View Single Post
Old 03-07-2019, 06:07 AM   #129
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,805
Default

Manitoba/Saskatchewan Sun, Mar 5, 1972
from TV Guide, Manitoba-Saskatchewan edition

CKCK 2-CTV Regina
relays: 6 Willow Bunch, 7 Marquis, 12 Colgate
8:00 Film
8:30 Herald of Truth
9:00 Rex Humbard (c)
10:00 Oral Roberts (c)
10:30 Songs of Faith
11:00 Insight (c)
11:30 Crossroads
noon Garner Ted Armstrong (c)
12:30 News
12:45 Social Credit Political Talk
1:00 Movie "Love in the Afternoon"
3:00 Night Mayor
3:30 Devil's Advocate
4:00 Horst Koehler (c)
4:30 Question Period (c)
5:00 Untamed World (c/storks)
5:30 Brady Bunch (c)
6:00 Gunsmoke (c)
7:00 Room 222 (c)
7:30 Mod Squad (c/guest star Andy Griffith)
8:30 Here's Lucy (c/guest star Danny Thomas)
9:00 Human Journey "Where We Live" (c)
10:00 Mannix "Death is the Fifth Gear" (c)
11:00 CTV National News (c)
11:20 News
11:30 Doctor in the House (c)
mid. Movie "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" (c)

CBWFT 3-SRC Winnipeg
12:20pm La Politique Federale
12:30 Format 30 Dimanche
1:00 L'Heure des Quilles (c)
2:00 Yogi et Popotame (c/Yogi Bear and Peter Potamus)
2:30 Le Prince Saphir (c)
3:00 Laurel et Hardy
3:30 D'Hier a demain (c)
4:30 La Semaine Verte
4:45 Quatre saisons (c)
5:00 5D
6:00 Le francais d'aujourd'hui
6:30 Invitation au loisir (c)
7:00 Quelle famille! (c)
7:30 Les Beaux Dimanches "Non je me regrette rien" (bio of Edith Piaf)/"Les temps modernes de Charlie Chaplin"/7th episode of "Odyssee d'apres le poeme d'Homere"
9:55 Ca s'annonce bien
10:00 La fleche du temps (c)
10:30 Les travaux et les jours (c)
11:00 Le Telejournal/Sport (c)
11:30 Film "Le peau dure" (c)

CKOS 3-CBC Yorkton
relays: 6 Wynyard, 7 Estevan, 8 Baldy Mountain
9:25 News/Weather/Sports
9:30 Stylings for a Sunday
10:00 Day of Discovery (c)
10:30 Stylings for a Sunday
11:15 Religious Period
11:45 Inside the Shamrock
noon Faith for Today
12:30 News/Weather/Sports
12:45 A Way Out (c)
1:00 Analog
1:30 Country Canada (c)
2:00 Faith to Live By
2:30 Technoflash (c)
3:00 World of Music "Nine Symphonies by Whom?" (c/Andre Previn, then principal conductor of the London Symphony, discusses the music of Vaughan Williams)
4:00 Encounter (c)
4:30 New Majority (c/touring the Canadian Rockies)
4:55 CBC News
5:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre "Quebec Spring" (c)
5:30 Hymn Sing (c/hymns for St. David's Day and the World Day of Prayer)
6:00 Wonderful World of Disney "Third Man on the Mountain" (pt 1)
7:00 Rovers (c)
7:30 Jimmy Stewart "Old School Ties" (c)
8:00 Flip Wilson (c/guests Lee Marvin, Ruth Buzzi, and the Chi-Lites)
9:00 Whiteoaks of Jalna (c/pt 6)
10:00 Weekend (c)
11:00 The National (c)
11:15 Nation's Business (c/Social Credit speaker)
11:20 News
11:30 Movie "Ladybug Ladybug"

CBKMT 4-Moose Jaw, CBKRT 9-Regina, CBKST 11-Saskatoon (CBC/SRC)
CBKST relayed on 9 Stranraer
8:30 (4-9) La boite a surprise
9:00 (4-9) A la seconde
9:30 Consommateurs avertis
10:00 Rue des Pignons
10:30 Le francais d'aujourd'hui
11:00 Klahanie (c)
11:30 Tween Set
noon Keen Ice (Ron Acton v Matt Baldwin)
12:30 Rural Route
12:45 A Way Out (c)
1:00 Analog
1:30 Country Canada (c)
2:00 Suzuki (c/discussing the scientist and his conscience)
2:30 Technoflash (c)
3:00 World of Music "Nine Symphonies by Whom?" (c)
4:00 Encounter (c)
4:30 New Majority (c)
4:55 CBC News
5:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre "Quebec Spring" (c)
5:30 Hymn Sing (c)
6:00 Wonderful World of Disney "Third Man on the Mountain" (c/pt 1)
7:00 Rovers (c)
7:30 Jimmy Stewart "Old School Ties" (c)
8:00 Flip Wilson (c)
9:00 Whiteoaks of Jalna (c/pt 6)
10:00 Weekend (c)
11:00 The National (c)
11:15 Nation's Business (c)
11:20 (4-9) Mystery Movie "McCloud" (guest star Milton Berle)
(11) News
11:30 (11) Hawaii Five-O "While You're at It, Bring in the Moon" (c)

KXJB 4-CBS Fargo
7:30 Calvary Temple
8:00 Rex Humbard (c)
9:00 Lamp Unto My Feet (c)
9:30 Look Up & Live (c)
10:00 Camera Three (c/Gisela May performs)
10:30 Face the Nation (c/guests are Rep. Paul McCloskey Jr. (R-CA) and Rep. John Ashbrook (R-OH), both candidates in Tuesday's New Hampshire primary)
11:00 This is the Answer (c)
11:30 This is the Life (c)
noon Bible Story
12:30 Adelson Pre-Game Show (c)
1:00 NHL: Chicago-Minnesota (c)
3:30 NFL Action (c/recap of the conference finals)
4:00 Kid Talk (c/Carol Lawrence)
4:30 Animal World "The Apemen" (c)
5:00 60 Minutes (c)
6:00 Lassie (c)
6:30 Movie "A Fine Madness" (c)
8:30 Cade's County "Ragged Edge" (c)
9:30 Andy Griffith (c)
10:00 CBS News (c)
10:15 News/Weather/Sports (c)
10:45 Movie "The Whole World is Watching" (c/followed by News (c))

CKX 5-CBC Brandon
relays: 9 Melita, 11 Foxwarren
12:15pm News/Weather/Sports
12:30 Bible Answers
1:00 Analog
1:30 Country Canada (c)
2:00 Suzuki (c)
2:30 Technoflash (c)
3:00 World of Music "Nine Symphonies by Whom?" (c)
4:00 Faith to Live By
4:30 New Majority (c)
4:55 CBC News
5:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre "Quebec Spring" (c)
5:30 Hymn Sing (c)
6:00 Wonderful World of Disney "Third Man on the Mountain" (c/pt 1)
7:00 Rovers (c)
7:30 Jimmy Stewart "Old School Ties" (c)
8:00 Flip Wilson (c)
9:00 Whiteoaks of Jalna (c/pt 6)
10:00 Weekend (c)
11:00 The National (c)
11:15 Nation's Business (c)
11:20 Man in a Suitcase (c)

CJFB 5-CBC Swift Current
relays: 2 Eastend, 2 Val Marie, 7 Shaunavon, 10 Riverhurst
noon Pentecost Presents
12:30 Rex Humbard
1:30 Country Canada (c)
2:00 Suzuki (c)
2:30 Faith to Live By
3:00 World of Music "Nine Symphonies by Whom?" (c)
4:00 Encounter (c)
4:30 New Majority (c)
4:55 CBC News
5:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre "Quebec Spring" (c)
5:30 Hymn Sing (c)
6:00 Wonderful World of Disney "Third Man on the Mountain" (c/pt 1)
7:00 Rovers (c)
7:30 Jimmy Stewart "Old School Ties" (c)
8:00 Flip Wilson (c)
9:00 Whiteoaks of Jalna (c/pt 6)
10:00 Weekend (c)
11:00 The National (c)
11:15 Nation's Business (c)
11:20 News

CKBI 5-CBC Prince Albert
relays: 2 Nipawin, 4 Greenwater (Lake), 7 North Battleford, 9 Big River, 10 Alticane
9:30 Day of Discovery
10:00 Davey & Goliath
10:15 Living Word
10:30 Unitel
11:00 TBA
11:15 Faith for Today
11:45 Farm News/Rural Route
12:15 The Story
12:45 A Way Out (c)
1:00 Sunday Visit
1:30 Country Canada (c)
2:00 Suzuki (c)
2:30 Technoflash (c)
3:00 World of Music "Nine Symphonies by Whom?" (c)
4:00 Encounter (c)
4:30 New Majority (c)
4:55 CBC News
5:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre "Quebec Spring" (c)
5:30 My Three Sons
6:00 Wonderful World of Disney "Third Man on the Mountain" (c/pt 1)
7:00 Rovers (c)
7:30 Jimmy Stewart "Old School Ties" (c)
8:00 Flip Wilson (c)
9:00 Whiteoaks of Jalna (c/pt 6)
10:00 Weekend (c)
11:00 The National (c)
11:15 Nation's Business (c)
11:20 News
11:25 Under Attack (Pakistani Lt-Gen Mohammed Yousuf is grilled at Cambridge)

CBWT 6-CBC Winnipeg
relays: 4 Lac du Bonnet, 5 Fort Frances, 7 The Pas, 7 Atikokan, 8 Gillam, 8 Grand Rapids, 8 Snow Lake, 8 Kenora, 9 Thompson, 9 Dryden, 10 Fisher Branch, 10 Flin Flon, 12 Sioux Lookout, 13 Ear Falls
11:10 Morning Headlines
11:15 Pardon My French
11:45 Wild Kingdom (c)
12:15 Points West
12:45 A Way Out (c)
1:00 Analog
1:30 Country Canada (c)
2:00 Suzuki (c)
2:30 Technoflash (c)
3:00 World of Music "Nine Symphonies by Whom?" (c)
4:00 Encounter (c)
4:30 New Majority (c)
4:55 CBC News
5:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre "Quebec Spring" (c)
5:30 My Three Sons
6:00 Wonderful World of Disney "Third Man on the Mountain" (c/pt 1)
7:00 Rovers (c)
7:30 Jimmy Stewart "Old School Ties" (c)
8:00 Flip Wilson (c)
9:00 Whiteoaks of Jalna (c/pt 6)
10:00 Weekend (c)
11:00 The National (c)
11:15 Nation's Business (c)
11:20 News
11:35 Duguid's House (c)
11:50 Movie "God's Little Acre"

CJAY 7-CTV Winnipeg
10:30 University of the Air "French Grammar"/"The Arts"
11:30 Archie & His Friends (c)
12:30 Oral Roberts (c)
1:00 Rex Humbard (c)
2:00 Faith to Live By
2:30 Sundayscope
3:00 Travel Film
3:30 Woodworking
4:00 Garner Ted Armstrong (c)
4:30 Question Period (c)
5:00 Untamed World (c)
5:30 Sarge (c)
6:30 CJAY Talent Show
7:00 Room 222 (c)
7:30 Mod Squad (c)
8:30 Amazing World of Kreskin (c/guest Mary Lou Collins)
9:00 Human Journey "Where We Live" (c)
10:00 Mannix "Death is the Fifth Gear" (c)
11:00 CTV National News (c)
11:20 Weekender
11:30 Winnipeg: This Week
mid. University of the Air "Sciences"

CFQC 8-CTV Saskatoon
relay: 3 Stranraer
9:00 Day of Discovery (c)
9:30 Future Shock (c)
10:00 Pink Panther (c)
10:30 Munsters
11:00 Unitel
11:30 Big Q Country (c)
noon Garner Ted Armstrong (c)
12:30 Farming (c)
12:45 Wonderful Life (c)
1:00 Under Attack (c/guest: Solicitor-General Jean-Pierre Goyer)
2:00 Horst Koehler (c)
2:30 Movie "The Far Out West" (c)
4:30 Question Period (c)
5:00 Untamed World (c)
5:30 Mystery Movie "McMillan and Wife: Till Death Do Us Part" (c)
7:00 Room 222 (c)
7:30 Mod Squad (c)
8:30 Odd Couple (c)
9:00 Human Journey "Where We Live" (c)
10:00 Mannix "Death is the Fifth Gear" (c)
11:00 CTV National News (c)
11:20 News
11:35 David Frost (c)

WDAZ 8-NBC Grand Forks
7:30 Billy James Hargis (c)
8:00 American Religious Town Hall (c)
8:30 Oral Roberts (c)
9:00 Challenge of Truth (c)
9:30 Day of Discovery
10:00 Rex Humbard (c)
11:00 Lutheran Church Service (c)
noon Meet the Press (guest Florida Gov. (D) Reubin Askew)
12:30 This is the Life (c)
1:00 Film (c/a Vietnam War amputee fishes for salmon in Alaska)
1:30 Echoes from Calvary (c)
2:00 Filing Your Returns (c)
2:30 World Championship Tennis Tour: Saga Bay Tennis Classic (c)
4:30 Rap (c)
5:00 Let's Dance (c)
5:30 NBC Nightly News (c)
6:00 Wild Kingdom (c)
6:30 Wonderful World of Disney (c/as 6pm, CBC)
7:30 Jimmy Stewart "Old School Ties" (c)
8:00 Bonanza (c/Roscoe Lee Browne guest stars in an episode written and directed by Michael Landon)
9:00 News/Weather/Sports (c)
9:30 Letters to the Editor (c)
9:35 Movie "Strange Bedfellows" (c)
11:30 Alfred Hitchcock (c)
mid. News (c)

KTHI 11-ABC Fargo
8:30 Reluctant Dragon & Mr. Toad (c)
9:00 Voice of the Church (c)
9:30 Here Come the Doubledeckers (c)
10:00 Bullwinkle (c)
10:30 Make a Wish (c)
11:00 All-Star Wrestling (c)
noon Directions "Home" (c)
12:30 Issues & Answers (c/guest Sen. George McGovern (D-SD))
1:00 NBA: New York-Philadelphia (c)
3:30 Ontario 500 Stock-Car Race (c)
5:00 Movie "Ma and Pa Kettle in the Ozarks"
6:30 Mayberry RFD
7:00 FBI "The Deadly Species" (c)
8:00 Movie "Fireball Forward" (c/included recycled combat footage from Patton)
10:00 ABC News (c)
10:15 News (c)
10:20 Movie "Ten North Frederick" (followed by ABC News (c))

KCND 12-ABC Pembina
7:40 News/Sports/Weather
8:00 Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down! (c)
8:30 Dick Van Dyke (c)
9:00 Reluctant Dragon & Mr. Toad (c)
9:30 Here Come the Doubledeckers (c)
10:00 Bullwinkle (c)
10:30 Make a Wish (c)
11:00 Road Runner (c)
11:30 Call of the West
noon Directions "Home" (c)
12:30 Issues & Answers (c)
1:00 Movie "Rock Island Trail" (c)
3:00 Movie "Brighty of the Grand Canyon" (c)
4:30 Horst Koehler (c)
5:00 Garner Ted Armstrong (c)
5:30 Day of Discovery (c)
6:00 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law "Murder in the Abstract" (c)
7:00 Movie "Gidget Goes Hawaiian" (c)
9:00 Movie "Panic in the City" (c)
11:00 Movie "World in My Corner" (c)
mid. News (c)
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote