View Single Post
Old 03-02-2019, 02:56 AM   #122
AMackII
Member
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 23, 2015
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 7,535
Default

Retro: Kansas City/Topeka/St. Joseph, Wednesday, April 30, 1986
from Lawrence Journal-World

2 KQTV ABC St. Joseph
5:30 Morning Agricultural Report
6:00 ABC News
6:45 News
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 700 Club
10:30 New Love, American Style
11:00 Ryan's Hope
11:30 Loving
12:00 All My Children
1:00 One Life to Live
2:00 General Hospital
3:00 Three's Company
3:30 ABC Afterschool Special
4:30 People's Court
5:00 Jeopardy!
5:30 ABC World News Tonight
6:00 News
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7:00 MacGyver
8:00 Dynasty
9:00 Hotel
10:00 News
10:30 Nightline
11:00 Coast to Coast
11:30 Bonanza
12:30 In Search of...
1:00 News (repeat)

4 WDAF NBC Kansas City
6:00 Rocky Mountain Inn
6:30 NBC News at Sunrise
7:00 Today
9:00 Hour Magazine
10:00 Wheel of Fortune
10:30 Scrabble
11:00 Super Password
11:30 News
12:00 Days of Our Lives
1:00 Another World
2:00 Santa Barbara
3:00/3:30 The Jeffersons
4:00 Newlywed Game
4:30 Benson
5:00 News
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 Baseball: Kansas City at Detroit
9:00 St. Elsewhere
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show
11:30 Dating Game
12:00 Late Night
1:00 News (repeat)

5 KCTV CBS Kansas City
5:00 Headline News
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 $25,000 Pyramid
9:30 Headline Chasers
10:00 Price is Right
11:00 Young and the Restless
12:00 News
12:30 As the World Turns
1:30 Capitol
2:00 Guiding Light
3:00 Quincy, ME
4:00 $100,000 Pyramid
4:30 Jeopardy!
5:00 News
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 $1,000,000 Chance of a Lifetime
7:00 West 57th
8:00 Movie "Thursday's Child"
10:00 News
10:30 Trapper John, MD
11:35 The Rockford Files
12:40 Studs Lonigan
2:40 CBS News Nightwatch

9 KMBC ABC Kansas City
6:00 ABC News
6:45 Good Morning
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Donahue
10:00 Sally Jessy Raphael
10:30 Divorce Court
11:00 Ryan's Hope
11:30 Loving
12:00 All My Children
1:00 One Life to Live
2:00 General Hospital
3:00 Love Connection
3:30 ABC Afterschool Special
4:30 People's Court
5:00 News
5:30 ABC World News Tonight
6:00 News
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7:00 MacGyver
8:00 Dynasty
9:00 Hotel
10:00 News
10:30 M*A*S*H
11:00 Taxi
11:30 All in the Family
12:00 Nightline
12:30 Let's Make a Deal
1:00 News (repeat)

11 KTWU PBS Topeka
6:00 Algebra
6:30 Farm Day
6:45 AM Weather
7:00 Today's Special
7:30 Mister Rogers' Neighbood
8:00/9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Body Electric
10:30 Algebra
11:00 Write Course
11:30 New Literacy: An Introduction to Computers
12:00 Sesame Street
1:00 Nova
2:00 American Interests
2:30 Play Bridge
3:00 We're Cooking Now
3:30 Hooked on Aerobics
4:00 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
4:30 3-2-1 Contact
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Cathedral
8:00 Movie "Say Amen, Somebody"
9:30 The Stone Carvers
10:00 TV Classics
10:30 Nightly Business Report
11:00 This Old House
11:30 sign-off

13 WIBW CBS Topeka
5:30 Headline News
6:30 CBS Early Morning News
7:00 CBS Morning News
9:00 $25,000 Pyramid
9:30 Card Sharks
10:00 Price is Right
11:00 Young and the Restless
12:00 News
12:30 As the World Turns
1:30 Capitol
2:00 Guiding Light
3:00 Dallas
4:00 Donahue
5:00 News
5:30 CBS Evening News
6:00 News
6:30 Baseball: Kansas City at Detroit
9:00 West 57th (30 minutes only)
9:30 Entertainment Tonight
10:00 News
10:30 Barney Miller
11:00 Simon & Simon
12:10 Movie "The French Woman"

19 KCPT PBS Kansas City
7:00 Farm Day
7:15 AM Weather
7:30 Nightly Business Report
8:00 American Short Story
8:30 Why in the World
9:30 Survival Spanish
10:00 Well, Well, Well
10:30 Faces of Man
11:00 Human Physiology
11:30 Sesame Street
12:30 3-2-1 Contact
1:00 Educational programming
1:30 American Presidents
2:00 Bioscope
2:45 Educational programming
3:30 Cats & Dogs
4:00 3-2-1 Contact
4:30 Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
7:00 Cathedral
8:00 Prairie Home Companion
10:00 Nightly Business Report
10:30 Mind Your Language
11:00 Bless Me Father
11:30 sign-off

27 KSNT NBC Topeka
6:00 NBC News at Sunrise
6:30 News
7:00 Today
9:00 Hour Magazine
10:00 Family Ties
10:30 Scrabble
11:00 Super Password
11:30 Wheel of Fortune
12:00 News
12:30 Days of Our Lives
1:30 Another World
2:30 Santa Barbara
3:30 Gilligan's Island
4:00 Happy Days
4:30 Diff'rent Strokes
5:00 Three's Company
5:30 NBC Nightly News
6:00 News
6:30 Wheel of Fortune
7:00 Highway to Heaven
8:00 Blacke's Magic
9:00 St. Elsewhere
10:00 News
10:30 Tonight Show
11:30 Late Night
12:30 Gene Scott

41 KSHB Ind Kansas City
5:00 Lucy Show
5:30 Cisco Kid
6:00 20 Minute Workout
6:30 Woody Woodpecker
7:00 The Flintstones
7:30 Jayce & the Wheeled Warriors
8:00 Bugs Bunny
8:30 Leave It to Beaver
9:00 Family Ties
9:30 One Day at a Time
10:00 Laverne & Shirley
10:45 Mary Tyler Moore
11:20 Bewitched
12:00 Dick Van Dyke
12:30 My Three Sons
1:00 I Love Lucy
1:30 Andy Griffith
2:00 Beverly Hillbillies
2:30 Leave It to Beaver
3:00 Scooby-Doo
3:30 Challenge of the GoBots
4:00 Superfriends
4:30 The Jetsons
5:00 Diff'rent Strokes
5:30 Good Times
6:00 Mork & Mindy
6:30 Gimme a Break!
7:00 Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous
8:00 Movie "The Chosen"
10:15 Benny Hill
10:30 Matt Houston
11:30 Get Smart
12:00 Andy Griffith
12:30 The Three Stooges
1:00 Movie "I'm No Angel"
3:00 Movie "The Spirit is Willing"
4:45 News

49 KTKA ABC Topeka
6:00 Jimmy Swaggart
6:30 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 700 Club
10:00 Lifestyles of the Rich & Famous
10:30 New Love, American Style
11:00 Ryan's Hope
11:30 Loving
12:00 All My Children
1:00 One Life to Live
2:00 General Hospital
3:00 She-Ra: Princess of Power
3:30 Scooby-Doo
4:00 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:30 ABC Afterschool Special
5:30 ABC World News Tonight
6:00 Taxi
6:30 Newlywed Game
7:00 MacGyver
8:00 Dynasty
9:00 Hotel
10:00 Benson
10:30 Mannix
11:30 Nightline
12:00 Independent News
12:30 Rifleman

62 KZKC Ind Kansas City
6:00 Tranzor
6:30 Robotech
7:00 Heathcliff
7:30 Transformers
8:00 M.A.S.K.
8:30 Inspector Gadget
9:00 Great Space Coaster
9:30 Jimmy Swaggart
10:00 Jim & Tammy
11:00 Richard Roberts
12:00 Perry Mason
1:00 Big Valley
2:00 I Dream of Jeannie
2:30 Voltron, Defender of the Universe
3:00 She-Ra: Princess of Power
3:30 He-Man & Masters of the Universe
4:00 G.I. Joe
4:30 Thundercats
5:00 Fame
6:00 Dallas
7:00 Gunsmoke
8:00 Movie "The Devil at Four O'Clock"
10:30 McCloud
12:30 The Untouchables
1:30 CHiPs
2:30 Independent News
AMackII is offline   Reply With Quote