Sitcoms Online - Main Page / Message Boards - Main Page / News Blog / Photo Galleries / DVD Reviews / Buy TV Shows on DVD and Blu-ray

View Today's Active Threads / View New Posts / Mark All Boards Read / Chit Chat Board


Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums  

Go Back   Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums > General Sitcoms Questions and Discussion
User Name
Password


Welcome to the Sitcoms Online Message Boards - Forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search, view attachments, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

SitcomsOnline.com News Blog Headlines Twitter Facebook Instagram RSS

SitcomsOnline Digest: Roseanne Reboot Casts David and Darlene's Daughter; The CW Developing New Series Based Upon Sabrina Character
Fri-Yay: The Good Place's Season Premiere; FXX to Air All Season One Episodes of The Mick on September 23
Hulu Gets Will & Grace Fever; New Netflix Comedy Has Girl Power
Rules of Engagement Coming to Logo; Younger Season 4 Sets Series Best
Pop Picks Up 2nd Season of Hollywood Darlings; South Park Still Strong in Season 21
69th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Winners; Mom Also Heads to CMT
Sitcom Stars on Talk Shows; This Week in Sitcoms (Week of September 18, 2017)


New on DVD/Blu-ray (August/September)

Father Knows Best - Season Six Diff'rent Strokes - The Complete Sixth Season Alice - The Complete Fifth Season Rhoda - Season Four Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Four

08/01 - Alice - The Complete Fifth Season (WBShop.com)
08/01 - Crashing - The Complete First Season (Blu-ray)
08/15 - Rhoda - Season Four
08/22 - Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Season Four
08/29 - Will & Grace - Season One (Universal)
09/01 - Angie - The Complete Collection
09/05 - Just Shoot Me! - The Complete Series
09/05 - Kevin Can Wait - Season One
09/06 - Better Things - The Complete First Season
09/06 - You're the Worst - The Complete Third Season
09/12 - The Big Bang Theory - The Complete Tenth Season (Blu-ray)
09/12 - Coach - The Complete Series
09/12 - The Goldbergs - The Complete Third Season
09/12 - The Goldbergs - The Complete Fourth Season
09/12 - People of Earth - The Complete First Season
09/12 - Veep - The Complete Sixth Season (Blu-ray)
09/19 - Living Single - The Complete Second Season
09/19 - Modern Family - The Complete Eighth Season
09/26 - Ned and Stacey - The Complete Series
More TV DVD Releases / DVD Reviews Archive / SitcomsOnline Digest


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-19-2007, 09:26 AM   #1
Pavan
Administrator
Forum Celebrity
SO News/Reviews Director
 
Pavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 17, 2000
Location: Linden, NJ (Where Hal Linden got his last name from!)
Posts: 26,233
Send a message via ICQ to Pavan
Default 59th Annual Emmy Awards Nominations

The 59th Primetime Emmyฎ Awards Nominations Summary

Broadcast
ABC – 70 nominations
CBS – 44 nominations
CW – 1 nomination
FOX – 28 nominations
NBC – 69 nominations
PBS – 24 nominations

Cable
A&E – 2 nominations
AMC – 18 nominations
Animal Planet – 2 nominations
Bravo – 9 nominations
Cartoon – 3 nominations
Comedy Central – 12 nominations
Discovery Channel – 16 nominations
Disney – 4 nominations
FX Network – 3 nominations
Hallmark – 1 nomination
HBO – 86 nominations
History – 7 nominations
Lifetime – 2 nominations
National Geographic – 1 nomination
Nickelodeon – 3 nominations
Oxygen – 1 nomination
SCI FI – 7 nominations
Showtime – 17 nominations
Starz – 1 nomination
TCM – 1 nomination
TNT – 11 nominations
USA – 12 nominations


Nominations 17
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee

Nominations 16
Broken Trail

Nominations 15
The Sopranos

Nominations 11
Ugly Betty

Nominations 10
Grey’s Anatomy
The Starter Wife
30 Rock

Nominations 9
79th Annual Academy Awards
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
The Office

Nominations 8
Dancing With The Stars
Heroes
Tony Bennett: An American Classic

Nominations 7
American Idol
Entourage
The Path To 9/11
Planet Earth
Rome
Two And A Half Men

Nominations 6
Boston Legal
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Deadwood
Desperate Housewives
Lost
My Name Is Earl
24
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts

Nominations 5
The Amazing Race
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Longford
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King
Scrubs
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip
Weeds

Nominations 4
American Masters
Battlestar Galactica
The Colbert Report
Deadliest Catch
Extras
Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib
House
Late Night With Conan O’Brien
MADtv
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)
The Tudors

Nominations 3
Brothers & Sisters
Dexter
ER
49th Annual Grammy Awards
How I Met Your Mother
Late Show With David Letterman
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Project Runway
The Ron Clark Story
Saturday Night Live
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed
This American Life
Tsunami, The Aftermath

Nominations 2
AFI’s 100 Years....100 Cheers: America’s Most Inspiring Movies
Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo
CSI: Miami
Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower
Extreme Makeover Home Edition
Friday Night Lights
Hu$tle
Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed
The Librarian: Return To King Solomon’s Mines
Life Support
The Lost Room
Meerkat Manor
Monk
Penn & Teller: Bull****!
Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show
Real Time With Bill Maher
Secrets Of The Deep
So You Think You Can Dance
The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)
Top Chef
A Tribute To James Taylor (Great Performances)

Nomination 1
According To Jim
Animals - American Express
Antiques Roadshow
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Battle - Cingular
Biography
Blood Diamonds
Boffo! Tinseltown’s Bombs And Blockbusters
Brando
The Christmas Card
The Class
The Closer
The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner
Comic Relief 2006
CSI: NY
Dane Cook Vicious Circle
Dirty Jobs
Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan
Drive
Engineering An Empire
Eureka
Family Guy
Ghost Whisperer
The 64th Golden Globe Awards
Good Wilt Hunting (Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends)
Hannah Montana
Happiness Factory - Coca Cola
Hell’s Kitchen
Hellboy Animated: Sword Of Storms
Inside The Actors Studio
Inside The Twin Towers
Intervention
Jar - GE
Jerry Seinfeld - The Comedy Award
Jesse Stone: Sea Change
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Jonestown: The Life And Death Of Peoples Temple (American Experience)
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List
The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration Of The Performing Arts
Kidnapped
Krakatoa: Volcano Of Destruction
A Lion In The House (Independent Lens)
The Magic Flute (Great Performances At The Met)
Medium
The New Adventures Of Old Christine
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids And Autism
Nip/Tuck
On The Lot
Pinball - Pepsi
Rescue Me
Return To Halloweentown
The Riches
The Robber Bride
Robot Chicken
Rules Of Engagement
Shark
The Simpsons
Singing Cowboy - Truth
Smallville
Snowball - Travelers
South Park
SpongeBob SquarePants
Standoff
The Suite Life Of Zack & Cody
Survivor
That’s So Raven
Thin
The Valley Of Light (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation)
Wanda Sykes: Sick And Tired
What If God Were The Sun
When Parents Are Deployed
Where’s Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo)
Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy




The 59th Primetime Emmyฎ Awards and
Creative Arts Emmyฎ Awards Nominees are...

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)
Avatar: The Last Airbender • City Of Walls And Secrets • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Nominees TBD
Robot Chicken • Lust For Puppets • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine Films
Nominees TBD
South Park • Make Love, Not Warcraft • Comedy Central • Central Productions
Nominees TBD
SpongeBob SquarePants • Bummer Vacation / Wig Struck • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon Animation Studio in association with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.
Nominees TBD
The Simpsons • The Haw-Hawed Couple • Fox • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
Nominees TBD

Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour Or More)
Good Wilt Hunting (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends) • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Nominees TBD
Hellboy Animated: Sword Of Storms • Starz • Starz Media in association with Revolution Studios
Nominees TBD
Secrets Of The Deep • Discovery Channel • Impossible Pictures in association with Discovery Channel
Nominees TBD
Where's Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo) • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Nominees TBD

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries, Or Movie
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Paul Healy, Set Decorator
Bill Ives, Art Director
Ken Rempel, Production Designer
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Paul Healy, Set Decorator
D.A Menchions, Art Director
Ian Thomas, Production Designer
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Clare Andrade, Set Decorator
Grenville Horner, Production Designer
Patrick Rolfe, Art Director
Return To Halloweentown • Disney Channel • Just Singer Entertainment in association with The Disney Channel
Kenneth J, Set Decorator
Edward L, Production Designer
The Starter Wife • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Brian Edmonds, Art Director
Tracey Gallacher, Production Designer
Rolland Pike, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-camera Series
How I Met Your Mother • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox
Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
Steve Olson, Production Designer
The Class • Pilot • CBS • Craneklarik Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peter Gurski, Set Decorator
Glenda Rovello, Production Designer

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-camera Series
Deadwood • HBO • Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Ernie Bishop, Set Decorator
Maria Caso, Production Designer
David Potts, Art Director
Heroes • Genesis • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Curtis A, Production Designer
Daniel J, Art Director
Crista Schneider, Set Decorator
Rome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC
Joseph Bennett, Production Designer
Cristina Onori, Set Decorator
Anthony Pratt, Production Designer
Carlo Serafini, Art Director
Shark • Teacher's Pet • CBS • An Imagine Television Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer
Rusty Lipscomb, Set Decorator
Cat Smith, Art Director
The Tudors • Episode 101 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Tom Conroy, Production Designer
Alan Gilmore, Art Director
Eliza Solesbury, Set Decorator
Ugly Betty • The Box And The Bunny • ABC • ABC Studios
Archie D'Amico, Set Decorator
Jim Wallis, Art Director
Mark Worthington, Production Designer

Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
J Michael, Production Designer
Gregory Richman, Art Director
Tamlyn Wright, Art Director
Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo • Bravo • Productions Conte Inc., Bravo
Jean Rabasse, Set Designer/Set Decorator
Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower • The History Channel • Lonewolf Documentary Group for The History Channel
Kent Lanigan, Set Decorator
Katha Seidman, Production Designer
Engineering An Empire • Egypt • The History Channel • Kralyevich Productions Inc. for The History Channel
Preeya Jensen, Art Director
Hell's Kitchen • Episode 210 • Fox • Granada America
Robert Frye, Art Director
John Janavs, Production Designer
Dawn Sinko, Art Director
MADtv • Episode 1209 • Fox • Girl Group Co.
D Martyn, Art Decorator
Daryn Reid, SDSA, Set Decorator
John Sabato, Production Designer
Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Barbara Cassel, Set Decorator
John Myhre, Production Designer
Tomas Voth, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Jennifer McNamara, Casting By
Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Scott Genkinger, CSA, Casting By
Junie Lowry, CSA, Casting By
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Sheila Jaffe, Casting Director
Georgianne Walken, Casting Director
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
Libby Goldstein, Casting By
Junie Lowry, Casting By
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions
Anya Colloff, Casting By
Amy McIntyre, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios
Jeanie Bacharach, Casting Director
Gillian O'Neill, Casting Director
Friday Night Lights • NBC • Imagine Television, Film 44 in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
John Brace, Casting By
Linda Lowy, Casting By
Beth Sepko, Location Casting By
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
John Brace, Casting By
Linda Lowy, Casting By
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip • NBC • Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Elizabeth Barnes, Casting By
Francine Maisler, Casting By
Liberman Patton, Casting By
The Tudors • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Steve Brooksbank, US Casting Consultant
Mary Jo, C.S.A., US Casting Consultant
Nuala Moiselle, Casting By
Frank Moiselle, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Fiorentino Mangieri, Casting By
Coreen Mayrs, C.S.A., Canadian Casting By
Wendy Weidman, C.S.A., Casting By
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Candice Elizinga, Canadian Casting Director
Rhonda Fisekci, Canadian Casting Director
Rene Haynes, C.S.A., Casting Director
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Di Carling, Casting Director
The Path To 9/11 • ABC • Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios
Robin D, CSA, Canadian Casting By
Nicole Hilliard-Forde, Canadian Casting By
Meg Liberman, CSA, Casting By
Suzanne M, CDG, UK Casting By
Cami Patton, CSA, Casting By
The Ron Clark Story • TNT • Granada America and MAGNA Global Entertainment
Candice Elzinga, Canadian Casting By
Bonnie Finnegan, New York Casting By
Rhonda Fisecki, Canadian Casting By
Gary M, C.S.A., Casting By
The Starter Wife • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Steven Brooksbank, Casting Director
Mary Jo, Casting Director
Tom McSweeney, Australian Casting Director

Outstanding Children's Program
Hannah Montana • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Productions; Michael Poryes Productions; Disney Channel
Producers TBD
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids And Autism • Nickelodeon • Lucky Duck Productions in association with Nickelodeon
Producers TBD
That's So Raven • Disney Channel • That So Productions; Warren & Rinsler Productions, in association with Disney Channel
Producers TBD
The Suite Life Of Zack & Cody • Disney Channel • It's a Laugh Producitons; Disney Channel
Producers TBD
When Parents Are Deployed • PBS • Sesame Workshop
Producers TBD

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing With The Stars • Episode Number: 303A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Louis Van, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance • Ramalama (Bang Bang) • Fox • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
Wade Robson, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance • Calling You • Fox • 19 TV Ltd and Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
Mia Michaels, Choreographer
Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
John DeLuca, Choreographer
Rob Marshall, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Broken Trail • Part 1 • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Lloyd Ahern, ASC, Director of Photography
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
David Franco, Director of Photography
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Mike Eley, Director of Photography
The Path To 9/11 • Night 2 • ABC • Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios
Joel Ransom, Director of Photography
The Valley Of Light (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.
Eric Van, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Deadliest Catch • The Unforgiving Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Don Bland, Camera
Cameron Glendenning, Camera
Zac McFarlane, Director of Photography
Doug Stanley, Director of Photography
Todd Stanley, Camera
Meerkat Manor • Family Affair • Animal Planet • An Oxford Scientific Films/Animal Planet Production
John Brown, Camera
Robin Smith, Camera
Planet Earth • Pole To Pole • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Chanel/NHK Co-Production
Doug Allan, Cinematographer
Martyn Colbeck, Cinematographer
Wade Fairley, Cinematographer
Michael Kelem, Cinematographer
Simon King, Cinematographer
Paul Stewart, Cinematographer
This American Life • God's Close-Up • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Adam Beckman, Director of Photography
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts • HBO • 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films
Cliff Charles, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Dirty Jobs • Mule Logger • Discovery Channel • Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Douglas Glover, Director of Photography
Troy Paff, Camera
Intervention • Sylvia • A&E • GRB Entertainment for A&E Network
Chris Baron, Camera
Jamie Hall, Camera
Meri Pritchett, Camera
Project Runway • Iconic Statement • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo
Tony Sacco, Director of Photography
The Amazing Race • I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing! • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
John Armstrong, Camera
Sylvester Campe, Camera
Petr Cikhart, Camera
Tom Cunningham, Camera
Chip Goebert, Camera
Bob Good, Camera
Per Larsson, Director of Photography
Peter Rieveschl, Camera
Dave Ross, Camera
Uri Sharon, Camera
Alan Weeks, Camera
Top Chef • Episode 209 • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Gus Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Craig Spirko, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-camera Series
According To Jim • Hoosier Daddy • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Brad Grey Television
George Mooradian, Director of Photography
Rules Of Engagement • Jeff's Wooby • CBS • Happy Madison Productions and CBS Paramount Network Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Wayne Kennan, ASC, Director of Photography
Two And A Half Men • Release The Dogs • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Steven Silver, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-camera Series
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Built To Kill • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television
Michael Slovis, Director of Photography
Deadwood • Catbird Seat • HBO • Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Joseph E, Director of Photography
Rome • Passover • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC
Alik Sakharov, ASC, Director of Photography
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip • Pilot • NBC • Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Del, Director of Photography
The Sopranos • Soprano Home Movies • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Phil Abraham, Director of Photography

Outstanding Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD
The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Producers TBD
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
Producers TBD

Outstanding Commercial
Animals - American Express
Hungry Man, Production Company
Ogilvy Mather, Ad Agency
Battle - Cingular
BBDO New, Ad Agency
Park Pictures, Production Company
Happiness Factory - Coca Cola
Wieden Kennedy, Ad Agency
Psyop Production, Production Company
Jar - GE
BBDO New, Ad Agency
Traktor Production, Production Company
Pinball - Pepsi
Partizan Entertainment, Production Company
BBDO New, Ad Agency
Singing Cowboy - Truth
Arnold and, Ad Agency
MJZ Production, Production Company
Snowball - Travelers
Fallon Ad, Ad Agency
MJZ Production, Production Company

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Broken Trail • Part 2 • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Gerry Dubbin, Costume Supervisor
Wendy Partridge, Costume Designer
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Jill Blackie, Assistant Costume Designer
Mario Davignon, Costume Designer
Micheline Rouillard, Assistant Costume Designer
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Sally Crees, Assistant Costume Designer
Andrea Galer, Costume Designer
Longford • HBO • A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
James Keast, Costume Designer
Sarah Moore, Costume Supervisor
The Starter Wife • Part 1 • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Marion Boyce, Costume Designer
Vanessa Loh, Assistant Costume Designer
Debra McGuire, Costume Designer for Debra Messing

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Deadwood • Amateur Night • HBO • Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor
Katherine Jane, Costume Designer
Desperate Housewives • Getting Married Today • ABC • ABC Studios
Catherine Adair, Costume Designer
Joyce Unruh, Costume Supervisor
Karo Vartanian, Costume Supervisor
Rome • De Patre Vostro (About Your Father) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC
April Ferry, Costume Designer
Augusto Grassi, Costume Supervisor
Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor
The Tudors • Episode 103 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Joan Bergin, Costume Designer
Jessica O'Leary, Costume Supervisor
Ger Scully, Costume Supervisor
Ugly Betty • I'm Coming Out • ABC • ABC Studios
Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer
Michael Chapman, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
30 Rock • The Breakup • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Scott Ellis, Director
Entourage • One Day In The Valley • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Julian Farino, Director
Extras • Episode 1 - Orlando Bloom • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Ricky Gervais, Director
Stephen Merchant, Director
Scrubs • My Musical • NBC • ABC Studios
Will Mackenzie, Director
The Office • Gay Witch Hunt • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Ken Kwapis, Director
Ugly Betty • Pilot • ABC • ABC Studios
Richard Shepard, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Battlestar Galactica • Exodus, Part 2 • Sci Fi Channel • R+D TV in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Felix Alcala, Director
Boston Legal • Son of the Defender • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Bill D'Elia, Director
Friday Night Lights • Pilot • NBC • Imagine Television, Film 44 in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Peter Berg, Director
Heroes • Genesis • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
David Semel, Director
Lost • Through the Looking Glass • ABC • ABC Studios
Jack Bender, Director
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip • Pilot • NBC • Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Schlamme, Director
The Sopranos • Kennedy And Heidi • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Alan Taylor, Director

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib • HBO • Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund
Rory Kennedy, Director
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed • The History Channel • Prometheus Entertainment for The History Channel
Kevin Burns, Director
Thin • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Actual Reality
Lauren Greenfield, Director
This American Life • #104 God's Close-Up • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Christopher Wilcha, Director
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts • HBO • 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films
Spike Lee, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Broken Trail • Part 1 & Part 2 • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Walter Hill, Director
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Yves Simoneau, Director
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Susanna White, Director
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • ITV Productions and WGBH Boston co-production
Philip Martin, Director
Tsunami, The Aftermath • Part 1 & Part 2 • HBO • A Kudos Film and Television Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Bharat Nalluri, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
American Idol • The Finale • Fox • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bruce Gowers, Director
Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Don Roy, Director
The Colbert Report • Show #2161 • Comedy Central • Central Productions with Busboy Productions and Sparina Productions
Jim Hoskinson, Director
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Show #12061 • Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
Chuck O'Neil, Director
Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Rob Marshall, Director

Outstanding Drama Series
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Producers TBD
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Producers TBD
Heroes • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD
House • Fox • Heel and Toe Productions, Shore Z Productions, Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD
The Sopranos • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Martin Landau, Martin Landau as Bob Ryan
Extras • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Sir Ian, Sir Ian McKellen as Himself
Monk • USA • NBC Universal Television Studio in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone
Stanley Tucci, Stanley Tucci as David Ruskin
My Name is Earl • NBC • Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Beau Bridges, Beau Bridges as Carl Hickey
My Name Is Earl • NBC • Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Giovanni Ribisi, Giovanni Ribisi as Ralph Mariano

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Christian Clemenson, Christian Clemenson as Jerry าHandsำ Espenson
ER • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Forest Whitaker, Forest Whitaker as Curtis Ames
House • Fox • Heel and Toe Productions, Shore Z Productions, Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
David Morse, David Morse as Michael Tritter
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip • NBC • Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Eli Wallach, Eli Wallach as Eli Weintraub
Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip • NBC • Shoe Money Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
John Goodman, John Goodman as Judge Robert Bebe
The Sopranos • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Tim Daly, Tim Daly as J.T. Dolan

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Elaine Stritch, Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy
Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Dixie Carter, Dixie Carter as Gloria Hodge
Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Laurie Metcalf, Laurie Metcalf as Carolyn Bigsby
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
Judith Light, Judith Light as Claire Meade
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
Salma Hayek, Salma Hayek as Sofia Reyes

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
24 • Fox • Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions
Jean Smart, Jean Smart as Martha Logan
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Kate Burton, Kate Burton as Ellis Grey
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Elizabeth Reaser, Elizabeth Reaser as Jane Doe
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Leslie Caron, Leslie Caron as Lorraine Chalmers
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Marcia Gay, Marcia Gay Harden as Star Morrison

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Cynthia Romo, Additional Hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, Department Head Hairstylist
Anthony Wilson, Key Hairstylist
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Penny-Lea Thompson, Department Head Hairstylist
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Iloe Flewelling, Department Head Hairstylist
Chris Harrison, Additional Hairstylist
Heather Smith, Additional Hairstylist
Penny Thompson, Additional Hairstylist
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Fay De, Key Hairstylist
Anne Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series
Dancing With The Stars • Episode Number: 303 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Lucia Mace, Key Hairstylist
Cynthia P, Additional Hairstylist
Deadwood • A Constant Throb • HBO • Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment
De Ann, Additional Hairstylist
Carol Pershing, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Peter Tothpal, Department Head Hairstylist
Desperate Housewives • It Takes Two • ABC • ABC Studios
James Dunham, Additional Hairstylist
Maria Fernandez, Additional Hairstylist
Dena Green, Additional Hairstylist
Gabor Heiligenberg, Department Head Hairstylist
Rome • De Patre Vostro (About Your Father) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC
Claudia Catini, Additional Hairstylist
Stefano Ceccarelli, Key Hairstylist
Aldo Signoretti, Department Head Hairstylist
Michele Vigliotta, Additional Hairstylist
Ugly Betty • I'm Coming Out • ABC • ABC Studios
Mary Ann, Department Head Hairstylist
Lynda K, Key Hairstylist
Norma Lee, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Alec Baldwin, Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy
Extras • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman
Monk • USA • NBC Universal Television Studio in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone
Tony Shalhoub, Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk
The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Steve Carell, Steve Carell as Michael Scott
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Charlie Sheen, Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
24 • Fox • Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions
Kiefer Sutherland, Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
James Spader, James Spader as Alan Shore
House • Fox • Heel and Toe Productions, Shore Z Productions, Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with NBC Universal Television
Hugh Laurie, Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House
Rescue Me • FX • Produced by Apostle, the Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Denis Leary, Denis Leary as Tommy Gavin
The Sopranos • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
James Gandolfini, James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Robert Duvall, Robert Duvall as Prentice 'Print' Ritter
Jesse Stone: Sea Change • CBS • TWS Productions II and Brandman Productions, Inc. in association with Sony Pictures Television
Tom Selleck, Tom Selleck as Jesse Stone
Longford • HBO • A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
Jim Broadbent, Jim Broadbent as Lord Longford
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King • Umney's Last Case • TNT • Ostar Productions
William H, William H. Macy as Clyde Umney & Sam Landry
The Ron Clark Story • TNT • Granada America and MAGNA Global Entertainment
Matthew Perry, Matthew Perry as Ron Clark

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Tina Fey, Tina Fey as Liz Lemon
Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Felicity Huffman, Felicity Huffman as Lynette Scavo
The New Adventures Of Old Christine • CBS • Kari's Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
America Ferrera, America Ferrera as Betty Suarez
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions
Mary-Louise Parker, Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios
Sally Field, Sally Field as Nora Walker
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • A Wolf Films Production in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Mariska Hargitay, Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson
Medium • NBC • CBS Paramount Television, Grammnet, Picturemaker Productions
Patricia Arquette, Patricia Arquette as Allison Dubois
The Closer • Slippin' • TNT • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Kyra Sedgwick, Kyra Sedgwick as Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson
The Riches • FX • FX Productions and Fox Television Studios
Minnie Driver, Minnie Driver as Dahlia Malloy
The Sopranos • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Edie Falco, Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Life Support • HBO • Foxx/King Entertainment, Flavor Unit Films, Urban Romances and Shelby Stone Productions in association with HBO Films
Queen Latifah, Queen Latifah as Ana
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • ITV Productions and WGBH Boston co-production
Helen Mirren, Helen Mirren as Jane Tennison
The Robber Bride • Oxygen • Working Title TV and Shaftesbury Films
Mary-Louise Parker, Mary-Louise Parker as Zenia Arden
The Starter Wife • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Debra Messing, Debra Messing as Molly Kagan
What If God Were The Sun • Lifetime • By Fox Television Studios, JECO Productions and Old Beantown Films for Lifetime Television
Gena Rowlands, Gena Rowlands as Melissa Eisenbloom

Outstanding Lighting Direction (electronic, Multi-camera) For Vmc Programming
49th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director
Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
American Idol • Finale • Fox • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
George Harvey, Lighting Director
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 308 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Late Night With Conan O'Brien • # 2408 • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Fred Bock, Lighting Designer
Eugene Meienhofer, Lighting Director
Ronnie Skopac, Lighting Director

Outstanding Made For Television Movie
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Producers TBD
Inside The Twin Towers • Discovery Channel • A Dangerous Films Productions for BBC / RTL / France 2 and Discovery Channel in association with Blakeway Productions
Producers TBD
Longford • HBO • A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
Producers TBD
The Ron Clark Story • TNT • Granada America and MAGNA Global Entertainment
Producers TBD
Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy • Lifetime • Produced by Grossbart Kent for Lifetime Television
Producers TBD

Outstanding Main Title Design
Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Eric Anderson, Creative Director
Josh Bodnar, Editor
Lindsay Daniels, Designer
Colin Davis, Main Title Producer
Hu$tle • AMC • A Kudos Film & Television Production for BBC
Joe Berger, Main Title Producer/Animator
Pascal Wyse, Designer
Standoff • Fox • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Dan Meehan, Title Designer
Michael Riley, Title Designer
Brad Simmons, Title Designer
Bob Swenson, Title Designer
The Lost Room • Sci Fi Channel • Lions Gate Entertainment
Robert Bradley, Title Designer
Thomas Cobb, Title Designer
Patrick Loungway, Director of Photography
The Path To 9/11 • ABC • Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios
Lindsay Daniels, Designer
Colin Day, Designer
Dave Molloy, Editor
Matthew Mulder, Creative Director
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
Yolanda Santosa, Art Director
Garson Yu, Creative Director

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
30 Rock • Hard Ball • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Jeff Richmond, Music By
Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Rolfe Kent, Main Title Theme By
Hu$tle • 401 • AMC • A Kudos Film & Television Production for BBC
Simon Rogers, Titles Music
On The Lot • 102A • Fox • Shooting Pictures, Inc.
Jeff Lippencott, Music By
Mark T, Music By
The Tudors • Episode 5 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Trevor Morris, Main Title Theme Music By

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (non-prosthetic)
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Debbie Vandelaar, Department Head Makeup Artist
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Gail Kennedy, Department Head Makeup Artist
Rochelle Pomerleau, Key Makeup Artist
Joanne Preece, Key Makeup Artist
Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower • The History Channel • Lonewolf Documentary Group for The History Channel
Jason Allen, Key Makeup Artist
Ronell Oliveri, Department Head Makeup Artist
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King • TNT • Ostar Productions
Katherin Birch, Key Makeup Artist
Angela Conte, Department Head Makeup Artist
The Starter Wife • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Deborah Lanser, Personal Makeup Artist to Debra Messing
Viv Mepham, Department Head Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (non-prosthetic)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Fannysmackin' • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television
Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist
Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Matthew Mungle, Makeup Artist
Clinton Wayne, Makeup Artist
Dancing With The Stars • Episode Number: 303 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist
Patty Ramsey, Additional Makeup Artist
Nadege Shoenfeld, Additional Makeup Artist
Zena Shteysel, Key Makeup Artist
Deadwood • I Am Not The Man You Take Me For • HBO • Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment
John Rizzo, Department Head Makeup Artist
Bob Schribner, Key Makeup Artist
Jim Schribner, Additional Makeup Artist
Ron Snyder, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
MADtv • 1210 • Fox • Girl Group Co.
Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist
Heather Mages, Makeup Artist
James Rohland, Makeup Artist
David Williams, Makeup Artist
Rome • De Patre Vostro (About Your Father) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC
Federico Laurenti, Additional Makeup Artist
Francesco Nardi, Key Makeup Artist
Maurizio Silvi, Department Head Makeup Artist
Laura Tonello, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Living Legend • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television
Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist
Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Matthew Mungle, Department Head Special Makeup Effects Artist
Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Grey's Anatomy • My Favorite Mistake • ABC • ABC Studios
Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist
Tom Burman, Prosthetic Makeup Designer
Bari Burman, Prosthetic Makeup Designer
Norman Leavitt, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist
House • Que Sera Sera • Fox • Heel and Toe Productions, Shore Z Productions, Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Dalia Dokter, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Ed French, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Jamie Kelman, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
MADtv • 1203 • Fox • Girl Group Co.
Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist & Special Makeup Effects
Heather Mages, Makeup Artist
James Rohland, Makeup Artist
Randy Westgate, Makeup Artist
Scott Wheeler, Prosthetic Designer
Nip/Tuck • Conor McNamara 2026 • FX • The Shephard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Bill Corso, Additional Makeup Artist
Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist
Eryn Krueger, Department Head Makeup Artist and Designer
Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Makeup Designer

Outstanding Miniseries
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Producers TBD
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • ITV Productions and WGBH Boston co-production
Producers TBD
The Starter Wife • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Family Guy • Peter's Two Dads • Fox • Fuzzy Door Productions in association with Fox TV Animation
Walter Murphy, Music
Danny Smith, Lyrics
MADtv • 1209 • Fox • Girl Group Co.
Bruce McCoy, Lyricist
Greg O'Connor, Music Composer
Jim Wise, Composer/Lyricist
Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake - Song title: าDick In A Boxำ • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Katreese Barnes, Music By
Andy Samberg, Lyrics By
Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By
Jorma Taccone, Music & Lyrics By
Asa Taccone, Music By
Justin Timberlake, Music & Lyrics By
Scrubs • My Musical: Song Title: าEveryting Comes Down to Pooำ • NBC • ABC Studios
Debra Fordham, Lyrics by
Robert Lopez, Lyrics by, Music by
Jeff Marx, Lyrics by, Music by
Scrubs • My Musical - Song Title: าGuy Loveำ • NBC • ABC Studios
Paul F, Lyrics by, Music by
Debra Fordham, Lyrics by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (original Dramatic Score)
Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs And Blockbusters • HBO • The Couturie Company in association with HBO Documentary Films
Todd Boekelheide, Music Composer
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Van Dyke, Music By
David Mansfield, Music By
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
George S, Composer
Longford • HBO • A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
Rob Lane, Composer
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King • Battleground • TNT • Ostar Productions
Jeff Beal, Music by
The Librarian: Return To King Solomon's Mines • TNT • Electric Entertainment
Joseph LeDuca, Music by
The Path To 9/11 • ABC • Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios
John Cameron, Music By

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (original Dramatic Score)
24 • Fox • Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions
Sean Callery, Composer
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Law Of Gravity • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television
John Keane, Composer
Ghost Whisperer • Love Never Dies • CBS • Sander/Moses Productions in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Network Television
Mark Snow, Music and Theme by
Kidnapped • Pilot • NBC • 25C Productions, Inc. Rooney McP Productions, Inc. and Eighty D., Inc. in association with Sony Pictures Television
WG Snuffy, Composer / Music By
Planet Earth • Pole To Pole • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Chanel/NHK Co-Production
George Fenton, Composer
Rome • Philippi • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC
Jeff Beal, Music Composer

Outstanding Music Direction
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
William Ross, Music Director
Dancing With The Stars • Episode Number: 310 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Harold Wheeler, Musical Director
Scrubs • My Musical • NBC • ABC Studios
Jan Stevens, Music by
The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006) • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions
Elliot Lawrence, Music Director

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
Jonestown: The Life And Death Of Peoples Temple (American Experience) • PBS
Sharon Grimberg, Series Producer
Stanley Nelson, Producer
Mark Samels, Executive Producer
Lion In The House (Independent Lens), A • PBS
Steven Bognar, Producer
Sally Jo, Executive Producer
Julia Reichert, Producer
Lois Vossen, Series Producer
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts • HBO
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
Spike Lee, Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Sam Pollard, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
American Masters • PBS • American Masters is produced for PBS by Thirteen/WNET New York
Producers TBD
Biography • A&E • Prometheus Entertainment in association with Fox Television Studios and A&E Network
Producers TBD
Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Producers TBD
Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo • A Co-Production of The Actors Studio, Bravo, In The Moment Productions
Producers TBD
Planet Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Chanel/NHK Co-Production
Producers TBD

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
AFI's 100 Years....100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies • CBS • An AFI Production in association with the Gary Smith Company
Producers TBD
Blood Diamonds • The History Channel • Bill Brummel Producitons for The History Channel
Producers TBD
Brando • TCM • A Greif Company Production in association with Turner Classic Movies
Producers TBD
Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib • HBO • Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund
Producers TBD
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed • The History Channel • Prometheus Entertainment for The History Channel
Producers TBD

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Ellen Degeneres, Host
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.
David Letterman, Host
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Central Productions with Busboy Productions and Sparina Productions
Stephen Colbert, Host
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
Jon Stewart, Host
Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Tony Bennett, Performer

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (single Or Multi-camera)
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Kyle Cooper, Ennio Morricone Tribute, In Memoriam, and Written Words Designed and Produced by
Douglass M, Jr., Nominations Sequences by
Michael Polito, Videotape Editor
Jeff Roe, Videotape Editor
Steve Sidwell, Sound Effects Visual Sequence Produced by
Neil Travis, The President's Film Editor
Chuck Workman, Best Picture Film Sequences by
A Tribute To James Taylor (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of Warner Music Group in association with Thirteen/WNET New York
Gary Bradley, Editor
Laura Young, Editor
Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo • Bravo • Productions Conte Inc., Bravo
Sylvain Lebel, Editor
Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed • HBO • Rickmill Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jeff U'Ren, Editor
Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Wyatt Smith, Editor

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Broken Trail • Part 2 • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Freeman Davies, Editor
Philip Norden, Editor
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Michael Brown, A.C.E., Editor
Michael Ornstein, A.C.E., Editor
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Jason Krasucki, Editor
Life Support • HBO • Foxx/King Entertainment, Flavor Unit Films, Urban Romances and Shelby Stone Productions in association with HBO Films
Mary Jo, A.C.E., Editor
The Path To 9/11 • Night 2 • ABC • Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios
Mitchell Danton, Editor
David Handman, A.C.E., Editor
Bryan Horne, Editor
Geoffrey Rowland, A.C.E., Editor
Eric Sears, A.C.E., Editor
The Starter Wife • Part 3 • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Robert Florio, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
AFI's 100 Years....100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies • CBS • An AFI Production in association with the Gary Smith Company
Barry A, Editor
Debra Light, Editor
Tim Preston, Editor
Deadliest Catch • The Unforgiving Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Ed Greene, Editor
Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib • HBO • Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund
Sari Gilman, Editor
Meerkat Manor • Family Affair • Animal Planet • An Oxford Scientific Films/Animal Planet Production
Renoir Tuahene, Editor
Planet Earth • Mountains • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Chanel/NHK Co-Production
Andrew Netley, Editor
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts • HBO • 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films
Geeta Gandbhir, Editor
Nancy Novack, Editor
Sam Pollard, Supervising Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
American Idol • Memphis Auditions • Fox • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Oren Castro, Editor
Gus Comegys, Editor
Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor
Cliff Dorsey, Editor
Narumi Inatsugu, Editor
Tim Perniciaro, Editor
Ryan Tanner, Editor
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • The Thomas Family • ABC • Endemol USA
Jason Cherella, Editor
Ben Daughtry, Editor
Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor
Tenna Guthrie, Editor
Wes Pastor, Supervising Editor
Hilary Scratch, Editor
Phil Stubin, Editor
Project Runway • Iconic Statement • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo
Drew Brown, Editor
Kevin Leffler, Editor
Steve Lichtenstein, Editor
Jillian Moul, Editor
Andy Robertson, Editor
Annie Tighe, Editor
Clark Vogeler, Editor
Survivor • An Evil Thought • CBS • Survivor Entertainment Group
Tim Atzinger, Editor
Brian Barefoot, Supervising Editor
Chad Bertalotto, Editor
Eric Gardner, Editor
Fred Hawthorne, Editor
Bob Matthews, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
The Amazing Race • I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jon Bachmann, Editor
Steven Escobar, Editor
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andy Kozar, Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor

Outstanding Multi-camera Picture Editing For A Series
American Idol • Idol Gives Back • Fox • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Oren Castro, Editor
Gus Comegys, Editor
John Cox, Editor
Bill DeRonde, Supervising Editor
Patrick Franks, Editor
Narumi Inatsugu, Editor
Jeff Roe, Editor
Ryan Tanner, Editor
Peter Tim, Editor
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 304 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Ned Kerwin, Editor
Pamela Malouf, Editor
David Timoner, Editor
Hans Van, Editor
How I Met Your Mother • Robin Sparkles • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox
Sue Federman, Editor
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • # 12043 • Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
Tonya Dreher, Editor
Graham Frazier, Editor
Mark Paone, Editor
Daric Schlesselman, Editor
Einar Westerlund, Editor
Two And A Half Men • Release The Dogs • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Joe Bella, Editor

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
My Name Is Earl • Guess Who's Coming Out Of Joy • NBC • Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Lance Luckey, Editor
My Name Is Earl • The Trial • NBC • Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
William Marrinson, Editor
The Office • The Job • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Dean Holland, Editor
David Rogers, Editor
Weeds • Crush Girl Love Panic • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions
William Turro, Editor
Weeds • Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions
David Helfand, Editor

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Dexter • Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Elena Maganini, Editor
Heroes • Genesis • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Louise A, Editor
Donn Aron, Editor
Michael Murphy, Editor
Lost • Through The Looking Glass • ABC • ABC Studios
Mark J, Editor
Christopher Nelson, A.C.E., Editor
Stephen Semel, Editor
Henk Van, Editor
The Sopranos • Soprano Home Movies • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
William B, A.C.E., Editor
The Sopranos • The Second Coming • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Lynne M, Editor

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Producers TBD
Dog Whisperer With Cesar Millan • National Geographic • Produced by MPH Entertainment, Inc. in association with Emery/Sumner Productions for the National Geographic Channel
Producers TBD
Extreme Makeover Home Edition • ABC • Endemol USA
Producers TBD
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List • Bravo • Picture This Television, Bravo
Producers TBD
Penn & Teller: Bull****! • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization
Producers TBD

Outstanding Reality-competition Program
American Idol • Fox • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Producers TBD
Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Producers TBD
Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo
Producers TBD
The Amazing Race • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Producers TBD
Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Producers TBD

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Broken Trail • Night 2 • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Richard Calistan, ADR Editor
Robert Hegedus, Dialogue Editor
Kevin Howard, Supervising Sound Editor
P Jason, Sound Editor
Carol Sealove, Music Editor
John Sievert, Foley Artist
Clive Turner, Sound Effects Editor
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Paul Berolzheimer, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Dean Beville, Sound Effects Editor
Steffan Falesitch, Dialogue Editor
David Fine, Foley Artist
Stephen Flick, Supervising Sound Editor
Mike Flicker, Music Editor
Avram Gold, Supervising Sound Editor
Eric Hertsgaard, Dialogue Editor
Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist
Denise Horta, Dialogue Editor
Adam Johnston, Sound Effects Editor
Patricia Liebenson, Dialogue Editor
Jeff Sawyer, Sound Effects Editor
Ken Young, Sound Effects Editor
The Librarian: Return To King Solomon's Mines • TNT • Electric Entertainment
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Bob Costanza, Effects Editor
Joy Ealy, Supervising ADR Editor
Mark Friedgen, Supervising Second Editor/Sound Designer
Anton Holden, Dialogue Editor
Kristi Johns, ADR Editor
Jason Ruder, Music Editor
Jill Sanders, Foley Artist
Rick Steele, Effects Editor
Tim Terusa, Dialogue Editor
Burt Weinstein, ADR Editor
The Path To 9/11 • Night 1 • ABC • Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios
Bill Bell, Sound Editor
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Bob Costanza, Sound Editor
Devon Curry, Sound Editor
Mike Dickeson, Sound Editor
Joy Ealy, Sound Editor
Kevin Fisher, Sound Editor
Anton Holden, Sound Editor
Dan Johnson, Music Editor
Adriane Marfiak, Sound Editor
G Michael, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor
J Michael, Supervising ADR Editor
Jill Sanders, Foley Artist
Mark Steele, Sound Editor
Tsunami, The Aftermath • Part 1 • HBO • A Kudos Film and Television Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Julie Ankerson, Foley Artist
Steve Browell, Dialogue Editor
Paul Conway, ADR Editor
Tony Currie, ADR Editor
John Fewell, Foley Artist
Peter Gates, Dialogue Editor
Stephen Griffiths, FX Editor
Ben Norrington, FX Editor
Simon Price, ADR Editor
Julian Slater, Supervising Sound Editor
John Warhurst, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera)
American Masters • Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built • PBS • Produced by Thirteen/WNET New York and Warner Music Group
Richard Fairbanks, Sound Editor
Pamela Scott, Music Editor
Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib • HBO • Moxie Firecracker Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films and The Fledgling Fund
Margaret Crimmins, Sound Editor
Greg Smith, Sound Editor
Planet Earth • Pole To Pole • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Chanel/NHK Co-Production
Kate Hopkins, Sound Editor
The Amazing Race • I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Jon Bachmann, Editor
Steven Escobar, Editor
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andy Kozar, Editor
Rick Livingstone, Music Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts • HBO • 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist
Marvin Morris, Music Editor
Fredric Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor
Allan Zaleski, FX Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
24 • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM • Fox • Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions
Sound Editing, ound Editing Nominees TBD
Battlestar Galactica • Exodus, Part 2 • Sci Fi Channel • R+D TV in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Vince Balunas, Sound Editor
Daniel Colman, Sound Editor
Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor
Doug Madick, Foley Artist
Rick Partlow, Foley Artist
CSI: Miami • No Man's Land • CBS • Alliance Atlantis and CBS Productions and a Business of CBS Broadcasting in association with Bruckheimer Television
Ruth Adelman, ADR Editor
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
Brad Katona, SFX Editor
Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Skye Lewin, Music Editor
Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor
Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist
ER • Bloodline • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist
Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist
Karyn Foster, Sound Editor
Adam Johnston, Sound Editor
Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor
Darleen R, Dialouge Editor
Bob Redpath, Supervising ADR Editor
Sharon Tylk-Gersh, Music Editor
Kenneth Young, Sound Editor
Lost • A Tale Of Two Cities • ABC • ABC Studios
Thomas deGorter, Supervising Sound Editor
Paula Fairfield, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor
Lloyd Jay, Sound Editor
Alex Levy, Music Editor
Maciek Malish, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor
Cynthia Merril, Foley Artist
Carla Murray, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor
Doug Reed, Foley Artist
Joe Schultz, Sound Editor
Geordy Sincavage, Sound Editor
Smallville • Zod • CW • Tollin/Robbins Productions, Millar/Gough Ink, and Warner Bros. Television
Sound Editing, ound Editing Nominees TBD

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Broken Trail • Night 2 • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Cory Mandel, Re-recording Mixer
Michael Playfair, Production Sound Mixer
James Porteous, Re-recording Mixer
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer
Edward C, III, Re-Recording Mixer
George Tarrant, Production Mixer
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Stuart Hilliker, Re-recording Mixer
Richard Manton, Production Sound Mixer
Krakatoa: Volcano Of Destruction • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Channel/RTL/France2 Co-Production
Frank Coakley, Sound Recordist
Marc Hatch, Sound Recordist
Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Powers, Re-Recording Mixer
The Lost Room • The Key And The Clock (Night 1) • Sci Fi Channel • Lions Gate Entertainment
Rick Alexander, Re-Recording Mixer
Bayard Carey, Production Sound Mixer
Rich Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera)
American Masters • Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built • PBS • Produced by Thirteen/WNET New York and Warner Music Group
Ed Campbell, Sound Mix
Deadliest Catch • The Unforgiving Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-recording Mixer
Planet Earth • Pole To Pole • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Chanel/NHK Co-Production
Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer
The Amazing Race • I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
Sound Mixing, ound Mixing Nominees TBD
When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts • HBO • 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films
Stuart Deutsch, Production Mixer
Charles Hunt, Production Mixer
Ken Ishii, Production Mixer
Bo Walker, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (half-hour) And Animation
30 Rock • Corporate Crush • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Bill Marino, Dialogue Mixer
Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer
Griffin Richardson, Production Sound Mixer
Entourage • One Day In The Valley • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Mark Fleming, Re-Recording Mixer
Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Morantz, C.A.S., Production Mixer
My Name Is Earl • Our Cops Is On! • NBC • Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Peter Kelsey, Re-recording Mixer
Darin Knight, Production Mixer
David Rawlinson, Re-recording Mixer
Scrubs • My Musical • NBC • ABC Studios
Joe Foglia, Production Mixer
Peter J, Re-Recording Mixer
John W, Re-Recording Mixer
The Office • The Coup • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter J, Re-Recording Mixer
Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour)
24 • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM • Fox • Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions
Bill Gocke, Production Mixer
Jeff Gomillion, ADR MIxer
Kenneth Kobett, Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Olman, Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Boston Legal • Lincoln • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Peter Kelsey, Sound Mixer
Clark King, Production Mixer
David Rawlinson, Sound Mixer
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Living Doll • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television
Mick Fowler, Production Mixer
Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
Deadwood • A Two-Headed Beast • HBO • Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment
William Freesh, Re-recording Mixer
Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer
R Russel, Re-recording Mixer
Heroes • Genesis • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Ken Fuller, Production Mixer
Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer
Rich Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer
The Sopranos • Stage 5 • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Kevin Burns, Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Price, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
49th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Tom Holmes, A-1 Production Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Sweetener
Klaus Landsberg, Audience Reaction Mixer
Mike Parker, Stage Foldback Mixer
Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, 5.1 Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Mikael Stewart, FOH Production Mixer
Dave Velte, Stage Foldback Mixer
Don Worsham, ATPB Mixer
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Patrick Baltzell, P.A. Mixer
Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetening Mixer
Ed Greene, Production Mixer
Jamie Santos, Pre-Production Mixer
Tom Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode # 12061 • Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
Tim Lester, Audio Engineer
The Magic Flute (Great Performances At The Met) • PBS • A Metropolitan Opera Production in association with PBS / Thirteen/WNET New York
Jay David, Audio Producer
Ken Hahn, Post-Production Audio Mix
Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Dae Bennett, Recorded & Mixed By
Christopher Koch, Additional Audio Post Mixer
Sue Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Class Program
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Producers TBD
Jerry Seinfeld - The Comedy Award • HBO • The Comedy Festival
Producers TBD
Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show • CBS • Don Mischer Productions in association with NFL Network and White Cherry Entertainment
Producers TBD
The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006) • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Awards Productions
Producers TBD
The 64th Golden Globe Awards • NBC • Dick Clark Productions, Inc.
Producers TBD

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Jospeh Bell, Visual Effects Coordinator
Erik Bruhwiler, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Chris Del, Visual Effects Producer
Benoit Girard, CGI Supervisor
David Goldberg, Visual Effects Supervisor
Justin Mitchell, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Andrew Roberts, Lead CGI Animator
Tammy Sutton, Lead CGI Artist
Tommy Tran, Lead Matte Artist
Drive • The Starting Line • Fox.com • 20th Century Fox Television
Jamie Clark, CG Artist
Jarrod Davis, CG Supervisor
Chris Jones, Technical Director
Steve Meyer, Senior Compositor
Tyler Nathan, Compositor
Nate Overstrom, Compositor
Loni Peristere, VFX Supervisor
Mark Shimer, CG Artist
Raoul Yorke, VFX Producer
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King • The End Of The Whole Mess • TNT • Ostar Productions
Jiri Forejt, 2D Leading Composition
Jan Heusler, 2D Leading Composition
Vit Komrzy, VFX Producer
Jiri Linhart, Senior Animator
Monika Pavlickova, VFX Coordinator
Jaroslav Poklensky, 3D Senior Animator
Peter Stubbs, Special FX Supervisor
Marc Van, VFX Producer
David Vana, VFX Supervisor
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King • Battleground • TNT • Ostar Productions
Michael Cook, Lead CGI Model Maker
Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator
Adalberto Lopez, CGI Supervisor
Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Megan Omi, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Mark Spatny, Visual Effects Producer
Marc van, Visual Effects Producer
Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Secrets Of The Deep • Discovery Channel • Impossible Pictures in association with Discovery Channel
Adam Burnett, Lead CGI Artist
Antony Carysforth, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Theo Facey, Lead CGI Artist
Pete Farrer, Visual Effects Producer
Tim Greenwood, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Horley, Lead Matte Artist
Pete Metelko, Lead CGI Artist
Lorna Paterson, Visual Effects Producer
The Path To 9/11 • Night 2 • ABC • Marc Platt Productions in association with ABC Studios
Ian Britton, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Tavia Charlton, Visual Effects Coordinator
Robert Crowther, Visual Effects Producer
Graham Cunningham, Lead CGI Artist
Kristijan Danilovski, CGI Supervisor
Andrew Nguyen, Lead Matte Artist
Anthony Paterson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Joel Skeete, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Battlestar Galactica • Exodus, Part 2 • Sci Fi Channel • R+D TV in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Tom Archer, Lead Compositor
Brenda Campbell, Lead Compositor
Doug Drexler, CG Supervisor
Michael Gibson, Senior VFX Coordinator
Jeremy Hoey, Lead Matte Painter
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Andrew Karr, CGI Supervisor
Alec McClymont, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator
Adam Mojo, CGI Sequence Designer
Eureka • Pilot • Sci Fi Channel • NBC Universal Television Studio
Elizabeth Alvarez, Visual Effects Coordinator
Jamie Clark, Lead CGI Artist / Animator
Jarrod Davis, CGI Supervisor
Ben Funk, Lead Matte Artist
Robert Habros, Visual Effects Supervisor
Lane Jolly, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Darren Marcox, Special Effects Supervisor
Matthew S, Visual Effects Producer
Tom Tennisco, Lead Model Maker
Grey's Anatomy • Walk On Water • ABC • ABC Studios
Mike Cook, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Diego Galvieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Eric Grenaudier, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Al Lopez, CGI Supervisor
Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Anthony Ocampo, Lead Model Maker
Val Pfahning, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Scott Ramsey, Visual Effects Supervisor/ Producer
Heroes • Five Years Gone • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor
Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Ragui Hanna, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Mark Kolpack, Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator
Chris Martin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Jon Rosenthal, Lead CGI Artist
Mark Spatny, Visual Effects Producer
Cedric Tomacruz, Lead Matte Artist
Rome • Philippi • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with the BBC
Daniel Acon, Special Effects Supervisor
Gary Brozenich, CGI Supervisor
Barrie Hemsley, Visual Effects Producer
Merrin Jensen, Visual Effects Producer
Duncan Kinnaird, CGI Supervisor
Doug Larmour, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
James Madigan, VFX Supervisor
Anna Panton, Visual Effects Producer
Paula Pope, Visual Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
24 • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM • Fox • Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions
Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator
CSI: Miami • Rush • CBS • Alliance Atlantis and CBS Productions and a Business of CBS Broadcasting in association with Bruckheimer Television
Jim Vickers, Stunt Coordinator
CSI: NY • Sleight Out Of Hand • CBS • CBS Productions and Alliance Atlantis Productions in association with CBS Studios
Norman Howell, Stunt Coordinator
ER • Bloodline • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television
Gary Hymes, Stunt Coordinator
Heroes • Genesis • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Ian Quinn, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Kevin Dillon, Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jeremy Piven, Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold
How I Met Your Mother • CBS • Twentieth Century Fox
Neil Patrick, Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson
The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Rainn Wilson, Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jon Cryer, Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
William Shatner, William Shatner as Denny Crane
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
T.R Knight, T.R. Knight as George
Heroes • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Masi Oka, Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura
Lost • ABC • ABC Studios
Terry O'Quinn, Terry O'Quinn as John Locke
Lost • ABC • ABC Studios
Michael Emerson, Michael Emerson as Ben
The Sopranos • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Michael Imperioli, Michael Imperioli as Christopher Moltisanti

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Thomas Haden, Thomas Haden Church as Tom Harte
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Aidan Quinn, Aidan Quinn as Senator Dawes
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
August Schellenberg, August Schellenberg as Sitting Bull
The Christmas Card • Hallmark • RHI Entertainment presents an Alpine Medien Production in association with Larry Levinson Productions
Edward Asner, Edward Asner as Luke Spelman
The Starter Wife • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Joe Mantegna, Joe Mantegna as Lou Manahan

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
My Name Is Earl • NBC • Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Jaime Pressly, Jaime Pressly as Joy Turner
The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Jenna Fischer, Jenna Fischer as Pam Beesly
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Conchata Ferrell, Conchata Ferrell as Berta
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Holland Taylor, Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
Vanessa Williams, Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lions Gate Television and Tilted Productions
Elizabeth Perkins, Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios
Rachel Griffiths, Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Whedon
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Sandra Oh, Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Chandra Wilson, Chandra Wilson as Dr. Bailey
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Katherine Heigl, Katherine Heigl as Isobel าIzzieำ Stevens
The Sopranos • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Aida Turturro, Aida Turturro as Janice Soprano
The Sopranos • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Lorraine Bracco, Lorraine Bracco as Dr. Jennifer Melfi

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Greta Scacchi, Greta Scacchi as Nola Johns
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Anna Paquin, Anna Paquin as Elaine Goodale
Longford • HBO • A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
Samantha Morton, Samantha Morton as Myra Hindley
The Starter Wife • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Judy Davis, Judy Davis as Joan McAllister
Tsunami, The Aftermath • HBO • A Kudos Film and Television Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Toni Collette, Toni Collette as Kathy Graham

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
49th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions
Ted Ashton, Camera
Mike Breece, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
John Field, Technical Director
Freddy Frederick, Camera
Hank Geving, Camera
Dean Hall, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Dave Hilmer, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Guy Jones, Video Control
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Bill Philbin, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Keith Winikoff, Video Control
79th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Ted Ashton, Camera
John B, Technical Director
Robert Balton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
John Burdick, Camera
Bret Crutcher, Camera
David Eastwood, Camera
Aaron Fitzgerald, Camera
Dean Hall, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Charley Huntley, Camera
Dave Levinsohn, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Bill Philbin, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Chuck Reilly, Video
Mark Sanford, Video
Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director
Allan Wells, Technical Director
Mark Whitman, Camera
Kris Wilson, Camera
Keith Winikoff, Video
Easter Xua, Camera
American Idol • Idol Gives Back • Fox • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Rick Edwards, Camera
Ray Gonzales, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Dave Hilmer, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Garrett Hurt, Camera
Betina Levesque, Camera
George Prince, Camera
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Hector Rameriez, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Vince Singletary, Camera
Richard Strock, Camera
Mike Tribble, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Rob Vuona, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Brad Zerbst, Camera
Comic Relief 2006 • HBO • A production of Comic Relief in association with CR Productions and HBO Entertainment
Ted Ashton, Camera Operator
Bill Chaikowsky, Camera Operator
Dave Eastwood, Camera Operator
Larry Heider, Camera Operator
Dave Hilmer, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Ken Patterson, Camera Operator
Bill Philbin, Camera Operator
Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator
Gordi Saiger, Camera Operator
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Keith Winikoff, Technical Director
Dane Cook Vicious Circle • HBO • Cream Cheese Films, New Wave Entertainment and Super-Finger Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Bob Amour, Video Control
Rob Balton, Camera
John Burdick, Camera
Bob Del, Camera
Manny Gutierrez, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
John Mieklejohn, Camera
Jay Millard, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Matty Randazzo, Video Control
Mark Renaudin, Camera
Carlos Rios, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Jim Scurti, Camera
David Smith, Camera
Ron Washburn, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Keith Winikoff, Technical Director
Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show • CBS • Don Mischer Productions in association with NFL Network and White Cherry Entertainment
Robert Balton, Camera
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Dave Bernstein, Technical Director
John Burdick, Camera
Ray Hoover, Camera
Rob Levy, Video
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video
Danny Webb, Camera
Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Terry Donohue, Technical Director
Thomas G, Senior Video
John Grillo, Camera
Sion Michel, Camera
Darin Moran, Camera
Nick Theodorakis, Video

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series
American Idol • Bon Jovi • Fox • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Manny Bonilla, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Bill Chaikowski, Camera
Ken Dahlquist, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Alex Heranandez, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
George Prince, Camera
John Pritchett, Technical Director
John Repczynski, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 310 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC
Diane Biederbeck, Camera Operator
Danny Bonilla, Camera Operator
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Dave Hilmer, Camera Operator
James Karidas, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
Chuck Reilly, Video Control
John Repczynski, Camera Operator
Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator
Easter Xua, Camera Operator
Jimmy Kimmel Live • Jay Z Show • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios
Parker Bartlett, Camera Operator
Ervin D, Technical Director
Randy Gomez, Camera Operator
Mark Gonzales, Camera Operator
Greg Grouwinkel, Camera Operator
Marc Hunter, Camera Operator
Garrett Hurt, Camera Operator
Guy Jones, Video Control
Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator
Mike Malone, Camera Operator
Kris Wilson, Camera Operator
Late Night With Conan O'Brien • # 2424 • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Gregory Aull, Technical Director
Pat Casey, Camera
Kurt Decker, Camera
Eugene Huelsman, Camera
Carl M, III, Video
Chris Mattot, Camera
James Palczewski, Camera
Richard S, Camera
Saturday Night Live • Host Alec Baldwin And Musical Guest Christina Aguilera • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Eric A, Cameraman
Richard B, Cameraman
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Barry Frischer, Cameraman
Frank Grisanti, Senior Video
Susan Noll, Senior Video
Brian Phraner, Cameraman
John Pinto, Cameraman

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Late Night With Conan O'Brien • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Producers TBD
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.
Producers TBD
Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Kid Love Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Central Productions with Busboy Productions and Sparina Productions
Producers TBD
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
Producers TBD

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
A Tribute To James Taylor (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of Warner Music Group in association with Thirteen/WNET New York
Producers TBD
Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed • HBO • Rickmill Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD
The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner • Comedy Central • Tenth Planet in association with Comedy Central
Producers TBD
The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration Of The Performing Arts • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions
Producers TBD
Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
Producers TBD
Wanda Sykes: Sick And Tired • HBO • A Sykes Entertainment / Music Link Productions and Image Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Producers TBD

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
American Masters • Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film • PBS • Produced by Steeplechase Films, Inc., High Line Productions, Daniel Wold, Inc. and Thirteen/WNET
Ric Burns, Written By
James Sanders, Written By
Penn & Teller: Bull****! • Wal-Mart • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization
Michael Goudeau, Written By
Jon Hotchkiss, Written By
Penn Jillette, Written By
Star Price, Written By
Cliff Schoenberg, Written By
David Weiss, Written By
Teller Written, Written By
Sheryl Zohn, Written By
Planet Earth • Mountains • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Chanel/NHK Co-Production
Gary Parker, Writer
Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed • The History Channel • Prometheus Entertainment for The History Channel
Kevin Burns, Writer
David Comtois, Writer
Steven Smith, Writer
This American Life • God's Close-Up • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Nancy Updike, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
30 Rock • Jack-Tor • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Robert Carlock, Written by
30 Rock • Tracy Does Conan • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Tina Fey, Written by
Extras • Daniel Radcliffe • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment
Ricky Gervais, Writer
Stephen Merchant, Writer
The Office • Gay Witch Hunt • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Greg Daniels, Written by
The Office • The Negotiation • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Michael Schur, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Battlestar Galactica • Occupation/Precipice • Sci Fi Channel • R+D TV in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Ronald D, Written by
Lost • Through The Looking Glass • ABC • ABC Studios
Carlton Cuse, Written by
Damon Lindelof, Written by
The Sopranos • Kennedy And Heidi • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
David Chase, Writer
Matthew Weiner, Writer
The Sopranos • The Second Coming • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Terence Winter, Writer
The Sopranos • Made In America • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
David Chase, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Broken Trail • AMC • Once Upon a Time Films in association with Butcher's Run Films
Alan Geoffrion, Writer
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler's Rest Film in association with HBO Films
Daniel Giat, Writer
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • Parts 1 & 2 • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
Sandy Welch, Adapted by
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS • ITV Productions and WGBH Boston co-production
Frank Deasy, Writer
The Starter Wife • USA • Hay Pop Pty Limited in association with McGibbon/Parriott Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment, for NBC Universal Television Studio
Josann McGibbon, Writer
Sara Parriott, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
Late Night With Conan O'Brien • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
Chris Albers, Writer
Jose Arroyo, Writer
Dan Cronin, Writer
Kevin Dorff, Writer
Michael Gordon, Writer
Tim Harrod, Writer
Daniel J, Writer
Berkley Johnson, Writer
Brian Kiley, Writer
Michael Koman, Writer
Brian McCann, Writer
Guy Nicolucci, Writer
Conan O'Brien, Writer
Brian Stack, Writer
Mike Sweeney, Head Writer
Andrew Weinberg, Writer
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.
Michael Barrie, Writer
Aaron Blitzstein, Writer
Bob Borden, Writer
Lee Ellenberg, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
David Letterman, Writer
Jim Mulholland, Writer
Matt Roberts, Writer
Tom Ruprecht, Writer
Meredith Scardino, Writer
Bill Scheft, Writer
Frank Sebastiano, Writer
Eric Stangel, Head Writer
Justin Stangel, Head Writer
Jeremy Weiner, Writer
Steve Young, Writer
Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Kid Love Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Scott Carter, Writer
David Feldman, Writer
Matt Gunn, Writer
Brian Jacobsmeyer, Writer
Jay Jaroch, Writer
Chris Kelly, Writer
Bill Maher, Writer
Billy Martin, Head Writer
Jonathan Schmock, Writer
Danny Vermont, Writer
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Central Productions with Busboy Productions and Sparina Productions
Michael Brumm, Writer
Stephen Colbert, Writer
Richard Dahm, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Rob Dubbin, Writer
Peter Gwinn, Writer
Jay Katsir, Writer
Laura Krafft, Writer
Frank Lesser, Writer
Allison Silverman, Writer
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
Rachel Axler, Writer
Kevin Bleyer, Writer
Rich Blomquist, Writer
Steve Bodow, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
J.R Havlan, Writer
Scott Jacobson, Writer
David Javerbaum, Writer
Ben Karlin, Writer
Rob Kutner, Writer
Josh Lieb, Writer
Sam Means, Writer
Jason Reich, Writer
Jason Ross, Writer
Jon Stewart, Writer
__________________
SitcomsOnline.com News Blog -- The best news out there!
SitcomsOnline.com DVD Reviews -- We are #1 in reviews!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 09:52 AM   #2
Superstar
Forum Legend
Member
 
Superstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 08, 2003
Posts: 63,203
Send a message via AIM to Superstar
Default

I am LIVID that Lauren Graham hasn't been nominated once during the last 7 years for Gilmore Girls. She's more deserving of a win than any of the other actresses nominated this year.

for That's So Raven being nominated though.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 03:33 PM   #3
ClassicTVGal
Moderator
Federal Agent
 
ClassicTVGal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 26, 2004
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,442
Post

Hannah Montana nominated? Cool.

Well I for one am thrilled to see Mariska Hargitay up for another one!

It's always nice to have a REAL reason to watch the award show. haha And The Emmy Award Show is my favorite one.

And I believe she deserves the award (again, lol) as always. She's a WONDERFUL actress, imo.
__________________
Jamie: "Who's this man you're whispering to?"
Amanda: "A total stranger, sweetheart."
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 04:18 PM   #4
Buffyboy323
Senior Member
Member
 
Buffyboy323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 24, 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 6,000
Default

I agree with Davey. Lauren Graham, and Gilmore Girls itself has been better than most shows on TV, but it`s snubbed simply because it was a WB series. People need to get over themselves already. Just because a show is on a lesser known channel, doesn't make it bad. And just because a show is on a bigger network, doesn't mean it`s great, Just look at how many failures ABC has had this past year!...And IMO, half of those shows don't belong up there anyway.

I also agree that it`s nice to see Mariska Hargitay nominated again. She`s great....I was torn between her and Edie Falco....But then I realized Sally Field is in the same category, so I hope she wins it (BTW, she should also be nominated for best guest actress, for her return to ER this year).

And speaking of ER, I'm glad it`s been nominated 3 more times. They've won something like 120 Emmys before, so why not snag a few more?

I hope LOST and The Office win in all their categories.

And I have a feeling The Sopranos are going to clean house one last time at the Emmys. And rightfully so.

Last year`s show had me bored to tears, so hopefully this year`s show is an improvement.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 12:19 AM   #5
thebloodyscot
Frequent Poster
Being ridiculous
 
thebloodyscot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 14, 2005
Posts: 153
Default

I'm shocked that there were no nominations for The King of Queens this year, seeing that it's its final season and all. It was easily the best comedy of this year. Kevin James should've at least got a nomination, like he did last year.

Last edited by thebloodyscot : 07-20-2007 at 06:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 12:25 AM   #6
Pavan
Administrator
Forum Celebrity
SO News/Reviews Director
 
Pavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 17, 2000
Location: Linden, NJ (Where Hal Linden got his last name from!)
Posts: 26,233
Send a message via ICQ to Pavan
Default

I don't make the nominations, lol. Desperate Housewives has been submitting itself as a Comedy. Notice Ugly Betty is an hour show and also submits itself as a comedy.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 12:30 AM   #7
Mr. Television
Forum Legend
Sitcoms Online Photo Galleries
 
Mr. Television's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 06, 2003
Location: Were you're not
Posts: 60,337
Default

Most of the nominees I could care less about. I would like to see Ugly Betty win best comedy and Terry O' Quinn win an emmy though.
__________________
Sonny
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 04:11 AM   #8
dawsongirl
Forum Legend
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 04, 2001
Posts: 52,539
Default

Why do they nominate shows no one watches? 30 Rock? Give me a break. Must have had nothing else to put there.

The Emmys have become so predictable anyway. Yawn.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 08:17 AM   #9
waichingliu81
Senior Member
debbie allen
 
waichingliu81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 28, 2006
Location: london, england, UK
Posts: 4,260
Default

i looked at this list of nominees and thought to myself what a load of crock. why wasn't everybody hates chris nominated? has it got to do with that it is because it is a UPN show? i think that's a great comedy show and thus, it is a travesty that it hasn't received a single nomination. why did ER get 3 nominations? that show has gone downhill in my opinion in the last 3 years or so. i was glad that ugly betty got 11 nominations and america ferreira and vanessa williams got mentioned, but what about eric mabius, becky newton and michael urie? becky should've been nominated the outstanding supporting actress in a comedy for her excellent role as amanda, whilst as for michael, i cannot believe that he had been snubbed. he is undoubtedly one of the star performers on ugly betty, and yet he has been virtually ignored . two and half men is a good sitcom but it doesn't deserve to be nominated 7 times, as for 30 rock, i have never seen that show and yet from what i've read about it i still have no interest in tuning in whatsoever. it's good that that's so raven was nominated- despite the fact that its primarily aimed at kids, this is and was a very good sitcom, nonetheless.

the emmys are mostly dominated by reality tv and drama shows, which goes to show how poor the current state of american tv is right now, as too much emphasis is placed on these types of shows by creators, writers etc.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 10:26 AM   #10
catlover79
Moderator
Forum Legend
God Bless Val
 
catlover79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, 2006
Location: Bewitched in Ohio
Posts: 69,229
Default

I'm totally rooting for Hugh Laurie in the Best Actor/Drama race. However, I have a hunch the Academy will give it to James Gandolfini (again).
__________________
"Jesus loves you and He approves this message."

"I'm alive. I'm feeling good. I'm trying to live every moment as much as I can." - Valerie Harper, March 2013
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 10:29 AM   #11
waichingliu81
Senior Member
debbie allen
 
waichingliu81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 28, 2006
Location: london, england, UK
Posts: 4,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catlover79
I'm totally rooting for Hugh Laurie in the Best Actor/Drama race. However, I have a hunch the Academy will give it to James Gandolfini (again).

does anyone know how many times he has won that award?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 01:41 PM   #12
Superstar
Forum Legend
Member
 
Superstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 08, 2003
Posts: 63,203
Send a message via AIM to Superstar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawsongirl
Why do they nominate shows no one watches? 30 Rock? Give me a break. Must have had nothing else to put there.

The Emmys have become so predictable anyway. Yawn.
I guess the obvious answer is because they're good shows.....

Last edited by Superstar : 07-20-2007 at 05:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 01:46 PM   #13
Superstar
Forum Legend
Member
 
Superstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 08, 2003
Posts: 63,203
Send a message via AIM to Superstar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buffyboy323
I agree with Davey. Lauren Graham, and Gilmore Girls itself has been better than most shows on TV, but it`s snubbed simply because it was a WB series. People need to get over themselves already. Just because a show is on a lesser known channel, doesn't make it bad. And just because a show is on a bigger network, doesn't mean it`s great, Just look at how many failures ABC has had this past year!...And IMO, half of those shows don't belong up there anyway.
I completely agree. I'm sure that if Gilmore Girls had been on ABC or Fox, the show would have been nominated pretty much every year.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 01:47 PM   #14
catlover79
Moderator
Forum Legend
God Bless Val
 
catlover79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 29, 2006
Location: Bewitched in Ohio
Posts: 69,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waichingliu81
does anyone know how many times he has won that award?
I looked it up - before this year, he won three Emmys out of five nominations.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 12:36 AM   #15
dawsongirl
Forum Legend
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 04, 2001
Posts: 52,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davey!
I guess the obvious answer is because they're good shows.....
But in whose eyes? I guess I have to think how good can it be if very few people actually watch it? The critics love it....so what? That's hardly a deciding factor. 8 people think it's great!!

20+ million people tune into CSI. You can't tell me the acting is so terrible. I know it's procedural, but trust me, on those types of shows, there's often moments of fantastic acting. Or like waichingliu81 said, why should a show get snubbed just because it's on the CW, or why should it get an automatic nomination just because it's on HBO? I don't see that the acting on those HBO shows is that much more spectacular than on any other network. To me it's no different. It's like, they can say ****! Give them an Emmy!! Sure....

Oh well...all in all, ratings are more important anyway.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Although the administrators and moderators of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards will attempt to keep all objectionable messages off this forum, it is impossible for us to review all messages. All messages express the views of the author, and neither the owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards, nor Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. (developers of vBulletin) will be held responsible for the content of any message. The owners of the Sitcoms Online Message Boards reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any thread for any reason.

Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.5.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.