View Single Post
Old 03-04-2019, 05:51 AM   #125
MA
Once Upon A Christmas
Moderator
Forum Legend
 
MA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 20, 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 57,790
Default

Buffalo Sun, Mar 3, 1985
from TV Guide-Buffalo Metro edition

WGRZ 2-NBC Buffalo
5:00 Movie "Crime in the Streets" (bw)
6:30 Open Rap
7:00 Church Invitation
7:30 Jerry Falwell
8:30 World Tomorrow with Herbert W. Armstrong
9:00 Oral Roberts
9:30 Day of Discovery
10:00 Rev. James Andrew
10:30 Abbott & Costello (bw)
12:30 Meet the Press
1:00 College Basketball: Syracuse-Georgetown
3:00 What's Happening!!
3:30 Charles Dickens' Classics
5:00 Greatest American Hero
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Solid Gold
8:00 Knight Rider
9:00 Solid Gold Countdown '84 (Rick Dees looks back at '84's greatest hits; performers include Cyndi Lauper, the Pointer Sisters, Thompson Twins, Tina Turner, and Kool & the Gang)
11:00 News
11:30 Sports Extra
mid. Tales from the Darkside
12:30 Solid Gold
1:30 Movie "Killer Bees"
3:30 Movie "The Missing are Deadly"

WIVB 4-CBS Buffalo
6:30 America's Black Forum
7:00 Jimmy Swaggart
8:00 Bishop Head
8:30 Report Card
9:00 CBS News Sunday Morning (medical treatment and the homeless/interview with Joe Theismann's ex-wife Shari)
10:30 Robert Schuller
11:30 Rex Humbard
noon It's Academic
12:30 College Basketball doubleheader: Washington-Notre Dame/Georgia Tech-Oklahoma
4:00 CBS Sports Sunday (American Cup gymnastics/World Cup skiing/World Junior Figure Skating Championhips)
6:00 News
6:30 Alice
7:00 60 Minutes
8:00 Murder, She Wrote
9:00 Crazy Like a Fox
10:00 Trapper John, MD
11:00 News
11:30 Harry O
12:30 Eight is Enough
1:30 Report Card
2:00 CBS News Nightwatch

CBLT 5-CBC Toronto
8:30 Country Canada
9:00 Movie "It Should Happen to You" (bw)
11:00 Coronation Street omnibus
noon Meeting Place (First Mennonite Church, Edmonton)
1:00 Country Canada
1:30 Hymn Sing (on the road in Steinbach, Manitoba)
2:00 Rear View Mirror (a look back at CBC's history)
5:00 CBC News: Sunday Report
5:30 Lost Kingdoms
6:00 Walt Disney "A Woman's Courage" (Swamp Fox episode)
7:00 Fraggle Rock
7:30 Beachcombers
8:00 Seeing Things
9:00 For the Record
10:00 Lawyers "The Invisible Law" (a look at boards and tribunals)
11:00 The National
11:15 Nation's Business
11:20 News
11:55 Dateline Ontario
12:25 Movie "The Eddy Duchin Story"

WKBW 7-ABC Buffalo
6:30 This is the Life
7:00 Faith for Today
7:30 Comfort My People
8:00 Commander Tom
9:30 Kidsworld
10:00 Video Game
10:30 This Week with David Brinkley
11:30 At the Movies
noon Movie "Alex and the Gypsy"
2:00 Movie "Revenge of the Stepford Wives"
3:45 Movie "Rebecca" (bw)
6:00 News
6:30 Fight Back! with David Horowitz
7:00 Ripley's Believe It or Not!
8:00 Rodney Dangerfield Special (with guests Dick Butkus, Morgan Fellows, Harvey Korman, and Bubba Smith)
9:00 Moonlighting (2 hr premiere)
11:00 News
11:30 Movie "Betrayal"
1:30 Real to Reel
2:00 ABC News

CFTO 9-CTV Toronto
5:00-5:35 Movie "Three Sisters" cont'd
6:00 Cartoons
7:00 Professor Kitzel
7:30 Uncle Bobby
8:00 Interaid
8:30 Paradox
9:00 Worldwide Church of God (World Tomorrow)
9:30 Just Like Mom
10:00 It is Written
10:30 Day of Discovery
11:00 People's Church
noon Album TV (Italian program)
1:00 Italian Cooking
1:30 Question Period
2:00 NHL: Vancouver-Hartford
5:00 Sun Country
5:30 Circus
6:00 Welcome to My World
6:30 News
7:00 Hart to Hart
8:00 Knight Rider
9:00 Scarecrow & Mrs. King
10:00 W5 (a Toronto bag lady is reunited with her daughter, a Calgary resident who identified her when she watched the original story)
11:00 CTV National News
11:20 News

International Cable 10-Buffalo
5:00 Movie "In Love with Life" cont'd (bw)
6:00 CableGuide
7:00 Community Billboard
8:00 CableGuide
9:00 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 Cableview
10:30 United Way in Action
11:00 Chamber Week
11:30 Real Estate Magazine
noon Library Limelight
12:20 HBO Preview
12:30 Real to Reel
1:00 CableGuide
3:00 Community Billboard
3:30 Sports/Weather
4:00 CableGuide
6:00 Walt Disney Showcase
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 NHL: NY Islanders-Buffalo
10:00 Community Billboard
11:00 CableGuide
2:00 Movie "The Dark Hour" (bw)
3:30 Movie "Trapped" (bw)

CHCH 11-Ind Hamilton
6:00 Willy & Floyd
6:30 Treehouse Club
7:00 Food for Life
7:30 Father Meehan
8:00 Camera on Canada
8:30 Oral Roberts
9:00 Italian Panorama (Italian)
noon Hispanovision (Spanish)
12:30 News
12:45 Town & Country
1:00 World Alive
1:30 Wild, Wild World of Animals
2:00 Audubon Wildlife Theatre
2:30 New Faces (visiting Niagara Falls)
3:00 Your Wealth
3:30 Tiny Talent Time
4:00 Eight is Enough
5:00 Wild Kingdom
5:30 Taxi
6:00 News
6:30 The Way It Is (looks at the Concorde)
7:00 Ripley's Believe It or Not!
8:00 Entertainment This Week
9:00 Movie "Secret Weapons"
11:00 News
11:30 Best of Cherington
1:00 Medical Center

WNED 17-PBS Buffalo
7:55 WeatherRadio
8:00 Sesame Street marathon
noon Wall Street Week
12:30 Jack Benny (bw)
1:00 Over 50
2:00 Great Performances "Koyaanisqatsi"
3:30 TBA
4:00 Mystery! "In a Glass Darkly"
5:00 Firing Line
6:00 Artscene
6:30 Adam Smith's Money World
7:00 WonderWorks "Clown White"
8:00 Nature (life in a kelp forest on the California coast)
9:00 Masterpiece Theatre "The Jewel in the Crown" (pt 12)
10:00 Mystery! "The Case of the Middle-Aged Wife"
11:00 These British Isles
11:30 WeatherRadio

CICA 19-TVO Toronto
On Sundays, TVO aired an all-French lineup on Sunday afternoons and evenings
8:00 Polka Dot Door
8:30 Cucumber
9:00 Tales of the Green Forest
9:30 Sesame Street
10:30 Jeremy
10:45 Readalong/Willo the Wisp
11:00 Read All About It!
11:30 Kidsbeat
noon Mangeaille
12:30 De fil en aiguille
1:00 A toute vitesse
1:30 Au nord du 60 degres
2:00 Scenes et miroirs
3:30 Vue globale
4:00 Terrarium
4:30 Entre deux nuages/Colargol
5:00 Passe-Partout
5:30 Charlie Brown
6:00 Les Robinson Suisse (Swiss Family Robinson)
6:30 National Geographic
7:30 A votre service
8:00 Mosaique
8:30 C'est ton droit
9:00 Cinema "Rue Cases-Negres"
11:00 A votre service
11:30 Vue globale

CBLFT 25-SRC Toronto
7:30 Le petit castor
8:00 Demetan la petite grenouille
8:30 Passe-Partout
9:00 Michou et Pilo
9:30 Fables d'Europe
9:45 Paraboles
10:00 Le Jour du Seigneur
11:00 Les grandes batailles du passe
noon La semaine verte
1:00 Propos et confidences
1:30 Rencontres
2:00 Univers des sports (gymnastics trials/World Cup skiing)
4:00 Par les chemins d'Ambroise
4:30 Entre les lignes
5:00 Second regard
6:00 Science-Realite
6:30 Dans un monde d'hommes
7:00 Terre humaine
7:30 Les Beaux Dimanches
8:30 Le Telejournal
8:50 Les Beaux Dimanches
12:15 Le Telejournal
12:30 La Politique Provinciale
12:40 Cinema "La Kermesse heroique" (bw)

WUTV 29-Ind Buffalo
6:00 700 Club
7:00 MDTV
8:00 Jimmy Swaggart
9:00 Casper & Friends
9:30 Banana Splits & Friends
10:00 George of the Jungle
10:30 Cartoon Carnival
11:30 Transformers
noon Wrestling
1:00 Movie "Legend of Boggy Creek"
3:00 Movie "A Stranger is Watching"
5:00 Wonder Woman
6:00 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
7:00 Star Search (guests Morgan Fairchild and David Hasselhoff)
8:00 Movie "Convoy"
10:00 700 Club
11:00 Peter Popoff
11:30 Rev. Al
mid. Changing Your World
__________________
I love all three boys from Home Improvement.

And many other guys too.

Netflix, please add Home Improvement

Goodnight, sweet prince. Harry Anderson 1952-2018

Errrrrrruuuuuuuuahhh?? - Tim Allen
MA is offline   Reply With Quote