View Single Post
Old 03-11-2019, 04:30 AM   #130
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,558
Default

Retro: North Georgia Friday, September 5, 1980
From TV Guide, North Georgia Edition:

WSB Ch. 2 Atlanta (ABC)

5:50 Today In Forestry
6 AM Herald Of Truth
6:30 Arthur Smith
7 AM Good Morning America
9 AM Family Feud (delay from 12 N)
9:30 Edge Of Night (delay from 4 PM)
10 AM Mike Douglas (co-hostess: Christina Ferrare; Bernie
Kopell, TV columnist Richard Hack)
11 AM Love Boat (Jessica Walter, Annette Funicello, Rose Marie)
12 N News
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1 PM All My Children
2 PM One Life To Live
3 PM General Hospital
4 PM Bionic Woman
5 PM Happy Days Again
5:30 M*A*S*H
6 PM News
7 PM ABC World News Tonight
7:30 Family Feud
8 PM Benson
8:30 Pilot: "Mr. & Mrs. Dracula" (Dick Shawn and Carol Lawrence
as the vampire couple relocated to the Bronx after being driven
out of Transylvania)
9 PM ABC Movie: "Killer Grizzly"
10:50 TBA
11 PM News
11:30 Fridays (season premiere; musical guest: Eddie Money)
12:40 Movie: "Murder Is A One-Act Play"
2:10 News

WRCB Ch. 3 Chattanooga (NBC)

5:25 Romper Room
5:55 700 Club
6:55 News For Little People
7 AM Today
9 AM Mike Douglas (co-hostess: Lynn Redgrave; David Copperfield,
Farrah Fawcett, Cleo Laine and John Dankworth, impressionists
the Walkers)
10 AM David Letterman (Judith Viorst discusses the problems of older women.)
11 AM Wheel Of Fortune
11:30 Password Plus (Gina Hecht, Ron Masak)
12 N News
12:30 The Doctors
1 PM Days Of Our Lives
2 PM Another World
3 PM Texas
4 PM Bugs Bunny & Friends
4:55 News For Little People
5 PM Starsky & Hutch
6 PM News
6:30 NBC News (John Chancellor)
7 PM TV3 Reports
7:30 M*A*S*H
8 PM Facts Of Life
8:30 Me And Maxx
9 PM Speak Up America (second of three on chemical waste; a citizens'
group involved in crime fighting; consumer advocate Herb Denenberg
on the insurance industry)
10 PM A Man Called Sloane
11 PM News
11:30 Tonight Show (Bob Hope, Richard Chamberlain (about to star in "Shogun"),
David Bowie, Randi Oakes)
1 AM Midnight Special (host Ted Nugent; AC/DC, Robbie Dupree, clips of Jackson
Browne, Olivia Newton-John, and Peter Townshend)

WAGA Ch. 5 Atlanta (CBS)

6:30 Summer Semester: "Reading For Parent And Child"
7 AM Morning With Bob Schieffer
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Donahue (how to improve relations between stepparents and their
stepchildren)
10 AM Cross-Wits (Don Galloway, Jamie Farr, Roxie Roker, Madlyn Rhue)
10:30 Alice
11 AM Price Is Right
12 N News
12:30 Search For Tomorrow
1 PM Young And The Restless
2 PM As The World Turns
3 PM Guiding Light
4 PM Good Times
4:30 John Davidson (co-host Richard Crenna; Peggy Fleming, singer Tom
Sullivan, Skip Stephenson, Lyman Stell (professor of communications
at the University of Minnesota)
6 PM News
7 PM CBS News (Walter Cronkite)
7:30 PM Magazine (the cruise ship used on "The Love Boat," the aftermath
of the Mt. St. Helens volcanic eruptions)
8 PM Incredible Hulk
9 PM Dukes Of Hazzard
10 PM Dallas (we don't learn who shot J.R. until Nov. 21)
11 PM News
11:30 Maude
12 M U.S. Open Tennis Update (delay from 11:30 PM)
12:30 Movie: "Nightmare Alley"
2:45 Movie: "Call Of The Wild" (1935 version with Clark Gable)
4:30 News

WGTV Ch. 8 Athens/Atlanta (PBS)

In-school programs until

4 PM Sesame Street
5 PM Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Villa Alegre
6 PM Rebop
6:30 Images Of Indians (how Hollywood has distorted Native American
culture, customs, and religion)
7 PM Yoga For Health
7:30 Life Around Us
8 PM Washington Week In Review
8:30 Wall Street Week
9 PM Atlanta Week In Review
9:30 Sitcom: The Adventures Of Garry Marshall
10 PM Austin City Limits (Joe Ely, Jerry Jeff Walker)
11 PM Movie: "The Lone Wolf In Paris"
sign off 12 M

WGN Ch. 9 Chicago (Ind.)
Listed Eastern Time

6:55 Top O' The Morning
7:25 News
7:30 Starblazers
8 AM Ray Rayner
9 AM Bozo's Circus
10 AM Movie: "Riding High"
12 N Donahue
1 PM Mike Douglas
2 PM News
2:15 Baseball Warm-Up
2:25 Baseball: Reds-Cubs
5:30 I Dream Of Jeannie (time approximate)
6 PM McHale's Navy
6:30 My Three Sons
7 PM Andy Griffith
7:30 Dick Van Dyke
8 PM Miss Young International Pageant (Bert Parks hosts from
the Philippines, taped Aug. 17)
10 PM News
11 PM Dick Van Dyke
11:30 Prisoner: Cell Block H
12 M Movie: "The Incredible Shrinking Man"
2:35 News
3:05 Movie: "Is Paris Burning?"
5:55 Zane Grey Theater
6:25 The FBI

WTVC Ch. 9 Chattanooga (ABC)

6 AM PTL Club
7 AM Good Morning America
9 AM Donahue (Herb Goldberg, author of "The New Male: From Self-
Destruction To Self Care")
10 AM Dinah! & Friends (visits to the former home of Mary Pickford and
the homes of Engelbert Humperdinck and Zsa Zsa Gabor)
11 AM Love Boat
12 N Family Feud
12:30 Ryan's Hope
1 PM All My Children
2 PM One Life To Live
3 PM General Hospital
4 PM Edge Of Night
4:30 John Davidson (co-host Bobby Goldsboro; Tommy Lasorda, George
Peppard, Mary Crosby, author Joan Ullyot ("Running Free"), comic
Kenny Davis)
6 PM News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7 PM My Three Sons
7:30 Take Me Up To The Ballgame (Phil Silvers does the voice of an intergalactic
promoter who whisks an all-animal baseball team off to play the undefeated
Alien All-Stars in this animated special.)
8 PM Benson
8:30 Pilot: "Mr. & Mrs. Dracula"
9 PM ABC Movie: "Killer Grizzly"
11 PM News
11:30 Fridays
12:40 Emergency!
1:40 News

WXIA 11 Alive Atlanta (NBC)

5:15 PTL Club
6:15 Country Music Time
6:45 News
7 AM Today
9 AM Wheel Of Fortune
9:30 Password Plus (day-behind from 11:30 AM)
10 AM David Letterman
11 AM Gunsmoke ("Hour Magazine" debuts here Monday)
12 N News
12:30 The Doctors
1 PM Days Of Our Lives
2 PM Another World
3 PM Texas
4 PM Star Trek
5 PM Jim Rockford, Private Investigator ("Rockford Files")
6 PM News
7 PM NBC News
7:30 Tic Tac Dough
8 PM Facts Of Life
8:30 Me And Maxx
9 PM Speak Up America
10 PM A Man Called Sloane
11 PM News
11:30 Tonight Show
1 AM Midnight Special

WDEF Ch. 12 Chattanooga (CBS)

6:20 Farm Digest
6:30 Morning Show
8 AM Morning With Bob Schieffer
9 AM Captain Kangaroo
10 AM The Jeffersons
10:30 Alice
11 AM Price Is Right
12 N News
12:30 Search For Tomorrow
1 PM Young And The Restless
2 PM As The World Turns
3 PM Guiding Light
4 PM Cross-Wits (Jaye P. Morgan, Ronnie Schell, Fred Travalena,
Elaine Joyce)
4:30 Gunsmoke
5:30 I Dream Of Jeannie
6 PM News
6:30 CBS News
7 PM All In The Family
7:30 Strawberry Shortcake
8 PM Incredible Hulk
9 PM Dukes Of Hazzard
10 PM Dallas
11 PM News
11:30 U.S. Open Tennis Highlights
12 M The Avengers
1:10 CBS Movie: "El Cid" (conclusion, Charlton Heston from '61)

WMAZ Ch. 13 Macon (CBS)

5:50 Little Rascals
6:20 Better Living/Accent
6:50 News
7 AM Morning With Bob Schieffer
8 AM Captain Kangaroo
9 AM Donahue (same as Ch. 5)
10 AM Let's Talk It Over
10:30 Alice
11 AM Price Is Right
12 N News
12:15 Date With Del (on tape: Tom Selleck discusses his new
series "Magnum, P.I.")
12:30 Search For Tomorrow
1 PM Young And The Restless
2 PM As The World Turns
3 PM Guiding Light
4 PM Tom And Jerry & Friends
4:30 Gilligan's Island
5 PM Happy Days Again
5:30 Sanford And Son
6 PM News
6:30 CBS News
7 PM M*A*S*H
7:30 Tic Tac Dough
8 PM Incredible Hulk
9 PM Dukes Of Hazzard
10 PM Dallas
11 PM News
11:30 U.S. Open Tennis Highlights
12 M The Avengers
1:10 CBS Movie: "El Cid" (conclusion)

WDCO Ch. 15 (WMUM Ch. 29) Cochran/
WCLP (WNGH) Ch. 18 Chatsworth (PBS)

In-school programs until

3:30 Over Easy (Larry Hagman and his mom Mary Martin
discuss their reconciliation after years of estrangement
in the first of two interviews; coping with stress)
4 PM Sesame Street
5 PM Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Electric Company
6 PM Zoom
6:30 Over Easy (conclusion of the Larry Hagman-Mary Martin interview)
7 PM Pavarotti At Juilliard (he offers advice to a mezzo-soprano and a
coloratura before they sing)
7:30 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
8 PM Washington Week In Review
8:30 Wall Street Week
9 PM Evening At Pops (pianist Joela Jones performs Rachmaninoff's
1934 work "Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini"; Harry Ellis
Dickson conducts the orchestra)
10 PM Great Performances (Richard Strauss's "Don Quixote" is performed
by cellist Mstislav Rostropovich, violinist Ulrich Koch, and the Berlin
Philharmonic conducted by Herbert von Karajan.)
11 PM Dick Cavett (Maxene Andrews of the Andrews Sisters)
sign off 11:30 PM

WTBS Ch. 17 Atlanta (Ind.)

6:30 Family Affair
7 AM Funtime
8 AM I Love Lucy
8:30 I Dream Of Jeannie
9 AM Hazel
9:30 Green Acres
10 AM Movie: "It's A Wonderful World"
12 N Freeman Reports
1 PM Movie: "Paradise Alley" (not Stallone's movie about wrestling,
but a 1962 thing about an idealistic director who convinces
embittered slum residence that they are appearing in a
(non-existent) movie)
2:50 Funtime
3:30 Space Giants
4 PM Flintstones
4:30 Gilligan's Island
5 PM My Three Sons
5:30 Beverly Hillbillies
6 PM Carol Burnett And Friends
6:30 Bob Newhart (guest Howard Hesseman as a new member
of Bob's therapy group)
7 PM All In The Family
7:30 Sanford And Son
8 PM Movie: "Atom Age Vampire"
10 PM News
11 PM Night Gallery (cutdown episode of "The Sixth Sense")
11:30 Movie: "Dr. Orloff's Monster"
1:25 Movie: "Little Laura And Big John" (watch for a past-his-prime
Fabian as John Ashley, and Karen Black as Laura no-last-name,
the Bonnie and Clyde of Florida in the early 1900s, from '73)
3:15 Movie: "A Swingin' Summer" (watch for an early appearance
by Raquel Welch in this one from '65)
5 AM Maverick

WETV (WPBA) Ch. 30 Atlanta (PBS)

8:15 A.M. Wearher
8:30 absolutely no indication; I assume in-school programs
4 PM Sesame Street
5 PM Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:30 Electric Company
6 PM That's It In Sports
6:30 Over Easy
7 PM Dick Cavett (Maxene Andrews, will rerun at 11 PM)
7:30 MacNeil/Lehrer Report
8 PM Washington Week In Review
8:30 Wall Street Week
9 PM Great Performances: "Thank You Comrades," a comedy
about pioneering Russian filmmakers who, short on equipment,
hire an enterprising Italian, played by Ben Kingsley.
10 PM Masterpiece Theatre: "Lillie" (Part 10 on the life of Lillie Langtry,
1890s-early 1900s entertainer)
11 PM Dick Cavett
11:30 Captioned ABC News
sign off 12 M

WATL Ch. 36 Atlanta (Ind.)

7 AM PTL Club
9 AM Prophecy In The News
9:30 Make Peace With Nature
10 AM Body Buddies
10:30 Religion
11 AM PTL Club
1 PM Voice Of God
1:30 Health Field
2 PM Travel Log
2:30 New Zoo Revue
3 PM Bullwinkle
3:30 Rocky And His Friends
3:45 Underdog
4 PM Jetsons
4:30 Beatles And Cool McCool
5 PM Robin Hood
5:30 One Day At A Time (pre-empted on Ch. 5, delay
from 4 PM)
6 PM Entertainment Page
6:30 Peter Gunn
7 PM Wanted: Dead Or Alive
7:30 Sports Roundtable
8 PM Movie: "The Gold Rush" (classic Charlie Chaplin comedy
from 1925, silent)
10 PM Screen Director's Playhouse
11 PM Sports Roundtable
11:30 TBA
12 M The Avengers (pre-empted on Ch. 5)
1:10 CBS Movie: "El Cid" (conclusion, pre-empted on Ch. 5)

WCWB (WMGT) Ch. 41 Macon (NBC)

6 AM PTL Club
7 AM Today
9 AM PTL Club continues
10 AM David Letterman
11 AM Wheel Of Fortune
11:30 Noon Over Middle Georgia
11:45 News
12 N Card Sharks (Jim Perry version)
12:30 The Doctors
1 PM Days Of Our Lives
2 PM Another World
3 PM Texas
4 PM Password Plus
4:30 Bewitched
5 PM Emergency!
6 PM News
6:30 NBC News
7 PM Arthur Smith
7:30 Cross-Wits (Anne Francis, Orson Bean, Rita Moreno,
Peter Isacksen)
8 PM Facts Of Life
8:30 Me And Maxx
9 PM Speak Up America
10 PM A Man Called Sloane
11 PM Gomer Pyle, USMC
11:30 Tonight Show
1 AM Midnight Special

WANX (WGCL) Ch. 46 Atlanta (Ind.)

6 AM News
6:30 Huck & Yogi
7 AM Porky & Popeye
8 AM Mighty Mouse
8:30 Mister Ed
9 AM Big Valley
10 AM 700 Club
11:30 The Lesson
12 N McHale's Navy
12:30 Dick Van Dyke
1 PM Make Room For Daddy
1:30 Petticoat Junction
2 PM Fred Flintstone And Friends
2:30 Popeye & Friends
3:30 Tom & Jerry
5 PM Emergency!
6 PM Face The Music
6:30 Face The Music
7 PM Bullseye
7:30 To Tell The Truth (Robin Ward version)
8 PM Barnaby Jones
9 PM 700 Club
10 PM INN News
10:30 700 Club continues
11 PM Streets Of San Francisco
12 M Movie: TBA
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote