View Full Version : Please stop bumping up threads that are five years old
Janice
01-05-2009, 03:30 PM
Or four years, or whatever. It's ridiculous. Start a new one with the same topic.
Chocoholic
01-05-2009, 03:41 PM
bump... :D
Hollow
01-05-2009, 03:42 PM
i agree. some people really don't like seeing old posts for a variety of reasons.
Chocoholic
01-05-2009, 03:57 PM
True, but there are some classics :lol:
MonarC
01-05-2009, 04:01 PM
If you dont want them bumped up then why are they even there. You should just delete the threads that you don't want members to respond to or lock them.
Hollow
01-05-2009, 04:20 PM
If you dont want them bumped up then why are they even there. You should just delete the threads that you don't want members to respond to or lock them.
i don't think anyone has the time on their hands to go through thousands of threads to close.
Sharop
01-05-2009, 04:21 PM
If you dont want them bumped up then why are they even there. You should just delete the threads that you don't want members to respond to or lock them.
Some people like to re-read old threads/posts. I know I do every now and then.
I don't see anything wrong with bumping up threads if people add something constructive...but on many forums I think people tend to prefer that if a thread is really old that it be left alone and a new one created.
ThomasE
01-05-2009, 04:22 PM
True, but there are some classics :lol:
I know, right? LOL. :lol:
Ah, Janice. Can we please keep them? Please with sprinkles on top? And for you health consciensous people, spinkled carrots on top? :lol:
It's all good. I can see where the confusion could be with the old topic but I still like them.
MonarC
01-05-2009, 04:23 PM
Im an admin fon another message board and it's amazingly simple to delete old threads. Plus, bumping up old threads is not against the message board rules so I don't see what the big deal is about.
Sharop
01-05-2009, 04:24 PM
Ah, Janice. Can we please keep them? Please with sprinkles on top? And for you health consciensous people, spinkled carrots on top? :lol:
Oh, I definitely want the old threads to remain here. It can be confusing when really old threads are bumped up, though, it can seem kind of out of place.
Sharop
01-05-2009, 04:25 PM
Im an admin fon another message board and it's amazingly simple to delete old threads.
I'm sure that's true, but there are so many threads on this message board that deleting or locking all of the old ones would still take up a lot of time.
MonarC
01-05-2009, 04:28 PM
Maybe, but there are so many moderators here im sure someone could do it over time if it was really that important. :D
so elektrikkxx
01-05-2009, 04:28 PM
The reason some may get annoyed by seeing old threads that have been bumped up is that if someone wishes to read the new posts in the thread, you have to look for where the old replies end and the new ones start.
Hollow
01-05-2009, 04:32 PM
Im an admin fon another message board and it's amazingly simple to delete old threads. Plus, bumping up old threads is not against the message board rules so I don't see what the big deal is about.
of course it's easy to do; my point is that no one probably has the time to do it. i think all the old-timers here would be really pissed off if it happened anyway. there's a huge difference between leaving threads buried way down deep but still available for viewing, and bringing them to the conscience of the board.
janice is an admin; she can issue new rules whenever a problem arises.
MonarC
01-05-2009, 04:46 PM
WOW! I had no idea this board was run by "old-timers". :lol: That explains a lot.
I had no idea I was gonna get singled out just cause I was bored and bumped up a few old threads. Is there any other "new rules" i should know about? :crazy:
Adamantium
01-05-2009, 04:55 PM
What's funny is when I'm reading an old thread, unaware that it's an old thread. I'll be reading and then I get to a post that I agree with completely. I'll think to myself, "Yes, This person and I are of the same mind." Then I look over at the avatar and realize it's me! lol And other times I read an old post I made and think "Boy I was immature", lol. Something about the passage of time, we can look at things from a different light.
Plus, the old threads bring up past members. Again, if I don't know it's an old thread I start reading and think to myself "This person's posting again!" Then I look at the date and get a little dissapointed.
PZelda
01-05-2009, 05:34 PM
Thank god moderators have the ability to lock threads THEY started on boards they don't moderate.
I moderate the Mama's Family board, but I have the power to lock my own threads elsewhere (here, for instance). :D Can't unlock them, though. But I've found it damn useful for threads I would prefer NOT to have bumped up.
It's just respectful not to bump up threads from YEARS ago. Enough time has elapsed since the original thread was started that it's fine to start a new thread. Chances are that the people who posted in the original the first time around aren't posting anymore, and there's a new batch of people for a new batch of posts.
If I want to bump up threads, I do it with MY threads because it's what I want. I don't try to bump up threads from years ago - I might do up to a few months ago, max.
Cactus Jack
01-05-2009, 06:01 PM
I certainly dont mind it, Ive seen bumped up threads I didnt know even existed before it was bumped up, and Ive been here 7 years,almost 8. I agree with what Michael and Adam said, even though I just usually click on the last post button, I dont normally go trhough the whole thread at first. Yeah it can be disappointing if you think someone who hasnt posted in awhile is again, then you see the date. I dont mind looking at my old posts, I think its fun to. I dont get why people are embarrassed to see their old posts, sure you may have been younger and acted a little immature, but hey, who doesnt? :lol: If you read half my old posts you wouldnt believe I was 13/14. :lol:
Waterston_Fan
01-05-2009, 06:40 PM
Yeah but sometimes I think it doesn't work much to bump old threads because then noone will post..
I posted on an old thread on the Beaver board of this site and noone said anything. :(
Zoneboy
01-05-2009, 06:55 PM
I currently post on 3 boards and this is the only one that allows the bumping of threads without contributing anything to it other than to move it to the top of the pile. I've seen threads that were bumped less than an hour after they were originally posted and it's usually done by the person who started it. Threads that go days without a reply are bumped in an attempt to get some attention drawn to them. My belief is that if a thread is interesting enough someone will reply to it. I've started several of them that didn't get any replies but I have never bumped any of them hoping that they will.
robyrob
01-05-2009, 07:42 PM
i feel the need to express that i have absolutely no opinion on this topic.
Hollow
01-05-2009, 08:08 PM
WOW! I had no idea this board was run by "old-timers". :lol: That explains a lot.
I had no idea I was gonna get singled out just cause I was bored and bumped up a few old threads. Is there any other "new rules" i should know about? :crazy:
by "old-timers" i meant those who participated in the threads that are being suggested for deletion, not that anyone other than the admins are in charge.
catlover79
01-05-2009, 08:10 PM
Some people like to re-read old threads/posts. I know I do every now and then.
I don't see anything wrong with bumping up threads if people add something constructive...but on many forums I think people tend to prefer that if a thread is really old that it be left alone and a new one created.
I agree 100%. I like to read old threads - just lock them if it's a problem having them bumped up.
MonarC
01-05-2009, 08:42 PM
Another thing someone suggested was to just make a new thread with the same topic. Well I think that would offend someone. What if that was their 'original thread' that they put alot of thought into and then you go and copy the title and make a whole new thread as if you thought of that topic.
Another thing what if the thread is a very interesting topic and I had never seen it before and I really want to reply to give my opinion. Are you saying I would have to start a whole new thread just to reply if it was over 4 or 5 years old? That seems a little unresonable to me but if that is a "new rule" then I guess we have no choice but to follow it.
:mod:
MonarC
01-05-2009, 08:43 PM
i feel the need to express that i have absolutely no opinion on this topic.
That's a safe move. :sleep:
catlover79
01-05-2009, 08:45 PM
^ What's wrong with bumping up an old thread as opposed to mulitple threads on the same subject? Didn't realize it was a crime to bump up old threads. :crazy:
MonarC
01-05-2009, 08:46 PM
I agree, I never have this problem on other boards.
catlover79
01-05-2009, 08:49 PM
i feel the need to express that i have absolutely no opinion on this topic.
:rofl:
Brian Damage
01-05-2009, 09:00 PM
What I don't understand is why all the complaining? I mean, would you guys mouth off to TJ or Pav if they said it? Janice is an admin too and deserves the same amount of respect.
Who cares what other sites do? It probably doesn't NEARLY have the amount of traffic this one does. I also belong to some other boards and one of them even refuses to bump up threads older than a month.
dawsongirl
01-05-2009, 09:00 PM
^ What's wrong with bumping up an old thread as opposed to mulitple threads on the same subject? Didn't realize it was a crime to bump up old threads. :crazy:
idk...sounds like a waste of space to me. I'll never see the issue with bumping up an old non-fighting thread, but whatever.
Hollow
01-05-2009, 09:04 PM
brian (san diego brian) made this post in 2004, and it sums up my sentiments on the matter.
I have always been wanting to start a poll like this for months but I just couldn't bring myself to do it. Now I am, this has to be said. I think there should be a rule against bumping up extremely old topics. By extremely old topics, I mean threads that are over six months old. Here's why I think there should be a rule.
1. People don't like to see their old posts. I don't know if everyone feels like this but I cringe whenever I see posts I made a long time ago. I know other members who have made posts in the past that they'd just as soon forget. There have been a few instances where some individuals bumped up an extremely old topic that I had replied in. I didn't like the replies even when I made them. I made some posts that I thought were right but then I later on realized that they were just dumb. Bottom line is, I never like seeing my old posts. When I see them now, it's like seeing posts from a completely different person. People change and I certainly have changed since I first registered. I know there are a lot of others who share that sentiment.
2. Why not start a new thread yourself instead of bumping it? I can see how some people don't like seeing a topic created shortly after a similar one was posted. Notice how I said "shortly." If it is a few days, to a few weeks, to even a month, I myself don't see a problem with people going back five pages to bump it up as opposed to creating a new one. But if it is over that time, especially over a year or two, then that is just pointless. A number of people who once posted at Chit Chat long (two or three years) before everyone today don't post here a lot nowadays or don't even come here at all. And what about the people who have responded to that thread that still post here? They've given their opinion already. I've noticed that whenever an old thread is bumped, there are hardly ever as many new posts made as the replies to the thread before it was bumped. So what's the point?
3. Nothing good comes of it. I've seen it happen every time. Whenever someone bumps up a thread, it only serves to piss other members off. When they see their old posts or find other topics being pushed down, it's going to cause a stir.
This is part of, if not the whole, reason many forums frown upon or have rules against bumping up extremely old topics. There's just some things that will irk other members and one of them is bumping up topics over a year old.
i think it should only be allowed in certain cases, like if someone has a relevant follow-up to something that they want to add.
dawsongirl
01-05-2009, 09:08 PM
If people hate to see old posts they made so much, then they should just delete them. I've done that. Unfortunately you can't delete a post in a locked thread, but then just edit it to nothing.
I'm just saying that as a blanket statement...not really as a bumping up issue.
Stuck In The '70's
01-05-2009, 09:12 PM
What I don't understand is why all the complaining? I mean, would you guys mouth off to TJ or Pav if they said it? Janice is an admin too and deserves the same amount of respect.
Who cares what other sites do? It probably doesn't NEARLY have the amount of traffic this one does. I also belong to some other boards and one of them even refuses to bump up threads older than a month.
I agree Brian. I don't understand all the complaining. Janice asked everyone to stop bumping up 4 or 5 year old threads and that should be the end of it. Their's always been an unwritten rule here that old threads on CC are never bumped up like that. I belong to a board and they'll suspend you if you bump up old threads.
Hollow
01-05-2009, 09:14 PM
What I don't understand is why all the complaining? I mean, would you guys mouth off to TJ or Pav if they said it? Janice is an admin too and deserves the same amount of respect.
i agree. i doubt there would have been :rolleyes: smileys and sarcasm and arguments that it isn't a "real" rule if TJ had posted this. janice is more social with regular members than the other admins are, but that doesn't lessen her authority.
Hollow
01-05-2009, 09:20 PM
Their's always been an unwritten rule here that old threads on CC are never bumped up like that.
exactly. this issue has been discussed for years. it's forgivable for newer members to not be aware, but all that comes out of bumping up old threads is controversy. that alone should be a reason to not do it.
MonarC
01-05-2009, 09:24 PM
What I don't understand is why all the complaining? I mean, would you guys mouth off to TJ or Pav if they said it? Janice is an admin too and deserves the same amount of respect.
Who cares what other sites do? It probably doesn't NEARLY have the amount of traffic this one does. I also belong to some other boards and one of them even refuses to bump up threads older than a month.
Im not 'complaining' or 'mouthing off' at all. Nor have I disrespected anyone so Idk where that came from. All I was doing was giving my opinion and questing the thread that was made. This was a free country last time I checked. I guess I better go an check again to make sure... yep still free.
:stooges:
catlover79
01-05-2009, 09:26 PM
exactly. this issue has been discussed for years. it's forgivable for newer members to not be aware, but all that comes out of bumping up old threads is controversy. that alone should be a reason to not do it.
I was never aware of it myself, but I haven't been here as long as some of you guys.
Chocoholic
01-05-2009, 09:28 PM
bump :p
Hollow
01-05-2009, 09:30 PM
I was never aware of it myself, but I haven't been here as long as some of you guys.
yeah, that's understandable. i don't think we've had this discussion since before you joined.
catlover79
01-05-2009, 09:35 PM
yeah, that's understandable. i don't think we've had this discussion since before you joined.
Thanks, Sarah. :) Honestly, everyone, I meant no harm.
TeeVeeCloset
01-05-2009, 10:57 PM
Thanks, Sarah. :) Honestly, everyone, I meant no harm.
I can't believe I'm getting involved in this obviously very sensitive topic and I will probably regret it BUT if the above quote is true, then why did you then afterwards bump up about 10 old "Alice" TV show threads relating to episodes that aired sometimes that night....the time of day is shown when the thread is bumped up and it is after the above quote......?????
personally i don't care but if the administrator cares....well???????
catlover79
01-05-2009, 11:02 PM
I can't believe I'm getting involved in this obviously very sensitive topic and I will probably regret it BUT if the above quote is true, then why did you then afterwards bump up about 10 old "Alice" TV show threads relating to episodes that aired sometimes that night....the time of day is shown when the thread is bumped up and it is after the above quote......?????
personally i don't care but if the administrator cares....well???????
Most of those threads were made in 2008...I don't think that qualifies as 5 years ago.
PZelda
01-05-2009, 11:14 PM
Like I said... It just makes more sense to start a new one than to bump up a REALLY old thread if THAT MUCH FREAKING TIME has elapsed. Really. Chances are that the OP either isn't posting or forgot they ever started the thread being bumped. THey're not going to care if you make a new thread.
I dunno about you guys, but I don't waste my time looking at old threads unless they're something ~epic~ from years ago that is probably already locked (see: ~epic~ fights that everybody wants to forget about because the whole thing is just so stupid, they've already buried their hatchets, etc). Even so, that's rare. And also even so, if I'm that desperate to post my opinion... I just go ahead and make a new thread. Read: which is RARELY EVER, I barely make new threads these days and I"m sure only a handful of them are based on old threads of yesterday, if at all.
For example. Let's say someone was to bump up Brian Damage's thread from November -- you know, the one about badmouthing people on other boards that turned into an epic thread with 600+ posts. You just don't do that. It's all been talked out, people have buried their hatchets, hell, people who posted in that thread aren't posting here now. And it was only two MONTHS ago when that thread was made.
Really. There shouldn't be any questions about bumping up old threads. I'm more than sure TJ has said something about this in the past before, because I've been here long enough. This board is VERY large and VERY populated and has way more relaxed rules than any other board that I visit. I'd have my head bitten off big-time if I decided I wanted to go on a thread-bumping spree on larger boards with more strict rules.
catlover79
01-05-2009, 11:21 PM
Can't we just make a statute of limitations about bumping up old threads? Say a year, two years? I think it would make things a bit easier for everyone if there were set in stone rules about it.
Janice
01-05-2009, 11:33 PM
WOW! I had no idea this board was run by "old-timers". :lol: That explains a lot.
I had no idea I was gonna get singled out just cause I was bored and bumped up a few old threads. Is there any other "new rules" i should know about? :crazy:
Nobody is singling you out. I made a general request. Since you singled yourself out, there was no need to bump up a five year old Rate the person above you thread, when there's a new one one the Games forum. I'm also sure you could find a newer, Missing members thread than one that is six years old.
Sure no big deal, you're bored so you bump up old threads, then tell the Administrator that the staff should delete the old threads if we don't want them bumped up. Try that at another large message board and see how far you get. Be sure you use your moderator gun smilies and pour on the sarcasm. It's common sense. Why bump up very old threads when you can simply start a new one. Yeah, I'm sure the original poster would be offended, if they're still a member. The old threads are there for viewing. Nobody wants them deleted. TJ has talked about archiving them, but who knows.
Next time you're bored, find another way to amuse yourself. This Chit Chat forum is my responsibility, and I don't want it looking like like it's 2002. Okay, got that. I guess I learned a lesson here. Next time I issue a request, I guess I have to lock the thread.
MonarC
01-05-2009, 11:38 PM
Nobody is singling you out. I made a general request. Since you singled yourself out, there was no need to bump up a five year old Rate the person above you thread, when there's a new one one the Games forum. I'm also sure you could find a newer, Missing members thread than one that is six years old.
Sure no big deal, you're bored so you bump up old threads, then tell the Administrator that the staff should delete the old threads if we don't want them bumped up. Try that at another large message board and see how far you get. Be sure you use your moderator gun smilies and pour on the sarcasm. It's common sense. Why bump up very old threads when you can simply start a new one. Yeah, I'm sure the original poster would be offended, if they're still a member. The old threads are there for viewing. Nobody wants them deleted. TJ has talked about archiving them, but who knows.
Next time you're bored, find another way to amuse yourself. This Chit Chat forum is my responsibility, and I don't want it looking like like it's 2002. Okay, got that. I guess I learned a lesson here. Next time I issue a request, I guess I have to lock the thread.
I can't argue with you cause you are an admin althought I would love to so I will just end it with this post.
Hollow
01-05-2009, 11:46 PM
Like I said... It just makes more sense to start a new one than to bump up a REALLY old thread if THAT MUCH FREAKING TIME has elapsed. Really. Chances are that the OP either isn't posting or forgot they ever started the thread being bumped. THey're not going to care if you make a new thread.
I dunno about you guys, but I don't waste my time looking at old threads unless they're something ~epic~ from years ago that is probably already locked (see: ~epic~ fights that everybody wants to forget about because the whole thing is just so stupid, they've already buried their hatchets, etc). Even so, that's rare. And also even so, if I'm that desperate to post my opinion... I just go ahead and make a new thread. Read: which is RARELY EVER, I barely make new threads these days and I"m sure only a handful of them are based on old threads of yesterday, if at all.
For example. Let's say someone was to bump up Brian Damage's thread from November -- you know, the one about badmouthing people on other boards that turned into an epic thread with 600+ posts. You just don't do that. It's all been talked out, people have buried their hatchets, hell, people who posted in that thread aren't posting here now. And it was only two MONTHS ago when that thread was made.
Really. There shouldn't be any questions about bumping up old threads. I'm more than sure TJ has said something about this in the past before, because I've been here long enough. This board is VERY large and VERY populated and has way more relaxed rules than any other board that I visit. I'd have my head bitten off big-time if I decided I wanted to go on a thread-bumping spree on larger boards with more strict rules.
i agree.
this is my personal opinion, not that there should be an official rule against it; but i don't think that "classic" threads should be bumped up after they've died down. ticonderoga pencil, outrageous fears, chit chat club...those type of threads that we still reference years later and still find hilarious. i remember being disappointed when my first thread about ticked: was bumped up after a year of inactivity. things like that should just be left in the past where all the lulz of it took place. maybe i'm sounding too sentimental about something so ridiculous, but like i said, that's just my opinion. it would be bizarre for someone to get warned/suspended for bumping up a thread that everyone thought was funny.
Cactus Jack
01-05-2009, 11:51 PM
i agree.
this is my personal opinion, not that there should be an official rule against it; but i don't think that "classic" threads should be bumped up after they've died down. ticonderoga pencil, outrageous fears, chit chat club...those type of threads that we still reference years later and still find hilarious. i remember being disappointed when my first thread about ticked: was bumped up after a year of inactivity. things like that should just be left in the past where all the lulz of it took place. maybe i'm sounding too sentimental about something so ridiculous, but like i said, that's just my opinion. it would be bizarre for someone to get warned/suspended for bumping up a thread that everyone thought was funny.
Totally ditto that. Same with Chad/TF/EFD/DA HOME GUY threads, as random and weird as they may be. Like the Do You Like Toilet Water thread ( twice LOL)
LuLu Rogers
01-05-2009, 11:51 PM
Wow, I get home from work to find a bunch of :crybaby:
GET OVER IT!
Janice made herself very clear, don't bump up old threads, it's not rocket science people
Hollow
01-05-2009, 11:56 PM
Can't we just make a statute of limitations about bumping up old threads? Say a year, two years? I think it would make things a bit easier for everyone if there were set in stone rules about it.
that's a good point. i'd say two years.
Cactus Jack
01-05-2009, 11:58 PM
that's a good point. i'd say two years.
Two sounds good
Even though I have one overlooked thread Id bump up but I wont. Where Amy told me my huge sig drove her crazy, and I was joking saying it was cause of The Fonz LOL
*Pleasant Tomorrow*
01-05-2009, 11:58 PM
Totally ditto that. Same with Chad/TF/EFD/DA HOME GUY threads, as random and weird as they may be. Like the Do You Like Toilet Water thread ( twice LOL)
the stuffing thread being bumped once a year is tradition, though. :mrtarver:
Cactus Jack
01-05-2009, 11:59 PM
the stuffing thread being bumped once a year is tradition, though. :mrtarver:
Thats true!
catlover79
01-06-2009, 12:04 AM
the stuffing thread being bumped once a year is tradition, though. :mrtarver:
Yes, of course there have to be some exceptions. ;) Thanksgiving at SO wouldn't be the same without it!!
Hollow
01-06-2009, 12:07 AM
the stuffing thread being bumped once a year is tradition, though. :mrtarver:
yeah, i think there should be an occasinal exception allowed. maybe we could get permission if we want to bump up certain threads, like the stuffing one? i'm not going to push the rule, just suggesting.
catlover79
01-06-2009, 12:09 AM
yeah, i think there should be an occasinal exception allowed. maybe we could get permission if we want to bump up certain threads, like the stuffing one? i'm not going to push the rule, just suggesting.
I like that idea...plus it would be fair to everyone.
*Pleasant Tomorrow*
01-06-2009, 12:14 AM
Yeah, I think there should be at least a written rule somewhere. I personally don't have a problem with people bumping up old threads. It can be kind of annoying, but it doesn't bother me. But, since it's obviously not appreciated by all, a rule would be nice.
Janice
01-06-2009, 12:15 AM
I like that idea...plus it would be fair to everyone.
Yeah, Sarah's a smart cookie. :D Monika, please don't feel that I'm referring to you. You're a sweetheart. There's nothing wrong with bumping up a thread that's a year or two old, even older. Moderation is the key to most anything. It's all common sense. :)
catlover79
01-06-2009, 12:22 AM
Yeah, Sarah's a smart cookie. :D Monika, please don't feel that I'm referring to you. You're a sweetheart. There's nothing wrong with bumping up a thread that's a year or two old, even older. Moderation is the key to most anything. It's all common sense. :)
Thank you, Janice. :bighug: Mainly I was bumping up old sitcom threads and not the Chit Chat ones, but I see your point. I agree with Ashlee that a written rule somewhere would help.
Janice
01-06-2009, 12:44 AM
This is a good example of an older thread that got bumped up, and not just because I made it, lol. It's interesting, not embarrassing for anyone, and many members are still here.
http://www.sitcomsonline.com/boards/showthread.php?t=164953 (http://www.sitcomsonline.com/boards/showthread.php?t=164953)
Also, I often see new threads of subjects that I covered before, but I don't merge them or even mention it. Subjects are bound to get covered a few times over the years.
PZelda
01-06-2009, 12:50 AM
yeah, i think there should be an occasinal exception allowed. maybe we could get permission if we want to bump up certain threads, like the stuffing one? i'm not going to push the rule, just suggesting.
Also, threads that *you* started that *you* want to bump up should be fine. I had that thread about my cat dying from 4 1/2 years ago that I bumped up recently. *I* started it and *I* wanted to bump it up.
catlover79
01-06-2009, 12:58 AM
This is a good example of an older thread that got bumped up, and not just because I made it, lol. It's interesting, not embarrassing for anyone, and many members are still here.
http://www.sitcomsonline.com/boards/showthread.php?t=164953 (http://www.sitcomsonline.com/boards/showthread.php?t=164953)
Also, I often see new threads of subjects that I covered before, but I don't merge them or even mention it. Subjects are bound to get covered a few times over the years.
That's a good example, as is the "how did your parents meet" thread, etc. I think you absolutely should be able to bump up threads you started as well. I'm sure there's a happy medium to be found here. :D
Adamantium
01-06-2009, 01:00 AM
Five years from now, I'll be getting on Sitcoms Online (after a tough day at Space Kroger), see a thread titled "Please stop bumping up threads that are five years old". I'll open it up, start reading, only to find people have added new posts to THIS thread, lol.
In seriousness, I don't have any strong feelings one way or the other. But since it's a rule, obviously I'll follow it. Though I rarely if ever bumped up an old thread. Well maybe once on the "Wings" board and that was as a retrospective.
Janice
01-06-2009, 01:12 AM
Also, threads that *you* started that *you* want to bump up should be fine. I had that thread about my cat dying from 4 1/2 years ago that I bumped up recently. *I* started it and *I* wanted to bump it up.
That's an excellent point, Allison.
Family Ties Forever!
01-06-2009, 02:38 AM
What I don't understand is why all the complaining? I mean, would you guys mouth off to TJ or Pav if they said it? Janice is an admin too and deserves the same amount of respect.
Who cares what other sites do? It probably doesn't NEARLY have the amount of traffic this one does. I also belong to some other boards and one of them even refuses to bump up threads older than a month.
I agree. If another admin had made this threadi t wouldn't be questioned. It's not right that anyone question Janice's decisions.
I don't see why anyone would want to bump up a thread that is 7 or 8 years old. What really bugs me also is that when I did it a few times as a newbie years ago people here had major cows. They told me to stop, yet other people have, and other members haven't given them a hard time.
I think that, IMO, bumping up old threads should be against the rules for everyone, except for admins. and only moderators on the boards they moderate. Again just my opinion.
We've archived every thread on the main CC board that hasn't been posted in the last year. They will all be in the Chit Chat - Archives section. If somebody has a request that a thread be moved back to the main CC board, then we can do that. The threads in the Archive can be viewed but no new posts are allowed in them. Posts in the archive can be deleted unlike in locked threads.
Hollow
01-06-2009, 03:28 AM
I don't see why anyone would want to bump up a thread that is 7 or 8 years old. What really bugs me also is that when I did it a few times as a newbie years ago people here had major cows. They told me to stop, yet other people have, and other members haven't given them a hard time.
that's because that was in 2004. the people, the maturity levels, and the moderation were different.
the archive was a great idea.
Karen*
01-06-2009, 06:40 AM
LOL. Ridic.
I don't like seeing old threads bumped up because I automatically assume they're new when they're really not, haha.
Sharop
01-06-2009, 07:43 AM
Wow, I get home from work to find a bunch of :crybaby:
I think those who have questioned the rule have done so in a mainly respectful manner. I don't think they're being crybabies. I think they just didn't realise before now that bumping up extremely old threads is frowned upon by most people and they're questioning why they're being asked not to do something that they hadn't known was a problem.
To be clear, I actually agree that threads from WAY back (say more than two years) generally shouldn't be bumped up (although exceptions could possibly be made.) But I don't particularly mind if I see that a very old thread has been bumped up either.
Sharop
01-06-2009, 07:45 AM
Im not 'complaining' or 'mouthing off' at all. Nor have I disrespected anyone so Idk where that came from. All I was doing was giving my opinion and questing the thread that was made. This was a free country last time I checked. I guess I better go an check again to make sure... yep still free.
:stooges:
I don't think you've mouthed off or disrespected anyone either, I think you've argued in a polite manner. I think there was one comment you made that seemed a bit sarcastic, about the board being run by old timers. That may have come across as a bit rude, although you probably didn't mean it that way.
MonarC
01-06-2009, 08:22 AM
I don't think you've mouthed off or disrespected anyone either, I think you've argued in a polite manner. I think there was one comment you made that seemed a bit sarcastic, about the board being run by old timers. That may have come across as a bit rude, although you probably didn't mean it that way.
SafetyPin was the one who said this board was run by 'old timers' I just replied to her comment. But anyways this is so stupid. I will reply to any damn thread that I want. :rock:
Zoneboy
01-06-2009, 08:55 AM
SafetyPin was the one who said this board was run by 'old timers' I just replied to her comment.
She didn't say the board was run by 'old-timers'
of course it's easy to do; my point is that no one probably has the time to do it. i think all the old-timers here would be really pissed off if it happened anyway.
My guess is that she was referring to the members that have been here a longtime not the adminstrators.
You were the one who said the place was run by 'old-timers'
WOW! I had no idea this board was run by "old-timers". That explains a lot.
MonarC
01-06-2009, 09:08 AM
She didn't say the board was run by 'old-timers'
My guess is that she was referring to the members that have been here a longtime not the adminstrators.
You were the one who said the place was run by 'old-timers'
Correction I said 'old timers' (the ' ' means that it was said by someone else)
of course it's easy to do; my point is that no one probably has the time to do it. i think all the old-timers here would be really pissed off if it happened anyway. there's a huge difference between leaving threads buried way down deep but still available for viewing, and bringing them to the conscience of the board.
janice is an admin; she can issue new rules whenever a problem arises.
Get your facts straight before you try to start something.
Sharop
01-06-2009, 10:48 AM
Get your facts straight before you try to start something.
safety pin used the phrase "old timers" first, but it was you who actually said that the board is "run" by old timers.
Now I don't think that you meant that in a rude way - I just think that it possibly came across as a bit rude or sarcastic. I don't think you meant it to seem like that, though, and I do think you've been generally polite in this thread.
I don't think anyone is trying to start anything. You probably feel like people are picking on you but I don't think people are trying to make you feel bad. And of course you can respond to any thread you want, but now that it's been specifically requested that old threads not be bumped up, it would be best not to do that any more. (Actually, it seems now like it's impossible to anyway, now that the very old threads have been archived.)
MonarC
01-06-2009, 11:18 AM
Your right Sharop. :D Im not trying to be rude. I just felt targeted.
I was obviously the one who bumped up a few old threads. (Searching for cool topics since nothing really exciting was going on with the new threads, and out of sheer boredom.) Insted of Janice sending me a personal message to let me know not to do this privately. She put me on blast for everyone to see.
It turned out for the best though cause I love the new archives section that TJ created.
peace:
Penny Lane
01-06-2009, 11:18 AM
I respond to these old threads before I realize that they are old! Most of the time they are threads that I posted on years ago!:lol:
LuLu Rogers
01-06-2009, 11:54 AM
SafetyPin was the one who said this board was run by 'old timers' I just replied to her comment. But anyways this is so stupid. I will reply to any damn thread that I want. :rock:
Go with that attitude, see how far you get ;)
Pus$y Galore
01-06-2009, 12:01 PM
Go with that attitude, see how far you get ;)
LOL Wierd - I got a flashback myself with the high fisted defiant emoticon to a former poster. Haven't seen it done like that since they left.
So no biggy - you get bored, see an old thread, just start a new one of your own. No one wants to have to go back to the beginning of a 16 page thread anyway to get the full jist.
MonarC
01-06-2009, 12:04 PM
Go with that attitude, see how far you get ;)
:mooner:
Cactus Jack
01-06-2009, 12:05 PM
LOL Wierd - I got a flashback myself with the high fisted defiant emoticon to a former poster. Haven't seen it done like that since they left.
So no biggy - you get bored, see an old thread, just start a new one of your own. No one wants to have to go back to the beginning of a 16 page thread anyway to get the full jist.
Some people ( like me) like reading the whole thing though :lol:
LuLu Rogers
01-06-2009, 12:08 PM
:mooner:
:lol: Wow, point proven
MonarC
01-06-2009, 12:15 PM
Oh come on lighten up Lulu im only joking around.
It looks like some people like to read old threads and reply to them and others don't. The ones who don't happen to be in charge. It's a bummer but what can we do about it. I think this place is great, otherwise I would not have spent the last 6 years here. Hopefully no hard feeling have been caused.
peace:
Janice
01-06-2009, 12:16 PM
I agree. If another admin had made this threadi t wouldn't be questioned. It's not right that anyone question Janice's decisions.
I don't see why anyone would want to bump up a thread that is 7 or 8 years old. What really bugs me also is that when I did it a few times as a newbie years ago people here had major cows. They told me to stop, yet other people have, and other members haven't given them a hard time.
I think that, IMO, bumping up old threads should be against the rules for everyone, except for admins. and only moderators on the boards they moderate. Again just my opinion.
I'm glad those days are over for you, Jenny. Never again. :)
Janice
01-06-2009, 12:23 PM
Your right Sharop. :D Im not trying to be rude. I just felt targeted.
I was obviously the one who bumped up a few old threads. (Searching for cool topics since nothing really exciting was going on with the new threads, and out of sheer boredom.) Insted of Janice sending me a personal message to let me know not to do this privately. She put me on blast for everyone to see.
It turned out for the best though cause I love the new archives section that TJ created.
peace:
I'm glad you're happy with the new archive system, and everyone can thank you for it, even those who like to bump up the occasional thread that's a couple or three years years old. I even liked to bump up an old thread here and there.
I didn't put you out to blast. I made a general request to stop bumping up five year old threads. I never mentioned your name and even said please. You, in turn, made a huge deal out of it, instead if simply complying. You decided to bump up threads because you were bored, took on the Admininstrator and everyone else, and this is the end result. Someone always abuses the system and everyone pays. Be proud.
vBulletin v3.5.0, Copyright ©2000-2013, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.