

29 WFLX Fox West Palm Beach
6:00 PTL Club
7:00 Smurfs' Adventures
7:30 Dennis the Menace
8:00 Thundercats
8:30 Silverhawks
9:00 Richard Roberts
10:00 700 Club
11:00 The Love Boat
12:00 Movie "Dinner at Eight"
2:30 Real Ghostbusters
3:00 DuckTales
3:30 Double Dare
4:00 Diff'rent Strokes
4:30 Silver Spoons
5:00 Happy Days
5:30 Laverne & Shirley
6:00 The Jeffersons
6:30 Three's Company
7:00 Benny Hill
7:30 Barney Miller
8:00 Movie "Ice Station Zebra"
11:00 Star Trek
12:00 Late Show
1:00 Movie "Dinner at Eight"
3:30 sign-off

33 WBFS Ind Miami
5:00 USA Tonight
5:30 Bravestarr
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 Saber Rider & the Star Sheriffs
7:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
7:30 My Little Pony & Friends
8:00 Ghostbusters
8:30 Woody Woodpecker
9:00 Brady Bunch
9:30 Bewitched
10:00 Growing Pains (ABC)
10:30 Mork & Mindy
11:00 Lucy Show
11:30 The Munsters
12:00 Eight is Enough
1:00 The Greatest American Hero
2:00 Mister Ed
2:30 Get Smart
3:00 Bugs Bunny & Friends
3:30 Dennis the Menace
4:00 Woody Woodpecker
4:30 DuckTales
5:00 Brady Bunch
5:30 Happy Days
6:00 Good Times
6:30 All in the Family
7:00 The Jeffersons
7:30 Cheers
8:00 Movie "The Execution of Private Slovik"
11:00 Maude
11:30 The Fall Guy
12:30 Fantasy Island
1:00 $100,000 Pyramid
1:30 Consumer Challenge
2:00 Home Shopping Network (to 5am)

34 WTVX CBS West Palm Beach
6:00 CBS Morning News
6:30 News
7:00 This Morning
9:00 Hour Magazine
10:00 Family Feud
10:30 Love Connection
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 Bold and the Beautiful
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 $100,000 Pyramid
4:30 The Judge
5:00 Superior Court
5:30 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Magnum, PI
8:00 Summer Playhouse "Further Adventures"
9:00 Movie "Blood & Orchids" (2 of 2)
11:00 News
11:30 Entertainment Tonight
12:00 Tennis: US Open (highlights)
12:30 Diamonds
1:00 Night Stalker (followed by sign-off)

39 WDZL Ind Miami
5:20 Cartoons
5:30 Hit Squad
6:00 Success-N-Life
7:00 The Flintstones
7:30 Beverly Hills Teens
8:00 She-Ra: Princess of Power
8:30 Silverhawks
9:00 Gunsmoke
10:00 700 Club
11:00 Knots Landing
12:00 Perry Mason
1:00 Starsky & Hutch
2:00 Mary Tyler Moore
2:30 I Dream of Jeannie
3:00 Thundercats
3:30 Dinosaucers
4:00 The Flintstones
4:30 Beverly Hills Teens
5:00 Double Dare
5:30 Punky Brewster
6:00 The A-Team
7:00 Silver Spoons
7:30 Taxi
8:00 Movie "Junior Bonner"
10:00 Morton Downey Jr.
11:00 Taxi
11:30 Dating Game
12:00 Wild, Wild West
1:00 Movie "The Night of the Grizzly"
3:10 Movie "Young Fury"

42 WXEL PBS West Palm Beach
6:15 Sit & Be Fit
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Body Electric
8:30 Homestretch
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:30 Reading Rainbow
11:00 3-2-1 Contact
11:30 Sit & Be Fit
12:00 Creative Cooking
12:30 Wild America
1:00 National Geographic
2:00 American Masters
3:00 Profiles of Nature
3:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Reading Rainbow
5:30 3-2-1 Contact
6:00 Wild America
6:30 Body Electric
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 Nova
9:00 Struggles for Poland
10:00 Movie "Gates of Heaven"
12:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
1:00 sign-off

45 WHFT TBN Miami
5:00 Praise the Lord (cont'd)
6:00 TBN Today
6:30 Joy
7:30 E.V. Hill
8:00 Larry Lea
8:30 Richard Roberts
9:30 Calling Dr. Whitaker
10:00 Larry Lea
10:30 Marilyn Hickey
11:00 Date with Dale
11:30 Love Special
12:00 Get in Shape
12:30 Time for Aloha
1:00 TBN Today
1:30 Study in the Word
2:00 James Robison
2:30 This is the Life
3:00 700 Club
4:00 Another Life
4:30 Marilyn Hickey
5:00 Praise the Lord
7:00 James Kennedy
8:00 TBN Today
8:30 Up on Melody Mountain
9:00 The Answer
10:00 Praise the Lord
1:00 TBN Today
1:30 E.V. Hill
2:00 Maureen Salaman
2:30 John Jacobs
3:00 Praise the Lord
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 12:38 PM   #320
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

Western Ontario Mon, Aug 29, 1977
from London Free Press
Listings begin at 6:30am; the Free Press didn't differentiate between local and network news

WJBK 2-CBS Detroit
6:30 Learn to Live Better
7:00 Good Morning Detroit
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Phil Donahue
10:00 Tattletales
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Young & the Restless
noon News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Love of Life
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:00 All in the Family
3:30 New Match Game
4:00 Mike Douglas
5:30 Adam-12
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 News
7:30 Name That Tune
8:00 Jeffersons
8:30 Szysnyk
9:00 Jack Van Impe Crusade (the televangelist is based in Troy, a Motown suburb)
10:00 Sonny & Cher
11:00 News
11:30 Fernwood 2Night
mid. Movie "Little House on the Prairie"

WGR 2-NBC Buffalo
6:30 Not for Women Only
7:00 Today
9:00 Dinah!
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 It's Anybody's Guess
noon Shoot for the Stars
12:30 Magazine
1:00 Gong Show
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 Movie "The Ladies' Man"
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Front Page Feeney
7:30 Hollywood Squares
8:00 Life Goes to the Movies (hosted by Henry Fonda, Shirley MacLaine, and Liza Minnelli)
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
1:00 Tomorrow

WKYC 3-NBC Cleveland
6:30 Not for Women Only
7:00 Today
9:00 Family Affair
9:30 Room 222
10:00 Sanford & Son
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 It's Anybody's Guess
noon Shoot for the Stars
12:30 Chico & the Man
1:00 Odd Couple
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 Gong Show
4:30 Emergency One!
5:30 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Liars' Club
7:30 In Search of... (Martians)
8:00 Life Goes to the Movies
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
1:00 Tomorrow

WWJ 4-NBC Detroit
6:30 Classroom
7:00 Today
9:00 This Morning
10:00 Sanford & Son
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 It's Anybody's Guess
noon To Tell the Truth
12:30 News
1:00 Gong Show
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 Dinah!
5:30 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 News
7:30 From Tragedy to Triumph
8:00 Life Goes to the Movies
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
1:00 Tomorrow
2:00 Classroom

WEWS 5-ABC Cleveland
7:00 Inner Circle
7:30 Porky Pig & Friends
8:00 Morning Exchange
10:00 Phil Donahue
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
noon News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 $20,000 Pyramid
2:30 One Life to Live
3:15 General Hospital
4:00 Dinah!
5:00 Mike Douglas
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 To Tell the Truth
7:30 Let's Make a Deal
8:00 Monday Comedy Special "MacNamara's Band" (pt 1)
8:30 Monday Night Baseball: teams TBA
11:00 News
11:30 Streets of San Francisco
12:40 Toma

CBLT 5-CBC Toronto
7:45 color bars/music
8:55 News
9:00 Time for You
9:30 Mon Ami
9:45 Friendly Giant
10:00 Lapierre
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Crown Court
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 Summer '77
2:00 All in the Family
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Take 30
3:30 Celebrity Cooks
4:00 It's Your Choice
4:30 Just for Fun
5:00 Adventures in Rainbow Country
5:30 Room 222
6:00 News
6:30 In Touch
7:30 Muppet Show
8:00 Rhoda
8:30 Phyllis
9:00 Beyond Reason
9:30 All in the Family
10:00 CBC Newsmagazine
10:30 VIP (guest Sgt. Marion Hoover, who was sacked as RFK's bodyguard only hours before his assassination)
11:00 The National/Local News
11:40 Avengers
12:40 Crown Court

CKGN 6-Global Paris (ch 22/29 in SW Ontario)
10:00 100 Huntley Street
11:30 Ed Allen Time
noon News
1:00 Canadian Cavalcade
1:30 Money Talks
2:00 Opposite, Opposite Sexes
2:30 Guiding Light
3:30 Five for the Money
4:00 Little Rascals
4:30 Joker's Wild
5:00 Doris Day
5:30 Odd Couple
6:00 News
6:30 Gong Show
7:00 Beverly Hillbillies
7:30 Lucy Show
8:00 Alice
8:30 Mixed Doubles
9:00 Pop! Goes the Country (guest Charley Pride)
9:30 My Country (story of Francois-Xavier Prieur, exiled from Canada in 1837 for his role in a rebellion, and who returned back from Australia in 1845)
10:00 News
11:00 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman
11:30 Opposite, Opposite Sexes
mid. Movie "Who Slew Auntie Roo?"

WXYZ 7-ABC Detroit
6:30 Early Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Movie "Summer Holiday" (pt 1)
10:00 AM Detroit
10:30 Edge of Night
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
noon The Better Sex
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 $20,000 Pyramid
2:30 One Life to Live
3:15 General Hospital
4:00 Movie "Birds Do It"
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 News
7:30 Hollywood Squares
8:00 Monday Comedy Special "MacNamara's Band" (pt 1)
8:30 Monday Night Baseball: teams TBA
11:00 News
11:30 Streets of San Francisco
12:40 Toma

WKBW 7-ABC Buffalo
6:30 Window on the World
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Phil Donahue
10:00 Dialing for Dollars
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
noon News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 $20,000 Pyramid
2:30 One Life to Live
3:15 Commander Tom
4:30 Mike Douglas
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 Buffalo Asks the Candidates
8:00 NFL Pre-Season: Buffalo-New York (listings didn't indicate if it was the Jets or Giants)
11:00 News
11:30 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman
mid. Streets of San Francisco
1:10 Toma

WJW 8-CBS Cleveland
6:30 Summer Semester
7:00 CBS Morning News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Marcus Welby, MD
10:00 Here's Lucy
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Young & the Restless
noon News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Love of Life
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:00 Tattletales
3:30 New Match Game
4:00 All in the Family
4:30 Merv Griffin
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Bowling for Dollars
7:30 Candid Camera
8:00 Jeffersons
8:30 Szyznyk
9:00 Maude
9:30 Sheila (premiere)
10:00 Sonny & Cher
11:00 News
11:30 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman
mid. Movie "To Die in Paris"

CKNX 8-CBC Wingham
9:00 In Touch
10:00 Friendly Giant
10:15 Mon Ami
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Fabulous Talking Time Machine
11:30 Hilarious House of Frightenstein
12:30 News
12:45 Movie "Not Above Suspicion"
2:15 Davey & Goliath
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Take 30
3:30 Celebrity Cooks
4:00 It's Your Choice
4:30 Just for Fun
5:00 Get Smart
5:30 Room 222
6:00 News
6:30 Wolfman Jack
7:00 Little House on the Prairie
8:00 Rhoda
8:30 Phyllis
9:00 Bob Newhart
9:30 All in the Family
10:00 CBC Newsmagazine
10:30 VIP
11:00 The National/Local News
11:45 Merv Griffin

CBET 9-CBC Windsor
8:00 Go Dream a Kite
8:30 It's Your Choice
9:00 In Touch
10:00 Friendly Giant
10:15 Mon Ami
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Summer '77
12:30 Celebrity Cooks
1:00 Movie "The Glass Menagerie"
3:00 Insight
3:30 Take 30
4:00 Nic 'n Pic
4:30 I Dream of Jeannie
5:00 Room 222
5:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
6:00 My Three Sons
6:30 News
7:00 Beverly Hillbillies
7:30 Odd Couple
8:00 Wolfman Jack
8:30 Who's New
9:00 Beyond Reason
9:30 Judy & Jim
10:00 CBC Newsmagazine
10:30 VIP
11:00 The National/Local News
11:40 Movie "Safari"

CFTO 9-CTV Toronto
6:30 Cartoons
7:00 Canada AM
9:00 Toronto Today
9:30 Romper Room
10:00 Art of Cooking
10:30 First Impressions
11:00 Kareen's Yoga
11:30 Pots 'n Pans
noon Uncle Bobby
1:00 The Trouble with Tracy
1:30 Joyce Davidson
2:00 Alan Hamel
3:00 Another World
4:00 Star Trek
5:00 Emergency!
6:00 Definition
6:30 News
7:00 Bobby Vinton (guest Ruth Buzzi)
7:30 Headline Hunters
8:00 Waltons
9:00 Pig & Whistle
9:30 Movie "To Kill the King"
11:00 CTV National News/Local News
mid. Movie "State Fair"

CFPL 10-CBC London
9:00 Summer '77
10:00 In Touch
11:00 Friendly Giant
11:15 Mon Ami
11:30 Mr. Dressup
noon Cartoons
12:30 News
12:45 Movie "Ride the Wild Surf"
2:25 Take Kerr
2:30 Edge of Night
3:00 Tattletales
3:30 Celebrity Cooks
4:00 Take 30
4:30 Just for Fun
5:00 Family Affair
5:30 Lucy Show
6:00 News
7:00 Grizzly Adams
8:00 Rhoda
8:30 Phyllis
9:00 Welcome Back, Kotter
9:30 All in the Family
10:00 CBC Newsmagazine
10:30 VIP
11:00 The National/Local News
11:45 Police Story

CHCH 11-Ind Hamilton
6:30 Enjoy Being Beautiful
7:00 Galloping Gourmet
7:30 TVO Programs
10:00 Daybeat
11:00 It Figures
11:30 Midday
12:30 All My Children
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 One Life to Live
3:15 General Hospital
4:00 Young & the Restless
4:30 Dinah!
5:30 Hot Hands
6:00 News
6:30 Party Game
7:00 Special (Pat Boone and family perform with the Edmonton Symphony; produced by CITV)
8:00 Lively Specials (Bonfield Dickson performs)
8:30 Monday Night Baseball: teams TBA
11:00 News
11:30 Larry Solway (guest Norvell)
mid. Merv Griffin (guests Tom Laughlin, Delores Taylor, Teresa Laughlin, Pat O'Brien, and Dick Gautier)

WICU 12-NBC Erie
7:00 Today
9:00 I Love Lucy
9:30 Mayberry RFD
10:00 Sanford & Son
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 It's Anybody's Guess
noon Shoot for the Stars
12:30 Chico & the Man
1:00 Afternoon Show
1:30 Days of Our Lives
2:30 Doctors
3:00 Another World
4:00 Gong Show
4:30 Andy Griffith
5:00 Gunsmoke
6:00 To Tell the Truth
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 News
7:30 Let's Go to the Races
8:00 Life Goes to the Movies
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
1:00 Tomorrow

CKCO 13-CTV Kitchener (ch 42 in SW Ontario)
6:30 Pots 'n Pans
7:00 Canada AM
9:00 Romper Room
9:30 Kareen's Yoga
10:00 First Impressions
10:30 Betty & Friends
11:00 Johnnie Walters
noon Cartoons
12:30 Price is Right
1:00 Match Game
1:30 Definition
2:00 Alan Hamel
3:00 Another World
4:00 Bewitched
4:30 Hazel
5:00 Star Trek
6:00 News
6:30 Please Don't Eat the Daisies
7:00 Jeffersons
7:30 Headline Hunters
8:00 Waltons
9:00 Pig & Whistle
9:30 Sanford & Son
10:00 1977 Ontario Summer Games (hosted by Kitchener-Waterloo)
11:00 CTV National News/Local News
mid. Mike Douglas

WJET 24-ABC Erie
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Mike Douglas
10:30 Edge of Night
11:00 Happy Days
11:30 Family Feud
noon The Better Sex
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 $20,000 Pyramid
2:30 One Life to Live
3:15 General Hospital
4:00 Dinah!
5:30 Love American Style
6:00 News
6:30 ABC Evening News
7:00 Odd Couple
7:30 Bewitched
8:00 Monday Comedy Special "MacNamara's Band" (pt 1)
8:30 Monday Night Baseball: teams TBA
11:00 News
11:30 Streets of San Francisco
12:40 Toma

WSEE 35-CBS Erie
7:00 CBS Morning News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Lassie
9:30 Tattletales
10:00 Here's Lucy
10:30 Price is Right
11:30 Love of Life
noon Young & the Restless
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Jeanne Carnes
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Guiding Light
3:00 All in the Family
3:30 New Match Game
4:00 Merv Griffin
5:00 Star Trek
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Lucy Show
7:30 Hogan's Heroes
8:00 Jeffersons
8:30 Szyznyk
9:00 Maude
9:30 Sheila (premiere)
10:00 Sonny & Cher
11:00 News
11:30 Little House on the Prairie
1:00 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman

CBLFT 40-SRC London Afternoon/evening listings only
1pm Sur des roulottes
1:30 Le Telejournal
1:35 Reflets d'un pays
2:30 Cinema "Les papillons"
4:00 Animagerie
4:30 Le monde enchante d'Isabelle
5:00 L'Eneide
6:00 Ce soir
6:30 Propos et confidences
7:00 Daniel Boone
8:00 Les brigades du tigre
9:00 La peche miraculeuse
10:00 Le son des Francais d'Amerique
10:30 Le Telejournal
10:50 Nouvelles du sport
11:00 Urba 2000
mid. Les Nouvelles aventures de Vidocq

WUAB 43-Ind Cleveland
7:00 Bugs Bunny
7:30 Flintstones
8:00 Archies
8:30 Magilla Gorilla
9:00 Barnaby
9:30 Romper Room
10:00 Coffee Shoppe
10:30 Love American Style
11:00 Petticoat Junction
11:30 Beverly Hillbillies
noon Gomer Pyle, USMC
12:30 Lucy Show
1:00 Movie "Dreamboat"
3:00 Bugs Bunny
3:30 Flintstones (1 hr)
4:30 Little Rascals (1 hr)
5:30 New Mickey Mouse Club
6:00 Bewitched
6:30 Andy Griffith
7:00/7:30 Hogan's Heroes
8:00 Combat!
9:00 Movie "Long Ago, Tomorrow"
11:00 Star Trek
mid. Untouchables

WKBD 50-Ind Detroit
10:00 Detroit Today
10:30 Not for Women Only
11:00 Romper Room
11:30 Huck & Yogi
noon Popeye
12:30 Lucy Show
1:00 Movie "Never a Dull Moment"
3:30 Bugs Bunny & Friends
4:00 Munsters
4:30 Lost in Space
5:30 Monkees
6:00 Brady Bunch
6:30 Family Affair
7:00 Lucy Show
7:30 Hogan's Heroes
8:00 Star Trek
9:00 Movie "Mr. Skeffington"
11:30 Movie "Sylvia Scarlett"

WQLN 54-PBS Erie
4pm Sesame Street
5:00 TBA
6:30 Paint Along with Nancy Kominsky
7:00 Formby's Antique Workshop
7:30 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
8:00 US Professional Tennis Championships
11:00 Inner Tennis

CICA-TVO: 18 London, 59 Chatham/Sarnia Afternoon/evening listings only
12:30pm Witness to Yesterday
1:00 Camp Towhee
1:30 Off the School
2:00 Speaking of Books
2:30 Challenge to Science
2:50 Landmarks
3:00 Education of Mike McManus
3:30 Classics Dark & Dangerous
4:10 Creative Writing
4:30 Four for Adventure
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 Polka Dot Door
6:30 New Americans
7:00 Ideas for Openers
7:30 Villages et visages
8:00 Magic Shadows "The 39 Steps" (pt 1)
8:30 Education of Mike McManus
9:00 Cope
10:00 Speaking of Books
10:30 The Victorians
11:00 Nightmusic Concert (David Wiffen performs)

Cablecast London Community Channel
4pm Rush Hour
5:00 Woodburn Family
5:30 Layman's Bible Study
6:00 Viewer's Choice
7:00 London Report
7:30 Peterson Report
8:00 London Rugby
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2019, 12:38 PM   #321
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

Montana Sun, Aug 27, 1989
from TV Guide-Montana edition
Listings in MT; Pledge breaks may affect programs on PBS stations

KTVQ 2-CBS Billings
6:30 It's Your Business
7:00 CBS News Sunday Morning (profile of a Jackson Hole, WY fishing guide)
8:30 Face the Nation
9:00 Face the State
9:30 Perspective
10:00 Healthy Lifestyles
10:30 Infomercial
11:00 Powerboat Racing (offshore action from Grand Haven, MI; followed at noon by Seafair Rainier Cup from Seattle)
1:00 NFL Preview
2:00 World Series of Golf (from Firestone Country Club, Akron OH)
4:00 Super Chargers
4:30 CBS Evening News
5:00 Public People/Private Lives
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Murder, She Wrote
8:00 Movie "Tricks of the Trade"
10:00 News
10:30 Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous
11:30 CBS News
11:45 Siskel & Ebert

KREM 2-CBS Spokane
7:30 Porky Pig & Friends
8:00 Infomercial
8:30 Compton Report
9:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
10:30 Face the Nation
11:00/noon Love Boat
1:00 NFL Preview
2:00 World Series of Golf
4:00 Simon & Simon
5:00 Movie "Hard Country"
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 News
8:00 60 Minutes
9:00 Murder, She Wrote
10:00 Movie "Tricks of the Trade"
mid. News
12:15 CBS News
12:30 Infomercial
1:00 Movie "Phone Call from a Stranger" (bw)
3:00 CBS News Nightwatch

KWGN 2-Ind Denver
5:00/5:30 SCTV Network
6:00 Jeffersons
6:30 Your Right to Say It
7:00 Mass for Shut-Ins
7:30 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
8:00 Charles in Charge
8:30 Diff'rent Strokes
9:00 Leave It to Beaver (bw)
9:30 Addams Family (bw)
10:00 Movie "The Road to Singapore" (bw)
noon Movie "Suddenly Single"
1:30 Movie "The Blues Brothers"
4:00 Diff'rent Strokes
4:30 Charles in Charge
5:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
6:00 Star Trek
7:00 Movie "Rollercoaster"
9:30 News
10:00 Benson
10:30 T.J. Hooker
11:30 Monsters
mid. Tales from the Darkside
12:30 At the Movies
1:00 Lou Grant
2:00 Fame
3:00/3:30 Mary Tyler Moore

KUTV 2-NBC Salt Lake City
6:30 Sacred Heart
6:45 From the Cathedral
7:00 Robert Schuller
8:00 Sunday Today (reports on the Iowa State Fair and Salzburg Festival)
9:30 Meet the Press
10:00 Day of Discovery
10:30 Movie "The Far Country"
12:30 Aloha Classic III/World Wavesailing surfing (from Maui and the Big Island)
1:30 Greatest Sports Legends 15th Year Anniversary (pt 2)
2:30 SportsWorld (WBA lightweight title bout: champ Edwin Rosario (35-3/31 KO) v Lupe Suarez (28-2/23 KO) from NYC; NFL preview)
4:00 She's the Sheriff
4:30 NBC Nightly News
5:00 Great Escape (visiting Tahiti, Montreal, and San Francisco)
5:30 News
6:00 Magical World of Disney "The Barefoot Executive" (pt 1)
7:00 Family Ties
7:30 My Two Dads
8:00 Movie "L.A. Takedown"
10:00 News
10:35 Take 2
11:15 Entertainment This Week
12:15 At the Movies
12:45 Movie "Tobruk"

KRTV 3-CBS Great Falls
6:30 It's Your Business
7:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
8:30 Perspective on Great Falls
9:00 Face the State
9:30 World Tomorrow
10:00 Infomercial
10:30 Powerboat Racing: Champion Spark Plug Powerboat Classic (from Minneapolis)
11:00 Hydroplane Racing (Seafair Rainier Cup)
noon Powerboat Racing (from Grand Haven)
1:00 NFL Preview
2:00 World Series of Golf
4:00 Wheel Power
4:30 CBS Evening News
5:00 Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Murder, She Wrote
8:00 Movie "Tricks of the Trade"
10:00 News
10:30 Hee Haw (co-host Reba McEntire; guests Kitty Wells, Lyle Lovett, and Louis Nye)
11:30 Weekend with Crook & Chase

KYUS 3-Miles City, KOUS 4-Hardin/Billings, KCTZ 7-Bozeman (ABC)
7:30 (3) Jerry Falwell
(4-7) Music & the Spoken Word
8:00 (4-7) Health Show
8:30 Animated Classics
9:00 (3-4) Lundstroms
(7) Summit University Forum
9:30 (3-4) Kenneth Copeland
10:00 (7) Mama's Family
10:30 This Week with David Brinkley
11:30 (3-4) World Tomorrow
(7) Dennis the Menace
noon Business World
12:30 Movie "Captains Courageous" (colorized)
2:30 US Amateur Championship golf
4:00 At the Movies
4:30 Dick Clark's Golden Greats (profiling artists with #1 hits)
5:00 Star Search
6:00 Incredible Sunday
7:00 MacGyver
8:00 Movie "The Gladiator"
10:00 It's a Living
10:30 She's the Sheriff
11:00 (3-4) Tender is the Night (conclusion)

KXLF 4-CBS/ABC Butte
8:30 Focus
9:00 Face the State
9:30 Face the Nation
10:00 It's Your Business
10:30 Healthy Lifestyles
11:00 TBA
1:00 NFL Preview
2:00 World Series of Golf
4:00 Weekend with Crook & Chase
4:30 CBS Evening News
5:00 Hee Haw (as 3 Great Falls)
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Murder, She Wrote
8:00 Movie "Tricks of the Trade"
10:00 News
10:30 Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous
11:30 CBS News

KXLY 4-ABC Spokane
7:00 Eastern Washington University Education
7:30 Revival Hour
8:30 Kenneth Copeland
9:30 Robert Schuller
10:30 World Tomorrow
11:00 Infomercial
11:30 Raising Drug-Free Kids
noon Infomercial
12:30 This Week with David Brinkley
1:30 Business World
2:00 Health Show
2:30 Movie "Brian's Song"
4:00 Starting from Scratch
4:30 US Amateur Championship golf
6:00 Gunsmoke
7:00 News
7:30 ABC World News Sunday
8:00 Incredible Sunday
9:00 MacGyver
10:00 Movie "The Gladiator"
mid. News
12:30 USA Today
1:30 News
2:00 ABC News

KFBB 5-ABC/Fox Great Falls
7:00 US Farm Report
7:30 Close-Up Great Falls
8:00 Infomercial
8:30 Fishing the West
9:00 Soul-er Energy
9:30 Lundstroms
10:00 Health Show
10:30 Business World
11:00 This Week with David Brinkley
noon Indian Country
12:30 National Geographic
1:30 Cousteau's Rediscovery of the World (exploring Australia)
2:30 US Amateur Championship golf
4:00 Wild Kingdom
4:30 ABC World News Sunday
5:00 Incredible Sunday
6:00 MacGyver
7:00 Movie "The Gladiator"
9:00 America's Most Wanted
9:30 Cops
10:00 News
10:20 ABC News
10:35 Star Search
11:35 Close-Up Great Falls

KXGN 5-CBS/NBC Glendive
8:30 Face the Nation
9:00 Amazing Facts
9:30 Meet the Press
10:00 Fishing the West
10:30 Great Escape
11:00 Mother-Daughter International Pageant (23 duos compete, host John Forsythe)
1:00 NFL Preview
2:00 World Series of Golf
4:00 Healthy Lifestyles
4:30 CBS Evening News
5:00 60 Minutes
6:00 Murder, She Wrote
7:00 Movie "Tricks of the Trade"
9:00 Golden Girls
9:30 Let's Talk About It
10:00 CBS News
10:15 Christopher Closeup
10:30 At the Movies
11:00 Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous

KSL 5-CBS Salt Lake City
6:00 Laverne & Shirley
6:30 Wonderful World of Disney
7:30 World Tomorrow
8:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
9:30 Music & the Spoken Word
10:00 Face the Nation
10:30 Infomercial
11:00 NFL Preview
noon My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys
1:00 NFL Preview
2:00 World Series of Golf
4:00 What a Country!
4:30 CBS Evening News
5:00 M*A*S*H
5:30 News
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Murder, She Wrote
8:00 Movie "Tricks of the Trade"
10:00 News
10:35 Sports Beat: Sunday
10:50 LaVell Edwards (BYU football)
11:20 CBS News
11:35 Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous
12:35 Public People/Private Lives
1:35 CBS News Nightwatch
4:00 Headline News

KTVM 6-Butte, KCFW 9-Kalispell, KECI 13-Missoula (NBC/ABC)
6:00 Sunday Today
7:30 Viewpoint
8:00 Lundstroms
8:30 World Tomorrow
9:00 Robert Schuller
10:00 Siskel & Ebert
10:30 Infomercial
11:00 Wonderful World of Disney
noon Deputy (bw)
12:30 Fred Meyer Challenge golf (pro-am action from Portland, with 12 2-man teams and a best-ball format taking over at 1:30)
2:30 SportsWorld
4:00 Fishing the West
4:30 NBC Nightly News
5:00 News
5:30 M*A*S*H
6:00 Magical World of Disney "The Barefoot Executive" (pt 1)
7:00 Family Ties
7:30 My Two Dads
8:00 Movie "L.A. Takedown"
10:00 Black Sheep Squadron
11:00 George Michael Sports Machine
11:30 Movie "The Burning Bed"

KHQ 6-NBC Spokane
6:30 Bob Newhart
7:00 Infomercials
8:30 Sunday Today
10:00 Meet the Press
10:30 Infomercials
1:00 Promise of America
2:00 Wild Kingdom
2:30 SportsWorld
4:00 Dr. Edell's Medical Journal
4:30 Great Escape (as 2 SLC)
5:00 Mountain Climber
5:30 Airwaves (coping with stress)
6:00 NBC Nightly News
6:30 News
7:00 Wild Kingdom (life of a professional game catcher)
7:30 Webster
8:00 Magical World of Disney "The Barefoot Executive" (pt 1)
9:00 Family Ties
9:30 My Two Dads
10:00 Movie "L.A. Takedown"
mid. News
12:30 Movie "Avalanche"
2:30 Dukes of Hazzard

KSPS 7-PBS Spokane
8:00/9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Reading Rainbow
10:30 For Veterans Only
11:00 Outdoor Idaho
11:30 Hometime
noon Hollywood (pt 1)
1:00 Washington Week in Review
1:30 Wall Street Week
2:00 Firing Line (from Cape Town, an interview with black activist Neville Alexander)
2:30 European Journal
3:00 Smithsonian World (return)
4:00 MotorWeek '89
4:30 Travel Magazine
5:00 When Havoc Struck
5:30 Victory Garden
6:00 Make Yourself at Home
6:30 This Old House
7:10 All Creatures Great & Small
8:10 National Audubon Society "Sharks" (appropriately enough, narrated by Jaws author Peter Benchley)
9:20 National Audubon Society "Grizzly and Man: Uneasy Truce" (finale, first shown in 1988)
10:30 Masterpiece Theatre "Fortunes of War" (pt 6)
11:30 How Far Home: Veterans After Vietnam
mid. LateNight America with Dennis Wholey (2-hr discussion of journalism in America)

CFAC 7-Ind Lethbridge
5:00 News
5:30 Sports
6:00 Men in Action
6:30 It Figures
7:00 Mr. Wizard's World
7:30 Monty's Travelling Reptile Show
8:00 Circle Square
8:30 Day of Discovery
9:00 Voice of Victory
9:30 Movie "The Russians are Coming, the Russians are Coming"
noon Movie "That's Entertainment"
2:30 Conquest (US and Soviet space exploration)
5:30 News
6:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
7:00 Who's the Boss?
7:30 Movie "Kojak: The Price of Justice"
9:30 Heartland
10:00 News
10:30 Bob Izumi Real Fishing Show
11:00 Sports
11:30 Alfred Hitchcock Presents
mid. Duet
12:30 Movie "Heartbreakers"
2:30 Movie "Modern Romance"
4:30 Newsweek

KULR 8-NBC Billings
7:00 TBA
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 TBA
9:30 George Vandeman
10:00 Meet the Press
10:30 Greatest Sports Legends
11:00 Movie "Condorman"
1:00 Fishing the West
1:30 Future Legends of the Sports World
2:30 SportsWorld
4:00 Straight Issues
4:30 NBC Nightly News
5:00 Wonderful World of Disney
6:00 Magical World of Disney "The Barefoot Executive" (pt 1)
7:00 Family Ties
7:30 My Two Dads
8:00 Movie "L.A. Takedown"
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "The Longest Day" (bw)

KPAX 8-CBS/ABC/Fox Kalispell
8:30 Face the Nation
9:00 Face the State
9:30 Real Estate Marketplace
10:00 It's Your Business
10:30 Infomercial
11:00 Focus
11:30 Queensland Upside Down Under
12:30 Infomercial
1:00 NFL Preview
2:00 World Series of Golf
4:00 Healthy Lifestyles
4:30 CBS Evening News
5:00 21 Jump Street
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 Murder, She Wrote
8:00 Movie "Tricks of the Trade"
10:00 News
10:30 America's Most Wanted
11:00 War of the Worlds

KUMV 8-NBC Williston
6:00 Sunday Today
7:30 Meet the Press
8:00 Religious Town Hall
8:30 Day of Discovery
9:00 World Tomorrow
9:30 Catholic Mass
10:00 Christian Lifestyle Magazine
10:30 Viewpoint
11:00 Bonanza
noon Wild Kingdom
12:30 Weekend with Crook & Chase
1:00 Infomercial
1:30 Powerboat Racing (from Grand Haven)
2:30 SportsWorld
4:00 She's the Sheriff
4:30 NBC Nightly News
5:00 Magical World of Disney "The Barefoot Executive" (pt 1)
6:00 Family Ties
6:30 My Two Dads
7:00 Movie "L.A. Takedown"
9:00 News
9:30 Bonanza
10:30 Kojak
11:30 George Michael Sports Machine

KUSM 9-PBS Bozeman
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00/8:30 New Literacy
9:00/9:30 French in Action
10:00 Focus on Watercolor
10:30 For Veterans Only
11:00/11:30 Western Tradition
noon Canada: True North "The Immigrants"
1:00 National Audubon Society
2:00 Mystery! "Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: Sleeping Murder" (pt 1)
4:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Fortunes of War" (pt 5)
5:00 Lawrence Welk
6:00 Entertaining the Troops (a look at performers who entertained soldiers in WWII)
8:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Fortunes of War" (pts 6 and 7)
10:00 Market to Market
10:30 John McLaughlin's One on One

KXMD 11-CBS Williston
6:00 D. James Kennedy
7:00 Greatest Sports Legends
7:30 Lundstoms
8:00 Lutherans of the Prairie
8:30 Jerry Falwell
9:30 Jimmy Swaggart
10:30 Face the Nation
11:00 Healthy Lifestyles
11:30 Greatest Sports Legends 15th Year Anniversary (pt 2)
12:30 Super Sports Follies
1:00 NFL Preview
2:00 World Series of Golf
4:00 Infomercial
4:30 CBS Evening News
5:00 60 Minutes
6:00 Murder, She Wrote
7:00 Movie "Tricks of the Trade"
9:00 News
9:15 CBS News
9:30 Mama's Family
10:00 Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous
11:00 Dukes of Hazzard

KTVH 12-NBC Helena
7:00 Sunday Today
8:30 Meet the Press
9:00 George Vandeman
9:30 Jerry Falwell
10:30 This is the Life
11:00 Movie "Captains Courageous" (colorized)
1:00 25th Anniversary of Reno Air Races
2:00 Road to Performance
2:30 SportsWorld
4:00 Wild Kingdom
4:30 Mama's Family
5:00 NBC Nightly News
5:30 Great Escape (as 2 SLC)
6:00 Magical World of Disney "The Barefoot Executive" (pt 1)
7:00 Family Ties
7:30 My Two Dads
8:00 Movie "L.A. Takedown"
10:00 News
10:15 Entertainment This Week
11:15 George Michael Sports Machine
11:45 Great Escape (repeat from 5:30pm)

KTGF 16-NBC Great Falls
6:00 Sunday Today
7:30 Meet the Press
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 Infomercial
9:30 Day of Discovery
10:00 Movie "DARYL"
noon All the King's Horses
12:30 Movie "Captains Courageous" (colorized)
2:30 SportsWorld
4:00 Movie "Summer Rental"
6:00 Magical World of Disney "The Barefoot Executive" (pt 1)
7:00 Family Ties
7:30 My Two Dads
8:00 Movie "L.A. Takedown"
10:00 News
10:20 Movie "Choke Canyon"
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2019, 05:57 AM   #322
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 56,494
Default

Edmonton/Northern Alberta Wed, Apr 30, 1980

from Edmonton Journal
Spokane stations listed MT

CKSA 2-CBC Lloydminster
8:00 100 Huntley Street
9:30 Film Presentation
9:45 Friendly Giant
10:00 Provincial Schools
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Focus
12:25 Farm Report
12:30 Barbara McLeod
1:00 Today from Ontario
2:00 Edge of Night
2:30 Take 30 from...
3:00 Bob McLean
4:00 Beyond Reason
4:30 What's New?
5:00 Beachcombers
5:30 Mary Tyler Moore
6:00 News
6:30 Happy Days Again
7:00 Love Boat
8:00 Mork & Mindy
8:30 Adventures in History
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Fifth Estate
10:30 Decision
11:00 The National
11:27 News
11:45 Movie "Sound of Anger"

KREM 2-CBS Spokane
6:55 Down to Earth
7:00 Sunrise Semester
7:30 Chico & the Man
8:00 Wednesday Morning (Agriculture '80 8:25-8:30)
9:00 Captain Kangaroo
10:00 Jeffersons
10:30 Celebrity Whew!
10:55 CBS News
11:00 Price is Right
noon Young & the Restless
1:00 News
1:19 Topic
1:25 Butcher
1:30 Search for Tomorrow
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Mike Douglas
5:00 Emergency One!
6:00 Gomer Pyle
6:30 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 Happy Days Again
8:00 Star Trek
9:00 Jimmy McNichol Special
10:00 Gideon's Trumpet
mid. News
12:30 NBA Playoffs
2:30 Agriculture '80

CFRN 3-CTV Edmonton
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 Romper Room
7:00 Canada AM
9:00 Access (Alberta educational programs)
11:00 Morning Magazine
11:30 What's Cooking
noon Flintstones
12:30 Tic Tac Dough
1:00 Mad Dash
1:30 Alan Hamel
2:30 Another World
4:00 Six Million Dollar Man
5:00 Beverly Hillbillies
5:30 Newlywed Game
6:00 News
6:30 Winsday (lottery show)
7:00 Matt & Jenny
7:30 Movie "Escape"
9:00 Jimmy McNichol Special
10:00 Eischied
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 News
mid. Merv Griffin
1:30 Gunsmoke
2:30 News

CITL 4-CTV Lloydminster
7:00 Canada AM
9:00 Access
11:00 University of the Air
11:30 Romper Room
noon Focus
12:25 Farm Report
12:30 Access
1:00 What's Cooking
1:30 Alan Hamel
2:30 Another World
4:00 100 Huntley Street
5:30 Mad Dash
6:00 News
6:30 Winsday
7:00 Palace
8:00 Jimmy McNichol Special
9:00 Eischied
10:00 Quincy
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 Farm Report
11:25 News
11:45 Audubon Wildlife Theatre

KXLY 4-ABC Spokane
6:55 Farm Reports
7:00 Pacific Bridges
7:30 Public Affairs
8:00 Good Morning America
10:00 Donahue
11:00 Laverne & Shirley
11:30 $20,000 Pyramid
noon Family Feud
12:30 All My Children
1:30 Dialing for Dollars
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Ryan's Hope
4:30 Flintstones
5:00 ABC Afterschool Special (pre-empts Gilligan's Island and Bewitched)
6:00 Match Game
6:30 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Sanford & Son
8:00 Joker's Wild
8:30 Carol Burnett & Friends
9:00 Eight is Enough
10:00 Charlie's Angels
11:00 Vega$
mid. News
12:30 ABC News Nightline
12:50 Love Boat
2:00 Baretta

CBXT 5-CBC Edmonton
9:45 Friendly Giant
10:00 Provincial Schools
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Mid-Day
12:30 Wicks
1:00 Today from Ontario
2:00 Edge of Night
2:30 Take 30 from...
3:00 Bob McLean
4:00 Beyond Reason
4:30 All in the Family
5:00 Beachcombers
5:30 Mary Tyler Moore
6:00 Happy Days Again
6:30 News
7:30 That's Entertainment
8:00 Mork & Mindy
8:30 Adventures in History
9:00 Barney Miller
9:30 Fifth Estate
10:30 Decision
11:00 The National
11:27 News
11:45 A Nice Show Like You

CKRD 6-CBC Red Deer
7:00 Today from Quebec (1 day delayed)
8:00 PTL Club
9:00 Access
10:00 Provincial Schools
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
noon Dialog
1:00 Young & the Restless
2:00 Edge of Night
2:30 Take 30 from...
3:00 Bob McLean
4:00 Beyond Reason
4:30 Yan Can
5:00 Beachcombers
5:30 News
6:00 Happy Days Again
6:30 Eight is Enough
7:30 Facts of Life
8:00 Mork & Mindy
8:30 Adventures in History
9:00 One Day at a Time
9:30 Fifth Estate
10:30 Decision
11:00 The National
11:27 News
mid. Carol Burnett & Friends

KHQ 6-NBC Spokane
6:48 Farm & Home Report
7:18 Huckleberry Hound/Yogi Bear
8:00 Today (Agriculture Today at 8:25/News at 9:25)
10:00 Card Sharks
10:30 Hollywood Squares
11:00 High Rollers
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
noon Chain Reaction
12:30 Password Plus
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Doctors
2:30 Another World
4:00 Gunsmoke
5:00 Merv Griffin
6:30 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Cross-Wits
8:00 M*A*S*H
8:30 PM Magazine
9:00 Real People
10:00 Diff'rent Strokes
10:30 Hello, Larry
11:00 Quincy
mid. News
12:30 Tonight Show
2:00 Tomorrow

KSPS 7-PBS Spokane
4:30pm Villa Alegre
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
6:30 Electric Company
7:00 Zoom
7:30 Over Easy
8:00 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
8:30 Dick Cavett
9:00 Great Performances
10:00 Henry Hudson's River: A Biography
11:30 Adventures in Art with Julie Harris
mid. Dick Cavett
12:30 Captioned ABC News

Capital Cable 10-Edmonton
9:30 Yoga Fits In
10:00 Taking Time
10:30 Focus on Fort Saskatchewan
11:00 Community Messages
2:30 Alberta Legislature
6:00 CFRN Interpreted News
6:30 Fun Factory
7:00 People's Business
8:00 Chair People
8:30 Profiles
9:00 Observation Point
9:30 Kontakt
10:00 Touch of Scotland
10:30 Hands Around Town
11:00 Orbit S-F

Quality Cable 10-Edmonton
9:00 Kontakt
9:30 Yoga Fits In
10:00 Taking Time
10:30 Polonica
11:00 Orbit S-F
noon Community News
12:30 Super Rodeo 1980
2:30 Explore It
3:00 Chair People
3:30 Silent Killer
4:00 Discs & Dedications
5:00 Swing Back in Time
5:30 Community News
6:00 CFRN Interpreted News
6:30 Fun Factory
7:00 People's Business
8:00 Chair People
8:30 Profiles
9:00 Observation Point
9:30 Kontakt
10:00 Touch of Scotland
10:30 Hands Around Town
11:00 Orbit S-F

CBXFT 11-SRC Edmonton
9:00 En mouvement
9:15 L'Evangile en papier
9:30 Animagerie
9:45 Tam Tam
10:00 Passe-Partout
10:30 Magazine-Express
11:00 Au fil de la semaine
11:30 Madame et son fantome
noon Action-Sante
12:30 Les Coqueluches
1:30 Le Telejournal
1:35 Femme d'aujourd'hui
2:30 Le temps de vivre
4:00 Bobino
4:30 Place du Fondateur
5:00 Cosmos 1999 (Space: 1999)
6:00 Ce soir
7:00 Quelle famille!
7:30 Baseball: Montreal-Pittsburgh
10:30 Le Telejournal
11:10 Derniere edition
11:20 Reflets d'un pays (docs from SRC stations across Canada)
12:20 Cinema "Ben et Benedict"

CITV 13-Ind Edmonton
6:00 Doug Hall
6:30 It Figures
7:00 Hammy Hamster
7:30 Rocket Robin Hood
8:00 Ed Allen
8:30 100 Huntley Street
10:00 Barbara Kelly
11:30 Party Game
noon Spider-Man
12:30 Movie "Cage Without a Key"
2:30 Celebrity Cooks
3:00 Yan Can
3:30 Kidsworld
4:00 Family Feud
4:30 Match Game
5:00 Good Times
5:30 Alice
6:00 Wild Animals of the World
6:30 M*A*S*H
7:00 Palace
8:00 Gideon's Trumpet
10:00 News
11:00 Outdoors Unlimited
11:30 Street Talk
mid. Movie "Having a Wild Weekend"
2:00 Marcus Welby, MD

EECC Cable 13-Edmonton
8:30 Board Meeting Summary
8:45 Where It's At
9:00 Readalong
9:15 Cover to Cover
9:30 Polka Dot Door
10:00 Careers in Closeup
10:30 Athabasca University
11:00 NASA Space
11:30 Math Patrol
noon Board Meeting Summary
12:15 St. Joseph Report
12:30 Automotives
1:00 Readalong
1:30 Polka Dot Door
2:00 University of Alberta
2:30 Programming by Request
3:00 Science International
3:30 World in Your Kitchen
4:00 Communicators
4:15 All About You
4:30 Clue by Clue
4:45 Let's Visit
5:00 Finding Out My Own Way
5:30 Tiger's Growl
5:45 Board Meeting Summary
6:00 Athabasca University
7:30 St. Joseph's Report
8:00 University of Alberta
9:00 Renewable Society
9:30 Olympic Profiles
10:00 Age of Uncertainty
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 03:39 PM   #323
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

33 years ago today(just 3 days after i was born)

Milwaukee Sun, Aug 31, 1986
from Milwaukee Sentinel
Contributed by Canal 30 Buenos Aires

WTMJ 4-NBC
5:00 CNN News
7:30 This is the Life
8:00 Sunday Morning Worship
8:30 W.V. Grant
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 This Week in Baseball
10:30 Bowling with the Champs
11:30 Closer Look
noon Meet the Press
12:30 Human Rights
1:00 People of the Book
1:30 NFL's Greatest Games
2:30 NFL Update '86
3:30 SportsWorld
5:00 Exciting World of Speed & Beauty
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 Silver Spoons
6:30 Punky Brewster
7:00 TV's Bloopers & Practical Jokes
8:00 Movie "Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story" (pt 1)
10:00 News
10:30 Rockford Files
11:30 George Michael Sports Machine
mid. The Saint
1:00 News
1:30 CNN News

WITI 6-CBS
6:00 Mass for Shut-Ins
6:30 Insight
7:00 Robert Schuller
8:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
9:30 Expect a Miracle
10:00 World Tomorrow
10:30 Fr. Gene Jakubek
10:45 Barry Silberg
11:00 Good Times
11:30 US Open tennis
5:00 Harry O
6:00 60 Minutes
7:00 1986 Muscular Dystrophy Telethon
10:00 News
10:30 1986 Muscular Dystrophy Telethon

WMKE 8-Ind Primetime listings only
6:30pm Video 8 Rock: Guy Richards

WMVS 10-PBS
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
8:30 Sesame Street
9:30 World of Cartooning
10:00 Timmy & Lassie
10:30 Matinee at the Bijou
noon Washington Week in Review
12:30 Market to Market
1:00 Great Performances "The Queen of Spades" (Opera Company of Philadelphia)
4:00 Play Bridge
4:30 Adam Smith's Money World
5:00 Doctor Who "Kinda"
6:30 Paratores: Two Brothers, Four Hands
7:00 All Creatures Great & Small
8:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years" (pt 2)
9:00 Evening at Pops (guests Richard Stoltzman and Joe Williams; simulcast on WUWM-FM 89.7)
10:00 Mother & Son
10:30 Mystery! "Agatha Christie Mysteries II: In a Glass Darkly"
11:30 Risking It All

WISN 12-ABC
5:00 A Better Way
5:30 Pattern for Living
6:00 Christian Lifestyle Magazine
6:30 Christopher Closeup
7:00 Look In
7:30 Kenneth Copeland
8:30 Elmbrook Church
9:00 Channel 12 This Week
9:30 This Week with David Brinkley
10:30 Channel 12 This Week
11:00 Wrestling
noon Mass from Polish Fest
1:30 Lorne Greene's New Wilderness
2:00 Movie "You Can't Cheat an Honest Man"
3:30 US Amateur Championship golf, match-play final
5:00 News
5:30 ABC World News Sunday
6:00 Disney doubleheader: Casebusters, followed by My Town at 7
8:00 Movie "The Cheap Detective"
10:00 News
10:30 M*A*S*H
11:00 Odd Couple
11:30 Entertainment This Week
12:30 Mass from Polish Fest
2:00 At the Movies
2:30 Route 66
3:30 News
4:00 Channel 12 This Week
4:30 Look In

WVTV 18-Ind
6:00 America's Black Forum
6:30 Glory to God
7:00 Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera
8:30 Jem
9:00 Spiderman
9:30 Batman
10:00 Addams Family
10:30 Munsters
11:00/11:30 Hogan's Heroes
noon Movie "Where There's Life"
1:30 Baseball: Brewers-Kansas City
4:30 Hogan's Heroes
5:00 Love Boat
6:00 Hee Haw
7:00 Movie "The Naked Runner"
9:00 Forgotten Children of the 80s
10:00 Twilight Zone
10:30 Movie "The Feminine Touch"

WCGV 24-Ind
7:00 Gospel Roundup
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 David Paul
9:00 Day of Discovery
9:30 Rainbow Brite
10:00 Popples
10:30 Ulysses 31
11:00 Wrestling
noon Movie "Lassie's Great Adventure"
2:00 Grizzly Adams
3:00 Incredible Hulk
4:00 Wild, Wild West
5:00 Whiz Kids
6:00 Black Sheep Squadron
7:00 Movie "Magic Carpet"
9:00 Switch
10:00 Bob Newhart
10:30 Movie "The Adventures of Nick Carter"
mid. INN News

WVCY 30-Religious
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 Changed Lives
9:30 D. James Kennedy
10:00 In Touch
11:00 Grace Worship
11:30 Focus on the Family
---
4:00 CNN News
4:30 Film Feature
5:00 Crossroads
5:30 Men with a Vision
6:00 Jewish Voice
6:30 CNN News
7:00 D. James Kennedy
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 In Touch
10:00 John Ankerberg
10:30 CNN News
11:00 Pathways of Light

WMVT 36-PBS
12:30pm Kid Who Couldn't Miss (behind the scenes of Billy Bishop Goes to War)
2:00 Computer Chronicles
2:30 Folkways
3:00 Images in Watercolor
3:30 We're Cooking Now
4:00 Even the Heavens Weep: The West Virginia Mine Wars
5:00 Bluegrass Ramble
5:30 Newsleaders
6:00 Tony Brown's Journal
6:30 America's Black Forum
7:00 American Interests
7:30 Capital Journal
8:00 Planet Earth "Gifts from the Earth"
9:00 Innovation
9:30 Presente "Los Lobos...and a Time to Dance"
10:00 Can You Hear the Rain?
10:30 German Professional Soccer

W55CG-Ind
7:00 Divine Plan
8:00 Frederick K. Price
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 Robert Schuller
11:00 Dwight Thompson
noon TBA
12:30 World Tomorrow
1:00 Town Hall
1:30 Without a Vision
2:00 Africa: Tears of Famine
3:00 Anointed Voice
4:00 Introduction to Life
4:30 W.V. Grant
5:00 Bob Lewandowski
6:00 Yolanda Ayubi Presents
6:20 El Noticiero Hispano
6:30 Conservative Investor
7:00 NNN News/Sunday Economy
8:00 United Baptist Church
9:00 Gospel Train
9:30 Full Gospel Church of Milwaukee
10:00 New Hope
10:30 Clifford Turner
11:00 Sr. E.R. Allen
11:30 Old Landmark Church
12:30 Dr. Gene Scott
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 03:57 PM   #324
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

Boca Raton, FL Mon, Aug 30, 1982
from Boca Raton News
Contributed by Canal 30 Buenos Aires

WPBT 2-PBS Miami
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Sesame Street
8:30 Villa Alegre
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:30 Lilias, Yoga & You
11:00 Flambards
noon Doctor in the House
2:00 Movie "Portrait from Life"
4:00 Over Easy
4:30 Electric Company
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 Doctor Who "Destiny of the Daleks" (pt 1)
6:30 Dick Cavett (Truman Capote, pt 2)
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
8:00 Politithon '82 (no idea what this was, can someone from South Florida fill in the blank?)
11:00 Dave Allen at Large
11:30 Over Easy (Jonathan Miller, pt 1)
mid. Captioned ABC News
12:30 PBS LateNight (JIP)
mid. Jack Horkheimer: Star Hustler

WTVJ 4-CBS Miami
6:00 700 Club
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Tattletales
9:30 Bullseye
10:00 Tic Tac Dough
10:30 People's Court
11:00 Price is Right
noon News
12:30 Young & the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Merv Griffin
5:00 Charlie's Angels
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Joker's Wild
7:30 PM Magazine
8:00 Private Benjamin
8:30 WKRP in Cincinnati
9:00 M*A*S*H
9:30 House Calls
10:00 Lou Grant
11:00 News
11:30 Quincy
12:40 Lost Treasure of the Concepion (a team of divers search for an estimated $200 million in booty stored in a sunken Spanish galleon; William Conrad narrates)

WPTV 5-NBC West Palm Beach
6:00 Early Today
6:30 Today on 5
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Merv Griffin
11:00 Texas
noon News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Marcus Welby, MD
4:00 John Davidson
5:00 Fish
5:30 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Tic Tac Dough
7:30 M*A*S*H
8:00 Little House on the Prairie
9:00 Movie "Freedom Road" (pt 1)
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson (guests James Stewart, Don Adams, and Manhattan Transfer)
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman (guests Tom Brokaw, Ruth Gordon, and Andy Aaron)
1:30 NBC News Overnight

WCIX 6-Ind Miami
local relays on ch 33 and 64, covering Broward and North Dade; the station's main tx was in Homestead, 40 mi SW of Miami in order to protect ch 5 and Orlando's ch 6
6:00 Community Close-Up
6:30 Bullwinkle
7:00 Spider-Man
7:30 Great Space Coaster
8:00 Duck Duck Goose
8:30 Partridge Family
9:00 Jack LaLanne
9:30 My Three Sons
10:00 Frankly Speaking
11:00 Mary Tyler Moore
11:30 INN News
noon Movie "Countdown"
2:30 Dark Shadows
3:00 Cartoons
3:30 Woody Woodpecker & Friends
4:00 Tom & Jerry & Friends
4:30 Scooby-Doo
5:00 I Love Lucy
5:30 Hogan's Heroes
6:00 Star Trek
7:00 Barney Miller
7:30 Sanford & Son
8:00 Wrangler Country Star Search (Dennis Weaver hosts, with performances by Jerry Reed, Merle Haggard, Mel Tillis, and Tammy Wynette)
10:00 News
11:00 Benny Hill
11:30 Saturday Night (host Michael Palin/music by Paul Simon and James Taylor)
12:30 Movie "The Sea Shall Not Have Them"
2:30 Movie "None Shall Escape"

WSVN 7-NBC Miami
5:30 Morning Stretch
6:00 Early Today
6:30 Today in Florida
7:00 Today
9:00 Ironside
10:00 Diff'rent Strokes
10:30 Wheel of Fortune
11:00 Card Sharks
11:30 Match Game
noon News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Hour Magazine
4:00 Rockford Files
5:00 Barnaby Jones
6:00 News
7:00 NBC Nightly News
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 Little House on the Prairie
9:00 Movie "Freedom Road" (pt 1)
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Carson
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 NBC News Overnight
2:30 News

WPLG 10-ABC Miami
6:00 Noticiero Observador
6:15 Job Line
6:30 Body Factory
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Richard Simmons
10:30 Charlie Rose
11:00 Love Boat
noon Family Feud
12:30 News
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Hawaii Five-O
5:00 Jeffersons
5:30 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 John Steinbeck's East of Eden (pt 3)
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
mid. Hawaii Five-O
1:00 Streets of San Francisco
2:00 Job Line
2:15 Noticiero Observador

WPEC 12-ABC West Palm Beach
6:00 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Richard Simmons
9:30 Carol Burnett & Friends
10:00 People's Court
10:30 Good Morning Palm Beaches
11:00 Love Boat
noon News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Little House on the Prairie
5:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 PM Magazine
7:30 Muppet Show (guest Raquel Welch)
8:00 John Steinbeck's East of Eden (pt 3)
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
mid. Movie "Skatetown USA"
2:15 News

WLRN 17-PBS Miami
2:30pm Victory Garden
3:00 TBA
3:30 Villa Alegre
4:00 Vegetable Soup
4:30 History of Space Flight
5:00 Matt & Trudi
5:30 Big Blue Marble
6:00 Voices
6:30 Open Mind
7:00 Arthur Rubenstein "Lucerne"
8:00 National Geographic Special "The Sharks"
9:00 Byline
9:30 Tony Brown's Journal "Ghettonomics"
10:00 World of Japan

WLTV 23-SIN Miami
8:00 Capulina
8:30 El Chavo
9:00 El Chapulin Colorado
9:30 Mas o Menos
10:00 Lo Imperdonable
11:30 Hoy Mismo
1:00 Mundo Latino
2:00 Noticias
2:15 Miami Ahora
2:30 Infamia
3:00 Andrea Celeste
4:00 Por Amor
5:00 Luis de Alba
5:30 Extranos Caminos del Amor
6:00 Noticias
6:30 Noticiero Nacional SIN
7:00 El Derecho de Nacer
7:30 La Recogida
8:30 Chespirito
9:30 Vanessa
10:00 24 Horas
10:50 Noticias
11:00 Jai Alai Super Six

WTVX 34-CBS Fort Pierce
5:55 Jim Bakker
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Body Works
9:30 Tattletales
10:00 One Day at a Time
10:30 Alice
11:00 Price is Right
noon Card Sharks
12:30 Young & the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Woody Woodpecker & Friends
4:30 Scooby-Doo
5:00 I Dream of Jeannie
5:30 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Family Feud
7:30 You Asked for It
8:00 Private Benjamin
8:30 WKRP in Cincinnati
9:00 M*A*S*H
9:30 House Calls
10:00 Lou Grant
11:00 News
11:30 Quincy
12:40 Lost Treasure of the Concepcion
1:50 News

WHRS 42-PBS West Palm Beach
4pm Pledge Break
4:05 Sesame Street
5:15 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
6:00 Dealing with Classroom Problems
6:30 Over Easy (guest Betty Garrett)
7:00 MacNeil-Lehrer Report
7:30 Dick Cavett (Jonathan Miller, pt 1)
8:00 Evening at Pops (guests Nell Carter, and the Abyssinian Baptist Church Choir from NYC)
9:00 Great Performances "On Giant's Shoulders"
10:30 At the Rose Bud (the Hubbard Street Dance Company performs)
11:00 Dick Cavett (rerun from 7:30pm)

WHFT 45-TBN Miami
5:00 Praise the Lord cont'd
5:30 Behind the Scenes
6:00 Public Report
6:30 Joy in the Morning
7:30 Kids Praise the Lord
8:00 Lester Sumrall
8:30 Calling Dr. Whitaker
9:00 Sonshine
9:30 That Church Where Love is Now
10:30 Praise the Lord
12:30 Behind the Scenes
1:00 James Robison
1:30 Jimmy Swaggart
2:00 Public Report
2:30 Eagle's Nest
3:00 Pattern for Living
3:30 American Conflict
4:00 Sonshine
4:30 Kids Praise the Lord
5:00 Praise the Lord
7:00 Behind the Scenes
7:30 Lester Sumrall
8:00 Best Day of Your Life
8:30 Roger McDuff
9:00 Good News
9:30 Jack Van Impe
10:00 Praise the Lord
1:00 Behind the Scenes
1:30 Love Special
2:30 Praise the Lord

WKID 51-FNN/ONTV Fort Lauderdale
7:30 Donna Fargo
8:00 Jim Bakker
9:00 Health Field
10:00 Market Opening/Precious Metals
10:30 Stock Update/Commodities
11:00 NYSE Most Active/Business News
11:30 Commodities/Stocks
noon Business Update/NYSE Most Active
12:30 Business News/Stocks/Commodities
1:00 AMEX-NYSE Most Active/News
1:30 Commodities/Business News
2:00 NYSE Most Active/News
2:30 Stock Prices/Commodities
3:00 News/Business Update/NYSE Most Active
3:30 Stock Prices/Commodities
4:00 Most Active Stocks/Business News
4:30 Movie "Free Spirit" (PG)
6:00 Movie "Caveman" (PG)
8:00 The Professionals
9:00 Movie "Stone Cold Dead" (R)
11:00 SuperBowl of Basketball
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2019, 03:59 PM   #325
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

Retro: Tampa Bay, Wednesday, September 1, 1993
from St. Petersburg Times

3 WEDU PBS Tampa
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Shining Time Station
7:30 Lamb Chop's Play-Along
8:00 Barney & Friends
8:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego?
10:30 Reading Rainbow
11:00 Computer Chronicles
11:30 Classic Spanish Cooking
12:00/12:30 Oceanus
1:00 Adventures, Journeys & Archives
2:00 Naturescene
2:30 Gentle Doctor: Veterinary Medicine
3:00 All Creatures Great & Small
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Barney & Friends
5:30 Lamb Chop's Play-Along
6:00 Wild America
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 National Geographic
9:00 Robert F. Kennedy: The Man & the Memories
10:30 Party Games
11:30 Charlie Rose
12:30 Rod & Reel: Streamside
1:00 sign-off

8 WFLA NBC Tampa
5:00 CNN Headline News
5:30 NBC News at Sunrise
6:00 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Montel Williams
10:00 John & Leeza from Hollywood
11:00 Vicki!
12:00 News
12:30 Harris & Company
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Matlock
4:00 In the Heat of the Night
5:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Hard Copy
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 Unsolved Mysteries
9:00 Now
10:00 Law & Order
11:00 News
11:35 Tonight Show
12:35 Late Night with David Letterman
1:35 Later
2:05 NBC News Nightside
3:30 All News Channel
4:30 CNN Headline News

10 WTSP ABC St. Petersburg
5:00 ABC World News Now
5:30 ABC World News This Morning
6:00 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
11:00 Home
12:00 News
12:30 Designing Women
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Maury Povich
5:00 News
5:30 Golden Girls
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 Jeopardy!
8:00 Rescue 911 (the 1-hour episode of The Wonder Years is preempted)
8:30 Real Stories of the Highway Patrol
9:00 Home Improvement
9:30 Street Match
10:00 The Commish
11:00 News
11:35 ABC News Nightline
12:05 Designing Women
12:35 Arsenio Hall
1:35 Paid programming
2:05 Home Shopping Spree
3:35 ABC World News Now

13 WTVT CBS Tampa
5:00 CBS News Up to the Minute
5:30 CBS Morning News
6:00 News
7:00 This Morning
9:00 Regis & Kathie Lee
10:00 Geraldo
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Eye on Tampa Bay
1:00 Young and the Restless
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Oprah Winfrey
5:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Inside Edition
7:30 A Current Affair
8:00 The Trouble with Larry
8:30 Tall Hopes
9:00 Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life & Times
10:00 48 Hours
11:00 News
11:35 Late Show
12:35 Tennis: US Open highlights
1:05 Whoopi Goldberg
1:35 NightTalk with Jane Whitney
2:35 Inside Edition (repeat)
3:05 Urban Angel
4:05 Eye on Tampa Bay (repeat)
4:35 CBS News Up to the Minute

16 WUSF PBS Tampa
6:30 Lilias!
7:00 Body Electric
7:30 Homestretch
8:00 Sewing with Nancy
8:30 Strip Quilting
9:00 Acrylic Art is Fun
9:30 Sit & Be Fit
10:00 Fun with Caricatures
10:30 Frugal Gourmet
11:00 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin'
11:30 Covert Bailey's Fit or Fat
12:00 Nature
1:00 Wild America
1:30 Naturescene
2:00 Portrait of a Family
2:30 Language & Meaning
3:00 New Literacy: Introduction to Computers
3:30 Economics USA
4:00/4:30 Chinese
5:00 Today's Japan
5:30 ITN World News
6:00 Body Electric
6:30 Barney & Friends
7:00 Gerbert
7:30 ITN World News
8:00 Frugal Gourmet
8:30 Eating Well
9:00 This Old House
9:30 Hometime
10:00 Trailside: Make Your Own Adventure
10:30 This Old House
11:00 America: Personal Conversations with Dennis Wholey
11:30 ITN World News
12:00 sign-off

22 WCLF Ind Clearwater
5:00 Worship (cont'd)
6:00 Digging In
6:30 Victory Today
7:00 Benny Hinn
7:30 Life Lessons
8:00 Experience the Power
8:30 Kenneth Copeland
9:00 River of Life
9:30 John Hagee Today
10:00 Herman Bailey
11:00 James Robison
12:00 Life Lessons
12:30 Good Life
1:30 Beverly Exercise
2:00 Shepherd's Chapel
3:00 Beat TV
3:30 Bottom Line
4:00 Together Again
5:00 100 Huntley Street
6:00 Herman Bailey
7:00 Homeland Harmony
7:30 Jessy Dixon
8:00 Jim Paris
9:00 Good Life
10:00 The 700 Club
11:00 River of Life
11:30 James Robison
12:00 Worship (to 6am)

28 WFTS Fox Tampa
5:00 Adventures of T-Rex
5:30 Captain N & the Video Gamemasters
6:00 James Bond, Jr.
6:30 Woody Woodpecker
7:00 Alvin & the Chipmunks
7:30 Beetlejuice
8:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
8:30 Tom & Jerry
9:00 Remington Steele
10:00 Hawaii Five-O
11:00 Cannon
12:00 Andy Griffith
12:30 I Love Lucy
1:00 Best of Love Connection
1:30 Bob Newhart
2:00 Charles in Charge
2:30 Merrie Melodies
3:00 Tom & Jerry Kids
3:30 Tiny Toon Adventures
4:00 Batman
4:30 Saved by the Bell
5:00 Cosby Show
5:30 A Different World
6:00 Married... with Children
6:30 Murphy Brown
7:00 Married... with Children
7:00 M*A*S*H
8:00/9:00 Beverly Hills, 90210
10:00 21 Jump Street
11:00 M*A*S*H
11:30 Studs
12:00 Love Connection
12:30 That's Amore
1:00 Wavelength
1:30 Psychic Answer
2:00/3:00 Gunsmoke
4:00 Cannon

32 WTMV Ind Lakeland
5:00 Music Videos (cont'd)
5:30 This Morning's Business
6:00 Haywood Henson
8:00 Highway to Heaven
9:00 Classic Concentration
9:30 You Bet Your Life
10:00 Family Feud Challenge
11:00 Infatuation
11:30 You Bet Your Life
12:00 Bold and the Beautiful
12:30 Caesars Challenge
1:00 Trapper John, MD
2:00 Joan Rivers
3:00 Jerry Springer
4:00 Movie "Madigan"
6:00 Wild, Wild West
7:00 The Twilight Zone
7:30 Paradise Beach
8:00 Magnum, PI
9:00 Movie "The Heartbreak Kid"
11:00 Joan Rivers
12:00 Paid programming
1:00 Movie "I Wanna Hold Your Hand"
3:00 Music Videos (to 6am)

38 WTTA Ind St. Petersburg
5:00 Movie "Three Came Home" (cont'd)
6:00 Ozzie and Harriet
6:30 Hanna-Barbera
7:00 Heathcliff
7:30 Casper & Friends
8:00 Young Robin Hood
8:30 Paid programming
9:00 Ernest Angley
10:00 Paid programming
11:00 Movie "The Immortal Battalion"
1:00 The 700 Club
2:00 News
2:30 Eye on Tampa Bay
3:00 Jenny Jones
4:00 Ozzie and Harriet
4:30 Divorce Court
5:00 Morton Downey Jr.
5:30 Gomer Pyle, USMC
6:00 Beverly Hillbillies
6:30 Hogan's Heroes
7:00 Divorce Court
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 Movie "Baby & the Battleship"
10:00 Paid programming
12:00 Morton Downey Jr.
12:30 Dragnet
1:00 Paid programming
2:00 Movie "Laughs at Andy Hardy"
4:00 Movie "Subterfuge"

40 WWSB ABC Sarasota
5:00 ABC World News Now
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Jenny Jones
11:00 Home
12:00 Paid programming
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 M*A*S*H
4:30 The Odd Couple
5:00 People's Court
5:30 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 A Current Affair
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 The Wonder Years
9:00 Home Improvement
9:30 Street Match
10:00 The Commish
11:00 News
11:35 ABC News Nightline
12:05 Love Connection
12:35 News (repeat)
1:05 sign-off
4:00 ABC World News Now

44 WTOG Ind St. Petersburg
5:00 The Jeffersons
5:30 Family Ties
6:00 DuckTales
6:30 Camp Candy
7:00 Inspector Gadget
7:30 Dennis the Menace
8:00 The Flintstones
8:30 ALF
9:00 Airwolf
10:00 Knight Rider
11:00 The Fall Guy
12:00 Rush Limbaugh
12:30 People's Court
1:00 Perry Mason
2:00 Family Ties
2:30 Chip 'n' Dale's Rescue Rangers
3:00 Tale Spin
3:30 Darkwing Duck
4:00 Goof Troop
4:30 Stunt Dawgs
5:00 Who's the Boss?
5:30 The Wonder Years
6:00 Full House
6:30 Growing Pains
7:00 Roseanne
7:30 Cops
8:00 Time Trax
9:00 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues
10:00 News
11:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
12:00 Rush Limbaugh
12:30 Paid programming
1:00 Movie "Robin & the Seven Hoods"
3:30 Movie "Casanova Brown"
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 06:22 AM   #326
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 56,494
Default

Louisville/Lexington/Cincinnati Saturday, May 30, 1964

From TV Guide, Kentucky Edition:

WAVE Ch. 3 Louisville (NBC)

7:30 Light Time
7:45 Clutch Cargo
8 AM Bullwinkle (delay from noon)
8:30 Northwest Passage (COLOR)
9 AM Guess Who?
9:30 Ruff And Reddy (COLOR)
10 AM Hector Heathcote (COLOR)
10:30 Fireball XL-5
11 AM Dennis The Menace
11:30 Fury
12 N Farming With Jack Crowner
12:30 Baseball: Dodgers-Pirates (Bob Wolff
and Joe Garagiola report)
3 PM Parade Of Champions (I think this was
miniature golf, time approximate)
3:30 Film: "The Priceless Laboratory" (about
scientific work in Antarctica) (COLOR)
4 PM Top Star Bowling
5 PM Horse Racing: Memorial Day Handicap
from Miles Park, Louisville
5:30 NBC Sports Special (on tape, the Charlotte
600--Glenn "Fireball" Roberts suffered burns
over 80% of his body in a crash and died of
pneumonia a few weeks later)
6 PM Tomorrow's Champions (boxing)
6:30 Weather, News, Sports
7 PM Kentucky Afield (COLOR)
7:30 The Lieutenant
8:30 Joey Bishop (COLOR)
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Of Value"
11:15 The Outlaws
12:15 Movie: "Gunman's Walk"
2:05 Local News, Weather

WLW-T Ch. 5 Cincinnati (NBC)

7 AM Farming Today
7:30 Farm Front
8 AM Mr. Hop (COLOR)
9 AM Ruff And Reddy (COLOR)
9:30 Signal Three (COLOR)
10 AM Hector Heathcote (COLOR)
10:30 Fireball XL-5
11 AM Dennis The Menace
11:30 Fury
12 N Bullwinkle (COLOR)
12:30 Film: highlights of the '63 Indy 500
1 PM Woody's Workshop
1:15 Dugout Dope
1:25 Baseball: Reds-Cardinals (Reds network,
Frank McCormick and Ed Kennedy report)
4 PM Baseball Scoreboard (time approximate)
4:15 All About Sports
4:30 Parade Of Champions
5 PM Northwest Passage (COLOR)
5:30 NBC Sports Special
6 PM NBC News (Sander Vanocur)
6:15 Local News, Sports
6:30 Midwestern Hayride (COLOR)
7:30 The Lieutenant
8:30 Joey Bishop (COLOR)
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Of Value"
11:15 Movies: "The Caine Mutiny" and "Murder,
My Sweet" (COLOR)

WCPO Ch. 9 Cincinnati (CBS)

6:15 Farm News
6:30 Summer Semester: "Modern Comparative
Drama"
7 AM Jewish Hour
7:30 Play It Safe
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Alvin Show
9:30 Tennessee Tuxedo
10 AM Quick Draw McGraw
10:30 Mighty Mouse
11 AM Rin Tin Tin
11:30 Roy Rogers
12 N Sky King
12:30 Larry Smith And His Puppets
1 PM Movie: "Cry Of The Werewolf"
2:30 All Star Golf
3:30 Horse Race: Metropolitan Handicap,
from Aqueduct race course, NY
4 PM Yancy Derringer
4:30 Big Time Wrestling
5:30 Rocky And His Friends
6 PM The Rebel
6:30 Bronco
7:30 Jackie Gleason
8:30 The Defenders
9:30 The New Phil Silvers Show (Allen Funt
appears as Harry Grafton thinks he's
on "Candid Camera")
10 PM Gunsmoke
11 PM News, Weather, Sports
11:30 Racing From River Downs
11:45 Checkmate
12:45 Star Performance
1:15 Movies: "The Arnelo Affair," "She Knew
All The Answers," "Three Comrades,"
"White Savage"

WHAS Ch. 11 Louisville (CBS)

7 AM Summer Semester
7:30 Cartoon Comics
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Alvin Show
9:30 Tennessee Tuxedo
10 AM Quick Draw McGraw
10:30 Mighty Mouse
11 AM Rin Tin Tin
11:30 Roy Rogers
12 N Sky King
12:30 CBS News (no anchor given, but
probably Robert Trout)
1 PM Magic Moments In Sports
1:15 Baseball: Reds-Cardinals (CBS, with
Dizzy Dean and Pee Wee Reese)
4 PM Magic Moments In Sports (time approximate)
4:30 Adventure Theater (travelogue)
5 PM Exclusively Outdoors
5:30 Hi-Varieties
6:25 Local News
6:30 Bold Journey
7 PM Hayloft Hoedown
7:30 Jackie Gleason
8:30 The Defenders
9:30 The New Phil Silvers Show
10 PM Gunsmoke
11 PM News, Weather, Sports
11:25 Movie: "The Prince And The Showgirl"
(COLOR)

WKRC Ch. 12 Cincinnati (ABC)

9:30 Asbury Hymn Time
10 AM The Story
10:30 Magic Land Of Allakazam
11 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
11:30 Beany And Cecil
12 N Bugs Bunny
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Movies: "Seventeen" and "The Texans"
4:45 Home Show
5 PM Wide World Of Sports
6:30 Roller Derby
7:30 Hootenanny
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Hollywood Palace (Louis Armstrong sings
his then-smash hit "Hello, Dolly!")
10:30 Stump The Stars
11 PM News, Weather
11:20 Movie: "Streets Of Laredo"

WLEX Ch. 18 Lexington (NBC/CBS)

9 AM Pathways To God
9:30 Ruff And Reddy (COLOR)
10 AM Hector Heathcote (COLOR)
10:30 Fireball XL-5
11 AM Dennis The Menace
11:30 Fury
12 N Bullwinkle (COLOR)
12:30 Leisure
1 PM Comedy Time (cartoons)
1:25 Baseball: Reds-Cardinals (Reds network)
4 PM Country Music With Stan Corman (time
approximate)
4:30 Big Time Wrestling
5:30 NBC Sports Special
6 PM Porter Wagoner
6:30 International Showtime (delay from
Fri 7:30)
7:30 Jackie Gleason
8:30 Joey Bishop (COLOR)
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Of Value"
11:15 Weather, News, Sports (COLOR)
11:45 Movie: "The Blonde Bandit"

WKYT Ch. 27 Lexington (ABC/CBS)

8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Alvin Show
9:30 Tennessee Tuxedo
10 AM Bugs Bunny (delay from noon)
10:30 Magic Land Of Allakazam
11 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
11:30 Beany And Cecil
12 N Tobacco News And Views
12:15 Young People's World
12:25 Almanac Newsreel
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Nick Clooney
2:30 Trails West
3 PM Film: "Desert Horizons"
3:30 Horse Race: Metropolitan Handicap
4 PM Three Stooges
4:30 Keyhole
5 PM Wide World Of Sports
6:30 Danger Man (the half-hour version
of "Secret Agent")
7 PM Ensign O'Toole (delay from Thu 9 PM)
7:30 Hootenanny
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Hollywood Palace
10:30 Movie: "Woman In White" (news, weather,
and sports follow)

WLKY Ch. 32 Louisville (ABC)

10:30 Magic Land Of Allakazam
11 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
11:30 Beany And Cecil
12 N Bugs Bunny
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Pastor's Study
2 PM Movie: "Nancy Drew, Trouble Shooter"
3:30 Horse Race: Metropolitan Handicap
4 PM Roller Derby
5 PM Wide World Of Sports
6:30 Chicago Wrestling
7:30 Hootenanny
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Hollywood Palace
10:30 Trails West
11 PM Movie: "Volcano"
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 04:03 PM   #327
Sal
Member
Senior Member
 
Sal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 20, 2001
Location: Oakville, Ont. Canada
Posts: 3,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MA View Post
Louisville/Lexington/Cincinnati Saturday, May 30, 1964

From TV Guide, Kentucky Edition:

WAVE Ch. 3 Louisville (NBC)

7:30 Light Time
7:45 Clutch Cargo
8 AM Bullwinkle (delay from noon)
8:30 Northwest Passage (COLOR)
9 AM Guess Who?
9:30 Ruff And Reddy (COLOR)
10 AM Hector Heathcote (COLOR)
10:30 Fireball XL-5
11 AM Dennis The Menace
11:30 Fury
12 N Farming With Jack Crowner
12:30 Baseball: Dodgers-Pirates (Bob Wolff
and Joe Garagiola report)
3 PM Parade Of Champions (I think this was
miniature golf, time approximate)
3:30 Film: "The Priceless Laboratory" (about
scientific work in Antarctica) (COLOR)
4 PM Top Star Bowling
5 PM Horse Racing: Memorial Day Handicap
from Miles Park, Louisville
5:30 NBC Sports Special (on tape, the Charlotte
600--Glenn "Fireball" Roberts suffered burns
over 80% of his body in a crash and died of
pneumonia a few weeks later)
6 PM Tomorrow's Champions (boxing)
6:30 Weather, News, Sports
7 PM Kentucky Afield (COLOR)
7:30 The Lieutenant
8:30 Joey Bishop (COLOR)
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Of Value"
11:15 The Outlaws
12:15 Movie: "Gunman's Walk"
2:05 Local News, Weather

WLW-T Ch. 5 Cincinnati (NBC)

7 AM Farming Today
7:30 Farm Front
8 AM Mr. Hop (COLOR)
9 AM Ruff And Reddy (COLOR)
9:30 Signal Three (COLOR)
10 AM Hector Heathcote (COLOR)
10:30 Fireball XL-5
11 AM Dennis The Menace
11:30 Fury
12 N Bullwinkle (COLOR)
12:30 Film: highlights of the '63 Indy 500
1 PM Woody's Workshop
1:15 Dugout Dope
1:25 Baseball: Reds-Cardinals (Reds network,
Frank McCormick and Ed Kennedy report)
4 PM Baseball Scoreboard (time approximate)
4:15 All About Sports
4:30 Parade Of Champions
5 PM Northwest Passage (COLOR)
5:30 NBC Sports Special
6 PM NBC News (Sander Vanocur)
6:15 Local News, Sports
6:30 Midwestern Hayride (COLOR)
7:30 The Lieutenant
8:30 Joey Bishop (COLOR)
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Of Value"
11:15 Movies: "The Caine Mutiny" and "Murder,
My Sweet" (COLOR)

WCPO Ch. 9 Cincinnati (CBS)

6:15 Farm News
6:30 Summer Semester: "Modern Comparative
Drama"
7 AM Jewish Hour
7:30 Play It Safe
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Alvin Show
9:30 Tennessee Tuxedo
10 AM Quick Draw McGraw
10:30 Mighty Mouse
11 AM Rin Tin Tin
11:30 Roy Rogers
12 N Sky King
12:30 Larry Smith And His Puppets
1 PM Movie: "Cry Of The Werewolf"
2:30 All Star Golf
3:30 Horse Race: Metropolitan Handicap,
from Aqueduct race course, NY
4 PM Yancy Derringer
4:30 Big Time Wrestling
5:30 Rocky And His Friends
6 PM The Rebel
6:30 Bronco
7:30 Jackie Gleason
8:30 The Defenders
9:30 The New Phil Silvers Show (Allen Funt
appears as Harry Grafton thinks he's
on "Candid Camera")
10 PM Gunsmoke
11 PM News, Weather, Sports
11:30 Racing From River Downs
11:45 Checkmate
12:45 Star Performance
1:15 Movies: "The Arnelo Affair," "She Knew
All The Answers," "Three Comrades,"
"White Savage"

WHAS Ch. 11 Louisville (CBS)

7 AM Summer Semester
7:30 Cartoon Comics
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Alvin Show
9:30 Tennessee Tuxedo
10 AM Quick Draw McGraw
10:30 Mighty Mouse
11 AM Rin Tin Tin
11:30 Roy Rogers
12 N Sky King
12:30 CBS News (no anchor given, but
probably Robert Trout)
1 PM Magic Moments In Sports
1:15 Baseball: Reds-Cardinals (CBS, with
Dizzy Dean and Pee Wee Reese)
4 PM Magic Moments In Sports (time approximate)
4:30 Adventure Theater (travelogue)
5 PM Exclusively Outdoors
5:30 Hi-Varieties
6:25 Local News
6:30 Bold Journey
7 PM Hayloft Hoedown
7:30 Jackie Gleason
8:30 The Defenders
9:30 The New Phil Silvers Show
10 PM Gunsmoke
11 PM News, Weather, Sports
11:25 Movie: "The Prince And The Showgirl"
(COLOR)

WKRC Ch. 12 Cincinnati (ABC)

9:30 Asbury Hymn Time
10 AM The Story
10:30 Magic Land Of Allakazam
11 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
11:30 Beany And Cecil
12 N Bugs Bunny
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Movies: "Seventeen" and "The Texans"
4:45 Home Show
5 PM Wide World Of Sports
6:30 Roller Derby
7:30 Hootenanny
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Hollywood Palace (Louis Armstrong sings
his then-smash hit "Hello, Dolly!")
10:30 Stump The Stars
11 PM News, Weather
11:20 Movie: "Streets Of Laredo"

WLEX Ch. 18 Lexington (NBC/CBS)

9 AM Pathways To God
9:30 Ruff And Reddy (COLOR)
10 AM Hector Heathcote (COLOR)
10:30 Fireball XL-5
11 AM Dennis The Menace
11:30 Fury
12 N Bullwinkle (COLOR)
12:30 Leisure
1 PM Comedy Time (cartoons)
1:25 Baseball: Reds-Cardinals (Reds network)
4 PM Country Music With Stan Corman (time
approximate)
4:30 Big Time Wrestling
5:30 NBC Sports Special
6 PM Porter Wagoner
6:30 International Showtime (delay from
Fri 7:30)
7:30 Jackie Gleason
8:30 Joey Bishop (COLOR)
9 PM NBC Movie: "Something Of Value"
11:15 Weather, News, Sports (COLOR)
11:45 Movie: "The Blonde Bandit"

WKYT Ch. 27 Lexington (ABC/CBS)

8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Alvin Show
9:30 Tennessee Tuxedo
10 AM Bugs Bunny (delay from noon)
10:30 Magic Land Of Allakazam
11 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
11:30 Beany And Cecil
12 N Tobacco News And Views
12:15 Young People's World
12:25 Almanac Newsreel
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Nick Clooney
2:30 Trails West
3 PM Film: "Desert Horizons"
3:30 Horse Race: Metropolitan Handicap
4 PM Three Stooges
4:30 Keyhole
5 PM Wide World Of Sports
6:30 Danger Man (the half-hour version
of "Secret Agent")
7 PM Ensign O'Toole (delay from Thu 9 PM)
7:30 Hootenanny
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Hollywood Palace
10:30 Movie: "Woman In White" (news, weather,
and sports follow)

WLKY Ch. 32 Louisville (ABC)

10:30 Magic Land Of Allakazam
11 AM New Casper Cartoon Show
11:30 Beany And Cecil
12 N Bugs Bunny
12:30 American Bandstand
1:30 Pastor's Study
2 PM Movie: "Nancy Drew, Trouble Shooter"
3:30 Horse Race: Metropolitan Handicap
4 PM Roller Derby
5 PM Wide World Of Sports
6:30 Chicago Wrestling
7:30 Hootenanny
8:30 Lawrence Welk
9:30 Hollywood Palace
10:30 Trails West
11 PM Movie: "Volcano"

Saturday May 30, 1964 --- That's my birthday!!
__________________
Classic TV Online Cartoons
Sal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 05:41 AM   #328
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 56,494
Default

Wilmington Star-News schedule, Sept. 6, 1979

WWAY 3 (ABC) Wilmington

6am: PTL Club
7am: Good Morning America (with David Hartman, Sandy Hill, and Steve Bell)
9am: PTL Club (must have been popular there)
10am: Medical Center
11am: Laverne & Shirley
11:30am: Family Feud (Richard Dawson)
12pm: Channel 3 Eyewitness News (preempts $20,000 Pyramid)
12:30pm: Ryan's Hope
1pm: All My Children
2pm: One Life To Live
3pm: General Hospital
4pm: Edge of Night
4:30: Gilligan's Island
5pm: Gunsmoke
6pm: Channel 3 Eyewitness News
6:30: ABC News (then with Frank Reynolds, Peter Jennings, and Max Robinson)
7pm: Rat Patrol
7:30: Billy Graham (Nashville Central Youth Crusade)
8:30pm: Thursday Night Football (special Monday Night Football), Rams-Broncos (Rams won 13-9)
11:15pm: Channel 3 Eyewitness News
11:45pm: Starsky & Hutch ("Strange Justice", network?)
12:45am: Barretta (then sign-off)

WRAL 5 (ABC) Raleigh (available on Wilmington cable)

6:30am: Country Morning
7am: Good Morning America
9am: Mike Douglas Show
10am: Time for Uncle Paul (kids show)
10:30am: Edge of Night
11am: Laverne & Shirley
11:30: Family Feud
Noon: Action News 5
12:30: Ryan's Hope
1pm: All My Children
2pm: One Life to Live
3pm: General Hospital
4pm: Gilligan's Island
4:30pm: Brady Bunch
5pm: I Love Lucy
5:30pm: Andy Griffith (still very popular in the area)
6pm: Action News 5 (Charlie Gaddy, Bobbie Bautista)
6:30: World News Tonight
7pm: Sanford and Son
7:30: Bewitched
8pm: Laverne & Shirley (Repeat, Lenny's Crush)
8:30pm: Rams-Broncos
11:15pm: Action News 5
11:45pm: Starsky & Hutch ("Strange Justice")
12:45am: Barretta, then sign-off

WECT 6 (NBC) Wilmington

6am: Carolina In The Morning (still going after all these years)
7am: Today (with Tom Brokaw and Jane Pauley)
9am: Phil Donahue
10am: Card Sharks
10:30am: Hollywood Squares
11am: High Rollers
11:30am: Wheel of Fortune
Noon: Carolina at Noon (rare for such a small market to have two noon casts in '79)
12:30pm: Password Plus (still Allen Ludden)
1pm: Days of Our Lives
2pm: The Doctors
2:30pm: Another World (90-minutes)
4pm: Bugs Bunny
4:30pm: Rocky and the Rascals
5pm: Ironside
6pm: NewsCenter 6 (with Ken Murphy)
6:30pm: NBC Nightly News
7pm: The Mary Tyler Moore Show
7:30pm: The New Dating Game
8pm: Operation Lifeline (subject: a neurosurgeon at the University of California at San Francisco)
9pm: Quincy ("Promises to Keep")
10pm: Mrs. Columbo ("A Puzzle for Prophets")
11pm: NewsCenter 6
11:30pm: The Tonight Show (guests, Bob Uecker, Bert Convy, then sign-off at 1am, no Tomorrow)

WITN 7 (NBC) Washington, NC (available all the way down in Whiteville)

6am: Almanac
7am: Today Show
9am: Dinah!
10am: Card Sharks
10:30am: Hollywood Squares
11am: High Rollers
11:30am: Wheel of Fortune
12pm: EyeWITNness News at Noon
12:30pm: News (local news?)
1pm: Days of Our Lives
2pm: The Doctors
2:30pm: Another World
4pm: Battle of the Planets (a Japanese anime cartoon)
4:30pm: McHale's Navy
5pm: Hogan's Heroes
5:30pm: Phil Silvers
6pm: EyeWITNess News at 6
6:30pm: NBC Nightly News
7pm: Tic Tac Dough
7:30pm: That Good Old Nashville Music
8pm: Billy Graham
9pm: Quincy
10pm: Mrs. Columbo
11pm: EyeWITNess News
11:30pm: The Tonight Show
1am: Tomorrow (then signoff)

WTVD 11 (CBS) Durham (main CBS in Wilmington)

6:30am: Summer Semester
7am: Morning
8am: Captain Kangaroo
9am: Phil Donahue
10am: All in the Family
10:30am: Whew!
11am: The Price is Right
12pm: Young and the Restless
12:30pm: Search for Tomorrow
1pm: Peggy Man
1:30pm: As The World Turns
2:30pm: Guiding Light
3:30pm: M*A*S*H
4pm: Love of Life
4:30pm: Merv Griffin
6pm: Eyewitness News
6:30pm: CBS Evening News (Roger Mudd filling in for Walter Cronkite)
7pm: The Joker's Wild
7:30pm: Tic Tac Dough
8pm: The Body Human: The Magic Sense
9pm: Hawaii Five-O
11pm: Eyewitness News
11:30pm: Mary Tyler Moore (preempts US Open Tennis Roundup)
Midnight: Gunsmoke (preempts CBS Late Movie, signoff at 1am)

WCTI 12 (ABC) New Bern

6am: PTL Club
7am: Good Morning America
9am: Phil Donahue
10am: Mike Douglas
11am: Laverne & Shirley
11:30am: Family Feud
12pm: $20,000 Pyramid
12:30pm: Ryan's Hope
1pm: All My Children
2pm: One Life to Live
3pm: General Hospital
4pm: TV Powww! Hour (arcade gaming and shows)
5pm: Emergency One
6pm: News (with Gary Dean)
6:30pm: World News Tonight
7pm: Get Smart
7:30pm: The Gong Show
8pm: Laverne & Shirley
8:30pm: Rams-Broncos
11:15pm: News
11:45pm: Pirate Gameplan (East Carolina football)
12:25am: Get Smart
12:55am: Baretta
1:55am: Maverick (then signoff)

WBTW 13 (CBS/ABC) Florence

6am: Good Morning Jesus
7am: Morning
8am: Captain Kangaroo
9am: Laverne
9:30am: M*A*S*H
10am: All In The Family
10:30am: Whew!
11am: The Price is Right
12pm: Young and the Restless
12:30pm: Search For Tomorrow
1pm: Young and Restless
1:30pm: As the World Turns
2:30pm: Guiding Light
3:30pm: Ryan's Hope (ABC)
4pm: Love of Life
4:30pm: All My Children (ABC, weird time)
5:30pm: Sanford and Son
6pm: News
6:30pm: World News Tonight
7pm: CBS Evening News
7:30pm: Sha Na Na
8pm: The Body Human: The Magic Sense
9pm: Billy Graham
10pm: The Entertainers
11pm: News
11:30pm: U.S. Open Tennis Highlights
11:45pm: M*A*S*H
12:15am: CBS Late Movie ("Don't Go Near the Water", signoff at 2:15am)

WUNJ 39 Wilmington (PBS-UNCTV)

Instructional programs until 4pm

4pm: Sesame Street
5pm: Mister Rogers
5:30pm: Electric Company
6pm: Once Upon a Classic
6:30pm: Engineering Review
7pm: N.C. News Conference
7:30pm: MacNeil-Lehrer Report
8pm: National Geographic Special ("The Voyage of the Hokule'a")
9:30pm: Great Performances (Mikhail Baryshinkov)
10:30pm: Masterpiece Theatre (sign-off after show)
MA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 02:12 PM   #329
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

Gainesville, FL Sun, Sept 11, 1983
from Gainesville Sun

WESH 2-NBC Daytona Beach/Orlando
7:00 Opportunity Line
7:30 American Forum
8:00 Voice of Victory
8:30 Sunday Mass
9:00 World Tomorrow
9:30 Montage: The Black Press
10:00 Movie "Strategic Air Command"
noon Meet the Press
12:30 NFL '82
1:00 NFL doubleheader: Houston-Cincinnati/Miami-NY Jets
7:00 Catalina C-Lab
8:00 CHiPs
9:00 Movie "Skyward"
11:00 News
11:30 Entertainment This Week
12:30 Movie "Footsteps in the Dark"
1:45 News

WJXT 4-CBS Jacksonville
6:00 Farm & Home
6:30 Church Service
7:00 Sunday School Forum
7:30 Gospel Experience
8:00 Mighty Mouse/Heckle & Jeckle
8:30 Morning Line
9:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
10:30 4 the Asking
11:00 Agronsky & Company
11:30 Face the Nation
noon NFL Week in Review
12:30 NFL Today
1:00 NFL: Tampa Bay-Minnesota
4:00 US Open Tennis
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Archie Bunker's Place (1 hr)
9:00 Jeffersons
9:30 One Day at a Time
10:00 Trapper John, MD
11:00 News
11:30 Entertainment This Week
12:30 Hawaii Five-O

WUFT 5-PBS Gainesville
9:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:00 Movie "Hands Across the Border"
11:00 Moneymakers
11:30 Picture of Health
noon Firing Line (Rev. Jesse Jackson in the first part of a discussion about African-Americans and the economy)
1:00 Movie "Beloved Enemy"
2:30 TBA
4:00 Market to Market
4:30 Tony Brown's Journal "The Black West"
5:00 With Ossie & Ruby
5:30 America Sings
6:30 Father, Dear Father
7:00 Austin City Limits (songwriters' encore with Willie Nelson)
8:00 Nova "Termites and Telescopes"
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Testament of Youth" (pt 2)
10:00 Wodehouse Playhouse "Strychnine in the Soup"
10:30 Benny Hill
11:00 Burns & Allen
11:30 Austin City Limits (guests Charley Pride and Razzy Bailey)

WJCT 7-PBS Jacksonville
8:00 Sesame Street marathon
11:00 Firing Line "The Odyssey of a Southern Liberal" (guest Morris Abram)
noon Inside Business Today "Women in Corporations Moving Up"
12:30 Moneymakers "Sheltering Income from Taxes"
1:00 Washington Week in Review
1:30 Wall Street Week
2:00 Evening at Pops (guest Leontyne Price)
3:00 Great Performances "Dance in America: Katherine Dunham"
4:00 Dialogue: Jonas Salk/Yehudi Menuhin
5:00 Artur Rubenstein "Israel"
6:00 With Ossie & Ruby "Hollywood Heroes" (Donald Boegel discusses stereotyping in Hollywood films)
6:30 The Black Family
7:00 I Remember Harlem "The Depression Years: 1930-1940"
8:00 Nova "Termites and Telescopes"
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Testament of Youth" (pt 2)
10:00 Mystery! "Rumpole of the Bailey: Rumpole and the Age for Retirement" (pt 6)

Gainesville Cable 8
7pm North Central Baptist Church
8:00 Access
8:30 Modern Cable Network

WFTV 9-ABC Orlando
5:25 Celebrity Revue
6:00 Agriculture USA
6:30 Viewpoint on Nutrition
7:00 Today's Black Woman
7:30 First Presbyterian Church of Orlando
8:00 Bob Jones
8:30 Oral Roberts
9:00 Kids are People Too (guests Jon "Bowser" Bauman, Pat Hurley, and Linda Gray)
10:00 Central Florida Football Highlights
10:30 First Baptist Church
11:30 This Week with David Brinkley
12:30 Charlie Pell (Florida football)
1:30 Moral Issues
2:00 Movie "Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?"
5:30 SportsBeat
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Sunday
7:00 Code Red
8:00 Modesty Blaise
9:00 Movie "The Fog"
11:00 News
11:30 Movie "Darby's Rangers"
12:50 News
1:20 Movie "The Kid from Brooklyn"

WTLV 12-ABC Jacksonville
6:15 Skytrack Radar
6:30 Battle of the Planets
7:00 Jerry Falwell
8:00 Rex Humbard
8:30 Oral Roberts
9:00 Southside Assembly of God
10:00 D. James Kennedy
11:00 First Baptist Church
noon Vince Dooley (Georgia football)
12:30 Bobby Bowden (Florida State football)
1:00 Charley Pell
2:00 Movie "Yellow Submarine"
4:00 Sunday Magazine
4:30 Gunsmoke
5:30 SportsBeat
6:00 News
6:30 In Search of... (human aura)
7:00 Code Red
8:00 Modesty Blaise
9:00 Movie "The Fog"
11:00 News
11:15 ABC News

WJKS 17-NBC Jacksonville
7:30 Sunday Edition
8:00 Ernest Angley
9:00 Robert Schuller
10:00 Day of Discovery
10:30 Viewpoint
11:00 What's the Law?
11:30 Jacksonville Scene
noon Meet the Press
12:30 NFL '82
1:00 NFL doubleheader: Kansas City-Buffalo/Miami-NY Jets
7:00 Catalina C-Lab
8:00 CHiPs
9:00 Movie "Skyward"
11:00 News
11:30 Kojak

WCJB 20-ABC Gainesville
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 B.J. Daniels
9:00 Rex Humbard
9:30 Oral Roberts
10:00 Ernest Angley
11:00 Baptist Church
noon Picture of Health
12:30 Let's See the Races
1:00 This Week with David Brinkley
2:00 UF Engineering
2:30 A Home for Osmar
3:00 Solid Gold (Andy Gibb and Marilyn McCoo welcome Rick Nelson, Air Supply, Juice Newton, James Brown, Gladys Knight & the Pips, the Dirt Band with Nicolette Larson, and Chuck Mangione)
4:00 Christian Children's Fund
5:00 NCAA Football Highlights
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Sunday
7:00 Code Red
8:00 Modesty Blaise
9:00 Movie "The Fog"
11:00 ABC News
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 02:15 PM   #330
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,214
Default

Retro: Detroit/Toledo, Tuesday, September 3, 1985
from Detroit Free Press

2 WJBK CBS Detroit
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
6:00 CBS Early Morning News
6:30 News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Anything for Money
9:30 Let's Make a Deal
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Divorce Court
4:30 People's Court
5:00 Love Connection
5:30 Benson
6:00 News
7:00 CBS Evening News
7:30 PM Detroit
8:00 CBS Reports "Whose America Is It?"
9:00 Barbara Mandrell: Something Special
10:00 48 Hours
11:00 News
11:30 Taxi
12:00 Charlie's Angels
1:00 The Saint
2:00 Maude
2:30 News (repeat)
3:00 Eight is Enough
4:00 CBS News Nightwatch (JIP)

4 WDIV NBC Detroit
5:00 Telling Secrets
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Santa Barbara
11:00 The Love Boat
12:00 12 O'Clock Live
12:30 Every Second Counts
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Wheel of Fortune
3:30 Sale of the Century
4:00/4:30 The Jeffersons
5:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Jeopardy!
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 The A-Team
9:00 Riptide
10:00 Remington Steele
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 The Love Boat
1:30 Late Night with David Letterman
2:30 Movie "Dick Tracy vs. Crime, Inc"
4:30 News (repeat)

7 WXYZ ABC Detroit
5:30 No Nonsense Exercise
6:00 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Kelly & Company
10:30 No Nonsense Exercise
11:00 Angie
11:30 All-Star Blitz
12:00 Ryan's Hope
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Good Afternoon Detroit
5:00 News
7:00 ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 Who's the Boss?
8:30 Three's a Crowd
9:00 Moonlighting
10:00 McGruder & Loud
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 Eye on Hollywood
12:30 Movie "Kansas City Bomber"
2:35 Entertainment Tonight
3:05 Name That Tune

9 CBET CBC Windsor
9:00 Dick Van Dyke
9:30 Abbott & Costello
10:00 Heads & Tails
10:15 Friendly Giant
10:30 Mr. Dressup
11:00 Sesame Street
12:00 Midday
1:00 Movie "Oedipus the King"
3:00 Coronation Street
3:30 Do It for Yourself
4:00 Canadian Reflections
5:00 Video Hits
5:30 News
6:30 Movie "The Chadwick Family"
8:00 Street Comedy
9:00 Wayne & Shuster
9:30 Tom Jones
10:00 The National/The Journal
11:00 News
11:25 Movie "The Plainsman"

11 WTOL CBS Toledo
5:00 CBS News Nightwatch
6:00 One on One
6:30 20-Minute Workout
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 Jeopardy!
9:30 Every Second Counts
10:00 $25,000 Pyramid
10:30 Press Your Luck
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 As the World Turns
2:30 Capitol
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 The Love Boat
5:00 Benson
5:30 Three's Company
6:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Wheel of Fortune
7:30 Family Feud
8:00 CBS Reports "Whose America Is It?"
9:00 Barbara Mandrell: Something Special
10:00 48 Hours
11:00 News
11:30 Tennis: US Open (highlights)
12:00 Movie "Key West"
2:00 News (repeat)
2:30 CBS News Nightwatch (JIP)

13 WTVG NBC Toledo
5:30 700 Club
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
6:45 Farm Report
7:00 Today
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Silver Spoons
10:30 Sale of the Century
11:00 Wheel of Fortune
11:30 Scrabble
12:00 News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Santa Barbara
4:00 Hart to Hart
5:00 People's Court
5:30 M*A*S*H
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Entertainment Tonight
7:30 Taxi
8:00 The A-Team
9:00 Riptide
10:00 Remington Steele
11:00 News
11:30 Tonight Show
12:30 Late Night with David Letterman
1:30 News

20 WXON Ind Detroit
6:00 Survival '85
6:45 News
7:00 Heathcliff
7:30 Inspector Gadget
8:00 Scooby-Doo
8:30 Superfriends
9:00 Leave It to Beaver
9:30 Gidget
10:00 The Waltons
11:00 Dallas
12:00 Movie "Gaby"
2:00 Adam-12
2:30 Leave It to Beaver
3:00 Heathcliff
3:30 Inspector Gadget
4:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:30 Robotech
5:00 I Dream of Jeannie
5:30 Bewitched
6:00 Private Benjamin
6:30 Alice
7:00 Dallas
8:00 Marco Polo (2 of 5)
10:00 Movie "Code Name: Red Roses"
12:00 Movie "Force Five"

24 WDHO ABC Toledo
5:30 Jim Bakker
6:30 ABC World News This Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Hour Magazine
10:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
10:30 Here's Lucy
11:00 Angie
11:30 All-Star Blitz
12:00 Ryan's Hope
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Fantastic Fun Festival
5:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
5:30 News
6:00 Name That Tune
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Billy Graham Crusade
8:00 Who's the Boss?
8:30 Three's a Crowd
9:00 Moonlighting
10:00 McGruder & Loud
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News Nightline
12:00 BJ/Lobo
1:00 Jimmy Swaggart

30 WGTE PBS Toledo
8:00 Farm Day
8:15 AM Weather
8:30 Farm Day
8:45 AM Weather
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 3-2-1 Contact
10:30 Reading Rainbow
11:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
11:30 Powerhouse
12:00 Soundstage
1:00 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin'
1:30 Painting Ceramics
2:00 Movie "A Bell for Adamo"
4:00 Sesame Street
5:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Reading Rainbow
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Wild, Wild World of Animals
8:00 Nova
9:00 G.I. Brides
10:00 Weegee the Famous
11:00 Comedy Tonight
11:30 Latenight America

32 CICA TVO Windsor
12pm People Patterns
12:30 Half-a-Handy Hour
1:00 Fast Forward
1:30 The Ontariens
2:00 Talking Film
2:30 Media & Methods of the Artist
3:00 Wild World
3:30 High Notes
4:00 Villages et Visages
4:30 Parlez-Moi: Tales of Magic
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 Polka Dot Door
6:30 Jeremy
7:00 Codename Icarus
7:30 Movie "Lucky Jim"
9:00 One Man
10:30 Planet of Man
11:00 Perspectives
11:30 Vista

42 CKCO CTV Sarnia
5:50 Ontario Report
6:30 Canada AM
9:00 Romper Room
9:30 What's Cooking?
10:00 Trivia Company
10:30 Be My Guest
11:00 Guess What?
11:30 Definition
12:00 The Flintstones
12:30 Wheel of Fortune
1:00 Don Harron
2:00 Another World
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Hart to Hart
5:00 Hogan's Heroes
5:30 WKRP in Cincinnati
6:00 News
7:00 Super Password
7:30 Lorne Greene's New Wilderness
8:00 Highway to Heaven
9:00 Riptide
10:00 Crazy Like a Fox
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 Ontario Report
12:00 Movie "One Spy Too Many"
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

50 WKBD Ind Detroit
5:30 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 20-Minute Workout
7:00 Fat Alibert & the Cosby Kids
7:30 Great Space Coaster
8:00 Alvin & the Chipmunks
8:30 The Flintstones
9:00 Brady Bunch
9:30 Beverly Hillbillies
10:00 Gilligan's Island
10:30 Morning Break
11:00 700 Club
12:00 Andy Griffith
12:30 I Love Lucy
1:00 Movie "A Bill of Divorcement"
3:00 Woody Woodpecker
3:30 Porky Pig & Friends
4:00 Voltron: Defender of the Universe
4:30 Tranzor Z
5:00 What's Happening!!
5:30 Good Times
6:00 Bosom Buddies
6:30 Happy Days Again
7:00 M*A*S*H
7:30 The Ropers
8:00 Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau
9:00 Billy Graham Crusade
10:00 News
10:30 Sanford & Son
11:00 WKRP in Cincinnati
11:30 Benny Hill
12:00 Laurel & Hardy
1:00 Movie "Duel in the Sun"

54 CBEFT SRC Windsor
10:00 Fariboles
10:30 Animagerie
10:45 Albator
11:15 Calimero
11:30 Quatre Amis Fantastiques
12:00 Premiere Edition
12:20 Telex Arts
12:30 Avis de Recherche
1:00 Reflets d'Un Pays
2:00 Cinema "Au Bon Beurre"
4:00 Les Contes de la Foret Verte
4:30 Nouvelles Adventures du Popeye
5:00 Chaplin Inconnu
6:00 Ce Soir
6:30 Rencontres
7:00 Allo Bou Bou
8:00 Brigitte Bardot, Telle Quelle
9:00 Sculpture Enviromentale
10:00 Le Telejournal/Le Point
11:05 Nouvelles du Sport
11:15 Telex Arts (nothing listed after 11:30pm)

56 WTVS PBS Detroit
5:00 Write Course
5:30 An American Mosaic
6:00 Changing Life on Earth
6:30 Culture, Community & Identity
7:00 To Life! with Priscilla Patrick
7:15 AM Weather
7:30 Business File
8:00 Lilias, Yoga & You
8:30 Nightly Business Report
9:00 Polka Dot Door
9:30 Today's Special
10:00 Sesame Street
11:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
11:30 Voyage of the Mimi
12:00 Polka Dot Door
12:30 Victory Garden
1:00 Latenight America
2:00 Sesame Street
3:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
3:30/4:00 Business of Management
4:30 An American Mosaic
5:00 Changing Life on Earth
5:30 Culture, Community & Ident
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Wild, Wild World of Animals
8:00 Nova
9:00 Both Sides Now
10:00 Chrysler: Once Upon a Time & Now
11:00 Star Performance
11:30 Latenight America
12:30 Wild, Wild World of Animals
1:00 Nova
2:00 Both Sides Now
3:00 Chrysler: Once Upon a Time & Now
4:00 Latenight America

62 WGPR Ind Detroit
6:00 Withit
6:30 New Zoo Revue
7:00 Jim Bakker
8:00 Sports View Today
8:30 We're Cooking Now
9:00 Morning Magazine
9:30 David Epley
10:00 Richard Roberts
11:00 Jim Bakker
12:00 Zane Grey Theater
12:30 Wanted: Dead or Alive
1:00 Movie "Went the Day Well?"
3:00 Jim Bakker
4:00 Merv Griffin
5:00 Doctor Who
5:30 News
6:00 The Scene
7:00 700 Club
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 Jim Bakker
10:00 Christ is Your Answer
11:00 Spirit of Detroit
11:30 Tennis: US Open (highlights)
12:00 Movie "Key West"
2:00 Soul Beat
3:00 Odyssey (to 6am)

66 W66BV SIN Detroit
5:00 24 Horas
6:00 Los Años Felices
7:00 Club 700
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:00 El Chapulin Colorado
8:30 Mis Huespedes
9:30 Colorina
11:30 Hoy Mismo
1:00 Mundo Latino
2:00 El Chapulin Colorado
2:30 Te Amo
3:00 Los Años Felices
4:00 Llevame Contigo
5:00 Principessa
6:00 Mundo Latino
6:30 Noticiero Nacional SIN
7:00 Topacio
8:00 Bianca Vidal
9:00 Chespirito
10:00 Dancin' Days
10:30 24 Horas
11:30 La Traicion
12:00 Cine "Cain, Abel y el Otro"
2:00 Chespirito
3:00 Colorina (to 5am)
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Although the administrators and moderators of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards will attempt to keep all objectionable messages off this forum, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the author, and neither the owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards, nor vBulletin Solutions Inc. (developers of vBulletin) will be held responsible for the content of any message. The owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any thread for any reason.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.