View Single Post
Old 02-19-2019, 09:59 AM   #111
MA
Elvis Fonzie Dye
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,864
Default

New York City Fri, Feb 18, 1966
from TV Guide-New York Metro edition
Not listed: WNYC 25-New York (programs air 1:30-11pm), WNJU 47-Newark (programs air 5-11pm)

WCBS 2-CBS New York
6:30 Sunrise Semester "Classical Mythology"
7:00 News
7:25 Editorial
7:30 CBS Morning News
7:55 News
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Dennis the Menace
9:30 Leave It to Beaver
10:00 I Love Lucy
10:30 (Real) McCoys
11:00 Andy Griffith
11:30 Dick Van Dyke
noon Love of Life
12:25 CBS News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
12:45 Guiding Light
1:00 News
1:30 As the World Turns
2:00 Password
2:30 House Party (c/guest Ettie Lee)
3:00 To Tell the Truth
3:25 CBS News
3:30 Edge of Night
4:00 Secret Storm
4:30 Movie "Tarzan's Secret Treasure"
6:00 News
7:00 CBS News (c)
7:30 Wild, Wild West "The Night of the Whirring Death"
8:30 An Evening with Carol Channing (c/guests David McCallum and George Burns)
9:30 Smothers Brothers "The Ghost is Clear"
10:00 Trials of O'Brien "The Greatest Game" (Britt Eklund's American TV debut)
11:00 News
11:20 Sports
11:25 Weather
11:30 Late Show "Thunder on the Hills"
1:15 Late Late Show "Adventures of Captain Fabian"
3:10 Movie "Words and Music"

WTIC 3-CBS Hartford
6:30 Sunrise Semester "Classical Mythology"
7:00 News/Weather
7:05 CBS Morning News
7:30 From the College Campus
7:55 Let's Talk About...
8:00 Captain Kangaroo
9:00 Hap Richards
9:15 Deputy Dawg
9:30 Leave It to Beaver "Beaver's English Test"
10:00 I Love Lucy
10:30 Movie "The Hour of 13"
noon Love of Life
12:25 CBS News
12:30 Search for Tomorrow
12:45 Guiding Light
1:00 Movie "The Unforgiven" (c/pt 5)
1:30 As the World Turns
2:00 Password
2:30 House Party (c)
3:00 To Tell the Truth
3:25 CBS News
3:30 Dick Van Dyke
4:00 Ranger Andy (c)
4:30 Movie "Johnny Stool Pigeon"
6:00 Senator Dodd
6:05 Sports
6:15 News
6:25 Weather
6:30 CBS News (c)
7:00 Death Valley Days (c)
7:30 Wild, Wild West "The Night of the Whirring Death"
8:30 An Evening with Carol Channing (c)
9:30 Smothers Brothers "The Ghost is Clear"
10:00 Trials of O'Brien "The Greatest Game"
11:00 News/Sports
11:15 Weather
11:20 Movie "Tea and Sympathy" (c)
1:35 Movie "The Battle of the Bottle" (c)
3:20 News/Weather

WNBC 4-NBC New York
6:00 Education Exchange "The City"
6:30 B'wana Don
7:00 Today (c/guest Lisa Hobbs)
9:00 Birthday House
9:55 News
10:00 Eye Guess (c)
10:25 NBC News
10:30 Concentration
11:00 Morning Star (c)
11:30 Paradise Bay (c)
noon Jeopardy! (c)
12:30 Post Office (c)
12:55 NBC News
1:00 PDQ (c)
1:30 Let's Make a Deal (c)
1:55 NBC News
2:00 Days of Our Lives (c)
2:30 Doctors
3:00 Another World
3:30 You Don't Say! (c)
4:00 Match Game (c)
4:25 NBC News
4:30 Movie "The Howards of Virginia"
6:00 News
7:00 NBC News (c)
7:30 Vietnam Crisis (c; report on the proposed peace conference in Geneva)
8:30 Sammy Davis Jr. (c/guests Milton Berle, Leslie Uggams, Frank Sinatra Jr., the Pied Pipers, the Nicholas Brothers, and the Copanetics)
9:30 Mister Roberts "The Reluctant Draggin' " (c)
10:00 Man from UNCLE "The Foreign Legion Affair" (c)
11:00 News (c)
11:10 Weather (c)
11:15 News (c)
11:25 Sports (c)
11:30 Tonight Show (c)
1:00 News
1:15 Movie "The Awful Truth"

WNEW 5-Ind New York
7:15 News
7:30 Survey of the Arts "Spain and Portugal"
8:00 Cartoons
8:15 King & Odie
8:30 Sandy Becker
9:25 News
9:30 Yoga for Health
10:00 Peter Gunn
10:30 Bat Masterson
11:00 Astroboy "Jimbo the Great"
11:30 Cartoons
noon Romper Room
1:00 Cartoons
1:10 King & Odie
1:25 News
1:30 Movie "The Men"
2:55 News
3:00 Peter Gunn "...Than a Serpent's Tooth"
3:30 Paul Winchell "Super Duper Snuff"
4:30 Chuck McCann
5:30 Sandy Becker
6:30 Soupy Sales
7:00 Outer Limits "Don't Open Till Doomsday"
8:00 Lawman "The Swamper"
8:30 Wells Fargo
9:00 Movie "I Confess"
11:00 News
11:10 Movie "The Verdict"
12:50 News

WABC 7-ABC New York
6:20 News
6:30 Project Know "Science"
7:00 Ann Sothern
7:30 Gale Storm
8:00 Cartoons
8:30 Little Rascals
9:00 Girl Talk (panelists Mabel Daly, Blanche Sweet, and Marge King)
9:30 Movie "On Sunday Afternoon" (newsbreak at 10:20)
11:00 Supermarket Sweep
11:30 Dating Game
noon Donna Reed
12:30 Father Knows Best
1:00 Ben Casey
2:00 Nurses
2:30 A Time for Us
2:55 ABC News
3:00 General Hospital
3:30 Never Too Young
4:00 Where the Action is (guests the Kingmen, Neil Sedaka, and Steve Alaimo)
5:00 News
5:45 ABC News
6:00 Movie "Love Me Tender"
7:30 Flintstones (c)
8:00 Tammy (c)
8:30 Addams Family
9:00 Honey West "Come to Me, My Lilliputian Baby"
9:30 Farmer's Daughter (c)
10:00 Jimmy Dean (guests Molly Bee, Roy Clark, and Jerry Calerino)
11:00 News
11:25 Editorial
11:30 Best of Broadway "Inferno"
1:10 Movie "Let's Rock!"

WNHC 8-ABC New Haven
6:10 News/Weather
6:15 Church Conversations
6:30 Frontiers of Science
7:00 Gloria (c)
7:30 Mr. Goober (c)
8:30 Mickey Mouse Club
9:00 Surfside 6
10:00 Divorce Court "Leland vs Leland"
11:00 Supermarket Sweep
11:30 Dating Game
noon Girl Talk (panelists: (pt 1) Selma Diamond, Christina Paulucci, and Madhur Jaffrey; (pt 2) June Allyson, Florence Henderson, and Betty Lord)
1:00 Ben Casey
2:00 Nurses
2:30 A Time for Us
2:55 ABC News
3:00 General Hospital
3:30 Space Commander
5:00 Mike Douglas (co-hosts Marty Allen and Steve Rossi; guest Helen Gurley Brown)
6:30 News
6:40 Weather
6:45 News
7:00 Movie "The Left Hand of God"
9:00 Honey West "Come to Me, My Lilliputian Baby"
9:30 Farmer's Daughter (c)
10:00 Jimmy Dean
11:00 News
11:10 Weather
11:15 Sports
11:30 Movie "They Came to Cordura"
1:30 News

WOR 9-Ind New York
8:50 Farm Report
8:55 News/Weather
9:00 English Por Favor
9:30 Movie "Pay or Die"
11:00 World Adventures (c)
11:30 Memory Lane (guests Barbara Minden and Caroline O'Connor)
1:00 Divorce Court "Bailey vs Bailey"
2:00 Movie "Woman on the Beach"
3:30 Sergeant Preston
4:00 Gypsy (guests Ida Lupino and Howard Duff)
4:30 Mike Douglas (co-host Betsy Palmer; guests Henry Morgan, Sue Bennett, Dr. Waldo Fielding, and Charlie Byrd)
6:00 News (c)
6:15 Walter Kiernan (c)
6:20 Sports (c)
6:30 Let's Go-Go
7:00 Step This Way
7:30 Million Dollar Movie "Devil's Canyon"
9:30 Arrest & Trial
11:00 Million Dollar Movie (replay from 7:30)
1:00 News/Weather

WPIX 11-Ind New York
8:00 Pancake Man
8:30 Fair Adventure
9:00 Jack LaLanne (c)
9:30 Scarlett Hill
10:00 People in Conflict
10:30 True Adventure "Search for the Brown Walrus" (c)
11:00 Snuffy Smith (c)
11:15 Mack & Myer
11:30 Carol Corbett (c)
noon Cartoons (c)
1:00 Movie "The Glass Alibi"
2:30 Bold Journey
3:00 People are Funny
3:30 Bozo (c)
4:00 Beachcomber Bill (c)
4:30 Eighth Man
5:00 Surprise Show (c)
5:30 Three Stooges
6:00 News
6:25 Weather
6:30 Superman "The Town That Wasn't" (c)
7:00 Stingray (c)
7:30 Lloyd Thaxton (c/guests Tina Turner, and the Bettes)
8:30 Movie "Return of the Ape Man"
9:30 Ripcord "The Wrong Way Down" (c)
10:00 Merv Griffin
11:30 One Step Beyond "Tonight at 12:17!"
mid. Passing Parade "Story of Dr. Jenner"

WNDT 13-Edu New York
9:30 Children of Other Lands
9:50 Working with Science
10:10 Tell Me a Story
10:25 Space Age Challenges
10:45 Historic Shrines
11:05 Hablo Espanol
11:20 Adventures in Language
11:40 Time for Science
noon Electronics at Work
12:30 Exploring Nature
1:00 Once Upon a Day
1:30 Music for You
1:50 Hablo Espanol
2:05 Books That Live
2:25 Exploring Science
2:45 Sounds to Say
3:00 Children Growing
3:30 USA
4:00 Electives
5:00 Once Upon a Day
5:30 Cartoons
5:45 Friendly Giant
6:00 What's New
6:30 Report to New Jersey
7:00 Compleat Gardener
7:30 TBA
8:30 Igor Stravinsky
10:00 World at Ten
10:30 College Ice Hockey
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote