View Single Post
Old 12-18-2018, 07:48 PM   #93
MA
My two favorite ladies!
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 55,026
Default

Southern Ontario Sun, Dec 18, 1983
from Toronto Globe & Mail

WGRZ 2-NBC Buffalo
5:00 Movie "Peace on Earth"
6:30 Open Rap
7:00 Reaching
7:15 Church Invitation
7:30 Old Time Gospel Hour
8:30 World Tomorrow
9:00 Oral Roberts
9:30 Day of Discovery
10:00 Rev. James Andrews
10:30 Movie "The Kettles in the Ozarks"
noon Meet the Press
12:30 NFL '83
1:00 NFL: Buffalo-Atlanta
4:00 NFL: San Diego-LA Raiders
7:00 First Camera
8:00 Knight Rider
9:00 Movie "National Lampoon's Animal House"
11:00 News
11:30 Entertainment This Week
12:30 Taking Advantage
1:00 Solid Gold
2:00 Movie "The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell"
3:30 Movie "The Mortal Storm"

CKVR 3-CBC Barrie
5:00 Movie "Secret File Hollywood" cont'd
5:45 Cartoons
6:00 Oceans Alive
6:30 Hilarious House of Frightenstein
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 Day of Discovery
9:00 Jerry Falwell
10:00 People's Church
11:00 Rex Humbard
11:30 World of Tomorrow
noon Oral Roberts
12:30 Herald of Truth
1:00 Country Canada
1:30 Hymn Sing
2:00 Movie "The Wizard of Oz"
4:00 World Cup Skiing (men's downhill from Val Gardena, Italy)
5:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
5:30 Muppet Show
6:00 Walt Disney "From All of Us to All of You"
7:00 Movie "Mary Poppins"
10:00 Something to Celebrate (filmmaker Donald Brittain travels Canada to find over-70s still actively participating in the art of living)
11:00 The National
11:15 Nation's Business
11:20 News
11:40 Smith & Smith
12:10 Movie "Super Seal"

WIVB 4-CBS Buffalo
6:00 America's Black Forum
6:30 Health Field
7:00 Jimmy Swaggart
8:00 Identity
8:30 By the People
9:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
10:30 Crystal Cathedral (Robert Schuller)
11:30 Rex Humbard
noon It's Academic
12:30 Magic Couples
1:00 Stress Test
1:30 Movie "The Man in the Santa Claus Suit"
3:30 NFL Today
4:00 NFL: Tampa Bay-Detroit
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Alice
8:30 One Day at a Time
9:00 8th Annual Circus of the Stars (ringmasters Beverly D'Angelo, Louis Gossett Jr., Ann Jillian, Robert Preston, and Dottie West)
11:00 News
11:30 Harry O
12:30 Eight is Enough
1:30 By the People
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

CBLT 5-CBC Toronto
8:00 Agriscope
8:30 From Now On
9:00 Movie "Road to Hong Kong"
11:00 Coronation Street
noon Meeting Place (Christ Church Anglican, Edmonton)
1:00 Country Canada
1:30 Hymn Sing
2:00 Movie "The Wizard of Oz"
4:00 World Cup Skiing
5:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
5:30 Indian Legends
6:00 Walt Disney "From All of Us to All of You"
7:00 Movie "Mary Poppins"
10:00 Something to Celebrate
11:00 The National
11:15 Nation's Business
11:20 News
mid. Movie "One, Two, Three"

CKGN-Global: 6 Paris, 22 Uxbridge
6:00 Canadian Cavalcade
6:30 Circle Square
7:00 NFB Presents
7:30 Jimmy Swaggart
8:30 Hour of Power
9:00 World Tomorrow
9:30 Christian Reformed Church (Faith 20)
10:00 Festival Portuguese
11:30 Festival Italiano
2:00 Revival Hour
3:00 Terry Winter
3:30 Struggle Beneath the Sea
4:00 NFL: teams TBA
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 AfterMASH
8:30 One Day at a Time
9:00 Meryl Streep (the star is interviews by Brett Halliday)
9:30 Strange But True
10:00 World Vision: Children Running Out of Time
11:00 News
mid. Movie "A Chump at Oxford"
1:15 100 Huntley Street

CJOH 6-CTV Deseronto
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 Circle Square
7:00 Rocket Robin Hood
7:30 Oral Roberts
8:00 Jimmy Swaggart
9:00 Day of Discovery
9:30 Ernest Angley
10:30 World Tomorrow
11:00 Rex Humbard
11:30 People's Church
12:30 Valley Farmer
1:00 NFL: teams TBA
4:00 Smith & Smith
4:30 CityLights
5:00 Untamed World
5:30 Question Period
6:00 News
6:30 House on the Hill
7:00 Ripley's Believe It or Not!
8:00 Knight Rider
9:00 8th Annual Circus of the Stars
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 News
11:30 Insight
mid. Movie "Number One"

WKBW 7-ABC Buffalo
6:30 Directions
7:00 Faith for Today
7:30 Comfort My People
8:00 Commander Tom
10:00 Kidsworld
10:30 This Week with David Brinkley
11:30 HealthBeat
noon Movie "Friends of Eddie Coyle"
2:00 Movie "Inspector Clouseau"
4:00 1983 Official America's Cup Challenge
5:00 The Bear Who Slept Through Christmas
5:30 Christmas Raccoons
6:00 News
6:30 Fight Back!
7:00 The Pope & His Vatican
8:00 Hardcastle & McCormick
9:00 Movie "Goldfinger"
11:00 News
11:30 Movie "Lady in Cement"
1:15 Real to Reel
1:45 ABC News

CKNX 8-CBC Wingham
7:30 Hymn Sing
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 Day of Discovery
9:30 It is Written
10:00 Jack Van Impe
10:30 Dr. John Wesley White
11:00 People's Church
noon 100 Huntley Street
1:00 Country Canada
1:30 This Business of Farming
2:00 Movie "The Wizard of Oz"
4:00 World Cup Skiing
5:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
6:00 Walt Disney "From All of Us to All of You"
7:00 Movie "Mary Poppins"
10:00 Something to Celebrate
11:00 The National
11:15 Nation's Business
11:20 News
11:45 Movie "The Happy Hooker"

WROC 8-NBC Rochester
7:25 News for Little People
7:30 Church of Jesus Christ
8:00 Day of Discovery
8:30 Jimmy Swaggart
9:30 Robert Schuller
10:30 Ernest Angley
11:00 Rex Humbard
11:30 CNN News
noon Meet the Press
12:30 NFL '83
1:00 NFL: Buffalo-Atlanta
4:00 NFL: San Diego-LA Raiders
7:00 National Save-a-Life Test
8:00 Knight Rider
9:00 Movie "National Lampoon's Animal House"
11:00 CNN Headline News
11:30 Fame
12:30 Movie "Island of the Lost Souls"
2:15 Waltons

CFTO 9-CTV Toronto
5:00 Movie "Trapped" cont'd
6:00 Cartoon Playhouse
7:00/7:30 Flintstones
8:00 Rex Humbard
8:30 Paradox
9:00 Hour of Power
10:00 It is Written
10:30 Day of Discovery
11:00 People's Church
noon Album TV (Italian)
1:00 NFL: Buffalo-Atlanta
4:00 Welcome to My World
4:30 Untamed World
5:00 Italian Cooking with Pasquale
5:30 Question Period
6:00 Arthur Valle
6:30 News
7:00 Nutcracker Suite
9:00 8th Annual Circus of the Stars
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 News
12:15 White Shadow

CFPL 10-CBC London
8:30 Audubon Wildlife Theatre
9:00 What's New?
9:30 Mr. Microchip
10:00 NFB Presents
10:30 Agriscope
11:00 Meeting Place
noon Hymn Sing
12:30 Inquiry
1:00 Country Canada
1:30 This Business of Farming
2:00 Glen Gould Plays Bach
3:00 Home Fires
4:00 Tommy Hunter
5:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
5:30 News
6:00 Walt Disney "From All of Us to All of You"
7:00 Movie "Mary Poppins"
10:00 Something to Celebrate
11:00 The National
11:15 Nation's Business
11:20 News
11:45 World Cup Skiing

WHEC 10-CBS Rochester
6:00 Captain Kangaroo
7:00 Woody Woodpecker & Friends
7:30 Kenneth Copeland
8:30 Mass for Shut-Ins
9:00 CBS News Sunday Morning
10:30 PTL Club
11:30 Face the Nation
noon Newsmaker
12:30 Movie "Rodeo Girl"
2:30 At the Movies
3:00 Fight Back!
3:30 NFL Today
4:00 NFL: Tampa Bay-Detroit
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Alice
8:30 One Day at a Time
9:00 8th Annual Circus of the Stars
11:00 News
11:30 CBS News
11:45 John Schneider's Christmas Holiday (CBS delay from Sat 8pm (ch 10 opted to run World Vision in the slot); guests Debbie Allen, Bruce Jenner, and Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers)
12:45 This is Your Life
1:15 Good Times
1:45 Sports Sunday
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

CHCH 11-Ind Hamilton
6:00 My Country
6:30 Treehouse Club
7:00/7:30 Dale Harney's Magic Palace
8:00 Father Meehan
8:30 Oral Roberts
9:00 Italian Panorama
noon Hispanovision
12:30 News/Town & Country
1:00 Great Debate
2:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre
2:30 Children Running Out of Time (World Vision)
3:30 Children Caught in the Crossfire (likely ditto)
4:00 Musical Portraits
4:30 Tiny Talent Time
5:00 Wild Kingdom
5:30 New Faces
6:00 News
6:30 The Way It Is (visiting the University of Waterloo's Low Vision Clinic)
7:00 The Little & the Lost
8:00 Hardcastle & McCormick
9:00 Movie "Hobson's Choice"
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Cherington
1:00 Hawaii Five-O

CKWS 11-CBC Kingston
8:00 Dr. John Wesley White
8:30 Jerry Falwell
9:30 Jimmy Swaggart
10:30 Robert Schuller
11:00 Kenneth Copeland
noon Oral Roberts
12:30 Rex Humbard
1:00 Country Canada
1:30 Hymn Sing
2:00 Movie "The Wizard of Oz"
4:00 World Cup Skiing
5:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
5:30 Charlie Brown
6:00 Walt Disney "From All of Us to All of You"
7:00 Movie "Mary Poppins"
10:00 Something to Celebrate
11:00 The National
11:15 Nation's Business
11:20 News
11:45 Movie "Fear Strikes Out"

CHEX 12-CBC Peterborough
8:00 Kenneth Copeland
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 Day of Discovery
10:30 Hour of Power
11:30 From Now On
noon Oral Roberts
12:30 Rex Humbard
1:00 Country Canada
1:30 Hymn Sing
2:00 Backstretch
3:00 Fighting Men
4:00 Wild Animals
4:30 Canadian Characters
5:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
6:00 Walt Disney "From All of Us to All of You"
7:00 Movie "Mary Poppins"
10:00 Something to Celebrate
11:00 The National
11:15 Nation's Business
11:20 News
11:35 Editorial Page
mid. Movie "The Enemy General"

CKCO 13-CTV Kitchener
5:00 Waltons
6:00 University of the Air
6:30 Open Roads
7:00 McGowan's World
7:30 Agri-News
8:00 Sunday AM
10:00 People's Church
11:00 Church Service (likely St. Peter's Lutheran or St. Andrew's Presbyterian, service alternated between the two)
noon Big Top Talent
1:00 NFL: teams TBA
4:00 Webster
4:30 Question Period
5:00 Untamed World
5:30 I'll Take Country
6:00 News
6:30 Polka Time
7:00 Fall Guy
8:00 Knight Rider
9:00 8th Annual Circus of the Stars
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 News
mid. Police Woman
1:00 Twilight Zone
1:30 Here's Lucy
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch (that's not a typo, CKCO did run Nightwatch at the time, and IIRC also had CMT overnight as well sometime in the 80s)

WOKR 13-ABC Rochester
7:00 Insight
7:30 Jerry Falwell
8:30 Oral Roberts
9:00 Pop! Goes the Country
9:30 World Tomorrow
10:00 Shades of Gray
10:30 This Week with David Brinkley
11:30 Junior Bowling
12:30 Brighton Panorama Roll-Off Bowling
1:30 Movie "Never Too Late"
3:30 Movie "Assignment Munich"
5:30 Newscope
6:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Sunday
7:00 The Pope & His Vatican
8:00 Hardcastle & McCormick
9:00 Movie "Goldfinger"
11:00 News
11:30 ABC News
11:45 Movie "The Sacketts"
1:45 Shades of Gray
2:15 News

WNED 17-PBS Buffalo
7:55 Weather Radio
8:00 Sesame Street marathon
noon Wall Street Week
12:30 Jack Benny
1:00 Over 50
2:00 The Store
4:00 Working Women
4:30 Agronsky & Company
5:00 Firing Line
6:00 Sneak Previews
6:30 Artscene
7:00 Austin City Limits (guests Roseanne Cash and Steve Wariner)
8:00 Nature "Voices in the Forest"
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "The Citadel" (pts 4 and 5)
11:00 Great Little Railways (pt 1 visits the White Pass railroad in the Yukon)
mid. Weather Radio

CICA 19-TVO Toronto
On Sundays, TVO switched to an all-French line-up for the rest of the day; sister station TFO (originally La Chaine Francaise) did the same thing in reverse in its early years!
8:30 Polka Dot Door
9:00 Fables of the Green Forest
9:30 Sesame Street
10:30 Doctor Snuggles
11:00 Read All About It/Music Box
11:30 KidsBeat
noon Octo-Puce (French version of Bits & Bytes)
12:30 Octo-Puce Plus
1:00 Octo-Puce
1:30 Octo-Puce Plus
2:00 N'y allez pas lentement
2:30 Chefs-d'oeuvre a l'ecran
3:30 Heidi
4:00 Entre deux nuages/Colargol
4:30 La petite Lulu (Little Lulu)
5:00 Passe-Partout
5:30 L'Enfance de l'art
6:00 Octo-Puce
6:30 Octo-Puce Plus
7:00 La Societe National Geographic
8:00 LaPierre a la une
8:30 La Prix Nobel (Nobel Prize)
9:00 Cinema "Mon Dieu, comment suis-je tombee si bas?"
11:00 Chefs-d'oeuvre a l'ecran

CBLFT 25-SRC Toronto
7:30 Misha la boule
8:00 Tom et Jerry (Tom & Jerry)
8:30 Passe-Partout
9:00 Les contes de la foret verte (Tales from the Green Forest)
9:30 Klimbo
9:45 Si tous les gens du monde...
10:00 Le Jour du Seigneur
11:00 C'etait hier
noon La semaine verte
1:00 NFL: Philadelphia-St. Louis
4:00 Traits de memoire
4:30 La vie secrete des animaux
5:00 Second regard
6:00 Le Telejournal
6:30 Les sens des affaires
7:00 Court-Circuit
7:30 Les Beaux Dimanches
8:30 Le Telejournal
8:50 Les Beaux Dimanches
10:50 Sport-Dimanche
11:05 La politique provinciale
11:20 Cinema "Ivan le Terrible" (conclusion)

WUTV 29-Ind Buffalo
7:00 Cartoon Carnival
9:30 Kenneth Copeland
10:30 Mass for Shut-Ins
11:00 Ernest Angley
noon Jimmy Swaggart
1:00 Movie "Muscle Beach Party"
3:00 Movie "Gaby"
5:00 Movie "Cass Timberlane"
7:00 This is Your Life
7:30 Jack Van Impe
8:00 Jerry Falwell
9:00 Peter Popoff
9:30 Jim Whittington
10:00 Ernest Angley
11:00 Dimensions
11:30 Perceptions
mid. In League with You
12:30 People with People

CFMT 47-MTV Toronto (MTV stood for Multicultural Television)
5:00 Fantastico
6:00 Miracle Hour
7:00 Au 100 Tuple
7:30 Ein Erfulltes Leben
8:00 Vivere al 100 Per Cento
9:00 Our Hope
9:30 Reflections on Islam
10:00 Faith That Lives
10:30 Middle East Review
11:30 Portuguese Fim de Semana
1:30 Voice of Prophecy
2:00 Chai, the Jewish Magazine
2:30 Tuttosport
4:00 Movie "Boy on a Dolphin"
6:00 Countdown to the 1984 Olympics
7:00 Italian Movie
9:00 Chinese Vision
11:00 Korean Magazine
mid. PTL Club
1:00 Miracle Hour

CITY 57-Ind Toronto (Originally on ch 79, the station moved to 57 on July 1st)
6:00 Seneca Telecollege
7:00 Rocket Robin Hood
8:00 Sounds of Yugoslavia
8:30 Korean Religion
9:00 Macedonian Magazine
10:00 Sounds of the East
noon Memories of Greece
2:30 Red Fisher
3:00 Fish 'n' Stars
3:30 20 Minute Workout
4:00 NFL: San Diego-LA Raiders
7:00 New Music
8:00 Movie "Keep on Rockin' (Sweet Toronto)" (this 1970 film features Toronto concert footage of Chuck Berry, Bo Diddley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Janis Joplin, and Jimi Hendrix)
10:00 News
10:30 Shulman's Greatest Hits "Crime and Punishment: Are We Too Soft on Killers?" (best of the Shulman File)
mid. Kenny Everett Video Show
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote