View Single Post
Old 08-11-2018, 05:50 PM   #55
MA
Member
Moderator
Forum Idol
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 106,361
Default

Southern Ohio Mon, Aug 11, 1958
from TV Guide-Southern Ohio edition
No scheduled programs on WCET 48-Edu Cincinnati

WLW Television: WLWD 2-NBC/ABC Dayton, WLWC 4-NBC Columbus, WLWT 5-NBC Cincinnati
6:30 (4) Industry on Parade
(5) Good Morning
6:45 (2) Farm Outlook
(4) Weather
7:00 Today (Jim Backus fills in as host)
9:00 (2) Movie "Eyes in the Night"
(4) Movie "Dangerous Mission"
(5) Paul Dixon (c)
10:30 Treasure Hunt
11:00 Price is Right
11:30 Truth or Consequences
noon 50-50 Club (c)
1:30 Tic Tac Dough
2:00 It Could Be You
2:30 Haggis Baggis (c)
3:00 Today is Ours
3:30 From These Roots
4:00 Queen for a Day
4:45 Modern Romances
5:00 (2) Superman "Olsen's Millions"
(4) Movie "Robin Hood of El Dorado"
(5) Movie "Man of the People"
5:30 (2) Mickey Mouse Club
6:00 (2) Eager Leaguers
6:30 News/Weather/Sports
6:45 NBC News
7:00 (2) Playhouse 30
(4) Crusader
(5) Tugboat Annie
7:30 (2) Circus Boy "The Magic Lantern"
(4-5) Princess Margaret (the royal wraps up her visit to Canada, making her last stop in Halifax)
8:00 Restless Gun "Imposter for a Day"
8:30 Wells Fargo "Doc Bell"
9:00 Twenty One
9:30 Alcoa Theatre "Circumstantial" (stars David Niven)
10:00 (2) Andy Williams
(4-5) Suspicion "The Other Side of the Curtain"
10:30 (2) Pantomime Quiz
11:00 News/Weather/Sports
11:30 (2) Movie "Helzapoppin'"
(4) Movie "Pardon My Sarong"
(5) Movie "Girl Crazy"

WTVN 6-ABC Columbus
8:55 News
9:00 Romper Room
10:00 Movie "The Whole Town's Talking"
11:15 Cartoons
11:50 News
noon Love of Life (not cleared by 10)
12:30 Topper
1:00 Movie "The 13th Hour"
2:30 Movie "A Night at the Ritz"
4:00 Casper Capers
5:30 Mickey Mouse Club
6:00 Movie "Hopalong Cassidy Returns"
6:55 News
7:00 Science Fiction Theater "The Frozen Sound"
7:30 Cowtown Rodeo
8:30 Bold Journey "Journey to the Caribbean"
9:00 Stars of Jazz (Dave Brubeck's quartet performs)
9:30 Polka-Go-Round (guests Laget National Swedish Dancers)
10:30 Sheriff of Cochise "Dead Smuggler"
11:00 News/Weather/Sports
11:15 Jack Paar (guests Gordon Polk and Allen Funt)

WHIO 7-CBS Dayton
9:45 CBS News
10:00 For Love or Money
10:30 Play Your Hunch
11:00 Arthur Godfrey (Dennis Day concludes his stint as guest host this week, Tony Randall takes over next week)
11:30 Dotto
noon Love of Life
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
12:45 Guiding Light
1:00 Our Miss Brooks
1:30 As the World Turns
2:00 Beat the Clock
2:30 House Party (guest Rafael Mendez)
3:00 Big Payoff
3:30 Movie Matinee (episodes of Star Performance, Topper, and Foreign Legionnaire)
5:00 Movie "Lawless Ranger"
6:00 Little Rascals
6:45 Golf Clinic
7:00 Gray Ghost "The Trail"
7:30 Robin Hood "Brother Battle"
8:00 Burns & Allen
8:30 Masquerade Party
9:00 I Love Lucy "Ricky's Audition"
9:30 Frontier Justice "The Necessary Breed"
10:00 Studio One "Tagalong"
11:00 News/Weather/Sports
11:20 Newsreel
11:30 Jack Paar

WCPO 9-ABC Cincinnati
6:45 Farm News
7:00 Religion Today
7:15 Know Your World
8:00 Willie Wonderful
8:55 Al Lewis
10:00 Puzzle Panel
10:30 Grand Ole Opry
11:00 Al & Wanda Lewis
noon Weather
12:05 Movie "The Thief in Silk"
1:30 Bingo at Home
2:30 Topper "Topper at the Races"
3:00 The Bean
3:30 Who Do You Trust?
4:00 The Bean
4:30 Edge of Night (not cleared by 12)
5:00 Superman "Olsen's Millions"
5:30 Mickey Mouse Club
6:00 Jungle Jim "Return of the Tauraga"
6:30 This is Music
7:30 Tombstone Territory "Outlaw's Bugle"
8:00 American Legend "Postmark: Danger"
8:30 Bold Journey "Journey to the Caribbean"
9:00 Stars of Jazz
9:30 Polka-Go-Round
10:00 Impact News
10:15 Country Store
10:30 Kit Carson "Ticket to Mexico"
11:00 Yesterday's Newsreel
11:15 Jack Paar

WBNS 10-CBS Columbus
8:00 Cartoons
8:45 Tom Gleba
9:00 TV Kindergarten
9:30 Slimnastics
9:45 Ann Reider
10:00 For Love or Money
10:30 Play Your Hunch
11:00 Arthur Godfrey
11:30 Dotto
noon News/Weather
12:20 Farm Time
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
12:45 Guiding Light
1:00 My Little Margie "Margie's Career"
1:30 As the World Turns
2:00 Susie
2:30 House Party
3:00 Big Payoff
3:30 Verdict is Yours
4:00 Brighter Day
4:15 Secret Storm
4:30 Edge of Night
5:00 Flippo the Clown
6:00 Explorer
6:30 Amos 'n' Andy
7:00 News
7:15 CBS News
7:30 Robin Hood "Brother Battle"
8:00 Burns & Allen
8:30 Masquerade Party
9:00 I Love Lucy "Ricky's Audition"
9:30 Frontier Justice "The Necessary Breed"
10:00 Studio One "Tagalong"
11:00 News/Weather/Sports
11:15 Movie "Western Union"

WKRC 12-CBS Cincinnati
8:00 Skipper Ryle
8:55 Romper Room
10:00 For Love or Money
10:30 Play Your Hunch
11:00 Arthur Godfrey
11:30 Dotto
noon Love of Life
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
12:45 Guiding Light
1:00 Mr. District Attorney
1:30 As the World Turns
2:00 Beat the Clock
2:30 House Party
3:00 Big Payoff
3:30 Verdict is Yours
4:00 Brighter Day
4:15 Secret Storm
4:30 Movie "Back in Circulation"
6:15 News/Weather
6:30 Stories of the Century "Frank and Jesse James"
7:00 Dr. Christian's Secret Journal
7:30 Robin Hood "Brother Battle"
8:00 Burns & Allen
8:30 Masquerade Party
9:00 I Love Lucy "Ricky's Audition"
9:30 Frontier Justice "The Necessary Breed"
10:00 Studio One "Tagalong"
11:00 News/Weather/Sports
11:15 Movie "Hotel Sahara"

WOSU 34-Edu Columbus
5pm Children's Corner
5:30 Sing Hi-Sing Lo
5:45 Industry on Parade
6:00 Heritage
6:30 People are Different "Cultural Patterns of Infant Regulation"
7:00 Treasures of the Earth "Wyoming and Its Natural Resources"
7:30 Graphic Arts "The Printmaker"
8:00 Spotlight on Opera
8:30 Jazz Meets the Classics (premiere)
__________________
~-*Mikaela*-~
MA is offline   Reply With Quote