View Single Post
Old 03-13-2019, 04:53 AM   #132
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,562
Default

31 years ago yesterday...

Western Illinois Sat, Mar 12, 1988
from TV Guide-Western Illinois edition
Pledge breaks may affect programs on WTTW 11, KIIN 12, WQPT 24, and WTVP 47

KTVO 3-ABC Kirksville/Ottumwa
7:00 Little Clowns of Happytown
7:30 Pound Puppies
8:00 My Pet Monster
8:30 Little Wizards
9:00 Real Ghostbusters
10:00 Bugs Bunny & Tweety
10:30 Flintstone Kids
11:00 Animal Crack-Ups
11:30 Discover
noon ABC Weekend Special "Pippi Longstocking" (pt 1)
12:30 US Farm Report
1:00 Big Eight Basketball Tournament semifinals (from Kansas City)
5:00 ABC World News Saturday
5:30 D.C. Follies
6:00 High School Basketball: IGHSAU girls' 5-player championship (from Des Moines)
8:00 High School Basketball: IGHSAU girls' 6-player championship
10:00 News
10:30 Wrestling
11:30 Movie "The Flying Irishman" (bw)

WHBF 4-CBS Quad Cities
6:30 Better Way
7:00 Hello Kitty's Furry Tale Theater
7:30 Jim Henson's Muppet Babies
9:00 Pee-wee's Playhouse
9:30 Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures
10:00 Popeye & Son
10:30 Dennis the Menace
11:00 Teen Wolf
11:30 Galaxy High School
noon NCAA Tournament Preview
12:45 Big East Basketball Tournament semifinal
2:45 NCAA Tournament Preview
3:00 College Basketball: Iowa-Indiana
5:00 News
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 Mama's Family
6:30 She's the Sheriff
7:00 Magic of David Copperfield X
8:00 Tour of Duty
9:00 West 57th
10:00 News
10:30 Hardcastle & McCormick
11:30 It's a Living

KWQC 6-NBC Quad Cities
6:30 Kidsongs
7:00 Fraggle Rock
7:30 Smurfs
9:00 ALF
9:30 Alvin & the Chipmunks
10:00 Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears
10:30 New Archies
11:00 Foofur
11:30 I'm Telling
noon SEC Basketball Tournament semifinal (from Baton Rouge)
2:00 DuPont Classic tennis
4:00 Honda Classic golf
5:00 Cheers
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:25 Iowa Lotto Show
6:30 Cosby Show
7:00 Facts of Life
7:30 227
8:00 Golden Girls
8:30 Amen
9:00 Hunter
10:00 News
10:30 Saturday Night's Main Event (from Nashville)
mid. Star Search
1:00 Entertainment This Week
2:00 News

KHQA 7-CBS Quincy
6:30 US Farm Report
7:00 Hello Kitty's Furry Tale Theater
7:30 Jim Henson's Muppet Babies
9:00 Pee-wee's Playhouse
9:30 Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures
10:00 Popeye & Son
10:30 Dennis the Menace
11:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' semifinals (from Champaign)
2:30 Big East Basketball Tournament (JIP)
2:45 NCAA Tournament Preview
3:00 College Basketball: Iowa-Indiana
5:00 Hee Haw
6:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' consolation game
8:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' championship game
10:00 News
10:30 Magic of David Copperfield X
11:30 Star Trek: The Next Generation
12:30 Friday the 13th: The Series
1:30 News

WQAD 8-ABC Quad Cities
6:25 Inspirations
6:30 ThunderCats
7:00 Little Clowns of Happytown
7:30 Pound Puppies
8:00 My Pet Monster
8:30 Little Wizards
9:00 Real Ghostbusters
10:00 Bugs Bunny & Tweety
10:30 ThunderCats
11:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' semifinals
2:30 Bowling: PBA National Championship (JIP)
3:30 ABC Wide World of Sports (World Weightlifting Championships; WBA lightweight champ Jose Luis Ramirez (100-8/82 KO) defends his belt against Pernell Whitaker (15-0/9 KO))
5:00 ABC World News Saturday
5:30 Babe Winkelman's Good Fishing
6:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' consolation game
8:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' championship game
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "Cutter's Way"
12:30 Siskel & Ebert
1:00 At the Movies
1:30 Movie "Murder is a One-Act Play"
3:00 News
3:30 Inspirations

WGN 9-Ind Chicago
5:00 Alice
5:30 Keys to Success
6:00 Superman (bw)
6:30 US Farm Report
7:00 Heart of Chicago
7:30 World Tomorrow
8:00 Charlando
8:30 People to People
9:00 Minority Business Report
9:30 Superman (bw)
10:00 Soul Train
11:00 High School Basketball: Chicago Public League semifinal
1:00 College Basketball: DePaul-Marquette
3:00 High School Basketball: Chicago Public League semifinal
5:00 Bustin' Loose
5:30 Charles in Charge
6:00 It's a Living
6:30 Mama's Family
7:00 Movie "The In-Laws"
9:00 News
9:30 INN News
10:00 Hogan's Heroes
10:30 Movie "The Pride and the Passion"
1:00 Tales from the Darkside
1:30 At the Movies
2:00 INN News
2:30 Tony Randall
3:00 Movie "Banjo Hackett"
4:50 Five Minutes to Live By

WGEM 10-NBC Quincy
6:15 Davey & Goliath
6:30 New Zoo Revue
7:00 Fraggle Rock
7:30 Smurfs
9:00 ALF
9:30 Alvin & the Chipmunks
10:00 Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears
10:30 New Archies
11:00 Foofur
11:30 By the Way
noon SEC Basketball Tournament semifinal
2:00 DuPont Classic tennis
4:00 Honda Classic golf
5:00 Babe Winkelman's Good Fishing
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 Can You Be Thinner?
7:00 Facts of Life
7:30 227
8:00 Golden Girls
8:30 Amen
9:00 Hunter
10:00 News
10:30 Saturday Night's Main Event
mid. Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous

WTTW 11-PBS Chicago
7:00 Nightly Business Report
7:30 Square One Television
8:00 3-2-1 Contact
8:30 Degrassi Junior High
9:00 MotorWeek '88
9:30 Newton's Apple
10:00 Headline News
noon Sesame Street Special
1:05 National Geographic "Inside the Soviet Circus"
2:10 Nature
3:05 Hometime
3:40 Art of William Alexander
4:15 Rod & Reel
4:45 Justin Wilson's Louisiana Cookin'
5:25 Frugal Gourmet
6:00 Sneak Previews
6:25 McLaughlin Group
7:00 Great Moments from Nature (highlights from the past 5 seasons)
9:00 Nature "Elephant: Lord of the Jungle"
10:00 Doctor Who marathon: "Terror of the Autons" at 10, "Logopolis" at 11:30, "Castrovalva" at 1am, "The Mark of the Rani" at 2:30

KPLR 11-Ind St. Louis
6:00 US Farm Report
6:30 Urban Affairs
7:00 Mellinger Hour: Make Money at Home
8:00 Natural Weight Loss: Your Right to Be Lean
8:30 Where There's a Will, There's an A
9:00 Home Search
10:00 White Shadow
11:00 Movie "Take Down"
1:00 Big Eight Basketball Tournament semifinals
5:30 Greatest Sports Legends
6:00 MCC Basketball Championship (from Indianapolis)
8:30 Wonderful World of Disney
10:00 Cheers
10:30 Twilight Zone (bw)
11:00 Three Stooges (bw)
1:30 Solid Gold in Concert
2:30 Movie "The Big Sky" (bw)

KIIN 12-PBS Iowa City (IPTV)
7:00/7:30 Growing Years
8:00 Marketing
8:30 Spirit of the Land
9:00/9:30 GED
10:00 Model Railroading
11:00 Take Charge!
11:30 This Old House
noon MotorWeek '88
12:30 Hometime
1:00 Naturescene
1:30 Lap Quilting with Georgia Bonesteel
2:00 Grand Ole Opry
5:00 National Geographic
7:00 Lawrence Welk (big band tribute)
8:15 Great Performances (Lauren Bacall hosts a tribute to Humphrey Bogart)
10:15 Movie "The Compleat Beatles"

WJPT 14-Jacksonville/WIUM 22-Macomb/WQEC 27-Quincy (PBS)
9:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
10:00 Sesame Street
11:00 Understanding Human Behavior
noon Community Focus (Quincy League of Women Voters-sponsored public forum on a referendum on a proposed Quincy school tax, recorded in February)
2:00 Joy of Painting
2:30 Frugal Gourmet
3:00 Sewing with Nancy
3:30 Cooking Plain & Fancy
4:00 German Professional Soccer
5:00 Degrassi Junior High
5:30 Art Beat
6:00 Here's to Your Health
7:00 Masterpiece Theatre "Day After the Fair" (pt 1)
8:00 Austin City Limits (guests Leo Kottke; and Schuyler, Knobloch & Bickhardt)
9:00 Wild America "Wild Turkey" (pt 1)
9:30 Take Charge! "No Place Like Home"
10:00 Mystery! "Inspector Morse: Service of All the Dead" (conclusion)

KLJB 18-Fox Quad Cities
6:30 World Tomorrow
7:00 Forgotten Children of the 80s
8:00 Mind Power
9:00 My Favorite Martian
9:30 Brady Bunch
10:00 Gomer Pyle, USMC
10:30 Small Wonder
11:00 Puttin' on the Hits
11:30 America's Top 10
noon American Bandstand
1:00 College Basketball: Ohio State-Michigan
3:00 Work'n with Wood
3:30 Hogan's Heroes
4:00 Friday the 13th: The Series
5:00 9 to 5
5:30 Marblehead Manor
6:00 High School Basketball: IGHSAU girls' 5-player championship
8:00 High School Basketball: IGHSAU girls' 6-player championship
10:00 Live on Tape
10:30 College Basketball: Illinois-Northwestern (same-day tape)
12:30/1:00 Bizarre

WHOI 19-ABC Peoria
6:30 Better Way
7:00 Little Clowns of Happytown
7:30 Pound Puppies
8:00 My Pet Monster
8:30 Little Wizards
9:00 Real Ghostbusters
10:00 Bugs Bunny & Tweety
10:30 Flintstone Kids
11:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' semifinals
2:30 Bowling: PBA National Championship (JIP)
3:30 ABC Wide World of Sports
5:00 ABC World News Saturday
5:30 News
6:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' consolation game
8:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' championship game
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "A Little Sex"
12:30 ABC News

WICS 20-NBC Springfield
6:30 US Farm Report
7:00 Fraggle Rock
7:30 Smurfs
9:00 ALF
9:30 Alvin & the Chipmunks
10:00 Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears
10:30 Bullwinkle
11:00 Foofur
11:30 I'm Telling
noon SEC Basketball Tournament semifinal
2:00 DuPont Classic tennis
4:00 Honda Classic golf
5:00 Hee Haw
6:00 News
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7:00 Facts of Life
7:30 227
8:00 Golden Girls
8:30 Amen
9:00 Hunter
10:00 News
10:30 Saturday Night's Main Event

WQPT 24-PBS Quad Cities
10:00 Television "Fun and Games"
11:00 Hometime marathon
2:00 Nova "The Mystery of the Master Builders"
3:00 Modern Maturity
3:30 Victory Garden
4:00 Systems Organizations
4:30 Computer Chronicles
5:00 Degrassi Junior High
5:30 Wild America "Wild Turkey" (pt 2)
6:00 WonderWorks "Anne of Green Gables: The Sequel" (pt 1)
8:00 Lawrence Welk (guest Barbara Mandrell)
9:15 Lawrence Welk (big band tribute)
10:30 Bix Tonight! (guests Red Rose Ragtime Band)
11:00 Austin City Limits (same guests as 14-22-27)

WEEK 25-NBC Peoria
6:30 I'm Telling
7:00 Fraggle Rock
7:30 Smurfs
9:00 ALF
9:30 Peoria Spelling Bee
10:30 New Archies
11:00 Foofur
11:30 Puttin' on the Hits
noon SEC Basketball Tournament semifinal
2:00 DuPont Classic tennis
4:00 Honda Classic golf
5:00 Everything You Wanted Know About Taxes
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 Dom DeLuise
7:00 Facts of Life
7:30 227
8:00 Golden Girls
8:30 Amen
9:00 Hunter
10:00 News
10:30 Saturday Night's Main Event
mid. Pro Wrestling This Week
1:00 Headline News

KJMH 26-Ind Burlington
5:00 Hit Video USA
6:30 Ag Week
7:00 Lady Lovelylocks & the Pixietails
7:30 Popples
8:00 Get Along Gang
8:30 Sylvanian Families
9:00 Starcom
9:30 New Gidget
10:00 Fan Club
10:30 Rock & Roll & Then Some
11:00 Soul Train
noon Wrestling
1:00 College Basketball: Ohio State-Michigan
3:00 Big Eight Basketball Tournament semifinal
5:00/5:30 Tales from the Darkside
6:00 Solid Gold in Concert
7:00 College Basketball: Illinois-Northwestern
9:00 Movie "The Fall of the Roman Empire"
mid. INN News
12:30 Christian Science Monitor Reports
1:00 Weekend with Crook & Chase
1:30 Star Trek: The Next Generation
2:30 Hit Video YSA
3:25 Movie "Hard Hombre" (bw)

WMBD 31-CBS Peoria
7:00 Hello Kitty's Furry Tale Theater
7:30 Jim Henson's Muppet Babies
9:00 Pee-wee's Playhouse
9:30 Mighty Mouse: The New Adventures
10:00 Bugs Bunny & Tweety
10:30 Dennis the Menace
11:00 Teen Wolf
11:30 Galaxy High School
noon NCAA Tournament Preview
12:45 Big East Basketball Tournament semifinal
2:45 NCAA Tournament Preview
3:00 College Basketball: Iowa-Indiana
5:00 Muppet Show
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 D.C. Follies
7:00 Magic of David Copperfield X
8:00 Tour of Duty
9:00 West 57th
10:00 News
10:30 Movie "The Boys from Brazil"

WFLD 32-Fox Chicago
6:00 Esta Semana
7:00 32 This Week
8:00 Walleye Magazine
8:30 Real Estate Showcase
9:00 Natural Weight Loss: Your Right to Be Lean
9:30 Three Stooges/Our Gang (bw)
11:00 Wrestling
noon Movie "The Invisible Man Returns" (bw)
1:30 Movie "Gog"
3:30 It's a Living
4:00 Wonderful World of Disney
5:00 Small Wonder
5:30 What's Happening Now!!
6:00 Too Close for Comfort
6:30 Family Ties
7:00 Boys Will Be Boys
7:30 Women in Prison
8:00 New Adventures of Beans Baxter
8:30 Mr. President
9:00 Mission: Impossible
10:00 Taxi
10:30 Friday the 13th: The Series
11:30 Movie "The Fan"
1:35/2:35 Outer Limits (bw)

WYZZ 43-Fox Bloomington
6:30 Lady Lovelylocks & the Pixietails
7:00 Popples
7:30 Get Along Gang
8:00 Comic Strip (airing the week's episodes in one shot)
10:30/11:30 Wrestling
12:30 Star Search
1:30 Natural Weight Loss
2:00 Marblehead Manor
2:30 We Got It Made
3:00 What's Happening Now!!
3:30 It's a Living
4:00 Mama's Family
4:30 T & T
5:00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
6:00 Hee Haw (co-host Charley Pride/guests the Osborne Brothers, and Patti Loveless; presumably this was the episode as well on ch 7 and 20?)
7:00 College Basketball: Illinois-Northwestern
9:00 Boys Will Be Boys
9:30 Women in Prison
10:00 New Adventures of Beans Baxter
10:30 Mr. President
11:00 Friday the 13th: The Series
mid. Movie "Sailor Beware" (bw)

WTVP 47-PBS Peoria
8:30 Faces of Japan
9:00 Business of Management
10:00 Business File
11:00 Take Charge!
11:30 Hometime
noon Frugal Gourmet
12:40 Victory Garden
1:20 Bodywatch
1:55 This Old House
2:35 Madeleine Cooks
3:15 Joy of Painting
3:50 Art of William Alexander
4:30 Julia Child
5:10 OWL/TV
5:30 Adventures in Scale Modeling
6:00 Lawrence Welk (guest Barbara Mandrell)
7:10 WonderWorks "Anne of Green Gables: The Sequel" (conclusion)
9:15 Lawrence Welk (big band tribute)
11:00 James Taylor in Concert

WYZZ 55-Fox Springfield
7:00 Christian Science Monitor Reports
7:30 Tuning In
8:00 TBA
8:30 Natural Weight Loss
9:00 Mind Power
10:00 Wild Wild West
11:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' semifinals
2:30 Cisco Kid
3:00 World Cup Skiing
4:00 Throb
4:30 Small Wonder
5:00 Star Search
6:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' consolation game
8:00 High School Basketball: IHSA Class A boys' championship game
10:00 Wrestling
11:00 Movie "Look What's Happened to Rosemary's Baby"
12:30 Forever Gold
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote